Division 1-3a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Bushland Falcons 10 0 26 2 0
Dimmitt Bobcats 8 2 22 8 0
Amarillo River Road Wildcats 6 4 11 16 1
Dalhart Wolves 4 6 10 15 1
Friona Chieftans 1 9 1 12 0
Tulia Hornets 1 9 9 16 0

Bushland Falcons

Team Website:

Coach: Joel Love(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Todd Espe, Jason Aven

2020 Record:9-2

Returning Starters

Coleman Junell, Sr, P/UTIL (.460 BA, 5 2B, 3 3B) Tate Nebhut, Sr, P/IF (.450 BA, 2 2B) Tanner Troxell, Sr, P/IF (3-0)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Slaton Tigers 18-3(W) 1-0-0
02/27 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 12-2(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Regular Borger Bulldogs 12-0(W) 3-0-0
03/05 Tournament Clarendon Broncos 2-27(W) 4-0-0
03/05 Tournament Wellington Skyrockets 0-10(W) 5-0-0
03/06 Tournament Childress Bobcats 13-0(W) 6-0-0
03/09 Regular Idalou Wildcats 20-0(W) 7-0-0
03/11 Tournament Gruver Greyhounds 2-12(W) 8-0-0
03/12 Tournament Sunray Bobcats 0-14(W) 9-0-0
03/12 Tournament Borger Bulldogs 16-1(W) 10-0-0
03/12 Tournament Borger Bulldogs 14-0(W) 11-0-0
03/20 Regular Hereford Whitefaces 6-2(W) 12-0-0
03/23 Regular Muleshoe Mules 14-0(W) 13-0-0
03/30 District Amarillo River Road Wildcats 6-4(W) 14-0-0
04/01 District Dimmitt Bobcats 9-2(W) 15-0-0
04/06 District Friona Chieftans 27-1(W) 16-0-0
04/10 District Dalhart Wolves 13-0(W) 17-0-0
04/13 District Tulia Hornets 14-4(W) 18-0-0
04/17 District Amarillo River Road Wildcats 2-1(W) 19-0-0
04/19 District Dimmitt Bobcats 11-1(W) 20-0-0
04/27 District Dalhart Wolves 19-3(W) 21-0-0
04/28 District Friona Chieftans 33-0(W) 22-0-0
05/01 District Tulia Hornets 11-0(W) 23-0-0
05/07 Playoff Slaton Tigers 7-2(W) 24-0-0
05/08 Playoff Slaton Tigers 8-1(W) 25-0-0
05/14 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 4-3(L) 25-1-0
05/15 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 19-5(W) 26-1-0
05/15 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 10-3(L) 26-2-0

Dimmitt Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Jesus Quiroz(18 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matthew Johnson, Nicky Gauna

2020 Record:10-3

Returning Starters

Kobe Carpio, Sr, SS/P (.526 BA) Julisus Carpio, Sr, SS/P (.452 BA) Jacob Aguero, Sr, OF/P/C (.464 BA) Kaeson Melendez, Sr, OF/1B (.438 BA) Martin Valles, Sr, 1B/P (.222 BA) Trey Aguero, Jr, CF/C (.286 BA) Javion Casas, Jr, 2B (.201 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Floydada Whirlwinds 7-14(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Muleshoe Mules 9-0(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Clarendon Broncos 7-14(W) 3-0-0
02/27 Tournament Ralls Jackrabbits 15-0(W) 4-0-0
03/01 Regular Canyon JV 2-1(W) 5-0-0
03/04 Tournament Sanford-Fritch Eagles 6-8(W) 6-0-0
03/04 Tournament Memphis Cyclones 10-7(W) 7-0-0
03/06 Tournament Wellington Skyrockets 3-10(W) 8-0-0
03/08 Regular Slaton Tigers 17-2(W) 9-0-0
03/11 Tournament Wellington Skyrockets 8-4(L) 9-1-0
03/11 Tournament Borger Bulldogs 6-3(W) 10-1-0
03/13 Tournament Memphis Cyclones 7-9(W) 11-1-0
03/19 Regular Littlefield Wildcats 9-6(W) 12-1-0
03/20 Regular Nazareth Swifts 7-2(L) 12-2-0
03/23 Regular Childress Bobcats 11-1(L) 12-3-0
03/26 Regular Denver City Mustangs 5-4(L) 12-4-0
03/26 District Dalhart Wolves 12-1(W) 13-4-0
04/01 District Bushland Falcons 9-2(L) 13-5-0
04/06 District Amarillo River Road Wildcats 5-4(W) 14-5-0
04/10 District Tulia Hornets 24-0(W) 15-5-0
04/13 District Friona Chieftans 19-1(W) 16-5-0
04/17 District Dalhart Wolves 9-2(W) 17-5-0
04/19 District Bushland Falcons 11-1(L) 17-6-0
04/22 District Amarillo River Road Wildcats 10-1(W) 18-6-0
04/27 District Tulia Hornets 22-4(W) 19-6-0
05/01 District Friona Chieftans 13-3(W) 20-6-0
05/06 Playoff Childress Bobcats 15-9(L) 20-7-0
05/07 Playoff Childress Bobcats 16-3(W) 21-7-0
05/08 Playoff Childress Bobcats 16-6(W) 22-7-0
05/15 Playoff Tornillo Coyotes 4-0(L) 22-8-0

Amarillo River Road Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Bart Upchurch(10 Years As Head Coach, 165 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bryan Welps, Justin Cranfill

2020 Record:9-5

Returning Starters

Lance Welps, Sr, LHP/CF Luis Delgado, Sr, LHP/LF Kaden Hutson, Sr, RF Jason Quintanilla, Jr, UTIL/P Tate Upchurch, Jr, 1B/P Reise Clark, Jr, 3B/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Sunray Bobcats 19-9(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 9-14(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Borger Bulldogs 12-6(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Plainview Bulldogs 5-5(T) 3-0-1
02/26 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 8-6(L) 3-1-1
03/02 Regular Dumas Demons 22-6(L) 3-2-1
03/04 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 8-6(W) 4-2-1
03/04 Tournament Littlefield Wildcats 5-4(L) 4-3-1
03/05 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 15-0(L) 4-4-1
03/05 Tournament Snyder Tigers 15-5(L) 4-5-1
03/06 Tournament Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 8-5(L) 4-6-1
03/08 Regular Littlefield Wildcats 12-5(W) 5-6-1
03/12 Tournament Borger Bulldogs 5-4(L) 5-7-1
03/13 Tournament Stinnett West Texas Comanches 3-2(L) 5-8-1
03/19 Regular Dumas Demons 11-6(L) 5-9-1
03/22 Regular Shallowater Mustangs 17-2(L) 5-10-1
03/30 District Bushland Falcons 6-4(L) 5-11-1
04/02 District Tulia Hornets 15-3(W) 6-11-1
04/06 District Dimmitt Bobcats 5-4(L) 6-12-1
04/10 District Friona Chieftans 22-2(W) 7-12-1
04/12 District Dalhart Wolves 11-1(W) 8-12-1
04/17 District Bushland Falcons 2-1(L) 8-13-1
04/20 District Tulia Hornets 23-3(W) 9-13-1
04/22 District Dimmitt Bobcats 10-1(L) 9-14-1
04/27 District Friona Chieftans 19-5(W) 10-14-1
05/01 District Dalhart Wolves 9-5(W) 11-14-1
05/07 Playoff Abernathy Antelopes 12-0(L) 11-15-1
05/08 Playoff Abernathy Antelopes 10-5(L) 11-16-1

Dalhart Wolves

Team Website:

Coach: Cody Nitson(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kent Morrison

2020 Record:1-12

Returning Starters

Pierce Pfannstiel, Jr, P/OF Cale Forry, Sr, P/IF Derek Griggs, Sr, C/IF Brennan Lloyd, Sr, P/OF Carter Anderson, Sr, P/3B Michael Ruiz, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Clarendon Broncos 15-3(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Childress Bobcats 5-1(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Shamrock Fighting Irish 18-1(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Tulia Hornets 16-2(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Regular Pampa Harvesters 9-3(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 15-2(L) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Big Spring Steers 14-0(L) 3-4-0
03/05 Tournament Big Spring Steers 23-2(L) 3-5-0
03/09 Regular Dumas Demons 11-1(L) 3-6-0
03/11 Tournament Stinnett West Texas Comanches 5-5(T) 3-6-1
03/11 Tournament Dumas Demons 11-1(L) 3-7-1
03/12 Tournament Booker Kiowas 0-14(W) 4-7-1
03/12 Tournament Sanford-Fritch Eagles 16-0(W) 5-7-1
03/16 Regular Borger Bulldogs 6-5(W) 6-7-1
03/26 District Dimmitt Bobcats 12-1(L) 6-8-1
04/02 District Friona Chieftans 17-0(W) 7-8-1
04/06 District Tulia Hornets 24-12(W) 8-8-1
04/10 District Bushland Falcons 13-0(L) 8-9-1
04/12 District Amarillo River Road Wildcats 11-1(L) 8-10-1
04/17 District Dimmitt Bobcats 9-2(L) 8-11-1
04/20 District Friona Chieftans 22-5(W) 9-11-1
04/24 District Tulia Hornets 6-2(W) 10-11-1
04/27 District Bushland Falcons 19-3(L) 10-12-1
05/01 District Amarillo River Road Wildcats 9-5(L) 10-13-1
05/07 Playoff Shallowater Mustangs 12-1(L) 10-14-1
05/08 Playoff Shallowater Mustangs 18-0(L) 10-15-1

Friona Chieftans

Team Website:

Coach: William Mendez(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Eduardo Rojas, Joshua Portillo

2020 Record:N/A

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/06 Regular Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 19-4(L) 0-1-0
03/06 Regular Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 22-0(L) 0-2-0
03/12 Tournament San Jacinto Christian Academy Patriots 16-1(L) 0-3-0
03/30 District Tulia Hornets 13-2(L) 0-4-0
04/02 District Dalhart Wolves 17-0(L) 0-5-0
04/06 District Bushland Falcons 27-1(L) 0-6-0
04/10 District Amarillo River Road Wildcats 22-2(L) 0-7-0
04/13 District Dimmitt Bobcats 19-1(L) 0-8-0
04/17 District Tulia Hornets 9-4(W) 1-8-0
04/20 District Dalhart Wolves 22-5(L) 1-9-0
04/27 District Amarillo River Road Wildcats 19-5(L) 1-10-0
04/28 District Bushland Falcons 33-0(L) 1-11-0
05/01 District Dimmitt Bobcats 13-3(L) 1-12-0

Tulia Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Cal Taylor(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Jack

2020 Record:3-10

Returning Starters

Brayden Franco, Jr, P/C/SS Cruz Macias, Jr, P/C/SS Aldo Marin, Jr, 3B Xavier Rodriguez, Jr, OF Juan Molina, Sr, IF Ethan Reyes, Jr, IF/OF Axel Villa, Sr 1B Dadrien Subealdea, Jr, IF Equban Basaldua, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Stinnett West Texas Comanches 26-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Shamrock Fighting Irish 8-0(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Wellington Skyrockets 11-8(L) 1-2-0
02/27 Tournament Dalhart Wolves 16-2(L) 1-3-0
02/27 Tournament Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 7-6(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Regular Littlefield Wildcats 9-3(L) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Sanford-Fritch Eagles 4-8(W) 3-4-0
03/05 Tournament Memphis Cyclones 10-5(W) 4-4-0
03/06 Tournament Clarendon Broncos 4-7(W) 5-4-0
03/09 Regular San Jacinto Christian Academy Patriots 14-4(L) 5-5-0
03/11 Tournament Quanah Indians 5-11(W) 6-5-0
03/12 Tournament Gruver Greyhounds 6-1(W) 7-5-0
03/12 Tournament Booker Kiowas 10-5(W) 8-5-0
03/15 Regular Childress Bobcats 7-4(L) 8-6-0
03/20 Regular Pampa Harvesters 10-0(L) 8-7-0
03/30 District Friona Chieftans 13-2(W) 9-7-0
04/02 District Amarillo River Road Wildcats 15-3(L) 9-8-0
04/06 District Dalhart Wolves 24-12(L) 9-9-0
04/10 District Dimmitt Bobcats 24-0(L) 9-10-0
04/13 District Bushland Falcons 14-4(L) 9-11-0
04/17 District Friona Chieftans 9-4(L) 9-12-0
04/20 District Amarillo River Road Wildcats 23-3(L) 9-13-0
04/24 District Dalhart Wolves 6-2(L) 9-14-0
04/27 District Dimmitt Bobcats 22-4(L) 9-15-0
05/01 District Bushland Falcons 11-0(L) 9-16-0