Division d5-district-4 Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 6 0 19 4 0
Bracken Christian School Warriors 4 2 14 13 0
Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 2 4 8 9 1
Living Rock Academy Bobcats 0 6 1 11 0

Shiner St. Paul Cardinals

Coach: Charlie Meischen (6 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeremy Rodriguez, Ron Johnson, Jeff Natho

2021 Record:15-7/7-1 (District Champions, Area Champions)

Returning Starters

Fisher Davis, Jr Zak Johnson, Sr Nate Boedeker, So Sean Humes, Sr Jackson Ulcak, Jr Noah Boedeker, Sr

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Flatonia Bulldogs 3-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 2-5(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Regular Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 9-0(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Round Rock Christian Academy Crusaders 19-1(W) 4-0-0
03/04 Tournament New Braunfels Christian Academy Wildcats 21-1(W) 5-0-0
03/04 Tournament San Marcos Academy Bears 16-3(W) 6-0-0
03/05 Tournament Newman International Academy 15-1(W) 7-0-0
03/08 Regular Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 16-0(W) 8-0-0
03/11 Tournament East Bernard Brahmas 5-4(L) 8-1-0
03/12 Tournament Fayetteville Lions 6-2(L) 8-2-0
03/12 Tournament Tidehaven Tigers 12-6(W) 9-2-0
03/25 District Bracken Christian School Warriors 4-0(W) 10-2-0
04/01 District Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 12-0(W) 11-2-0
04/05 District Living Rock Academy Bobcats 26-0(W) 12-2-0
04/13 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 4-3(L) 12-3-0
04/19 District Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 10-0(W) 13-3-0
04/22 District Living Rock Academy Bobcats 10-0(W) 14-3-0
04/29 District Bracken Christian School Warriors 14-2(W) 15-3-0
05/03 Regular Fayetteville Lions 7-3(W) 16-3-0
05/10 Playoff Allen Academy Rams 17-0(W) 17-3-0
05/13 Playoff Baytown Christian Bulldogs 18-0(W) 18-3-0
05/17 Playoff Bracken Christian School Warriors 7-3(W) 19-3-0
05/18 Playoff Weatherford Christian School Lions 3-2(L) 19-4-0

Bracken Christian School Warriors

Coach: Ryan Ramirez (3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gunnar Buhner, Anthony Bryson, Jeff Wolf, Brandon Speer

2021 Record:13-5/6-2 (2nd in District, State Semifinalist)

Returning Starters

Ryan Jester, Jr, 1B/P (1st Team All-State, State All-Tournament Team, 1st Team All-District) Laramie Chapa, Sr, OF/MIF/P (State All-Tournament Team, 2nd Team All-District) Ty Wolf, Sr, MIF/C/P (2nd Team All-State, 1st Team All-District) Nathan Herring, Sr, CIF/P (HM All-State, 1st Team All-District) Caleb Brand, Sr, UTIL (1st Team All-District) Stephen Breig, Jr, MIF/OF/P (2nd Team All-District) Justin McGarity, Jr, CIF/OF (HM All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/17 Tournament San Antonio Christian Lions 4-0(L) 0-1-0
02/18 Tournament Brentwood Christian School Bears 5-3(L) 0-2-0
02/18 Tournament TMI Panthers 6-5(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 6-1(L) 0-4-0
02/24 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 10-4(W) 1-4-0
02/25 Tournament Austin Akins Eagles 6-2(L) 1-5-0
03/01 Regular Round Rock Christian Academy Crusaders 19-3(W) 2-5-0
03/02 Regular St. Mary's Hall Barons 10-6(W) 3-5-0
03/08 Regular Medina Valley Panthers 5-1(L) 3-6-0
03/10 Regular San Marcos Academy Bears 13-1(W) 4-6-0
03/11 Regular Faith Academy Flames 11-0(W) 5-6-0
03/15 Regular Antonian JV 18-0(W) 6-6-0
03/16 Regular Ingram Moore Warriors 3-2(W) 7-6-0
03/22 District Living Rock Academy Bobcats 16-0(W) 8-6-0
03/25 District Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 4-0(L) 8-7-0
03/31 Regular San Antonio Christian Lions 8-0(L) 8-8-0
04/04 District Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 7-2(W) 9-8-0
04/07 District Living Rock Academy Bobcats 28-1(W) 10-8-0
04/12 Regular Leakey Eagles 0-10(W) 11-8-0
04/13 Regular Antonian Prep Apaches 14-2(L) 11-9-0
04/18 Regular San Antonio Cole Cougars 5-3(L) 11-10-0
04/22 District Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 15-5(W) 12-10-0
04/27 Regular Pieper HS 4-5(L) 12-11-0
04/29 District Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 14-2(L) 12-12-0
05/10 Playoff Brazosport Christian School Eagles 16-1(W) 13-12-0
05/13 Playoff Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 11-10(W) 14-12-0
05/17 Playoff Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 7-3(L) 14-13-0

Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians

Coach: Mark Noska (10 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:14-11/5-3 (3rd in District, State Finalist)

Returning Starters

Austin Kutac, Sr, OF/C (1st Team All-District, HM All-State, State All-Tournament Team) Trey Daniels, Sr, P/IF (1st Team All-District, 2nd Team All-State, State All-Tournament Team) Michael Koeth, Sr, P/IF/OF (2nd Team All-District) Garrett Matura, Sr, P/OF (HM All-District) Matt Roznosky, Sr, P/IF Tyler Hawkins, Jr, P/IF (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Schulenburg Shorthorns 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Regular Flatonia Bulldogs 9-8(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Round Rock Christian Academy Crusaders 15-2(W) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Shiner Comanches 8-1(L) 2-2-0
03/05 Tournament Tidehaven Tigers 4-3(L) 2-3-0
03/11 Tournament Weimar Wildcats 10-6(L) 2-4-0
03/11 Tournament Onalaska Wildcats 8-3(W) 3-4-0
03/17 Regular Baytown Christian Bulldogs 13-3(W) 4-4-0
03/29 District Living Rock Academy Bobcats 23-0(W) 5-4-0
04/01 District Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 12-0(L) 5-5-0
04/04 District Bracken Christian School Warriors 7-2(L) 5-6-0
04/07 Regular Brazos Christian Eagles 12-8(W) 6-6-0
04/19 District Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 10-0(L) 6-7-0
04/22 District Bracken Christian School Warriors 15-5(L) 6-8-0
04/29 District Living Rock Academy Bobcats 15-0(W) 7-8-0
05/03 Regular Hill Country Christian School Knights 2-2(T) 7-8-1
05/05 Playoff Faith Academy Flames 16-5(W) 8-8-1
05/13 Playoff Bracken Christian School Warriors 11-10(L) 8-9-1

Living Rock Academy Bobcats

Coach: Brock Kenyon (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/04 Regular Faith Academy Flames 15-0(L) 0-1-0
03/10 Regular Geneva School Eagles 14-0(L) 0-2-0
03/22 District Bracken Christian School Warriors 16-0(L) 0-3-0
03/25 Regular San Marcos Academy Bears 18-3(L) 0-4-0
03/29 District Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 23-0(L) 0-5-0
04/05 District Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 26-0(L) 0-6-0
04/07 District Bracken Christian School Warriors 28-1(L) 0-7-0
04/13 Regular Cornerstone JV 2-26(L) 0-8-0
04/19 Regular St. Gerard 8-4(W) 1-8-0
04/22 District Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 10-0(L) 1-9-0
04/29 District Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 15-0(L) 1-10-0
05/04 Playoff St. Joseph Catholic Eagles 14-2(L) 1-11-0