10-6A

Schedules
Heath
Horn
Legacy
Mesquite
North Mesquite
Rockwall
Skyline

Clinched Playoff Spot
#1 Seed – Rockwall-Heath
#2 Seed – Rockwall
#3 Seed – Tyler Legacy
#4 Seed – Mesquite

Division 10-6a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Rockwall Heath Hawks 12 0 30 5 0
Rockwall Yellowjackets 9 3 24 10 1
Tyler Legacy Raiders 8 4 16 17 1
Mesquite Skeeters 5 7 12 13 1
Mesquite Horn Jaguars 4 8 9 12 1
North Mesquite Stallions 3 9 6 16 0
Dallas Skyline Raiders 1 11 2 18 1

Rockwall Heath Hawks

Team Website: Heath Hawks Baseball Twitter / Rockwall Heath Hawks Baseball Facebook

Coach: Greg Harvey (17 Years As Head Coach, 417 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steve Arias, Drew Lancaster, Garrett Campfield

2021 Record:38-11-1 / 10-2 Co-District Champion (State Champion)

Returning Starters

Jett Williams, Sr, SS (.347 BA, 19 XBH, 37 RBI) Jonny Lowe, Sr, P/3B (.267 BA, 23 RBI / 100 K) Baylor Baumann, Sr, P (9-3, 1.14 ERA) Caleb Hoover, So, 1B/P (.308 BA, 9 2B, 29 RBI) Cade Sharp, Sr, P Alex Stowers, Sr, OF (.300 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Highland Park Scots 5-6(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Allen Eagles 3-2(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Regular Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 6-0(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 5-2(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 3-2(L) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Keller Indians 3-2(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 8-0(L) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 13-0(W) 6-2-0
03/05 Tournament Wylie Pirates 15-5(W) 7-2-0
03/10 Tournament Plano West Wolves 7-3(W) 8-2-0
03/10 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 4-3(W) 9-2-0
03/12 Tournament Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 6-3(L) 9-3-0
03/12 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 11-1(W) 10-3-0
03/15 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 5-2(W) 11-3-0
03/18 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 7-6(W) 12-3-0
03/22 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 14-1(W) 13-3-0
03/25 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 10-0(W) 14-3-0
03/29 District North Mesquite Stallions 10-0(W) 15-3-0
04/01 District North Mesquite Stallions 10-0(W) 16-3-0
04/02 Regular Plano Wildcats 11-5(W) 17-3-0
04/05 Regular Prosper Eagles 6-5(W) 18-3-0
04/08 Regular Prosper Eagles 7-4(W) 19-3-0
04/11 District Mesquite Skeeters 3-0(W) 20-3-0
04/14 District Mesquite Skeeters 11-0(W) 21-3-0
04/16 Regular McKinney Boyd Broncos 2-0(W) 22-3-0
04/19 District Tyler Legacy Raiders 7-1(W) 23-3-0
04/22 District Tyler Legacy Raiders 7-0(W) 24-3-0
04/26 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 15-3(W) 25-3-0
04/29 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 4-0(W) 26-3-0
04/30 Regular Richardson Pearce Mustangs 5-4(L) 26-4-0
05/05 Playoff Garland Owls 20-1(W) 27-4-0
05/06 Playoff Garland Owls 10-1(W) 28-4-0
05/12 Playoff Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 4-3(L) 28-5-0
05/13 Playoff Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 5-0(W) 29-5-0
05/14 Playoff Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 6-1(W) 30-5-0

Rockwall Yellowjackets

Team Website: Rockwall Yellowjackets Baseball Twitter / Rockwall MaxPreps Page

Coach: Barry Rose (4 Years As Head Coach, 387 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Russell Crossland, Will Reed, Loren McCrillis, JE Lancaster

2021 Record:31-13-1 / 10-2, Co-District Champion (Regional Finalist)

Returning Starters

Mac Rose, Jr, RHP/C/INF (.308, 32 RBI, 2.81 ERA, 1st AD P) Lake Bennett, Jr, OF (.265, 16 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF) Tyler Rollins, Sr, OF (.189 BA, 3 RBI) Brayden Randle, Jr, SS (.356, 4 HR, 41 RBI, 3rd All-State INF) Tate Sloan, Sr, 2B (.320 BA, 31 RBI, 1st Team AD INF) Andrew Tellia, Sr, SS/3B (.336, 33 RBI, 1st Team AD INF) Cade Crossland, Sr, LHP/1B/OF (7-3, 58 K, 2.65, 1st AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Denton Guyer Wildcats 8-3(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Regular Richardson Pearce Mustangs 5-2(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Wylie Pirates 8-1(W) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Bridgeland Bears 6-1(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 0-7(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 10-9(W) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 14-3(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 6-7(W) 6-2-0
03/10 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 3-2(L) 6-3-0
03/10 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 12-4(L) 6-4-0
03/12 Tournament Marcus Marauders 6-6(T) 6-4-1
03/12 Tournament Keller Indians 6-0(L) 6-5-1
03/15 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 5-2(L) 6-6-1
03/18 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 7-6(L) 6-7-1
03/22 District Mesquite Skeeters 4-0(W) 7-7-1
03/25 District Mesquite Skeeters 7-0(W) 8-7-1
03/29 District Tyler Legacy Raiders 3-0(L) 8-8-1
04/01 District Tyler Legacy Raiders 9-1(W) 9-8-1
04/02 Regular Prosper Eagles 12-2(W) 10-8-1
04/05 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 11-0(W) 11-8-1
04/08 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 15-0(W) 12-8-1
04/09 Regular Southlake Carroll Dragons 8-4(W) 13-8-1
04/11 Regular Little Elm Lobos 2-1(W) 14-8-1
04/14 Regular Little Elm Lobos 7-3(W) 15-8-1
04/16 Regular Coppell Cowboys 4-0(W) 16-8-1
04/19 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 4-0(W) 17-8-1
04/22 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 10-0(W) 18-8-1
04/23 Regular Sachse Mustangs 7-3(L) 18-9-1
04/26 District North Mesquite Stallions 7-0(W) 19-9-1
04/29 District North Mesquite Stallions 7-1(W) 20-9-1
05/05 Playoff Rowlett Eagles 6-5(W) 21-9-1
05/06 Playoff Rowlett Eagles 11-4(L) 21-10-1
05/07 Playoff Rowlett Eagles 11-1(W) 22-10-1
05/12 Playoff Waco Midway Panthers 5-2(W) 23-10-1
05/13 Playoff Waco Midway Panthers 4-0(W) 24-10-1

Tyler Legacy Raiders

Coach: James Boxley (7 Years As Head Coach, 413 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: RJ Williams, Seth Gibson, Josh Culpepper

2021 Record:20-10 (Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

George Rippy, Sr, P (5-1, 48 K, 1.49 ERA, 1st Team AD) Preston Newberry, Sr, OF (.314 BA, 2nd Team AD) Cooper Hill, Sr, SS (.295 BA, 1st Team All-District) Dakota McCaskill, Sr, P/INF (0.66 ERA in 10.2 IP) Lucas Grundy, Jr, P Tyler Priest, Jr, 2B/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 7-5(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 2-1(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 7-5(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Bryant, AR 2-5(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 11-1(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Birdville Hawks 10-3(W) 2-4-0
03/10 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 1-1(T) 2-4-1
03/10 Tournament Lake Belton Broncos 2-0(L) 2-5-1
03/11 Tournament Porter Spartans 1-0(L) 2-6-1
03/11 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 6-2(W) 3-6-1
03/12 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 13-0(L) 3-7-1
03/15 Regular Allen Eagles 4-0(L) 3-8-1
03/18 Regular Allen Eagles 3-0(W) 4-8-1
03/22 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 12-2(W) 5-8-1
03/25 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 7-2(W) 6-8-1
03/26 Regular Hallsville Bobcats 13-3(W) 7-8-1
03/29 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 3-0(W) 8-8-1
04/01 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 9-1(L) 8-9-1
04/02 Regular North Forney Falcons 4-1(L) 8-10-1
04/05 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 2-1(L) 8-11-1
04/08 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 6-5(W) 9-11-1
04/12 District North Mesquite Stallions 4-0(W) 10-11-1
04/14 District North Mesquite Stallions 9-1(W) 11-11-1
04/19 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 7-1(L) 11-12-1
04/22 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 7-0(L) 11-13-1
04/23 Regular Lufkin Panthers 6-5(L) 11-14-1
04/26 District Mesquite Skeeters 4-0(W) 12-14-1
04/29 District Mesquite Skeeters 4-1(W) 13-14-1
05/06 Playoff Wylie Pirates 3-1(L) 13-15-1
05/07 Playoff Wylie Pirates 5-1(W) 14-15-1
05/07 Playoff Wylie Pirates 3-1(W) 15-15-1
05/12 Playoff Waxahachie Indians 4-1(L) 15-16-1
05/13 Playoff Waxahachie Indians 7-4(W) 16-16-1
05/14 Playoff Waxahachie Indians 5-3(L) 16-17-1

Mesquite Skeeters

Coach: Todd Purl (4 Years As Head Coach, 25 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jordan Foster, Quinton Gale

2021 Record:11-16 / 2-10

Returning Starters

Adam Pineda, Jr, P/2B Addison Patton, Sr, 2B/P Brian Lee, Sr, 1B/P Steve Rodriguez, Sr, SS Kalen Lair, Jr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Dallas Christian Chargers 3-5(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Bishop Lynch Friars 3-1(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Bryan Adams Cougars 2-2(T) 1-1-1
03/03 Tournament South Garland Titans 16-1(W) 2-1-1
03/04 Tournament West Mesquite Wranglers 2-3(W) 3-1-1
03/05 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 2-12(W) 4-1-1
03/10 Tournament Princeton Panthers 1-0(W) 5-1-1
03/10 Tournament North Forney Falcons 4-3(W) 6-1-1
03/12 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 8-3(L) 6-2-1
03/12 Tournament Kaufman Lions 4-2(L) 6-3-1
03/15 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 10-8(W) 7-3-1
03/18 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 9-2(W) 8-3-1
03/22 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 4-0(L) 8-4-1
03/25 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 7-0(L) 8-5-1
03/29 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 7-2(L) 8-6-1
04/01 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 3-2(W) 9-6-1
04/04 District North Mesquite Stallions 8-5(W) 10-6-1
04/08 District North Mesquite Stallions 4-3(W) 11-6-1
04/09 Regular Naaman Forest Rangers 16-1(L) 11-7-1
04/11 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 3-0(L) 11-8-1
04/14 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 11-0(L) 11-9-1
04/19 Regular Sunnyvale Raiders 5-3(W) 12-9-1
04/26 District Tyler Legacy Raiders 4-0(L) 12-10-1
04/29 District Tyler Legacy Raiders 4-1(L) 12-11-1
05/05 Playoff Naaman Forest Rangers 8-4(L) 12-12-1
05/06 Playoff Naaman Forest Rangers 3-2(L) 12-13-1

Mesquite Horn Jaguars

Coach: Adam Hughes (4 Years As Head Coach, 37 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nick Rodgers

2021 Record:10-14 / 5-7 (Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Kortes Howard, Jr, 3B (.350 BA, .528 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Fabian Escobedo, So, P/INF (4-3, 3.65 ERA) Jason Macias, Sr, OF Jayse Edwards, Sr, 1B Chris Costilla, Sr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Mesquite Poteet Pirates 4-2(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament West Mesquite Wranglers 3-8(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Bryan Adams Cougars 1-11(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament South Garland Titans 12-0(W) 3-1-0
03/05 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 9-2(L) 3-2-0
03/10 Tournament Woodrow Wilson Wildcats 2-4(W) 4-2-0
03/10 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 2-2(T) 4-2-1
03/12 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 14-4(L) 4-3-1
03/12 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 7-1(L) 4-4-1
03/15 District North Mesquite Stallions 1-0(W) 5-4-1
03/18 District North Mesquite Stallions 9-6(L) 5-5-1
03/22 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 14-1(L) 5-6-1
03/25 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 10-0(L) 5-7-1
03/29 District Mesquite Skeeters 7-2(W) 6-7-1
04/01 District Mesquite Skeeters 3-2(L) 6-8-1
04/05 District Tyler Legacy Raiders 2-1(W) 7-8-1
04/08 District Tyler Legacy Raiders 6-5(L) 7-9-1
04/14 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 2-1(L) 7-10-1
04/14 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 2-1(W) 8-10-1
04/16 Regular Mesquite Poteet Pirates 1-4(W) 9-10-1
04/19 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 4-0(L) 9-11-1
04/22 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 10-0(L) 9-12-1

North Mesquite Stallions

Coach: Jared Randolph (7 Years As Head Coach, 119 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Eddie Allen, Russell Hall, Mike Dillard

2021 Record:9-14 / 3-9

Returning Starters

Christian Hinkle, Sr, P/1B/OF Daniel Hernandez, Sr, INF Tyler Robinson, Sr, OF Jeremiah Martinez, Jr, INF/C Nick Garcia, Jr, INF Kaden Long, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Seagoville Dragons 2-12(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Naaman Forest Rangers 13-6(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 4-2(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 15-3(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Bryan Adams Cougars 1-9(W) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Woodrow Wilson Wildcats 8-2(L) 2-4-0
03/10 Tournament Richardson Eagles 7-1(L) 2-5-0
03/10 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 5-0(L) 2-6-0
03/12 Tournament Belton Tigers 5-3(W) 3-6-0
03/15 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 1-0(L) 3-7-0
03/18 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 9-6(W) 4-7-0
03/29 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 10-0(L) 4-8-0
04/01 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 10-0(L) 4-9-0
04/04 District Mesquite Skeeters 8-5(L) 4-10-0
04/08 District Mesquite Skeeters 4-3(L) 4-11-0
04/09 Regular North Forney Falcons 2-1(L) 4-12-0
04/12 District Tyler Legacy Raiders 4-0(L) 4-13-0
04/14 District Tyler Legacy Raiders 9-1(L) 4-14-0
04/19 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 11-1(W) 5-14-0
04/22 District Dallas Skyline Raiders 10-2(W) 6-14-0
04/26 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 7-0(L) 6-15-0
04/29 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 7-1(L) 6-16-0

Dallas Skyline Raiders

Coach: Steve Robinson ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 8-3(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 4-0(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 11-3(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Tournament Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 12-0(L) 0-4-0
03/10 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 1-1(T) 0-4-1
03/10 Tournament Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 2-1(L) 0-5-1
03/12 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 4-9(W) 1-5-1
03/12 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 11-5(L) 1-6-1
03/15 District Mesquite Skeeters 10-8(L) 1-7-1
03/18 District Mesquite Skeeters 9-2(L) 1-8-1
03/22 District Tyler Legacy Raiders 12-2(L) 1-9-1
03/25 District Tyler Legacy Raiders 7-2(L) 1-10-1
03/26 Regular Duncanville Panthers 14-4(L) 1-11-1
04/05 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 11-0(L) 1-12-1
04/08 District Rockwall Yellowjackets 15-0(L) 1-13-1
04/14 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 2-1(W) 2-13-1
04/14 District Mesquite Horn Jaguars 2-1(L) 2-14-1
04/19 District North Mesquite Stallions 11-1(L) 2-15-1
04/22 District North Mesquite Stallions 10-2(L) 2-16-1
04/26 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 15-3(L) 2-17-1
04/29 District Rockwall Heath Hawks 4-0(L) 2-18-1