30-3A

Schedules:
Banquete
Falfurrias
London
Bishop
San Diego

Division 30-3a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
London Pirates 9 3 20 12 0
Bishop Badgers 9 3 22 10 0
Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 8 4 23 8 0
Falfurrias Bulls 7 5 20 8 1
Banquete Bulldogs 7 5 24 7 0
Hebbronville Longhorns 2 10 5 18 0
San Diego Vaqueros 0 12 4 22 0

London Pirates

Team Website: CC London Baseball Twitter / London Pirates Varsity GameChanger

Coach: Kevin Carr/Albert Amaya (10 Years As Head Coach, 168 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trey Salinas

2021 Record:33-6-1 / 12-0 (District Champs) State Championship Runner-Up

Returning Starters

Jacob Gonzalez, So, OF (.368 BA, 22 RBI’s, 12 SB, 2nd Team AD) Jayden Martinez, Sr, C (.344 BA, 25 RBI’s, 1st Team AD) Landon Salinas, So, 1B (.343 BA, 29 RBI’s, 30-3A Newcomer of the Year) Kade Budd, Sr, P/1B (30-3A MVP, 1st Team All State) Mason Jacob, So (.328 BA, 28 RBI , 19 SB, 1st Team AD) Mason Arispe, Jr, OF (30 SB, 1st Team AD, 2nd Team All State) Henry Sepulveda, So, 2B/P (.304 BA, 2.50 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Darren Lewallen, Sr, OF (.324 BA, 2nd Team AD) Joel Benavides, Jr, DH (.268 BA, 19 RBI’s) Blake Watters, So, UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Donna North Chiefs 18-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Port Isabel Tarpons 24-6(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Regular Los Fresnos Falcons 7-8(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament PSJA Southwest Javelinas 7-0(W) 3-1-0
03/01 District San Diego Vaqueros 11-0(W) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 1-0(L) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 2-12(L) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament China Spring Cougars 6-5(W) 5-3-0
03/04 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 6-2(L) 5-4-0
03/05 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 4-5(L) 5-5-0
03/08 District Banquete Bulldogs 10-3(W) 6-5-0
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 11-1(W) 7-5-0
03/10 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 3-12(W) 8-5-0
03/11 Tournament John Paul II Guardians 15-6(W) 9-5-0
03/11 Tournament Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 15-6(W) 10-5-0
03/12 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 4-3(L) 10-6-0
03/15 District Hebbronville Longhorns 3-1(W) 11-6-0
03/18 Regular Robstown Cottonpickers 6-3(L) 11-7-0
03/22 District Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 5-1(W) 12-7-0
03/25 District Falfurrias Bulls 13-3(W) 13-7-0
03/29 District San Diego Vaqueros 23-1(W) 14-7-0
04/01 District Banquete Bulldogs 9-0(W) 15-7-0
04/08 District Bishop Badgers 9-4(W) 16-7-0
04/11 District Hebbronville Longhorns 3-1(W) 17-7-0
04/14 Regular Sinton Pirates 2-4(L) 17-8-0
04/18 District Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 7-2(L) 17-9-0
04/22 District Falfurrias Bulls 1-0(L) 17-10-0
04/26 District Bishop Badgers 3-2(L) 17-11-0
04/29 Regular Bishop Badgers 1-0(L) 17-12-0
05/06 Playoff Odem Owls 3-2(W) 18-12-0
05/13 Playoff IDEA Quest 21-0(W) 19-12-0
05/19 Playoff Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 1-0(W) 20-12-0

Bishop Badgers

Coach: Mike Medina (6 Years As Head Coach, 110 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: J.D. Pinon, Cody Perez, Ben Garcia, Kenneth Saenz

2021 Record:20-17-2 / 8-4 (3rd Place) / Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Taylor Crozier, Sr, 1B (.300 BA, .419 OBP) Marcos Hernandez, Sr, SS (.340 BA, .423 OBP, 1st Team AD) Tye Odem, Sr, CF (.306 BA, .524 OBP, 30-3A Off Player of the Year) Manny Pina, Sr, RF (.260 BA, .284 OBP) Ruben Rendon, Sr, P/3B (9-3, 2.26 ERA, 1st Team AD) Brian Buchanan, Jr, P/3B (.288 BA, 30-3A Soph of the Year) Aiden Steele, Jr, C Manny Pelagio, Jr, UTIL Noah Jasso, So, 3B (.300 BA, .420 OBP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 12-6(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Regular Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 6-0(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 2-3(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 7-6(L) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 3-7(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 5-4(L) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 5-11(W) 5-2-0
03/08 District Hebbronville Longhorns 20-2(W) 6-2-0
03/10 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 2-1(L) 6-3-0
03/10 Tournament Rio Grande City Grulla Gators 13-2(W) 7-3-0
03/10 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 0-3(L) 7-4-0
03/11 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 10-0(L) 7-5-0
03/15 District Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 10-2(W) 8-5-0
03/18 District Falfurrias Bulls 11-5(W) 9-5-0
03/22 District San Diego Vaqueros 15-5(W) 10-5-0
03/25 District Banquete Bulldogs 9-2(W) 11-5-0
03/29 Regular Incarnate Word Angels 14-1(W) 12-5-0
04/01 District Hebbronville Longhorns 12-0(W) 13-5-0
04/02 Regular Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 8-1(L) 13-6-0
04/08 District London Pirates 9-4(L) 13-7-0
04/11 District Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 5-4(L) 13-8-0
04/14 District Falfurrias Bulls 11-5(W) 14-8-0
04/18 District San Diego Vaqueros 21-1(W) 15-8-0
04/22 District Banquete Bulldogs 17-12(L) 15-9-0
04/26 District London Pirates 3-2(W) 16-9-0
04/29 Regular London Pirates 1-0(W) 17-9-0
05/06 Playoff Goliad Tigers 17-0(W) 18-9-0
05/07 Playoff Goliad Tigers 13-0(W) 19-9-0
05/13 Playoff Santa Rosa Warriors 16-0(W) 20-9-0
05/14 Playoff Santa Rosa Warriors 7-0(W) 21-9-0
05/18 Playoff Banquete Bulldogs 10-0(W) 22-9-0
05/19 Playoff Banquete Bulldogs 4-2(L) 22-10-0

Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions

Coach: Frank Galvan (2 Years As Head Coach, 335 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Frank Galvan III, Michael Ruiz, Danny Valdez

2021 Record:8-12/4-8

Returning Starters

Adin Ruiz, So, P/OF, (.371 BA, .3.44 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Jaeden Espinoza, Sr, 2B (.209 BA, .329 OBP) Kolton Grigg, Jr, 3B (.302 BA, .393 OBP) Nico Jaramillo, Sr, SS (.346 BA, .414 OBP) Ryan Carrillo, Jr, P/OF (.270 OBP, 3.05 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Tony DeLaCruz, Jr, OF (.246 BA, .368 OBP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Mathis Pirates 7-4(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Regular George West Longhorns 7-0(W) 2-0-0
03/01 District Falfurrias Bulls 3-1(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Orange Grove Bulldogs 9-6(W) 4-0-0
03/04 Tournament Ben Bolt Badgers 12-0(W) 5-0-0
03/04 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 4-3(W) 6-0-0
03/05 Tournament Port Aransas Marlins 9-5(W) 7-0-0
03/05 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 10-5(W) 8-0-0
03/08 District San Diego Vaqueros 15-5(W) 9-0-0
03/10 Tournament Hidalgo Pirates 0-3(W) 10-0-0
03/11 Tournament George West Longhorns 12-1(W) 11-0-0
03/11 Tournament Hebbronville Longhorns 4-3(W) 12-0-0
03/12 Tournament Orange Grove Bulldogs 4-2(L) 12-1-0
03/15 District Bishop Badgers 10-2(L) 12-2-0
03/18 District Hebbronville Longhorns 7-5(W) 13-2-0
03/22 District London Pirates 5-1(L) 13-3-0
03/25 Regular Lyford Bulldogs 1-12(L) 13-4-0
03/29 District Falfurrias Bulls 17-10(L) 13-5-0
04/01 District San Diego Vaqueros 10-0(W) 14-5-0
04/08 District Banquete Bulldogs 6-5(W) 15-5-0
04/11 District Bishop Badgers 5-4(W) 16-5-0
04/14 District Hebbronville Longhorns 5-0(W) 17-5-0
04/18 District London Pirates 7-2(W) 18-5-0
04/22 Regular Premont Cowboys 9-2(W) 19-5-0
04/26 District Banquete Bulldogs 7-3(L) 19-6-0
04/30 Regular Rockport-Fulton Pirates 12-2(L) 19-7-0
05/06 Playoff Taft Greyhounds 6-1(W) 20-7-0
05/07 Playoff Taft Greyhounds 6-0(W) 21-7-0
05/13 Playoff Lyford Bulldogs 10-0(W) 22-7-0
05/14 Playoff Lyford Bulldogs 6-5(W) 23-7-0
05/19 Playoff London Pirates 1-0(L) 23-8-0

Falfurrias Bulls

Coach: David Salinas (33 Years As Head Coach, 689 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gus Esquivel, Lalo Guzman, Gavino Cruz

2021 Record:11-11-1 / 4-8

Returning Starters

Jayden Menchaca, Sr, P (2nd Team AD) Jose Maldonado, Jr, C (.263 BA, District 30-3A Soph of the Year) Marcus Salinas, Sr, 1B 9HM-AD) Patrick Nunez, Sr, 2B (.276 BA, 1st Team AD) Mike Ramirez, Sr, SS (.323 BA, 2nd Team AD) Derrick Villarreal, Jr, P/3B (.276 BA, 2nd Team AD) Marco Gonzalez, So, CF (.222 BA, HM-AD) Brandon Smith, Sr, LF (.200 BA, HM-AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Jourdanton Indians 6-3(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 1-8(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Regular Poth Pirates 3-0(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Regular Odem Owls 5-5(T) 2-1-1
02/26 Tournament Three Rivers Bulldogs 11-0(W) 3-1-1
03/01 District Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 3-1(L) 3-2-1
03/03 Tournament Brownsville Jubilee 15-0(W) 4-2-1
03/04 Tournament St. Joseph Academy Bloodhounds 4-3(W) 5-2-1
03/05 Tournament La Feria Lions 3-12(W) 6-2-1
03/08 Regular Cotulla Cowboys 8-3(W) 7-2-1
03/10 Tournament Premont Cowboys 3-4(W) 8-2-1
03/10 Regular Aransas Pass Panthers 3-10(L) 8-3-1
03/11 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 8-2(W) 9-3-1
03/12 Tournament Hidalgo Pirates 4-5(W) 10-3-1
03/15 District Banquete Bulldogs 4-1(L) 10-4-1
03/18 District Bishop Badgers 11-5(L) 10-5-1
03/22 District Hebbronville Longhorns 13-3(W) 11-5-1
03/25 District London Pirates 13-3(L) 11-6-1
03/29 District Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 17-10(W) 12-6-1
04/01 Regular Beeville Jones Trojans 2-5(W) 13-6-1
04/02 Regular Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 5-2(W) 14-6-1
04/08 District San Diego Vaqueros 6-3(W) 15-6-1
04/09 Regular Benavides Eagles 20-10(W) 16-6-1
04/11 District Banquete Bulldogs 2-1(W) 17-6-1
04/14 District Bishop Badgers 11-5(L) 17-7-1
04/18 District Hebbronville Longhorns 2-1(W) 18-7-1
04/22 District London Pirates 1-0(W) 19-7-1
04/26 District San Diego Vaqueros 15-2(W) 20-7-1
05/27 Regular Banquete Bulldogs 3-1(L) 20-8-1

Banquete Bulldogs

Coach: Rusty Miller (8 Years As Head Coach, 201 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jesse Carbajal, Johnny Delapaz, Edgar Pena

2021 Record:24-9-1 / 9-3 (2nd Place) / Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Nate Herrera, Jr, RHP/3B (TSWA All State, 30-3A Soph of the Year) Mark Lopez, Jr, RHP/C (TSWA All State, 30-3A Pitcher of the Year) Mason Vasquez, Sr, RHP/1B Nick Gonzales, Sr, OF (HM-AD) Aaron Flores, Jr, OF (.373 BA, All South Texas, 1st Team AD) Forrest Rumfield, Sr, C/RHP (All South Texas, 2nd Team AD) Kovy Cantu, So, OF (HM-AD) Manuel Flores, So, IF/RHP (HM-AD) Zack Trevino, Sr, IF/DH

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular George West Longhorns 14-2(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Regular Zapata Hawks 4-2(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Incarnate Word Angels 16-1(W) 3-0-0
03/01 District Hebbronville Longhorns 8-0(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament Devine Warhorses 10-0(W) 5-0-0
03/04 Tournament Pearsall Mavericks 6-16(W) 6-0-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 6-1(W) 7-0-0
03/05 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 7-2(L) 7-1-0
03/08 District London Pirates 10-3(L) 7-2-0
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Home School 6-2(W) 8-2-0
03/11 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 6-4(W) 9-2-0
03/11 Tournament Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 11-6(W) 10-2-0
03/11 Tournament Mathis Pirates 8-2(W) 11-2-0
03/15 District Falfurrias Bulls 4-1(W) 12-2-0
03/18 District San Diego Vaqueros 6-0(W) 13-2-0
03/21 Regular Kenedy Lions 12-4(W) 14-2-0
03/25 District Bishop Badgers 9-2(L) 14-3-0
03/29 District Hebbronville Longhorns 2-1(W) 15-3-0
04/01 District London Pirates 9-0(L) 15-4-0
04/08 District Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 6-5(L) 15-5-0
04/11 District Falfurrias Bulls 2-1(L) 15-6-0
04/14 District San Diego Vaqueros 13-0(W) 16-6-0
04/19 Regular Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 1-15(W) 17-6-0
04/22 District Bishop Badgers 17-12(W) 18-6-0
04/26 District Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 7-3(W) 19-6-0
05/06 Playoff Orange Grove Bulldogs 4-2(W) 20-6-0
05/07 Playoff Orange Grove Bulldogs 4-2(W) 21-6-0
05/13 Playoff Progreso Red Ants 13-1(W) 22-6-0
05/18 Playoff Bishop Badgers 10-0(L) 22-7-0
05/19 Playoff Bishop Badgers 4-2(W) 23-7-0
05/27 Regular Falfurrias Bulls 3-1(W) 24-7-0

Hebbronville Longhorns

Coach: Gonzie Trevino ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lucas Garza, Joe Mike Benavides, Leo Rodriguez

2021 Record:18-13-1 / 4-8 / Regional Quarterfinalists

Returning Starters

Eric Perez, Sr, P/C (.398, 36 Runs, 30-3A Utility PoY) Jiovanni Marquez, Sr, 3B (.351, 25 RBI/1st Team All-District) Brandon Salazar, Sr, 1B (.354, 16 RBI/(1st Team All-District) Benny Caden, Sr, C (Honorable Mention All-District) Derrik Jaureque, Sr, CF (Honorable Mention All-District) Aiden Saenz, Sr, P Nathan Garza, Jr, P/SS (Honorable Mention All-District) Anthony Cisneros, So, OF (2nd Team All-District) Dylan Holbein, Jr, P/OF (30-3A DH of the Year) Sammy Cadena, Jr, P (1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular McAllen Memorial Mustangs 10-4(L) 0-1-0
03/01 District Banquete Bulldogs 8-0(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 3-1(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Central Catholic High School Buttons 8-0(L) 0-4-0
03/04 Tournament Edinburg Vela Sabercats 7-2(L) 0-5-0
03/04 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 4-3(L) 0-6-0
03/08 District Bishop Badgers 20-2(L) 0-7-0
03/10 Tournament Odem Owls 4-1(L) 0-8-0
03/10 Tournament Kingsville King Brahmas 1-7(W) 1-8-0
03/11 Tournament Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 4-3(L) 1-9-0
03/12 Tournament Premont Cowboys 0-14(W) 2-9-0
03/15 District London Pirates 3-1(L) 2-10-0
03/18 District Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 7-5(L) 2-11-0
03/22 District Falfurrias Bulls 13-3(L) 2-12-0
03/25 District San Diego Vaqueros 24-0(W) 3-12-0
03/29 District Banquete Bulldogs 2-1(L) 3-13-0
04/01 District Bishop Badgers 12-0(L) 3-14-0
04/02 Regular Lyford Bulldogs 4-9(W) 4-14-0
04/09 Regular Alice Coyotes 4-0(L) 4-15-0
04/11 District London Pirates 3-1(L) 4-16-0
04/14 District Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 5-0(L) 4-17-0
04/18 District Falfurrias Bulls 2-1(L) 4-18-0
04/22 District San Diego Vaqueros 9-6(W) 5-18-0

San Diego Vaqueros

Coach: Juan Mendietta (9 Years As Head Coach, 77 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Guerrero, Victor Garcia

2021 Record:13-13-1 / 1-11

Returning Starters

Hector Gaza, Jr, IF/P (17SB) Aiden Garcia, Jr, IF/P (.256BA, HMAD) R.J. Valerio, Jr, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Cotulla Cowboys 13-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Kenedy Lions 13-1(L) 0-2-0
03/01 District London Pirates 11-0(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 5-2(L) 0-4-0
03/04 Tournament Sabinal Yellow Jackets 6-5(L) 0-5-0
03/04 Tournament Odem Owls 10-2(L) 0-6-0
03/05 Tournament Aransas Pass Panthers 6-7(L) 0-7-0
03/08 District Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 15-5(L) 0-8-0
03/10 Tournament Lyford Bulldogs 13-2(W) 1-8-0
03/10 Tournament Orange Grove Bulldogs 4-8(L) 1-9-0
03/11 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 8-2(L) 1-10-0
03/12 Tournament Odem Owls 15-2(W) 2-10-0
03/14 Regular Riviera Seahawks 3-13(W) 3-10-0
03/14 Regular Kaufer 13-3(W) 4-10-0
03/16 Regular Premont Cowboys 10-15(L) 4-11-0
03/18 District Banquete Bulldogs 6-0(L) 4-12-0
03/22 District Bishop Badgers 15-5(L) 4-13-0
03/25 District Hebbronville Longhorns 24-0(L) 4-14-0
03/29 District London Pirates 23-1(L) 4-15-0
04/01 District Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 10-0(L) 4-16-0
04/08 District Falfurrias Bulls 6-3(L) 4-17-0
04/11 Regular Rockport-Fulton Pirates 17-1(L) 4-18-0
04/14 District Banquete Bulldogs 13-0(L) 4-19-0
04/18 District Bishop Badgers 21-1(L) 4-20-0
04/22 District Hebbronville Longhorns 9-6(L) 4-21-0
04/26 District Falfurrias Bulls 15-2(L) 4-22-0