Division 15-5a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Hallsville Bobcats 11 1 23 9 2
Texarkana Texas Tigers 8 4 16 10 0
Mount Pleasant Tigers 8 4 15 10 3
Longview Lobos 6 6 16 11 1
Sulphur Springs Wildcats 4 8 7 16 0
Longview Pine Tree Pirates 4 8 8 16 0
Marshall Mavericks 1 11 9 16 0

Hallsville Bobcats

Coach: Chris Whatley (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Whatley; Brian Grissom; Logan Bailey

2021 Record:33-9/10-2; State Finalists

Returning Starters

Matt Houston, Sr, C (.361 BA, 13 2B, 31 RBI, District MVP) Logan Jones, Sr, OF (.282 BA, 5 2B, 29 RBI, 1st Team AD) Carson Blakeley, Sr, P/1B (5-1, 1.57 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Landon Bowden, Jr, P/OF (11-2, 107 K, District Soph MVP) Sawyer Dunagan, So, SS (District Defensive MVP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Rusk Eagles 8-7(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 9-1(W) 2-0-0
03/01 Regular Carthage Bulldogs 3-2(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament College Station Cougars 3-2(L) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 8-1(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 6-2(W) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 9-0(W) 6-1-0
03/05 Tournament College Station Cougars 5-1(W) 7-1-0
03/05 Tournament Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 0-7(L) 7-2-0
03/10 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 5-5(T) 7-2-1
03/10 Tournament Lindale Eagles 8-6(W) 8-2-1
03/12 Tournament Lindale Eagles 9-7(L) 8-3-1
03/12 Tournament Glenbrook 3-3(T) 8-3-2
03/15 District Longview Lobos 5-2(W) 9-3-2
03/18 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 2-1(L) 9-4-2
03/22 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 4-1(W) 10-4-2
03/25 District Marshall Mavericks 6-0(W) 11-4-2
03/26 Regular Tyler Legacy Raiders 13-3(L) 11-5-2
03/29 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 13-0(W) 12-5-2
04/01 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 9-1(W) 13-5-2
04/05 Regular Glenbrook 11-1(W) 14-5-2
04/08 District Longview Lobos 6-4(W) 15-5-2
04/12 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 12-5(W) 16-5-2
04/14 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 4-0(W) 17-5-2
04/19 District Marshall Mavericks 10-0(W) 18-5-2
04/22 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 11-1(W) 19-5-2
04/26 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 14-1(W) 20-5-2
04/29 Regular Longview Spring Hill Panthers 2-1(L) 20-6-2
05/06 Playoff Huntsville Hornets 5-4(W) 21-6-2
05/07 Playoff Huntsville Hornets 7-5(L) 21-7-2
05/09 Playoff Huntsville Hornets 15-0(W) 22-7-2
05/12 Playoff Cleburne Yellow Jackets 7-6(W) 23-7-2
05/13 Playoff Cleburne Yellow Jackets 4-0(L) 23-8-2
05/14 Playoff Cleburne Yellow Jackets 5-4(L) 23-9-2

Texarkana Texas Tigers

Coach: John McClure (14 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Mennie; Vince Minter; Justin Coats; Andrew Watson; Ben Long; Matt Schroeder

2021 Record:18-9/7-5; Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Luke Smith, Sr, CF/P (.384 BA, 23 RBI, 1st Team AD P) Nathan Steele, Sr, INF/P (.324 BA, 10 RBI, 2nd Team AD P) Sawyer Pritchard, Sr, INF/P (2-2, 18 K, 4.04 ERA, HM AD) Robert Cheney, Sr, INF/P (3-1, 28 K, 4.42 ERA, HM AD) Nate Mennie, Sr, 1B (.287 BA, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Paris North Lamar Panthers 8-7(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Captain Shreve 6-4(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Ouchita Parish 11-3(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Regular Captain Shreve 8-6(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament El Dorado 0-3(L) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Camden Fairview 7-3(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Arkansas High 10-3(W) 6-1-0
03/05 Tournament Northside 3-1(W) 7-1-0
03/07 Regular Benton, LA 2-3(L) 7-2-0
03/10 Tournament Haughton, LA 3-12(L) 7-3-0
03/10 Tournament C E Byrd 0-2(L) 7-4-0
03/16 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 10-1(W) 8-4-0
03/18 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 9-6(W) 9-4-0
03/22 District Hallsville Bobcats 4-1(L) 9-5-0
03/25 District Longview Lobos 4-2(W) 10-5-0
03/29 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 14-5(W) 11-5-0
04/05 District Marshall Mavericks 10-3(W) 12-5-0
04/08 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 9-3(L) 12-6-0
04/12 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 1-0(W) 13-6-0
04/14 District Hallsville Bobcats 4-0(L) 13-7-0
04/19 District Longview Lobos 3-2(W) 14-7-0
04/22 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 6-4(L) 14-8-0
04/25 Regular Henderson Lions 7-3(W) 15-8-0
04/29 District Marshall Mavericks 5-1(W) 16-8-0
05/06 Playoff Whitehouse Wildcats 7-1(L) 16-9-0
05/07 Playoff Whitehouse Wildcats 3-1(L) 16-10-0

Mount Pleasant Tigers

Coach: Tommy Stewart (12 Years As Head Coach, 250 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ben Ramirez; Dalton Ernest; Cullen Grubs

2021 Record:7-17-1/1-11

Returning Starters

Keller Thompson, Sr, P/1B Layne Pinckard, Sr, C Skyler Nelson, Sr, INF Evan Grissom, Sr, OF Tyson Minter, Sr, OF Braden Duff, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Bullard Panthers 11-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Van Vandals 5-5(T) 1-0-1
02/25 Tournament Paris Wildcats 10-0(W) 2-0-1
02/28 Regular Pittsburg Pirates 0-4(L) 2-1-1
03/03 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 9-1(L) 2-2-1
03/03 Tournament Bullard Panthers 4-2(L) 2-3-1
03/04 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 6-6(T) 2-3-2
03/04 Tournament Woodville Eagles 9-2(W) 3-3-2
03/10 Tournament Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 10-0(L) 3-4-2
03/10 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 8-0(W) 4-4-2
03/11 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 0-7(W) 5-4-2
03/12 Tournament Atlanta Rabbits 3-3(T) 5-4-3
03/15 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 9-1(W) 6-4-3
03/18 District Hallsville Bobcats 2-1(W) 7-4-3
03/22 District Longview Lobos 12-6(W) 8-4-3
03/26 Regular Van Vandals 4-1(W) 9-4-3
03/29 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 14-5(L) 9-5-3
04/01 District Marshall Mavericks 1-0(W) 10-5-3
04/05 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 12-6(W) 11-5-3
04/08 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 3-2(L) 11-6-3
04/12 District Hallsville Bobcats 12-5(L) 11-7-3
04/14 District Longview Lobos 7-2(L) 11-8-3
04/22 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 6-4(W) 12-8-3
04/26 District Marshall Mavericks 8-4(W) 13-8-3
04/29 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 9-1(W) 14-8-3
05/06 Playoff Nacogdoches Dragons 11-5(L) 14-9-3
05/07 Playoff Nacogdoches Dragons 4-3(W) 15-9-3
05/09 Playoff Nacogdoches Dragons 5-3(L) 15-10-3

Longview Lobos

Coach: Jim Goldman (30 Years As Head Coach, 524 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sam Tyler; Jaron Shepherd; Tye Gossage

2021 Record:22-8/9-3; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Gabe Flores, Sr, RHP/CF (4-1, 3 SV, 2nd Team All-State OF) Connor Cox, Sr, 1B (.424 BA, 9 2B, 29 RBI, 1st Team AD 1B) Alton Gatson, Sr, SS/RHP (.244 BA, 2nd Team AD INF) Dekalon Taylor, Sr, OF/RHP (.220 BA, 1 HR, 9 SB) Tucker Gary, Sr, RHP/OF (1 SV, 5.59 ERA) Landyn Grant, Jr, LHP (6-1, 2 SV, 2.24 ERA, Newcomer) Jordan Allen, Jr, DH/3B (.307 BA, 16 RBI, 2nd Team AD DH) Bradley Bridges, Jr, RHP/C/INF (2-0, 1 SV, 3.65 ERA) Taylor Tatum, So, OF (.235 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Carthage Bulldogs 8-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 5-2(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Kilgore Bulldogs 6-0(W) 3-0-0
02/28 Regular Lufkin Hudson Hornets 3-2(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament Camden Fairfield 3-5(L) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament Ft Smith Northside 5-4(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament El Dorado (AR) 8-2(W) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament Arkansas High 10-1(W) 7-1-0
03/10 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 1-0(W) 8-1-0
03/10 Tournament Argyle Eagles 9-5(L) 8-2-0
03/12 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 4-4(T) 8-2-1
03/12 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 8-7(W) 9-2-1
03/15 District Hallsville Bobcats 5-2(L) 9-3-1
03/19 Regular Lufkin Panthers 12-11(W) 10-3-1
03/22 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 12-6(L) 10-4-1
03/25 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 4-2(L) 10-5-1
03/29 District Marshall Mavericks 11-0(W) 11-5-1
04/01 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 7-2(W) 12-5-1
04/06 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 10-4(W) 13-5-1
04/08 District Hallsville Bobcats 6-4(L) 13-6-1
04/11 Regular Bullard Panthers 11-6(L) 13-7-1
04/14 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 7-2(W) 14-7-1
04/19 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 3-2(L) 14-8-1
04/22 District Marshall Mavericks 7-1(W) 15-8-1
04/26 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 5-4(L) 15-9-1
04/29 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 3-0(W) 16-9-1
05/06 Playoff Lufkin Panthers 7-0(L) 16-10-1
05/07 Playoff Lufkin Panthers 13-1(L) 16-11-1

Sulphur Springs Wildcats

Coach: Jerrod Hammack (22 Years As Head Coach, 378 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bruce Silman; Kendall Mathis; Easton Silman

2021 Record:11-15/7-5

Returning Starters

Mayer Millsap, Sr, CF (.333, 12 R, 11 RBI, 1st Team AD OF) Colby Albritton, Sr, SS (.368 BA, 9 R, 1st Team AD INF) Colt Silman, Sr, 2B (.345 BA, 14 R, 8 RBI, 2nd Team AD INF) Dawson Carpenter, Sr, P/1B (.313 BA, 10 R, 8 RBI) Ty Stroud, Sr, OF (.280 BA, 12 R, 11 RBI) Matthew Sherman, Sr, P (2-3, 1 SV, 2.41 ERA, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Rusk Eagles 8-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 7-0(L) 1-1-0
02/28 Regular Paris North Lamar Panthers 8-4(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 14-1(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 11-0(W) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 6-4(L) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 7-6(W) 3-4-0
03/10 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 10-2(L) 3-5-0
03/10 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 8-0(L) 3-6-0
03/12 Tournament Ennis Lions 4-1(L) 3-7-0
03/12 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 3-1(L) 3-8-0
03/15 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 9-1(L) 3-9-0
03/18 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 9-6(L) 3-10-0
03/22 District Marshall Mavericks 5-4(W) 4-10-0
03/25 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 3-1(L) 4-11-0
04/01 District Hallsville Bobcats 9-1(L) 4-12-0
04/06 District Longview Lobos 10-4(L) 4-13-0
04/08 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 3-2(W) 5-13-0
04/12 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 1-0(L) 5-14-0
04/14 District Marshall Mavericks 9-4(W) 6-14-0
04/19 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 4-1(W) 7-14-0
04/26 District Hallsville Bobcats 14-1(L) 7-15-0
04/29 District Longview Lobos 3-0(L) 7-16-0

Longview Pine Tree Pirates

Coach: Garrett Methvin (2 Years As Head Coach, 4 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chase Jordan; Jaidon Parrish; Jeremiah Robertson

2021 Record:4-20/1-11

Returning Starters

Cruz Cox, Sr, SS/P (1st Team AD INF) Connor Carrell, Sr, C/1B Dakylan Johnson, So, P/INF (2nd Team AD UTIL) Collin Estes, So, P/UTIL (2nd Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Kilgore Bulldogs 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 5-1(L) 1-1-0
02/28 Regular Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 7-10(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 7-1(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Harmony Eagles 7-6(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 9-6(L) 1-5-0
03/05 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 8-5(L) 1-6-0
03/10 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 6-5(W) 2-6-0
03/11 Tournament Lindale Eagles 9-4(L) 2-7-0
03/12 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 0-2(W) 3-7-0
03/16 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 10-1(L) 3-8-0
03/18 District Marshall Mavericks 4-0(W) 4-8-0
03/23 Regular Longview Spring Hill Panthers 4-3(L) 4-9-0
03/25 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 3-1(W) 5-9-0
03/29 District Hallsville Bobcats 13-0(L) 5-10-0
04/01 District Longview Lobos 7-2(L) 5-11-0
04/05 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 12-6(L) 5-12-0
04/08 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 9-3(W) 6-12-0
04/12 District Marshall Mavericks 3-1(L) 6-13-0
04/14 Regular Caddo Mills Foxes 12-2(W) 7-13-0
04/19 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 4-1(L) 7-14-0
04/22 District Hallsville Bobcats 11-1(L) 7-15-0
04/26 District Longview Lobos 5-4(W) 8-15-0
04/29 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 9-1(L) 8-16-0

Marshall Mavericks

Coach: Derek Dunaway (11 Years As Head Coach, 145 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rafael Thomas; Ashley Dukes; Dusty Weaver

2021 Record:17-17/7-5; Regional Quarterfinalists

Returning Starters

Garrett Cotten, Sr, SS/RHP (1st Team AD) Jacob Oden, Sr, C (2nd Team AD) Andrew Phillips, Sr, OF (HM AD) Henry Roth, Sr, OF (HM AD) Dallan Shaw, So, INF (District Fr of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular New Boston Lions 26-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Glenbrook 6-9(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 4-1(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Lindale Eagles 4-3(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament McLeod Longhorns 7-0(W) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament New Boston Lions 1-2(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Maud Cardinals 3-7(L) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament Detroit Eagles 17-0(W) 5-3-0
03/10 Tournament Glenbrook 4-9(L) 5-4-0
03/11 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 7-5(W) 6-4-0
03/12 Tournament Lindale Eagles 9-6(W) 7-4-0
03/12 Tournament Glenbrook 3-6(L) 7-5-0
03/15 Regular Center Roughriders 12-2(W) 8-5-0
03/18 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 4-0(L) 8-6-0
03/22 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 5-4(L) 8-7-0
03/25 District Hallsville Bobcats 6-0(L) 8-8-0
03/29 District Longview Lobos 11-0(L) 8-9-0
04/01 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 1-0(L) 8-10-0
04/05 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 10-3(L) 8-11-0
04/12 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 3-1(W) 9-11-0
04/14 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 9-4(L) 9-12-0
04/19 District Hallsville Bobcats 10-0(L) 9-13-0
04/22 District Longview Lobos 7-1(L) 9-14-0
04/26 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 8-4(L) 9-15-0
04/29 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 5-1(L) 9-16-0