Division 2-4a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Andrews Mustangs 10 0 21 8 0
Seminole Indians 6 4 22 12 1
Midland Greenwood Rangers 5 5 14 18 0
Ft. Stockton Panthers 4 6 15 12 0
Pecos Eagles 3 7 12 12 1
Monahans Loboes 2 8 5 15 1

Andrews Mustangs

Coach: Robert Morris (6 Years As Head Coach, 88 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lamar Kello; Scott Kello; Rhett Jones

2021 Record:24-14/7-3; 2nd Place/Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Brock Tijerina, Sr, C (.360/All-District) Clay Manning, Sr, 3B/P (.318/All-District) Auden Bustamente, Sr, OF/P Hagen Tuck, Jr, OF (.329) Gehrig Morris, Jr, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Midland Bulldogs 6-5(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 6-1(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 5-1(W) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament El Paso Eastwood Troopers 3-2(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament El Paso Americas Trailblazers 1-9(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 8-3(W) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 11-3(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Odessa Permian Panthers 18-13(L) 5-3-0
03/08 Regular Denver City Mustangs 14-5(W) 6-3-0
03/10 Regular Wall Hawks 4-3(L) 6-4-0
03/10 Tournament Monahans Loboes 16-0(W) 7-4-0
03/11 Tournament Snyder Tigers 8-3(W) 8-4-0
03/18 Regular Shallowater Mustangs 8-7(L) 8-5-0
03/22 District Seminole Indians 12-0(W) 9-5-0
03/25 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 12-2(W) 10-5-0
03/29 District Monahans Loboes 19-0(W) 11-5-0
04/01 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 11-7(W) 12-5-0
04/05 District Pecos Eagles 11-0(W) 13-5-0
04/08 District Seminole Indians 16-9(W) 14-5-0
04/12 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 10-1(W) 15-5-0
04/14 Regular Jim Ned Indians 8-0(L) 15-6-0
04/19 District Monahans Loboes 14-4(W) 16-6-0
04/22 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 12-1(W) 17-6-0
04/26 District Pecos Eagles 15-0(W) 18-6-0
05/06 Playoff San Elizario Eagles 16-0(W) 19-6-0
05/07 Playoff San Elizario Eagles 19-0(W) 20-6-0
05/13 Playoff Snyder Tigers 8-4(W) 21-6-0
05/14 Playoff Snyder Tigers 7-8(L) 21-7-0
05/14 Playoff Snyder Tigers 10-7(L) 21-8-0

Seminole Indians

Team Website: Seminole Baseball Website

Coach: Vincent J Lavallee III (3 Years As Head Coach, 413 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeremy Holt, Braiden Gaila

2021 Record:23-9/8-2; District Champions/Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Noe Ybaben, Sr, 1B/P (2-1, 0.76 ERA, 18.1 IP) Cuyler Cramer, Jr, RF/P (.263, 11 RBIs

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Ralls Jackrabbits 11-6(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 6-3(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Slaton Tigers 5-4(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 11-1(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Denver City Mustangs 7-5(W) 4-1-0
02/26 Tournament Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 17-4(L) 4-2-0
03/01 Regular Slaton Tigers 13-7(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Ropesville Ropes 4-10(W) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament Midland Classical Academy Knights 14-0(W) 7-2-0
03/04 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 7-6(L) 7-3-0
03/05 Tournament Floydada Whirlwinds 24-5(W) 8-3-0
03/05 Tournament Muleshoe Mules 18-1(W) 9-3-0
03/12 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 3-1(W) 10-3-0
03/12 Tournament El Paso Chapin Huskies 4-4(T) 10-3-1
03/12 Tournament Ft. Stockton Panthers 2-6(L) 10-4-1
03/15 Regular Shallowater Mustangs 10-3(L) 10-5-1
03/18 Regular Abernathy Antelopes 10-0(W) 11-5-1
03/22 District Andrews Mustangs 12-0(L) 11-6-1
03/25 District Monahans Loboes 26-2(W) 12-6-1
03/29 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 4-2(W) 13-6-1
04/01 District Pecos Eagles 7-2(L) 13-7-1
04/05 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 13-4(W) 14-7-1
04/08 District Andrews Mustangs 16-9(L) 14-8-1
04/12 District Monahans Loboes 12-2(W) 15-8-1
04/19 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 8-7(L) 15-9-1
04/22 District Pecos Eagles 7-5(W) 16-9-1
04/26 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 6-0(W) 17-9-1
04/29 Regular Abernathy Antelopes 10-5(W) 18-9-1
05/06 Playoff Fabens Wildcats 11-8(L) 18-10-1
05/06 Playoff Fabens Wildcats 11-3(W) 19-10-1
05/07 Playoff Fabens Wildcats 16-4(W) 20-10-1
05/13 Playoff Big Spring Steers 6-0(W) 21-10-1
05/14 Playoff Big Spring Steers 6-0(W) 22-10-1
05/20 Playoff Canyon Eagles 15-1(L) 22-11-1
05/21 Playoff Canyon Eagles 6-0(L) 22-12-1

Midland Greenwood Rangers

Coach: Stephen Rodriguez (9 Years As Head Coach, 106 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Villanueva; Bobby Alvarez

2021 Record:11-17-1/5-5; 3rd Place/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Nick Urias, P/IF (.325, 2 HRs, 13 2Bs, 28 RBIs/2nd Team A-D) Rance Purser, Jr, IF/P (.392, 4 2Bs, 9 RBIs/1st Team A-D) Cade Carrell, Sr, IF/P (..406 OBP, 5 2Bs, 3 3Bs, 12 RBIS) Toby Delk, Jr, OF/P (3.20 ERA, 27 Ks/2nd Team All-District) Rolando Rodriguez, Sr, 1B (.317, 6 2Bs, 4 3Bs/2nd Team A-D) Hudson Grace, Jr, C/OF/P (.378,16 RBIs/2nd Team A-D) Jonathan Mason, Jr, IF (.333, 4 2Bs, 12 RBIs) Kye Compton, Jr, P/OF (.225) Zach Rybolt, So, P/IF (.409, 3 2Bs, 12 RBIs/1st Team A-D)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Big Spring Steers 5-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 4-3(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament El Paso Eastwood Troopers 17-4(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 12-9(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 10-0(L) 1-4-0
02/26 Tournament El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 7-6(L) 1-5-0
03/01 Regular Snyder Tigers 11-10(L) 1-6-0
03/04 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 10-0(L) 1-7-0
03/04 Tournament Georgetown Gateway Gators 16-3(L) 1-8-0
03/05 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 8-5(W) 2-8-0
03/05 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 13-4(W) 3-8-0
03/10 Tournament Slaton Tigers 13-8(W) 4-8-0
03/10 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 9-1(W) 5-8-0
03/12 Tournament El Paso Hanks Knights 10-8(L) 5-9-0
03/12 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 2-5(L) 5-10-0
03/15 Regular Lamesa Tornadoes 4-1(W) 6-10-0
03/18 Regular Alpine Bucks 11-6(W) 7-10-0
03/22 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 11-6(L) 7-11-0
03/25 District Pecos Eagles 5-4(W) 8-11-0
03/29 District Seminole Indians 4-2(L) 8-12-0
04/01 District Andrews Mustangs 11-7(L) 8-13-0
04/05 District Monahans Loboes 9-2(W) 9-13-0
04/08 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 3-0(W) 10-13-0
04/12 District Pecos Eagles 19-9(L) 10-14-0
04/19 District Seminole Indians 8-7(W) 11-14-0
04/22 District Andrews Mustangs 12-1(L) 11-15-0
04/26 District Monahans Loboes 9-3(W) 12-15-0
04/30 Regular Plainview Bulldogs 7-5(L) 12-16-0
05/06 Playoff Clint Lions 3-0(W) 13-16-0
05/07 Playoff Clint Lions 9-0(W) 14-16-0
05/12 Playoff Canyon Eagles 12-5(L) 14-17-0
05/13 Playoff Canyon Eagles 7-5(L) 14-18-0

Ft. Stockton Panthers

Coach: Tony Pallanez (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Daniel Rojo; Hunter Herrera, Hunter Grice, Luis Dominguez

2021 Record:11-15-1/4-6

Returning Starters

Darren Ureste, Jr, IF Jaydrien Ramirez, Jr, C/P Dominic Bernal, Jr, 1B/C Devon Rodriguez, Sr, IF Alfred Molian, Jr, P/OF Adrian Hernandez, Jr, OF Felipe Sotelo, Jr, UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Presidio Blue Devils 22-6(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Fabens Wildcats 11-3(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament El Paso Bel Air Highlanders 17-1(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Lubbock Westerners 10-0(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 11-1(W) 5-0-0
03/01 Regular Denver City Mustangs 11-10(L) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament Southwest Legacy Titans 5-0(W) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Highlands Owls 10-0(W) 7-1-0
03/04 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 8-0(L) 7-2-0
03/05 Tournament San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 7-8(L) 7-3-0
03/12 Tournament El Paso Chapin Huskies 5-2(W) 8-3-0
03/12 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 6-3(L) 8-4-0
03/12 Tournament Seminole Indians 2-6(W) 9-4-0
03/15 Regular Davinci 21-0(W) 10-4-0
03/18 Regular Reagan County Owls 12-2(W) 11-4-0
03/22 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 11-6(W) 12-4-0
03/25 District Andrews Mustangs 12-2(L) 12-5-0
03/29 District Pecos Eagles 14-13(L) 12-6-0
04/01 District Monahans Loboes 11-7(W) 13-6-0
04/05 District Seminole Indians 13-4(L) 13-7-0
04/08 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 3-0(L) 13-8-0
04/12 District Andrews Mustangs 10-1(L) 13-9-0
04/19 District Pecos Eagles 10-5(W) 14-9-0
04/22 District Monahans Loboes 14-4(W) 15-9-0
04/26 District Seminole Indians 6-0(L) 15-10-0
05/06 Playoff El Paso Riverside Rangers 7-3(L) 15-11-0
05/07 Playoff El Paso Riverside Rangers 17-7(L) 15-12-0

Pecos Eagles

Coach: Oscar Luna (6 Years As Head Coach, 101 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shane Keeton, Michael Whitehead, Aldon Pell

2021 Record:11-14/3-7

Returning Starters

Elian Fuentes, Sr, OF Ashton Muniz, Jr, SS/P (2nd Team All-District) Damian Lujan, So, 2B/C (1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Alpine Bucks 10-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Lubbock Westerners 9-4(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 2-8(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament El Paso Bel Air Highlanders 4-3(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Kermit Yellow Jackets 0-12(W) 3-2-0
02/26 Tournament Big Spring Steers 10-4(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Dumas Demons 11-0(W) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Littlefield Wildcats 11-11(T) 4-3-1
03/05 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 9-8(W) 5-3-1
03/05 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 0-5(L) 5-4-1
03/10 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 11-1(L) 5-5-1
03/10 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 11-0(W) 6-5-1
03/12 Tournament San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 7-6(W) 7-5-1
03/12 Tournament Denver City Mustangs 4-2(W) 8-5-1
03/15 Regular Presidio Blue Devils 3-1(W) 9-5-1
03/22 District Monahans Loboes 9-6(L) 9-6-1
03/25 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 5-4(L) 9-7-1
03/29 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 14-13(W) 10-7-1
04/01 District Seminole Indians 7-2(W) 11-7-1
04/05 District Andrews Mustangs 11-0(L) 11-8-1
04/08 District Monahans Loboes 4-3(L) 11-9-1
04/12 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 19-9(W) 12-9-1
04/19 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 10-5(L) 12-10-1
04/22 District Seminole Indians 7-5(L) 12-11-1
04/26 District Andrews Mustangs 15-0(L) 12-12-1

Monahans Loboes

Coach: Ted Leps (3 Years As Head Coach, 409 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Quentin Jones, Wesley Haman

2021 Record:17-12/4-6; 4th Place/Bi-District Qualifier

Returning Starters

Diego Rodriguez, So, 3B/P (.303) Adan Saucedo, Jr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Snyder Tigers 8-2(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular Snyder Tigers 7-5(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Denver City Mustangs 7-8(L) 0-3-0
03/04 Tournament Clint Horizon Scorpions 15-2(L) 0-4-0
03/04 Tournament Kermit Yellow Jackets 2-4(W) 1-4-0
03/05 Tournament Presidio Blue Devils 9-9(T) 1-4-1
03/10 Tournament Snyder Tigers 9-6(W) 2-4-1
03/10 Tournament Wall Hawks 13-1(L) 2-5-1
03/10 Tournament Andrews Mustangs 16-0(L) 2-6-1
03/15 Regular Alpine Bucks 15-10(W) 3-6-1
03/18 Regular Crane Golden Cranes 8-7(L) 3-7-1
03/22 District Pecos Eagles 9-6(W) 4-7-1
03/25 District Seminole Indians 26-2(L) 4-8-1
03/29 District Andrews Mustangs 19-0(L) 4-9-1
04/01 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 11-7(L) 4-10-1
04/05 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 9-2(L) 4-11-1
04/08 District Pecos Eagles 4-3(W) 5-11-1
04/12 District Seminole Indians 12-2(L) 5-12-1
04/19 District Andrews Mustangs 14-4(L) 5-13-1
04/22 District Ft. Stockton Panthers 14-4(L) 5-14-1
04/26 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 9-3(L) 5-15-1