Division 21-4a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 10 2 23 7 2
Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 9 2 23 9 1
Livingston Lions 8 3 20 14 0
Liberty Panthers 7 6 15 13 0
Huffman Hargrave Falcons 6 7 12 14 1
Splendora Wildcats 2 10 9 18 0
Shepherd Pirates 0 12 0 22 0

Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Jeremy Seymour(4 Years As Head Coach, 28 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wesley Parks; Josh Tilley

2020 Record:9-3

Returning Starters

Evan Viator, Sr, C (.433 BA) Korbin Winckler, Sr, SS (.215 BA) Mason Stark, Jr, 2B (.330 BA) Landon Hein, Jr, UTIL (.253 BA) Tyler Roggenkamp, So, 3B (.275 BA) Reese King, Sr, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Lumberton Raiders 1-6(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 7-5(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Kountze Lions 14-6(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Warren Warriors 9-7(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Big Sandy Wildcats 8-1(W) 4-1-0
03/01 Regular Diboll Lumberjacks 1-1(T) 4-1-1
03/04 Tournament Anahuac Panthers 5-5(T) 4-1-2
03/04 Tournament Hardin Hornets 8-1(W) 5-1-2
03/05 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 7-5(W) 6-1-2
03/06 Tournament Danbury Panthers 8-2(W) 7-1-2
03/09 Regular Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 6-10(W) 8-1-2
03/11 Tournament Evadale Rebels 5-10(W) 9-1-2
03/11 Tournament Vidor Pirates 0-5(L) 9-2-2
03/12 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 6-5(W) 10-2-2
03/16 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 2-12(L) 10-3-2
03/19 District Liberty Panthers 6-9(W) 11-3-2
03/23 District Livingston Lions 0-7(L) 11-4-2
03/29 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 4-2(W) 12-4-2
04/01 District Shepherd Pirates 11-0(W) 13-4-2
04/05 District Splendora Wildcats 9-10(W) 14-4-2
04/09 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 5-6(W) 15-4-2
04/13 District Liberty Panthers 6-4(W) 16-4-2
04/16 District Livingston Lions 18-4(W) 17-4-2
04/20 Regular Bridge City Cardinals 10-5(W) 18-4-2
04/23 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 1-16(W) 19-4-2
04/27 District Shepherd Pirates 3-2(W) 20-4-2
05/03 District Splendora Wildcats 5-3(W) 21-4-2
05/04 Regular Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 10-1(L) 21-5-2
05/07 Playoff Bridge City Cardinals 9-8(W) 22-5-2
05/13 Playoff Bellville Brahmas 4-6(W) 23-5-2
05/14 Playoff Bellville Brahmas 3-0(L) 23-6-2
05/15 Playoff Bellville Brahmas 7-3(L) 23-7-2

Hardin-Jefferson Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Edd Trotter(5 Years As Head Coach, 211 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Aaron Pollock; Josh Rutherford

2020 Record:7-6

Returning Starters

Brayden Edwards, Sr, P/1B (16 IP, 1.40 ERA, 25 K) Collin Pomirko, Sr, P/1B (10 IP, 1.70 ERA, 10 K) Tyler Baack, Sr, P (15 IP, 1.60 ERA, 20 K) Landon McLeod, Sr, SS (.167 BA, .279 OBP) Kevin Borque, Sr, C (.279 BA, .300 OBP) Sage Roberts, Sr, OF (.242 BA, .324 OBP) Max Brown, Sr, 3B (.273 BA, .385 OBP) Dominick Breaux, Jr, OF (.304 BA, .467 OBP) Jacob Weldon, Jr, 2B (.125 BA, .185 OBP) Hunter Hill, Jr, P (17 IP, 4.80 ERA, 24 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 4-5(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 19-0(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Anahuac Panthers 3-6(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 2-7(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Coldspring Trojans 15-0(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 3-10(W) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 6-2(W) 6-1-0
03/06 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 7-7(T) 6-1-1
03/06 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 6-7(L) 6-2-1
03/09 Regular Lufkin Hudson Hornets 2-0(L) 6-3-1
03/11 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 3-7(W) 7-3-1
03/12 Tournament Bullard Panthers 8-0(L) 7-4-1
03/12 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 7-2(W) 8-4-1
03/13 Tournament Longview Lobos 2-13(W) 9-4-1
03/16 District Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 2-12(W) 10-4-1
03/19 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 2-6(W) 11-4-1
03/23 District Shepherd Pirates 18-0(W) 12-4-1
03/26 District Splendora Wildcats 11-0(W) 13-4-1
03/30 Regular Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 4-2(L) 13-5-1
04/01 District Liberty Panthers 3-2(L) 13-6-1
04/05 District Livingston Lions 7-1(W) 14-6-1
04/09 District Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 5-6(L) 14-7-1
04/13 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 5-3(W) 15-7-1
04/16 District Shepherd Pirates 0-26(W) 16-7-1
04/20 District Splendora Wildcats 4-14(W) 17-7-1
04/27 District Liberty Panthers 11-4(W) 18-7-1
05/04 Regular Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 10-1(W) 19-7-1
05/06 Playoff Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 7-2(W) 20-7-1
05/07 Playoff Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 6-1(W) 21-7-1
05/13 Playoff El Campo Ricebirds 8-2(W) 22-7-1
05/14 Playoff El Campo Ricebirds 8-2(W) 23-7-1
05/20 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 2-3(L) 23-8-1
05/21 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 1-2(L) 23-9-1

Livingston Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Wade Halfman(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kasey Glover, Chris Boothe

2020 Record:10-3

Returning Starters

Tyler Seek, Sr, P/OF (1.00 ERA, 23 K) Walker Findley, Sr, P/OF Cooper Brown, Sr P/OF (.364 BA, 1.26 ERA, 24 K) Colin Hurtt, Sr, IF/P (.400 BA) Seth Perry, Sr, C Damian Ruiz, Jr, IF/P (.467 BA, 2 HR, 40 K) Jacob Haynes, Jr, C/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Center Roughriders 12-7(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Northside Falcons 9-0(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Crosby Cougars 6-2(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 6-3(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 0-6(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Regular Humble Wildcats 0-12(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 8-7(L) 5-2-0
03/06 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 6-2(L) 5-3-0
03/06 Tournament Henderson Lions 15-1(W) 6-3-0
03/06 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 3-6(L) 6-4-0
03/09 Regular Cypress Christian Warriors 3-4(L) 6-5-0
03/11 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 21-7(L) 6-6-0
03/12 Tournament Buna Cougars 5-3(L) 6-7-0
03/12 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 7-5(W) 7-7-0
03/13 Tournament Warren Warriors 11-2(W) 8-7-0
03/16 District Liberty Panthers 5-7(W) 9-7-0
03/19 Regular Diboll Lumberjacks 4-7(L) 9-8-0
03/23 District Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 0-7(W) 10-8-0
03/26 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 15-1(W) 11-8-0
03/29 District Shepherd Pirates 9-0(W) 12-8-0
04/01 District Splendora Wildcats 0-4(W) 13-8-0
04/05 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 7-1(L) 13-9-0
04/09 District Liberty Panthers 9-1(W) 14-9-0
04/16 District Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 18-4(L) 14-10-0
04/20 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 9-15(L) 14-11-0
04/24 Regular Lufkin Panthers 7-1(L) 14-12-0
04/26 District Shepherd Pirates 0-14(W) 15-12-0
04/27 District Splendora Wildcats 4-11(W) 16-12-0
05/07 Playoff Silsbee Tigers 7-4(W) 17-12-0
05/08 Playoff Silsbee Tigers 3-2(W) 18-12-0
05/14 Playoff Navasota Rattlers 2-6(W) 19-12-0
05/15 Playoff Navasota Rattlers 2-9(W) 20-12-0
05/21 Playoff Bellville Brahmas 5-6(L) 20-13-0
05/22 Playoff Bellville Brahmas 2-4(L) 20-14-0

Liberty Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Robb Kirkland(4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Landon Hessler; Jeff Stewart

2020 Record:6-6

Returning Starters

Mason Goudeau, Jr Caleb Ingram, Jr Joe Taylor, Sr Kaden Nolan, Jr Gavin Becker, Jr Konner Taylor, Jr Cameron Payne, Jr Josh Chandler, Sr

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Diboll Lumberjacks 9-8(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament East Chambers Buccaneers 11-2(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Coldspring Trojans 13-1(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 1-0(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 4-7(W) 4-1-0
03/05 Tournament Evadale Rebels 5-7(W) 5-1-0
03/06 Tournament West Sabine Tigers 6-10(W) 6-1-0
03/06 Tournament Newton Eagles 2-6(W) 7-1-0
03/09 Regular Anahuac Panthers 5-3(L) 7-2-0
03/11 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 9-7(L) 7-3-0
03/12 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 4-11(L) 7-4-0
03/13 Tournament Buna Cougars 6-0(L) 7-5-0
03/13 Tournament Warren Warriors 9-1(W) 8-5-0
03/16 District Livingston Lions 5-7(L) 8-6-0
03/19 District Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 6-9(L) 8-7-0
03/23 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 1-5(L) 8-8-0
03/26 District Shepherd Pirates 0-21(W) 9-8-0
03/29 District Splendora Wildcats 6-3(W) 10-8-0
04/01 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 3-2(W) 11-8-0
04/09 District Livingston Lions 9-1(L) 11-9-0
04/13 District Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 6-4(L) 11-10-0
04/16 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 3-1(W) 12-10-0
04/20 District Shepherd Pirates 1-11(W) 13-10-0
04/26 District Splendora Wildcats 5-4(W) 14-10-0
04/27 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 11-4(L) 14-11-0
05/03 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 7-3(W) 15-11-0
05/07 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 0-7(L) 15-12-0
05/08 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 4-5(L) 15-13-0

Huffman Hargrave Falcons

Team Website: Huffman Baseball Twitter / Huffman Falcons GameChanger

Coach: Tom DeBerry(15 Years As Head Coach, 448 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Troy Sample; Andy Walker; Roger Ebarb

2020 Record:7-3

Returning Starters

Carter DeCou, Sr, P/C Cody Oliphant, Sr, SS/P Mason Strolberg, Sr, C/P Holden Campbell, So, 2B/OF Ramerio Meza, So, 3B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 7-4(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Conroe Tigers 1-4(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament La Porte Bulldogs 10-0(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament League City Clear Springs 5-5(T) 1-2-1
02/27 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 14-12(W) 2-2-1
03/02 Regular Kingwood Park Panthers 10-0(L) 2-3-1
03/04 Tournament Houston Westbury Huskies 0-10(W) 3-3-1
03/05 Tournament Dayton Broncos 7-1(L) 3-4-1
03/05 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 2-3(W) 4-4-1
03/06 Tournament Houston Westbury Huskies 0-10(W) 5-4-1
03/09 Regular Columbia Roughnecks 6-3(L) 5-5-1
03/11 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 7-5(L) 5-6-1
03/11 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 0-4(W) 6-6-1
03/13 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 0-11(L) 6-7-1
03/16 District Splendora Wildcats 5-6(W) 7-7-1
03/19 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 2-6(L) 7-8-1
03/23 District Liberty Panthers 1-5(W) 8-8-1
03/26 District Livingston Lions 15-1(L) 8-9-1
03/29 District Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 4-2(L) 8-10-1
04/05 District Shepherd Pirates 20-0(W) 9-10-1
04/09 District Splendora Wildcats 10-4(W) 10-10-1
04/13 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 5-3(L) 10-11-1
04/16 District Liberty Panthers 3-1(L) 10-12-1
04/20 District Livingston Lions 9-15(W) 11-12-1
04/23 District Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 1-16(L) 11-13-1
04/30 District Shepherd Pirates 15-0(W) 12-13-1
05/03 District Liberty Panthers 7-3(L) 12-14-1

Splendora Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Chase Reneau(5 Years As Head Coach, 44 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Bates; Cody Horn; JT Hatton

2020 Record:7-4

Returning Starters

Nathan Linan, Sr, C Jagger Kennedy, Sr, OF (6 RBI, 2 R) C.J. Groh, Sr, UTIL/IF (.200 BA, 2 RBI, 3 R) Hunter Mason, Sr, 3B (.455 BA, 5 RBI, 1.125 OPS)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Nacogdoches Dragons 10-6(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Humble Wildcats 11-20(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Spring DeKaney Wildcats 1-11(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament New Caney Eagles 0-7(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Houston C.E. King Panthers 7-3(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Regular Crosby Cougars 5-1(L) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 5-2(W) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament Shepherd Pirates 10-1(W) 5-3-0
03/05 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 0-2(L) 5-4-0
03/06 Tournament Cleveland Indians 2-11(W) 6-4-0
03/09 Regular St. Pius X Panthers 0-6(L) 6-5-0
03/11 Tournament Houston MacArthur Generals 11-1(L) 6-6-0
03/12 Tournament Spring Lions 10-0(L) 6-7-0
03/13 Tournament Pasadena South Houston Trojans 1-11(W) 7-7-0
03/13 Tournament Cypress Park Tigers 7-4(L) 7-8-0
03/16 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 5-6(L) 7-9-0
03/18 District Shepherd Pirates 12-2(W) 8-9-0
03/26 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 11-0(L) 8-10-0
03/29 District Liberty Panthers 6-3(L) 8-11-0
04/01 District Livingston Lions 0-4(L) 8-12-0
04/05 District Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 9-10(L) 8-13-0
04/09 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 10-4(L) 8-14-0
04/13 District Shepherd Pirates 17-0(W) 9-14-0
04/20 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 4-14(L) 9-15-0
04/26 District Liberty Panthers 5-4(L) 9-16-0
04/27 District Livingston Lions 4-11(L) 9-17-0
05/03 District Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 5-3(L) 9-18-0

Shepherd Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Josh Meeker(2 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cole Bohanon; Anthony Fourman; Jakob Rehak

2020 Record:3-6

Returning Starters

Dylan Brown, Sr, P/1B (.333 BA) Dillen Johnson, Sr, OF (.308 BA) Alonzo DeLeon, Jr, OF (.214 BA) Sebastian Phillips, So, P/IF (2-0, 10 IP, 14 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 18-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 0-15(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament East Chambers Buccaneers 8-12(L) 0-3-0
02/27 Tournament Anahuac Panthers 10-0(L) 0-4-0
03/04 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 13-2(L) 0-5-0
03/05 Tournament Splendora Wildcats 10-1(L) 0-6-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 0-28(L) 0-7-0
03/06 Tournament Onalaska Wildcats 6-13(L) 0-8-0
03/11 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 14-1(L) 0-9-0
03/13 Tournament Anahuac Panthers 19-0(L) 0-10-0
03/18 District Splendora Wildcats 12-2(L) 0-11-0
03/23 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 18-0(L) 0-12-0
03/26 District Liberty Panthers 0-21(L) 0-13-0
03/29 District Livingston Lions 9-0(L) 0-14-0
04/01 District Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 11-0(L) 0-15-0
04/05 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 20-0(L) 0-16-0
04/13 District Splendora Wildcats 17-0(L) 0-17-0
04/16 District Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 0-26(L) 0-18-0
04/20 District Liberty Panthers 1-11(L) 0-19-0
04/26 District Livingston Lions 0-14(L) 0-20-0
04/27 District Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 3-2(L) 0-21-0
04/30 District Huffman Hargrave Falcons 15-0(L) 0-22-0