Division 10-2a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Muenster Hornets 11 1 26 13 0
Alvord Bulldogs 10 2 15 6 0
Lindsay Knights 8 4 12 15 0
Poolville Monarchs 5 7 11 15 0
Saint Jo Panthers 4 7 13 14 0
Perrin-Whitt Pirates 3 9 5 11 0
Chico Dragons 0 11 1 16 0

Muenster Hornets

Coach: Josh Wheeler (6 Years As Head Coach, 126 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Mercer

2021 Record:27-11 / 11-1 / Regional Semi-Finalists

Returning Starters

Nathan Hartman, Sr, OF (.246 BA, 24 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Cody Hill, Sr, DH/P/OF (29 RBI, 5 W, 1st Team AD) Colton Deckard, Jr, P/1B/OF/3B (.321 BA, 7 W, 1st Team AD) Gredan Wolf, Jr, OF/1B/P (.250 BA, 3W, 3.21 ERA) Hunter Peek, Jr, C/2B/P (.255 BA, 23 RBI, 1st Team AD) Devon Bindel, Jr, 3B/SS/P (.232 BA, 12 RBI, 1st Team AD) Brody Tyler, So, SS/2B/P (District Newcomer of the Year) Seth Stoffels, So, P/OF (5 W, 2.70 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/03 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 7-2(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Peaster Greyhounds 6-2(W) 1-1-0
03/04 Tournament Petrolia Pirates 16-3(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Holliday Eagles 3-9(L) 2-2-0
03/05 Tournament Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 7-1(L) 2-3-0
03/10 Tournament Archer City Wildcats 8-5(L) 2-4-0
03/10 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 3-2(W) 3-4-0
03/12 Tournament Anson Tigers 5-3(W) 4-4-0
03/12 Tournament Holliday Eagles 3-9(L) 4-5-0
03/17 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 8-6(W) 5-5-0
03/17 Tournament Collinsville Pirates 16-1(W) 6-5-0
03/18 Tournament Paradise Panthers 5-0(W) 7-5-0
03/18 Tournament Navajo (OK) 4-0(W) 8-5-0
03/19 Tournament Holliday Eagles 4-7(L) 8-6-0
03/19 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 9-3(L) 8-7-0
03/22 District Alvord Bulldogs 2-0(W) 9-7-0
03/25 District Alvord Bulldogs 4-3(L) 9-8-0
03/26 Regular Ponder Lions 9-11(L) 9-9-0
03/29 District Chico Dragons 17-1(W) 10-9-0
04/01 District Chico Dragons 14-0(W) 11-9-0
04/02 Regular Gunter Tigers 3-0(L) 11-10-0
04/05 District Lindsay Knights 9-1(W) 12-10-0
04/08 District Lindsay Knights 14-0(W) 13-10-0
04/12 District Saint Jo Panthers 15-0(W) 14-10-0
04/15 District Saint Jo Panthers 14-2(W) 15-10-0
04/16 Regular Sanger Indians 10-11(W) 16-10-0
04/21 District Poolville Monarchs 10-0(W) 17-10-0
04/22 District Poolville Monarchs 19-4(W) 18-10-0
04/23 Regular Tom Bean Tomcats 12-0(W) 19-10-0
04/26 District Perrin-Whitt Pirates 18-0(W) 20-10-0
04/29 District Perrin-Whitt Pirates 18-2(W) 21-10-0
05/02 Regular Melissa Cardinals 7-1(L) 21-11-0
05/06 Playoff Seymour Panthers 11-0(W) 22-11-0
05/06 Playoff Seymour Panthers 14-1(W) 23-11-0
05/13 Playoff Era Hornets 10-0(W) 24-11-0
05/19 Playoff Archer City Wildcats 22-5(W) 25-11-0
05/19 Playoff Archer City Wildcats 10-6(W) 26-11-0
05/25 Playoff Bosqueville Bulldogs 11-1(L) 26-12-0
05/26 Playoff Bosqueville Bulldogs 13-1(L) 26-13-0

Alvord Bulldogs

Coach: Spencer Hayes (3 Years As Head Coach, 55 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Quentin Berend, Jeremy Russell

2021 Record:23-8 / 9-3 / Regional Quarter Finalists

Returning Starters

Jacob Martin, Sr, SS/RHP Easton Hayes, Sr, 1B/LHP Declan McDaniel, Jr, C Rhett Stovall, Jr, RHP/OF Cameron Seiter, Jr, OF/RHP Kaleb Flake, Jr, LHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Regular Tioga Bulldogs 8-1(W) 1-0-0
03/04 Tournament Archer City Wildcats 7-3(W) 2-0-0
03/05 Tournament Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 14-2(L) 2-1-0
03/05 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 5-4(L) 2-2-0
03/10 Tournament Hillsboro Eagles 5-6(W) 3-2-0
03/10 Tournament Dublin Lions 0-13(W) 4-2-0
03/15 District Perrin-Whitt Pirates 14-4(W) 5-2-0
03/15 District Perrin-Whitt Pirates 18-1(W) 6-2-0
03/16 Regular Valley View Eagles 5-4(W) 7-2-0
03/22 District Muenster Hornets 2-0(L) 7-3-0
03/25 District Muenster Hornets 4-3(W) 8-3-0
04/01 Regular Jacksboro Tigers 4-6(L) 8-4-0
04/05 District Chico Dragons 9-4(W) 9-4-0
04/08 District Chico Dragons 16-6(W) 10-4-0
04/12 District Lindsay Knights 3-2(W) 11-4-0
04/14 District Lindsay Knights 14-10(L) 11-5-0
04/19 District Saint Jo Panthers 6-1(W) 12-5-0
04/22 District Saint Jo Panthers 13-3(W) 13-5-0
04/26 District Poolville Monarchs 7-2(W) 14-5-0
04/29 District Poolville Monarchs 6-2(W) 15-5-0
05/05 Playoff Petrolia Pirates 7-3(L) 15-6-0

Lindsay Knights

Coach: Gary Roland (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Logan Gunter

2021 Record:28-6 / 10-2 / Regional Finalists

Returning Starters

Colton Popp, Sr, P (10 W, 104 K, District Pitcher of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Era Hornets 5-1(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament S & S Consolidated Rams 7-1(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Muenster Sacred Heart Tigers 11-4(W) 2-1-0
03/05 Tournament Tioga Bulldogs 3-2(L) 2-2-0
03/05 Tournament Sam Rayburn Rebels 10-0(L) 2-3-0
03/10 Tournament Collinsville Pirates 8-5(L) 2-4-0
03/10 Tournament North Hopkins Panthers 10-2(W) 3-4-0
03/12 Tournament Blue Ridge Tigers 8-7(W) 4-4-0
03/12 Tournament Sam Rayburn Rebels 8-7(L) 4-5-0
03/14 District Saint Jo Panthers 7-6(L) 4-6-0
03/14 District Saint Jo Panthers 5-0(W) 5-6-0
03/17 Tournament Holliday Eagles 0-21(L) 5-7-0
03/18 Tournament Navajo (OK) 0-4(L) 5-8-0
03/19 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 14-0(L) 5-9-0
03/19 Tournament Collinsville Pirates 11-1(L) 5-10-0
03/22 District Poolville Monarchs 19-1(W) 6-10-0
03/26 District Poolville Monarchs 5-4(W) 7-10-0
03/29 District Perrin-Whitt Pirates 10-0(W) 8-10-0
04/01 District Perrin-Whitt Pirates 14-0(W) 9-10-0
04/05 District Muenster Hornets 9-1(L) 9-11-0
04/08 District Muenster Hornets 14-0(L) 9-12-0
04/12 District Alvord Bulldogs 3-2(L) 9-13-0
04/14 District Alvord Bulldogs 14-10(W) 10-13-0
04/19 District Chico Dragons 15-3(W) 11-13-0
04/22 District Chico Dragons 17-7(W) 12-13-0
05/02 Playoff Windthorst Trojans 12-0(L) 12-14-0
05/02 Playoff Windthorst Trojans 18-1(L) 12-15-0

Poolville Monarchs

Coach: Alex Bracy (4 Years As Head Coach, 29 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Hafley

2021 Record:9-18 / 3-9

Returning Starters

Billy Boggs, Sr, OF Zane Shifflett, Sr, 3B/1B/P (1st Team All District) Gus Frizzell, Sr, C/P (2nd Team All District) Ty Smeal, Sr, OF/SS/P/C (1st Team All District) Kole Blaylock, Jr, SS/P/CF (2nd Team All District) Gus Gammil, Jr, 1B Cooper Gammil, So, 2B/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Regular Bethesda Christian Ambassadors 11-5(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Era Hornets 6-2(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Sam Rayburn Rebels 4-2(L) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Saint Jo Panthers 2-9(W) 3-1-0
03/05 Regular Tioga Bulldogs 10-4(W) 4-1-0
03/08 District Chico Dragons 8-4(W) 5-1-0
03/10 Tournament Stephenville JV 0-1(L) 5-2-0
03/10 Tournament Bartlett Bulldogs 16-6(W) 6-2-0
03/15 District Chico Dragons 10-0(W) 7-2-0
03/18 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 2-4(L) 7-3-0
03/19 Tournament Collinsville Pirates 11-2(L) 7-4-0
03/19 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 17-4(L) 7-5-0
03/22 District Lindsay Knights 19-1(L) 7-6-0
03/26 District Lindsay Knights 5-4(L) 7-7-0
03/29 District Saint Jo Panthers 5-8(L) 7-8-0
04/01 District Saint Jo Panthers 7-3(W) 8-8-0
04/02 Regular Weatherford JV 0-10(L) 8-9-0
04/09 Regular Azle Christian Crusaders 16-1(W) 9-9-0
04/12 District Perrin-Whitt Pirates 8-7(W) 10-9-0
04/15 District Perrin-Whitt Pirates 7-5(W) 11-9-0
04/21 District Muenster Hornets 10-0(L) 11-10-0
04/22 District Muenster Hornets 19-4(L) 11-11-0
04/26 District Alvord Bulldogs 7-2(L) 11-12-0
04/29 District Alvord Bulldogs 6-2(L) 11-13-0
05/06 Playoff Archer City Wildcats 10-0(L) 11-14-0
05/06 Playoff Archer City Wildcats 11-2(L) 11-15-0

Saint Jo Panthers

Team Website: Saint Jo High School Twitter / Saint Jo ISD Facebook

Coach: Bob Bowden (2 Years As Head Coach, 12 Career Wins)

2021 Record:12-15-1 / 2-10 / Regional Semi-Finalists

Returning Starters

Jordan Reeves, Sr, OF Trevor Conner, Sr, OF Jace Johnson, Sr, 1B Payton Harris, Sr, 3B Matthew Butler, Jr, OF Brice Durham, Jr, UTIL Collin Thomas, Jr, MIF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Regular Era Hornets 11-1(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament S & S Consolidated Rams 3-7(L) 0-2-0
03/04 Tournament Poolville Monarchs 2-9(L) 0-3-0
03/04 Tournament Muenster Sacred Heart Tigers 3-4(L) 0-4-0
03/05 Tournament Tioga Bulldogs 11-2(W) 1-4-0
03/10 Tournament Olney Cubs 4-1(W) 2-4-0
03/10 Tournament Henrietta JV 15-1(W) 3-4-0
03/12 Tournament Petrolia Pirates 9-3(W) 4-4-0
03/14 District Lindsay Knights 7-6(W) 5-4-0
03/14 District Lindsay Knights 5-0(L) 5-5-0
03/24 Tournament Healdton 5-4(W) 6-5-0
03/25 Tournament Wilson Eagles 5-3(W) 7-5-0
03/26 Tournament Mill Creek 5-2(W) 8-5-0
03/29 District Poolville Monarchs 5-8(W) 9-5-0
04/01 District Poolville Monarchs 7-3(L) 9-6-0
04/05 District Perrin-Whitt Pirates 3-4(L) 9-7-0
04/08 District Perrin-Whitt Pirates 4-1(W) 10-7-0
04/12 District Muenster Hornets 15-0(L) 10-8-0
04/15 District Muenster Hornets 14-2(L) 10-9-0
04/19 District Alvord Bulldogs 6-1(L) 10-10-0
04/22 District Alvord Bulldogs 13-3(L) 10-11-0
04/26 District Chico Dragons 10-6(W) 11-11-0
05/02 Regular Petrolia Pirates 9-4(L) 11-12-0
05/05 Playoff Vernon Northside Indians 12-1(W) 12-12-0
05/05 Playoff Vernon Northside Indians 19-1(W) 13-12-0
05/12 Playoff Dodd City Hornets 8-6(L) 13-13-0
05/12 Playoff Dodd City Hornets 12-2(L) 13-14-0

Perrin-Whitt Pirates

Coach: Ben Staggs (2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brady Hibbitts

2021 Record:Tyler Welch, Sr, P/SS (.439 BA, 2nd Team All District) Landon Draper, Sr, C (.380 BA, 1st Team All District) Tyce Lambert, Sr, LF (.259 BA, HM All District) Wyatt Keeney, Jr, SS/P (.235 BA, 2nd Team All District) Evan Thompson, So, 2B (.338 BA, 2nd Team All District)

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/04 Tournament Nocona Indians 1-14(W) 1-0-0
03/05 Tournament Seymour Panthers 8-1(L) 1-1-0
03/15 District Alvord Bulldogs 14-4(L) 1-2-0
03/15 District Alvord Bulldogs 18-1(L) 1-3-0
03/22 District Chico Dragons 9-3(W) 2-3-0
03/25 District Chico Dragons 9-5(W) 3-3-0
03/29 District Lindsay Knights 10-0(L) 3-4-0
04/01 District Lindsay Knights 14-0(L) 3-5-0
04/05 District Saint Jo Panthers 3-4(W) 4-5-0
04/08 District Saint Jo Panthers 4-1(L) 4-6-0
04/12 District Poolville Monarchs 8-7(L) 4-7-0
04/15 District Poolville Monarchs 7-5(L) 4-8-0
04/26 District Muenster Hornets 18-0(L) 4-9-0
04/29 District Muenster Hornets 18-2(L) 4-10-0
05/06 Playoff Electra Tigers 12-1(W) 5-10-0
05/13 Playoff Ector Eagles 13-9(L) 5-11-0

Chico Dragons

Coach: Randy Miller (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Buddy Adams

2021 Record:10-13 / 5-7 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Cameron Stanfield, Sr, C/IF/P (.232 BA, HM All District) Xavier Martinez, Jr, CF/P (2.91 ERA) Garrett Pearce, Jr, OF Brennan Anderle, Jr, 1B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Regular Nocona Indians 6-0(L) 0-1-0
03/04 Tournament Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 3-18(W) 1-1-0
03/04 Tournament Archer City Wildcats 10-4(L) 1-2-0
03/05 Tournament Vernon Lions 16-0(L) 1-3-0
03/05 Tournament Petrolia Pirates 9-5(L) 1-4-0
03/08 District Poolville Monarchs 8-4(L) 1-5-0
03/12 Tournament Bridgeport Bulls 0-8(L) 1-6-0
03/15 District Poolville Monarchs 10-0(L) 1-7-0
03/22 District Perrin-Whitt Pirates 9-3(L) 1-8-0
03/25 District Perrin-Whitt Pirates 9-5(L) 1-9-0
03/29 District Muenster Hornets 17-1(L) 1-10-0
04/01 District Muenster Hornets 14-0(L) 1-11-0
04/05 District Alvord Bulldogs 9-4(L) 1-12-0
04/08 District Alvord Bulldogs 16-6(L) 1-13-0
04/19 District Lindsay Knights 15-3(L) 1-14-0
04/22 District Lindsay Knights 17-7(L) 1-15-0
04/26 District Saint Jo Panthers 10-6(L) 1-16-0