Division 18-5a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 12 2 22 13 0
Elgin Wildcats 12 2 19 16 0
Pflugerville Panthers 9 4 20 11 3
Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 7 7 14 15 0
Bastrop Bears 6 8 10 13 0
Manor Mustangs 5 8 13 14 1
Pflugerville Connally Cougars 3 11 4 20 1
Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 1 13 3 19 0

Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Douglas Pearce(14 Years As Head Coach, 214 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Savoie; Scott Edwards; Garrett Stotts

2020 Record:10-2-1

Returning Starters

Mason Adams, Sr, P Ryan Cordova, Sr, P/INF J.J. Garcia, Sr, INF Andrew Leal, Sr, INF Reed Tubbs, Sr, OF Jordan Malott, Jr, P/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Austin LASA 13-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Marble Falls Mustangs 14-10(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 10-6(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Kyle Lehman Lobos 5-3(L) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 16-3(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 13-3(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Buda Johnson Jaguars 17-5(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 4-3(W) 6-2-0
03/05 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 3-4(L) 6-3-0
03/06 Tournament Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 6-7(L) 6-4-0
03/06 Tournament Austin McNeil Mavericks 5-10(L) 6-5-0
03/11 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 11-6(W) 7-5-0
03/11 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 7-3(L) 7-6-0
03/12 Tournament Antonian Prep Apaches 2-10(L) 7-7-0
03/13 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 2-8(L) 7-8-0
03/16 District Bastrop Bears 11-2(W) 8-8-0
03/17 District Bastrop Bears 15-8(W) 9-8-0
03/23 District Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 16-0(W) 10-8-0
03/26 District Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 8-2(W) 11-8-0
03/27 Regular Austin McCallum Knights 10-7(L) 11-9-0
03/30 District Pflugerville Panthers 1-0(L) 11-10-0
04/01 District Pflugerville Panthers 11-1(W) 12-10-0
04/06 District Manor Mustangs 9-0(W) 13-10-0
04/09 District Manor Mustangs 14-5(W) 14-10-0
04/10 Regular Round Rock Dragons 6-5(W) 15-10-0
04/13 District Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 13-0(W) 16-10-0
04/17 District Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 11-1(W) 17-10-0
04/20 District Pflugerville Connally Cougars 10-0(W) 18-10-0
04/24 District Elgin Wildcats 9-3(L) 18-11-0
04/26 District Pflugerville Connally Cougars 16-3(W) 19-11-0
04/27 District Elgin Wildcats 4-1(W) 20-11-0
05/06 Playoff Austin Crockett Cougars 13-1(W) 21-11-0
05/07 Playoff Austin Crockett Cougars 18-0(W) 22-11-0
05/13 Playoff Porter Spartans 5-2(L) 22-12-0
05/14 Playoff Porter Spartans 7-4(L) 22-13-0

Elgin Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Edward Stringer(3 Years As Head Coach, 38 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Gonzales; J Stout; Pete Heintze

2020 Record:8-9-1

Returning Starters

Keaton Grady, Sr, SS/P (.304 BA, 4 2B, 9 RBI) Braylon Owens, Sr, P/C (.385 BA, 2 HR, 11 RBI) Til Nalle, Sr, 3B/P (.273 BA, 7 2B, 13 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 3-5(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 7-5(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 3-0(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 5-6(L) 0-4-0
02/27 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 5-9(L) 0-5-0
03/01 Regular Cedar Park Timberwolves 8-5(L) 0-6-0
03/04 Tournament Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 0-2(L) 0-7-0
03/04 Tournament Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 5-6(L) 0-8-0
03/05 Tournament Austin McNeil Mavericks 13-0(W) 1-8-0
03/05 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 12-7(L) 1-9-0
03/06 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 4-1(W) 2-9-0
03/11 Tournament Austin Maroons 12-5(W) 3-9-0
03/11 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 6-5(L) 3-10-0
03/12 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 11-6(W) 4-10-0
03/12 Tournament Cedar Park Timberwolves 13-6(L) 4-11-0
03/13 Tournament Leander Lions 8-2(L) 4-12-0
03/16 District Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 16-1(W) 5-12-0
03/17 District Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 22-5(W) 6-12-0
03/23 District Pflugerville Panthers 2-0(L) 6-13-0
03/26 District Pflugerville Panthers 7-3(W) 7-13-0
03/27 Regular Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 9-3(W) 8-13-0
03/30 District Manor Mustangs 11-0(W) 9-13-0
04/01 District Manor Mustangs 1-0(W) 10-13-0
04/06 District Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 7-0(W) 11-13-0
04/09 District Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 12-4(W) 12-13-0
04/13 District Pflugerville Connally Cougars 8-4(W) 13-13-0
04/17 District Pflugerville Connally Cougars 9-0(W) 14-13-0
04/20 District Bastrop Bears 18-4(W) 15-13-0
04/24 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 9-3(W) 16-13-0
04/26 District Bastrop Bears 15-11(W) 17-13-0
04/27 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 4-1(L) 17-14-0
05/07 Playoff Lockhart Lions 12-0(W) 18-14-0
05/08 Playoff Lockhart Lions 10-0(W) 19-14-0
05/13 Playoff Montgomery Bears 7-1(L) 19-15-0
05/14 Playoff Montgomery Bears 17-2(L) 19-16-0

Pflugerville Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Dale Waggoner(7 Years As Head Coach, 91 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dustin Johnson; Dan Tamez; Josh Waggoner

2020 Record:9-4

Returning Starters

Alex Arriola, Sr, 3B (.333 BA, 8 R, 7 RBI) Cade Crane, Sr, P/1B (3-0, 24 K, 1.167 ERA, 1st Team AD) Chance Lucas, Sr, OF/P/INF (.182 BA) Mario Mendoza, Sr, SS (.323 BA, 8 R, 6 RBI, 1st Team AD) Michael Ramos, Sr, P/OF (2-1, 20 K, 0.857 ERA) Colton Williams, So, C/INF/P (.258 BA, 11 R)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Kyle Lehman Lobos 1-11(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Taft Raiders 6-4(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Marble Falls Mustangs 10-0(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 7-4(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 6-4(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 4-0(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 0-0(T) 5-1-1
03/05 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 7-7(T) 5-1-2
03/06 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 8-4(W) 6-1-2
03/06 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 23-2(W) 7-1-2
03/11 Tournament Hutto Hippos 2-5(L) 7-2-2
03/11 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 2-2(T) 7-2-3
03/12 Tournament Austin Akins Eagles 5-3(W) 8-2-3
03/13 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 7-4(L) 8-3-3
03/13 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 2-17(L) 8-4-3
03/16 District Pflugerville Connally Cougars 11-0(W) 9-4-3
03/17 District Pflugerville Connally Cougars 12-1(W) 10-4-3
03/23 District Elgin Wildcats 2-0(W) 11-4-3
03/26 District Elgin Wildcats 7-3(L) 11-5-3
03/27 Regular Killeen Harker Heights Knights 5-6(L) 11-6-3
03/30 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 1-0(W) 12-6-3
04/01 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 11-1(L) 12-7-3
04/10 Regular Texans Homeschool 16-2(W) 13-7-3
04/13 District Bastrop Bears 4-0(W) 14-7-3
04/16 District Bastrop Bears 11-1(W) 15-7-3
04/17 Regular Wimberley Texans 13-3(W) 16-7-3
04/19 District Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 16-2(W) 17-7-3
04/20 District Manor Mustangs 12-8(L) 17-8-3
04/24 District Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 5-4(L) 17-9-3
04/26 District Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 3-2(W) 18-9-3
04/27 District Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 10-0(W) 19-9-3
05/07 Playoff Austin McCallum Knights 3-0(W) 20-9-3
05/08 Playoff Austin McCallum Knights 4-0(L) 20-10-3
05/08 Playoff Austin McCallum Knights 12-4(L) 20-11-3

Pflugerville Weiss Wolves

Team Website:

Coach: Karl Lamont(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Pine; Bo Mosley; Brett Morgan

2020 Record:6-8

Returning Starters

Zach Anderson, Jr, INF/P Robert Villarreal, Jr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 16-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 2-3(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 6-1(W) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 1-3(W) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Kyle Lehman Lobos 1-7(L) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Regents School Knights 2-1(W) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Lockhart Lions 8-6(L) 3-4-0
03/05 Tournament Austin Navarro Vikings 3-12(W) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament Austin Johnson Jaguars 10-0(W) 5-4-0
03/06 Tournament Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 3-1(W) 6-4-0
03/11 Tournament Buda Hays Rebels 5-2(L) 6-5-0
03/11 Tournament Sinton Pirates 6-0(L) 6-6-0
03/12 Tournament Georgetown East View Patriots 6-4(W) 7-6-0
03/16 District Manor Mustangs 11-0(W) 8-6-0
03/17 District Manor Mustangs 7-2(W) 9-6-0
03/23 District Bastrop Bears 3-2(L) 9-7-0
03/26 District Bastrop Bears 6-1(L) 9-8-0
03/30 District Pflugerville Connally Cougars 21-0(W) 10-8-0
04/01 District Pflugerville Connally Cougars 15-4(W) 11-8-0
04/06 District Elgin Wildcats 7-0(L) 11-9-0
04/09 District Elgin Wildcats 12-4(L) 11-10-0
04/13 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 13-0(L) 11-11-0
04/17 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 11-1(L) 11-12-0
04/20 District Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 6-2(W) 12-12-0
04/24 District Pflugerville Panthers 5-4(W) 13-12-0
04/27 District Pflugerville Panthers 10-0(L) 13-13-0
04/28 District Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 18-1(W) 14-13-0
05/07 Playoff Austin Anderson Trojans 11-4(L) 14-14-0
05/08 Playoff Austin Anderson Trojans 11-8(L) 14-15-0

Bastrop Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Cody Price(5 Years As Head Coach, 49 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gary Currie

2020 Record:7-5

Returning Starters

Connally Bodine, Sr, MIF Wyatt Hamilton, Sr, 3B/P Conrad Pace, Sr, OF Regan Hibbs, Sr, CF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Austin Navarro Vikings 11-5(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Lockhart Lions 9-2(W) 2-0-0
02/27 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 2-13(L) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders 10-9(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Regular Taylor Ducks 0-2(L) 3-2-0
03/08 Regular Lockhart Lions 5-3(L) 3-3-0
03/11 Tournament Georgetown East View Patriots 18-0(L) 3-4-0
03/11 Tournament Austin Akins Eagles 7-6(W) 4-4-0
03/12 Tournament Buda Hays Rebels 3-15(L) 4-5-0
03/16 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 11-2(L) 4-6-0
03/17 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 15-8(L) 4-7-0
03/23 District Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 3-2(W) 5-7-0
03/26 District Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 6-1(W) 6-7-0
03/30 District Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 14-2(W) 7-7-0
04/06 District Pflugerville Connally Cougars 9-2(W) 8-7-0
04/09 District Pflugerville Connally Cougars 8-1(W) 9-7-0
04/13 District Pflugerville Panthers 4-0(L) 9-8-0
04/15 District Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 13-6(W) 10-8-0
04/16 District Pflugerville Panthers 11-1(L) 10-9-0
04/20 District Elgin Wildcats 18-4(L) 10-10-0
04/24 District Manor Mustangs 4-2(L) 10-11-0
04/26 District Elgin Wildcats 15-11(L) 10-12-0
04/27 District Manor Mustangs 6-2(L) 10-13-0

Manor Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Nick Kozole(5 Years As Head Coach, 36 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Berry Johnson; Sergio Larez; Jermey Mitchell

2020 Record:6-7-1

Returning Starters

Julian Vasquez, Sr, OF/P Ethan Jimenez, Sr, INF Nick Darilek, Sr, OF Marcus Gonzales, Sr, OF Dominick Picaso, Jr, OF/P Hunter Staff, Jr, OF/P Daniel Garcia, Jr, SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Smithville Tigers 15-9(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 22-0(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Lockhart Lions 2-4(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 3-5(L) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Austin Navarro Vikings 8-2(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Regular Killeen Kangaroos 4-2(W) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Austin Navarro Vikings 10-0(W) 5-2-0
03/04 Tournament Austin Crockett Cougars 4-7(L) 5-3-0
03/05 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 9-2(L) 5-4-0
03/06 Tournament Austin Akins Eagles 7-7(T) 5-4-1
03/09 Regular Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 12-10(W) 6-4-1
03/11 Tournament Thorndale Bulldogs 2-7(L) 6-5-1
03/11 Tournament Lexington Eagles 13-12(W) 7-5-1
03/12 Tournament Smithville Tigers 0-8(L) 7-6-1
03/13 Tournament Rockdale Tigers 9-4(W) 8-6-1
03/16 District Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 11-0(L) 8-7-1
03/17 District Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 7-2(L) 8-8-1
03/23 District Pflugerville Connally Cougars 1-0(L) 8-9-1
03/26 District Pflugerville Connally Cougars 7-2(L) 8-10-1
03/30 District Elgin Wildcats 11-0(L) 8-11-1
04/01 District Elgin Wildcats 1-0(L) 8-12-1
04/06 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 9-0(L) 8-13-1
04/09 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 14-5(L) 8-14-1
04/16 District Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 4-0(W) 9-14-1
04/17 District Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 12-2(W) 10-14-1
04/20 District Pflugerville Panthers 12-8(W) 11-14-1
04/24 District Bastrop Bears 4-2(W) 12-14-1
04/27 District Bastrop Bears 6-2(W) 13-14-1

Pflugerville Connally Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: David Williams(2 Years As Head Coach, 2 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cory Stevens; Cory Culhane; Glynn Lindsey

2020 Record:2-9

Returning Starters

Kevin Schreiner-Villalobos, Sr, OF/P/C Easton Babola, Sr, OF Justin Santos, Jr, INF/P/C David Webster Gomez, So, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Temple Wildcats 25-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 6-10(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Austin LASA 3-2(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 7-18(L) 0-4-0
03/04 Tournament Lockhart Lions 3-3(T) 0-4-1
03/04 Tournament Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 4-5(L) 0-5-1
03/05 Tournament Regents School Knights 3-2(W) 1-5-1
03/05 Tournament Austin McCallum Knights 1-11(L) 1-6-1
03/11 Regular Del Valle Cardinals 3-13(L) 1-7-1
03/12 Regular Del Valle Cardinals 10-0(L) 1-8-1
03/12 Regular Del Valle Cardinals 12-2(L) 1-9-1
03/16 District Pflugerville Panthers 11-0(L) 1-10-1
03/17 District Pflugerville Panthers 12-1(L) 1-11-1
03/23 District Manor Mustangs 1-0(W) 2-11-1
03/26 District Manor Mustangs 7-2(W) 3-11-1
03/30 District Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 21-0(L) 3-12-1
04/01 District Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 15-4(L) 3-13-1
04/06 District Bastrop Bears 9-2(L) 3-14-1
04/09 District Bastrop Bears 8-1(L) 3-15-1
04/13 District Elgin Wildcats 8-4(L) 3-16-1
04/17 District Elgin Wildcats 9-0(L) 3-17-1
04/20 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 10-0(L) 3-18-1
04/24 District Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 8-7(L) 3-19-1
04/26 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 16-3(L) 3-20-1
04/27 District Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 9-2(W) 4-20-1

Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Josh Thomas(6 Years As Head Coach, 50 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brett Hoffman; Brandon Martinez; Daryl Riley

2020 Record:5-7-1

Returning Starters

Aidan Prinz, Sr, SS/P Gabriel Gonzalez, Sr, 3B/P Mason Merritt, Jr, C/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Lockhart Lions 14-4(L) 0-1-0
03/04 Tournament Austin Johnson Jaguars 10-0(W) 1-1-0
03/04 Tournament Austin Akins Eagles 6-4(W) 2-1-0
03/05 Tournament Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 2-13(L) 2-2-0
03/05 Tournament Lockhart Lions 4-18(L) 2-3-0
03/11 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 9-8(L) 2-4-0
03/11 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 17-2(L) 2-5-0
03/12 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 21-0(L) 2-6-0
03/16 District Elgin Wildcats 16-1(L) 2-7-0
03/17 District Elgin Wildcats 22-5(L) 2-8-0
03/23 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 16-0(L) 2-9-0
03/26 District Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 8-2(L) 2-10-0
03/30 District Bastrop Bears 14-2(L) 2-11-0
04/15 District Bastrop Bears 13-6(L) 2-12-0
04/16 District Manor Mustangs 4-0(L) 2-13-0
04/17 District Manor Mustangs 12-2(L) 2-14-0
04/19 District Pflugerville Panthers 16-2(L) 2-15-0
04/20 District Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 6-2(L) 2-16-0
04/24 District Pflugerville Connally Cougars 8-7(W) 3-16-0
04/26 District Pflugerville Panthers 3-2(L) 3-17-0
04/27 District Pflugerville Connally Cougars 9-2(L) 3-18-0
04/28 District Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 18-1(L) 3-19-0