Division 20-5a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 12 2 26 5 0
Porter Spartans 11 3 23 8 0
Montgomery Bears 10 4 16 10 1
New Caney Eagles 9 5 18 11 2
Kingwood Park Panthers 7 7 14 18 1
Dayton Broncos 5 9 13 15 0
Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 2 12 4 25 0
Cleveland Indians 0 14 5 22 1

Montgomery Lake Creek Lions

Coach: Jeremy Schramm (4 Years As Head Coach, 41 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shawn Gary; Larry Watson; Dylan Larsen

2021 Record:25-13-1/13-1; Regional Semifinalists

Returning Starters

Shane Sdao, Sr, P (1st Team AD P) Jaron Lyness, Sr, INF (HM All-State) Samson Pugh, Jr, OF (1st Team AD OF) Blake Brown, Jr, SS (1st Team AD SS) Sam Lee, So, OF (2nd Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Willis Wildkats 9-2(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Brenham Cubs 9-8(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 10-0(W) 3-0-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 0-11(L) 3-1-0
03/05 Tournament Hutto Hippos 13-5(W) 4-1-0
03/05 Tournament Klein Cain Hurricanes 2-4(L) 4-2-0
03/10 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 16-2(W) 5-2-0
03/11 Tournament Spring DeKaney Wildcats 13-0(W) 6-2-0
03/11 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 3-2(W) 7-2-0
03/12 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 6-3(W) 8-2-0
03/15 District New Caney Eagles 11-1(W) 9-2-0
03/18 District New Caney Eagles 10-8(L) 9-3-0
03/23 District Dayton Broncos 11-1(W) 10-3-0
03/25 District Dayton Broncos 6-3(W) 11-3-0
03/29 District Montgomery Bears 3-2(W) 12-3-0
04/01 District Montgomery Bears 4-3(W) 13-3-0
04/05 District Kingwood Park Panthers 2-1(W) 14-3-0
04/08 District Kingwood Park Panthers 9-5(W) 15-3-0
04/12 District Porter Spartans 2-1(L) 15-4-0
04/14 District Porter Spartans 1-0(W) 16-4-0
04/19 District Cleveland Indians 11-0(W) 17-4-0
04/22 District Cleveland Indians 16-0(W) 18-4-0
04/23 Regular College Park Cavaliers 13-1(W) 19-4-0
04/26 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 10-0(W) 20-4-0
04/29 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 8-2(W) 21-4-0
05/06 Playoff Magnolia West Mustangs 5-3(L) 21-5-0
05/07 Playoff Magnolia West Mustangs 4-2(W) 22-5-0
05/07 Playoff Magnolia West Mustangs 9-8(W) 23-5-0
05/12 Playoff Austin McCallum Knights 6-1(W) 24-5-0
05/19 Playoff Magnolia Bulldogs 10-2(W) 25-5-0
05/20 Playoff Magnolia Bulldogs 7-5(W) 26-5-0

Porter Spartans

Coach: Wayne Ralph (4 Years As Head Coach, 80 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Baca; Stephen Jarboe; Joshua Jackson

2021 Record:23-15/9-5; Regional Quarterfinalists

Returning Starters

Ralph Martinez, Sr, 2B/SS/3B Jake Tatom, Sr, SS (HM AD SS) Zane Adams, Jr, LHP/OF/1B (District Newcomer of the Year) Blake Russell, Jr, 3B Josh Evans-Pickens, Jr, OF Colin Carney, Jr, RHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular College Station Cougars 3-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Huntsville Hornets 11-9(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 5-7(L) 2-1-0
03/01 Regular Houston Westside Wolves 11-1(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 9-2(W) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 7-2(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 2-1(W) 6-1-0
03/05 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 5-3(W) 7-1-0
03/05 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 6-4(L) 7-2-0
03/10 Tournament Lake Belton Broncos 7-6(W) 8-2-0
03/10 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 6-3(W) 9-2-0
03/11 Tournament Tyler Legacy Raiders 1-0(W) 10-2-0
03/12 Tournament Westmore 5-6(L) 10-3-0
03/15 District Dayton Broncos 4-0(W) 11-3-0
03/18 District Dayton Broncos 9-7(W) 12-3-0
03/22 District Cleveland Indians 12-1(W) 13-3-0
03/25 District Cleveland Indians 11-1(W) 14-3-0
03/26 Regular Richmond Foster Falcons 11-5(W) 15-3-0
03/29 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 11-1(W) 16-3-0
04/01 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 13-1(W) 17-3-0
04/05 District New Caney Eagles 10-1(W) 18-3-0
04/08 District New Caney Eagles 10-2(W) 19-3-0
04/12 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 2-1(W) 20-3-0
04/14 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 1-0(L) 20-4-0
04/19 District Montgomery Bears 9-3(L) 20-5-0
04/22 District Montgomery Bears 10-3(L) 20-6-0
04/26 District Kingwood Park Panthers 3-0(W) 21-6-0
04/29 District Kingwood Park Panthers 9-3(W) 22-6-0
05/06 Playoff College Station Cougars 2-1(L) 22-7-0
05/07 Playoff College Station Cougars 4-2(W) 23-7-0
05/07 Playoff College Station Cougars 7-6(L) 23-8-0

Montgomery Bears

Coach: Michael Starkey (1 Years As Head Coach, 3 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rhett Gresham; Geoff Pilcher; Matt Blume

2021 Record:19-14-2/8-6; Regional Quarterfinalists

Returning Starters

Trey Acreman, Sr, SS (.300 BA, 8 2B) Chase Davis, Sr, P/1B (.309 BA, 70 K, 1st Team AD 1B) Conner Benge, Sr, P/OF (2.9 ERA, 77 K, 2nd Team AD P) Bryce Navarre, So, P/INF (2.90 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Nacogdoches Dragons 1-0(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 6-3(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Klein Cain Hurricanes 5-6(L) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Magnolia Bulldogs 4-4(T) 2-1-1
03/04 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 10-0(L) 2-2-1
03/05 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 1-13(L) 2-3-1
03/10 Tournament Dayton Broncos 1-2(L) 2-4-1
03/10 Tournament Dickinson Gators 16-3(W) 3-4-1
03/11 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 4-3(W) 4-4-1
03/11 Tournament Crosby Cougars 9-1(W) 5-4-1
03/15 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 16-1(W) 6-4-1
03/18 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 2-1(W) 7-4-1
03/23 District New Caney Eagles 9-3(L) 7-5-1
03/25 District New Caney Eagles 7-4(L) 7-6-1
03/29 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 3-2(L) 7-7-1
04/01 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 4-3(L) 7-8-1
04/05 District Dayton Broncos 8-0(W) 8-8-1
04/08 District Dayton Broncos 3-1(W) 9-8-1
04/09 Regular Tomball Cougars 7-1(W) 10-8-1
04/12 District Kingwood Park Panthers 9-5(W) 11-8-1
04/14 District Kingwood Park Panthers 3-0(W) 12-8-1
04/19 District Porter Spartans 9-3(W) 13-8-1
04/22 District Porter Spartans 10-3(W) 14-8-1
04/26 District Cleveland Indians 3-0(W) 15-8-1
04/29 District Cleveland Indians 10-0(W) 16-8-1
05/06 Playoff Brenham Cubs 6-5(L) 16-9-1
05/07 Playoff Brenham Cubs 2-1(L) 16-10-1

New Caney Eagles

Coach: Todd Foley ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:14-13/6-8

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 5-4(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Houston C.E. King Panthers 5-7(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Spring DeKaney Wildcats 4-1(W) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Splendora Wildcats 4-3(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Humble Wildcats 5-3(W) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Cypress Park Tigers 5-4(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 0-0(T) 4-2-1
03/04 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 17-4(W) 5-2-1
03/04 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 3-3(T) 5-2-2
03/07 Regular Huntsville Hornets 11-10(W) 6-2-2
03/08 Regular Huntsville Hornets 11-10(W) 7-2-2
03/10 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 9-2(W) 8-2-2
03/10 Tournament Crosby Cougars 1-0(L) 8-3-2
03/11 Tournament Cleveland Indians 17-1(W) 9-3-2
03/11 Tournament Dickinson Gators 4-5(L) 9-4-2
03/15 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 11-1(L) 9-5-2
03/18 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 10-8(W) 10-5-2
03/23 District Montgomery Bears 9-3(W) 11-5-2
03/25 District Montgomery Bears 7-4(W) 12-5-2
03/29 District Kingwood Park Panthers 12-8(L) 12-6-2
04/01 District Kingwood Park Panthers 8-5(W) 13-6-2
04/05 District Porter Spartans 10-1(L) 13-7-2
04/08 District Porter Spartans 10-2(L) 13-8-2
04/12 District Cleveland Indians 11-4(W) 14-8-2
04/14 District Cleveland Indians 0-11(W) 15-8-2
04/19 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 15-1(W) 16-8-2
04/22 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 6-4(W) 17-8-2
04/27 District Dayton Broncos 1-0(L) 17-9-2
04/29 District Dayton Broncos 7-6(W) 18-9-2
05/06 Playoff Magnolia Bulldogs 3-0(L) 18-10-2
05/07 Playoff Magnolia Bulldogs 10-3(L) 18-11-2

Kingwood Park Panthers

Team Website: Kingwood Park Baseball Website / PARK Baseball Twitter

Coach: Bruce Cox (14 Years As Head Coach, 227 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Buechner; Jacob Zolman; Justin Law

2021 Record:29-8/13-1; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Marshall Burke, Jr, INF (.343 BA, 33 R, 3rd Team All-State)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Klein Cain Hurricanes 11-2(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Spring Lions 8-6(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 3-3(T) 2-0-1
02/25 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 5-2(W) 3-0-1
02/26 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 3-6(L) 3-1-1
02/26 Tournament Conroe Tigers 7-1(W) 4-1-1
03/01 Regular Huffman Hargrave Falcons 4-5(L) 4-2-1
03/03 Tournament Hutto Hippos 5-4(W) 5-2-1
03/03 Tournament Brenham Cubs 12-2(L) 5-3-1
03/04 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 3-1(L) 5-4-1
03/04 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 6-4(L) 5-5-1
03/05 Tournament Magnolia Bulldogs 9-5(L) 5-6-1
03/10 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 5-3(W) 6-6-1
03/11 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 2-1(L) 6-7-1
03/11 Tournament Deer Park Deer 0-9(L) 6-8-1
03/12 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 9-1(L) 6-9-1
03/12 Tournament Pearland Oilers 7-6(W) 7-9-1
03/15 District Cleveland Indians 15-5(W) 8-9-1
03/16 Regular Klein Collins Tigers 0-10(L) 8-10-1
03/18 District Cleveland Indians 11-0(W) 9-10-1
03/19 Regular Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 9-16(L) 9-11-1
03/23 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 8-1(W) 10-11-1
03/25 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 7-6(W) 11-11-1
03/29 District New Caney Eagles 12-8(W) 12-11-1
04/01 District New Caney Eagles 8-5(L) 12-12-1
04/05 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 2-1(L) 12-13-1
04/08 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 9-5(L) 12-14-1
04/12 District Montgomery Bears 9-5(L) 12-15-1
04/14 District Montgomery Bears 3-0(L) 12-16-1
04/19 District Dayton Broncos 5-2(W) 13-16-1
04/22 District Dayton Broncos 7-0(W) 14-16-1
04/26 District Porter Spartans 3-0(L) 14-17-1
04/29 District Porter Spartans 9-3(L) 14-18-1

Dayton Broncos

Coach: Sonny Garcia (4 Years As Head Coach, 37 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: DheRyan Jackson; Matt Moore; Alex Payne

2021 Record:11-17/5-9

Returning Starters

Dylan Ellis, Sr, P/1B Ashton Garner, Sr, OF Austin Murphree, Sr, INF Conner Murphree, Sr, OF/P Victor Zuniga, Sr, INF/P Aidan McSpadden, Jr, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Baytown Lee Ganders 8-2(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Pasadena Rayburn Texans 13-0(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 3-6(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Stafford Spartans 10-1(W) 3-1-0
02/26 Tournament Spring Westfield Mustangs 14-0(W) 4-1-0
03/01 Regular Nederland Bulldogs 9-5(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 4-7(L) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 9-4(L) 5-3-0
03/04 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 4-6(L) 5-4-0
03/04 Tournament Huffman Hargrave Falcons 0-6(L) 5-5-0
03/10 Tournament Montgomery Bears 1-2(W) 6-5-0
03/11 Tournament Dickinson Gators 3-10(L) 6-6-0
03/11 Tournament Crosby Cougars 4-5(W) 7-6-0
03/12 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 6-5(W) 8-6-0
03/15 District Porter Spartans 4-0(L) 8-7-0
03/18 District Porter Spartans 9-7(L) 8-8-0
03/23 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 11-1(L) 8-9-0
03/25 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 6-3(L) 8-10-0
03/29 District Cleveland Indians 6-3(W) 9-10-0
04/01 District Cleveland Indians 13-8(W) 10-10-0
04/05 District Montgomery Bears 8-0(L) 10-11-0
04/08 District Montgomery Bears 3-1(L) 10-12-0
04/11 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 7-1(W) 11-12-0
04/14 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 3-1(W) 12-12-0
04/19 District Kingwood Park Panthers 5-2(L) 12-13-0
04/22 District Kingwood Park Panthers 7-0(L) 12-14-0
04/27 District New Caney Eagles 1-0(W) 13-14-0
04/29 District New Caney Eagles 7-6(L) 13-15-0

Conroe Caney Creek Panthers

Coach: TBA TBA (4 Years As Head Coach, 20 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chad Perschbacher; Leldon Hamilton; Jim Gregory

2021 Record:10-16/2-12

Returning Starters

Tyler Bruner, Sr, OF/P (HM AD) Gage Miertschin, Sr, P/OF (2nd Team AD P) Brian Walker, Sr, 2B/3B (2nd Team AD 2B) Kyle Hughes, Sr, INF/P Evan Melvin, Sr, INF Rowdy Sebastian, Sr, OF Jesse Hernandez, Sr, 1B/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Katy Tigers 1-12(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Humble Wildcats 16-2(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Spring DeKaney Wildcats 2-5(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Splendora Wildcats 2-4(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Regular Spring Westfield Mustangs 12-7(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Klein Bearkats 1-13(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Grand Oaks Grizzlies 1-7(L) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament The Woodlands Highlanders 5-8(L) 2-6-0
03/05 Tournament Memorial 3-13(L) 2-7-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Memorial Mustangs 13-3(L) 2-8-0
03/07 Regular Spring DeKaney Wildcats 5-8(L) 2-9-0
03/10 Tournament Richmond Foster Falcons 18-3(L) 2-10-0
03/10 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 6-3(L) 2-11-0
03/11 Tournament Strake Jesuit Crusaders 2-13(L) 2-12-0
03/11 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 0-10(L) 2-13-0
03/15 District Montgomery Bears 16-1(L) 2-14-0
03/18 District Montgomery Bears 2-1(L) 2-15-0
03/23 District Kingwood Park Panthers 8-1(L) 2-16-0
03/25 District Kingwood Park Panthers 7-6(L) 2-17-0
03/29 District Porter Spartans 11-1(L) 2-18-0
04/01 District Porter Spartans 13-1(L) 2-19-0
04/05 District Cleveland Indians 6-5(W) 3-19-0
04/08 District Cleveland Indians 1-0(W) 4-19-0
04/11 District Dayton Broncos 7-1(L) 4-20-0
04/14 District Dayton Broncos 3-1(L) 4-21-0
04/19 District New Caney Eagles 15-1(L) 4-22-0
04/22 District New Caney Eagles 6-4(L) 4-23-0
04/26 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 10-0(L) 4-24-0
04/29 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 8-2(L) 4-25-0

Cleveland Indians

Coach: Matthew Mitchell (3 Years As Head Coach, 6 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ken Wilkerson; Ryan Dufrene

2021 Record:2-26/0-14

Returning Starters

Oved Espinoza, Sr, 2B (.295 BA) Donald Robertson, Sr, OF/P (.308 BA, 15 SB) James Bowersox, Jr, UTIL (.250 BA) Andres Hinojosa, Jr, 3B/1B Xavier Woods, So, UTIL (3.7 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular St. John XXIII Lions 5-2(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Spring Woods Tigers 6-7(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Houston Northbrook Raiders 9-0(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Klein Forest Golden Eagles 8-3(W) 1-3-0
02/26 Tournament Rosenberg Terry Rangers 5-6(W) 2-3-0
02/28 Regular Coldspring Trojans 6-15(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 8-0(W) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Coldspring Trojans 1-11(W) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament Onalaska Wildcats 7-2(W) 5-4-0
03/05 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 2-4(L) 5-5-0
03/10 Tournament Dickinson Gators 3-3(T) 5-5-1
03/11 Tournament New Caney Eagles 17-1(L) 5-6-1
03/11 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 1-6(L) 5-7-1
03/12 Tournament Crosby Cougars 6-2(L) 5-8-1
03/15 District Kingwood Park Panthers 15-5(L) 5-9-1
03/18 District Kingwood Park Panthers 11-0(L) 5-10-1
03/22 District Porter Spartans 12-1(L) 5-11-1
03/25 District Porter Spartans 11-1(L) 5-12-1
03/29 District Dayton Broncos 6-3(L) 5-13-1
04/01 District Dayton Broncos 13-8(L) 5-14-1
04/05 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 6-5(L) 5-15-1
04/08 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 1-0(L) 5-16-1
04/12 District New Caney Eagles 11-4(L) 5-17-1
04/14 District New Caney Eagles 0-11(L) 5-18-1
04/19 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 11-0(L) 5-19-1
04/22 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 16-0(L) 5-20-1
04/26 District Montgomery Bears 3-0(L) 5-21-1
04/29 District Montgomery Bears 10-0(L) 5-22-1