Division d2-district-3 Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Brentwood Christian School Bears 9 1 29 3 1
Geneva School Eagles 8 2 15 4 1
St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 8 2 17 10 0
Regents School Knights 6 4 12 8 0
Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 5 5 16 14 0
TMI Panthers 3 7 9 15 1
St. Mary's Hall Barons 1 9 6 12 0
St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 0 10 1 12 0

Brentwood Christian School Bears

Coach: Jeffrey Doege (4 Years As Head Coach, 219 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Charles Bollinger, Greg Gentry

2021 Record:18-6/9-1 (2nd in District, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Seth Taylor, Sr, P/SS/C (1st Team All-District, 2nd Team All-State) Jack Spring, Sr, P/2B/C (2nd Team All-District, Academic All-State) Jake Amoroso, Sr, SS/P (1st Team All-State, 1st Team All-State, Academic All-State) Will Hughes, Sr, 3B (2nd Team All-District, Academic All-State) Keller Jackson Sr, P/CF (1st Team All-District, HM All-State) Tabor Tyson, So, LF/P (.300 BA) Sam Benton, Sr, RF (.300 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/08 Regular John Paul II Guardians 12-2(W) 1-0-0
02/12 Regular Bay Area Christian School Broncos 15-12(L) 1-1-0
02/15 Regular St. Dominic Savio Eagles 12-1(W) 2-1-0
02/18 Tournament Bracken Christian School Warriors 5-3(W) 3-1-0
02/18 Tournament TMI Panthers 2-1(W) 4-1-0
02/19 Tournament John Paul II Guardians 4-2(W) 5-1-0
02/19 Tournament San Antonio Christian Lions 1-1(T) 5-1-1
02/25 Tournament Jarrell Cougars 3-7(W) 6-1-1
02/25 Tournament St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders 7-0(W) 7-1-1
02/26 Tournament Holland Hornets 3-15(W) 8-1-1
02/26 Tournament McGregor Bulldogs 0-12(W) 9-1-1
02/28 Regular Jarrell Cougars 7-9(W) 10-1-1
03/03 Tournament Medina Valley Panthers 1-4(W) 11-1-1
03/03 Tournament Antonian Prep Apaches 12-0(W) 12-1-1
03/04 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 6-8(W) 13-1-1
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Christian Lions 6-5(W) 14-1-1
03/08 Regular Veritas Academy Defenders 13-5(W) 15-1-1
03/10 Regular Hill Country Christian School Knights 9-3(W) 16-1-1
03/17 Regular Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 9-3(W) 17-1-1
03/19 Regular Live Oak Classical Falcons 14-2(W) 18-1-1
03/25 Regular Gonzales Apaches 0-3(W) 19-1-1
03/29 District St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 6-0(W) 20-1-1
04/01 District St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 10-0(W) 21-1-1
04/05 District St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 21-0(W) 22-1-1
04/08 District Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 11-1(W) 23-1-1
04/12 District St. Mary's Hall Barons 13-0(W) 24-1-1
04/14 District Regents School Knights 5-2(L) 24-2-1
04/19 District Regents School Knights 7-0(W) 25-2-1
04/22 District Geneva School Eagles 9-2(W) 26-2-1
04/26 District Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 7-2(W) 27-2-1
05/02 District TMI Panthers 6-1(W) 28-2-1
05/09 Playoff Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 9-2(W) 29-2-1
05/13 Playoff Lutheran South Academy 17-1(L) 29-3-1

Geneva School Eagles

Coach: Steve Rippee (18 Years As Head Coach, 420 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jamal Hamilton, Greg Galloway

2021 Record:9-9/5-5 (4th in District; Bi-district Finalist)

Returning Starters

Sam Armstrong, Jr, SS/P (1st Team All-District) Guy George, Jr, OF/P (2nd Team All-District) Chaz Lutz, Jr, SS/P (HM All-District) George Vina, Jr, OF/P (HM All-District) Guy Kohler, Jr, IF (HM All-District) Luke Valdez, So, OF Ford Elizondo, So, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/03 Tournament Somerset Bulldogs 9-8(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 9-5(W) 1-1-0
03/04 Tournament Bandera Bulldogs 0-11(W) 2-1-0
03/05 Tournament Holy Cross Knights 18-0(W) 3-1-0
03/08 Regular John Paul II Guardians 9-9(T) 3-1-1
03/10 Regular Living Rock Academy Bobcats 14-0(W) 4-1-1
03/22 Regular Bandera Bulldogs 13-6(W) 5-1-1
03/25 Regular Bandera Bulldogs 2-10(W) 6-1-1
03/29 District TMI Panthers 10-8(W) 7-1-1
04/01 District Regents School Knights 8-6(W) 8-1-1
04/05 District TMI Panthers 11-4(W) 9-1-1
04/06 District St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 14-1(W) 10-1-1
04/12 District St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 3-1(W) 11-1-1
04/14 District St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 10-0(L) 11-2-1
04/18 District St. Mary's Hall Barons 5-3(W) 12-2-1
04/22 District Brentwood Christian School Bears 9-2(L) 12-3-1
04/26 District St. Mary's Hall Barons 3-1(W) 13-3-1
04/29 District Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 2-1(W) 14-3-1
05/04 Playoff Emery/Weiner Jaguars 5-0(W) 15-3-1
05/09 Playoff Brook Hill Guard 11-0(L) 15-4-1

St. Michael's Academy Crusaders

Coach: Darrell May (2 Years As Head Coach, 19 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nic DeSantiago

2021 Record:19-6/10-0 (District Champions, Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Owen Moore, Sr, P/OF/1B (1st Team All-State, District MVP) Eli Arrambide, Sr, P/SS (1st Team All-District) Grant Fahrlander, Sr, C/3B (1st Team All-District, HM All-State) Carson Frezon, Sr, OF/IF/P (1st Team All-District) Alex DeLeon, Sr, 3B/1B/DH (2nd Team All-District) Glenn Smith, So, P/IF (2nd Team All-District) Ryan McRae, So, 1B/P (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/09 Regular SA Wolverines 0-2(L) 0-1-0
02/18 Tournament HSAA Angels 8-6(W) 1-1-0
02/18 Tournament Dallas Christian Chargers 9-1(W) 2-1-0
02/19 Tournament John Paul II Cardinals 9-1(L) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 10-5(W) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Austin Maroons 6-5(L) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 2-3(W) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Austin Akins Eagles 6-5(L) 4-4-0
03/10 Tournament Wimberley Texans 7-6(L) 4-5-0
03/10 Tournament Llano Yellowjackets 5-4(L) 4-6-0
03/12 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 4-0(L) 4-7-0
03/18 Regular Austin Waves 11-0(W) 5-7-0
03/22 Regular Round Rock Christian Academy Crusaders 17-0(W) 6-7-0
03/25 Regular St. Dominic Savio Eagles 8-0(W) 7-7-0
03/29 District Brentwood Christian School Bears 6-0(L) 7-8-0
04/01 District Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 8-1(W) 8-8-0
04/07 District St. Mary's Hall Barons 12-2(W) 9-8-0
04/07 District St. Mary's Hall Barons 12-0(W) 10-8-0
04/12 District Geneva School Eagles 3-1(L) 10-9-0
04/14 District Geneva School Eagles 10-0(W) 11-9-0
04/19 District TMI Panthers 12-2(W) 12-9-0
04/22 District Regents School Knights 13-3(W) 13-9-0
04/26 District TMI Panthers 4-0(W) 14-9-0
04/29 District St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 10-0(W) 15-9-0
05/09 Playoff Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 18-0(W) 16-9-0
05/09 Playoff Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 20-1(W) 17-9-0
05/13 Playoff Second Baptist Eagles 10-0(L) 17-10-0

Regents School Knights

Team Website: RSA Athletics Twitter / Regents School Varsity GameChanger

Coach: Michael McCollum (5 Years As Head Coach, 231 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Montgomery, Chris Hanson, Eddie Villareal

2021 Record:11-9/6-3 (3rd in District, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Brennan Wuerch, Jr, OF Andrew Lauer, Jr, OF Jackson Smith, Jr, IF Mitch Abernathy, So, C Brady Robert, So, IF Mark Westmoreland, Jr, OF Thomas Westmoreland, Jr, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/08 Regular Texans HomeSchool 8-7(W) 1-0-0
02/15 Regular St. Stephen's School Spartans 13-8(W) 2-0-0
02/17 Regular SA Wolverines 7-8(L) 2-1-0
02/22 Regular St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders 9-2(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Smithville Tigers 0-8(W) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 8-1(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 13-4(L) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Lockhart Lions 11-10(W) 5-3-0
03/22 Regular St. Stephen's School Spartans 12-0(W) 6-3-0
03/29 District Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 12-6(L) 6-4-0
04/01 District Geneva School Eagles 8-6(L) 6-5-0
04/05 District Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 6-1(W) 7-5-0
04/08 District TMI Panthers 10-2(W) 8-5-0
04/12 District St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 10-6(W) 9-5-0
04/14 District Brentwood Christian School Bears 5-2(W) 10-5-0
04/19 District Brentwood Christian School Bears 7-0(L) 10-6-0
04/22 District St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 13-3(L) 10-7-0
04/27 District St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 5-2(W) 11-7-0
04/28 District St. Mary's Hall Barons 7-6(W) 12-7-0
05/05 Playoff Fort Bend Christian Academy Eagles 2-0(L) 12-8-0

Hyde Park Baptist Panthers

Coach: Scott Ruffcorn (8 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tom Collins

2021 Record:17-10/4-6 (6th in District, Bi-district Finalist)

Returning Starters

Chase Perez, Sr, P/OF Gus May, Jr, P/C Ethan Perez, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/12 Regular SA Wolverines 2-8(L) 0-1-0
02/15 Regular St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders 6-3(W) 1-1-0
02/18 Tournament Lake Country Christian School Eagles 3-2(W) 2-1-0
02/18 Tournament Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 8-0(L) 2-2-0
02/19 Tournament Cornerstone Christian 0-10(L) 2-3-0
02/19 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 10-4(L) 2-4-0
02/21 Regular Georgetown East View Patriots 12-2(W) 3-4-0
02/26 Tournament Lockhart Lions 5-4(L) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 1-2(W) 4-5-0
03/03 Tournament Bastrop Bears 0-9(W) 5-5-0
03/04 Tournament Pflugerville Connally Cougars 2-5(W) 6-5-0
03/04 Tournament Bishop Lynch Friars 10-3(L) 6-6-0
03/19 Regular St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders 5-3(L) 6-7-0
03/19 Regular St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders 18-5(W) 7-7-0
03/22 Regular St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders 14-12(W) 8-7-0
03/29 District Regents School Knights 12-6(W) 9-7-0
04/01 District St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 8-1(L) 9-8-0
04/05 District Regents School Knights 6-1(L) 9-9-0
04/08 District Brentwood Christian School Bears 11-1(L) 9-10-0
04/11 Regular Hill Country Christian School Knights 5-3(W) 10-10-0
04/12 District TMI Panthers 9-1(W) 11-10-0
04/14 Regular St. Stephen's School Spartans 12-1(W) 12-10-0
04/18 Regular Hill Country Christian School Knights 10-9(L) 12-11-0
04/19 District St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 9-0(W) 13-11-0
04/19 District St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 8-0(W) 14-11-0
04/22 District St. Mary's Hall Barons 7-0(W) 15-11-0
04/26 District Brentwood Christian School Bears 7-2(L) 15-12-0
04/29 District Geneva School Eagles 2-1(L) 15-13-0
05/05 Playoff Grace Community Cougars 7-3(W) 16-13-0
05/09 Playoff Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 15-0(L) 16-14-0

TMI Panthers

Coach: Patrick Davis (23 Years As Head Coach, 331 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chase McCann

2021 Record:9-14-1/2-8 (7th in District, Bi-district Finalist)

Returning Starters

Heath Bryant, Jr, OF (2nd Team All-District) Carter Herrera, So, C/P/IF (1st Team All-District) Kellen Dukatnik, Sr, OF/P (.273 BA, .489 OBP) Jackson DelGreco, Jr, IF Benny Jimenez, Jr, UTIL Connor Cruzen, So, P/OF Daniel Fernandez, Jr, IF/P/C (2 HR) Hayden Dietrich, Sr, IF/P/C (41 IP, 4.26 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/17 Tournament Lutheran High School San Antonio Mustangs 16-1(W) 1-0-0
02/17 Tournament John Paul II Guardians 11-3(L) 1-1-0
02/18 Tournament Brentwood Christian School Bears 2-1(L) 1-2-0
02/18 Tournament Bracken Christian School Warriors 6-5(W) 2-2-0
02/22 Regular Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 11-4(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Llano Yellowjackets 9-0(L) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Comfort Bobcats 8-1(W) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament Burnet Bulldogs 3-3(T) 4-3-1
03/05 Tournament Blanco Panthers 17-1(L) 4-4-1
03/08 Regular Uvalde Coyotes 3-0(L) 4-5-1
03/12 Tournament Lytle Pirates 5-0(W) 5-5-1
03/12 Tournament Marble Falls Mustangs 4-1(L) 5-6-1
03/15 Regular Comfort Bobcats 12-2(W) 6-6-1
03/22 Regular San Antonio Christian Lions 8-4(L) 6-7-1
03/25 Regular San Antonio Christian Lions 12-2(L) 6-8-1
03/29 District Geneva School Eagles 10-8(L) 6-9-1
04/01 District St. Mary's Hall Barons 13-3(W) 7-9-1
04/05 District Geneva School Eagles 11-4(L) 7-10-1
04/08 District Regents School Knights 10-2(L) 7-11-1
04/12 District Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 9-1(L) 7-12-1
04/14 District St. Mary's Hall Barons 3-0(W) 8-12-1
04/19 District St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 12-2(L) 8-13-1
04/22 District St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 8-1(W) 9-13-1
04/26 District St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 4-0(L) 9-14-1
05/02 District Brentwood Christian School Bears 6-1(L) 9-15-1

St. Mary's Hall Barons

Coach: Josh Baker (5 Years As Head Coach, 61 Career Wins)

2021 Record:11-13/5-5 (5th in District, Bi-district Finalist)

Returning Starters

Max Huddleston, Jr, P/UTIL Aiden Contreras, Jr, C/IF Jake Rouse, Sr, P/OF Donovan Bowley, Sr, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/15 Regular SA Wolverines 11-1(W) 1-0-0
02/17 Regular FEAST HomeSchool 22-16(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Regular San Antonio Southside Cardinals 13-6(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Regular Boerne Greyhounds 11-0(L) 3-1-0
03/02 Regular Bracken Christian School Warriors 10-6(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Regular Founders Classical Academy 19-2(W) 4-2-0
03/15 Regular Devine Warhorses 8-0(L) 4-3-0
03/17 Regular Brooks Academy 10-0(W) 5-3-0
03/25 District St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 9-7(W) 6-3-0
04/01 District TMI Panthers 13-3(L) 6-4-0
04/07 District St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 12-2(L) 6-5-0
04/07 District St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 12-0(L) 6-6-0
04/12 District Brentwood Christian School Bears 13-0(L) 6-7-0
04/14 District TMI Panthers 3-0(L) 6-8-0
04/18 District Geneva School Eagles 5-3(L) 6-9-0
04/22 District Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 7-0(L) 6-10-0
04/26 District Geneva School Eagles 3-1(L) 6-11-0
04/28 District Regents School Knights 7-6(L) 6-12-0

St. Anthony Yellow Jackets

Coach: Mike Salas (4 Years As Head Coach, 23 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ariel Barrera

2021 Record:6-15/0-10

Returning Starters

Caleb Alfaro, Jr, 2B/P (.334 BA) Ricardo Oliva, Jr, C (.302 BA) Nicholas Castillo, Jr, CF (.278 BA) Ismael Moreno, Jr, RF (.296 BA) Isaiah Longoria, Sr, P (3-3) Isaac Borrego, Jr, P/C (3-2)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Regular Holy Cross Knights 11-7(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Karnes City Badgers 7-9(W) 1-1-0
03/05 Tournament Kenedy Lions 11-1(L) 1-2-0
03/25 District St. Mary's Hall Barons 9-7(L) 1-3-0
04/01 District Brentwood Christian School Bears 10-0(L) 1-4-0
04/05 District Brentwood Christian School Bears 21-0(L) 1-5-0
04/06 District Geneva School Eagles 14-1(L) 1-6-0
04/12 District Regents School Knights 10-6(L) 1-7-0
04/19 District Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 9-0(L) 1-8-0
04/19 District Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 8-0(L) 1-9-0
04/22 District TMI Panthers 8-1(L) 1-10-0
04/27 District Regents School Knights 5-2(L) 1-11-0
04/29 District St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 10-0(L) 1-12-0