Division 12-3a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Emory Rains Wildcats 11 1 22 9 0
Edgewood Bulldogs 9 3 19 17 0
Prairiland Patriots 6 6 15 14 0
Grand Saline Indians 5 7 11 19 0
Lone Oak Buffaloes 4 8 11 15 0
Commerce Tigers 4 8 6 18 0
Paris Chisum Mustangs 3 9 3 16 1

Emory Rains Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Trey Neighbors(7 Years As Head Coach, 263 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Brownlow, Larry McNew

2020 Record:4-7-1

Returning Starters

Luke Sheppard, Sr, P/IF (.500 BA, .538 OBP, 11 RBI) Brandon Bacon, Sr, P/IF (.387 BA, .472 OBP, 11 RBI) Kylar McGinty, Sr, P/IF (.273 BA, .294 OBP, 5 RBI) Will Stroman, Sr, P/IF, (.333 BA, .364 OBP, 6 RBI) Drake Hurley, Sr, OF (.304 BA, .385 OBP) Audie McAree, Jr, P/C (.176 BA, .300 OBP 5 RBI) Eric Bacon, So, P/OF (.344 BA, .462 OBP 4 RBI 11 RS) Beau Schellinger, Jr, DH (.333 BA, .400 OBP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Palestine Wildcats 5-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 4-1(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 11-3(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Quitman Bulldogs 6-5(W) 2-2-0
02/26 Tournament Redwater Dragons 14-3(W) 3-2-0
02/27 Tournament Paris North Lamar Panthers 8-4(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Regular Athens Hornets 11-0(W) 5-2-0
03/04 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 7-4(W) 6-2-0
03/05 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 5-4(W) 7-2-0
03/05 Tournament Canton Eagles 5-2(L) 7-3-0
03/06 Tournament Anna Coyotes 8-0(L) 7-4-0
03/10 Tournament Bells Panthers 5-4(L) 7-5-0
03/10 Tournament Bonham Warriors 9-4(L) 7-6-0
03/11 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 7-5(W) 8-6-0
03/12 Tournament Anna Coyotes 8-2(L) 8-7-0
03/16 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 9-3(W) 9-7-0
03/19 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 9-1(W) 10-7-0
03/20 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 14-0(W) 11-7-0
03/23 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 9-5(W) 12-7-0
03/26 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 8-5(W) 13-7-0
03/30 District Commerce Tigers 11-1(W) 14-7-0
04/02 District Commerce Tigers 20-6(W) 15-7-0
04/13 District Prairiland Patriots 5-1(W) 16-7-0
04/17 District Prairiland Patriots 8-0(L) 16-8-0
04/20 District Edgewood Bulldogs 12-2(W) 17-8-0
04/24 District Edgewood Bulldogs 3-2(W) 18-8-0
04/27 District Grand Saline Indians 15-1(W) 19-8-0
04/30 District Grand Saline Indians 17-7(W) 20-8-0
05/07 Playoff Bonham Warriors 6-5(W) 21-8-0
05/08 Playoff Bonham Warriors 9-8(W) 22-8-0
05/13 Playoff Maypearl Panthers 1-0(L) 22-9-0

Edgewood Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Seale(23 Years As Head Coach, 407 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dawain Dover, Adam Byrd, Cade Gray

2020 Record:5-6-1

Returning Starters

Clayton Coble, Sr, SS/P Hudson Tyner, Sr, OF/P Sawyer LaPrade, Sr, C/P Jaxon Bannister, Sr, 1B/P Taylor Turner, Jr, 1B/DH Noah Boone, Jr, 2B/P Riley Pierce, Jr, SS/P Collon McKibben, Jr, OF/P Nate Sims, Jr, P Hayden Wilcoxson, So, OF Lucas Grace, So, 3B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Regular Eustace Bulldogs 10-0(W) 1-0-0
03/04 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 8-0(L) 1-1-0
03/04 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 11-3(L) 1-2-0
03/05 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 10-0(W) 2-2-0
03/05 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 11-5(W) 3-2-0
03/06 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 7-3(W) 4-2-0
03/11 Tournament Brownsboro Bears 8-1(L) 4-3-0
03/11 Tournament Athens Hornets 5-1(W) 5-3-0
03/12 Tournament Douglass Indians 6-5(L) 5-4-0
03/12 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 5-2(L) 5-5-0
03/13 Tournament Muenster Hornets 3-5(W) 6-5-0
03/13 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 6-5(W) 7-5-0
03/16 Regular Van Vandals 2-3(L) 7-6-0
03/18 Tournament Muenster Hornets 2-1(W) 8-6-0
03/18 Tournament Holliday Eagles 7-2(L) 8-7-0
03/19 Tournament Lindsay Knights 7-3(L) 8-8-0
03/19 Tournament Muenster Hornets 5-4(L) 8-9-0
03/20 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 4-14(W) 9-9-0
03/20 Tournament Jones, OK 0-11(L) 9-10-0
03/23 District Grand Saline Indians 2-1(W) 10-10-0
03/26 District Grand Saline Indians 6-3(W) 11-10-0
03/30 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 9-7(W) 12-10-0
04/01 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 7-2(W) 13-10-0
04/02 Regular Corsicana Tigers 4-1(L) 13-11-0
04/06 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 9-1(W) 14-11-0
04/09 District Commerce Tigers 6-2(W) 15-11-0
04/10 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 10-8(W) 16-11-0
04/13 District Commerce Tigers 13-5(L) 16-12-0
04/20 District Emory Rains Wildcats 12-2(L) 16-13-0
04/24 District Emory Rains Wildcats 3-2(L) 16-14-0
04/27 District Prairiland Patriots 10-0(W) 17-14-0
04/30 District Prairiland Patriots 3-2(W) 18-14-0
05/01 Regular Canton Eagles 11-2(L) 18-15-0
05/06 Playoff Bells Panthers 3-2(L) 18-16-0
05/07 Playoff Bells Panthers 8-2(W) 19-16-0
05/08 Playoff Bells Panthers 6-5(L) 19-17-0

Prairiland Patriots

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Peacock(3 Years As Head Coach, 153 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Heath Blalock

2020 Record:2-7-1

Returning Starters

Braydan Nichols, Jr, SS (.214 BA, 2 3B) Caleb Jameson, Jr, P/1B (.211 BA, 14 IP, 23 K) Brylee Galloway, Sr, OF (.308 BA) Blake Lewis, So, 3B/2B (.200 BA) Brooks Morrison, Jr, C (.412 BA, 3 2B, 5 RBI) Blake Ballard, Sr, P/OF (.385 BA, 4 RBI, 7 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Paris Wildcats 3-12(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 3-5(W) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 9-1(L) 1-2-0
02/27 Tournament Hooks Hornets 2-6(W) 2-2-0
03/02 Regular Detroit Eagles 12-1(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Durant 14-0(W) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament Denison JV 2-5(L) 4-3-0
03/06 Tournament Bells Panthers 3-1(L) 4-4-0
03/06 Tournament Paris Wildcats 8-0(W) 5-4-0
03/09 Regular Sam Rayburn Rebels 15-7(L) 5-5-0
03/11 Tournament Jefferson Bulldogs 4-2(W) 6-5-0
03/12 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 5-1(L) 6-6-0
03/12 Tournament Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 7-5(W) 7-6-0
03/16 District Grand Saline Indians 2-0(L) 7-7-0
03/19 District Grand Saline Indians 10-4(W) 8-7-0
03/26 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 4-2(W) 9-7-0
03/26 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 5-6(L) 9-8-0
03/30 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 7-4(W) 10-8-0
04/02 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 9-0(W) 11-8-0
04/06 District Commerce Tigers 9-7(L) 11-9-0
04/09 District Commerce Tigers 7-0(W) 12-9-0
04/13 District Emory Rains Wildcats 5-1(L) 12-10-0
04/17 District Emory Rains Wildcats 8-0(W) 13-10-0
04/27 District Edgewood Bulldogs 10-0(L) 13-11-0
04/30 District Edgewood Bulldogs 3-2(L) 13-12-0
05/07 Playoff Pottsboro Cardinals 9-0(L) 13-13-0
05/08 Playoff Pottsboro Cardinals 3-1(W) 14-13-0
05/10 Playoff Pottsboro Cardinals 10-9(W) 15-13-0
05/13 Playoff Boyd Yellow Jackets 5-3(L) 15-14-0

Grand Saline Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Kinney Laprade(3 Years As Head Coach, 88 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Colten Peek, David Smith

2020 Record:8-6

Returning Starters

Jase Melton, Jr, SS/P (.366 BA, 12 RBI, 2.05 ERA); Brett Kindle, So, OF (.083 BA, 5 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 8-0(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 3-2(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 10-6(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Canton Eagles 10-2(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 10-5(L) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 5-3(W) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament Hooks Hornets 9-2(L) 3-4-0
03/06 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 9-1(L) 3-5-0
03/11 Tournament Burkburnett Bulldogs 5-2(W) 4-5-0
03/12 Tournament Vernon Lions 7-0(L) 4-6-0
03/12 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 9-3(W) 5-6-0
03/13 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 10-0(L) 5-7-0
03/16 District Prairiland Patriots 2-0(W) 6-7-0
03/19 District Prairiland Patriots 10-4(L) 6-8-0
03/23 District Edgewood Bulldogs 2-1(L) 6-9-0
03/26 District Edgewood Bulldogs 6-3(L) 6-10-0
03/29 Regular Winnsboro Raiders 7-2(L) 6-11-0
04/02 Regular Quitman Bulldogs 7-3(W) 7-11-0
04/06 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 6-5(W) 8-11-0
04/09 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 16-6(L) 8-12-0
04/13 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 4-1(W) 9-12-0
04/14 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 9-5(L) 9-13-0
04/20 District Commerce Tigers 2-1(W) 10-13-0
04/20 District Commerce Tigers 8-7(W) 11-13-0
04/24 Regular Mabank Panthers 6-4(L) 11-14-0
04/27 District Emory Rains Wildcats 15-1(L) 11-15-0
04/30 District Emory Rains Wildcats 17-7(L) 11-16-0
05/04 Regular Hawkins Hawks 6-3(L) 11-17-0
05/07 Playoff Gunter Tigers 14-0(L) 11-18-0
05/08 Playoff Gunter Tigers 4-1(L) 11-19-0

Lone Oak Buffaloes

Team Website:

Coach: Tyler Smith(2 Years As Head Coach, 42 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Martin, David Kirschner, Trenton Byers

2020 Record:3-9

Returning Starters

Rylan Goodwin, Sr, IF/OF Koy Alvis, Sr, P/IF Jacob Jackson, Jr, P/C/IF Austin Ramm, Jr, P/IF/OF Mason Dagenais, Jr, OF Andrew Hayden, So, P/IF Adrian Gudgel, So, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Tyler Lions 4-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 7-2(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Mabank Panthers 9-3(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Leonard Tigers 9-0(W) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Blue Ridge Tigers 16-5(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Regular Cooper Bulldogs 12-6(W) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Whitewright Tigers 12-7(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Bonham Warriors 5-3(L) 5-3-0
03/06 Tournament Van Alstyne Panthers 9-4(L) 5-4-0
03/09 Regular Campbell Indians 16-0(W) 6-4-0
03/11 Tournament Anna Coyotes 0-10(L) 6-5-0
03/11 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 6-1(W) 7-5-0
03/12 Tournament Bells Panthers 21-2(L) 7-6-0
03/12 Tournament Van Alstyne Panthers 3-2(L) 7-7-0
03/16 District Emory Rains Wildcats 9-3(L) 7-8-0
03/19 District Emory Rains Wildcats 9-1(L) 7-9-0
03/26 District Prairiland Patriots 4-2(L) 7-10-0
03/26 District Prairiland Patriots 5-6(W) 8-10-0
03/30 District Edgewood Bulldogs 9-7(L) 8-11-0
04/01 District Edgewood Bulldogs 7-2(L) 8-12-0
04/06 District Grand Saline Indians 6-5(L) 8-13-0
04/09 District Grand Saline Indians 16-6(W) 9-13-0
04/20 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 7-6(W) 10-13-0
04/22 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 3-2(L) 10-14-0
04/27 District Commerce Tigers 11-1(W) 11-14-0
04/30 District Commerce Tigers 11-1(L) 11-15-0

Commerce Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Britt Melton(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Bundy, Taylor Flowers

2020 Record:

Returning Starters

Xzayveion Basham, Sr, OF Brody Baumann, Jr, P/IF Gauge Elliot, Sr, P/IF Colby Lewis, Sr, IF Wade Nicholson, Sr, IF J’Den Wilson, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Paris Wildcats 16-0(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 3-2(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Regular Paris Wildcats 16-6(L) 0-3-0
03/04 Tournament Blue Ridge Tigers 10-5(L) 0-4-0
03/04 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 13-0(L) 0-5-0
03/05 Tournament Tom Bean Tomcats 0-15(W) 1-5-0
03/06 Tournament Celeste Blue Devils 11-1(W) 2-5-0
03/11 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 2-0(L) 2-6-0
03/11 Tournament Canton Eagles 7-1(L) 2-7-0
03/12 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 10-4(L) 2-8-0
03/13 Tournament Kaufman Lions 8-4(L) 2-9-0
03/16 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 8-2(L) 2-10-0
03/19 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 10-7(W) 3-10-0
03/26 Regular Palestine Wildcats 14-3(L) 3-11-0
03/30 District Emory Rains Wildcats 11-1(L) 3-12-0
04/02 District Emory Rains Wildcats 20-6(L) 3-13-0
04/06 District Prairiland Patriots 9-7(W) 4-13-0
04/09 District Prairiland Patriots 7-0(L) 4-14-0
04/09 District Edgewood Bulldogs 6-2(L) 4-15-0
04/13 District Edgewood Bulldogs 13-5(W) 5-15-0
04/20 District Grand Saline Indians 2-1(L) 5-16-0
04/20 District Grand Saline Indians 8-7(L) 5-17-0
04/27 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 11-1(L) 5-18-0
04/30 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 11-1(W) 6-18-0

Paris Chisum Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Zach Millsap(7 Years As Head Coach, 42 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dustin Cope

2020 Record:6-5

Returning Starters

Levi Weems, Sr, P/SS (.435 BA, .581 OBP, 31 K) Jacob Johnson, Sr, 2B (.217 BA, .333 OBP, 2 2B) Jordan Leverett, Sr, 1B/P (.233 BA, .303 OBP, 10 RBI) Evan Wood, Jr, OF (.400 BA, .429 OBP, 1 K) Espn Blyton, So, OF/2B/SS (.179 BA, 1 3B, 9 RS) Brayden Brown, So, 3B/P (.290 BA, 9 IP, 6 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Hooks Hornets 11-1(L) 0-1-0
02/27 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 12-1(L) 0-2-0
02/27 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 5-0(L) 0-3-0
03/04 Tournament Hooks Hornets 12-0(L) 0-4-0
03/05 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 10-0(L) 0-5-0
03/06 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 18-3(L) 0-6-0
03/11 Tournament Hooks Hornets 12-0(L) 0-7-0
03/12 Tournament Jefferson Bulldogs 8-8(T) 0-7-1
03/16 District Commerce Tigers 8-2(W) 1-7-1
03/19 District Commerce Tigers 10-7(L) 1-8-1
03/23 District Emory Rains Wildcats 9-5(L) 1-9-1
03/26 District Emory Rains Wildcats 8-5(L) 1-10-1
03/30 District Prairiland Patriots 7-4(L) 1-11-1
04/02 District Prairiland Patriots 9-0(L) 1-12-1
04/06 District Edgewood Bulldogs 9-1(L) 1-13-1
04/10 District Edgewood Bulldogs 10-8(L) 1-14-1
04/13 District Grand Saline Indians 4-1(L) 1-15-1
04/14 District Grand Saline Indians 9-5(W) 2-15-1
04/20 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 7-6(L) 2-16-1
04/22 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 3-2(W) 3-16-1