12-3A

Schedules
Commerce
Edgewood
Grand Saline
Lone Oak
Paris Chisum
Prairiland
Rains

Division 12-3a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Prairiland Patriots 10 2 24 7 0
Grand Saline Indians 9 3 23 9 0
Emory Rains Wildcats 9 3 21 10 1
Edgewood Bulldogs 8 4 25 10 1
Paris Chisum Mustangs 4 8 9 12 0
Lone Oak Buffaloes 2 10 5 16 0
Commerce Tigers 0 12 2 21 0

Prairiland Patriots

Coach: Chris Peacock (4 Years As Head Coach, 168 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Heath Blalock, Kyle Blanton

2021 Record:15-15

Returning Starters

Braydan Nichols, Sr, SS/P Caleb Jameson, Sr, P/1B/OF Blake Lewis, Jr, IF/P Brooks Morrison, Sr, C Gage Bankhead, Sr, 1B/P Jacob Veal, Jr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 6-2(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Regular Caddo Mills Foxes 10-3(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Van Alstyne JV 6-1(W) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Durant (OK) 2-0(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Bells Panthers 6-10(L) 3-2-0
03/05 Tournament Tom Bean Tomcats 6-7(W) 4-2-0
03/10 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 2-7(W) 5-2-0
03/10 Tournament Harleton Wildcats 9-2(W) 6-2-0
03/11 Tournament Quitman Bulldogs 4-5(W) 7-2-0
03/11 Regular Whitewright Tigers 13-1(W) 8-2-0
03/12 Tournament Harmony Eagles 2-5(W) 9-2-0
03/12 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 3-1(L) 9-3-0
03/15 District Grand Saline Indians 12-2(W) 10-3-0
03/18 District Grand Saline Indians 0-5(L) 10-4-0
03/23 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 11-0(W) 11-4-0
03/25 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 18-3(W) 12-4-0
03/29 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 18-6(W) 13-4-0
04/01 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 1-0(W) 14-4-0
04/05 District Commerce Tigers 12-0(W) 15-4-0
04/08 District Commerce Tigers 10-0(W) 16-4-0
04/12 District Emory Rains Wildcats 5-3(L) 16-5-0
04/14 District Emory Rains Wildcats 3-1(W) 17-5-0
04/19 Regular Harmony Eagles 4-1(W) 18-5-0
04/23 Regular Sam Rayburn Rebels 6-0(W) 19-5-0
04/26 District Edgewood Bulldogs 4-0(W) 20-5-0
04/29 District Edgewood Bulldogs 9-5(W) 21-5-0
05/06 Playoff Howe Bulldogs 1-0(W) 22-5-0
05/07 Playoff Howe Bulldogs 7-1(W) 23-5-0
05/13 Playoff Maypearl Panthers 0-1(W) 24-5-0
05/14 Playoff Maypearl Panthers 4-2(L) 24-6-0
05/14 Playoff Maypearl Panthers 17-7(L) 24-7-0

Grand Saline Indians

Coach: Kinney Laprade (7 Years As Head Coach, 99 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Colten Peek, Corey Hass

2021 Record:11-19

Returning Starters

Jase Melton, Sr, IF/P Brett Kindle, Jr, IF/P Carson Fisher, Sr, IF Sam Currey, Sr, IF/P Preston Anderson, Jr, OF/P Bryce Holland, Jr, C Cooper Brown, Jr, OF Jace Mercer, So, IF/P Mason Goff, So, Util

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Kemp Yellow Jackets 8-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 3-2(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Regular Winnsboro Raiders 1-4(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Regular Canton Eagles 5-12(L) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 1-7(W) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament Hooks Hornets 3-2(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 6-15(W) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 3-4(W) 7-1-0
03/10 Tournament Tom Bean Tomcats 0-8(W) 8-1-0
03/10 Tournament Rio Vista Eagles 3-11(W) 9-1-0
03/12 Tournament Ponder Lions 10-0(L) 9-2-0
03/12 Tournament Bonham Warriors 7-6(W) 10-2-0
03/15 District Prairiland Patriots 12-2(L) 10-3-0
03/18 District Prairiland Patriots 0-5(W) 11-3-0
03/22 District Edgewood Bulldogs 6-2(L) 11-4-0
03/25 District Edgewood Bulldogs 2-1(W) 12-4-0
03/26 Regular Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 7-6(L) 12-5-0
03/29 Regular Winnsboro Raiders 3-4(W) 13-5-0
04/01 Regular Quitman Bulldogs 11-1(W) 14-5-0
04/05 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 6-1(W) 15-5-0
04/08 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 10-0(W) 16-5-0
04/12 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 10-7(W) 17-5-0
04/14 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 5-0(W) 18-5-0
04/19 District Commerce Tigers 25-3(W) 19-5-0
04/22 District Commerce Tigers 17-0(W) 20-5-0
04/23 Regular Central Heights Blue Devils 6-0(W) 21-5-0
04/26 District Emory Rains Wildcats 5-2(L) 21-6-0
04/29 District Emory Rains Wildcats 1-0(W) 22-6-0
04/30 Regular Emory Rains Wildcats 4-1(L) 22-7-0
05/05 Playoff Pottsboro Cardinals 21-5(L) 22-8-0
05/06 Playoff Pottsboro Cardinals 5-7(W) 23-8-0
05/07 Playoff Pottsboro Cardinals 4-0(L) 23-9-0

Emory Rains Wildcats

Coach: Brandon Kajihiro (6 Years As Head Coach, 54 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Larry McNew, Garrett Moody

2021 Record:22-10

Returning Starters

Audie McAree, Sr, P/C /IF Eric Bacon, Jr, P/OF Beau Schellinger, Sr, IF/OF Cameron Teague, Sr, IF/P Grant Guidrey, So, C/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular Quitman Bulldogs 14-4(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Athens Hornets 4-3(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Redwater Dragons 0-14(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 10-1(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Van Vandals 6-6(T) 4-1-1
03/04 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 4-2(L) 4-2-1
03/05 Tournament Canton Eagles 5-2(L) 4-3-1
03/10 Tournament Anna Coyotes 2-7(W) 5-3-1
03/10 Tournament Irving Tigers 11-0(W) 6-3-1
03/12 Tournament Van Alstyne Panthers 0-3(W) 7-3-1
03/15 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 2-0(W) 8-3-1
03/18 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 8-1(W) 9-3-1
03/22 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 14-1(W) 10-3-1
03/25 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 10-2(W) 11-3-1
03/26 Regular Farmersville Farmers 4-5(W) 12-3-1
03/29 District Commerce Tigers 22-1(W) 13-3-1
04/01 District Commerce Tigers 17-0(W) 14-3-1
04/08 Regular Mt. Vernon Tigers 5-7(W) 15-3-1
04/09 Regular Wills Point Tigers 6-5(L) 15-4-1
04/12 District Prairiland Patriots 5-3(W) 16-4-1
04/14 District Prairiland Patriots 3-1(L) 16-5-1
04/19 District Edgewood Bulldogs 8-3(L) 16-6-1
04/22 District Edgewood Bulldogs 0-5(W) 17-6-1
04/23 Regular Kilgore Bulldogs 2-1(L) 17-7-1
04/26 District Grand Saline Indians 5-2(W) 18-7-1
04/29 District Grand Saline Indians 1-0(L) 18-8-1
04/30 Regular Grand Saline Indians 4-1(W) 19-8-1
05/06 Playoff Bells Panthers 5-4(W) 20-8-1
05/07 Playoff Bells Panthers 2-1(W) 21-8-1
05/13 Playoff Grandview Zebras 7-3(L) 21-9-1
05/14 Playoff Grandview Zebras 3-2(L) 21-10-1

Edgewood Bulldogs

Coach: Jason Seale (24 Years As Head Coach, 426 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dawain Dover, Adam Byrd, Nathan Goetz

2021 Record:19-16

Returning Starters

Noah Boone, Sr, IF/P Riley Pierce, Sr, IF/P Collon McKibben, Sr, OF/C/P Nate Sims, Sr, P Hayden Wilcoxson, Jr, OF Lucas Grace, Jr, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Regular North Garland Raiders 10-2(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Henderson Lions 4-4(T) 1-0-1
03/03 Tournament Newton Eagles 10-0(W) 2-0-1
03/04 Tournament Gladewater Bears 6-5(W) 3-0-1
03/04 Tournament Troup Tigers 4-1(W) 4-0-1
03/05 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 13-0(W) 5-0-1
03/05 Tournament West Rusk Raiders 12-4(W) 6-0-1
03/10 Tournament Athens Hornets 3-2(L) 6-1-1
03/10 Tournament Greenville Lions 6-0(W) 7-1-1
03/11 Tournament Brownsboro Bears 6-10(W) 8-1-1
03/11 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 2-1(W) 9-1-1
03/12 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 6-5(L) 9-2-1
03/12 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 6-3(L) 9-3-1
03/15 Regular Van Vandals 5-6(W) 10-3-1
03/17 Tournament Holliday Eagles 12-4(L) 10-4-1
03/18 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 4-10(W) 11-4-1
03/18 Tournament Paradise Panthers 3-11(W) 12-4-1
03/18 Tournament Poolville Monarchs 2-4(W) 13-4-1
03/19 Tournament Muenster Hornets 9-3(W) 14-4-1
03/19 Tournament Navajo Ok 8-3(W) 15-4-1
03/22 District Grand Saline Indians 6-2(W) 16-4-1
03/25 District Grand Saline Indians 2-1(L) 16-5-1
03/29 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 3-2(W) 17-5-1
04/01 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 5-2(W) 18-5-1
04/05 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 11-2(W) 19-5-1
04/08 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 10-3(W) 20-5-1
04/13 District Commerce Tigers 12-2(W) 21-5-1
04/15 District Commerce Tigers 20-2(W) 22-5-1
04/19 District Emory Rains Wildcats 8-3(W) 23-5-1
04/22 District Emory Rains Wildcats 0-5(L) 23-6-1
04/23 Regular Canton Eagles 1-4(W) 24-6-1
04/26 District Prairiland Patriots 4-0(L) 24-7-1
04/29 District Prairiland Patriots 9-5(L) 24-8-1
05/02 Regular Henderson Lions 10-0(W) 25-8-1
05/06 Playoff Gunter Tigers 18-1(L) 25-9-1
05/07 Playoff Gunter Tigers 8-2(L) 25-10-1

Paris Chisum Mustangs

Coach: Zach Millsap (8 Years As Head Coach, 45 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dustin Cope

2021 Record:3-17

Returning Starters

Evan Wood, Sr, OF Espn Blyton, Jr, OF/IF Brayden Brown, Jr, 1B/P Cade Hamil, Sr, Util Colton Killingsworth, Sr, 3B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Caddo Mills Foxes 10-7(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Paris Wildcats 0-11(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 11-5(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 8-3(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Hooks Hornets 0-10(L) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 4-3(L) 2-4-0
03/10 Regular Como-Pickton Eagles 13-2(W) 3-4-0
03/10 Tournament Rivercrest Rebels 7-13(W) 4-4-0
03/12 Tournament Cooper Bulldogs 3-9(W) 5-4-0
03/15 District Commerce Tigers 11-4(W) 6-4-0
03/18 District Commerce Tigers 11-0(W) 7-4-0
03/22 District Emory Rains Wildcats 14-1(L) 7-5-0
03/25 District Emory Rains Wildcats 10-2(L) 7-6-0
03/29 District Prairiland Patriots 18-6(L) 7-7-0
04/01 District Prairiland Patriots 1-0(L) 7-8-0
04/05 District Edgewood Bulldogs 11-2(L) 7-9-0
04/08 District Edgewood Bulldogs 10-3(L) 7-10-0
04/12 District Grand Saline Indians 10-7(L) 7-11-0
04/14 District Grand Saline Indians 5-0(L) 7-12-0
04/19 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 11-1(W) 8-12-0
04/22 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 8-1(W) 9-12-0

Lone Oak Buffaloes

Coach: David Kirschner ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Devan Harris

2021 Record:

Returning Starters

Jacob Jackson Sr C Adrian Gudgel Jr 2b/SS Andrew Hayden Jr P/SS Shawn Robertson So P/CF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Tyler Lions 3-18(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Blue Ridge Tigers 4-2(L) 1-1-0
03/01 Regular Cooper Bulldogs 6-5(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Bonham Warriors 4-2(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Whitewright Tigers 8-3(L) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Van Alstyne Panthers 8-4(L) 2-4-0
03/12 Tournament Van Alstyne Panthers 7-2(L) 2-5-0
03/12 Tournament Anna Coyotes 12-1(L) 2-6-0
03/12 Tournament Irving Tigers 5-0(W) 3-6-0
03/15 District Emory Rains Wildcats 2-0(L) 3-7-0
03/18 District Emory Rains Wildcats 8-1(L) 3-8-0
03/23 District Prairiland Patriots 11-0(L) 3-9-0
03/25 District Prairiland Patriots 18-3(L) 3-10-0
03/29 District Edgewood Bulldogs 3-2(L) 3-11-0
04/01 District Edgewood Bulldogs 5-2(L) 3-12-0
04/05 District Grand Saline Indians 6-1(L) 3-13-0
04/08 District Grand Saline Indians 10-0(L) 3-14-0
04/19 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 11-1(L) 3-15-0
04/22 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 8-1(L) 3-16-0
04/26 District Commerce Tigers 10-2(W) 4-16-0
04/29 District Commerce Tigers 5-4(W) 5-16-0

Commerce Tigers

Coach: Britt Melton (2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tyler Foster, Colton Crowley

2021 Record:6-18

Returning Starters

Brody Baumann, Sr, P/IF Ty Hoffman, Sr, OF/P Myles Boyd, Sr, OF Darren Beal, Jr, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Blue Ridge Tigers 2-13(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular Trenton Tigers 2-6(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Regular Como-Pickton Eagles 15-5(W) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Rivercrest Rebels 5-4(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Cooper Bulldogs 10-7(L) 1-4-0
03/05 Tournament North Hopkins Panthers 5-6(W) 2-4-0
03/10 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 15-1(L) 2-5-0
03/11 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 0-2(L) 2-6-0
03/12 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 12-0(L) 2-7-0
03/12 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 16-9(L) 2-8-0
03/15 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 11-4(L) 2-9-0
03/18 District Paris Chisum Mustangs 11-0(L) 2-10-0
03/24 Regular Palestine Wildcats 13-0(L) 2-11-0
03/29 District Emory Rains Wildcats 22-1(L) 2-12-0
04/01 District Emory Rains Wildcats 17-0(L) 2-13-0
04/05 District Prairiland Patriots 12-0(L) 2-14-0
04/08 District Prairiland Patriots 10-0(L) 2-15-0
04/13 District Edgewood Bulldogs 12-2(L) 2-16-0
04/15 District Edgewood Bulldogs 20-2(L) 2-17-0
04/19 District Grand Saline Indians 25-3(L) 2-18-0
04/22 District Grand Saline Indians 17-0(L) 2-19-0
04/26 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 10-2(L) 2-20-0
04/29 District Lone Oak Buffaloes 5-4(L) 2-21-0