30-4A

Playoffs
#1 Seed – Sinton
#2 Seed – Rockport-Fulton
#3 Seed – Beeville Jones
#4 Seed – Port Lavaca Calhoun

Schedules
Beeville Jones
Corpus Christi West Oso
Ingleside
Orange Grove
Port Lavaca Calhoun
Rockport-Fulton
Sinton

30-4A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Sinton Pirates 11 1 25 9 0
Rockport-Fulton Pirates 9 3 19 13 0
Beeville Jones Trojans 8 4 13 17 0
Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 6 6 16 13 2
Orange Grove Bulldogs 5 7 13 14 0
Ingleside Mustangs 3 9 9 14 1
Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 0 12 4 20 0

Sinton Pirates

Coach: Adrian Alaniz (9 Years As Head Coach, 218 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steven Bonuz, Jaime Perez, CJ Zepeda

2023 Record:37-4/12-0; District Champions/State Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Nick Flores, Sr, C/IF (30-4A Junior OTY; 2nd Team All-State) Marco Gonzales, Sr, 2B/SS (.341, 43 Runs/1st Team A-D) Aidan Moody, Sr, 3B/P (8-1, 0.85 ERA; .260/1st Team A-D) Rob Thomas, Sr, OF/P (6-1, 0.86 ERA,; .270/1st Team A-D) Kline Chester, Sr, OF (.275, 17 RBI, 22 Runs/1st Team A-D) Kash Wood, Jr, 1B/OF (.333, 9 2B, 34 RBI/1st Team A-D)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Austin Maroons 5-3(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Mercedes Tigers 0-15(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 1-11(W) 3-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Goliad Tigers 10-0(W) 4-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 3-13(W) 5-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 4-1(W) 6-0-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Crosby Cougars 0-4(W) 7-0-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 2-4(L) 7-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Mission Sharyland Rattlers 5-2(L) 7-2-0
03/05/2024 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 5-0(W) 8-2-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 3-1(L) 8-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 6-0(W) 9-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 5-4(L) 9-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 4-3(W) 10-4-0
03/12/2024 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 11-1(W) 11-4-0
03/13/2024 Regular Taft Greyhounds 6-0(W) 12-4-0
03/15/2024 District Beeville Jones Trojans 7-6(L) 12-5-0
03/19/2024 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 6-0(W) 13-5-0
03/22/2024 District Ingleside Mustangs 6-5(W) 14-5-0
03/26/2024 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 14-9(W) 15-5-0
03/28/2024 Regular Cornerstone Christian Warriors 8-1(W) 16-5-0
04/02/2024 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 14-4(W) 17-5-0
04/05/2024 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 32-0(W) 18-5-0
04/06/2024 Regular Raymondville Bearkats 12-1(W) 19-5-0
04/09/2024 District Beeville Jones Trojans 3-1(W) 20-5-0
04/12/2024 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 3-0(W) 21-5-0
04/16/2024 District Ingleside Mustangs 5-0(W) 22-5-0
04/19/2024 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 2-1(W) 23-5-0
04/20/2024 Regular London Pirates 4-3(L) 23-6-0
04/26/2024 Regular Laredo United Longhorns 5-4(L) 23-7-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Uvalde Coyotes 2-3(L) 23-8-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Uvalde Coyotes 12-5(W) 24-8-0
05/04/2024 Playoff Uvalde Coyotes 13-1(W) 25-8-0
05/09/2024 Playoff Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 5-2(L) 25-9-0

Rockport-Fulton Pirates

Team Website: RF Pirates Baseball Twitter

Coach: Arturo "Tudi" Elizondo (9 Years As Head Coach, 112 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jonathan Masch, Jordan Martinez, John Delgado

2023 Record:15-15/8-4; 2nd Place/Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Isaiah Elizondo, Sr, C/SS/P (30-4A Junior OTY/St. Thomas) Jordan Gibson, Sr, 2B (.375, 29 Runs/1st Team A-D) Aydan Smith, Sr, OF (.482 OPS, 3 2B, 10 RBI, 19 Runs, 5 SB) Sean Howell, Jr, P/1B (.367, 17 RBI/30-4A Sophomore OTY) Jackson Grubert, So, C/3B (.225,10 RBI/2nd Team A-D) Jaxon Keown, So, SS (.277, 11 RBI, 13 Runs/H-M A-D)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 6-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 3-2(W) 1-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 3-2(L) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Mercedes Tigers 2-0(W) 2-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Woodsboro Eagles 5-0(W) 3-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Odem Owls 1-13(W) 4-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Kingsville King Brahmas 7-3(W) 5-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 8-4(L) 5-3-0
03/05/2024 District Sinton Pirates 5-0(L) 5-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament George West Longhorns 0-3(W) 6-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Lyford Bulldogs 2-9(W) 7-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Hebbronville Longhorns 0-7(W) 8-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Orange Grove Bulldogs 4-2(L) 8-5-0
03/13/2024 Regular Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 7-2(L) 8-6-0
03/15/2024 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 10-0(W) 9-6-0
03/19/2024 District Beeville Jones Trojans 9-2(W) 10-6-0
03/22/2024 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 3-1(W) 11-6-0
03/26/2024 District Ingleside Mustangs 9-3(W) 12-6-0
03/29/2024 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 11-1(W) 13-6-0
04/02/2024 District Sinton Pirates 14-4(L) 13-7-0
04/06/2024 Regular London Pirates 10-2(L) 13-8-0
04/09/2024 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 21-0(W) 14-8-0
04/12/2024 District Beeville Jones Trojans 1-0(W) 15-8-0
04/13/2024 District Robstown Cottonpickers 7-6(L) 15-9-0
04/16/2024 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 3-2(W) 16-9-0
04/20/2024 District Ingleside Mustangs 4-1(W) 17-9-0
04/23/2024 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 7-6(L) 17-10-0
04/27/2024 Regular Banquete Bulldogs 3-10(W) 18-10-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Somerset Bulldogs 1-9(W) 19-10-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Somerset Bulldogs 6-4(L) 19-11-0
05/04/2024 Playoff Somerset Bulldogs 8-4(L) 19-12-0
05/10/2024 Playoff Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 5-3(L) 19-13-0

Beeville Jones Trojans

Coach: Richard Vasquez (8 Years As Head Coach, 63 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Abel Costilla, Juan Guerrero, Larry Bogany

2023 Record:10-19/6-6; 5th Place

Returning Starters

Tyler Lang, So, OF/P (30-4A Newcomer of the Year) Davyn Perez, So, OF/P (30-4A Newcomer of the Year) Brian Rivas Jr, So, C/IF (1st Team All-District) Caleb Deleon, Jr, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 9-5(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 5-1(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 7-1(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Alice Coyotes 8-2(W) 1-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 11-3(L) 1-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 5-0(L) 1-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Alice Coyotes 4-2(L) 1-6-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 7-6(L) 1-7-0
03/01/2024 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 3-0(L) 1-8-0
03/02/2024 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 2-0(L) 1-9-0
03/05/2024 District Ingleside Mustangs 6-3(W) 2-9-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Aransas Pass Panthers 1-5(W) 3-9-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 4-0(W) 4-9-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Karnes City Badgers 3-1(W) 5-9-0
03/12/2024 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 5-3(W) 6-9-0
03/15/2024 District Sinton Pirates 7-6(W) 7-9-0
03/19/2024 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 9-2(L) 7-10-0
03/22/2024 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 11-0(W) 8-10-0
03/23/2024 Regular Robstown Cottonpickers 6-0(L) 8-11-0
03/28/2024 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 4-3(W) 9-11-0
04/02/2024 District Ingleside Mustangs 1-0(W) 10-11-0
04/05/2024 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 3-1(W) 11-11-0
04/09/2024 District Sinton Pirates 3-1(L) 11-12-0
04/12/2024 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 1-0(L) 11-13-0
04/16/2024 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 15-1(W) 12-13-0
04/20/2024 Regular Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 12-1(L) 12-14-0
04/23/2024 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 1-0(L) 12-15-0
04/26/2024 Regular Goliad Tigers 13-3(W) 13-15-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Pleasanton Eagles 3-2(L) 13-16-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Pleasanton Eagles 7-1(L) 13-17-0

Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs

Coach: Scott Elliott (3 Years As Head Coach, 168 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Santos Alvarado, Ray Lara, Christopher Dunn, Brent Norman

2023 Record:19-13/8-4; 2nd Place/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

David Cano, Sr, P/IF (1st Team All-District) Kadin Resendez, Sr, P/OF (1st Team All-District) Cayden Herren, Sr, P/IF (1st Team All-District) Ricky Martinez, Jr, P/C (30-4A Co-Sophomore of the Year) Jaxon Ondreas, Jr, 1B (1st Team All-District) Layten Rodriguez, Jr, C (2nd Team All-District) Ethen Ramirez, So, P/UTL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Sealy Tigers 7-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 6-3(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 4-3(L) 2-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 12-2(L) 2-2-0
02/27/2024 Regular Bay City Blackcats 9-1(W) 3-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Hallettsville Brahmas 9-1(L) 3-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament La Vernia Bears 10-1(L) 3-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 4-3(W) 4-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 2-5(W) 5-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 6-3(W) 6-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Shiner Comanches 1-2(W) 7-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 15-6(W) 8-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 11-3(W) 9-4-0
03/12/2024 District Ingleside Mustangs 3-0(W) 10-4-0
03/15/2024 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 10-0(W) 11-4-0
03/19/2024 District Sinton Pirates 6-0(L) 11-5-0
03/22/2024 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 3-1(L) 11-6-0
03/23/2024 Regular Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 4-4(T) 11-6-1
03/26/2024 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 3-0(W) 12-6-1
03/28/2024 District Beeville Jones Trojans 4-3(L) 12-7-1
04/05/2024 District Ingleside Mustangs 3-0(W) 13-7-1
04/06/2024 Regular Victoria East Titans 11-8(W) 14-7-1
04/09/2024 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 4-2(L) 14-8-1
04/12/2024 District Sinton Pirates 3-0(L) 14-9-1
04/16/2024 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 3-2(L) 14-10-1
04/19/2024 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 16-0(W) 15-10-1
04/20/2024 Regular El Campo Ricebirds 10-4(L) 15-11-1
04/23/2024 District Beeville Jones Trojans 1-0(W) 16-11-1
04/26/2024 Regular Hallettsville Brahmas 3-3(T) 16-11-2
05/02/2024 Playoff Floresville Tigers 14-1(L) 16-12-2
05/03/2024 Playoff Floresville Tigers 10-1(L) 16-13-2

Orange Grove Bulldogs

Coach: Wesley Callihan (5 Years As Head Coach, 61 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Livingston, Jordan Garcia

2023 Record:12-19/6-6; 4th Place/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jack Atkinson, Sr, UTL/P Will Klatt, Sr, IF/P Zach Wright, Jr, IF/P Logan Rodriguez, Jr, OF/P Hunter Gonzalez, Jr, UTL/P Luke Srubar, Jr, IF/P Eli Arias, Jr, IF/P Linden Rodriguez, So, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Incarnate Word Angels 25-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 11-1(W) 2-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Zapata Hawks 5-4(L) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 2-6(W) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Kingsville King Brahmas 9-0(W) 4-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 6-0(L) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament PSJA North Raiders 9-1(L) 4-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 8-0(L) 4-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament San Antonio Harlan Hawks 7-8(L) 4-5-0
03/05/2024 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 10-3(W) 5-5-0
03/07/2024 Tournament San Diego Vaqueros 0-9(W) 6-5-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Odem Owls 6-1(W) 7-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Falfurrias Bulls 2-3(W) 8-5-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Rockport-Fulton Pirates 4-2(W) 9-5-0
03/12/2024 District Beeville Jones Trojans 5-3(L) 9-6-0
03/15/2024 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 10-0(L) 9-7-0
03/19/2024 District Ingleside Mustangs 8-2(L) 9-8-0
03/23/2024 Regular Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 8-4(L) 9-9-0
03/26/2024 District Sinton Pirates 14-9(L) 9-10-0
03/29/2024 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 11-1(L) 9-11-0
04/02/2024 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 22-0(W) 10-11-0
04/05/2024 District Beeville Jones Trojans 3-1(L) 10-12-0
04/09/2024 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 4-2(W) 11-12-0
04/12/2024 District Ingleside Mustangs 6-0(W) 12-12-0
04/13/2024 Regular London Pirates 9-3(L) 12-13-0
04/19/2024 District Sinton Pirates 2-1(L) 12-14-0
04/23/2024 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 7-6(W) 13-14-0

Ingleside Mustangs

Coach: Richard Sanchez (2 Years As Head Coach, 66 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Coffield, Brady West

2023 Record:11-15; 2-10

Returning Starters

Taylor Hollan, Sr, UTL (2nd Team All-District) Aidan Jakobsohn, Sr, P/IF (1st Team All-District) Lino Solis, Sr, C/OF (2nd Team All-District) Draiden Garcia, Jr, IF (Honorable Mention All-District) Javi Solis, Jr, UTL Brody Briggs, So, C/IF Jayden Ramirez, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Kingsville King Brahmas 7-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 5-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Zapata Hawks 9-3(L) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Odem Owls 9-9(T) 1-2-1
02/26/2024 Regular Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 5-0(L) 1-3-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Incarnate Word Angels 10-2(W) 2-3-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Mathis Pirates 3-4(W) 3-3-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Goliad Tigers 4-0(L) 3-4-1
03/05/2024 District Beeville Jones Trojans 6-3(L) 3-5-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Premont Cowboys 6-8(W) 4-5-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Lyford Bulldogs 4-2(L) 4-6-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Kingsville King Brahmas 9-0(W) 5-6-1
03/12/2024 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 3-0(L) 5-7-1
03/14/2024 Regular Aransas Pass Panthers 0-18(W) 6-7-1
03/19/2024 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 8-2(W) 7-7-1
03/22/2024 District Sinton Pirates 6-5(L) 7-8-1
03/26/2024 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 9-3(L) 7-9-1
03/28/2024 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 15-6(W) 8-9-1
04/02/2024 District Beeville Jones Trojans 1-0(L) 8-10-1
04/05/2024 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 3-0(L) 8-11-1
04/12/2024 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 6-0(L) 8-12-1
04/16/2024 District Sinton Pirates 5-0(L) 8-13-1
04/20/2024 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 4-1(L) 8-14-1
04/23/2024 District Corpus Christi West Oso Bears 4-0(W) 9-14-1

Corpus Christi West Oso Bears

Coach: John Gonzales (3 Years As Head Coach, 10 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Lewis, Samuel Flowers, Cory Lewis

2023 Record:5-21;0-12

Returning Starters

Jerreck Curiel, Sr, SS (2nd Team All-District) JaSaud Johnson, Jr, P/1B (2nd Team All-District) Jaime Guerrero, Jr, C/OF (2nd Team All-District) Robert Romero, Sr, OF Julian Garica, Jr, IF (Honorable Mention All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular Odem Owls 17-5(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Kenedy Lions 6-1(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Woodsboro Eagles 11-1(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 9-4(W) 1-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Dallas Molina Jaguars 14-3(L) 1-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Aransas Pass Panthers 2-14(W) 2-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Edna Cowboys 12-3(L) 2-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Woodsboro Eagles 5-4(W) 3-5-0
03/05/2024 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 10-3(L) 3-6-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 6-0(L) 3-7-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Edna Cowboys 11-5(L) 3-8-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi John Paul II Centurions 9-5(W) 4-8-0
03/12/2024 District Sinton Pirates 11-1(L) 4-9-0
03/15/2024 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 10-0(L) 4-10-0
03/22/2024 District Beeville Jones Trojans 11-0(L) 4-11-0
03/26/2024 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 3-0(L) 4-12-0
03/28/2024 District Ingleside Mustangs 15-6(L) 4-13-0
04/02/2024 District Orange Grove Bulldogs 22-0(L) 4-14-0
04/05/2024 District Sinton Pirates 32-0(L) 4-15-0
04/09/2024 District Rockport-Fulton Pirates 21-0(L) 4-16-0
04/13/2024 Regular Premont Cowboys 15-5(L) 4-17-0
04/16/2024 District Beeville Jones Trojans 15-1(L) 4-18-0
04/19/2024 District Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 16-0(L) 4-19-0
04/23/2024 District Ingleside Mustangs 4-0(L) 4-20-0