27-6A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
San Marcos Rattlers 10 3 24 5 0
New Braunfels Unicorns 10 3 22 6 1
Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 7 6 15 13 2
Cibolo Steele Knights 5 7 15 13 1
San Antonio East Central Hornets 5 8 10 20 0
Converse Judson Rockets 1 11 4 18 0

San Marcos Rattlers

Team Website: Rattlers Baseball Website / Rattler Baseball Facebook

Coach: Bryan Webb (18 Years As Head Coach, 406 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kristian Cogdill, William Davis, David Ryan Sambrano, Jeremy Gonzalez, Jonathan Rodriguez, Matthew Sambrano

2023 Record:25-12-1/12-2; District Champions/Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Kutter Gage Webb, Sr, SS/RHP (27-6A MVP/Texas State) Reagan Chomel, Sr, RHP/UTL (7-1, 55 Ks/27-6A Utility POY) Dylan Nunez, Sr, 3B/1B//RHP (.461 OBP, 2 3B, 14 Runs) Vlario Prado, Sr, RHP/OF (2 Saves, 3.56 ERA, 1.100 WHIP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Bastrop Bears 1-10(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Southwest Legacy Titans 10-0(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 0-5(W) 3-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament San Antonio Warren Warriors 9-1(W) 4-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament San Antonio Sotomayor Wildcats 9-7(W) 5-0-0
02/27/2024 Regular Kerrville Tivy Antlers 10-0(L) 5-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament San Antonio Harlan Hawks 2-1(W) 6-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament PSJA North Raiders 0-7(W) 7-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Orange Grove Bulldogs 8-0(W) 8-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 0-10(W) 9-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Los Fresnos Falcons 6-5(W) 10-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Cedar Park Timberwolves 3-0(L) 10-2-0
03/05/2024 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 7-2(W) 11-2-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 6-1(W) 12-2-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Norman, OK 5-2(W) 13-2-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Seguin Matadors 5-8(W) 14-2-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 7-6(W) 15-2-0
03/12/2024 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 1-0(L) 15-3-0
03/13/2024 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 3-0(W) 16-3-0
03/19/2024 District Cibolo Steele Knights 2-1(W) 17-3-0
03/22/2024 District Cibolo Steele Knights 9-3(L) 17-4-0
03/26/2024 District Converse Judson Rockets 7-0(W) 18-4-0
03/28/2024 District Converse Judson Rockets 12-0(W) 19-4-0
04/02/2024 District New Braunfels Unicorns 4-3(W) 20-4-0
04/05/2024 District New Braunfels Unicorns 5-4(W) 21-4-0
04/09/2024 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 6-0(W) 22-4-0
04/12/2024 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 2-0(L) 22-5-0
04/16/2024 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 17-5(W) 23-5-0
04/19/2024 District Cibolo Steele Knights 11-1(W) 24-5-0

New Braunfels Unicorns

Coach: Bobby Alford (9 Years As Head Coach, 129 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sam Grant, Arthur Leon, Zak Rickerson, Jared Timmons

2023 Record:14-16-2/9-5; Tied for 2nd/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Cade Minus, Sr, 1B/RHP (.315, 3 HR, 27 RBI/2nd Team A-D) Luke Holt, Sr, RHP/OF (324/27-6A Co-Utility PofY/Cisco JC) Ryder Rutledge, Sr, OF (.345, 31 Runs/1st Team A-D/Baylor) Wyatt Edwards, Sr, RHP (3 Saves,1.08 ERA/2nd Team A-D) Luke Harrington, Sr, OF/C/RHP (Angelina JC) Clayton Namken, Jr, C/RHP (3rd Team All-State/Texas A&M) Nolan Moore, Jr, LHP (.345, 31 Runs, 20 SB/1st Team A-D)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 6-4(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 6-3(W) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 3-1(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Hutto Hippos 7-6(W) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 5-5(T) 3-1-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 11-0(W) 4-1-1
02/29/2024 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 3-2(W) 5-1-1
03/01/2024 Tournament San Antonio Veterans Memorial 3-10(W) 6-1-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Victoria East Titans 0-1(W) 7-1-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Kyle Lehman Lobos 3-0(W) 8-1-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 3-4(W) 9-1-1
03/05/2024 District Converse Judson Rockets 11-0(W) 10-1-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Central Catholic High School Buttons 3-2(L) 10-2-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Cornerstone Christian Warriors 14-0(W) 11-2-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 8-10(W) 12-2-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 4-1(L) 12-3-1
03/12/2024 District Cibolo Steele Knights 4-0(W) 13-3-1
03/13/2024 District Cibolo Steele Knights 8-4(W) 14-3-1
03/19/2024 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 3-0(W) 15-3-1
03/22/2024 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 4-1(W) 16-3-1
03/23/2024 Regular Smithson Valley Rangers 1-3(W) 17-3-1
03/26/2024 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 2-1(W) 18-3-1
03/28/2024 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 3-1(L) 18-4-1
04/02/2024 District San Marcos Rattlers 4-3(L) 18-5-1
04/05/2024 District San Marcos Rattlers 5-4(L) 18-6-1
04/11/2024 District Converse Judson Rockets 5-4(W) 19-6-1
04/12/2024 District Converse Judson Rockets 9-1(W) 20-6-1
04/16/2024 District Cibolo Steele Knights 5-0(W) 21-6-1
04/19/2024 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 8-2(W) 22-6-1

Schertz Clemens Buffaloes

Coach: Eric Zimmermann (6 Years As Head Coach, 68 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Orlando Gonzales, Aaron Ball, David White

2023 Record:9-20-1/4-11; 5th Place

Returning Starters

Michael Tarbox, Sr, C (.390, 11 RBI, 11 Runs/2nd Team A-D) Athan Esquivel, Sr, SS/P (.270; 3 W, 2.42 ERA/1st Team A-D) Patrick Whittaker, Sr, P (2nd Team All-District) Isaiah Wallace, Sr, 1B/P Cole Tietgens, Sr, 3B Joey Campbell, Sr, MIF Manny Rivas, Jr, OF (.263, 12 RBI, 13 Runs/2nd Team A-D) Jordan Yalowsky, Jr, OF/P (.260, 16 Hits, 11 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular San Antonio Taft Raiders 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 6-1(L) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 3-2(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament San Antonio Harlan Hawks 10-1(L) 2-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 5-1(W) 3-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Bishop Badgers 4-3(L) 3-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament San Antonio Clark Cougars 11-1(W) 4-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Buda Hays Hawks 3-0(W) 5-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 4-3(L) 5-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 7-1(L) 5-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 5-3(L) 5-6-0
03/05/2024 District Cibolo Steele Knights 3-2(W) 6-6-0
03/07/2024 Tournament San Antonio Southwest Dragons 1-2(W) 7-6-0
03/07/2024 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 3-0(L) 7-7-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 10-9(W) 8-7-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Comal Davenport Wolves 4-4(T) 8-7-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Medina Valley Panthers 4-4(T) 8-7-2
03/12/2024 District San Marcos Rattlers 1-0(W) 9-7-2
03/13/2024 District San Marcos Rattlers 3-0(L) 9-8-2
03/19/2024 District Converse Judson Rockets 10-5(W) 10-8-2
03/22/2024 District Converse Judson Rockets 24-1(W) 11-8-2
03/23/2024 Regular San Antonio LEE Volunteers 5-1(W) 12-8-2
03/26/2024 District New Braunfels Unicorns 2-1(L) 12-9-2
03/28/2024 District New Braunfels Unicorns 3-1(W) 13-9-2
04/02/2024 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 7-5(L) 13-10-2
04/05/2024 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 5-1(L) 13-11-2
04/09/2024 District Cibolo Steele Knights 4-3(W) 14-11-2
04/12/2024 District Cibolo Steele Knights 8-1(L) 14-12-2
04/16/2024 District San Marcos Rattlers 17-5(L) 14-13-2
04/19/2024 District Converse Judson Rockets 12-0(W) 15-13-2

Cibolo Steele Knights

Coach: Mike Gomez (3 Years As Head Coach, 254 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Xavier Garcia, Ryan Beyer, Braden McMahan

2023 Record:17-17/9-6; Tied for 3rd/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Kaeleb Galindo, Jr, P/3B (Utility Player of the Year) Colton Tolleson, Jr, SS (2nd Team All-District) Jaedyn Pickaree, Jr, OF (2nd Team All-District) Grant Hamilton, Jr, OF Drew Diaz DeLeon, Sr, C/DH (H-M All-District) Will Marin, Sr, C/DH (1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Boerne Champion Chargers 10-2(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 7-6(W) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Cypress Ranch Mustangs 9-1(L) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Cypress Falls Eagles 4-0(W) 2-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 4-4(T) 2-2-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Cypress Springs Panthers 10-5(W) 3-2-1
02/27/2024 Regular Seguin Matadors 4-0(L) 3-3-1
02/29/2024 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 5-2(W) 4-3-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 13-2(L) 4-4-1
03/01/2024 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 7-2(L) 4-5-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 0-3(W) 5-5-1
03/02/2024 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 6-5(W) 6-5-1
03/05/2024 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 3-2(L) 6-6-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Austin Crockett Cougars 10-9(W) 7-6-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Wimberley Texans 4-8(W) 8-6-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Floresville Tigers 5-2(W) 9-6-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 6-1(W) 10-6-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Godley Wildcats 5-4(L) 10-7-1
03/12/2024 District New Braunfels Unicorns 4-0(L) 10-8-1
03/13/2024 District New Braunfels Unicorns 8-4(L) 10-9-1
03/19/2024 District San Marcos Rattlers 2-1(L) 10-10-1
03/22/2024 District San Marcos Rattlers 9-3(W) 11-10-1
03/26/2024 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 3-0(W) 12-10-1
03/28/2024 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 4-0(W) 13-10-1
04/05/2024 District Converse Judson Rockets 11-0(W) 14-10-1
04/09/2024 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 4-3(L) 14-11-1
04/12/2024 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 8-1(W) 15-11-1
04/16/2024 District New Braunfels Unicorns 5-0(L) 15-12-1
04/19/2024 District San Marcos Rattlers 11-1(L) 15-13-1

San Antonio East Central Hornets

Coach: Hector Delgadillo (2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Adrian Juarez, Justin Casias, Aaron Chaffin

2023 Record:15-18-1/9-6; Tied for 2nd/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Michael Barrera, Sr, SS (1st Team A-D; 3rd Team All-State) Bryce Kopeck, Sr, P (2nd Team All-District) Jacob Garcia, Sr, 1B/3B Caleb Garcia, Sr OF Samuel Colunga, Sr, C Shaun Tijerna, Jr, 1B Joaquin Renteria, So, P (Newcomer of the Year)`

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Boerne Greyhounds 11-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Wylie Pirates 5-3(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Little Elm Lobos 5-4(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 3-2(L) 0-4-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Cedar Park Timberwolves 6-4(L) 0-5-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 1-0(L) 0-6-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Georgetown East View Patriots 6-5(L) 0-7-0
02/29/2024 Tournament San Antonio Sotomayor Wildcats 13-0(W) 1-7-0
02/29/2024 Tournament San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 1-0(L) 1-8-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Kyle Lehman Lobos 6-3(L) 1-9-0
03/01/2024 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 5-4(L) 1-10-0
03/02/2024 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 8-0(W) 2-10-0
03/05/2024 District San Marcos Rattlers 7-2(L) 2-11-0
03/07/2024 Tournament San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 0-6(W) 3-11-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Hondo Owls 4-1(W) 4-11-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Fredericksburg Billies 2-1(L) 4-12-0
03/09/2024 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 9-4(L) 4-13-0
03/12/2024 District Converse Judson Rockets 9-4(L) 4-14-0
03/19/2024 District New Braunfels Unicorns 3-0(L) 4-15-0
03/21/2024 District Converse Judson Rockets 18-3(W) 5-15-0
03/22/2024 District New Braunfels Unicorns 4-1(L) 5-16-0
03/26/2024 District Cibolo Steele Knights 3-0(L) 5-17-0
03/28/2024 District Cibolo Steele Knights 4-0(L) 5-18-0
04/02/2024 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 7-5(W) 6-18-0
04/05/2024 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 5-1(W) 7-18-0
04/09/2024 District San Marcos Rattlers 6-0(L) 7-19-0
04/12/2024 District San Marcos Rattlers 2-0(W) 8-19-0
04/13/2024 Regular TMI Panthers 6-2(W) 9-19-0
04/15/2024 District Converse Judson Rockets 10-0(W) 10-19-0
04/19/2024 District New Braunfels Unicorns 8-2(L) 10-20-0

Converse Judson Rockets

Coach: Fernando Luna (1 Years As Head Coach, 64 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brennan Boykin, Esteban Lopez

2023 Record:3-20/1-14

Returning Starters

Raymond Garza, Sr, OF Pablo Rosa, Sr, OF Julius Cervantes, Sr, IF Richard Garza, Jr, IF Jaylen Adams, Jr, P Colt Winchell, So, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular San Antonio Veterans Memorial 6-4(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Bastrop Bears 0-12(W) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 16-1(L) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament San Antonio Clark Cougars 16-0(L) 1-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 13-12(W) 2-3-0
02/26/2024 Regular San Antonio Veterans Memorial 12-0(L) 2-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Comal Davenport Wolves 9-0(L) 2-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 9-1(L) 2-6-0
03/01/2024 Tournament El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 4-3(W) 3-6-0
03/02/2024 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 10-1(L) 3-7-0
03/05/2024 District New Braunfels Unicorns 11-0(L) 3-8-0
03/12/2024 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 9-4(W) 4-8-0
03/19/2024 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 10-5(L) 4-9-0
03/21/2024 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 18-3(L) 4-10-0
03/22/2024 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 24-1(L) 4-11-0
03/26/2024 District San Marcos Rattlers 7-0(L) 4-12-0
03/28/2024 District San Marcos Rattlers 12-0(L) 4-13-0
04/05/2024 District Cibolo Steele Knights 11-0(L) 4-14-0
04/11/2024 District New Braunfels Unicorns 5-4(L) 4-15-0
04/12/2024 District New Braunfels Unicorns 9-1(L) 4-16-0
04/15/2024 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 10-0(L) 4-17-0
04/19/2024 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 12-0(L) 4-18-0