Division 27-6a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Smithson Valley Rangers 13 1 28 6 0
New Braunfels Unicorns 12 2 16 13 1
Cibolo Steele Knights 8 6 19 10 1
Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 7 7 12 15 0
San Antonio East Central Hornets 7 7 15 12 0
South San Antonio Bobcats 3 11 12 15 0
San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 3 11 11 17 0
Converse Judson Rockets 3 11 4 18 0

Smithson Valley Rangers

Team Website: Smithson Valley Twitter SV Baseball Facebook

Coach: Chad Koehl (16 Years As Head Coach, 335 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lane Bowman

2021 Record:35-6 / 13-1 District Champions (State Semifinalists)

Returning Starters

Kasen Wells, Sr, OF (.408, 6 HR, 33 RBI, 1st THSBCA All-State, 2nd TXSWA All-State, 1st AD) David De Hoyos, Jr, 1B (.432, 28 RBI, 1st THSBCA All-State, 2nd TXSWA All-State, Dist. NOTY) Tim Arguello, Sr, P/OF (.365, 40 RBI, 11-1, HM TXSWA All-State, 1st AD P) Ethan Gonzalez, Jr, C (.396, 30 RBI, HM TXSWA All-State, 2nd AD) Dylan Domel, Sr, P (4-0/1 SV, 1.53 ERA, 40 K) Jackson Elizondo, Jr, P (2 SV, 0.724 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 0-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Floresville Tigers 9-1(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 16-0(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 5-2(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 5-4(W) 5-0-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 13-2(W) 6-0-0
03/04 Tournament Laredo Nixon Mustangs 10-0(W) 7-0-0
03/05 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 8-7(L) 7-1-0
03/09 Regular Boerne Champion Chargers 7-5(W) 8-1-0
03/10 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 4-2(W) 9-1-0
03/10 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 7-4(L) 9-2-0
03/12 Tournament Sinton Pirates 4-0(L) 9-3-0
03/15 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 18-5(W) 10-3-0
03/17 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 9-2(W) 11-3-0
03/18 Regular San Marcos Rattlers 3-2(W) 12-3-0
03/22 District New Braunfels Unicorns 5-1(W) 13-3-0
03/25 District New Braunfels Unicorns 4-3(L) 13-4-0
03/29 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 16-5(W) 14-4-0
04/01 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 12-0(W) 15-4-0
04/05 District South San Antonio Bobcats 3-0(W) 16-4-0
04/08 District South San Antonio Bobcats 8-2(W) 17-4-0
04/12 District Converse Judson Rockets 8-0(W) 18-4-0
04/14 District Converse Judson Rockets 20-2(W) 19-4-0
04/20 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 11-1(W) 20-4-0
04/22 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 18-5(W) 21-4-0
04/23 Regular Victoria East Titans 0-11(W) 22-4-0
04/26 District Cibolo Steele Knights 5-1(W) 23-4-0
04/29 District Cibolo Steele Knights 15-2(W) 24-4-0
05/06 Playoff San Antonio Churchill Chargers 2-0(W) 25-4-0
05/07 Playoff San Antonio Churchill Chargers 5-0(L) 25-5-0
05/07 Playoff San Antonio Churchill Chargers 5-1(W) 26-5-0
05/12 Playoff Austin Westlake Chaparrals 3-2(L) 26-6-0
05/13 Playoff Austin Westlake Chaparrals 7-6(W) 27-6-0
05/14 Playoff Austin Westlake Chaparrals 5-4(W) 28-6-0

New Braunfels Unicorns

Coach: Bobby Alford (7 Years As Head Coach, 99 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ken McMullen, Arthur Leon, Sam Grant, Jacob Guerrero

2021 Record:12-19 / 7-7 (Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Sebastian Huerta, Sr, C (.300 BA, Hon. Mention AD) David Chandler, Jr, SS (.352 BA, 2nd Team AD) Aiden Baumann, Sr, P/OF (.293 BA, 3-1, 2nd AD P) Zach Leal, Jr, 3B/SS (.240 BA) Jack Lackey, Sr, P/OF (.210 BA, 3 SV) Blake Penshorn, Sr, P (19 K) Brayden Visser, Sr, OF (.200 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 6-5(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Buda Hays Hawks 3-1(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Prosper Eagles 11-0(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Kyle Lehman Lobos 2-7(W) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 1-1(T) 1-3-1
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Veterans Memorial 2-3(W) 2-3-1
03/12 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 7-4(L) 2-4-1
03/12 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 5-1(L) 2-5-1
03/15 District Converse Judson Rockets 14-2(W) 3-5-1
03/16 Regular New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 9-6(L) 3-6-1
03/16 Regular Fredericksburg Billies 16-5(L) 3-7-1
03/17 District Converse Judson Rockets 11-5(W) 4-7-1
03/22 District Smithson Valley Rangers 5-1(L) 4-8-1
03/25 District Smithson Valley Rangers 4-3(W) 5-8-1
03/26 Regular Buda Hays Hawks 10-9(W) 6-8-1
03/29 District Cibolo Steele Knights 14-9(W) 7-8-1
04/01 District Cibolo Steele Knights 8-2(W) 8-8-1
04/02 Regular Austin Westlake Chaparrals 13-10(L) 8-9-1
04/05 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 7-1(W) 9-9-1
04/08 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 24-5(W) 10-9-1
04/12 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 15-4(W) 11-9-1
04/14 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 10-2(W) 12-9-1
04/20 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 10-9(L) 12-10-1
04/22 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 15-5(W) 13-10-1
04/23 Regular Boerne Champion Chargers 19-9(L) 13-11-1
04/26 District South San Antonio Bobcats 4-3(W) 14-11-1
04/29 District South San Antonio Bobcats 5-2(W) 15-11-1
05/06 Playoff San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 7-5(L) 15-12-1
05/07 Playoff San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 10-3(W) 16-12-1
05/07 Playoff San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 11-0(L) 16-13-1

Cibolo Steele Knights

Coach: Mike Gomez (1 Years As Head Coach, 218 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Beyer, Braden McMahan, Troy Wyant

2021 Record:17-13-2 / 8-6 (Bi-District Finalists)

Returning Starters

Clinton Lafferty, Jr, C/INF (Hon. Mention AD) Cody Demont, Sr, SS/P (.390, 14 SB, 2.10 ERA, 2nd AD P) Peyton Tolleson, Sr, 2B/P (3.17 ERA, Hon. Mention AD) Alex Anderson-Gallegos, Sr, OF/P (.342, 20 RBI, 1.78, 1st AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 10-5(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 13-5(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Floresville Tigers 3-4(W) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Veterans Memorial 6-7(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 1-0(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 14-3(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 10-2(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 4-3(L) 5-3-0
03/08 Regular San Antonio Lee Volunteers 8-3(W) 6-3-0
03/10 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 4-4(T) 6-3-1
03/11 Tournament Seguin Matadors 2-5(W) 7-3-1
03/11 District Killeen Ellison Eagles 10-3(W) 8-3-1
03/12 Tournament Antonian Prep Apaches 5-4(W) 9-3-1
03/15 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 6-3(W) 10-3-1
03/18 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 10-5(L) 10-4-1
03/22 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 14-0(W) 11-4-1
03/25 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 14-4(W) 12-4-1
03/26 Regular San Marcos Rattlers 5-1(W) 13-4-1
03/29 District New Braunfels Unicorns 14-9(L) 13-5-1
04/01 District New Braunfels Unicorns 8-2(L) 13-6-1
04/05 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 7-2(W) 14-6-1
04/08 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 7-2(L) 14-7-1
04/09 Regular San Antonio Warren Warriors 15-9(W) 15-7-1
04/12 District South San Antonio Bobcats 5-0(W) 16-7-1
04/14 District South San Antonio Bobcats 6-1(W) 17-7-1
04/20 District Converse Judson Rockets 11-3(W) 18-7-1
04/22 District Converse Judson Rockets 12-6(W) 19-7-1
04/26 District Smithson Valley Rangers 5-1(L) 19-8-1
04/29 District Smithson Valley Rangers 15-2(L) 19-9-1
05/06 Playoff San Antonio Clark Cougars 6-0(L) 19-10-1

Schertz Clemens Buffaloes

Coach: Eric Zimmermann (5 Years As Head Coach, 47 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Orlando Gonzales, Aaron Ball, David Rios

2021 Record:13-14 / 4-10

Returning Starters

Taylor Freeman, Sr, P/C/2B (.250 BA, 14 RBI, 30 K) Kobe Gonzalez, Sr, P/2B (4-3, 51 K, 2nd Team AD) Noah Hamel, Sr, 1B/P (.280 BA) Kyle Herbsleb, Sr, 2B/RF (.464 OBP, 18 R) Hervey Nunez, Sr, 3B Samuel Peterson, Sr, 3B/P (.280 BA, .552 OBP / 13 K) Quintin Rodriguez, Sr, OF (.333 BA) Kaleb Castro, Sr, C (.270 BA, .514 OBP) Brody Simons, Sr, DH (.250 BA, 17 RBI) Dayton White, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Antonian Prep Apaches 7-6(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 9-6(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 13-3(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Austin Maroons 6-3(W) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Edinburg Vela Sabercats 6-1(L) 1-4-0
02/26 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 1-0(W) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 11-3(L) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 9-7(L) 2-6-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Clark Cougars 9-7(L) 2-7-0
03/10 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 5-4(L) 2-8-0
03/10 Tournament Central Catholic High School Buttons 7-6(W) 3-8-0
03/11 Tournament Southwest Legacy Titans 0-10(W) 4-8-0
03/12 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 4-5(W) 5-8-0
03/15 District South San Antonio Bobcats 11-3(W) 6-8-0
03/17 District South San Antonio Bobcats 6-3(W) 7-8-0
03/22 District Converse Judson Rockets 5-4(L) 7-9-0
03/25 District Converse Judson Rockets 19-6(W) 8-9-0
03/29 District Smithson Valley Rangers 16-5(L) 8-10-0
04/01 District Smithson Valley Rangers 12-0(L) 8-11-0
04/05 District Cibolo Steele Knights 7-2(L) 8-12-0
04/08 District Cibolo Steele Knights 7-2(W) 9-12-0
04/12 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 13-0(W) 10-12-0
04/14 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 16-4(W) 11-12-0
04/20 District New Braunfels Unicorns 10-9(W) 12-12-0
04/22 District New Braunfels Unicorns 15-5(L) 12-13-0
04/26 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 6-5(L) 12-14-0
04/29 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 8-1(L) 12-15-0

San Antonio East Central Hornets

Coach: Eric Vasquez (3 Years As Head Coach, 71 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Raynaldo Gonzales, Justin Casias, Arron Chaffin

2021 Record:20-8-2 / 12-2 (Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Maddox Miesse, Sr, C (.587, 34 RBI, 1st Team AD C) Jonathan Ovalle, Jr, 2B/3B (.333, 15 RBI, 2nd AD 2B) Michael Barrera, So, SS/3B (.402, 10 RBI, 1st AD 3B) Jonathan Martinez, Sr, CF (.382 BA, 12 RBI) Zachary Vidal, Sr, RF/1B (.324 BA, 6 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Beeville Jones Trojans 5-15(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Alice Coyotes 6-5(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 11-3(L) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 6-5(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 3-5(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 0-5(L) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 6-5(W) 4-3-0
03/10 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 1-4(W) 5-3-0
03/10 Tournament Comal Davenport Wolves 1-16(W) 6-3-0
03/11 Tournament Medina Valley Panthers 0-9(W) 7-3-0
03/11 Tournament San Antonio Cole Cougars 12-2(W) 8-3-0
03/15 District Cibolo Steele Knights 6-3(L) 8-4-0
03/18 District Cibolo Steele Knights 10-5(W) 9-4-0
03/22 District South San Antonio Bobcats 4-1(W) 10-4-0
03/25 District South San Antonio Bobcats 1-0(L) 10-5-0
03/29 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 7-3(W) 11-5-0
04/01 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 7-2(W) 12-5-0
04/05 District Converse Judson Rockets 14-8(W) 13-5-0
04/08 District Converse Judson Rockets 10-7(L) 13-6-0
04/12 District New Braunfels Unicorns 15-4(L) 13-7-0
04/14 District New Braunfels Unicorns 10-2(L) 13-8-0
04/20 District Smithson Valley Rangers 11-1(L) 13-9-0
04/22 District Smithson Valley Rangers 18-5(L) 13-10-0
04/26 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 6-5(W) 14-10-0
04/29 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 8-1(W) 15-10-0
05/06 Playoff San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 10-0(L) 15-11-0
05/07 Playoff San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 16-2(L) 15-12-0

South San Antonio Bobcats

Coach: Robert Zamora, Jr (23 Years As Head Coach, 398 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ignacio Celedon, Miguel Molina

2021 Record:13-11-1

Returning Starters

Jasiah Carraman, So, OF/P Marcos Gallegos, Sr, OF/P Donovan Gamez, Sr, INF/P Roman Hernandez, So, UTL Julian Lozano, Jr, INF/P Angel Medellin, Sr, INF/P Christopher Ramirez, Jr, C/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 16-1(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 3-6(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Lanier Voks 0-12(W) 2-1-0
03/01 Regular San Antonio Harlandale Indians 0-4(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 2-1(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Highlands Owls 1-15(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Southwest Dragons 10-0(L) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 4-14(W) 5-3-0
03/07 Regular San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 5-21(W) 6-3-0
03/10 Tournament Central Catholic High School Buttons 17-3(L) 6-4-0
03/10 Tournament Southwest Legacy Titans 0-10(W) 7-4-0
03/11 Tournament San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 1-12(W) 8-4-0
03/11 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 2-12(W) 9-4-0
03/15 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 11-3(L) 9-5-0
03/17 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 6-3(L) 9-6-0
03/22 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 4-1(L) 9-7-0
03/25 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 1-0(W) 10-7-0
03/29 District Converse Judson Rockets 8-3(L) 10-8-0
04/01 District Converse Judson Rockets 4-0(W) 11-8-0
04/05 District Smithson Valley Rangers 3-0(L) 11-9-0
04/08 District Smithson Valley Rangers 8-2(L) 11-10-0
04/12 District Cibolo Steele Knights 5-0(L) 11-11-0
04/14 District Cibolo Steele Knights 6-1(L) 11-12-0
04/20 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 2-1(W) 12-12-0
04/22 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 9-3(L) 12-13-0
04/26 District New Braunfels Unicorns 4-3(L) 12-14-0
04/29 District New Braunfels Unicorns 5-2(L) 12-15-0

San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds

Coach: Brandon Kallies ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular San Antonio Harlandale Indians 2-6(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Christian Lions 13-8(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Austin Akins Eagles 12-2(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Seguin Matadors 4-3(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 5-4(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Highlands Owls 2-9(W) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Southwest Legacy Titans 1-9(W) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Warren Warriors 8-6(L) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Southwest Dragons 6-9(W) 5-4-0
03/08 Regular Jourdanton Indians 14-2(W) 6-4-0
03/10 Tournament London Pirates 11-1(L) 6-5-0
03/10 Tournament John Paul II Guardians 9-6(W) 7-5-0
03/11 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 1-8(W) 8-5-0
03/12 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 10-2(L) 8-6-0
03/15 District Smithson Valley Rangers 18-5(L) 8-7-0
03/17 District Smithson Valley Rangers 9-2(L) 8-8-0
03/22 District Cibolo Steele Knights 14-0(L) 8-9-0
03/25 District Cibolo Steele Knights 14-4(L) 8-10-0
03/29 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 7-3(L) 8-11-0
04/01 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 7-2(L) 8-12-0
04/05 District New Braunfels Unicorns 7-1(L) 8-13-0
04/08 District New Braunfels Unicorns 24-5(L) 8-14-0
04/12 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 13-0(L) 8-15-0
04/14 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 16-4(L) 8-16-0
04/20 District South San Antonio Bobcats 2-1(L) 8-17-0
04/22 District South San Antonio Bobcats 9-3(W) 9-17-0
04/26 District Converse Judson Rockets 8-7(W) 10-17-0
04/29 District Converse Judson Rockets 14-13(W) 11-17-0

Converse Judson Rockets

Coach: John Maley (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular San Antonio Veterans Memorial 2-7(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 1-0(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 8-0(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 5-3(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 10-3(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 11-10(L) 1-5-0
03/05 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 13-7(L) 1-6-0
03/08 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 12-5(L) 1-7-0
03/15 District New Braunfels Unicorns 14-2(L) 1-8-0
03/17 District New Braunfels Unicorns 11-5(L) 1-9-0
03/22 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 5-4(W) 2-9-0
03/25 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 19-6(L) 2-10-0
03/29 District South San Antonio Bobcats 8-3(W) 3-10-0
04/01 District South San Antonio Bobcats 4-0(L) 3-11-0
04/05 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 14-8(L) 3-12-0
04/08 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 10-7(W) 4-12-0
04/12 District Smithson Valley Rangers 8-0(L) 4-13-0
04/14 District Smithson Valley Rangers 20-2(L) 4-14-0
04/20 District Cibolo Steele Knights 11-3(L) 4-15-0
04/22 District Cibolo Steele Knights 12-6(L) 4-16-0
04/26 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 8-7(L) 4-17-0
04/29 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 14-13(L) 4-18-0