Division 27-6a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Smithson Valley Rangers 13 1 28 4 0
San Antonio East Central Hornets 12 2 20 8 2
Cibolo Steele Knights 8 6 17 13 2
New Braunfels Unicorns 7 7 12 19 0
South San Antonio Bobcats 6 8 13 15 1
Converse Judson Rockets 5 8 9 14 1
Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 4 10 13 14 0
San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 0 13 2 25 0

Smithson Valley Rangers

Team Website: Smithson Valley Twitter SV Baseball Facebook

Coach: Chad Koehl(15 Years As Head Coach, 300 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lane Bowman, Russell Doege

2020 Record:11-3

Returning Starters

Ryan Ruff, Sr, SS (.260 BA) Kasen Wells, Jr, OF (.390 BA, 17 RS) Garrett Brooks, Sr, OF (.412 BA, 5 2B, 11 RBI) Brandon Taylor, Sr, RHP/1B (3-1, 2.02 ERA) Ethan Gonzalez, So, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Warren Warriors 7-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Victoria East Titans 5-0(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 0-3(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 6-2(W) 4-0-0
03/04 Tournament Buda Hays Rebels 11-4(L) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 8-0(W) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 2-1(L) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament John Marshall Harlan Hawks 15-3(W) 6-2-0
03/06 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 5-1(L) 6-3-0
03/09 Regular Boerne Champion Chargers 0-10(W) 7-3-0
03/11 Tournament Buda Hays Rebels 10-2(W) 8-3-0
03/11 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 3-0(W) 9-3-0
03/12 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 3-0(W) 10-3-0
03/12 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 21-0(W) 11-3-0
03/16 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 19-1(W) 12-3-0
03/18 Regular San Marcos Rattlers 6-2(W) 13-3-0
03/19 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 11-1(W) 14-3-0
03/23 District New Braunfels Unicorns 10-0(W) 15-3-0
03/26 District New Braunfels Unicorns 11-0(W) 16-3-0
03/30 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 9-0(W) 17-3-0
04/01 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 9-2(W) 18-3-0
04/06 District South San Antonio Bobcats 11-1(W) 19-3-0
04/09 District South San Antonio Bobcats 10-0(W) 20-3-0
04/13 District Converse Judson Rockets 3-0(W) 21-3-0
04/16 District Converse Judson Rockets 10-6(W) 22-3-0
04/20 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 13-0(W) 23-3-0
04/23 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 4-2(L) 23-4-0
04/24 District Victoria East Titans 13-0(W) 24-4-0
04/27 District Cibolo Steele Knights 9-5(W) 25-4-0
05/01 District Cibolo Steele Knights 11-0(W) 26-4-0
05/07 Playoff San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 4-3(W) 27-4-0
05/08 Playoff San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 16-6(W) 28-4-0

San Antonio East Central Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Eric Vasquez(2 Years As Head Coach, 51 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Raynaldo Gonzales, Justin Casias, Riley Walker

2020 Record:9-5-1

Returning Starters

Brian Forke, Sr, P/SS (2.03 ERA) Maddox Miesse, Jr, C (.391 BA) Jacob Ovalle, Sr, P/SS, 2B (.175 BA, 3.59 ERA) Robert Anger, Sr, P/OF (.571 BA, 4.67 ERA) Alexander Prado, Sr, C/OF (.100 BA) Nathan Galan, Sr, P/OF (.310 BA, 4.20 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Beeville Jones Trojans 12-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament John Marshall Harlan Hawks 5-4(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 1-4(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 6-6(T) 2-1-1
02/27 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 5-2(W) 3-1-1
03/02 Regular Alice Coyotes 2-0(W) 4-1-1
03/04 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 14-8(L) 4-2-1
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Clark Cougars 6-2(L) 4-3-1
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 5-3(W) 5-3-1
03/05 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 5-5(T) 5-3-2
03/06 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 14-1(W) 6-3-2
03/11 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 2-3(L) 6-4-2
03/11 Tournament San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 10-1(L) 6-5-2
03/12 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 13-1(W) 7-5-2
03/13 Tournament Hondo Owls 12-3(W) 8-5-2
03/16 District Cibolo Steele Knights 5-0(W) 9-5-2
03/19 District Cibolo Steele Knights 10-6(W) 10-5-2
03/23 District South San Antonio Bobcats 12-0(W) 11-5-2
03/26 District South San Antonio Bobcats 9-5(W) 12-5-2
03/30 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 11-0(W) 13-5-2
04/01 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 13-2(W) 14-5-2
04/06 District Converse Judson Rockets 5-1(W) 15-5-2
04/09 District Converse Judson Rockets 12-2(W) 16-5-2
04/13 District New Braunfels Unicorns 9-7(W) 17-5-2
04/16 District New Braunfels Unicorns 14-7(L) 17-6-2
04/20 District Smithson Valley Rangers 13-0(L) 17-7-2
04/23 District Smithson Valley Rangers 4-2(W) 18-7-2
04/27 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 7-3(W) 19-7-2
05/03 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 6-0(W) 20-7-2
05/07 Playoff San Antonio Churchill Chargers 4-3(L) 20-8-2

Cibolo Steele Knights

Team Website:

Coach: David Smith(13 Years As Head Coach, 198 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Gomez, Ryan Beyer

2020 Record:5-9-1

Returning Starters

Logan Perales, Sr, 1B (.326 BA, 9 RBI, 5 2B) Cody Demont, Jr, SS (.244 BA, 11 RS, 9 SB) Clint Lafferty, So, C Peyton Tolleson, Jr, 2B Alex Anderson-Gallegos, Jr, 3B/OF (.341 BA, 7 RBI, 12 RS) Mason Martinez, Sr, P (1 SV, 3.31 ERA in 19 IP, 16 K) Garratt Horton, Sr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 1-2(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 7-7(T) 0-1-1
02/26 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 3-2(L) 0-2-1
02/27 Tournament Luling Eagles 11-7(W) 1-2-1
03/04 Tournament Kyle Lehman Lobos 1-3(W) 2-2-1
03/04 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 11-7(L) 2-3-1
03/05 Tournament St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 3-1(W) 3-3-1
03/05 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 6-4(W) 4-3-1
03/06 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 2-1(L) 4-4-1
03/10 Regular San Antonio Lee Volunteers 12-1(W) 5-4-1
03/11 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 11-6(L) 5-5-1
03/11 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 5-5(T) 5-5-2
03/12 Tournament Seguin Matadors 7-4(W) 6-5-2
03/12 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 4-3(W) 7-5-2
03/13 Tournament Antonian Prep Apaches 9-1(W) 8-5-2
03/16 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 5-0(L) 8-6-2
03/19 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 10-6(L) 8-7-2
03/23 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 15-6(W) 9-7-2
03/26 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 15-4(W) 10-7-2
03/27 Regular San Marcos Rattlers 5-4(L) 10-8-2
03/30 District New Braunfels Unicorns 12-2(W) 11-8-2
04/01 District New Braunfels Unicorns 10-7(W) 12-8-2
04/06 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 12-2(W) 13-8-2
04/09 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 15-3(W) 14-8-2
04/13 District South San Antonio Bobcats 7-2(W) 15-8-2
04/16 District South San Antonio Bobcats 3-1(W) 16-8-2
04/17 Regular San Antonio Madison Mavericks 10-3(W) 17-8-2
04/20 District Converse Judson Rockets 11-8(L) 17-9-2
04/24 District Converse Judson Rockets 5-4(L) 17-10-2
04/27 District Smithson Valley Rangers 9-5(L) 17-11-2
05/01 District Smithson Valley Rangers 11-0(L) 17-12-2
05/07 Playoff San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 6-4(L) 17-13-2

New Braunfels Unicorns

Team Website:

Coach: Bobby Alford(6 Years As Head Coach, 87 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lonny Aleman, Ken McMullen, Arthur Leon, Jacob Guerrero, Alex Cano

2020 Record:7-6

Returning Starters

Zach Garcia, Sr, P/1B (.273 BA, 3-0, 2.27 ERA in 12 IP) Dylan Schriewer, Sr, 2B (.371, 6 RBI, 3 2B) Austin Guzman, Sr, C (.250 BA, 63% CS)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Austin Vandegrift Vipers 14-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 6-3(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 14-1(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Elgin Wildcats 5-6(W) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 12-0(L) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 3-1(L) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Taft Raiders 3-2(W) 3-4-0
03/05 Tournament Kyle Lehman Lobos 2-10(W) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 9-2(L) 4-5-0
03/06 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 5-3(L) 4-6-0
03/12 Regular New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 12-0(L) 4-7-0
03/13 Regular New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 15-7(L) 4-8-0
03/13 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 10-9(L) 4-9-0
03/16 District Converse Judson Rockets 6-3(W) 5-9-0
03/19 District Converse Judson Rockets 11-7(L) 5-10-0
03/23 District Smithson Valley Rangers 10-0(L) 5-11-0
03/26 District Smithson Valley Rangers 11-0(L) 5-12-0
03/27 Regular Buda Hays Rebels 4-3(W) 6-12-0
03/30 District Cibolo Steele Knights 12-2(L) 6-13-0
04/01 District Cibolo Steele Knights 10-7(L) 6-14-0
04/06 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 9-2(W) 7-14-0
04/09 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 16-3(W) 8-14-0
04/10 Regular Austin Westlake Chaparrals 12-8(L) 8-15-0
04/13 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 9-7(L) 8-16-0
04/16 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 14-7(W) 9-16-0
04/20 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 9-7(W) 10-16-0
04/24 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 7-5(W) 11-16-0
04/27 District South San Antonio Bobcats 10-4(L) 11-17-0
05/03 District South San Antonio Bobcats 5-1(W) 12-17-0
05/07 Playoff San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 7-0(L) 12-18-0
05/08 Playoff San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 2-1(L) 12-19-0

South San Antonio Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Robert Zamora, Jr(23 Years As Head Coach, 388 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dustin Walls, Ignacio Celedon

2020 Record:8-3-2

Returning Starters

Chris Ramirez, So, C John Ramos, Sr, 1B Gonzalo Carraman, Sr, SS Angel Medellin, Jr, 2B Noah Davila, Sr, DH

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 5-10(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 2-11(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament St. Dominic Savio Eagles 2-1(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Central Catholic High School Buttons 4-14(L) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 4-3(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Regular Uvalde Coyotes 5-11(L) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Southwest Dragons 5-5(T) 3-3-1
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Highlands Owls 1-10(W) 4-3-1
03/06 Tournament San Antonio Stevens Falcons 9-1(L) 4-4-1
03/06 Tournament San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 1-9(W) 5-4-1
03/09 Regular San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 1-4(L) 5-5-1
03/11 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 7-1(L) 5-6-1
03/12 Tournament Southwest Legacy Titans 2-4(W) 6-6-1
03/12 Tournament San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 2-10(W) 7-6-1
03/13 Tournament San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 4-3(L) 7-7-1
03/16 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 4-0(L) 7-8-1
03/19 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 17-7(W) 8-8-1
03/23 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 12-0(L) 8-9-1
03/26 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 9-5(L) 8-10-1
03/30 District Converse Judson Rockets 8-4(W) 9-10-1
04/01 District Converse Judson Rockets 6-2(W) 10-10-1
04/06 District Smithson Valley Rangers 11-1(L) 10-11-1
04/09 District Smithson Valley Rangers 10-0(L) 10-12-1
04/13 District Cibolo Steele Knights 7-2(L) 10-13-1
04/16 District Cibolo Steele Knights 3-1(L) 10-14-1
04/20 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 14-4(W) 11-14-1
04/23 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 6-3(W) 12-14-1
04/27 District New Braunfels Unicorns 10-4(W) 13-14-1
05/03 District New Braunfels Unicorns 5-1(L) 13-15-1

Converse Judson Rockets

Team Website:

Coach: Donald Harris(6 Years As Head Coach, 50 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Charles Smith, Blaine Albrecht

2020 Record:4-4-1

Returning Starters

Michael Burroughs, Jr, SS/P/OF (.484 BA, 15 H, 3.32 ERA) Johnny Ortiz, Sr, C/1B/P (.364 BA, 8 H) Javier Torres, So, SS/P (.346 BA, 9 H, 1.15 ERA) Aaron Castellanos, So, 3B/OF/P (.267 BA, 4.84 ERA) Kameron Lopez, Sr, CF/P (.208 BA, 5 SB, 7 ERA) Jose Montoya, Sr, LF/P (1.90 ERA) Kaine Franco, Jr, 2B (.233, 7 H, 2 SB) Jaime Velazquez, So, RF/P (.167 BA) Jonathan Campos, Sr, LF/P (.250 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular San Antonio Veterans Memorial 3-0(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 9-7(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 4-3(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 7-0(L) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Cedar Park Timberwolves 8-8(T) 2-2-1
02/27 Tournament Buda Johnson Jaguars 10-4(L) 2-3-1
03/04 Tournament Central Catholic High School Buttons 14-5(L) 2-4-1
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 12-0(W) 3-4-1
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Clark Cougars 6-2(L) 3-5-1
03/05 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 9-8(W) 4-5-1
03/06 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 6-3(L) 4-6-1
03/16 District New Braunfels Unicorns 6-3(L) 4-7-1
03/19 District New Braunfels Unicorns 11-7(W) 5-7-1
03/23 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 7-2(L) 5-8-1
03/26 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 7-1(W) 6-8-1
03/30 District South San Antonio Bobcats 8-4(L) 6-9-1
04/01 District South San Antonio Bobcats 6-2(L) 6-10-1
04/06 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 5-1(L) 6-11-1
04/09 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 12-2(L) 6-12-1
04/13 District Smithson Valley Rangers 3-0(L) 6-13-1
04/16 District Smithson Valley Rangers 10-6(L) 6-14-1
04/20 District Cibolo Steele Knights 11-8(W) 7-14-1
04/24 District Cibolo Steele Knights 5-4(W) 8-14-1
04/27 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 3-1(W) 9-14-1

Schertz Clemens Buffaloes

Team Website:

Coach: Eric Zimmermann(4 Years As Head Coach, 36 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Orlando Gonzales, Aaron Ball

2020 Record:7-8

Returning Starters

Andrew Edwards, Sr, CF/P (.317 BA, 13 H, 4 SB) Bryan Quintero, Sr, SS Noah Hamel, Jr, 1B/P (.350 BA, 5 2B, 15 RBI) Taylor Freeman, Jr, C (.286 BA, 2 2B) Kobe Gonzalez, Jr, P/2B (2-0; 2.10 ERA in 13.1 IP, 19 K) Christian Eberhard, Sr, P (2.06 ERA in 17 IP, 18 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Antonian Prep Apaches 10-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 7-1(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Clark Cougars 1-6(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 4-5(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament San Antonio Stevens Falcons 8-3(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 3-2(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 10-1(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 16-1(W) 6-2-0
03/05 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 10-1(L) 6-3-0
03/06 Tournament San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 9-8(W) 7-3-0
03/09 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 7-17(L) 7-4-0
03/10 Regular San Antonio Jay Mustangs 13-3(W) 8-4-0
03/11 Tournament San Antonio Veterans Memorial 9-12(W) 9-4-0
03/16 District South San Antonio Bobcats 4-0(W) 10-4-0
03/19 District South San Antonio Bobcats 17-7(L) 10-5-0
03/23 District Converse Judson Rockets 7-2(W) 11-5-0
03/26 District Converse Judson Rockets 7-1(L) 11-6-0
03/30 District Smithson Valley Rangers 9-0(L) 11-7-0
04/01 District Smithson Valley Rangers 9-2(L) 11-8-0
04/06 District Cibolo Steele Knights 12-2(L) 11-9-0
04/09 District Cibolo Steele Knights 15-3(L) 11-10-0
04/13 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 24-4(W) 12-10-0
04/16 District San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 6-3(W) 13-10-0
04/20 District New Braunfels Unicorns 9-7(L) 13-11-0
04/24 District New Braunfels Unicorns 7-5(L) 13-12-0
04/27 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 7-3(L) 13-13-0
05/03 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 6-0(L) 13-14-0

San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Kallies( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular San Antonio Harlandale Indians 10-13(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Holy Cross Knights 8-6(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 23-2(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament St. Mary's Hall Barons 7-5(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Regular San Antonio Jay Mustangs 10-5(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Veterans Memorial 8-2(L) 1-5-0
03/04 Tournament Southwest Legacy Titans 8-4(L) 1-6-0
03/05 Tournament Del Rio Rams 10-2(L) 1-7-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Stevens Falcons 14-3(L) 1-8-0
03/09 Regular Jourdanton Indians 6-7(L) 1-9-0
03/11 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 9-8(W) 2-9-0
03/11 Tournament Lockhart Lions 7-1(L) 2-10-0
03/12 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 19-0(L) 2-11-0
03/12 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 11-1(L) 2-12-0
03/16 District Smithson Valley Rangers 19-1(L) 2-13-0
03/19 District Smithson Valley Rangers 11-1(L) 2-14-0
03/23 District Cibolo Steele Knights 15-6(L) 2-15-0
03/26 District Cibolo Steele Knights 15-4(L) 2-16-0
03/30 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 11-0(L) 2-17-0
04/01 District San Antonio East Central Hornets 13-2(L) 2-18-0
04/06 District New Braunfels Unicorns 9-2(L) 2-19-0
04/09 District New Braunfels Unicorns 16-3(L) 2-20-0
04/13 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 24-4(L) 2-21-0
04/16 District Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 6-3(L) 2-22-0
04/20 District South San Antonio Bobcats 14-4(L) 2-23-0
04/23 District South San Antonio Bobcats 6-3(L) 2-24-0
04/27 District Converse Judson Rockets 3-1(L) 2-25-0