Division 5-5a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Aledo Bearcats 7 3 28 10 0
Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 7 3 20 9 0
Azle Hornets 7 3 19 7 0
Granbury Pirates 4 6 18 12 0
White Settlement Brewer Bears 4 6 11 17 1
Wichita Falls Coyotes 1 9 8 18 0

Aledo Bearcats

Coach: Chad Barry (12 Years As Head Coach, 261 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Evans; John Kirk; David Kubicsek

2021 Record:30-11-2/9-1; Regional Finalists

Returning Starters

Carter Shands, Sr, P (1st Team AD P) Adrian Guzman, Sr, P/INF (2nd Team AD INF) Hunter Rudel, Sr, P/INF (1st Team AD INF) Max Belyeu, Sr, OF (District Offensive MVP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Weatherford Kangaroos 3-4(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Regular Weatherford Kangaroos 6-7(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 10-0(W) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 6-0(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 4-15(L) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 0-7(L) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 12-2(W) 3-4-0
03/05 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 11-9(W) 4-4-0
03/10 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 6-5(W) 5-4-0
03/10 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 7-6(W) 6-4-0
03/12 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 1-0(W) 7-4-0
03/12 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 5-3(W) 8-4-0
03/15 Regular Joshua Owls 2-1(W) 9-4-0
03/18 Regular Abilene Eagles 5-2(W) 10-4-0
03/22 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 7-0(W) 11-4-0
03/25 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 1-0(L) 11-5-0
03/29 District Granbury Pirates 13-3(W) 12-5-0
04/01 District Granbury Pirates 5-0(W) 13-5-0
04/02 Regular Birdville Hawks 7-6(L) 13-6-0
04/05 Regular Southlake Carroll Dragons 6-0(L) 13-7-0
04/08 Regular Southlake Carroll Dragons 4-3(W) 14-7-0
04/09 Regular Euless Trinity Trojans 3-2(W) 15-7-0
04/09 Regular Euless Trinity Trojans 7-8(L) 15-8-0
04/13 District Azle Hornets 2-1(W) 16-8-0
04/14 District Azle Hornets 13-0(W) 17-8-0
04/20 District Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 6-1(L) 17-9-0
04/22 District Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 6-3(L) 17-10-0
04/26 District Wichita Falls Coyotes 13-0(W) 18-10-0
04/29 District Wichita Falls Coyotes 14-3(W) 19-10-0
04/30 Regular Azle Hornets 7-0(W) 20-10-0
04/30 Regular Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 4-3(W) 21-10-0
05/06 Playoff Denton Broncos 6-2(W) 22-10-0
05/07 Playoff Denton Broncos 9-4(W) 23-10-0
05/13 Playoff Burleson Elks 6-4(W) 24-10-0
05/20 Playoff Burleson Centennial Spartans 4-0(W) 25-10-0
05/20 Playoff Burleson Centennial Spartans 3-0(W) 26-10-0
05/25 Playoff Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 2-1(W) 27-10-0
05/27 Playoff Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 8-0(W) 28-10-0

Wichita Falls Rider Raiders

Coach: Jeremy Crouch (10 Years As Head Coach, 155 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tim Radtke; Beau Savanich; Evan Hearn; Rob Johnson

2021 Record:17-13-1/7-3; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Justin Marsh, Sr, OF (.313 BA, 31 R, 15 RBI, 1st Team AD OF) Phoenix Wilburn, Sr, 1B (.307 BA, 16 RBI, 1st Team AD 1B) RJ Hernandez, Sr, OF (.229 BA, 14 R, 2nd Team AD OF) Reese Frantom, Sr, OF (.298 BA, 2 HR, 17 RBI) Tobias Martin, Sr, C (.313 BA, 1st Team AD C) Braeden Arias, Jr, SS (.200 BA, 19 R) Devin Cox, Jr, 3B (.257 BA, 19 RBI, 2nd Team AD 3B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Iowa Park Hawks 5-4(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 13-1(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 1-0(L) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 2-0(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 1-2(L) 3-2-0
03/05 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 6-4(W) 4-2-0
03/10 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 1-4(L) 4-3-0
03/10 Tournament Midland Legacy Rebels 6-2(W) 5-3-0
03/12 Tournament Crandall Pirates 5-4(W) 6-3-0
03/12 Tournament Abilene Eagles 12-6(W) 7-3-0
03/18 Regular Mineral Wells Rams 17-6(W) 8-3-0
03/19 Regular Denton Guyer Wildcats 7-6(L) 8-4-0
03/22 District Granbury Pirates 5-4(W) 9-4-0
03/25 District Granbury Pirates 7-4(L) 9-5-0
03/26 Regular Stephenville Yellowjackets 11-1(W) 10-5-0
03/29 District Azle Hornets 4-1(L) 10-6-0
04/01 District Azle Hornets 10-4(L) 10-7-0
04/02 Regular Decatur Eagles 5-3(W) 11-7-0
04/09 Regular Abilene Cooper Cougars 13-3(W) 12-7-0
04/12 District Wichita Falls Coyotes 14-4(W) 13-7-0
04/14 District Wichita Falls Coyotes 11-1(W) 14-7-0
04/15 Regular FW Benbrook Bobcats 16-14(W) 15-7-0
04/20 District Aledo Bearcats 6-1(W) 16-7-0
04/22 District Aledo Bearcats 6-3(W) 17-7-0
04/23 Regular Mineral Wells Rams 10-5(W) 18-7-0
04/26 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 2-0(W) 19-7-0
04/29 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 15-1(W) 20-7-0
04/30 Regular Aledo Bearcats 4-3(L) 20-8-0
05/06 Playoff Northwest Texans 4-0(L) 20-9-0

Azle Hornets

Coach: Stephen Smith (18 Years As Head Coach, 289 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Duston Shepherd; Chris Tiner; Jeremy Valdez; Carlos Font; Eric Elrod

2021 Record:22-10/7-3; Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Brandon Sheets, Sr, 1B/OF (.361 BA, 14 RBI, HM AD) Westin Wyatt, Sr, 1B/3B/RHP (2-0, 16 K, 2.2 ERA) Brenden Kamnick, Sr, OF/LHP (2-1, 22 K, 2nd Team AD OF) Tyler Akers, Jr, OF (.314 BA, 5 2B, 27 R, District Newcomer) Declan Dahl, Jr, SS/3B/RHP (2-1, 20 K, 2nd Team AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular FW Western Hills Cougars 17-1(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 0-12(W) 2-0-0
03/04 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 16-2(W) 3-0-0
03/04 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 0-7(W) 4-0-0
03/05 Tournament Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 4-3(W) 5-0-0
03/08 Regular Lake Worth Bullfrogs 14-0(W) 6-0-0
03/10 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 11-2(L) 6-1-0
03/12 Tournament Crowley Eagles 7-2(W) 7-1-0
03/12 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 11-2(W) 8-1-0
03/22 District Wichita Falls Coyotes 10-0(W) 9-1-0
03/25 District Wichita Falls Coyotes 10-1(W) 10-1-0
03/29 District Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 4-1(W) 11-1-0
04/01 District Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 10-4(W) 12-1-0
04/05 Regular Decatur Eagles 10-0(W) 13-1-0
04/09 Regular Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 10-0(W) 14-1-0
04/13 District Aledo Bearcats 2-1(L) 14-2-0
04/14 District Aledo Bearcats 13-0(L) 14-3-0
04/20 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 2-1(W) 15-3-0
04/22 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 3-2(L) 15-4-0
04/23 Regular Springtown Porcupines 11-1(W) 16-4-0
04/26 District Granbury Pirates 6-3(W) 17-4-0
04/29 District Granbury Pirates 4-1(W) 18-4-0
04/30 Regular Aledo Bearcats 7-0(L) 18-5-0
05/06 Playoff Birdville Hawks 2-1(W) 19-5-0
05/07 Playoff Birdville Hawks 4-1(L) 19-6-0
05/07 Playoff Birdville Hawks 2-1(L) 19-7-0

Granbury Pirates

Coach: Brad Eppler (8 Years As Head Coach, 146 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Maverick Macy; Bryan Naradovy; Luke Barnes

2021 Record:24-10/5-5; Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Matthew Walters, Sr, OF/P Tyler Sudderth, Sr, INF/P Parker Bradley, Sr, OF/P Garett Jones, Jr, INF Cooper Thomas, Jr, C Braxton Heffernan, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Burleson Centennial Spartans 3-0(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 10-0(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Seagoville Dragons 11-0(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 7-6(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 15-0(W) 3-2-0
03/05 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 3-2(W) 4-2-0
03/10 Tournament Denton Broncos 10-4(W) 5-2-0
03/10 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 3-9(L) 5-3-0
03/12 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 8-0(W) 6-3-0
03/12 Tournament Northwest Texans 3-0(W) 7-3-0
03/18 Regular Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 2-0(W) 8-3-0
03/19 Regular Joshua Owls 8-0(W) 9-3-0
03/22 District Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 5-4(L) 9-4-0
03/25 District Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 7-4(W) 10-4-0
03/29 District Aledo Bearcats 13-3(L) 10-5-0
04/01 District Aledo Bearcats 5-0(L) 10-6-0
04/09 District Weatherford Kangaroos 11-3(W) 11-6-0
04/13 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 4-3(L) 11-7-0
04/14 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 7-6(W) 12-7-0
04/19 District Wichita Falls Coyotes 14-3(W) 13-7-0
04/22 District Wichita Falls Coyotes 15-0(W) 14-7-0
04/23 Regular Krum Bobcats 17-7(W) 15-7-0
04/26 District Azle Hornets 6-3(L) 15-8-0
04/29 District Azle Hornets 4-1(L) 15-9-0
04/30 Regular White Settlement Brewer Bears 3-2(W) 16-9-0
05/06 Playoff Richland Royals 5-4(W) 17-9-0
05/07 Playoff Richland Royals 4-3(L) 17-10-0
05/07 Playoff Richland Royals 2-1(W) 18-10-0
05/12 Playoff Burleson Centennial Spartans 22-5(L) 18-11-0
05/13 Playoff Burleson Centennial Spartans 3-1(L) 18-12-0

White Settlement Brewer Bears

Coach: Gilbert Ramirez (15 Years As Head Coach, 200 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Wigington; Kegan Howard; Brandon Clark; Ed King

2021 Record:8-19-2/2-8

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Keller Timber Creek Falcons 2-3(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Regular Keller Timber Creek Falcons 3-7(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 8-6(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 7-1(L) 0-4-0
03/04 Tournament Argyle Eagles 3-1(L) 0-5-0
03/04 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 4-4(T) 0-5-1
03/05 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 11-5(W) 1-5-1
03/05 Tournament Arlington Houston Texans 23-0(W) 2-5-1
03/07 Regular Birdville Hawks 11-2(L) 2-6-1
03/10 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 5-3(L) 2-7-1
03/10 Tournament Fort Smith Southside 2-9(L) 2-8-1
03/12 Tournament Alma 9-4(W) 3-8-1
03/12 Tournament Denton Broncos 7-3(L) 3-9-1
03/17 Regular Weatherford Kangaroos 14-4(L) 3-10-1
03/19 Regular Godley Wildcats 1-9(W) 4-10-1
03/22 District Aledo Bearcats 7-0(L) 4-11-1
03/25 District Aledo Bearcats 1-0(W) 5-11-1
03/26 Regular Ft. Worth North Side Steers 11-1(W) 6-11-1
03/29 District Wichita Falls Coyotes 17-7(L) 6-12-1
04/01 District Wichita Falls Coyotes 9-1(W) 7-12-1
04/02 Regular Haltom Buffalos 4-3(W) 8-12-1
04/13 District Granbury Pirates 4-3(W) 9-12-1
04/14 District Granbury Pirates 7-6(L) 9-13-1
04/20 District Azle Hornets 2-1(L) 9-14-1
04/22 District Azle Hornets 3-2(W) 10-14-1
04/23 Regular Northwest Texans 6-2(W) 11-14-1
04/26 District Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 2-0(L) 11-15-1
04/29 District Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 15-1(L) 11-16-1
04/30 Regular Granbury Pirates 3-2(L) 11-17-1

Wichita Falls Coyotes

Coach: Kyle Sims (11 Years As Head Coach, 132 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Quezada; Mario Mata

2021 Record:4-23/0-12

Returning Starters

Deacon Leonard, Sr, P/1B Carter Parsons, Jr, P/OF (1st Team AD UTIL) Nolan Rice, Jr, P/3B Ty Cotton, Jr, P/OF Hudson Milstead, Jr, INF Tate Milstead, Jr, P/OF; Jack Long, Jr, C Blake Vanderburg, So, P/SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Abilene Cooper Cougars 4-3(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Jacksboro Tigers 8-7(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Graham Steers 9-3(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Canyon Eagles 0-9(L) 2-2-0
03/05 Tournament Snyder Tigers 16-4(L) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Breckenridge Buckaroos 12-11(W) 3-3-0
03/08 Regular Vernon Lions 9-6(W) 4-3-0
03/10 Tournament Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 10-0(L) 4-4-0
03/10 Tournament Abilene Eagles 6-2(L) 4-5-0
03/12 Tournament Midland Legacy Rebels 1-6(L) 4-6-0
03/12 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 13-1(L) 4-7-0
03/15 Regular Lawton, OK 6-5(W) 5-7-0
03/16 Regular Iowa Park Hawks 15-2(W) 6-7-0
03/22 District Azle Hornets 10-0(L) 6-8-0
03/25 District Azle Hornets 10-1(L) 6-9-0
03/26 Regular Boyd Yellow Jackets 8-7(W) 7-9-0
03/29 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 17-7(W) 8-9-0
04/01 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 9-1(L) 8-10-0
04/05 Regular Iowa Park Hawks 10-0(L) 8-11-0
04/08 Regular Elk City 0-5(L) 8-12-0
04/12 District Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 14-4(L) 8-13-0
04/14 District Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 11-1(L) 8-14-0
04/19 District Granbury Pirates 14-3(L) 8-15-0
04/22 District Granbury Pirates 15-0(L) 8-16-0
04/26 District Aledo Bearcats 13-0(L) 8-17-0
04/29 District Aledo Bearcats 14-3(L) 8-18-0