Division 30-6a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Laredo United South Panthers 10 2 16 6 0
Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 9 3 12 8 0
Eagle Pass Eagles 9 3 22 12 1
Laredo United Longhorns 6 6 11 10 0
Laredo Nixon Mustangs 4 8 7 8 0
Del Rio Rams 4 8 9 14 0
Laredo LBJ Wolves 0 12 1 17 0

Laredo United South Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Dante Madrigal(5 Years As Head Coach, 61 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jose Sanchez, Tony BriseƱo, Irving Venegas, Osvaldo Raya

2020 Record:8-2-2 / 1-0

Returning Starters

Eddie Saenz, Sr, 1B/3B/P (.485 BA, 15 RBI, 2-0) Ricardo Garza, Sr, CF (.445 BA, 12 RS, 8 RBI) Juan Milera, Sr, P/OF (1-1, 4.25 ERA in 10 IP, 19 K) Alex Cerda, Sr, C (.329 BA, 10 RBI) Greg Campos, Sr, 3B/P (.339 BA, 9 RBI, 9 RS) Roel Colcahdo, Jr, SS (.315 BA, 8 RS) Javier Rodriguez, Jr, RF (.200 BA, 7 RS)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 7-5(W) 1-0-0
03/05 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 8-4(W) 2-0-0
03/05 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 4-0(L) 2-1-0
03/06 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 9-5(W) 3-1-0
03/09 District Laredo United Longhorns 7-2(L) 3-2-0
03/15 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 4-3(W) 4-2-0
03/18 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 6-1(W) 5-2-0
03/20 Regular Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 9-7(W) 6-2-0
03/26 District Eagle Pass Eagles 0-1(W) 7-2-0
03/30 District Del Rio Rams 12-6(W) 8-2-0
04/01 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 9-4(W) 9-2-0
04/09 District Laredo United Longhorns 10-3(W) 10-2-0
04/10 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 9-1(W) 11-2-0
04/13 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 11-1(L) 11-3-0
04/20 District Eagle Pass Eagles 1-0(W) 12-3-0
04/23 District Del Rio Rams 9-6(W) 13-3-0
04/26 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 6-3(W) 14-3-0
04/30 Regular Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 2-7(L) 14-4-0
05/07 Playoff John Marshall Harlan Hawks 2-1(W) 15-4-0
05/08 Playoff John Marshall Harlan Hawks 6-3(W) 16-4-0
05/13 Playoff Edinburg Vela Sabercats 4-3(L) 16-5-0
05/14 Playoff Edinburg Vela Sabercats 6-4(L) 16-6-0

Laredo Alexander Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Fernando Lemus(5 Years As Head Coach, 109 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Armando Gamez, Jose Govea, Danny Benavidez, George Madrigal, Nick Bravo

2020 Record:9-2-1 / 1-0

Returning Starters

Joel Garcia, Sr, SS/2B (.394 BA, .558 OBP, .800 SLG) Daniel Salas, Sr, SS/2B (.400 BA, .385 OBP, .400 SLG) Robert Villarreal, Sr, C/P (2-0, 2.89 ERA) Ricardo Garza-Gongora, Jr, OF (.444 BA, .577 OBP, .667 SLG) Marco Villanueva, Jr, IF (.218 BA, .300 OBP, .300 SLG)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Kerrville Tivy Antlers 6-1(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Regular Roma Gladiators 1-2(L) 1-1-0
03/05 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 8-4(L) 1-2-0
03/05 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 13-3(W) 2-2-0
03/06 Regular Laredo United Longhorns 1-6(L) 2-3-0
03/09 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 13-3(W) 3-3-0
03/18 District Laredo United South Panthers 6-1(L) 3-4-0
03/23 District Eagle Pass Eagles 6-5(W) 4-4-0
03/26 District Del Rio Rams 6-13(L) 4-5-0
03/30 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 11-0(W) 5-5-0
04/01 District Laredo United Longhorns 8-6(W) 6-5-0
04/09 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 11-0(W) 7-5-0
04/13 District Laredo United South Panthers 11-1(W) 8-5-0
04/16 District Eagle Pass Eagles 1-9(L) 8-6-0
04/20 District Del Rio Rams 10-0(W) 9-6-0
04/23 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 21-0(W) 10-6-0
04/27 District Laredo United Longhorns 5-0(W) 11-6-0
04/30 Regular Eagle Pass Eagles 4-1(W) 12-6-0
05/07 Playoff San Antonio Stevens Falcons 1-2(L) 12-7-0
05/08 Playoff San Antonio Stevens Falcons 8-6(L) 12-8-0

Eagle Pass Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Reynol Mendoza(18 Years As Head Coach, 311 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Henry Silva, Chris Villa, Ricky Ruiz

2020 Record:7-7-2 / 1-0

Returning Starters

Edward Mendoza, Sr, RHP/OF (.327 BA, 3-0, 0.00 ERA) Sergio Lopez, Sr, RHP/OF (.276 BA, HR, 2.21 ERA) Jacob Ruiz, Sr, SS (.421 BA, 3 2B, HR) CJ Jimenez, Sr, C (.250 BA) Mike Perry, Sr, RHP/OF (.286 BA) Jarod Romero, So, 3B (.276 BA, 2 2B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Stevens Falcons 6-3(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament John Marshall Harlan Hawks 1-0(W) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament San Antonio Clark Cougars 9-4(W) 2-1-0
03/03 Regular Cornerstone Christian 3-4(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 2-2(T) 2-2-1
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 9-1(L) 2-3-1
03/05 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 9-2(W) 3-3-1
03/05 Tournament Kyle Lehman Lobos 8-6(W) 4-3-1
03/09 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 1-0(W) 5-3-1
03/11 Tournament Central Catholic High School Buttons 3-12(L) 5-4-1
03/11 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 7-1(W) 6-4-1
03/12 Tournament Southwest Legacy Titans 2-8(W) 7-4-1
03/12 Regular San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 5-0(L) 7-5-1
03/16 District Laredo United Longhorns 1-0(W) 8-5-1
03/19 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 11-3(W) 9-5-1
03/23 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 6-5(L) 9-6-1
03/26 District Laredo United South Panthers 0-1(L) 9-7-1
04/01 District Del Rio Rams 7-2(W) 10-7-1
04/09 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 14-2(W) 11-7-1
04/10 District Laredo United Longhorns 7-6(W) 12-7-1
04/14 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 4-1(W) 13-7-1
04/16 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 1-9(W) 14-7-1
04/20 District Laredo United South Panthers 1-0(L) 14-8-1
04/23 Regular Uvalde Coyotes 13-6(W) 15-8-1
04/29 District Del Rio Rams 8-0(W) 16-8-1
04/30 Regular Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 4-1(L) 16-9-1
05/07 Playoff San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 4-0(W) 17-9-1
05/08 Playoff San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 4-0(W) 18-9-1
05/14 Playoff Harlingen Cardinals 0-10(W) 19-9-1
05/15 Playoff Harlingen Cardinals 5-3(W) 20-9-1
05/15 Playoff Harlingen Cardinals 1-3(L) 20-10-1
05/21 Playoff La Joya Coyotes 1-0(W) 21-10-1
05/22 Playoff La Joya Coyotes 5-2(W) 22-10-1
05/27 Playoff Smithson Valley Rangers 4-2(L) 22-11-1
05/29 Playoff Smithson Valley Rangers 13-6(L) 22-12-1

Laredo United Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Rudy Saldivar(5 Years As Head Coach, 66 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Abraham Garcia, Kevin Griffin, Ryan Bender, Sergio Pollorena

2020 Record:7-4-1 / 0-1

Returning Starters

Josh Linn, Jr, OF Jesed Garza, Jr, SS/P Alejandro Castillo, Jr, 3B/C/P Matthew Rangel, Jr, C Ricardo Colono, Sr, 2B Albert Gonzalez, Sr, OF/P Oscar Larson, Sr, 1B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 6-9(W) 1-0-0
02/27 Regular Los Fresnos Falcons 6-3(W) 2-0-0
03/05 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 10-0(W) 3-0-0
03/05 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 4-0(W) 4-0-0
03/06 Regular Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 1-6(W) 5-0-0
03/09 District Laredo United South Panthers 7-2(W) 6-0-0
03/16 District Eagle Pass Eagles 1-0(L) 6-1-0
03/19 District Del Rio Rams 5-2(W) 7-1-0
03/23 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 3-0(W) 8-1-0
03/27 Regular Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 10-11(L) 8-2-0
03/30 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 9-7(L) 8-3-0
04/01 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 8-6(L) 8-4-0
04/09 District Laredo United South Panthers 10-3(L) 8-5-0
04/10 District Eagle Pass Eagles 7-6(L) 8-6-0
04/13 District Del Rio Rams 4-0(W) 9-6-0
04/16 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 3-0(W) 10-6-0
04/20 Regular Cornerstone Christian 0-3(L) 10-7-0
04/23 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 12-2(W) 11-7-0
04/27 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 5-0(L) 11-8-0
05/07 Playoff San Antonio Brennan Bears 8-4(L) 11-9-0
05/08 Playoff San Antonio Brennan Bears 2-9(L) 11-10-0

Laredo Nixon Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Eddie Cruz(5 Years As Head Coach, 39 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Bonugli, Rick Alaniz, Hector Rogerio

2020 Record:12-3

Returning Starters

Billy Winans, Jr, 1B/P (1-0, 0.78 ERA in 18 IP, 18 K) Joey Gamez, Jr, C/P/OF (7 H, 5 RBI, 5 BB) Bryan Cisneros, Jr, 3B/C (7 H, 2 2B, 6 RBI) Jose Gonzalez, Jr, 1B/P (1-0, 3.23 ERA in 8.2 IP, 7 K) Jose Herrera, So, SS/IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Roma Gladiators 4-9(W) 1-0-0
03/02 Regular Laredo Cigarroa Toros 10-1(W) 2-0-0
03/05 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 6-1(W) 3-0-0
03/09 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 13-3(L) 3-1-0
03/15 District Laredo United South Panthers 4-3(L) 3-2-0
03/19 District Eagle Pass Eagles 11-3(L) 3-3-0
03/22 District Del Rio Rams 10-0(W) 4-3-0
03/26 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 3-1(W) 5-3-0
03/30 District Laredo United Longhorns 9-7(W) 6-3-0
04/09 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 11-0(L) 6-4-0
04/10 District Laredo United South Panthers 9-1(L) 6-5-0
04/14 District Eagle Pass Eagles 4-1(L) 6-6-0
04/16 District Del Rio Rams 3-2(L) 6-7-0
04/19 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 6-5(W) 7-7-0
04/23 District Laredo United Longhorns 12-2(L) 7-8-0

Del Rio Rams

Team Website:

Coach: Nick Mendez(9 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Martin Cardenas, Adrian Martinez, Cesar Echavarria, Luis Flores

2020 Record:7-4

Returning Starters

Sebastian Patino, Sr, 3B/P (.275 BA) Jose Borrego, Sr, P (3-1) Josh Adams, Sr, C Carlos Arredondo, Sr, CF/P Jon Barragan, Jr, 1B/P Will Cooper, Jr, 1B/P Matthew Mendez, Jr, SS/P (.417 BA) Alex Rodriguez, Jr, 2B/P (.355 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 6-7(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 0-8(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Clark Cougars 10-1(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 6-1(L) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament John Marshall Harlan Hawks 5-4(L) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Southwest Dragons 4-1(L) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 3-9(W) 3-4-0
03/05 Tournament Southwest Legacy Titans 0-8(W) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 10-2(W) 5-4-0
03/08 Regular Cornerstone Christian 2-3(L) 5-5-0
03/16 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 3-2(W) 6-5-0
03/19 District Laredo United Longhorns 5-2(L) 6-6-0
03/22 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 10-0(L) 6-7-0
03/26 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 6-13(W) 7-7-0
03/30 District Laredo United South Panthers 12-6(L) 7-8-0
04/01 District Eagle Pass Eagles 7-2(L) 7-9-0
04/09 Regular San Antonio Brennan Bears 3-1(L) 7-10-0
04/10 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 4-0(W) 8-10-0
04/13 District Laredo United Longhorns 4-0(L) 8-11-0
04/16 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 3-2(W) 9-11-0
04/20 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 10-0(L) 9-12-0
04/23 District Laredo United South Panthers 9-6(L) 9-13-0
04/29 District Eagle Pass Eagles 8-0(L) 9-14-0

Laredo LBJ Wolves

Team Website:

Coach: Ramon Sandoval(2 Years As Head Coach, 1 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Gonzales, Arnold Viera, Jonathan Loa, Alejandro Martinez

2020 Record:1-10 / 0-1

Returning Starters

Emiliano Terrazas, So, C Angel Apac, Sr, CF (.538 BA) Eleazar Nino, Jr, OF (.286 BA) Juan Ramirez, Jr, P Luis Salazar, So, IF (.174 BA) Raul Carrillo, Jr, IF/P (.273 BA) Ricardo Espinoza, Sr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Zapata Hawks 3-5(L) 0-1-0
03/05 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 10-0(L) 0-2-0
03/05 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 13-3(L) 0-3-0
03/06 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 9-5(L) 0-4-0
03/09 District Eagle Pass Eagles 1-0(L) 0-5-0
03/12 Regular Laredo Cigarroa Toros 5-9(W) 1-5-0
03/16 District Del Rio Rams 3-2(L) 1-6-0
03/19 Regular Zapata Hawks 10-6(L) 1-7-0
03/23 District Laredo United Longhorns 3-0(L) 1-8-0
03/26 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 3-1(L) 1-9-0
03/30 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 11-0(L) 1-10-0
04/01 District Laredo United South Panthers 9-4(L) 1-11-0
04/09 District Eagle Pass Eagles 14-2(L) 1-12-0
04/10 District Del Rio Rams 4-0(L) 1-13-0
04/16 District Laredo United Longhorns 3-0(L) 1-14-0
04/19 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 6-5(L) 1-15-0
04/23 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 21-0(L) 1-16-0
04/26 District Laredo United South Panthers 6-3(L) 1-17-0