Division 30-6a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 10 2 25 9 1
Eagle Pass Eagles 9 3 21 14 0
Laredo United Longhorns 8 4 15 13 1
Laredo Nixon Mustangs 6 6 11 17 0
Del Rio Rams 5 7 13 16 0
Laredo United South Panthers 4 8 7 24 0
Laredo LBJ Wolves 0 12 3 19 0

Laredo Alexander Bulldogs

Coach: Fernando Lemus (7 Years As Head Coach, 122 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Armando Gamez, Jose Govea, Danny Benavidez, George Madrigal, Nick Bravo

2021 Record:13-8 / 10-3 (Bi-District Finalists)

Returning Starters

Ciro Benavides, Sr, 1B (.333, .535 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Marco Villanueva, Sr, 2B (.425, .525 OBP, All-State 2B) Brytton Clements, So, SS (.289 BA, .447 OBP) JC Zepeda, So, C (.159 BA, .278 OBP) Ricardo Garza-Gongora, Sr, CF (.448, .646 OBP, 1st AD) Emir Encalada, Sr, P (4-1/2 SV, 2.51 ERA, 50 K, 1st AD) Adrian Huerta, Jr, P (1.98 ERA, 23 K) Josh Torres, Jr, DH/3B (.292 BA, .533 OBP) Ben Puig, Sr, RF (.227 BA, .433 OBP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Kerrville Tivy Antlers 2-4(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 1-6(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 3-7(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Laredo Cigarroa Toros 10-4(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Cornerstone 2-2(T) 3-1-1
02/26 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 6-13(L) 3-2-1
03/03 Tournament Buda Hays Hawks 8-4(W) 4-2-1
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 1-3(L) 4-3-1
03/04 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 14-3(W) 5-3-1
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 7-6(W) 6-3-1
03/05 Tournament Kyle Lehman Lobos 11-1(W) 7-3-1
03/05 Tournament Victoria East Titans 15-2(W) 8-3-1
03/08 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 5-1(W) 9-3-1
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Southwest Dragons 3-1(W) 10-3-1
03/12 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 4-3(W) 11-3-1
03/12 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 3-4(L) 11-4-1
03/17 District Laredo United South Panthers 10-0(W) 12-4-1
03/18 Regular San Antonio Churchill Chargers 3-5(L) 12-5-1
03/22 District Eagle Pass Eagles 15-1(L) 12-6-1
03/25 District Del Rio Rams 6-1(W) 13-6-1
03/29 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 12-0(W) 14-6-1
04/01 District Laredo United Longhorns 2-7(L) 14-7-1
04/02 Regular San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 7-4(W) 15-7-1
04/08 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 6-4(W) 16-7-1
04/09 Regular San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 11-1(W) 17-7-1
04/12 District Laredo United South Panthers 14-2(W) 18-7-1
04/14 District Eagle Pass Eagles 1-0(W) 19-7-1
04/20 District Del Rio Rams 8-4(W) 20-7-1
04/22 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 16-2(W) 21-7-1
04/27 District Laredo United Longhorns 4-2(W) 22-7-1
04/29 Regular Roma Gladiators 6-5(W) 23-7-1
05/06 Playoff San Antonio Taft Raiders 8-1(W) 24-7-1
05/07 Playoff San Antonio Taft Raiders 11-4(W) 25-7-1
05/13 Playoff Edinburg Vela Sabercats 2-7(L) 25-8-1
05/13 Playoff Edinburg Vela Sabercats 5-12(L) 25-9-1

Eagle Pass Eagles

Coach: Reynol Mendoza (19 Years As Head Coach, 335 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Henry Silva, Chris Villa, Eeric Valdez, Tavare Chavez

2021 Record:24-12 / 10-2 (Regional Semifinalists)

Returning Starters

Mathew Elizondo, Sr, 2B (.260, 17 H, Texas Select All-Star) Aidan Lopez, Jr, 1B/DH (.333 BA, 8 RBI, 27 H, HM AD 1B) Issac Stanwick, Jr, CF (.328 BA, 11 RBI, 21 H, 1st AD OF) Jarod Romero, Jr, 3B (.298 BA, 18 RBI, 25 H, HM AD 3B) Derek Ruiz, Jr, 1B/DH (.295 BA, 10 RBI, 18 H, HM AD DH) Alex Paniagua, Jr, P (2-1, 3.72 ERA, Hon. Mention AD P) Donovan Becerra, Jr, P/OF (3-1/2 SV, 2.93 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 9-6(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Austin Maroons 7-1(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 1-12(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Edinburg Vela Sabercats 5-1(W) 4-0-0
02/26 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 3-2(L) 4-1-0
03/01 Regular Cornerstone Christian 0-10(L) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Taft Raiders 7-3(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 9-5(L) 5-3-0
03/04 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 3-12(W) 6-3-0
03/05 Tournament Victoria East Titans 12-9(L) 6-4-0
03/08 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 12-0(W) 7-4-0
03/10 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 1-3(W) 8-4-0
03/11 Tournament San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 15-3(L) 8-5-0
03/11 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 7-1(L) 8-6-0
03/12 Tournament San Antonio Southwest Dragons 5-4(L) 8-7-0
03/15 District Laredo United Longhorns 4-3(W) 9-7-0
03/17 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 5-3(W) 10-7-0
03/22 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 15-1(W) 11-7-0
03/25 District Laredo United South Panthers 5-1(W) 12-7-0
03/26 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 13-1(L) 12-8-0
04/01 District Del Rio Rams 3-1(L) 12-9-0
04/08 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 14-3(W) 13-9-0
04/09 District Laredo United Longhorns 7-3(L) 13-10-0
04/12 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 14-4(W) 14-10-0
04/14 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 1-0(L) 14-11-0
04/19 District Laredo United South Panthers 5-4(W) 15-11-0
04/22 Regular John Marshall Harlan Hawks 10-5(W) 16-11-0
04/26 District Del Rio Rams 4-3(W) 17-11-0
04/29 Regular Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 6-3(L) 17-12-0
05/06 Playoff John Marshall Harlan Hawks 4-3(W) 18-12-0
05/07 Playoff John Marshall Harlan Hawks 3-2(L) 18-13-0
05/07 Playoff John Marshall Harlan Hawks 8-3(W) 19-13-0
05/12 Playoff Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 15-4(W) 20-13-0
05/13 Playoff Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 15-2(L) 20-14-0
05/14 Playoff Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 6-3(W) 21-14-0

Laredo United Longhorns

Coach: Rudy Saldivar (6 Years As Head Coach, 77 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Abraham Garcia, Kevin Griffin, Sergio Pollorena

2021 Record:11-10 / 6-6 (Bi-District Finalists)

Returning Starters

Daniel Villanueva, Sr, OF (.298 BA, 14 RBI, HM AD OF) Matthew Rangel, Sr, C (.207 BA) Alejandro Castillo, Sr, INF (.333 BA, 10 RBI) Joshua Linn, Sr, OF (.288 BA, 14 RBI, 3 HR, 1st AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Corpus Christi Ray Texans 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 6-5(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 5-1(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 5-7(W) 1-3-0
02/26 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 2-6(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 5-2(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Austin Maroons 2-3(L) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament TCA Trojans 5-3(W) 3-5-0
03/04 Tournament Del Valle Cardinals 5-2(W) 4-5-0
03/05 Tournament Belton Tigers 4-4(T) 4-5-1
03/08 District Laredo United South Panthers 1-0(W) 5-5-1
03/10 Tournament Liberty Christian School Warriors 5-0(W) 6-5-1
03/10 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 11-3(W) 7-5-1
03/12 Tournament College Station Cougars 4-3(L) 7-6-1
03/15 District Eagle Pass Eagles 4-3(L) 7-7-1
03/17 District Del Rio Rams 5-3(L) 7-8-1
03/22 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 8-1(W) 8-8-1
03/26 Regular Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 10-7(W) 9-8-1
03/29 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 3-2(L) 9-9-1
04/01 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 2-7(W) 10-9-1
04/08 District Laredo United South Panthers 9-0(W) 11-9-1
04/09 District Eagle Pass Eagles 7-3(W) 12-9-1
04/12 District Del Rio Rams 2-1(W) 13-9-1
04/14 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 2-0(W) 14-9-1
04/19 Regular Cornerstone Christian 0-10(L) 14-10-1
04/22 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 6-2(W) 15-10-1
04/27 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 4-2(L) 15-11-1
05/06 Playoff San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 5-3(L) 15-12-1
05/07 Playoff San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 4-1(L) 15-13-1

Laredo Nixon Mustangs

Coach: Eddie Cruz (5 Years As Head Coach, 45 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Bonugli, Rick Alaniz, Tori Rogerio

2021 Record:7-8 / 4-8

Returning Starters

Billy Winans, Sr, P/INF Jose Escamilla, Sr, OF/P (.333 BA, 13 RBI, 1st AD OF) Joey Gamez, Sr, C/P (2.00 ERA, 38 K, HM AD P) Bryan Cisneros, Sr, INF/C CJ Elizondo, Sr, INF/P Aidan Salazar, Sr, INF/P Brayan Rodriguez, Jr, OF/P Jose “Manny” Gonzalez, Sr, P/INF (2.19 ERA, 35 K) Jahel Hernandez, Sr, INF Jose Herrera, Jr, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Laredo Cigarroa Toros 0-10(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 12-0(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Edinburg Bobcats 1-0(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 2-1(L) 2-2-0
03/01 Regular Laredo Martin Tigers 0-11(W) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 12-1(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 5-1(L) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 6-0(L) 3-5-0
03/04 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 10-0(L) 3-6-0
03/08 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 5-1(L) 3-7-0
03/10 Tournament St. Augustine Knights 5-1(W) 4-7-0
03/11 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 6-1(L) 4-8-0
03/11 Tournament Roma Gladiators 0-4(W) 5-8-0
03/12 Tournament San Antonio Southside Cardinals 3-2(L) 5-9-0
03/15 District Laredo United South Panthers 2-1(L) 5-10-0
03/17 District Eagle Pass Eagles 5-3(L) 5-11-0
03/22 District Del Rio Rams 9-0(W) 6-11-0
03/25 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 10-1(W) 7-11-0
03/29 District Laredo United Longhorns 3-2(W) 8-11-0
04/08 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 6-4(L) 8-12-0
04/09 District Laredo United South Panthers 2-1(W) 9-12-0
04/12 District Eagle Pass Eagles 14-4(L) 9-13-0
04/15 District Del Rio Rams 3-2(W) 10-13-0
04/20 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 14-0(W) 11-13-0
04/22 District Laredo United Longhorns 6-2(L) 11-14-0
04/29 Regular Sinton Pirates 3-0(L) 11-15-0
05/06 Playoff San Antonio Stevens Falcons 4-3(L) 11-16-0
05/07 Playoff San Antonio Stevens Falcons 4-2(L) 11-17-0

Del Rio Rams

Coach: Nick Mendez (9 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Martin Cardenas, Adrian Martinez, Cesar Echavarria, Luis Flores

2021 Record:12-14

Returning Starters

Matt Mendez, Sr, SS/P (Hon. Mention All-District) Alex Rodriguez, Sr, 2B/P (2nd Team All-District) Will Cooper, Sr, 1B/P Jon Barragan, Sr, 1B/P Ricky Limon, Sr, RF Willson Smith, Sr, CF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 3-1(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 2-1(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 3-6(W) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 8-3(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 6-1(W) 2-3-0
02/26 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 7-1(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Alice Coyotes 6-5(L) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 9-0(L) 2-6-0
03/04 Tournament Cedar Park Timberwolves 15-2(L) 2-7-0
03/04 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 11-4(L) 2-8-0
03/05 Tournament Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 4-14(W) 3-8-0
03/07 Regular Cornerstone Christian 0-10(L) 3-9-0
03/10 Tournament Roma Gladiators 3-10(W) 4-9-0
03/11 Tournament Laredo Cigarroa Toros 1-10(W) 5-9-0
03/11 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 0-6(W) 6-9-0
03/12 Tournament Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 1-8(W) 7-9-0
03/15 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 18-0(W) 8-9-0
03/17 District Laredo United Longhorns 5-3(W) 9-9-0
03/22 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 9-0(L) 9-10-0
03/25 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 6-1(L) 9-11-0
03/29 District Laredo United South Panthers 11-4(L) 9-12-0
04/01 District Eagle Pass Eagles 3-1(W) 10-12-0
04/08 District San Antonio Taft Raiders 7-3(W) 11-12-0
04/09 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 7-5(W) 12-12-0
04/12 District Laredo United Longhorns 2-1(L) 12-13-0
04/15 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 3-2(L) 12-14-0
04/20 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 8-4(L) 12-15-0
04/22 District Laredo United South Panthers 8-0(W) 13-15-0
04/26 District Eagle Pass Eagles 4-3(L) 13-16-0

Laredo United South Panthers

Coach: Dante Madrigal (6 Years As Head Coach, 77 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jose Sanchez, Tony Briseño, Osvaldo Raya, Gustavo Vasquez

2021 Record:16-6, District Champions (Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Roel Colchado, Sr, SS (.357 BA, 10 RBI, 15 R, 2nd AD) Mauricio Navarro, Jr, OF ( .394 BA, 7 RBI, 12 R, 1st AD) Javier Rodriguez, Sr, OF (.270 BA) Sariel Marrero, Jr, 2B (.335 BA, 12 RBI, 15 R, 2nd AD) Arturo Garcia, So, P/INF (5-1, 1.29 ERA, .350, Dist. NOTY) Arturo Lozano, Jr, P/INF (1-1/5 SV, .285 BA, 2nd AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular San Antonio Southwest Dragons 4-1(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 5-1(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 4-3(W) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 3-2(L) 1-3-0
02/26 Tournament PSJA North Raiders 3-2(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 3-8(W) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Stevens Falcons 11-3(L) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 1-6(W) 3-5-0
03/04 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 11-7(L) 3-6-0
03/05 Tournament Alice Coyotes 10-2(L) 3-7-0
03/08 District Laredo United Longhorns 1-0(L) 3-8-0
03/10 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 11-1(L) 3-9-0
03/10 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 5-2(L) 3-10-0
03/10 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 11-1(L) 3-11-0
03/11 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 6-0(L) 3-12-0
03/12 Tournament Brownsville Porter Cowboys 8-1(L) 3-13-0
03/15 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 2-1(W) 4-13-0
03/17 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 10-0(L) 4-14-0
03/19 Regular Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 14-2(L) 4-15-0
03/23 Regular San Antonio Taft Raiders 12-2(L) 4-16-0
03/25 District Eagle Pass Eagles 5-1(L) 4-17-0
03/26 Regular San Antonio Jay Mustangs 10-9(L) 4-18-0
03/29 District Del Rio Rams 11-4(W) 5-18-0
04/02 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 10-2(W) 6-18-0
04/08 District Laredo United Longhorns 9-0(L) 6-19-0
04/09 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 2-1(L) 6-20-0
04/12 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 14-2(L) 6-21-0
04/19 District Eagle Pass Eagles 5-4(L) 6-22-0
04/22 District Del Rio Rams 8-0(L) 6-23-0
04/23 Regular San Antonio Taft Raiders 8-0(L) 6-24-0
04/28 District Laredo LBJ Wolves 7-1(W) 7-24-0

Laredo LBJ Wolves

Coach: Ramon Sandoval (3 Years As Head Coach, 2 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Arek Zambanini, Jonathan Loa, Alejandro Martinez, Estevan Camarillo

2021 Record:1-17 / 0-12

Returning Starters

Emiliano Terrazas, Jr, C (.256 BA) Eleazar Nino, Sr, INF/P (.231 BA) Luis Salazar, Jr, INF/P Jorge Rodriguez, So, INF/P Juan Ramirez, Sr, INF/P (.216 BA, Hon. Mention AD 1B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Edinburg Bobcats 4-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Zapata Hawks 3-2(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 12-0(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 6-1(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 13-3(W) 3-2-0
03/05 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 11-0(L) 3-3-0
03/08 District Eagle Pass Eagles 12-0(L) 3-4-0
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Southside Cardinals 4-1(L) 3-5-0
03/11 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 13-2(L) 3-6-0
03/12 Tournament St. Augustine Knights 4-3(L) 3-7-0
03/15 District Del Rio Rams 18-0(L) 3-8-0
03/17 Regular Laredo Martin Tigers 13-12(L) 3-9-0
03/22 District Laredo United Longhorns 8-1(L) 3-10-0
03/25 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 10-1(L) 3-11-0
03/29 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 12-0(L) 3-12-0
04/02 District Laredo United South Panthers 10-2(L) 3-13-0
04/08 District Eagle Pass Eagles 14-3(L) 3-14-0
04/09 District Del Rio Rams 7-5(L) 3-15-0
04/14 District Laredo United Longhorns 2-0(L) 3-16-0
04/20 District Laredo Nixon Mustangs 14-0(L) 3-17-0
04/22 District Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 16-2(L) 3-18-0
04/28 District Laredo United South Panthers 7-1(L) 3-19-0