14-5A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Corsicana Tigers 9 1 22 5 0
Ennis Lions 7 3 15 10 2
Forney Jackrabbits 7 3 20 8 1
Red Oak Hawks 7 5 16 12 1
Crandall Pirates 4 6 18 10 0
Terrell Tigers 2 8 7 20 0
Lancaster Tigers 0 10 2 15 0

Corsicana Tigers

Coach: Heath Autrey (19 Years As Head Coach, 394 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Corbin Hall; Bubba Medrano

2023 Record:22-12/9-3; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Adrian Baston, Sr, OF/P (.465, 1st Team AD OF) Dylan Anderton, Sr, INF (.171) Blake Phillips, Jr, INF (.215) Easton Autrey, So, INF/P (.333, 30 RBI, District Newcomer)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular West Trojans 3-2(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament North Mesquite Stallions 15-1(W) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 2-1(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 5-6(L) 2-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 4-1(W) 3-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 8-1(L) 3-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Brownsboro Bears 17-1(W) 4-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Lindale Eagles 8-2(W) 5-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 11-1(W) 6-3-0
03/07/2024 Tournament China Spring Cougars 8-0(L) 6-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament West Trojans 1-0(W) 7-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Riesel Indians 2-0(W) 8-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament China Spring Cougars 3-1(W) 9-4-0
03/12/2024 District Crandall Pirates 6-0(W) 10-4-0
03/14/2024 District Crandall Pirates 10-0(W) 11-4-0
03/19/2024 District Red Oak Hawks 12-4(W) 12-4-0
03/23/2024 District Red Oak Hawks 8-3(W) 13-4-0
03/26/2024 District Ennis Lions 7-0(W) 14-4-0
03/28/2024 District Ennis Lions 8-0(W) 15-4-0
04/02/2024 Regular Mabank Panthers 5-0(W) 16-4-0
04/02/2024 Regular Mabank Panthers 7-1(W) 17-4-0
04/06/2024 Regular Whitney Wildcats 10-1(W) 18-4-0
04/09/2024 District Forney Jackrabbits 8-2(W) 19-4-0
04/12/2024 District Forney Jackrabbits 6-3(L) 19-5-0
04/13/2024 Regular Seagoville Dragons 15-0(W) 20-5-0
04/16/2024 District Lancaster Tigers 10-0(W) 21-5-0
04/19/2024 District Lancaster Tigers 18-0(W) 22-5-0

Ennis Lions

Coach: Kellen Monreal (9 Years As Head Coach, 106 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Lewis; Andrew Denova; Noah Herring

2023 Record:20-10-1/10-2; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Ryan Todd, Sr, C/3B/P (.286, 1st Team AD UTIL) Malachi Perez, Sr, OF (.285, 16 SB, 2nd Team AD OF) Rowdy Guthrie, Sr, P/UTIL Caleb Beauchamp, Jr, P/3B/UTIL (.364, HM AD) Gracen Harris, Jr, P/OF (.266, 17 SB, HM AD) Blaine Zhanel, Jr, SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Crowley Eagles 10-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Ft. Worth North Side Steers 1-24(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 15-1(W) 3-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Joshua Owls 5-4(L) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 4-2(L) 3-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Denton Broncos 4-1(L) 3-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 0-0(T) 3-3-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Arlington Houston Texans 8-0(W) 4-3-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 1-9(L) 4-4-1
03/02/2024 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 4-5(L) 4-5-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 5-5(T) 4-5-2
03/08/2024 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 4-5(L) 4-6-2
03/09/2024 Tournament North Forney Falcons 8-0(W) 5-6-2
03/09/2024 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 11-3(W) 6-6-2
03/12/2024 District Red Oak Hawks 3-0(W) 7-6-2
03/15/2024 District Red Oak Hawks 4-3(W) 8-6-2
03/16/2024 Regular Maypearl Panthers 2-1(L) 8-7-2
03/23/2024 Regular Arlington Lamar Vikings 13-6(W) 9-7-2
03/26/2024 District Corsicana Tigers 7-0(L) 9-8-2
03/28/2024 District Corsicana Tigers 8-0(L) 9-9-2
04/02/2024 District Forney Jackrabbits 0-2(L) 9-10-2
04/05/2024 District Forney Jackrabbits 2-1(W) 10-10-2
04/09/2024 District Lancaster Tigers 13-2(W) 11-10-2
04/12/2024 District Lancaster Tigers 10-0(W) 12-10-2
04/13/2024 Regular Waxahachie Indians 4-0(W) 13-10-2
04/16/2024 District Terrell Tigers 3-4(W) 14-10-2
04/19/2024 District Terrell Tigers 6-5(W) 15-10-2

Forney Jackrabbits

Coach: Jason Farrow (20 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Frazier; Jon Urso; Collin Pippin; Cody Lambright

2023 Record:19-14/9-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Ben Sheppard, Sr, P/UTIL (.313, 6-4, 2.13 ERA, District UTIL MVP) Aiden Sims, Sr; Chase Agpawa, Sr, P (6-1, 3.02 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Chris Germanos, Sr, OF (.258, 2nd Team AD) Seth Hubbard, Sr, P (3-2, 1.51 ERA, 1st Team AD) Landon Ritter, So, C (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 4-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Greenville Lions 10-1(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 3-0(W) 3-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Tyler Legacy Raiders 3-2(L) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Kaufman Lions 10-0(W) 4-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 15-0(W) 5-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Midlothian Panthers 2-2(T) 5-1-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 3-2(W) 6-1-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 8-2(W) 7-1-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 0-8(L) 7-2-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 2-8(L) 7-3-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Dallas Skyline Raiders 6-0(W) 8-3-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Van Vandals 6-1(W) 9-3-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 2-0(W) 10-3-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Kaufman Lions 8-2(W) 11-3-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 12-3(W) 12-3-1
03/12/2024 District Terrell Tigers 6-1(W) 13-3-1
03/15/2024 District Terrell Tigers 13-2(W) 14-3-1
03/19/2024 District Crandall Pirates 2-3(W) 15-3-1
03/22/2024 District Crandall Pirates 10-0(W) 16-3-1
03/23/2024 Regular Royse City Bulldogs 2-3(L) 16-4-1
03/26/2024 District Red Oak Hawks 5-4(W) 17-4-1
03/28/2024 District Red Oak Hawks 1-0(L) 17-5-1
04/02/2024 District Ennis Lions 0-2(W) 18-5-1
04/05/2024 District Ennis Lions 2-1(L) 18-6-1
04/06/2024 Regular McKinney Boyd Broncos 11-8(L) 18-7-1
04/09/2024 District Corsicana Tigers 8-2(L) 18-8-1
04/12/2024 District Corsicana Tigers 6-3(W) 19-8-1
04/15/2024 Regular Mesquite Horn Jaguars 2-0(W) 20-8-1

Red Oak Hawks

Coach: Kyle Spurgin (3 Years As Head Coach, 36 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bryan Reed; Cliff Bartosh

2023 Record:12-15-1/5-7

Returning Starters

Isaiah Mitchell, Sr, OF/P (.288, .329 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Landon Carpenter, Sr, INF/P (.240, .280 OBP, HM AD) Rylee Wickliffe, Sr, P/OF (2 W, 34 K, 3.21 ERA, HM AD) Ezra Sauceda, Jr, INF (.360, .448 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Joshua Keeton, Jr, UTIL/P (.300, .402 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Caleb Staggs, Jr, INF (.310, .359 OBP, 1st Team AD) Joaquin Jantes, Jr, P/1B/OF (.242, .315 OBP, 3 W, 1st Team AD) Nathan McKnight, So, C/P (.258, .362 OBO, 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular China Spring Cougars 6-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 2-1(W) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Irving Tigers 6-1(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 6-2(W) 3-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Seagoville Dragons 13-2(W) 4-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Garland Owls 6-4(W) 5-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 1-8(L) 5-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 0-4(L) 5-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Frisco Memorial 4-0(L) 5-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Northwest Texans 4-11(W) 6-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 5-4(W) 7-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Plano East Panthers 0-1(L) 7-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament North Forney Falcons 4-9(W) 8-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Dallas Sunset Bisons 3-1(W) 9-5-0
03/09/2024 Tournament John Paul II Cardinals 11-2(L) 9-6-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 4-4(T) 9-6-1
03/12/2024 District Ennis Lions 3-0(L) 9-7-1
03/15/2024 District Ennis Lions 4-3(L) 9-8-1
03/19/2024 District Corsicana Tigers 12-4(L) 9-9-1
03/23/2024 District Corsicana Tigers 8-3(L) 9-10-1
03/26/2024 District Forney Jackrabbits 5-4(L) 9-11-1
03/28/2024 District Forney Jackrabbits 1-0(W) 10-11-1
04/02/2024 District Lancaster Tigers 1-11(W) 11-11-1
04/05/2024 District Lancaster Tigers 12-3(W) 12-11-1
04/06/2024 Regular Duncanville Panthers 4-2(L) 12-12-1
04/11/2024 District Terrell Tigers 2-0(W) 13-12-1
04/12/2024 District Terrell Tigers 6-0(W) 14-12-1
04/16/2024 District Crandall Pirates 0-6(W) 15-12-1
04/19/2024 District Crandall Pirates 14-4(W) 16-12-1

Crandall Pirates

Team Website: Crandall Pirate Baseball Twitter

Coach: John Yeary (6 Years As Head Coach, 73 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jonathan Williams; Jonathan Childress; Jackson Cox

2023 Record:12-18-2/7-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Caden Nachtigall, Sr, INF/P (2nd Team AD P) Adam Hernandez, Sr, C/P (1st Team AD P) Davin Cortez, Sr, INF Gauge Wickersham, Jr, UTIL/P (1st Team AD OF) James Wilson, Jr, OF Brayson Moore, Jr, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Bullard Panthers 5-4(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 2-0(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 4-3(W) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 4-3(W) 2-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 5-4(W) 3-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 7-3(W) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 5-7(W) 5-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 7-0(W) 6-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 10-0(W) 7-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 12-2(W) 8-2-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Dallas Sunset Bisons 1-0(W) 9-2-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Woodrow Wilson Wildcats 2-1(W) 10-2-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Van Vandals 13-0(W) 11-2-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 15-5(W) 12-2-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 5-10(L) 12-3-0
03/12/2024 District Corsicana Tigers 6-0(L) 12-4-0
03/14/2024 District Corsicana Tigers 10-0(L) 12-5-0
03/19/2024 District Forney Jackrabbits 2-3(L) 12-6-0
03/22/2024 District Forney Jackrabbits 10-0(L) 12-7-0
03/26/2024 District Lancaster Tigers 17-4(W) 13-7-0
03/28/2024 District Lancaster Tigers 8-1(W) 14-7-0
04/02/2024 District Terrell Tigers 10-5(W) 15-7-0
04/05/2024 District Terrell Tigers 4-0(W) 16-7-0
04/06/2024 Regular Kaufman Lions 7-5(W) 17-7-0
04/10/2024 Regular Midlothian Panthers 7-6(L) 17-8-0
04/12/2024 Regular Midlothian Panthers 1-0(W) 18-8-0
04/16/2024 District Red Oak Hawks 0-6(L) 18-9-0
04/19/2024 District Red Oak Hawks 14-4(L) 18-10-0

Terrell Tigers

Coach: Cody Cobbs (4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jayce Oldacre; Samuel Torrez

2023 Record:4-21-1/2-10

Returning Starters

Kayden Miller, Sr, P/C/SS (1st Team AD SS) Dillan Daws, Sr, UTIL (2nd Team AD UTIL) Collin Daws, Sr, P/C (HM AD) Dax Smith, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD OF) Elijah Bailey, Sr, OF Matthew Ibarra, Jr, C/2B (HM AD) Jordan Carter, So, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Greenville Lions 5-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 7-6(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament North Mesquite Stallions 5-6(W) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 5-2(L) 1-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 4-2(L) 1-4-0
02/26/2024 Regular Ferris Yellowjackets 5-4(W) 2-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 20-4(W) 3-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 7-3(W) 4-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Joshua Owls 14-2(L) 4-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 3-2(W) 5-5-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 5-4(L) 5-6-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 6-1(L) 5-7-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Canton Eagles 4-0(L) 5-8-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 4-3(L) 5-9-0
03/12/2024 District Forney Jackrabbits 6-1(L) 5-10-0
03/15/2024 District Forney Jackrabbits 13-2(L) 5-11-0
03/16/2024 Regular Van Vandals 9-0(L) 5-12-0
03/19/2024 District Lancaster Tigers 0-5(W) 6-12-0
03/27/2024 District Lancaster Tigers 1-0(W) 7-12-0
03/28/2024 Regular Kaufman Lions 4-2(L) 7-13-0
04/02/2024 District Crandall Pirates 10-5(L) 7-14-0
04/05/2024 District Crandall Pirates 4-0(L) 7-15-0
04/11/2024 District Red Oak Hawks 2-0(L) 7-16-0
04/12/2024 District Red Oak Hawks 6-0(L) 7-17-0
04/13/2024 Regular Mt. Vernon Tigers 7-2(L) 7-18-0
04/16/2024 District Ennis Lions 3-4(L) 7-19-0
04/19/2024 District Ennis Lions 6-5(L) 7-20-0

Lancaster Tigers

Coach: John Hambleton ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2023 Record:3-21/0-12

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 3-15(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Godley Wildcats 16-0(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 6-4(L) 1-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 10-0(L) 1-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 5-8(W) 2-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 8-5(L) 2-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Greenville Lions 10-2(L) 2-5-0
03/19/2024 District Terrell Tigers 0-5(L) 2-6-0
03/26/2024 District Crandall Pirates 17-4(L) 2-7-0
03/27/2024 District Terrell Tigers 1-0(L) 2-8-0
03/28/2024 District Crandall Pirates 8-1(L) 2-9-0
04/02/2024 District Red Oak Hawks 1-11(L) 2-10-0
04/05/2024 District Red Oak Hawks 12-3(L) 2-11-0
04/09/2024 District Ennis Lions 13-2(L) 2-12-0
04/12/2024 District Ennis Lions 10-0(L) 2-13-0
04/16/2024 District Corsicana Tigers 10-0(L) 2-14-0
04/19/2024 District Corsicana Tigers 18-0(L) 2-15-0