Division 14-5a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Corsicana Tigers 8 4 27 12 0
Joshua Owls 8 4 17 17 1
Ennis Lions 7 5 20 15 2
Midlothian Panthers 7 5 15 15 1
Cleburne Yellow Jackets 6 6 23 8 0
Red Oak Hawks 5 6 11 15 2
Waco University Trojans 0 11 3 17 0

Corsicana Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Heath Autrey(16 Years As Head Coach, 317 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Alex Phillips; Grant Feaser; Kaleb Hill

2020 Record:6-6-1

Returning Starters

Kolby Kinkaid, Sr, RHP (0.96 ERA, .313 BA) Hunter Autrey, Sr, INF (.421 BA, 9 2B, 17 RBI) Miguel Luevano, Jr, INF/RHP (.390 BA, 10 SB) Solomon James, Jr, OF (.300 BA) Aiden Morehouse, Jr, C (.220 BA) Zane Petty, Jr, RHP (21 IP, 19 K, 2.67 ERA) Conner Means, Jr, OF (.189 BA) Bryden Hernandez, So, C/OF (.200 BA, 17 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 2-7(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament North Forney Falcons 4-0(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 0-4(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 2-1(W) 4-0-0
02/27 Tournament Dallas Wilson Wildcats 14-1(W) 5-0-0
03/02 District Waco University Trojans 11-0(W) 6-0-0
03/04 Tournament Robinson Rockets 6-0(W) 7-0-0
03/04 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 1-2(L) 7-1-0
03/05 Tournament West Trojans 2-3(L) 7-2-0
03/06 Tournament Temple Wildcats 4-1(W) 8-2-0
03/09 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 4-2(W) 9-2-0
03/11 Tournament Corsicana Mildred Eagles 4-2(W) 10-2-0
03/11 Tournament Tyler Legacy Raiders 0-2(L) 10-3-0
03/12 Tournament Robinson Rockets 5-1(W) 11-3-0
03/13 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 6-2(W) 12-3-0
03/13 Tournament Corsicana Mildred Eagles 9-0(W) 13-3-0
03/16 District Midlothian Panthers 2-1(W) 14-3-0
03/19 District Joshua Owls 8-7(L) 14-4-0
03/23 District Ennis Lions 4-1(W) 15-4-0
03/26 District Red Oak Hawks 3-1(L) 15-5-0
03/27 Regular Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 8-2(W) 16-5-0
04/02 Regular Edgewood Bulldogs 4-1(W) 17-5-0
04/06 District Waco University Trojans 9-1(W) 18-5-0
04/10 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 2-1(W) 19-5-0
04/13 District Midlothian Panthers 5-3(L) 19-6-0
04/16 District Joshua Owls 9-4(W) 20-6-0
04/20 District Ennis Lions 7-0(L) 20-7-0
04/24 Regular West Trojans 1-3(L) 20-8-0
04/27 District Red Oak Hawks 6-3(W) 21-8-0
05/01 Regular Joshua Owls 9-4(W) 22-8-0
05/07 Playoff Forney Jackrabbits 4-1(W) 23-8-0
05/13 Playoff Nacogdoches Dragons 2-0(W) 24-8-0
05/15 Playoff Nacogdoches Dragons 3-1(L) 24-9-0
05/15 Playoff Nacogdoches Dragons 12-3(W) 25-9-0
05/20 Playoff Ennis Lions 3-0(W) 26-9-0
05/21 Playoff Ennis Lions 10-4(L) 26-10-0
05/22 Playoff Ennis Lions 10-0(W) 27-10-0
05/27 Playoff Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 8-1(L) 27-11-0
05/28 Playoff Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 2-1(L) 27-12-0

Joshua Owls

Team Website:

Coach: David Sheppard(15 Years As Head Coach, 205 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Snapp; Kirk Taylor; Matt Cook

2020 Record:4-6

Returning Starters

Gio Calamia, Sr, CF/RHP (.508 OPS, 2 RBI) Lane Snow, Jr, RHP/3B/OF (.260 BA, .429 OBP) Dylan Darnall, Jr, RHP/SS (.370 BA, .839 OPS, 4 RBI) Aidan Lee, Jr, 2B/OF/RHP (.429 BA, 1.038 OPS, 2 RBI) Caiden Brister, Jr, RHP/1B (6 K, 1 BB, 0.00 ERA) Keaton Jenkins, Jr, 2B/OF (1.00 FPCT, 9 TC) Cree Tassin, Jr, 1B/3B (.270 BA, 2 2B, 3 RBI) Adam Carlson, Jr, OF/LHP (.250 BA, .400 OBP) Stockton Frisina, So, RHP (7 K, 2 BB, 2.62, ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 6-5(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 9-7(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Ft. Worth North Side Steers 9-7(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament FW Benbrook Bobcats 10-7(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 15-1(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 6-3(W) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament Arlington Houston Texans 15-0(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 7-4(W) 6-2-0
03/06 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 2-2(T) 6-2-1
03/09 District Ennis Lions 9-4(L) 6-3-1
03/11 Tournament Northwest Texans 7-0(L) 6-4-1
03/11 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 4-1(L) 6-5-1
03/12 Tournament Granbury Pirates 6-2(L) 6-6-1
03/12 Tournament Northwest Texans 4-2(L) 6-7-1
03/13 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 12-3(L) 6-8-1
03/16 District Red Oak Hawks 4-3(W) 7-8-1
03/19 District Corsicana Tigers 8-7(W) 8-8-1
03/20 Regular Aledo Bearcats 9-4(L) 8-9-1
03/23 District Waco University Trojans 9-0(W) 9-9-1
03/26 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 5-2(L) 9-10-1
03/30 District Midlothian Panthers 10-2(W) 10-10-1
04/03 Regular Granbury Pirates 2-0(L) 10-11-1
04/09 District Ennis Lions 12-0(L) 10-12-1
04/13 District Red Oak Hawks 5-4(W) 11-12-1
04/16 District Corsicana Tigers 9-4(L) 11-13-1
04/20 District Waco University Trojans 4-3(W) 12-13-1
04/27 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 10-0(W) 13-13-1
04/30 District Midlothian Panthers 3-2(W) 14-13-1
05/01 Regular Corsicana Tigers 9-4(L) 14-14-1
05/06 Playoff Royse City Bulldogs 3-0(L) 14-15-1
05/07 Playoff Royse City Bulldogs 10-4(W) 15-15-1
05/08 Playoff Royse City Bulldogs 6-1(W) 16-15-1
05/13 Playoff Hallsville Bobcats 9-3(L) 16-16-1
05/14 Playoff Hallsville Bobcats 1-0(W) 17-16-1
05/15 Playoff Hallsville Bobcats 12-1(L) 17-17-1

Ennis Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Kellen Monreal(6 Years As Head Coach, 54 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cole Monreal; Chris Lewis; Zack Clark

2020 Record:5-5-1

Returning Starters

Clayton Jenkins, Sr, 1B/3B (.470 BA) Eric Stanley, Sr, SS/2B (.466 BA) Drayke Montelongo, Sr, RHP/1B Profirio Mendez, Sr, RHP/1B Colton Daniell, Sr, LHP/OF (2.71 ERA) Nick Novy, Sr, RHP/C Jeremiah Sanchez, Jr, SS/P/C (.320 BA) Lorenzo Leija, Jr, UTIL Aidan Castillo, So, LHP/OF (2.61 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament China Spring Cougars 3-3(T) 0-0-1
02/26 Tournament Clifton Cubs 13-0(W) 1-0-1
02/26 Tournament New Diana Eagles 5-5(T) 1-0-2
02/27 Tournament New Diana Eagles 7-8(L) 1-1-2
02/27 Tournament Lake Belton Broncos 0-10(L) 1-2-2
03/02 District Midlothian Panthers 5-4(W) 2-2-2
03/04 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 2-3(L) 2-3-2
03/04 Tournament Plano Wildcats 1-5(L) 2-4-2
03/05 Tournament Arlington Colts 5-4(W) 3-4-2
03/05 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 11-3(W) 4-4-2
03/06 Tournament Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 10-0(W) 5-4-2
03/09 District Joshua Owls 9-4(W) 6-4-2
03/11 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 1-4(W) 7-4-2
03/12 Tournament Kaufman Lions 7-2(W) 8-4-2
03/12 Tournament Grace Community Cougars 6-3(W) 9-4-2
03/13 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 4-5(L) 9-5-2
03/19 District Red Oak Hawks 4-1(W) 10-5-2
03/23 District Corsicana Tigers 4-1(L) 10-6-2
03/26 District Waco University Trojans 16-6(W) 11-6-2
03/30 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 5-4(L) 11-7-2
04/03 Regular Mansfield Summit Jaguars 0-10(W) 12-7-2
04/06 District Midlothian Panthers 7-2(L) 12-8-2
04/09 District Joshua Owls 12-0(W) 13-8-2
04/19 District Red Oak Hawks 2-0(L) 13-9-2
04/20 District Corsicana Tigers 7-0(W) 14-9-2
04/27 District Waco University Trojans 2-1(W) 15-9-2
04/30 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 4-2(L) 15-10-2
05/01 Regular Midlothian Panthers 4-1(L) 15-11-2
05/06 Playoff North Forney Falcons 4-3(L) 15-12-2
05/07 Playoff North Forney Falcons 3-2(W) 16-12-2
05/08 Playoff North Forney Falcons 5-2(W) 17-12-2
05/13 Playoff Texarkana Texas Tigers 11-8(W) 18-12-2
05/14 Playoff Texarkana Texas Tigers 8-5(L) 18-13-2
05/15 Playoff Texarkana Texas Tigers 8-6(W) 19-13-2
05/20 Playoff Corsicana Tigers 3-0(L) 19-14-2
05/21 Playoff Corsicana Tigers 10-4(W) 20-14-2
05/22 Playoff Corsicana Tigers 10-0(L) 20-15-2

Midlothian Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Ray Hydes(23 Years As Head Coach, 435 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Rodgers; Lupe Mendoza; Justin Hastings

2020 Record:5-6

Returning Starters

Nathan Humphreys, Sr, OF/P (.419 BA, 2 2B, 8 RBI) Caden Copeland, Sr, P (15 IP, 2-1, 13 K) Lance Rains, Sr, INF (.263 BA, 6 RBI) Hunter Rainwater, Sr, INF (.257 BA, 4 RBI) Travis Klein, Sr, P (9.2 IP, 1-0, 6 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 2-7(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 4-2(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 2-1(W) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 1-4(L) 1-3-0
02/27 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 4-14(W) 2-3-0
03/02 District Ennis Lions 5-4(L) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 4-0(W) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 9-3(W) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament Birdville Hawks 2-5(L) 4-5-0
03/05 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 0-4(L) 4-6-0
03/09 District Red Oak Hawks 10-0(W) 5-6-0
03/11 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 1-8(L) 5-7-0
03/11 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 3-3(T) 5-7-1
03/12 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 2-8(L) 5-8-1
03/12 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 5-4(L) 5-9-1
03/13 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 5-4(W) 6-9-1
03/16 District Corsicana Tigers 2-1(L) 6-10-1
03/19 District Waco University Trojans 1-0(W) 7-10-1
03/23 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 2-0(W) 8-10-1
03/30 District Joshua Owls 10-2(L) 8-11-1
04/06 District Ennis Lions 7-2(W) 9-11-1
04/10 District Red Oak Hawks 11-10(L) 9-12-1
04/13 District Corsicana Tigers 5-3(W) 10-12-1
04/17 District Waco University Trojans 8-5(W) 11-12-1
04/20 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 5-2(W) 12-12-1
04/24 Regular Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 3-4(W) 13-12-1
04/30 District Joshua Owls 3-2(L) 13-13-1
05/01 Regular Ennis Lions 4-1(W) 14-13-1
05/07 Playoff Highland Park Scots 4-1(W) 15-13-1
05/08 Playoff Highland Park Scots 7-4(L) 15-14-1
05/08 Playoff Highland Park Scots 8-4(L) 15-15-1

Cleburne Yellow Jackets

Team Website:

Coach: Ross Taylor(30 Years As Head Coach, 683 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brent Burton; Colby Braddock; German Hernandez

2020 Record:12-0-2

Returning Starters

Alex Archer, Sr, OF (.263 BA) Mason Kile, Sr, OF/LHP (1-0, 0.00 ERA) Ethan Flores, Sr, OF (.488 BA, 23 RBI) Kevin Duran, Sr, 2B (.438 BA, 4 2B, 1 HR) Preston Griffith, Sr, RHP (3-0, 1.88 ERA) Brady Douthitt, Sr, RHP (3-0, 0.00 ERA) Cooper Schneider, Jr, INF/P (.425 BA, 13 RBI, 0.46 ERA) Preston Russell, Jr, RHP (3-0, 2.33 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Robinson Rockets 6-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 5-1(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 0-7(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Austin Maroons 6-3(W) 3-1-0
03/02 District Red Oak Hawks 5-0(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Seagoville Dragons 15-0(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 7-3(W) 6-1-0
03/05 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 8-4(W) 7-1-0
03/06 Tournament Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 14-0(W) 8-1-0
03/06 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 7-5(W) 9-1-0
03/09 District Corsicana Tigers 4-2(L) 9-2-0
03/11 Tournament Richland Royals 4-0(W) 10-2-0
03/11 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 4-5(W) 11-2-0
03/12 Tournament Burleson Elks 5-2(L) 11-3-0
03/12 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 24-3(W) 12-3-0
03/13 Tournament Ft. Worth North Side Steers 11-1(W) 13-3-0
03/16 District Waco University Trojans 3-1(W) 14-3-0
03/20 Regular Crowley Eagles 2-0(W) 15-3-0
03/23 District Midlothian Panthers 2-0(L) 15-4-0
03/26 District Joshua Owls 5-2(W) 16-4-0
03/27 Regular Arlington Colts 6-4(W) 17-4-0
03/30 District Ennis Lions 5-4(W) 18-4-0
04/03 Regular Arlington Colts 1-5(W) 19-4-0
04/06 District Red Oak Hawks 3-2(L) 19-5-0
04/10 District Corsicana Tigers 2-1(L) 19-6-0
04/13 District Waco University Trojans 10-1(W) 20-6-0
04/17 Regular Godley Wildcats 15-5(W) 21-6-0
04/20 District Midlothian Panthers 5-2(L) 21-7-0
04/24 Regular China Spring Cougars 4-5(W) 22-7-0
04/27 District Joshua Owls 10-0(L) 22-8-0
04/30 District Ennis Lions 4-2(W) 23-8-0

Red Oak Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Jay Johnson(25 Years As Head Coach, 400 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Spurgin

2020 Record:4-9

Returning Starters

Andrew Rivas, Sr, INF Jaylyn Bennett, Sr, OF Larlin Dennis, Jr, RHP/C Joshwa Jantes, Jr, 1B/3B Trevor Proefrock, Jr, RHP/1B Easten Smith, Jr, INF Vicente Vargas, Jr, RHP/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Irving Tigers 1-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 1-10(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 8-3(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 3-3(T) 1-2-1
02/27 Tournament John Paul II Cardinals 10-3(L) 1-3-1
03/02 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 5-0(L) 1-4-1
03/04 Tournament Euless Trinity Trojans 7-5(W) 2-4-1
03/04 Tournament Arlington Lamar Vikings 2-4(L) 2-5-1
03/05 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 0-8(L) 2-6-1
03/06 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 11-1(W) 3-6-1
03/06 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 4-6(L) 3-7-1
03/09 District Midlothian Panthers 10-0(L) 3-8-1
03/11 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 7-7(T) 3-8-2
03/12 Tournament Tyler Legacy Raiders 1-2(L) 3-9-2
03/12 Tournament Corsicana Mildred Eagles 6-0(W) 4-9-2
03/13 Tournament Tyler Legacy Raiders 4-5(L) 4-10-2
03/13 Tournament Robinson Rockets 8-7(W) 5-10-2
03/16 District Joshua Owls 4-3(L) 5-11-2
03/19 District Ennis Lions 4-1(L) 5-12-2
03/23 Regular Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 8-2(W) 6-12-2
03/26 District Corsicana Tigers 3-1(W) 7-12-2
03/27 Regular Waxahachie Indians 2-8(L) 7-13-2
03/30 District Waco University Trojans 5-1(W) 8-13-2
04/06 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 3-2(W) 9-13-2
04/10 District Midlothian Panthers 11-10(W) 10-13-2
04/13 District Joshua Owls 5-4(L) 10-14-2
04/19 District Ennis Lions 2-0(W) 11-14-2
04/27 District Corsicana Tigers 6-3(L) 11-15-2

Waco University Trojans

Team Website:

Coach: Tyler Massey(3 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Fred Fondon; John Robinson

2020 Record:10-1-1

Returning Starters

Cristian Rodriguez, Sr, SS/P (.394 BA, 3 2B, 6 RBI) John Guerrero, Sr, C/P (.259 BA, 2 2B, 5 RBI) Anthony DelFuente, Sr, OF (.250 BA, 2 2B, 4 RBI) Nik Sanders, So, UTIL/P (.419 BA, 2 2B, 10 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 4-15(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 5-7(L) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 7-4(L) 1-2-0
03/02 District Corsicana Tigers 11-0(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 5-8(W) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 4-3(L) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament Crowley Eagles 0-8(L) 2-5-0
03/05 Tournament Terrell Tigers 7-5(W) 3-5-0
03/12 Tournament Waco Lions 0-3(L) 3-6-0
03/16 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 3-1(L) 3-7-0
03/19 District Midlothian Panthers 1-0(L) 3-8-0
03/23 District Joshua Owls 9-0(L) 3-9-0
03/26 District Ennis Lions 16-6(L) 3-10-0
03/30 District Red Oak Hawks 5-1(L) 3-11-0
04/06 District Corsicana Tigers 9-1(L) 3-12-0
04/10 Regular Killeen Harker Heights Knights 4-7(L) 3-13-0
04/13 District Cleburne Yellow Jackets 10-1(L) 3-14-0
04/17 District Midlothian Panthers 8-5(L) 3-15-0
04/20 District Joshua Owls 4-3(L) 3-16-0
04/27 District Ennis Lions 2-1(L) 3-17-0