Division 25-5a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Liberty Hill Panthers 10 4 23 8 0
Leander Rouse Raiders 10 4 22 10 1
Cedar Park Timberwolves 10 4 22 9 1
Georgetown Eagles 10 4 29 7 0
Leander Lions 8 6 18 9 0
Marble Falls Mustangs 4 10 9 14 0
Leander Glenn Grizzlies 3 11 11 18 0
Georgetown East View Patriots 1 13 4 21 1

Liberty Hill Panthers

Coach: Steve Hutcherson (12 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Buescher; Jordan Johns; Matthew Bridges

2021 Record:20-11-1/8-6

Returning Starters

Brody Blay, Sr, P/1B Kash Durkin, Sr, DH/1B Garrett Neeley, Sr, SS/C/P Connor Sherburn, Sr, P (2nd Team AD) Jack Stavinoha, Sr, OF Logan Dyer, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD) Chase Maxwell, Jr, OF Kade Neunschwander, Jr, 3B/P (2nd Team AD) Carson Riley, Jr, C Blaze Milam, So, P/1B (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Brenham Cubs 5-4(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 11-0(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 2-0(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Regular Del Valle Cardinals 6-4(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 6-4(W) 5-0-0
03/03 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 8-1(W) 6-0-0
03/03 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 4-1(W) 7-0-0
03/04 Tournament Temple Wildcats 10-2(W) 8-0-0
03/05 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 12-10(W) 9-0-0
03/05 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 4-6(L) 9-1-0
03/10 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 3-1(W) 10-1-0
03/10 Tournament Northwest Texans 14-6(W) 11-1-0
03/12 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 1-5(L) 11-2-0
03/12 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 7-6(W) 12-2-0
03/16 District Georgetown East View Patriots 10-2(W) 13-2-0
03/17 District Leander Rouse Raiders 8-4(L) 13-3-0
03/22 District Cedar Park Timberwolves 13-0(L) 13-4-0
03/25 District Marble Falls Mustangs 13-3(W) 14-4-0
03/29 District Leander Lions 5-4(W) 15-4-0
04/01 District Georgetown Eagles 3-1(W) 16-4-0
04/08 District Leander Glenn Grizzlies 6-2(W) 17-4-0
04/09 District Georgetown East View Patriots 17-1(W) 18-4-0
04/12 District Leander Rouse Raiders 6-4(W) 19-4-0
04/14 District Cedar Park Timberwolves 4-3(L) 19-5-0
04/19 District Marble Falls Mustangs 4-2(W) 20-5-0
04/22 District Leander Lions 14-4(W) 21-5-0
04/26 District Georgetown Eagles 7-3(L) 21-6-0
04/29 District Leander Glenn Grizzlies 10-0(W) 22-6-0
05/06 Playoff Buda Johnson Jaguars 14-13(W) 23-6-0
05/07 Playoff Buda Johnson Jaguars 13-0(L) 23-7-0
05/07 Playoff Buda Johnson Jaguars 9-4(L) 23-8-0

Leander Rouse Raiders

Coach: Chad Krempin (20 Years As Head Coach, 428 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Harris; Dan Lapaglia; Will Noble

2021 Record:30-11/9-5; State Semifinalists

Returning Starters

Colby Diaz, Sr, P/INF (.314 BA, 10 2B, 7 HR, All-State) Carter Heinrich, Sr, C (.250 BA, 6 2B, 1 HR) Collin Carrejo, Jr, OF/P (.318 BA, 29 H, 4 2B, 1st Team AD) Joe Sparschu, Jr, INF (.293 BA, 15 H) Blake Gonzalez, Jr, INF (.227 BA) Oscar Salazar, So, OF/P (.330 BA, 4 2B, 33 R, All-State) Landon Miller, So, OF/P (.333 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 17-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Edinburg North Cougars 4-1(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Del Rio Rams 8-3(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 5-4(L) 3-1-0
02/26 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 6-13(W) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 11-2(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament Converse Judson Rockets 8-0(W) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 3-2(W) 7-1-0
03/04 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 15-8(W) 8-1-0
03/05 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 9-0(L) 8-2-0
03/10 Tournament Austin Maroons 4-10(L) 8-3-0
03/10 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 1-6(L) 8-4-0
03/12 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 9-2(W) 9-4-0
03/12 Tournament Hutto Hippos 4-0(W) 10-4-0
03/16 District Leander Lions 8-2(W) 11-4-0
03/17 District Liberty Hill Panthers 8-4(W) 12-4-0
03/22 District Leander Glenn Grizzlies 9-3(W) 13-4-0
03/25 District Georgetown East View Patriots 6-2(W) 14-4-0
03/26 Regular Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 10-2(W) 15-4-0
03/29 District Georgetown Eagles 1-0(L) 15-5-0
04/01 District Cedar Park Timberwolves 3-2(L) 15-6-0
04/08 District Marble Falls Mustangs 12-5(W) 16-6-0
04/09 District Leander Lions 12-2(W) 17-6-0
04/12 District Liberty Hill Panthers 6-4(L) 17-7-0
04/14 District Leander Glenn Grizzlies 7-0(W) 18-7-0
04/19 District Georgetown East View Patriots 9-3(W) 19-7-0
04/22 District Georgetown Eagles 0-2(W) 20-7-0
04/26 District Cedar Park Timberwolves 5-3(L) 20-8-0
04/29 District Marble Falls Mustangs 7-0(W) 21-8-0
04/30 Regular Lake Belton Broncos 3-3(T) 21-8-1
05/06 Playoff New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 7-1(L) 21-9-1
05/07 Playoff New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 14-9(W) 22-9-1
05/07 Playoff New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 12-2(L) 22-10-1

Cedar Park Timberwolves

Coach: Lanny Williams (10 Years As Head Coach, 196 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Cockerill; Royce Rodriguez; Brendan McCarthy

2021 Record:30-7-2/12-3; Regional Quarterfinalists

Returning Starters

Julian Swift, Sr, 3B (.436 BA, 3 2B, 17 RBI, 1st Team All-State) Adam Vaughn, Sr, P (9-3, 85 K, 2.40 ERA, 1st Team AD) Houston Molinaro, Sr, OF (.250 BA, 9 R, 6 SB, HM AD OF) Louis Alonzo, Jr, 1B/C/P (.329 BA, 2 3B, 18 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Elgin Wildcats 3-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 4-7(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Lubbock Cooper Pirates 2-4(W) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Alice Coyotes 10-1(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 6-4(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Los Fresnos Falcons 10-3(W) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Del Rio Rams 15-2(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Conroe Northside 10-5(W) 6-2-0
03/08 Regular Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 11-1(L) 6-3-0
03/10 Tournament Elgin Wildcats 9-1(W) 7-3-0
03/10 Tournament Austin McCallum Knights 6-5(W) 8-3-0
03/12 Tournament Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 4-2(L) 8-4-0
03/12 Tournament Austin McNeil Mavericks 6-6(T) 8-4-1
03/16 District Marble Falls Mustangs 1-0(W) 9-4-1
03/17 District Leander Lions 11-6(L) 9-5-1
03/22 District Liberty Hill Panthers 13-0(W) 10-5-1
03/25 District Leander Glenn Grizzlies 3-2(W) 11-5-1
03/29 District Georgetown East View Patriots 4-0(W) 12-5-1
04/01 District Leander Rouse Raiders 3-2(W) 13-5-1
04/08 District Georgetown Eagles 9-8(L) 13-6-1
04/09 District Marble Falls Mustangs 13-6(W) 14-6-1
04/12 District Leander Lions 11-0(W) 15-6-1
04/14 District Liberty Hill Panthers 4-3(W) 16-6-1
04/19 District Leander Glenn Grizzlies 12-10(L) 16-7-1
04/22 District Georgetown East View Patriots 15-2(W) 17-7-1
04/26 District Leander Rouse Raiders 5-3(W) 18-7-1
04/29 District Georgetown Eagles 10-2(L) 18-8-1
05/06 Playoff Dripping Springs Tigers 6-1(W) 19-8-1
05/07 Playoff Dripping Springs Tigers 9-1(W) 20-8-1
05/12 Playoff Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 4-0(W) 21-8-1
05/14 Playoff Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 5-3(W) 22-8-1
05/20 Playoff Buda Johnson Jaguars 4-0(L) 22-9-1

Georgetown Eagles

Coach: Jordan Vierra (3 Years As Head Coach, 29 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chad Payne; David Durell; Robert Halm; Berry Johnson

2021 Record:22-11/10-4; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Zack Zavala, Sr, 2B (.264 BA, .442 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Nick Silva, Sr, 3B/P (.228 BA, .357 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Andon Petty, Sr, OF (.231 BA, .378 OBP, 1st Team AD) EJ Davis, Sr, OF (.279 BA, .440 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Zach Mazoch, Sr, C (.329 BA, .476 OBP, 1st Team AD) Nick Nolan, Sr, P (2.53 ERA, 1.18 WHIP, 1st Team AD) Reece Bell, Sr, 1B (.234 BA, .347 OBP, .429 SLG) Eli Hellmann, Jr, OF/INF (.225 BA, .326 OBP, .239 SLG)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/03 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 11-3(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 9-5(W) 2-0-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Taft Raiders 13-1(W) 3-0-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Clark Cougars 16-6(W) 4-0-0
03/05 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 8-7(W) 5-0-0
03/05 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 8-0(W) 6-0-0
03/10 Tournament Prosper Eagles 14-5(W) 7-0-0
03/10 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 1-4(L) 7-1-0
03/12 Tournament Highland Park Scots 3-1(W) 8-1-0
03/12 Tournament Allen Eagles 5-1(W) 9-1-0
03/16 District Leander Glenn Grizzlies 5-2(W) 10-1-0
03/17 District Marble Falls Mustangs 12-0(W) 11-1-0
03/22 District Georgetown East View Patriots 13-1(W) 12-1-0
03/25 District Leander Lions 6-4(L) 12-2-0
03/26 Regular Round Rock Dragons 7-4(W) 13-2-0
03/26 Regular Round Rock Dragons 12-2(W) 14-2-0
03/29 District Leander Rouse Raiders 1-0(W) 15-2-0
04/01 District Liberty Hill Panthers 3-1(L) 15-3-0
04/02 District Austin Vandegrift Vipers 4-1(W) 16-3-0
04/08 District Cedar Park Timberwolves 9-8(W) 17-3-0
04/09 District Leander Glenn Grizzlies 13-1(W) 18-3-0
04/12 District Marble Falls Mustangs 5-4(W) 19-3-0
04/14 District Georgetown East View Patriots 14-1(W) 20-3-0
04/19 District Leander Lions 2-1(L) 20-4-0
04/22 District Leander Rouse Raiders 0-2(L) 20-5-0
04/23 Regular Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 5-6(L) 20-6-0
04/26 District Liberty Hill Panthers 7-3(W) 21-6-0
04/29 District Cedar Park Timberwolves 10-2(W) 22-6-0
04/30 Regular Austin Westlake Chaparrals 11-1(W) 23-6-0
05/05 Playoff San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 3-0(W) 24-6-0
05/06 Playoff San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 11-1(W) 25-6-0
05/13 Playoff Floresville Tigers 9-4(W) 26-6-0
05/14 Playoff Floresville Tigers 5-0(W) 27-6-0
05/19 Playoff New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 6-4(W) 28-6-0
05/20 Playoff New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 4-3(L) 28-7-0
05/21 Playoff New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 3-2(W) 29-7-0

Leander Lions

Coach: Matthew Grissom (12 Years As Head Coach, 150 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan King; Art Rios; Jeff Maddox

2021 Record:16-10/11-3; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Caden Sisson, Sr, C (District Defensive MVP) Andrew Buentello, Sr, P/INF (2nd Team AD) Lucas Flores, Sr, INF; Jaron Cotton, Sr, INF Jayme Williams, Sr, P/OF Dylan Capers, Sr, P/1B Nathan Seaman, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Austin McNeil Mavericks 12-2(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Austin McNeil Mavericks 10-0(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 19-2(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 12-1(W) 4-0-0
03/04 Tournament Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 16-3(W) 5-0-0
03/04 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 6-5(W) 6-0-0
03/05 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 13-1(W) 7-0-0
03/10 Tournament Liberty Christian School Warriors 11-4(W) 8-0-0
03/10 Tournament College Station Cougars 3-1(W) 9-0-0
03/12 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 2-8(L) 9-1-0
03/12 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 0-4(L) 9-2-0
03/16 District Leander Rouse Raiders 8-2(L) 9-3-0
03/17 District Cedar Park Timberwolves 11-6(W) 10-3-0
03/22 District Marble Falls Mustangs 9-3(W) 11-3-0
03/25 District Georgetown Eagles 6-4(W) 12-3-0
03/26 Regular Round Rock Westwood Warriors 7-2(L) 12-4-0
03/29 District Liberty Hill Panthers 5-4(L) 12-5-0
04/01 District Leander Glenn Grizzlies 8-0(W) 13-5-0
04/08 District Georgetown East View Patriots 5-0(W) 14-5-0
04/09 District Leander Rouse Raiders 12-2(L) 14-6-0
04/12 District Cedar Park Timberwolves 11-0(L) 14-7-0
04/14 District Marble Falls Mustangs 6-1(L) 14-8-0
04/19 District Georgetown Eagles 2-1(W) 15-8-0
04/22 District Liberty Hill Panthers 14-4(L) 15-9-0
04/23 Regular Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 6-5(W) 16-9-0
04/26 District Leander Glenn Grizzlies 8-3(W) 17-9-0
04/29 District Georgetown East View Patriots 5-4(W) 18-9-0

Marble Falls Mustangs

Coach: Tyler Porter (10 Years As Head Coach, 120 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cody Remore; Andrew Landin; Clint Anderson; Chris Bowen

2021 Record:9-18/3-11

Returning Starters

Jon Zamarippa, Sr, INF Jake Becker, Sr, INF/OF/P Hudson McBryde, Sr, INF/P Cale Cochran, Jr, INF/OF Jake Carter, Jr, INF Isaias Roman, So, C/P Evan Nickowski, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 2-10(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament S.A. Wolverines 2-7(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Johnson City Eagles 3-2(W) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament Burnet Bulldogs 9-5(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Blanco Panthers 17-0(L) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Fredericksburg Billies 5-4(W) 3-3-0
03/12 Tournament TMI Panthers 4-1(W) 4-3-0
03/12 Tournament Blanco Panthers 4-1(L) 4-4-0
03/16 District Cedar Park Timberwolves 1-0(L) 4-5-0
03/17 District Georgetown Eagles 12-0(L) 4-6-0
03/22 District Leander Lions 9-3(L) 4-7-0
03/25 District Liberty Hill Panthers 13-3(L) 4-8-0
03/29 District Leander Glenn Grizzlies 5-4(L) 4-9-0
04/01 District Georgetown East View Patriots 9-8(W) 5-9-0
04/08 District Leander Rouse Raiders 12-5(L) 5-10-0
04/09 District Cedar Park Timberwolves 13-6(L) 5-11-0
04/12 District Georgetown Eagles 5-4(L) 5-12-0
04/14 District Leander Lions 6-1(W) 6-12-0
04/19 District Liberty Hill Panthers 4-2(L) 6-13-0
04/22 District Leander Glenn Grizzlies 7-0(W) 7-13-0
04/23 Regular Llano Yellowjackets 10-3(W) 8-13-0
04/26 District Georgetown East View Patriots 17-16(W) 9-13-0
04/29 District Leander Rouse Raiders 7-0(L) 9-14-0

Leander Glenn Grizzlies

Coach: Zac Darling (6 Years As Head Coach, 33 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Alberto Guzman; Zach Tatro; Tobin Schneider

2021 Record:4-23/2-12

Returning Starters

A.J. Click, Sr, C Brett Hall, Sr, CF Ethan Berumen, Sr, OF Luke Berryhill, Jr, SS Holden Harris, Jr, P/OF Heath McCormick, Jr, P/INF Rome Foronato, Jr, 1B/C Campbell Krzywonski, Jr, OF/DH

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Georgetown Gateway Gators 15-5(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 12-8(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament SA Wolverines 5-2(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 11-1(L) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Regents School Knights 8-1(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 5-3(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 6-5(L) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament Austin LASA 14-0(W) 5-3-0
03/10 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 2-1(W) 6-3-0
03/10 Tournament Austin Vandegrift Vipers 4-7(L) 6-4-0
03/12 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 7-6(W) 7-4-0
03/12 Tournament El Paso Eastwood Troopers 7-8(L) 7-5-0
03/16 District Georgetown Eagles 5-2(L) 7-6-0
03/17 District Georgetown East View Patriots 18-17(L) 7-7-0
03/22 District Leander Rouse Raiders 9-3(L) 7-8-0
03/25 District Cedar Park Timberwolves 3-2(L) 7-9-0
03/26 Regular Austin Vandegrift Vipers 19-18(L) 7-10-0
03/29 District Marble Falls Mustangs 5-4(W) 8-10-0
04/01 District Leander Lions 8-0(L) 8-11-0
04/02 Regular Round Rock Westwood Warriors 15-8(L) 8-12-0
04/08 District Liberty Hill Panthers 6-2(L) 8-13-0
04/09 District Georgetown Eagles 13-1(L) 8-14-0
04/12 District Georgetown East View Patriots 6-5(W) 9-14-0
04/14 District Leander Rouse Raiders 7-0(L) 9-15-0
04/19 District Cedar Park Timberwolves 12-10(W) 10-15-0
04/22 District Marble Falls Mustangs 7-0(L) 10-16-0
04/26 District Leander Lions 8-3(L) 10-17-0
04/29 District Liberty Hill Panthers 10-0(L) 10-18-0
04/30 Regular El Campo Ricebirds 11-8(W) 11-18-0

Georgetown East View Patriots

Coach: Matt Pullen (12 Years As Head Coach, 97 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Ramm; Scott Bowerman; Chase Henson

2021 Record:6-20/2-12

Returning Starters

Tyler Huerta, Sr, OF (.342) Ben Berglund, Jr, INF (.281 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 12-2(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 18-0(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Brenham Cubs 8-8(T) 1-1-1
03/03 Tournament Manor Mustangs 14-0(W) 2-1-1
03/04 Tournament Austin McCallum Knights 8-4(L) 2-2-1
03/04 Tournament Austin Vandegrift Vipers 12-4(L) 2-3-1
03/05 Tournament Bastrop Bears 6-14(W) 3-3-1
03/10 Tournament Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 1-5(L) 3-4-1
03/10 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 5-1(L) 3-5-1
03/12 Tournament Buda Hays Hawks 1-4(L) 3-6-1
03/12 Tournament Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 3-8(L) 3-7-1
03/16 District Liberty Hill Panthers 10-2(L) 3-8-1
03/17 District Leander Glenn Grizzlies 18-17(W) 4-8-1
03/22 District Georgetown Eagles 13-1(L) 4-9-1
03/25 District Leander Rouse Raiders 6-2(L) 4-10-1
03/29 District Cedar Park Timberwolves 4-0(L) 4-11-1
04/01 District Marble Falls Mustangs 9-8(L) 4-12-1
04/08 District Leander Lions 5-0(L) 4-13-1
04/09 District Liberty Hill Panthers 17-1(L) 4-14-1
04/12 District Leander Glenn Grizzlies 6-5(L) 4-15-1
04/14 District Georgetown Eagles 14-1(L) 4-16-1
04/19 District Leander Rouse Raiders 9-3(L) 4-17-1
04/22 District Cedar Park Timberwolves 15-2(L) 4-18-1
04/23 Regular Killeen Harker Heights Knights 6-5(L) 4-19-1
04/26 District Marble Falls Mustangs 17-16(L) 4-20-1
04/29 District Leander Lions 5-4(L) 4-21-1