26-4A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Sweeny Bulldogs 12 0 26 7 0
Brazosport Exporters 8 4 15 12 0
Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 7 5 19 12 0
Columbia Roughnecks 7 5 20 9 0
Stafford Spartans 6 6 9 11 2
Bay City Blackcats 1 10 6 18 0
La Marque Cougars 0 11 1 20 0

Sweeny Bulldogs

Coach: Beau O'Hara (1 Years As Head Coach, 32 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ross Rakowitz; Cory Walters

2023 Record:13-14/7-5; 4th Place/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Peyton Pierce, Sr, C (26-4A Defensive POY/New Mexico JC) Brandon Stewart, Sr, P/UTL (1st Team All-District) Timmy Shepard, Sr, OF (2nd Team All-District) Kaden Hurt, Sr, SS (1st Team All-District) Kaden Jammer, Jr, P/IF (26-4A Newcomer of the Year) Wyatt Wilkinson, Jr, P (2nd Team All-District) Lane Cole, Jr, UTL (Honorable Mention All-District) Holt Blessing, Jr, IF (Honorable Mention All-District) Rooke Samford, Jr, OF/DH Hunter Bass, Sr, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 7-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 3-9(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 4-0(W) 3-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 11-10(L) 3-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 5-0(L) 3-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Sinton Pirates 4-1(L) 3-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 7-2(W) 4-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 4-3(L) 4-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 6-5(W) 5-4-0
03/05/2024 Regular Brazoswood Buccaneers 8-4(W) 6-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 0-1(W) 7-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Los Fresnos Falcons 8-0(L) 7-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 6-3(L) 7-6-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Richmond Randle Lions 7-5(L) 7-7-0
03/12/2024 District Columbia Roughnecks 5-4(W) 8-7-0
03/14/2024 Regular Kinkaid School Falcons 8-5(W) 9-7-0
03/19/2024 District Bay City Blackcats 8-0(W) 10-7-0
03/22/2024 District La Marque Cougars 21-0(W) 11-7-0
03/26/2024 District Brazosport Exporters 23-1(W) 12-7-0
03/28/2024 District Stafford Spartans 23-2(W) 13-7-0
04/02/2024 District Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 6-1(W) 14-7-0
04/05/2024 District Columbia Roughnecks 6-1(W) 15-7-0
04/12/2024 District Bay City Blackcats 8-0(W) 16-7-0
04/16/2024 District La Marque Cougars 17-0(W) 17-7-0
04/19/2024 District Brazosport Exporters 1-0(W) 18-7-0
04/20/2024 Regular Smithson Valley Rangers 11-0(W) 19-7-0
04/23/2024 District Stafford Spartans 12-0(W) 20-7-0
04/26/2024 District Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 7-0(W) 21-7-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Bellville Brahmas 1-0(W) 22-7-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Bellville Brahmas 2-0(W) 23-7-0
05/09/2024 Playoff Comal Davenport Wolves 2-1(W) 24-7-0
05/10/2024 Playoff Comal Davenport Wolves 9-1(W) 25-7-0
05/17/2024 Playoff Needville Blue Jays 4-0(W) 26-7-0

Brazosport Exporters

Coach: Chris Nabors (4 Years As Head Coach, 41 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Cowley, Michael Benefield, Jordan Kirkpatrick

2023 Record:18-8/9-3; Tied for 2nd/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Kaiden Shoemake, Sr, 3B/P (.316, 30 RBI; 1.95 ERA, 2-1) Adrian Lopez, Sr, P/OF (.354; 2.38 ERA/26-4A Pitcher OTY) Dylan Contreras, Sr, C (.476 OBP, 11 RBI/2nd Team A-D) Viggo Arechiga, Sr, OF (.333, 11 RBI, 19 Runs/H-M A-D) Ty Brege, Jr, 1B/P (.298, 11 RBI, 2 2B/1st Team All-District) Victor Rosales, So, SS/P (.406 OBP, 15 Runs/H-M A-D) Karson Gillchriest, Jr, P/OF (1.02 ERA, 2-0, 16 K) Trent Matthews, So, P/OF (.333, 3 2B; 2.01 ERA, 3-0, 29 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Needville Blue Jays 4-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Danbury Panthers 3-1(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 5-9(W) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Palacios Sharks 11-5(W) 2-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Hitchcock Bulldogs 3-2(W) 3-2-0
02/26/2024 Regular Van Vleck Leopards 9-5(W) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Sealy Tigers 8-7(L) 4-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament East Bernard Brahmas 6-5(L) 4-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Flatonia Bulldogs 1-8(W) 5-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Hitchcock Bulldogs 5-3(L) 5-5-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 4-1(L) 5-6-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Boling Bulldogs 8-3(W) 6-6-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 1-10(W) 7-6-0
03/14/2024 District Stafford Spartans 8-3(L) 7-7-0
03/19/2024 District Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 6-0(W) 8-7-0
03/23/2024 District Columbia Roughnecks 4-2(W) 9-7-0
03/26/2024 District Sweeny Bulldogs 23-1(L) 9-8-0
03/28/2024 District Bay City Blackcats 12-2(W) 10-8-0
04/02/2024 District La Marque Cougars 20-3(W) 11-8-0
04/11/2024 District Stafford Spartans 7-4(W) 12-8-0
04/12/2024 District Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 7-5(L) 12-9-0
04/16/2024 District Columbia Roughnecks 2-1(W) 13-9-0
04/19/2024 District Sweeny Bulldogs 1-0(L) 13-10-0
04/23/2024 District Bay City Blackcats 7-3(W) 14-10-0
04/26/2024 District La Marque Cougars 16-0(W) 15-10-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Navasota Rattlers 4-1(L) 15-11-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Navasota Rattlers 10-5(L) 15-12-0

Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers

Coach: Brent Wuthrich (2 Years As Head Coach, 22 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: William Easter, TJ Moore, Lucas Saucedo

2023 Record:8-17/3-9

Returning Starters

Aden Saucedo, So, UTL (.393/2nd Team All-District) Landon Brown, So, SS/3B/P (.366; 0.79 ERA/2nd Team A-D) Matthew Christopoulos, So, C/P (.213/1st Team A-D) Cayden Aguilar, So, UTL/P (.314;4.14 ERA) Jonny Trevino, Jr, 3B/C (.270) Xavier Ledet, So, DH/1B (.233) Francisco De La Fuente, So, 1B Adrian Porter, Jr, OF Jeren Trainor, So, OF/C/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Wallis Brazos Cougars 5-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Danbury Panthers 2-1(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Palacios Sharks 1-14(W) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Hitchcock Bulldogs 2-5(W) 2-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 19-2(W) 3-2-0
02/27/2024 Regular Pasadena Eagles 11-4(W) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 20-1(W) 5-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Pasadena Eagles 10-9(L) 5-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Pasadena Rayburn Texans 1-0(W) 6-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Pasadena South Houston Trojans 2-1(W) 7-3-0
03/05/2024 Regular Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 20-3(W) 8-3-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Hitchcock Bulldogs 14-0(W) 9-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 3-4(W) 10-3-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Ganado Indians 3-0(L) 10-4-0
03/12/2024 District Bay City Blackcats 8-6(W) 11-4-0
03/13/2024 District La Marque Cougars 12-2(W) 12-4-0
03/19/2024 District Brazosport Exporters 6-0(L) 12-5-0
03/23/2024 District Stafford Spartans 2-1(L) 12-6-0
03/26/2024 Regular Pasadena Rayburn Texans 7-4(W) 13-6-0
03/29/2024 District Columbia Roughnecks 6-4(L) 13-7-0
04/02/2024 District Sweeny Bulldogs 6-1(L) 13-8-0
04/05/2024 District Bay City Blackcats 3-2(W) 14-8-0
04/06/2024 Regular Houston Chavez Lobos 16-3(W) 15-8-0
04/09/2024 District La Marque Cougars 20-0(W) 16-8-0
04/12/2024 District Brazosport Exporters 7-5(W) 17-8-0
04/16/2024 District Stafford Spartans 3-2(W) 18-8-0
04/23/2024 District Columbia Roughnecks 11-4(W) 19-8-0
04/26/2024 District Sweeny Bulldogs 7-0(L) 19-9-0
04/27/2024 Regular Columbia Roughnecks 4-1(L) 19-10-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Needville Blue Jays 6-2(L) 19-11-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Needville Blue Jays 7-4(L) 19-12-0

Columbia Roughnecks

Coach: Ryan Picard (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeremy Johnson, Jarett Brown, Bryan Cream

2023 Record:20-10/12-2; District Champions/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Brian Craig, Sr, RHP/SS (.304, 8 2B; 1.90 ERA/1st Team A-D) Hayden Coker, Sr, OF (.394, 12 2B, 4 HR/26-4A Off MVP) Major Marshall, Sr, OF/UTL (.300/1st Team All-District) Cole Gotcher, Sr, RHP/3B (3 2B; 1.70 ERA/2nd Team A-D) Fred Krischner, Jr, C/IF (.293; .983 FPCT/1st Team A-D) Grant Thrasher, Jr, OF (.262, 3 2B, 2 3B, 1 HR/2nd Team A-D)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Sealy Tigers 6-4(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 3-2(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 4-3(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Sealy Tigers 6-4(W) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 8-4(W) 4-1-0
02/26/2024 Regular Danbury Panthers 2-1(L) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Sealy Tigers 3-2(W) 5-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Altair Rice 14-1(W) 6-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament East Bernard Brahmas 2-10(W) 7-2-0
03/05/2024 Regular Texas City Stingarees 6-1(W) 8-2-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Palacios Sharks 3-2(W) 9-2-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 0-3(L) 9-3-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 3-0(W) 10-3-0
03/12/2024 District Sweeny Bulldogs 5-4(L) 10-4-0
03/13/2024 District Bay City Blackcats 5-4(W) 11-4-0
03/19/2024 District La Marque Cougars 14-2(W) 12-4-0
03/23/2024 District Brazosport Exporters 4-2(L) 12-5-0
03/26/2024 District Stafford Spartans 8-5(W) 13-5-0
03/29/2024 District Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 6-4(W) 14-5-0
04/01/2024 Regular Van Vleck Leopards 15-1(W) 15-5-0
04/05/2024 District Sweeny Bulldogs 6-1(L) 15-6-0
04/09/2024 District Bay City Blackcats 5-1(W) 16-6-0
04/12/2024 District La Marque Cougars 11-1(W) 17-6-0
04/16/2024 District Brazosport Exporters 2-1(L) 17-7-0
04/19/2024 District Stafford Spartans 9-3(W) 18-7-0
04/23/2024 District Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 11-4(L) 18-8-0
04/26/2024 Regular East Bernard Brahmas 10-5(W) 19-8-0
04/27/2024 Regular Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 4-1(W) 20-8-0
05/03/2024 Playoff El Campo Ricebirds 11-6(L) 20-9-0

Stafford Spartans

Coach: Dominiq Harris (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mario Prevost, Demetrius Young

2023 Record:6-14/4-8; 5th Place

Returning Starters

Bryce Williams, Sr, P/OF/1B (.419; 3.82 ERA/1st Team A-D) Adrian Ponce, Sr, OF/P/IF (.294) Mike Ross, Sr, P/IF/OF (4.20 ERA) Maxwell Frels, Jr, P/OF (.300; 2.19 ERA/1st Team All-District) Rhuedben Towne Jr, Jr, OF/1B/C (.277, 10 RBI/H-M A-D) Zach Brown, Jr, IF/P (Honorable Mention All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 6-3(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Alief Elsik Rams 12-4(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Spring Westfield Mustangs 9-1(L) 2-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Flatonia Bulldogs 12-7(L) 2-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Sealy Tigers 12-6(L) 2-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Altair Rice 8-8(T) 2-3-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 10-6(L) 2-4-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 21-1(L) 2-5-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 9-9(T) 2-5-2
03/12/2024 District La Marque Cougars 14-8(W) 3-5-2
03/14/2024 District Brazosport Exporters 8-3(W) 4-5-2
03/23/2024 District Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 2-1(W) 5-5-2
03/26/2024 District Columbia Roughnecks 8-5(L) 5-6-2
03/28/2024 District Sweeny Bulldogs 23-2(L) 5-7-2
04/02/2024 District Bay City Blackcats 16-2(W) 6-7-2
04/05/2024 District La Marque Cougars 18-1(W) 7-7-2
04/06/2024 Regular Ft. Bend Crawford 11-7(W) 8-7-2
04/11/2024 District Brazosport Exporters 7-4(L) 8-8-2
04/16/2024 District Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 3-2(L) 8-9-2
04/19/2024 District Columbia Roughnecks 9-3(L) 8-10-2
04/23/2024 District Sweeny Bulldogs 12-0(L) 8-11-2
04/26/2024 District Bay City Blackcats 7-6(W) 9-11-2

Bay City Blackcats

Coach: Jared Hoelscher (3 Years As Head Coach, 24 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Garay, Adam Pate

2023 Record:17-10/9-3; Tied for 2nd/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jace Dewitt, Sr, 1B/P (.328, 2 HR, 24 RBI/1st Team A-D) Elijah Suarez, So, 3B/P (.328, .392 OBP, 16 RBI) Keaton Nunez, Jr, SS/CF/P (.269, .367 OBP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Van Vleck Leopards 13-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Gonzales Apaches 9-4(W) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 1-0(L) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Altair Rice 6-5(L) 1-3-0
02/27/2024 Regular Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 9-1(L) 1-4-0
03/01/2024 Regular Boling Bulldogs 3-5(W) 2-4-0
03/02/2024 Regular Boling Bulldogs 3-5(W) 3-4-0
03/02/2024 Regular Boling Bulldogs 2-4(W) 4-4-0
03/05/2024 Regular Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 3-6(W) 5-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Richmond Randle Lions 3-0(L) 5-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 13-2(L) 5-6-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Los Fresnos Falcons 7-5(L) 5-7-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 10-0(L) 5-8-0
03/12/2024 District Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 8-6(L) 5-9-0
03/13/2024 District Columbia Roughnecks 5-4(L) 5-10-0
03/19/2024 District Sweeny Bulldogs 8-0(L) 5-11-0
03/26/2024 District La Marque Cougars 19-0(W) 6-11-0
03/28/2024 District Brazosport Exporters 12-2(L) 6-12-0
04/02/2024 District Stafford Spartans 16-2(L) 6-13-0
04/05/2024 District Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 3-2(L) 6-14-0
04/09/2024 District Columbia Roughnecks 5-1(L) 6-15-0
04/12/2024 District Sweeny Bulldogs 8-0(L) 6-16-0
04/23/2024 District Brazosport Exporters 7-3(L) 6-17-0
04/26/2024 District Stafford Spartans 7-6(L) 6-18-0

La Marque Cougars

Coach: James Brown (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Johnathan Robinson

2023 Record:0-21/0-12

Returning Starters

Anthony Miles, Jr, P/IF Rylen Lausen, Jr, P/IF Josh Richardson, Jr, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular High Island Cardinals 22-12(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Wharton Tigers 13-3(L) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 14-0(L) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Altair Rice 6-2(L) 1-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Ganado Indians 17-1(L) 1-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Coldspring Trojans 17-0(L) 1-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 19-0(L) 1-6-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Shepherd Pirates 7-3(L) 1-7-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Onalaska Wildcats 21-0(L) 1-8-0
03/12/2024 District Stafford Spartans 14-8(L) 1-9-0
03/13/2024 District Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 12-2(L) 1-10-0
03/19/2024 District Columbia Roughnecks 14-2(L) 1-11-0
03/22/2024 District Sweeny Bulldogs 21-0(L) 1-12-0
03/26/2024 District Bay City Blackcats 19-0(L) 1-13-0
03/28/2024 District Tomball Kings 22-1(L) 1-14-0
04/02/2024 District Brazosport Exporters 20-3(L) 1-15-0
04/05/2024 District Stafford Spartans 18-1(L) 1-16-0
04/09/2024 District Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 20-0(L) 1-17-0
04/12/2024 District Columbia Roughnecks 11-1(L) 1-18-0
04/16/2024 District Sweeny Bulldogs 17-0(L) 1-19-0
04/26/2024 District Brazosport Exporters 16-0(L) 1-20-0