Division 14-3a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Atlanta Rabbits 10 2 20 7 0
New Boston Lions 10 2 17 10 0
Redwater Dragons 8 4 15 12 0
Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 7 5 14 11 0
Hooks Hornets 5 7 15 10 1
Queen City Bulldogs 2 10 4 14 0
De Kalb Bears 0 12 0 16 0

Atlanta Rabbits

Team Website:

Coach: David Hooten(9 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:3-9

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 8-6(L) 0-1-0
03/05 Tournament Longview Lobos 7-3(L) 0-2-0
03/06 Tournament Texarkana Texas Tigers 4-8(W) 1-2-0
03/06 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 4-5(L) 1-3-0
03/09 Regular Gladewater Bears 12-2(W) 2-3-0
03/11 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 0-8(W) 3-3-0
03/11 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 9-1(L) 3-4-0
03/12 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 1-2(W) 4-4-0
03/13 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 3-4(W) 5-4-0
03/16 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 1-0(W) 6-4-0
03/19 District Hooks Hornets 3-2(W) 7-4-0
03/23 District Queen City Bulldogs 5-4(W) 8-4-0
03/26 District Redwater Dragons 22-2(W) 9-4-0
03/30 District De Kalb Bears 11-0(W) 10-4-0
04/02 District New Boston Lions 5-1(W) 11-4-0
04/06 Regular Longview Spring Hill Panthers 5-2(L) 11-5-0
04/09 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 18-2(W) 12-5-0
04/13 District Hooks Hornets 5-1(W) 13-5-0
04/19 District Queen City Bulldogs 6-0(W) 14-5-0
04/20 District Redwater Dragons 5-4(L) 14-6-0
04/24 District De Kalb Bears 6-1(W) 15-6-0
04/27 District New Boston Lions 4-3(L) 15-7-0
04/30 Regular New Boston Lions 4-0(W) 16-7-0
05/06 Playoff Winnsboro Raiders 10-5(W) 17-7-0
05/07 Playoff Winnsboro Raiders 8-1(W) 18-7-0
05/12 Playoff White Oak Roughnecks 6-2(W) 19-7-0
05/13 Playoff White Oak Roughnecks 4-3(W) 20-7-0

New Boston Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Daniel Thompson(2 Years As Head Coach, 6 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jordan Obannon

2020 Record:6-6-1 / 1-0

Returning Starters

Kyle Atkinson, Sr, OF/LHP (.320 BA, 5 2B, 0.166 ERA) Bran Reid, Sr, C/P (.250 BA, 5 CS, 0.25 ERA) Landon Yeatman, Sr, IF (.200 BA) Caiden Glass, Jr, IF/OF (7 SB)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Marshall Mavericks 0-7(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Harmony Eagles 5-0(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Union Grove Lions 3-0(W) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament West Rusk Raiders 10-0(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 15-0(W) 3-2-0
03/05 Tournament Queen City Bulldogs 11-5(W) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament Simms Bowie Pirates 8-4(L) 4-3-0
03/09 District De Kalb Bears 4-1(W) 5-3-0
03/11 Tournament Simms Bowie JV 12-0(W) 6-3-0
03/12 Tournament Harleton Wildcats 9-3(L) 6-4-0
03/12 Tournament Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 9-0(W) 7-4-0
03/16 Regular Carthage Bulldogs 7-6(L) 7-5-0
03/19 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 10-9(W) 8-5-0
03/23 District Hooks Hornets 12-9(W) 9-5-0
03/26 District Queen City Bulldogs 8-6(W) 10-5-0
03/30 District Redwater Dragons 4-3(W) 11-5-0
04/02 District Atlanta Rabbits 5-1(L) 11-6-0
04/06 District De Kalb Bears 4-1(W) 12-6-0
04/13 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 2-1(W) 13-6-0
04/15 District Hooks Hornets 3-1(L) 13-7-0
04/21 District Queen City Bulldogs 10-1(W) 14-7-0
04/26 District Redwater Dragons 8-2(W) 15-7-0
04/27 District Atlanta Rabbits 4-3(W) 16-7-0
04/30 Regular Atlanta Rabbits 4-0(L) 16-8-0
05/07 Playoff Mineola Yellowjackets 11-9(L) 16-9-0
05/07 Playoff Mineola Yellowjackets 15-4(W) 17-9-0
05/08 Playoff Mineola Yellowjackets 9-7(L) 17-10-0

Redwater Dragons

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Martindale(5 Years As Head Coach, 45 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Roman Johnson, Robert Bennett

2020 Record:4-6-1 / 1-0

Returning Starters

Preston Davis, Sr, P/3B Skeet Roberts, Sr, C Dalton Robertson, Sr, OF Kade Clinton, Sr, P/OF Kaden Bowen, Jr, SS/2B/P Malcolm Brown, Jr, P/SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Simms Bowie Pirates 9-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Regular James Bowie 9-4(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 10-0(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Paris North Lamar Panthers 9-6(L) 2-2-0
02/26 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 14-3(L) 2-3-0
02/27 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 2-1(L) 2-4-0
02/27 Tournament Quitman Bulldogs 5-4(W) 3-4-0
03/02 Regular Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 12-3(L) 3-5-0
03/04 Tournament Magnolia AR 18-2(W) 4-5-0
03/06 Tournament Warren, AR 10-4(W) 5-5-0
03/06 Tournament Fouke, AR 9-4(W) 6-5-0
03/09 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 4-2(L) 6-6-0
03/16 District Queen City Bulldogs 4-0(W) 7-6-0
03/19 Regular Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 11-1(L) 7-7-0
03/24 District De Kalb Bears 5-0(W) 8-7-0
03/26 District Atlanta Rabbits 22-2(L) 8-8-0
03/30 District New Boston Lions 4-3(L) 8-9-0
04/02 District Hooks Hornets 2-1(W) 9-9-0
04/06 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 5-3(W) 10-9-0
04/10 District Queen City Bulldogs 13-5(W) 11-9-0
04/12 Regular Arkansas High 7-5(W) 12-9-0
04/17 District De Kalb Bears 12-2(W) 13-9-0
04/20 District Atlanta Rabbits 5-4(W) 14-9-0
04/26 District New Boston Lions 8-2(L) 14-10-0
04/27 District Hooks Hornets 8-6(W) 15-10-0
05/07 Playoff Mt. Vernon Tigers 16-13(L) 15-11-0
05/08 Playoff Mt. Vernon Tigers 8-5(L) 15-12-0

Omaha Pewitt Brahmas

Team Website:

Coach: Cayle Bickham(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Travis Moore

2020 Record:2-3-2

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Big Sandy Wildcats 20-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Tatum Eagles 10-8(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 5-2(L) 2-1-0
03/02 Regular Daingerfield Tigers 14-1(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Simms Bowie Pirates 0-7(W) 3-2-0
03/05 Tournament Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 14-3(W) 4-2-0
03/06 Tournament West Rusk Raiders 3-12(W) 5-2-0
03/09 District Redwater Dragons 4-2(W) 6-2-0
03/11 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 12-5(L) 6-3-0
03/12 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 13-8(W) 7-3-0
03/12 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 7-5(L) 7-4-0
03/16 District Atlanta Rabbits 1-0(L) 7-5-0
03/19 District New Boston Lions 10-9(L) 7-6-0
03/23 District Union Grove Lions 2-4(W) 8-6-0
03/26 District Hooks Hornets 6-5(W) 9-6-0
03/30 District Queen City Bulldogs 1-0(W) 10-6-0
04/02 District De Kalb Bears 2-1(W) 11-6-0
04/06 District Redwater Dragons 5-3(L) 11-7-0
04/08 District Hooks Hornets 4-3(W) 12-7-0
04/09 District Atlanta Rabbits 18-2(L) 12-8-0
04/13 District New Boston Lions 2-1(L) 12-9-0
04/26 District Queen City Bulldogs 9-1(W) 13-9-0
04/27 District De Kalb Bears 4-3(W) 14-9-0
05/07 Playoff Harmony Eagles 10-3(L) 14-10-0
05/08 Playoff Harmony Eagles 7-3(L) 14-11-0

Hooks Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Tony Hight(5 Years As Head Coach, 52 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Todd Ledford, Tyler Garrett

2020 Record:5-6 / 1-0

Returning Starters

Ty Thomerson, Jr, P/OF Lane McMillian, Jr, IF Matthew Hays, So, P/OF Kameron Choate, So, P/IF Jake Ledford, So, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill Red Devils 14-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Paris Chisum Mustangs 11-1(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 5-5(T) 2-0-1
02/26 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 11-2(W) 3-0-1
02/27 Tournament Prairiland Patriots 2-6(L) 3-1-1
03/04 Tournament Paris Chisum Mustangs 12-0(W) 4-1-1
03/05 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 13-5(W) 5-1-1
03/05 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 9-2(W) 6-1-1
03/06 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 3-2(W) 7-1-1
03/09 District Queen City Bulldogs 8-1(W) 8-1-1
03/11 Tournament Nashville, AR 2-5(L) 8-2-1
03/11 Tournament Paris Chisum Mustangs 12-0(W) 9-2-1
03/12 Tournament Jefferson Bulldogs 9-3(W) 10-2-1
03/13 Tournament Harleton Wildcats 9-2(L) 10-3-1
03/16 District De Kalb Bears 3-1(W) 11-3-1
03/19 District Atlanta Rabbits 3-2(L) 11-4-1
03/23 District New Boston Lions 12-9(L) 11-5-1
03/26 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 6-5(L) 11-6-1
04/02 District Redwater Dragons 2-1(L) 11-7-1
04/06 District Queen City Bulldogs 9-5(W) 12-7-1
04/08 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 4-3(L) 12-8-1
04/10 District De Kalb Bears 13-3(W) 13-8-1
04/13 District Atlanta Rabbits 5-1(L) 13-9-1
04/15 District New Boston Lions 3-1(W) 14-9-1
04/23 District Ashdown, AR 8-0(W) 15-9-1
04/27 District Redwater Dragons 8-6(L) 15-10-1

Queen City Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Will Powell(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Easton Droddy, Cole Davis

2020 Record:2-4 / 0-1

Returning Starters

Shawn Powell, Sr, IF/P Colton Power, Sr, OF Spencer Warren, Sr, IF Tristan Mayfield, Sr, IF/P Justin Mitchell, Sr, IF/P Logan Oas, So, UTIL Braden Yancey, So, UTIL Noah Perkins, Sr, IF/P Cody Blank, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 10-1(L) 0-1-0
03/04 Tournament West Rusk Raiders 10-5(L) 0-2-0
03/05 Tournament New Boston Lions 11-5(L) 0-3-0
03/05 Tournament Simms Bowie Pirates 9-6(L) 0-4-0
03/09 District Hooks Hornets 8-1(L) 0-5-0
03/11 Tournament Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 15-1(W) 1-5-0
03/12 Tournament Quitman Bulldogs 5-6(W) 2-5-0
03/16 District Redwater Dragons 4-0(L) 2-6-0
03/19 District De Kalb Bears 8-1(W) 3-6-0
03/23 District Atlanta Rabbits 5-4(L) 3-7-0
03/26 District New Boston Lions 8-6(L) 3-8-0
03/30 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 1-0(L) 3-9-0
04/06 District Hooks Hornets 9-5(L) 3-10-0
04/10 District Redwater Dragons 13-5(L) 3-11-0
04/13 District De Kalb Bears 8-7(W) 4-11-0
04/19 District Atlanta Rabbits 6-0(L) 4-12-0
04/21 District New Boston Lions 10-1(L) 4-13-0
04/26 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 9-1(L) 4-14-0

De Kalb Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Zach Denson(4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Haydon, Jordan Simpson

2020 Record:5-5

Returning Starters

AJ Burgin, Sr, UTIL (.409 BA) Travis Daniel, Sr, P/IF (20 K, 2-0) Kaleb Dooley, So, P/IF Ty Groom, Sr, P (1.16 ERA) Ty Olson, Sr, UTIL (.300 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/05 Regular Rivercrest Rebels 14-8(L) 0-1-0
03/06 Regular Rivercrest Rebels 10-4(L) 0-2-0
03/06 Regular Rivercrest Rebels 7-2(L) 0-3-0
03/09 District New Boston Lions 4-1(L) 0-4-0
03/12 Tournament Quitman Bulldogs 8-6(L) 0-5-0
03/16 District Hooks Hornets 3-1(L) 0-6-0
03/19 District Queen City Bulldogs 8-1(L) 0-7-0
03/24 District Redwater Dragons 5-0(L) 0-8-0
03/30 District Atlanta Rabbits 11-0(L) 0-9-0
04/02 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 2-1(L) 0-10-0
04/06 District New Boston Lions 4-1(L) 0-11-0
04/10 District Hooks Hornets 13-3(L) 0-12-0
04/13 District Queen City Bulldogs 8-7(L) 0-13-0
04/17 District Redwater Dragons 12-2(L) 0-14-0
04/24 District Atlanta Rabbits 6-1(L) 0-15-0
04/27 District Omaha Pewitt Brahmas 4-3(L) 0-16-0