Division 20-4a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
La Grange Leopards 8 2 12 19 1
Giddings Buffaloes 8 2 19 12 0
Smithville Tigers 7 3 18 12 0
Manor New Tech Titans 5 5 10 13 1
Austin Johnson Jaguars 2 8 6 13 0
Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 0 10 0 20 0

La Grange Leopards

Team Website: Baseball Twitter

Coach: Robert Barber (7 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wayne Schmidt, Justin Fiero

2021 Record:20-13 / 7-3 (2nd Place) / Area Round Finalists

Returning Starters

Kadyn Hall, Sr, C/P Clay Wolff, Sr, P/OF Ryder Imhoff, Sr, OF Cameron Kruse, Sr, OF Gunner Jurek, Sr, IF Brendan Maddox, Sr, UTIL Trenton Barnes, Jr, P/IF Bennett Barber, So, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Livingston Lions 6-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Krum Bobcats 9-1(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 8-3(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Regular Wimberley Texans 19-7(L) 0-4-0
03/03 Tournament Canyon Eagles 4-2(L) 0-5-0
03/03 Tournament Vernon Lions 7-7(T) 0-5-1
03/04 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 6-2(L) 0-6-1
03/04 Tournament Paradise Panthers 5-0(L) 0-7-1
03/10 Tournament Taylor Ducks 2-0(L) 0-8-1
03/10 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 7-3(W) 1-8-1
03/11 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 2-12(L) 1-9-1
03/11 Tournament Alice Coyotes 8-4(L) 1-10-1
03/16 Regular Wharton Tigers 3-1(L) 1-11-1
03/17 Regular Sealy Tigers 9-0(L) 1-12-1
03/18 Regular El Campo Ricebirds 6-2(L) 1-13-1
03/28 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 22-1(W) 2-13-1
04/01 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 17-0(W) 3-13-1
04/02 Regular Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 3-4(L) 3-14-1
04/05 District Giddings Buffaloes 3-1(L) 3-15-1
04/08 District Giddings Buffaloes 12-8(W) 4-15-1
04/12 District Manor New Tech Titans 4-3(L) 4-16-1
04/14 District Manor New Tech Titans 10-0(W) 5-16-1
04/19 District Smithville Tigers 6-2(W) 6-16-1
04/22 District Smithville Tigers 5-1(W) 7-16-1
04/27 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 17-1(W) 8-16-1
04/29 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 12-0(W) 9-16-1
05/02 Regular Cuero Gobblers 8-6(W) 10-16-1
05/06 Playoff Burnet Bulldogs 8-0(L) 10-17-1
05/06 Playoff Burnet Bulldogs 3-0(W) 11-17-1
05/07 Playoff Burnet Bulldogs 1-0(W) 12-17-1
05/13 Playoff Rusk Eagles 3-0(L) 12-18-1
05/13 Playoff Rusk Eagles 3-0(L) 12-19-1

Giddings Buffaloes

Team Website: Giddings Baseball Twitter / Giddings Baseball Facebook

Coach: Adam Bloodworth (4 Years As Head Coach, 107 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Arturo Velasquez, Sean Hollis

2021 Record:24-7 / 10-0 (District Champions) / Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Holden Jatziau, Sr, OF/P (1st Team All-District) Corbin Dube, Sr, OF/P (20-4A Pitcher of the Year) Cole Mertink, Sr, IF/P (1st Team All-District) Jacob Marshall, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team All-District) Cameron Page, Sr, IF/P (2nd Team All-District) Luke Lindner, So, C/P (1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Caldwell Hornets 10-6(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Andrews Mustangs 6-1(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Brownwood Lions 7-2(W) 1-2-0
02/28 Regular Bellville Brahmas 5-0(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 5-3(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 6-2(W) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 9-0(L) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 3-1(W) 3-5-0
03/10 Tournament Shiner Comanches 1-12(L) 3-6-0
03/10 Tournament Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 8-7(W) 4-6-0
03/11 Tournament Schulenburg Shorthorns 11-4(W) 5-6-0
03/12 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 6-2(W) 6-6-0
03/15 Regular Sealy Tigers 2-0(W) 7-6-0
03/17 Regular Navasota Rattlers 10-5(W) 8-6-0
03/22 Regular Madisonville Mustangs 7-4(W) 9-6-0
03/29 District Manor New Tech Titans 16-4(W) 10-6-0
04/01 District Manor New Tech Titans 15-5(W) 11-6-0
04/05 District La Grange Leopards 3-1(W) 12-6-0
04/08 District La Grange Leopards 12-8(L) 12-7-0
04/12 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 26-0(W) 13-7-0
04/14 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 16-0(W) 14-7-0
04/19 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 18-0(W) 15-7-0
04/22 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 13-0(W) 16-7-0
04/26 District Smithville Tigers 18-6(W) 17-7-0
04/29 District Smithville Tigers 4-3(L) 17-8-0
05/02 Regular La Vernia Bears 18-7(L) 17-9-0
05/06 Playoff Salado Eagles 10-9(L) 17-10-0
05/07 Playoff Salado Eagles 7-5(W) 18-10-0
05/07 Playoff Salado Eagles 6-3(W) 19-10-0
05/12 Playoff Carthage Bulldogs 8-1(L) 19-11-0
05/13 Playoff Carthage Bulldogs 10-1(L) 19-12-0

Smithville Tigers

Coach: Trevor Archer (2 Years As Head Coach, 14 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Peterson, David Nowicki

2021 Record:14-14 / 7-3 (3rd Place) / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Cooper Helmcamp, Sr, P/1B/3B (1st Team All-District) Tyson Hancock, Jr, SS/P (1st Team All-District) Gabriel Maldonado, Sr, 3B/C (1st Team All-District) Wyatt Smith, Sr, P/DH (1st Team All-District) Fisher Prosise, Sr, P/2B (2nd Team All-District) Kyle Pietsch, So, 2B/SS/P (2nd Team All-District) Braxton Hendrix, Sr, OF/P (HM All-District) Jackson Hancock, So, OF (HM All-District) Wyatt Glidewell, Sr, C/1B (.260, OBP .313) Justin Shackelford, Sr, OF/P .308 OBP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Burton Panthers 1-8(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Weimar Wildcats 4-0(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Austin ISBL 1-0(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 5-4(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Regular Yoakum Bulldogs 4-3(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Regents School Knights 0-8(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament TCA Trojans 1-9(L) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Pflugerville Connally Cougars 2-7(W) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament Bastrop Bears 5-6(W) 5-4-0
03/05 Tournament Austin LASA 7-11(L) 5-5-0
03/05 Tournament Austin Northeast Raiders 7-0(W) 6-5-0
03/07 Regular Bastrop Bears 12-0(W) 7-5-0
03/10 Tournament Texans Home School 3-2(W) 8-5-0
03/10 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 3-1(W) 9-5-0
03/11 Tournament Austin Crockett Cougars 8-4(W) 10-5-0
03/11 Tournament Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 8-7(W) 11-5-0
03/15 Regular Gonzales Apaches 8-6(L) 11-6-0
03/18 Regular Navasota Rattlers 6-4(L) 11-7-0
03/25 Regular Wimberley Texans 15-0(L) 11-8-0
03/29 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 18-1(W) 12-8-0
04/01 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 11-1(W) 13-8-0
04/05 District Manor New Tech Titans 4-1(W) 14-8-0
04/08 District Manor New Tech Titans 15-6(W) 15-8-0
04/14 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 37-0(W) 16-8-0
04/14 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 20-0(W) 17-8-0
04/19 District La Grange Leopards 6-2(L) 17-9-0
04/22 District La Grange Leopards 5-1(L) 17-10-0
04/26 District Giddings Buffaloes 18-6(L) 17-11-0
04/29 District Giddings Buffaloes 4-3(W) 18-11-0
05/06 Playoff Taylor Ducks 11-3(L) 18-12-0

Manor New Tech Titans

Team Website: Manor New Tech Titans Baseball / Manor New Tech Baseball Website

Coach: Zach Potts (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:5-13-1/4-7 (4th Place/Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Daniel Aiden-Cortinas, Sr, IF/P (1st Team All-District) Jaden Davenport, Sr, OF/P Jackson Williams, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team All-District) Caden Easley, Sr, 1B/DH (2nd Team All-District) Darius Stewart, Jr, IF (20-4A Newcomer of the Year) Johnathan Maldonado, Jr, OF (H-M All-District) Andrew Cyphers, So, UTIL/P (2nd Team All-District) Matthew Ruiz, So, IF/P (H-M All-District) Braylon Thomas, So, 1B/3B (H-M All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Rosebud-Lott Cougars 8-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 8-1(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Normangee Panthers 4-4(T) 1-1-1
03/03 Tournament Austin Travis Rebels 17-2(W) 2-1-1
03/03 Tournament Austin Northeast Raiders 21-3(W) 3-1-1
03/04 Tournament Austin Crockett Cougars 9-0(W) 4-1-1
03/04 Tournament Austin Navarro Vikings 3-8(L) 4-2-1
03/10 Tournament Jarrell Cougars 7-15(L) 4-3-1
03/11 Tournament Pflugerville Connally Cougars 12-7(L) 4-4-1
03/11 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 2-8(L) 4-5-1
03/16 Regular Lockhart Lions 6-4(W) 5-5-1
03/22 Regular Gonzales Apaches 13-3(L) 5-6-1
03/29 District Giddings Buffaloes 16-4(L) 5-7-1
04/01 District Giddings Buffaloes 15-5(L) 5-8-1
04/05 District Smithville Tigers 4-1(L) 5-9-1
04/08 District Smithville Tigers 15-6(L) 5-10-1
04/12 District La Grange Leopards 4-3(W) 6-10-1
04/14 District La Grange Leopards 10-0(L) 6-11-1
04/20 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 7-2(W) 7-11-1
04/22 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 11-1(W) 8-11-1
04/27 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 15-0(W) 9-11-1
04/29 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 18-1(W) 10-11-1
05/06 Playoff Lake Belton Broncos 11-1(L) 10-12-1
05/06 Playoff Lake Belton Broncos 15-0(L) 10-13-1

Austin Johnson Jaguars

Coach: John Halliday (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:2-18 /0-10

Returning Starters

Dylan Jiminez, Sr, P/IF Jeremiah Wiley, Sr, OF (1st Team All-District) Miguel Dimas Silva, Sr, IF/P Phazzon Washington, Sr, OF Anthony Maldonado, Sr, C/DH Giovanny Perez, So, IF Noah Williams, Jr, IF/OF Cristian Cedeno Dimas, Sr, IF Israel Castro, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Juan Navarro 5-4(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Regular Austin Navarro Vikings 4-5(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Regular Austin Travis Rebels 18-7(W) 3-0-0
02/28 Regular Austin Northeast Raiders 9-1(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament Austin Crockett Cougars 10-0(L) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Austin LASA 8-2(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Austin Navarro Vikings 5-1(L) 4-3-0
03/08 Regular Manor Mustangs 15-5(L) 4-4-0
03/29 District Smithville Tigers 18-1(L) 4-5-0
04/01 District Smithville Tigers 11-1(L) 4-6-0
04/02 Regular Austin Navarro Vikings 15-4(L) 4-7-0
04/05 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 13-0(W) 5-7-0
04/08 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 14-1(W) 6-7-0
04/12 District Giddings Buffaloes 26-0(L) 6-8-0
04/14 District Giddings Buffaloes 16-0(L) 6-9-0
04/20 District Manor New Tech Titans 7-2(L) 6-10-0
04/22 District Manor New Tech Titans 11-1(L) 6-11-0
04/27 District La Grange Leopards 17-1(L) 6-12-0
04/29 District La Grange Leopards 12-0(L) 6-13-0

Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers

Coach: Brian Johnson (3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:3-10 / 2-8

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular San Antonio Southwest Dragons 1-41(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 12-1(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Regular Austin Anderson Trojans 13-3(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Regular Austin Navarro Vikings 13-3(L) 0-4-0
03/03 Tournament Austin Crockett Cougars 1-12(L) 0-5-0
03/03 Tournament Austin Travis Rebels 4-7(L) 0-6-0
03/04 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 12-0(L) 0-7-0
03/04 Regular San Juan Diego Catholic Saints 10-2(L) 0-8-0
03/08 Regular Pflugerville Connally Cougars 11-1(L) 0-9-0
03/08 Regular San Juan Diego Catholic Saints 19-4(L) 0-10-0
03/28 District La Grange Leopards 22-1(L) 0-11-0
04/01 District La Grange Leopards 17-0(L) 0-12-0
04/05 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 13-0(L) 0-13-0
04/08 District Austin Johnson Jaguars 14-1(L) 0-14-0
04/14 District Smithville Tigers 37-0(L) 0-15-0
04/14 District Smithville Tigers 20-0(L) 0-16-0
04/19 District Giddings Buffaloes 18-0(L) 0-17-0
04/22 District Giddings Buffaloes 13-0(L) 0-18-0
04/27 District Manor New Tech Titans 15-0(L) 0-19-0
04/29 District Manor New Tech Titans 18-1(L) 0-20-0