28-3A

Schedules:

Columbus
Edna
Hallettsville
Rice Consolidated
Tidehaven
Yoakum

 

Division 28-3a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Yoakum Bulldogs 14 0 25 5 1
Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 9 5 11 11 0
Tidehaven Tigers 9 5 22 9 0
Hallettsville Brahmas 9 5 17 12 0
Columbus Cardinals 9 5 16 15 1
Edna Cowboys 3 11 6 15 0
Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 3 11 5 19 0
Palacios Sharks 0 14 0 17 0

Yoakum Bulldogs

Coach: Karl Saenz (6 Years As Head Coach, 218 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Foster, Spencer Brandt

2021 Record:25-9 / 13-1 (District Champs) / Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Slayde Rice, Sr, P/3B (.333 BA, 21 RBI’s, 6-2, 1st Team AD) Cavan Smith, Sr, CF (.289 BA, 19 SB, 2nd Team AD) Will Robbins, Jr, P/3B (HM-AD) Connor Zaruba, Sr, P/1B (12W, 140 K, THSBCA 1st Team All-State) Tre Robbins, Sr, OF Julian Estrada, Sr, P/SS (HM-AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Cuero Gobblers 7-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 4-6(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Regular Gonzales Apaches 11-4(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Regular Smithville Tigers 4-3(W) 4-0-0
03/04 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 3-10(W) 5-0-0
03/04 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 7-2(W) 6-0-0
03/05 Tournament La Vernia Bears 7-0(L) 6-1-0
03/05 Tournament Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 6-3(W) 7-1-0
03/09 District Palacios Sharks 10-3(W) 8-1-0
03/10 Tournament Sealy Tigers 10-0(L) 8-2-0
03/11 Tournament Taylor Ducks 11-11(T) 8-2-1
03/11 Tournament La Grange Leopards 2-12(W) 9-2-1
03/15 District Columbus Cardinals 3-1(W) 10-2-1
03/18 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 6-3(W) 11-2-1
03/22 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 15-2(W) 12-2-1
03/26 District Edna Cowboys 6-0(W) 13-2-1
03/29 District Hallettsville Brahmas 11-1(W) 14-2-1
04/01 District Tidehaven Tigers 2-3(W) 15-2-1
04/05 District Palacios Sharks 12-0(W) 16-2-1
04/08 District Columbus Cardinals 9-6(W) 17-2-1
04/11 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 4-2(W) 18-2-1
04/14 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 27-0(W) 19-2-1
04/19 District Edna Cowboys 10-0(W) 20-2-1
04/22 District Hallettsville Brahmas 5-3(W) 21-2-1
04/26 District Tidehaven Tigers 10-0(W) 22-2-1
04/29 Regular Shiner Comanches 2-1(L) 22-3-1
05/06 Playoff Poteet Aggies 12-2(W) 23-3-1
05/07 Playoff Poteet Aggies 10-0(W) 24-3-1
05/13 Playoff Lago Vista Vikings 3-5(W) 25-3-1
05/14 Playoff Lago Vista Vikings 6-3(L) 25-4-1
05/14 Playoff Lago Vista Vikings 16-0(L) 25-5-1

Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras

Coach: Micahel Medina ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dylan Jackson, Jacob Wiebelhaus

2021 Record:14-14 / 9-5 (Tied 3rd) / Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Matthew Davis, Sr, SS/P Clay Martin, Sr, 3B/P Tayte Karl, Sr, 2B Carson Kolb, Sr, C Ean Chreene, Sr, OF Brock Duarte, Sr, OF Aidan Baker, Jr, 1B/P Braxton Warren, Jr, OF/P Taylor McCrory, Jr, UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/03 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 16-3(L) 0-1-0
03/04 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 5-4(L) 0-2-0
03/04 Tournament La Vernia Bears 2-0(L) 0-3-0
03/05 Tournament Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 14-0(W) 1-3-0
03/08 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 2-15(W) 2-3-0
03/10 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 8-7(L) 2-4-0
03/10 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 4-5(W) 3-4-0
03/15 District Edna Cowboys 12-2(W) 4-4-0
03/18 District Yoakum Bulldogs 6-3(L) 4-5-0
03/22 District Tidehaven Tigers 5-11(W) 5-5-0
03/25 District Palacios Sharks 23-1(W) 6-5-0
03/29 District Columbus Cardinals 5-4(L) 6-6-0
04/01 District Hallettsville Brahmas 12-9(L) 6-7-0
04/05 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 16-0(W) 7-7-0
04/08 District Edna Cowboys 3-0(W) 8-7-0
04/11 District Yoakum Bulldogs 4-2(L) 8-8-0
04/14 District Tidehaven Tigers 4-0(L) 8-9-0
04/19 District Palacios Sharks 9-1(W) 9-9-0
04/22 District Columbus Cardinals 3-1(W) 10-9-0
04/26 District Hallettsville Brahmas 12-1(W) 11-9-0
04/29 Regular Tidehaven Tigers 4-3(L) 11-10-0
04/30 Regular Hallettsville Brahmas 7-4(L) 11-11-0

Tidehaven Tigers

Coach: Eddie Russell (9 Years As Head Coach, 111 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Fagile, Robert Briscoe

2021 Record:8-14 / 6-8

Returning Starters

Logan Crow, Sr, SS/3B/P (.350 BA, 1st Team AD) Jordan Duran, Sr, P/3B/SS (.320BA, 3-3, 2.37 ERA 1st Team AD) Marco Garcia, Sr, 2B/P (2nd Team AD) Zach Garcia, Jr, C Taylor Rickaway, Sr, OF Chance Robinson, Sr, OF/C/P Jackson Sones, Sr, OF/P Connor Claxton, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Refugio Bobcats 18-6(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Boling Bulldogs 9-4(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Regular Boling Bulldogs 11-2(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Regular Weimar Wildcats 9-1(W) 4-0-0
03/04 Tournament Schulenburg Shorthorns 13-1(W) 5-0-0
03/04 Tournament Logos Prep Lions 6-3(W) 6-0-0
03/05 Tournament Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 4-3(W) 7-0-0
03/05 Tournament Shiner Comanches 2-3(L) 7-1-0
03/09 District Hallettsville Brahmas 10-0(W) 8-1-0
03/11 Tournament Falls City Beavers 8-2(W) 9-1-0
03/12 Tournament Fayetteville Lions 1-15(W) 10-1-0
03/12 Tournament Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 12-6(L) 10-2-0
03/15 District Palacios Sharks 16-1(W) 11-2-0
03/17 District Columbus Cardinals 14-7(W) 12-2-0
03/22 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 5-11(L) 12-3-0
03/25 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 10-0(W) 13-3-0
03/29 District Edna Cowboys 8-7(W) 14-3-0
04/01 District Yoakum Bulldogs 2-3(L) 14-4-0
04/05 District Hallettsville Brahmas 4-1(L) 14-5-0
04/08 District Palacios Sharks 17-7(W) 15-5-0
04/12 District Columbus Cardinals 11-6(L) 15-6-0
04/14 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 4-0(W) 16-6-0
04/19 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 6-3(W) 17-6-0
04/22 District Edna Cowboys 14-1(W) 18-6-0
04/26 District Yoakum Bulldogs 10-0(L) 18-7-0
04/29 Regular Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 4-3(W) 19-7-0
04/30 Regular Columbus Cardinals 4-3(W) 20-7-0
05/06 Playoff Lytle Pirates 11-9(W) 21-7-0
05/07 Playoff Lytle Pirates 14-4(W) 22-7-0
05/13 Playoff Blanco Panthers 4-0(L) 22-8-0
05/14 Playoff Blanco Panthers 9-1(L) 22-9-0

Hallettsville Brahmas

Coach: Mason Briscoe (2 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Barnes, Tim Bridges, Ty Boedeker

2021 Record:17-12 / 10-4 (2nd Place) / Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Preston Amsden, Sr, P/IF Chase Janak, Sr, P/IF Dylan Vornsand, Sr, P/OF Trace Patek, Sr, P/IF Bowen Higgins, Sr, OF Brant Trlicek, Jr, C/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Shiner Comanches 6-4(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 10-5(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 10-5(W) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 11-1(W) 2-2-0
03/05 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 3-1(L) 2-3-0
03/09 District Tidehaven Tigers 10-0(L) 2-4-0
03/10 Tournament Gonzales Apaches 2-8(W) 3-4-0
03/11 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 10-4(L) 3-5-0
03/11 Tournament Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 7-5(W) 4-5-0
03/12 Tournament Shiner Comanches 7-2(L) 4-6-0
03/15 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 22-2(W) 5-6-0
03/18 District Palacios Sharks 6-5(W) 6-6-0
03/19 District Edna Cowboys 17-9(W) 7-6-0
03/26 District Columbus Cardinals 6-3(W) 8-6-0
03/29 District Yoakum Bulldogs 11-1(L) 8-7-0
04/01 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 12-9(W) 9-7-0
04/05 District Tidehaven Tigers 4-1(W) 10-7-0
04/08 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 16-0(W) 11-7-0
04/12 District Palacios Sharks 18-8(W) 12-7-0
04/14 District Edna Cowboys 8-3(W) 13-7-0
04/19 District Columbus Cardinals 4-3(L) 13-8-0
04/22 District Yoakum Bulldogs 5-3(L) 13-9-0
04/26 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 12-1(L) 13-10-0
04/30 Regular Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 7-4(W) 14-10-0
05/06 Playoff Poth Pirates 16-13(W) 15-10-0
05/13 Playoff Llano Yellowjackets 5-4(W) 16-10-0
05/14 Playoff Llano Yellowjackets 5-1(W) 17-10-0
05/20 Playoff Lago Vista Vikings 8-7(L) 17-11-0
05/21 Playoff Lago Vista Vikings 4-2(L) 17-12-0

Columbus Cardinals

Coach: Heath Allen (5 Years As Head Coach, 47 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Bludau, Tanner Janak

2021 Record:16-16 / 9-5 / Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Conner Geisler, Jr, C/IF (.358 BA, 20 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Ryan Lewis, Jr, SS (.277 BA, 17 RBI, 1st Team AD) Jacob Everett, Sr, 2B/P (.333 OBP, 1.94 ERA) Dylan Zajicek, So, CF/P (56 IP, 1.86 ERA, 33 K’s, 1st Team AD) Trevor Berger, So, IF/P (.935 FPCT) Nathan Beane, Jr, OF (.260 BA, 5 SB) David Barrientos, Sr, OF (.274 BA, .933 FPCT)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Sweeny Bulldogs 11-6(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Smithville Tigers 5-4(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Lexington Eagles 2-1(W) 1-2-0
03/01 Regular Caldwell Hornets 3-1(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 12-4(L) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Mumford Mustangs 2-9(W) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 13-4(L) 3-4-0
03/05 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 8-8(T) 3-4-1
03/09 District Edna Cowboys 9-0(W) 4-4-1
03/10 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 8-2(L) 4-5-1
03/11 Tournament Anahuac Panthers 3-1(L) 4-6-1
03/11 Tournament Georgetown Gateway Gators 2-0(L) 4-7-1
03/12 Tournament Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 1-2(W) 5-7-1
03/15 District Yoakum Bulldogs 3-1(L) 5-8-1
03/17 District Tidehaven Tigers 14-7(L) 5-9-1
03/23 District Palacios Sharks 18-4(W) 6-9-1
03/26 District Hallettsville Brahmas 6-3(L) 6-10-1
03/29 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 5-4(W) 7-10-1
04/01 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 12-0(W) 8-10-1
04/05 District Edna Cowboys 10-0(W) 9-10-1
04/08 District Yoakum Bulldogs 9-6(L) 9-11-1
04/12 District Tidehaven Tigers 11-6(W) 10-11-1
04/14 District Palacios Sharks 14-1(W) 11-11-1
04/19 District Hallettsville Brahmas 4-3(W) 12-11-1
04/22 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 3-1(L) 12-12-1
04/26 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 10-0(W) 13-12-1
04/30 Regular Tidehaven Tigers 4-3(L) 13-13-1
05/06 Playoff Jourdanton Indians 13-7(W) 14-13-1
05/07 Playoff Jourdanton Indians 10-4(W) 15-13-1
05/13 Playoff Marion Bulldogs 2-3(W) 16-13-1
05/14 Playoff Marion Bulldogs 4-2(L) 16-14-1
05/14 Playoff Marion Bulldogs 3-2(L) 16-15-1

Edna Cowboys

Coach: Kensey Allen (11 Years As Head Coach, 115 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dustin Durham, Chris Pustka

2021 Record:13-15 / 6-8

Returning Starters

Layton Ressman. Sr, SS/P (.412 BA, 1.75 ERA, 1st Team AD) Josh Muncrief, Sr, P/OF/1B (.368 BA, 2.49 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Jaykub Reyes, So, P/3B (.362 BA, 16 RBI’s, 2nd Team AD) Karmyne Williams. So, C/IF (.259 BA) Ian Braunholz, Sr, IF/OF (.238 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 15-3(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Regular Boling Bulldogs 13-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 10-6(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Regular Schulenburg Shorthorns 1-7(W) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Wharton Tigers 3-1(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 6-9(W) 2-4-0
03/09 District Columbus Cardinals 9-0(L) 2-5-0
03/10 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 4-5(W) 3-5-0
03/15 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 12-2(L) 3-6-0
03/18 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 13-6(L) 3-7-0
03/19 District Hallettsville Brahmas 17-9(L) 3-8-0
03/26 District Yoakum Bulldogs 6-0(L) 3-9-0
03/29 District Tidehaven Tigers 8-7(L) 3-10-0
04/01 District Palacios Sharks 9-4(W) 4-10-0
04/05 District Columbus Cardinals 10-0(L) 4-11-0
04/08 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 3-0(L) 4-12-0
04/13 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 8-4(W) 5-12-0
04/14 District Hallettsville Brahmas 8-3(L) 5-13-0
04/19 District Yoakum Bulldogs 10-0(L) 5-14-0
04/22 District Tidehaven Tigers 14-1(L) 5-15-0
04/26 District Palacios Sharks 14-2(W) 6-15-0

Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders

Coach: Rodney Hernandez (2 Years As Head Coach, 273 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Travis Combs

2021 Record:3-23 / 1-13 District

Returning Starters

Straton Pierpyzca, Sr, 1B Morgan Machac, Sr, RHP/IF James Cotton, Sr, LHP/OF Luis Reyes, Sr, C/3B Darian Sims, Sr, RHP/IF Aaron Drlik, So OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 13-3(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 4-18(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament IDEA Quest 11-1(W) 1-2-0
03/01 Regular Louise Hornets 11-1(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 3-13(L) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Stafford Spartans 2-12(L) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament East Bernard Brahmas 15-5(L) 2-5-0
03/08 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 2-15(L) 2-6-0
03/10 Tournament Needville Blue Jays 12-1(L) 2-7-0
03/10 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 5-2(L) 2-8-0
03/11 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 15-2(L) 2-9-0
03/15 District Hallettsville Brahmas 22-2(L) 2-10-0
03/18 District Edna Cowboys 13-6(W) 3-10-0
03/22 District Yoakum Bulldogs 15-2(L) 3-11-0
03/25 District Tidehaven Tigers 10-0(L) 3-12-0
04/01 District Palacios Sharks 10-0(W) 4-12-0
04/01 District Columbus Cardinals 12-0(L) 4-13-0
04/05 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 16-0(L) 4-14-0
04/08 District Hallettsville Brahmas 16-0(L) 4-15-0
04/13 District Edna Cowboys 8-4(L) 4-16-0
04/14 District Yoakum Bulldogs 27-0(L) 4-17-0
04/19 District Tidehaven Tigers 6-3(L) 4-18-0
04/22 District Palacios Sharks 4-3(W) 5-18-0
04/26 District Columbus Cardinals 10-0(L) 5-19-0

Palacios Sharks

Coach: Hudson Bates (11 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:3-18 / 2-12

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Ganado Indians 23-3(L) 0-1-0
03/04 Tournament Baytown Lee Ganders 8-5(L) 0-2-0
03/04 Tournament Boling Bulldogs 9-5(L) 0-3-0
03/09 District Yoakum Bulldogs 10-3(L) 0-4-0
03/15 District Tidehaven Tigers 16-1(L) 0-5-0
03/18 District Hallettsville Brahmas 6-5(L) 0-6-0
03/23 District Columbus Cardinals 18-4(L) 0-7-0
03/25 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 23-1(L) 0-8-0
04/01 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 10-0(L) 0-9-0
04/01 District Edna Cowboys 9-4(L) 0-10-0
04/05 District Yoakum Bulldogs 12-0(L) 0-11-0
04/08 District Tidehaven Tigers 17-7(L) 0-12-0
04/12 District Hallettsville Brahmas 18-8(L) 0-13-0
04/14 District Columbus Cardinals 14-1(L) 0-14-0
04/19 District Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 9-1(L) 0-15-0
04/22 District Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 4-3(L) 0-16-0
04/26 District Edna Cowboys 14-2(L) 0-17-0