19-6A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Katy Tigers 13 3 25 10 0
Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 13 3 26 7 4
Katy Tompkins Falcons 11 5 23 15 0
Katy Taylor Mustangs 11 5 20 13 1
Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 8 8 16 14 2
Katy Paetow Panthers 7 9 18 12 0
Katy Jordan Warriors 6 10 12 16 0
Katy Mayde Creek Rams 2 14 4 23 1
Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 1 15 7 19 1

Katy Tigers

Coach: Wes Hearne (2 Years As Head Coach, 30 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Langan, Zach Wilson, Peyton Becker, Ryne Head

2023 Record:30-8-3/12-4; 3rd Place/Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Sutton Hull, Sr, 1B (.298/Honorable Mention All-District) AJ Atkinson, Sr, OF (.301/2nd Team All-District/Sam Houston) Jon Artis, Sr, OF (.250) Aaron Brashear, Sr, P (2-0, 2.95 ERA) Connor Udland, Jr, P/IF (2-0, 0.00 ERA/Houston)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 8-5(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 2-0(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Richmond Foster Falcons 1-2(W) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 12-2(W) 2-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament St Thomas More, LA 9-6(W) 3-2-0
02/27/2024 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 7-0(W) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 5-1(W) 5-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament League City Clear Springs Chargers 2-3(L) 5-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 3-0(L) 5-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 12-1(W) 6-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 9-8(W) 7-4-0
03/05/2024 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 2-0(W) 8-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Jersey Village Falcons 2-0(W) 9-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 9-1(L) 9-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Klein Collins Tigers 8-0(L) 9-6-0
03/09/2024 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 3-2(L) 9-7-0
03/12/2024 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 10-0(W) 10-7-0
03/14/2024 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 12-3(W) 11-7-0
03/18/2024 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 11-0(W) 12-7-0
03/19/2024 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 6-0(W) 13-7-0
03/22/2024 District Katy Jordan Warriors 5-4(L) 13-8-0
03/26/2024 District Katy Jordan Warriors 7-2(W) 14-8-0
03/28/2024 District Katy Paetow Panthers 5-1(W) 15-8-0
04/02/2024 District Katy Paetow Panthers 1-0(W) 16-8-0
04/11/2024 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 11-5(L) 16-9-0
04/13/2024 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 10-0(L) 16-10-0
04/16/2024 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 4-0(W) 17-10-0
04/19/2024 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 3-1(W) 18-10-0
04/23/2024 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 6-0(W) 19-10-0
04/26/2024 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 11-0(W) 20-10-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 4-1(W) 21-10-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 1-0(W) 22-10-0
05/09/2024 Playoff Jersey Village Falcons 5-3(W) 23-10-0
05/10/2024 Playoff Jersey Village Falcons 3-2(W) 24-10-0
05/17/2024 Playoff Cypress Fair Bobcats 2-1(W) 25-10-0

Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars

Coach: Brett Wallace (6 Years As Head Coach, 101 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kel Shannon, Patrick Pederson, Alex Eberly, Morgan Pyle

2023 Record:33-7/14-2; District Co-Champions/Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Brock De Young, Sr, SS/P (.362/1st Team A-D/Texas State) Connor Ficarra, Sr, OF (.320, 20 SB/Angelina College) Brayden Hodge, Sr, P (6-2, 2.48 ERA/2nd Team A-D/ETBU) Thomas Guy, Sr, P (5-0, 1.93 ERA, 32 K/2nd Team All-District) Paul Acosta, Sr, OF (.271) Ethan Muniz Sr, C/P (.260) Lucas Franco, Jr, 3B/P (.345, 5 HR/1st Team All-District/TCU)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 7-4(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament St. Thomas More (LA) 9-2(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 1-1(T) 2-0-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 8-0(W) 3-0-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Houston Waltrip Rams 12-3(L) 3-1-1
02/27/2024 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 3-1(L) 3-2-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Cypress Park Tigers 10-0(W) 4-2-1
02/29/2024 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 2-2(T) 4-2-2
03/01/2024 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 0-8(W) 5-2-2
03/01/2024 Tournament Cypress Fair Bobcats 11-0(W) 6-2-2
03/02/2024 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 3-1(W) 7-2-2
03/05/2024 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 1-0(L) 7-3-2
03/07/2024 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 4-0(W) 8-3-2
03/08/2024 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 3-3(T) 8-3-3
03/09/2024 Tournament Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 8-3(W) 9-3-3
03/09/2024 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 2-1(L) 9-4-3
03/12/2024 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 2-1(L) 9-5-3
03/14/2024 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 10-9(W) 10-5-3
03/18/2024 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 5-1(W) 11-5-3
03/19/2024 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 4-2(W) 12-5-3
03/22/2024 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 13-1(W) 13-5-3
03/26/2024 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 10-1(W) 14-5-3
03/28/2024 District Katy Jordan Warriors 8-2(W) 15-5-3
04/02/2024 District Katy Jordan Warriors 6-0(W) 16-5-3
04/05/2024 District Katy Paetow Panthers 4-2(W) 17-5-3
04/09/2024 District Katy Paetow Panthers 7-5(W) 18-5-3
04/11/2024 District Katy Tigers 11-5(W) 19-5-3
04/13/2024 District Katy Tigers 10-0(W) 20-5-3
04/20/2024 Regular Houston Bellaire Cardinals 6-6(T) 20-5-4
04/23/2024 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 12-1(W) 21-5-4
04/26/2024 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 2-1(W) 22-5-4
05/02/2024 Playoff Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 4-0(W) 23-5-4
05/03/2024 Playoff Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 12-3(W) 24-5-4
05/09/2024 Playoff Houston Stratford Spartans 1-2(L) 24-6-4
05/10/2024 Playoff Houston Stratford Spartans 9-4(W) 25-6-4
05/11/2024 Playoff Houston Stratford Spartans 8-3(W) 26-6-4
05/17/2024 Playoff Houston Memorial Mustangs 7-3(L) 26-7-4

Katy Tompkins Falcons

Coach: Kenneth Humphreys (11 Years As Head Coach, 288 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shane Weaston, David Gonzales, Ben Young

2023 Record:26-8-1/11-1; District Co-Champions/Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Gavin Brewer, Jr, P/3B/1B (6-1, 1.63 ERA/1st Team A-D) Cooper Markle, Sr, C/OF/1B (.278, 5 2B, 2HR/Nebreska) Hudson Melaerts, Sr, P/OF (31.2 IP, 3-0, 20 K, 0.44 ERA) Ryan Ratajczak, Sr, 3B/1B/C/P (.269, .500 OBP/Concordia)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 16-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 0-3(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 8-5(L) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament St Thomas More 2-10(L) 2-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 7-5(W) 3-2-0
02/27/2024 District Katy Tigers 7-0(L) 3-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Montgomery Bears 9-0(L) 3-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 2-1(L) 3-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 11-0(W) 4-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Bryan Vikings 4-3(W) 5-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 4-3(L) 5-6-0
03/05/2024 District Katy Tigers 2-0(L) 5-7-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 3-6(W) 6-7-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Magnolia Bulldogs 1-0(W) 7-7-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Montgomery Bears 4-10(W) 8-7-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 5-2(L) 8-8-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Tomball Cougars 3-1(L) 8-9-0
03/12/2024 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 2-1(W) 9-9-0
03/14/2024 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 10-9(L) 9-10-0
03/18/2024 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 6-1(L) 9-11-0
03/19/2024 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 3-1(W) 10-11-0
03/23/2024 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 14-3(W) 11-11-0
03/26/2024 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 5-2(W) 12-11-0
04/05/2024 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 16-3(W) 13-11-0
04/09/2024 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 11-2(W) 14-11-0
04/11/2024 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 13-0(W) 15-11-0
04/13/2024 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 12-2(W) 16-11-0
04/16/2024 District Katy Jordan Warriors 5-0(W) 17-11-0
04/19/2024 District Katy Jordan Warriors 3-2(W) 18-11-0
04/23/2024 District Katy Paetow Panthers 7-5(L) 18-12-0
04/26/2024 District Katy Paetow Panthers 13-2(W) 19-12-0
04/29/2024 Regular Fulshear Chargers 3-1(W) 20-12-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 8-11(L) 20-13-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 13-1(W) 21-13-0
05/04/2024 Playoff Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 6-5(W) 22-13-0
05/09/2024 Playoff Cypress Fair Bobcats 0-2(W) 23-13-0
05/10/2024 Playoff Cypress Fair Bobcats 4-0(L) 23-14-0
05/11/2024 Playoff Cypress Fair Bobcats 11-4(L) 23-15-0

Katy Taylor Mustangs

Coach: Russell Krenek (3 Years As Head Coach, 220 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Gorman, Justin Faltysek, Scott Veeder

2023 Record:21-12-1/9-7; Tied for 4th

Returning Starters

Pete Dworaczyk, Sr, C (.269/Captain) Nate Larsen, Sr, OF (.309, 22 Runs/1st Team A-D/Captain) Chase Marshall, Sr, IF (.264, 15 RBI, 25 Runs, 5 2B/Captain) Dylan Weaver, Sr, RHP (3.82 ERA/2nd Team All-District) Michael Brupbacher, Sr, RHP (2.63 ERA) Davidenko Rodriguez, So, IF (.348, 27 Runs/1st Team A-D) Bryce Krenek, So, LHP (1.52 ERA/19-6A Newcomer OTY)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Richmond Foster Falcons 3-2(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Houston Waltrip Rams 5-4(W) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 8-1(W) 2-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 11-1(W) 3-2-0
02/27/2024 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 3-1(W) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Fulshear Chargers 4-1(L) 4-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Strake Jesuit Crusaders 7-2(L) 4-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 4-2(W) 5-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 8-5(W) 6-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament St. John's School Mavericks 6-6(T) 6-4-1
03/05/2024 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 1-0(W) 7-4-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 7-0(W) 8-4-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 7-2(W) 9-4-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 3-5(L) 9-5-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Houston Memorial Mustangs 3-2(L) 9-6-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 4-3(W) 10-6-1
03/12/2024 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 4-1(W) 11-6-1
03/14/2024 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 8-1(W) 12-6-1
03/19/2024 Regular Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 7-6(W) 13-6-1
03/23/2024 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 14-3(L) 13-7-1
03/26/2024 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 5-2(L) 13-8-1
03/28/2024 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 12-0(W) 14-8-1
04/02/2024 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 3-1(L) 14-9-1
04/05/2024 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 7-4(W) 15-9-1
04/09/2024 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 11-0(W) 16-9-1
04/11/2024 District Katy Jordan Warriors 1-0(W) 17-9-1
04/13/2024 District Katy Jordan Warriors 11-5(W) 18-9-1
04/16/2024 District Katy Paetow Panthers 6-2(W) 19-9-1
04/19/2024 District Katy Paetow Panthers 13-0(W) 20-9-1
04/23/2024 District Katy Tigers 6-0(L) 20-10-1
04/26/2024 District Katy Tigers 11-0(L) 20-11-1
05/02/2024 Playoff Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 6-5(L) 20-12-1
05/03/2024 Playoff Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 3-1(L) 20-13-1

Katy Seven Lakes Spartans

Coach: Jeremy Arterburn (2 Years As Head Coach, 61 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Royal Thomas, Keith Humphreys, Nick Barrios

2023 Record:19-13/10-7; 4th Place/Bi-District Qualifier

Returning Starters

Max Greathouse, Sr, UTL (.360,22 Runs/1st Team A-D) Tyler Berra, Sr, 1B/P (.316, 7 2B, 22 RBI/2nd Team A-D) Travis Berra, Sr, P/OF (30 IP, 3-0, 2.59 ERA, 38 K) Collin Mills, Sr, P/3B (24 IP 0.29 ERA/1st Team All-District) Nate Johnson, Jr, OF/P (.375, 10 2B, 20 RBI/1st Team A-D) Carter Nannini, Jr, OF/P (.301, 26 Hits, 5 2B, 20 RBI, 24 Runs)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 12-10(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 9-1(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 9-3(W) 3-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Channelview Falcons 0-0(T) 3-0-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 2-5(W) 4-0-1
02/26/2024 Regular Rosenberg Terry Rangers 3-13(W) 5-0-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Cypress Fair Bobcats 7-0(L) 5-1-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 7-4(L) 5-2-1
03/01/2024 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 4-10(W) 6-2-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Cypress Park Tigers 6-5(W) 7-2-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 7-3(L) 7-3-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 13-1(W) 8-3-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Joshua Owls 2-2(T) 8-3-2
03/08/2024 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 6-1(L) 8-4-2
03/09/2024 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 13-2(L) 8-5-2
03/09/2024 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 8-7(L) 8-6-2
03/12/2024 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 4-1(L) 8-7-2
03/14/2024 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 8-1(L) 8-8-2
03/18/2024 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 6-1(W) 9-8-2
03/19/2024 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 3-1(L) 9-9-2
03/22/2024 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 6-1(W) 10-9-2
03/26/2024 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 5-4(W) 11-9-2
03/28/2024 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 13-2(W) 12-9-2
04/02/2024 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 8-1(W) 13-9-2
04/05/2024 District Katy Jordan Warriors 7-5(W) 14-9-2
04/09/2024 District Katy Jordan Warriors 10-5(W) 15-9-2
04/11/2024 District Katy Paetow Panthers 7-1(L) 15-10-2
04/13/2024 District Katy Paetow Panthers 14-12(W) 16-10-2
04/16/2024 District Katy Tigers 4-0(L) 16-11-2
04/19/2024 District Katy Tigers 3-1(L) 16-12-2
04/23/2024 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 12-1(L) 16-13-2
04/26/2024 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 2-1(L) 16-14-2

Katy Paetow Panthers

Coach: Javier Valdez (1 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Ragsdale, Ralph Marron, Wesley Geigley

2023 Record:10-19/5-11

Returning Starters

Elijah Chisam, Jr, P Charles Radley, Sr, IF/OF Christian Chacon, Sr, C/OF/IF Maddox Prentice, Sr, IF/C/OF Yarel Delgado, Jr, OF (Rice) Matthew Scott, Jr, IF/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 8-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Houston Waltrip Rams 4-9(W) 2-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Channelview Falcons 6-5(W) 3-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Richmond Foster Falcons 0-9(W) 4-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 5-2(L) 4-1-0
02/27/2024 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 12-5(W) 5-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 11-0(L) 5-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 10-0(L) 5-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Richmond Randle Lions 4-18(W) 6-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Richmond Foster Falcons 2-9(W) 7-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 1-13(W) 8-3-0
03/05/2024 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 2-0(W) 9-3-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 4-1(W) 10-3-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 3-2(W) 11-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 6-0(W) 12-3-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 10-2(W) 13-3-0
03/12/2024 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 17-3(W) 14-3-0
03/14/2024 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 16-4(W) 15-3-0
03/16/2024 District Katy Jordan Warriors 12-6(L) 15-4-0
03/19/2024 District Katy Jordan Warriors 5-4(W) 16-4-0
03/28/2024 District Katy Tigers 5-1(L) 16-5-0
04/02/2024 District Katy Tigers 1-0(L) 16-6-0
04/05/2024 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 4-2(L) 16-7-0
04/09/2024 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 7-5(L) 16-8-0
04/11/2024 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 7-1(W) 17-8-0
04/13/2024 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 14-12(L) 17-9-0
04/16/2024 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 6-2(L) 17-10-0
04/19/2024 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 13-0(L) 17-11-0
04/23/2024 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 7-5(W) 18-11-0
04/26/2024 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 13-2(L) 18-12-0

Katy Jordan Warriors

Coach: Zach Maddox (4 Years As Head Coach, 20 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh McClendon, Kirby Hill, Sebastian Salazar

2023 Record:12-19/5-11

Returning Starters

Connor Carmichael, Sr, C/P (1-0, 2.33 ERA/2nd Team A-D) Brett Miller, Sr, P (1-2, 3.74 ERA) JD Ortigoza, Jr, SS (.366, 16 RBI, 13 SB/2nd Team All-District) Cole Keppler, Jr, 2B (.250, 14 RBI) Eddie Buroz, Jr, IF/OF/P (.250; 2-2, 1.94 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 8-1(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Channelview Falcons 4-2(W) 2-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 12-3(L) 2-2-0
02/27/2024 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 13-0(W) 3-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 10-4(W) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 5-3(L) 4-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 5-0(L) 4-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 5-0(W) 5-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 10-3(L) 5-5-0
03/05/2024 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 11-0(W) 6-5-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 5-3(W) 7-5-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Cypress Springs Panthers 7-4(W) 8-5-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 8-7(L) 8-6-0
03/16/2024 District Katy Paetow Panthers 12-6(W) 9-6-0
03/19/2024 District Katy Paetow Panthers 5-4(L) 9-7-0
03/22/2024 District Katy Tigers 5-4(W) 10-7-0
03/26/2024 District Katy Tigers 7-2(L) 10-8-0
03/28/2024 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 8-2(L) 10-9-0
04/02/2024 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 6-0(L) 10-10-0
04/05/2024 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 7-5(L) 10-11-0
04/09/2024 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 10-5(L) 10-12-0
04/11/2024 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 1-0(L) 10-13-0
04/13/2024 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 11-5(L) 10-14-0
04/16/2024 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 5-0(L) 10-15-0
04/19/2024 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 3-2(L) 10-16-0
04/23/2024 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 2-0(W) 11-16-0
04/26/2024 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 6-3(W) 12-16-0

Katy Mayde Creek Rams

Coach: Will Handlin (3 Years As Head Coach, 15 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tony Campbell, Daniel Endsley, Connor Wrye, Bill Handlin

2023 Record:7-20/2-14

Returning Starters

BJ Lumkins, Sr, P/OF AJ Robinson, Jr, IF Drew Desmoreaux, Sr, IF Cole Jensen, Jr, IF/P Noah Villegas, Sr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Cypress Park Tigers 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 8-5(W) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 14-0(L) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 5-5(T) 1-2-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Richmond Foster Falcons 15-0(L) 1-3-1
02/27/2024 District Katy Jordan Warriors 13-0(L) 1-4-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 14-5(L) 1-5-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 3-0(L) 1-6-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 10-0(L) 1-7-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 8-2(L) 1-8-1
03/05/2024 District Katy Jordan Warriors 11-0(L) 1-9-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 6-5(L) 1-10-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Hightower Hurricanes 6-2(L) 1-11-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 8-9(W) 2-11-1
03/12/2024 District Katy Paetow Panthers 17-3(L) 2-12-1
03/14/2024 District Katy Paetow Panthers 16-4(L) 2-13-1
03/18/2024 District Katy Tigers 11-0(L) 2-14-1
03/19/2024 District Katy Tigers 6-0(L) 2-15-1
03/22/2024 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 13-1(L) 2-16-1
03/26/2024 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 10-1(L) 2-17-1
03/28/2024 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 13-2(L) 2-18-1
04/02/2024 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 8-1(L) 2-19-1
04/05/2024 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 7-4(L) 2-20-1
04/09/2024 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 11-0(L) 2-21-1
04/11/2024 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 13-0(L) 2-22-1
04/13/2024 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 12-2(L) 2-23-1
04/16/2024 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 2-0(W) 3-23-1
04/19/2024 District Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 6-2(W) 4-23-1

Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks

Coach: Jim Janczak (20 Years As Head Coach, 160 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Darren Bunte, Jamal Foote, Justin Adami

2023 Record:5-24/2-14

Returning Starters

Isaac Cantu, Sr, SS/IF; (.291, .720 OPS, 3 2B, 5 SB) Gerardo Gutierrez, Sr, 2B/IF (.306, .740 OPS) Kelvin Malone, Sr, C (.270, .717 OPS, 4 2B, 2 3B) Leo Banuelos, Sr, RHP (2-1, 5.47 ERA, 24.3 IP, 21 K) Zane Heiliger, Jr, RHP (1-4, 3.57 ERA, 50 K/2nd Team A-D) Chris Soto, Jr, OF (.234, 7 BB, 3 SB) Kalon Baker, Jr, DH/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 3-11(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Houston Waltrip Rams 2-3(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Channelview Falcons 1-6(L) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 5-3(L) 2-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 10-1(W) 3-2-0
02/27/2024 District Katy Paetow Panthers 12-5(L) 3-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Baytown Lee Ganders 0-6(W) 4-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 4-4(T) 4-3-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 4-5(W) 5-3-1
03/05/2024 District Katy Paetow Panthers 2-0(L) 5-4-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Willis Wildkats 23-0(L) 5-5-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 7-4(L) 5-6-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Brenham Cubs 5-6(W) 6-6-1
03/12/2024 District Katy Tigers 10-0(L) 6-7-1
03/14/2024 District Katy Tigers 12-3(L) 6-8-1
03/18/2024 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 5-1(L) 6-9-1
03/19/2024 District Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 4-2(L) 6-10-1
03/22/2024 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 6-1(L) 6-11-1
03/26/2024 District Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 5-4(L) 6-12-1
03/28/2024 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 12-0(L) 6-13-1
04/02/2024 District Katy Taylor Mustangs 3-1(W) 7-13-1
04/05/2024 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 16-3(L) 7-14-1
04/09/2024 District Katy Tompkins Falcons 11-2(L) 7-15-1
04/16/2024 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 2-0(L) 7-16-1
04/19/2024 District Katy Mayde Creek Rams 6-2(L) 7-17-1
04/23/2024 District Katy Jordan Warriors 2-0(L) 7-18-1
04/26/2024 District Katy Jordan Warriors 6-3(L) 7-19-1