28-4A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
La Vernia Bears 9 0 18 7 0
Geronimo Navarro Panthers 7 2 20 5 0
Cuero Gobblers 4 5 6 16 0
San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 4 5 10 14 0
Gonzales Apaches 3 6 7 18 0
San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 0 9 2 17 0

La Vernia Bears

Coach: Charles Bunch (3 Years As Head Coach, 37 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Miller, Andy Schnid

2023 Record:19-10-2/7-3; Tied for 2nd; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Cash Casas, Sr, SS (.313. 4 HR, 23 RBI/1st Team A-D) Colten Schmid, Sr, CF (.321, .408 OBP, 29 SB/28-4A Off MVP) Bronson Lange, Jr, P (60 K, 2.31 ERA/1st Team All-District) Colt Brown, Jr, C/P (.322, .441 OBP, 31 RBI/1st Team A-D)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Medina Valley Panthers 6-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 5-4(W) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Ingram Moore Warriors 11-6(W) 2-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 11-5(W) 3-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 5-4(L) 3-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 10-1(W) 4-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Hallettsville Brahmas 10-9(L) 4-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 9-1(L) 4-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Hallettsville Brahmas 1-10(W) 5-4-0
03/04/2024 Regular Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 16-1(W) 6-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 5-0(W) 7-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Sealy Tigers 15-6(L) 7-5-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 8-5(L) 7-6-0
03/16/2024 Regular Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 3-7(W) 8-6-0
03/16/2024 Regular Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 1-9(W) 9-6-0
03/19/2024 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 5-2(L) 9-7-0
03/22/2024 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 15-0(W) 10-7-0
03/25/2024 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 18-0(W) 11-7-0
03/28/2024 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 7-3(W) 12-7-0
04/02/2024 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 9-6(W) 13-7-0
04/05/2024 District Cuero Gobblers 6-1(W) 14-7-0
04/09/2024 District Cuero Gobblers 3-1(W) 15-7-0
04/12/2024 District Gonzales Apaches 10-0(W) 16-7-0
04/16/2024 District Gonzales Apaches 6-2(W) 17-7-0
04/19/2024 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 11-0(W) 18-7-0

Geronimo Navarro Panthers

Team Website: Navarro Panther Baseball Twitter

Coach: Justin Dunnam (1 Years As Head Coach, 65 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Caleb Murrile, Marc Klatt

2023 Record:24-10/8-2; District Champions/Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Ryan Tatom, Sr, 2B (1st Team All-District) Mathew Villanueva, Jr, 3B Landun Taylor, Sr, OF (1st Team A-D; 1st Team All-State) Gavin Newborg, Sr, OF (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Jourdanton Indians 1-8(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Poth Pirates 14-1(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Sabinal Yellow Jackets 6-0(W) 3-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Jourdanton Indians 1-10(W) 4-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Brackett Tigers 10-0(W) 5-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament TMI Panthers 5-3(W) 6-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament SA Homeschool 21-1(W) 7-0-0
03/01/2024 Tournament San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 6-1(W) 8-0-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Floresville Tigers 3-2(L) 8-1-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Hallettsville Brahmas 4-3(W) 9-1-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 6-2(W) 10-1-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 15-6(L) 10-2-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Shiner Comanches 3-2(L) 10-3-0
03/12/2024 Regular Poth Pirates 0-9(W) 11-3-0
03/13/2024 Regular Johnson City Eagles 2-0(W) 12-3-0
03/19/2024 Regular Hondo Owls 0-7(W) 13-3-0
03/22/2024 District Gonzales Apaches 11-6(W) 14-3-0
03/25/2024 District Gonzales Apaches 12-3(W) 15-3-0
03/28/2024 District La Vernia Bears 7-3(L) 15-4-0
04/02/2024 District La Vernia Bears 9-6(L) 15-5-0
04/05/2024 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 10-2(W) 16-5-0
04/09/2024 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 11-2(W) 17-5-0
04/12/2024 District Cuero Gobblers 5-2(W) 18-5-0
04/16/2024 District Cuero Gobblers 20-1(W) 19-5-0
04/19/2024 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 17-0(W) 20-5-0

Cuero Gobblers

Coach: Mike Bonewald (2 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Doug Patek, Caleb Valchar

2023 Record:17-14/5-5; 4th Place/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Brandt Patek, Sr, 3B (1st Team All-District) Kyle Nagel, Jr, 2B (2nd Team All-District) JC Maldonaldo, Sr, C (2nd Team All-District) Caleb Nagle, Jr, 1B (2nd Team All-District) Walker Dietze, So, CF Mason Notaro, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular Yoakum Bulldogs 6-4(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Edna Cowboys 7-6(W) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 3-1(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 9-3(L) 2-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 7-4(L) 2-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 4-3(L) 2-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 12-0(L) 2-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 10-7(L) 2-6-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Shiner Comanches 12-2(L) 2-7-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Hallettsville Brahmas 10-0(L) 2-8-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 11-3(L) 2-9-0
03/14/2024 Regular Goliad Tigers 4-1(L) 2-10-0
03/18/2024 Regular Goliad Tigers 10-6(L) 2-11-0
03/23/2024 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 4-2(W) 3-11-0
03/25/2024 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 2-1(L) 3-12-0
03/28/2024 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 4-2(W) 4-12-0
04/02/2024 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 23-0(W) 5-12-0
04/05/2024 District La Vernia Bears 6-1(L) 5-13-0
04/09/2024 District La Vernia Bears 3-1(L) 5-14-0
04/12/2024 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 5-2(L) 5-15-0
04/16/2024 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 20-1(L) 5-16-0
04/19/2024 District Gonzales Apaches 10-2(W) 6-16-0

San Antonio Kennedy Rockets

Coach: Albert Olivarez (10 Years As Head Coach, 100 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Christopher Zapata, David Anzaldua, Jacob Sanchez

2023 Record:20-10/7-3; Tied for 2nd; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Luis Mares, Sr, P/SS Zachary Flores, Sr, P/1B Gus Sanchez, Sr, P/UTL Miguel Picazo, Sr, P/UTL Rodrigo Cruz, Sr, CIF Zaevian Sr, P/OF Adrian Castillo, Jr, P/MIF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular Natalia Mustangs 3-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Somerset Bulldogs 6-1(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Devine Warhorses 7-5(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament San Antonio Southside Cardinals 5-2(L) 0-4-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Uvalde Coyotes 8-6(W) 1-4-0
02/27/2024 Regular Uvalde Coyotes 9-5(L) 1-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament San Antonio Cole Cougars 2-3(W) 2-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Laredo Cigarroa Toros 2-3(W) 3-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Poth Pirates 4-10(L) 3-6-0
03/05/2024 Regular Somerset Bulldogs 18-6(L) 3-7-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Devine Warhorses 3-0(W) 4-7-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 0-2(W) 5-7-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 9-6(L) 5-8-0
03/13/2024 Regular San Antonio Brennan Bears 7-3(W) 6-8-0
03/18/2024 Regular Jourdanton Indians 8-7(L) 6-9-0
03/23/2024 District Cuero Gobblers 4-2(L) 6-10-0
03/25/2024 District Cuero Gobblers 2-1(W) 7-10-0
03/28/2024 District Gonzales Apaches 8-5(L) 7-11-0
04/02/2024 District Gonzales Apaches 8-2(W) 8-11-0
04/05/2024 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 10-2(L) 8-12-0
04/09/2024 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 11-2(L) 8-13-0
04/12/2024 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 12-1(W) 9-13-0
04/16/2024 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 13-0(W) 10-13-0
04/19/2024 District La Vernia Bears 11-0(L) 10-14-0

Gonzales Apaches

Coach: Garry Beveridge (2 Years As Head Coach, 12 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mitchell Winchester, Jeremiah Lopez

2023 Record:12-14/3-7; 5th Place

Returning Starters

Weston Ruddock, Sr, OF (1st Team All-District) Dakota DuBose, Sr, 3B (2nd Team All-District) Nathan Castillo, So, IF/P Brandon DuBose, So, OF TJ Riojas, Sr, C (2nd Team All-District) Kamren Leal, Sr, C/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 2-9(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 9-4(L) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Louise Hornets 18-2(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Ganado Indians 12-1(L) 2-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Wharton Tigers 6-1(W) 3-2-0
02/26/2024 Regular Flatonia Bulldogs 15-5(L) 3-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Refugio Bobcats 3-2(L) 3-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 5-3(L) 3-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Karnes City Badgers 8-1(L) 3-6-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 19-1(L) 3-7-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Bastrop Bears 6-3(L) 3-8-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 5-3(L) 3-9-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Austin LASA 13-6(L) 3-10-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Killeen Chaparral Bobcats 9-10(W) 4-10-0
03/12/2024 Regular San Antonio Cole Cougars 17-7(L) 4-11-0
03/19/2024 Regular La Grange Leopards 18-1(L) 4-12-0
03/22/2024 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 11-6(L) 4-13-0
03/25/2024 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 12-3(L) 4-14-0
03/28/2024 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 8-5(W) 5-14-0
04/02/2024 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 8-2(L) 5-15-0
04/05/2024 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 5-4(W) 6-15-0
04/09/2024 District San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 14-3(W) 7-15-0
04/12/2024 District La Vernia Bears 10-0(L) 7-16-0
04/16/2024 District La Vernia Bears 6-2(L) 7-17-0
04/19/2024 District Cuero Gobblers 10-2(L) 7-18-0

San Antonio Memorial Minutemen

Coach: Ryan Valdez (2 Years As Head Coach, 2 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Erick Montes, Philip Martinez

2023 Record:2-21/0-10

Returning Starters

Jordan Ortega, Sr, P/SS Jesse Nava, Jr, 2B Marcos De la Garza, Sr, DH Francisco Ontiveros, Jr, 1B Ruben De Hoyos, Sr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular San Antonio Cole Cougars 17-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 13-3(L) 0-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 13-3(L) 0-3-0
02/26/2024 Regular South San Antonio West 14-4(L) 0-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 5-1(L) 0-5-0
03/05/2024 Regular Knippa Rockcrushers 0-11(W) 1-5-0
03/09/2024 Tournament San Antonio Cole Cougars 18-1(L) 1-6-0
03/09/2024 Tournament South San Antonio West 0-4(W) 2-6-0
03/12/2024 Regular Crystal City Javelinas 6-3(L) 2-7-0
03/19/2024 Regular San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 16-3(L) 2-8-0
03/22/2024 District La Vernia Bears 15-0(L) 2-9-0
03/25/2024 District La Vernia Bears 18-0(L) 2-10-0
03/28/2024 District Cuero Gobblers 4-2(L) 2-11-0
04/02/2024 District Cuero Gobblers 23-0(L) 2-12-0
04/05/2024 District Gonzales Apaches 5-4(L) 2-13-0
04/09/2024 District Gonzales Apaches 14-3(L) 2-14-0
04/12/2024 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 12-1(L) 2-15-0
04/16/2024 District San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 13-0(L) 2-16-0
04/19/2024 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 17-0(L) 2-17-0