Division 28-4a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Boerne Greyhounds 9 1 32 3 0
Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 8 2 25 8 0
Wimberley Texans 7 3 16 12 0
Comal Davenport Wolves 3 7 18 17 0
Fredericksburg Billies 3 7 9 16 0
Bandera Bulldogs 0 10 4 19 0

Boerne Greyhounds

Coach: Bill Merrell (13 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bryan Bishop; Sam Isenberg; Robert Churchman

2021 Record:23-9 / 7-4 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Cole Phillips, Sr, OF/P Kalob Sanchez, Sr, IF/OF/P Rashawn Galloway, Sr, C Andrew Poole, Sr, IF/P Xander Cloudy, Jr, 1B/P Cam Johnson, Jr, SS Tyler Garrintano, Jr, IF/P Houston Hendrix, Jr, OF Landon Lestourgen, Jr, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Cornerstone Christian 3-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Southside Cardinals 5-0(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Devine Warhorses 0-10(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Poteet Aggies 11-0(W) 4-0-0
03/01 Regular St. Mary's Hall Barons 11-0(W) 5-0-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 11-3(W) 6-0-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 5-2(W) 7-0-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 11-0(W) 8-0-0
03/04 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 11-5(W) 9-0-0
03/05 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 9-0(W) 10-0-0
03/05 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 8-0(L) 10-1-0
03/08 Regular Floresville Tigers 5-4(W) 11-1-0
03/10 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 10-0(W) 12-1-0
03/10 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 5-0(W) 13-1-0
03/11 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 12-2(W) 14-1-0
03/12 Tournament Victoria East Titans 8-0(W) 15-1-0
03/15 Regular Antonian Prep Apaches 12-2(W) 16-1-0
03/17 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 5-3(W) 17-1-0
03/22 Regular S.A. Homeschool 10-0(W) 18-1-0
03/25 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 4-5(L) 18-2-0
03/29 District Bandera Bulldogs 17-0(W) 19-2-0
04/01 District Bandera Bulldogs 16-0(W) 20-2-0
04/05 District Comal Davenport Wolves 5-3(W) 21-2-0
04/08 District Comal Davenport Wolves 13-8(W) 22-2-0
04/12 District Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 7-5(W) 23-2-0
04/14 District Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 5-4(L) 23-3-0
04/19 District Fredericksburg Billies 9-0(W) 24-3-0
04/22 District Fredericksburg Billies 11-1(W) 25-3-0
04/26 District Wimberley Texans 10-5(W) 26-3-0
04/29 District Wimberley Texans 10-0(W) 27-3-0
05/06 Playoff Gonzales Apaches 19-6(W) 28-3-0
05/07 Playoff Gonzales Apaches 10-0(W) 29-3-0
05/13 Playoff Sweeny Bulldogs 2-0(W) 30-3-0
05/19 Playoff Rockport-Fulton Pirates 14-1(W) 31-3-0
05/20 Playoff Rockport-Fulton Pirates 4-3(W) 32-3-0

Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks

Coach: Victor Escamilla (5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Daniel Lancaster, Kyle Hejnicki, Travis Walker

2021 Record:27-9 / 8-2 / Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Tanner Schultz, Sr, P/1B (.337 BA, 8 W, 78 K, 1st Team AD) Dalton Stanley, Sr, C (.250 BA, 2nd Team All District) Jeremy Greene, Sr, OF (.250 BA, 2nd Team All District) Gunnar Walker, Sr, DH (.289 BA) Hunter Anderson, Jr, P/OF (.316 BA, 2.94 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Griffen Williams, Jr, P/1B (6 HR, THSBCA 2nd Team All State) Chase Anderson, Jr, C/SS (.425 BA, 22 RBI, 1st Team AD) Ty Sellers, Jr, OF (.225 BA) Hayden Baker, Jr, P/3B (2 W) Brayden Welch, Jr, UTIL (.304 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Gonzales Apaches 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Kyle Lehman Lobos 5-0(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 6-5(L) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 8-0(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Brennan Bears 11-3(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Victoria East Titans 7-3(L) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 12-3(W) 5-2-0
03/08 Regular San Antonio Cole Cougars 10-0(W) 6-2-0
03/10 Tournament John Paul II Guardians 9-0(W) 7-2-0
03/10 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 15-2(W) 8-2-0
03/12 Tournament London Pirates 4-3(W) 9-2-0
03/12 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 10-2(W) 10-2-0
03/17 Regular Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 13-2(W) 11-2-0
03/17 Regular Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 15-2(W) 12-2-0
03/18 Regular Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 5-0(L) 12-3-0
03/19 Regular Mathis Pirates 10-2(W) 13-3-0
03/22 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 4-3(W) 14-3-0
03/29 District Wimberley Texans 11-10(W) 15-3-0
04/01 District Wimberley Texans 3-2(L) 15-4-0
04/02 Regular Boerne Champion Chargers 5-3(L) 15-5-0
04/05 District Fredericksburg Billies 10-4(W) 16-5-0
04/08 District Fredericksburg Billies 1-0(W) 17-5-0
04/09 Regular Llano Yellowjackets 13-2(W) 18-5-0
04/12 District Boerne Greyhounds 7-5(L) 18-6-0
04/14 District Boerne Greyhounds 5-4(W) 19-6-0
04/20 District Bandera Bulldogs 6-5(W) 20-6-0
04/22 District Bandera Bulldogs 12-0(W) 21-6-0
04/26 District Comal Davenport Wolves 7-6(W) 22-6-0
04/29 District Comal Davenport Wolves 7-3(W) 23-6-0
05/06 Playoff Cuero Gobblers 8-3(W) 24-6-0
05/12 Playoff Needville Blue Jays 4-1(L) 24-7-0
05/13 Playoff Needville Blue Jays 4-3(W) 25-7-0
05/14 Playoff Needville Blue Jays 4-2(L) 25-8-0

Wimberley Texans

Coach: Stephen Wisdom (3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dean Bagby, Michael Houser

2021 Record:19-11-3 / 7-3 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Ethan Lancaster, Sr, C Dylan Kincaid, Sr, OF Hagen Donley, Sr, IF Josh Prado, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Regular La Grange Leopards 19-7(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 12-2(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 5-2(L) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 4-5(W) 3-1-0
03/05 Tournament Temple Wildcats 3-10(L) 3-2-0
03/10 Tournament St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 7-6(W) 4-2-0
03/10 Tournament Lutheran South Academy 1-13(L) 4-3-0
03/12 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 11-7(L) 4-4-0
03/17 Regular Cornerstone Christian 0-5(L) 4-5-0
03/17 Regular Cornerstone Christian 3-13(L) 4-6-0
03/22 Regular Llano Yellowjackets 14-3(W) 5-6-0
03/25 Regular Smithville Tigers 15-0(W) 6-6-0
03/29 District Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 11-10(L) 6-7-0
04/01 District Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 3-2(W) 7-7-0
04/02 Regular Pflugerville Panthers 10-9(W) 8-7-0
04/05 District Bandera Bulldogs 25-0(W) 9-7-0
04/08 District Bandera Bulldogs 12-1(W) 10-7-0
04/12 District Fredericksburg Billies 11-6(W) 11-7-0
04/14 District Fredericksburg Billies 6-1(W) 12-7-0
04/19 District Comal Davenport Wolves 18-8(W) 13-7-0
04/22 District Comal Davenport Wolves 5-2(W) 14-7-0
04/26 District Boerne Greyhounds 10-5(L) 14-8-0
04/29 District Boerne Greyhounds 10-0(L) 14-9-0
05/06 Playoff Geronimo Navarro Panthers 4-0(L) 14-10-0
05/07 Playoff Geronimo Navarro Panthers 7-3(W) 15-10-0
05/07 Playoff Geronimo Navarro Panthers 15-5(W) 16-10-0
05/13 Playoff Sinton Pirates 13-1(L) 16-11-0
05/14 Playoff Sinton Pirates 9-8(L) 16-12-0

Comal Davenport Wolves

Team Website: Davenport Baseball Twitter

Coach: Ryan Kinnan (2 Years As Head Coach, 123 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Weston Redding, Dustin Fish

2021 Record:12-16-1 / 3-7

Returning Starters

Weston Waxler, Sr, 3B/RHP Caleb Pacheco, Sr, OF/RHP (.301 BA, 50 K, 2nd Team AD) Loch Taylor, Jr, 1B/3B/RHP (.310 BA, 2 HR, 1st Team AD) Cody Mechler, Jr, UTIL/RHP (.325 BA, 20 SB, 2nd Team AD) Emmet Greiman, So, OF (.315 BA, 16 SB, 1st Team AD) Brayden Mulkey, So, OF/LHP (.321 BA, 18 SB, 2nd Team AD) Tryston Rudewick, So, SS/RHP (.270 BA) Kyler Payne, So, SS/2B Bubba Thompson, So, 1B/C/RHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Southwest Legacy Titans 0-10(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Grand Prairie Gophers 9-5(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 4-5(L) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament The Colony Cougars 5-6(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 2-0(W) 3-2-0
03/05 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 5-2(W) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 7-1(L) 4-3-0
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Cole Cougars 13-3(W) 5-3-0
03/10 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 1-16(L) 5-4-0
03/11 Tournament Medina Valley Panthers 5-3(W) 6-4-0
03/11 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 6-1(L) 6-5-0
03/14 Regular Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 16-0(W) 7-5-0
03/16 Regular Seguin Matadors 6-1(W) 8-5-0
03/18 Regular Geronimo Navarro Panthers 6-5(L) 8-6-0
03/18 Regular Geronimo Navarro Panthers 11-1(L) 8-7-0
03/25 Regular ISBL Austin 10-0(W) 9-7-0
03/29 District Fredericksburg Billies 6-5(L) 9-8-0
04/01 District Fredericksburg Billies 3-0(W) 10-8-0
04/02 Regular San Antonio Jay Mustangs 14-6(W) 11-8-0
04/05 District Boerne Greyhounds 5-3(L) 11-9-0
04/08 District Boerne Greyhounds 13-8(L) 11-10-0
04/09 Regular Gonzales Apaches 15-4(W) 12-10-0
04/12 District Bandera Bulldogs 14-1(W) 13-10-0
04/14 District Bandera Bulldogs 6-3(W) 14-10-0
04/19 District Wimberley Texans 18-8(L) 14-11-0
04/22 District Wimberley Texans 5-2(L) 14-12-0
04/23 Regular San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 6-5(W) 15-12-0
04/26 District Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 7-6(L) 15-13-0
04/29 District Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 7-3(L) 15-14-0
04/30 Regular Fredericksburg Billies 6-2(W) 16-14-0
05/06 Playoff La Vernia Bears 7-3(L) 16-15-0
05/07 Playoff La Vernia Bears 2-0(W) 17-15-0
05/07 Playoff La Vernia Bears 12-11(W) 18-15-0
05/13 Playoff Rockport-Fulton Pirates 4-3(L) 18-16-0
05/14 Playoff Rockport-Fulton Pirates 13-6(L) 18-17-0

Fredericksburg Billies

Coach: Carlos De La Cerda (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chadd Flick, Ken Smith, Matt White

2021 Record:11-12 / 5-5 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Cole Immel, Sr, 3B/RHP (.295 BA, 3.68 ERA, 1st Team AD) Mason Reeh, Sr, OF (.214 BA, 2nd Team All District) Javi Rodriguez, Sr, OF (.417 BA, HM All District) Quentin Carpenter, Sr, RHP, UTIL (HM All District) Jake Nunn, Sr, 2B (.273 BA) James Sebera, Sr, OF (.289 BA) Logan Metzger, Sr, 1B Jackson Wood, Jr, C (.311 BA, 2nd Team All District) Drake Threadgill, So, OF/LHP (4.59 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Burnet Bulldogs 10-3(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Regular Marion Bulldogs 3-2(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 4-3(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Comfort Bobcats 16-0(W) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Llano Yellowjackets 3-1(L) 1-4-0
03/05 Tournament Marble Falls Mustangs 5-4(L) 1-5-0
03/08 Regular Geronimo Navarro Panthers 4-2(L) 1-6-0
03/10 Tournament Llano Yellowjackets 10-2(W) 2-6-0
03/10 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 6-3(W) 3-6-0
03/12 Tournament Lutheran South Academy 4-15(L) 3-7-0
03/14 Regular Llano Yellowjackets 6-3(L) 3-8-0
03/15 Regular San Antonio Christian Lions 8-7(W) 4-8-0
03/16 Regular New Braunfels Unicorns 16-5(W) 5-8-0
03/26 Regular Uvalde Coyotes 9-5(W) 6-8-0
03/29 District Comal Davenport Wolves 6-5(W) 7-8-0
04/01 District Comal Davenport Wolves 3-0(L) 7-9-0
04/05 District Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 10-4(L) 7-10-0
04/08 District Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 1-0(L) 7-11-0
04/12 District Wimberley Texans 11-6(L) 7-12-0
04/14 District Wimberley Texans 6-1(L) 7-13-0
04/19 District Boerne Greyhounds 9-0(L) 7-14-0
04/22 District Boerne Greyhounds 11-1(L) 7-15-0
04/26 District Bandera Bulldogs 12-0(W) 8-15-0
04/29 District Bandera Bulldogs 10-3(W) 9-15-0
04/30 Regular Comal Davenport Wolves 6-2(L) 9-16-0

Bandera Bulldogs

Coach: Cody Fields (1 Years As Head Coach, 85 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sal Gallegos, Wayne Hux

2021 Record:0-23 / 0-10

Returning Starters

Pat Cizek, Sr Josh Dupre, Jr Riley Haley, Jr Coleton Trinkelbach, Jr Cameron Campbell, Jr Skylar Trevino, Jr Jesse Cardenas, So Dylan Gherman, So

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Poteet Aggies 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Harlandale Indians 5-2(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 29-0(W) 2-1-0
03/01 Regular Ingram Moore Warriors 4-1(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Holy Cross Knights 11-5(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Somerset Bulldogs 13-2(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Geneva School Eagles 0-11(L) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 6-0(L) 4-4-0
03/10 Tournament Hondo Owls 8-0(L) 4-5-0
03/10 Tournament Devine Warhorses 11-2(L) 4-6-0
03/12 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 8-4(L) 4-7-0
03/22 Regular Geneva School Eagles 13-6(L) 4-8-0
03/25 Regular Geneva School Eagles 2-10(L) 4-9-0
03/29 District Boerne Greyhounds 17-0(L) 4-10-0
04/01 District Boerne Greyhounds 16-0(L) 4-11-0
04/05 District Wimberley Texans 25-0(L) 4-12-0
04/08 District Wimberley Texans 12-1(L) 4-13-0
04/12 District Comal Davenport Wolves 14-1(L) 4-14-0
04/14 District Comal Davenport Wolves 6-3(L) 4-15-0
04/20 District Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 6-5(L) 4-16-0
04/22 District Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 12-0(L) 4-17-0
04/26 District Fredericksburg Billies 12-0(L) 4-18-0
04/29 District Fredericksburg Billies 10-3(L) 4-19-0