Division 26-2a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Mumford Mustangs 14 0 20 9 0
Fayetteville Lions 11 3 18 10 2
Burton Panthers 10 4 19 8 0
Iola Bulldogs 9 5 11 15 1
Round Top-Carmine Cubs 6 8 9 10 0
Somerville Yeguas 3 11 3 15 0
Snook Bluejays 3 11 5 13 0
Richards Panthers 0 14 1 14 0

Mumford Mustangs

Coach: Aaron Thomas (8 Years As Head Coach, 66 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Britt Lloyd

2021 Record:26-3 / 13-1 / Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Jonathan Falcon, Sr, P/C/UTIL (.400 BA, 3 HR, 11 W, Dist Co-MVP) Bryson Rodriguez, Sr, C/UTIL (.438 BA, 39 H, 1st Team All District) Tyler Wolters, Sr, UTIL Aaron McGuill, Sr, OF Chris Castilleja, Jr, P/IF (.432 BA, 13 2B, .193 ERA, 1st Team AD) Michael Kaatz, Jr, 1B/P (33 SB, 2nd Team All District) Kaleb Rangel, Jr, OF/P (HM All District) Joseph Flores, So, 3B/P (.481 BA, 38 H, 50 RS, Dist Off MVP) Damian Castorena, So, P/SS (.400 BA, 32 H, 10 W, Dist Fr of Yr Triston Harrison, So, OF/P (HM All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 8-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Axtell Longhorns 5-0(L) 0-2-0
02/28 Regular Holland Hornets 9-7(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Thorndale Bulldogs 6-2(L) 0-4-0
03/03 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 5-7(L) 0-5-0
03/04 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 2-9(L) 0-6-0
03/15 District Snook Bluejays 15-0(W) 1-6-0
03/16 District Snook Bluejays 6-0(W) 2-6-0
03/22 District Somerville Yeguas 16-4(W) 3-6-0
03/25 District Somerville Yeguas 15-2(W) 4-6-0
03/29 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 13-1(W) 5-6-0
04/01 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 17-1(W) 6-6-0
04/05 District Iola Bulldogs 14-0(W) 7-6-0
04/08 District Iola Bulldogs 14-1(W) 8-6-0
04/12 District Fayetteville Lions 8-5(W) 9-6-0
04/14 District Fayetteville Lions 4-0(W) 10-6-0
04/19 District Richards Panthers 15-0(W) 11-6-0
04/19 District Richards Panthers 16-0(W) 12-6-0
04/26 District Burton Panthers 5-1(W) 13-6-0
04/29 District Burton Panthers 6-4(W) 14-6-0
05/06 Playoff Deweyville Pirates 12-0(W) 15-6-0
05/06 Playoff Deweyville Pirates 14-0(W) 16-6-0
05/13 Playoff Holland Hornets 6-5(W) 17-6-0
05/19 Playoff Flatonia Bulldogs 4-2(W) 18-6-0
05/20 Playoff Flatonia Bulldogs 3-7(L) 18-7-0
05/21 Playoff Flatonia Bulldogs 6-5(W) 19-7-0
05/27 Playoff Refugio Bobcats 3-1(W) 20-7-0
06/01 Playoff Shiner Comanches 1-0(L) 20-8-0
06/02 Playoff Shiner Comanches 3-2(L) 20-9-0

Fayetteville Lions

Coach: Clint Jaeger (20 Years As Head Coach, 253 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Marcus Sodek

2021 Record:19-9 / 8-5 / State Champions

Returning Starters

Logan Fritsch, Jr, C (.352 BA, 26 RBI, 2nd Team All District) Travis Gully, Jr, SS/P (District Sophomore of the Year) Parker Vitek, Jr, 1B/P (.239 BA, 12 RBI, HM All District) Keagan Supak, So, UTIL/P (State Tournament MVP) Jake Kubala, So, OF/P (State Tournament All-Tournament Team) Reid Gross, So, OF/P (29 RS, 7 W, 1.49 ERA, 1st Team AD) Cooper Mau, So, 3B (.329 BA, 19 RS)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/03 Tournament Abbott Panthers 9-9(T) 0-0-1
03/04 Tournament Hubbard Jaguars 16-1(W) 1-0-1
03/04 Tournament Runge Yellow Jackets 13-1(W) 2-0-1
03/05 Tournament Benavides Eagles 12-0(W) 3-0-1
03/09 Regular Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 4-2(W) 4-0-1
03/10 Tournament Flatonia Bulldogs 4-0(L) 4-1-1
03/12 Tournament Tidehaven Tigers 1-15(L) 4-2-1
03/12 Tournament Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 6-2(W) 5-2-1
03/15 District Burton Panthers 4-2(W) 6-2-1
03/16 District Burton Panthers 6-3(W) 7-2-1
03/22 District Snook Bluejays 11-1(W) 8-2-1
03/22 District Snook Bluejays 15-5(W) 9-2-1
03/29 District Somerville Yeguas 9-2(W) 10-2-1
04/01 District Somerville Yeguas 18-0(W) 11-2-1
04/05 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 15-3(W) 12-2-1
04/08 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 9-2(W) 13-2-1
04/12 District Mumford Mustangs 8-5(L) 13-3-1
04/14 District Mumford Mustangs 4-0(L) 13-4-1
04/19 District Iola Bulldogs 4-0(W) 14-4-1
04/22 District Iola Bulldogs 6-5(L) 14-5-1
04/23 District Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 6-6(T) 14-5-2
04/23 Regular Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 11-1(L) 14-6-2
04/26 District Richards Panthers 7-0(W) 15-6-2
04/26 District Richards Panthers 7-0(W) 16-6-2
05/03 Regular Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 7-3(L) 16-7-2
05/06 Regular Tomball Kings Homeschool 3-8(L) 16-8-2
05/18 Playoff Round Top-Carmine Cubs 7-3(W) 17-8-2
05/18 Playoff Round Top-Carmine Cubs 13-0(W) 18-8-2
06/02 Playoff D'Hanis Cowboys 11-2(L) 18-9-2
06/03 Playoff D'Hanis Cowboys 7-4(L) 18-10-2

Burton Panthers

Coach: Matt Thaler (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jonathan Weatherstone

2021 Record:14-12 / 10-4 / Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Waylon Hinze, Sr, IF Weston Hinze, Sr, OF Chet Fritsch, Jr, P/IF Carson Lauter, Jr, P/IF Vicente Veliz, Jr, C/IF Kaiden Kalkhake, Jr, P/IF Colby Beck, So, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Smithville Tigers 1-8(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Regular Smithville JV 11-0(W) 1-1-0
03/01 Regular Lexington Eagles 3-2(W) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Luling Eagles 15-5(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Weimar Wildcats 10-4(W) 4-1-0
03/05 Tournament Waller JV 10-11(L) 4-2-0
03/10 Tournament Hallettsville JV 11-0(W) 5-2-0
03/10 Tournament George West JV 9-2(W) 6-2-0
03/12 Tournament Weimar Wildcats 13-3(W) 7-2-0
03/15 District Fayetteville Lions 4-2(L) 7-3-0
03/16 District Fayetteville Lions 6-3(L) 7-4-0
03/23 District Richards Panthers 14-0(W) 8-4-0
03/25 District Richards Panthers 12-0(W) 9-4-0
03/28 District Iola Bulldogs 10-8(W) 10-4-0
04/01 District Iola Bulldogs 15-5(W) 11-4-0
04/05 District Snook Bluejays 14-2(W) 12-4-0
04/08 District Snook Bluejays 12-2(W) 13-4-0
04/12 District Somerville Yeguas 16-1(W) 14-4-0
04/14 District Somerville Yeguas 16-1(W) 15-4-0
04/20 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 15-5(W) 16-4-0
04/22 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 16-0(W) 17-4-0
04/26 District Mumford Mustangs 5-1(L) 17-5-0
04/29 District Mumford Mustangs 6-4(L) 17-6-0
05/06 Playoff West Hardin Oilers 15-0(W) 18-6-0
05/07 Playoff West Hardin Oilers 9-2(W) 19-6-0
05/12 Playoff Thorndale Bulldogs 5-1(L) 19-7-0
05/13 Playoff Thorndale Bulldogs 10-0(L) 19-8-0

Iola Bulldogs

Coach: Colton Maiorka (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Jolly

2021 Record:8-19 / 6-7-1 / Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Clayton Stafford, Sr, P/C Blake Crocker, Jr , UTIL Easton Evans, Jr, 1B/P Caden Jordan, So, SS/2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Jewett Leon Cougars 13-7(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Bremond Tigers 9-3(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Regular Bremond Tigers 8-7(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Regular Rosebud-Lott Cougars 12-9(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament College station JV 7-10(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Magnolia West JV 1-5(L) 1-5-0
03/04 Tournament Centerville Tigers 11-0(L) 1-6-0
03/05 Tournament Lexington Eagles 8-7(W) 2-6-0
03/10 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 2-5(L) 2-7-0
03/10 Tournament Corsicana Mildred Eagles 1-9(L) 2-8-0
03/12 Tournament Blooming Grove Lions 3-3(T) 2-8-1
03/15 District Richards Panthers 11-0(W) 3-8-1
03/15 District Richards Panthers 9-2(W) 4-8-1
03/23 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 6-5(W) 5-8-1
03/25 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 10-5(W) 6-8-1
03/28 District Burton Panthers 10-8(L) 6-9-1
04/01 District Burton Panthers 15-5(L) 6-10-1
04/05 District Mumford Mustangs 14-0(L) 6-11-1
04/08 District Mumford Mustangs 14-1(L) 6-12-1
04/12 District Snook Bluejays 8-1(W) 7-12-1
04/12 District Snook Bluejays 14-2(W) 8-12-1
04/19 District Fayetteville Lions 4-0(L) 8-13-1
04/22 District Fayetteville Lions 6-5(W) 9-13-1
04/26 District Somerville Yeguas 16-1(W) 10-13-1
04/29 District Somerville Yeguas 14-2(W) 11-13-1
05/02 Regular Lovelady Lions 11-10(L) 11-14-1
05/07 Playoff Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 10-8(L) 11-15-1

Round Top-Carmine Cubs

Coach: Blake Goehring (3 Years As Head Coach, 29 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brock Marburger, Brandon Schovajsa

2021 Record:15-5 / 10-2 / Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Hunter Schobel, Jr, C/IF/P (1st Team All District) Kannyn Goehring, Jr, IF/P (1st Team All District) Jacob Polasek, Jr, IF/P Brayden Dallmeyer, Jr, OF Tanner Schobel, So, IF/P (HM All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/15 District Somerville Yeguas 9-1(W) 1-0-0
03/16 District Somerville Yeguas 7-6(W) 2-0-0
03/23 District Iola Bulldogs 6-5(L) 2-1-0
03/25 District Iola Bulldogs 10-5(L) 2-2-0
03/29 District Mumford Mustangs 13-1(L) 2-3-0
04/01 District Mumford Mustangs 17-1(L) 2-4-0
04/05 District Fayetteville Lions 15-3(L) 2-5-0
04/08 District Fayetteville Lions 9-2(L) 2-6-0
04/12 District Richards Panthers 12-7(W) 3-6-0
04/14 District Richards Panthers 9-4(W) 4-6-0
04/20 District Burton Panthers 15-5(L) 4-7-0
04/22 District Burton Panthers 16-0(L) 4-8-0
04/26 District Snook Bluejays 5-2(W) 5-8-0
04/29 District Snook Bluejays 6-4(W) 6-8-0
05/06 Playoff High Island Cardinals 11-10(W) 7-8-0
05/12 Playoff Bartlett Bulldogs 15-3(W) 8-8-0
05/12 Playoff Bartlett Bulldogs 14-11(W) 9-8-0
05/18 Playoff Fayetteville Lions 7-3(L) 9-9-0
05/18 Playoff Fayetteville Lions 13-0(L) 9-10-0

Somerville Yeguas

Coach: Noah Leist (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ethan Watson

2021 Record:5-11 / 4-9 / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Ross Dubois, Sr, IF/P Cullen Sablature, Sr, IF/P Johnny Legg, Sr, IF/P Arvis Burns, Sr, IF/P Herschel Conway, So, OF Victor Orozco, So, OF/P Gardner Shivers, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Normangee Panthers 14-2(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Regular Brazos Christian Eagles 14-8(L) 0-2-0
03/15 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 9-1(L) 0-3-0
03/16 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 7-6(L) 0-4-0
03/22 District Mumford Mustangs 16-4(L) 0-5-0
03/25 District Mumford Mustangs 15-2(L) 0-6-0
03/29 District Fayetteville Lions 9-2(L) 0-7-0
04/01 District Fayetteville Lions 18-0(L) 0-8-0
04/05 District Richards Panthers 13-12(W) 1-8-0
04/08 District Richards Panthers 20-13(W) 2-8-0
04/12 District Burton Panthers 16-1(L) 2-9-0
04/14 District Burton Panthers 16-1(L) 2-10-0
04/19 District Snook Bluejays 6-4(W) 3-10-0
04/22 District Snook Bluejays 9-6(L) 3-11-0
04/26 District Iola Bulldogs 16-1(L) 3-12-0
04/29 District Iola Bulldogs 14-2(L) 3-13-0
05/06 Playoff Evadale Rebels 15-3(L) 3-14-0
05/06 Playoff Evadale Rebels 11-1(L) 3-15-0

Snook Bluejays

Coach: Cameron Besetzny (3 Years As Head Coach, 45 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris London

2021 Record:5-13 / 2-11

Returning Starters

David Toler, Sr, P/1B (2nd Team All District) Garrett Lero, Sr, OF Cody Noriega, Sr, IF Ryder Becka, Jr, UTIL J. Beaux Hruska, So, P/IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Milano Eagles 6-4(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Regular Allen Academy Rams 17-3(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Bremond Tigers 5-1(L) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Rockdale Tigers 14-1(L) 2-2-0
03/15 District Mumford Mustangs 15-0(L) 2-3-0
03/16 District Mumford Mustangs 6-0(L) 2-4-0
03/22 District Fayetteville Lions 11-1(L) 2-5-0
03/22 District Fayetteville Lions 15-5(L) 2-6-0
03/29 District Richards Panthers 17-15(W) 3-6-0
04/01 District Richards Panthers 13-6(W) 4-6-0
04/05 District Burton Panthers 14-2(L) 4-7-0
04/08 District Burton Panthers 12-2(L) 4-8-0
04/12 District Iola Bulldogs 8-1(L) 4-9-0
04/12 District Iola Bulldogs 14-2(L) 4-10-0
04/19 District Somerville Yeguas 6-4(L) 4-11-0
04/22 District Somerville Yeguas 9-6(W) 5-11-0
04/26 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 5-2(L) 5-12-0
04/29 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 6-4(L) 5-13-0

Richards Panthers

Coach: Will Autery ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Travis Tennison

2021 Record:3-14 / 0-10

Returning Starters

Tanner McCarty, Sr, CF (.308 BA) Abby Fletcher, Sr, C/P (.219 BA, 2nd Team All District) Noah Bay, Sr, 1B (.340 BA) Gabe Bender, Sr, SS/P/2B (.353 BA) Colton McCarty, Jr, P/SS (.312 BA, 2nd Team All District) Kylie Bates, Jr, 2B/P (.306 BA) Liam Wilson, Jr, LF (.243 BA) Ryan Wrobleski, Jr, RF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/11 Regular Groveton Centerville Bulldogs 1-8(W) 1-0-0
03/15 District Iola Bulldogs 11-0(L) 1-1-0
03/15 District Iola Bulldogs 9-2(L) 1-2-0
03/23 District Burton Panthers 14-0(L) 1-3-0
03/25 District Burton Panthers 12-0(L) 1-4-0
03/29 District Snook Bluejays 17-15(L) 1-5-0
04/01 District Snook Bluejays 13-6(L) 1-6-0
04/05 District Somerville Yeguas 13-12(L) 1-7-0
04/08 District Somerville Yeguas 20-13(L) 1-8-0
04/12 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 12-7(L) 1-9-0
04/14 District Round Top-Carmine Cubs 9-4(L) 1-10-0
04/19 District Mumford Mustangs 15-0(L) 1-11-0
04/19 District Mumford Mustangs 16-0(L) 1-12-0
04/26 District Fayetteville Lions 7-0(L) 1-13-0
04/26 District Fayetteville Lions 7-0(L) 1-14-0