Division 28-5a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 13 1 29 4 0
Floresville Tigers 10 4 16 15 2
San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 9 5 20 10 1
Medina Valley Panthers 9 5 16 12 0
San Antonio Southwest Dragons 9 5 17 10 1
San Antonio Harlandale Indians 3 11 9 14 0
San Antonio Southside Cardinals 2 12 12 16 0
Southwest Legacy Titans 1 13 3 21 0

Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks

Coach: Heriberto Roiz (4 Years As Head Coach, 50 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jesus Gomez; Rene Ramirez; Rolando Salinas; Domingo Lopez

2021 Record:24-4/13-1; Area Finalists

Returning Starters

JP Ramos, Sr, 3B/OF (.356 BA, 32 H, 1st Team AD) Jorge Saucedo, Sr, C (.345 BA, 20 H, 1st Team AD) Rolando Jimenez, Sr, OF (.356 BA, 28 H, 1st Team AD) Manuel Melchor, Sr, CF (.302 BA, 15 H, 2nd Team AD) Efrain Estrada, Jr, 1B/P (.345 BA, 24 H, 2nd Team AD) Alan Vielma, Jr, SS/P (.305 BA, 18 H, 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Del Rio Rams 3-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament FEAST 11-2(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Edinburg Bobcats 9-0(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 12-0(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Laredo Nixon Mustangs 12-0(W) 5-0-0
02/26 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 4-0(L) 5-1-0
02/28 Regular Uvalde Coyotes 7-4(W) 6-1-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 4-1(W) 7-1-0
03/03 Tournament Hondo Owls 12-3(W) 8-1-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 13-0(W) 9-1-0
03/05 Tournament Lytle Pirates 11-4(W) 10-1-0
03/10 Tournament Laredo Cigarroa Toros 8-4(W) 11-1-0
03/10 Tournament Zapata Hawks 7-0(W) 12-1-0
03/11 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 13-2(W) 13-1-0
03/11 Tournament Laredo Nixon Mustangs 6-1(W) 14-1-0
03/15 District Southwest Legacy Titans 11-1(W) 15-1-0
03/17 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 6-0(W) 16-1-0
03/22 District Floresville Tigers 7-6(W) 17-1-0
03/25 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 7-6(W) 18-1-0
03/29 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 6-2(W) 19-1-0
04/01 District Medina Valley Panthers 6-1(L) 19-2-0
04/05 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 1-0(W) 20-2-0
04/08 District Southwest Legacy Titans 12-0(W) 21-2-0
04/11 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 6-0(W) 22-2-0
04/14 District Floresville Tigers 8-7(W) 23-2-0
04/20 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 5-3(W) 24-2-0
04/22 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 7-2(W) 25-2-0
04/26 District Medina Valley Panthers 5-0(W) 26-2-0
04/29 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 9-0(W) 27-2-0
05/06 Playoff San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 9-1(W) 28-2-0
05/07 Playoff San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 8-1(W) 29-2-0
05/12 Playoff Cedar Park Timberwolves 4-0(L) 29-3-0
05/14 Playoff Cedar Park Timberwolves 5-3(L) 29-4-0

Floresville Tigers

Coach: Ricky Salazar (16 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tyler Murff; John Le Fleur

2021 Record:18-13-1/8-6; Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Brandon Cardenas, Sr, P/3B/C (.415 BA, 6-1, 1st Team AD) Preston Freeman, Sr, P/SS (.427 BA, 2 W, 1st Team AD) Brooks Farrell, Sr, P/SS (.250 BA, 4-1-1, 2nd Team AD) Jacob Trevino, Sr, P/1B (.312 BA, 2nd Team AD) Derek Farrera, Sr, 2B/INF (.250 BA) Gavin La Fleur, Jr, OF (.261 BA) Jacob Villarreal, So, P/OF (.279 BA, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 6-6(T) 0-0-1
02/24 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 11-5(W) 1-0-1
02/25 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 9-1(L) 1-1-1
02/25 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 3-4(L) 1-2-1
03/03 Tournament Uvalde Coyotes 10-4(W) 2-2-1
03/03 Tournament George West Longhorns 8-3(W) 3-2-1
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 11-5(L) 3-3-1
03/05 Tournament Cornerstone Christian 2-8(L) 3-4-1
03/05 Tournament SA Wolverines 7-7(T) 3-4-2
03/08 Regular Boerne Greyhounds 5-4(L) 3-5-2
03/10 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 3-0(W) 4-5-2
03/10 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 10-1(L) 4-6-2
03/11 Tournament Rockport-Fulton Pirates 4-1(L) 4-7-2
03/12 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 14-4(L) 4-8-2
03/15 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 15-5(W) 5-8-2
03/16 Regular SA Wolverines 4-9(L) 5-9-2
03/18 District Southwest Legacy Titans 5-6(W) 6-9-2
03/22 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 7-6(L) 6-10-2
03/25 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 11-1(W) 7-10-2
03/29 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 7-5(W) 8-10-2
04/01 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 3-2(W) 9-10-2
04/05 District Medina Valley Panthers 7-3(L) 9-11-2
04/08 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 11-4(W) 10-11-2
04/11 District Southwest Legacy Titans 4-0(W) 11-11-2
04/14 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 8-7(L) 11-12-2
04/19 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 7-5(W) 12-12-2
04/22 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 3-12(L) 12-13-2
04/26 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 6-4(W) 13-13-2
04/29 District Medina Valley Panthers 4-0(W) 14-13-2
05/06 Playoff San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 3-0(W) 15-13-2
05/07 Playoff San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 5-0(W) 16-13-2
05/13 Playoff Georgetown Eagles 9-4(L) 16-14-2
05/14 Playoff Georgetown Eagles 5-0(L) 16-15-2

San Antonio McCollum Cowboys

Coach: Geoff Curtin (5 Years As Head Coach, 51 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ruben Gonzales; Roland Gonzalez

2021 Record:15-14/7-7; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Ruben Pacheco, Sr, INF/P (2nd Team AD) Roland Garcia, Sr, INF Michael Torres-Idrogo, Jr, INF/P (1st Team AD) Rico Salazar, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD) Julian Roque, Jr, OF/P Noa Lopez, So, P/INF (District Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Pleasanton Eagles 3-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 10-3(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Brennan Bears 4-0(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Regular Antonian Prep Apaches 7-3(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament Geneva School Eagles 9-5(L) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Holy Cross Knights 13-0(W) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Somerset Bulldogs 12-1(W) 6-1-0
03/05 Tournament Bandera Bulldogs 6-0(W) 7-1-0
03/07 Regular Pearsall Mavericks 2-0(L) 7-2-0
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 11-3(W) 8-2-0
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 5-5(T) 8-2-1
03/11 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 7-6(W) 9-2-1
03/11 Tournament Central Catholic High School Buttons 8-3(L) 9-3-1
03/15 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 3-2(W) 10-3-1
03/18 District Medina Valley Panthers 3-2(W) 11-3-1
03/22 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 5-3(W) 12-3-1
03/25 District Southwest Legacy Titans 8-0(W) 13-3-1
03/29 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 6-2(L) 13-4-1
04/01 District Floresville Tigers 3-2(L) 13-5-1
04/05 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 11-5(W) 14-5-1
04/07 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 10-3(W) 15-5-1
04/12 District Medina Valley Panthers 4-2(W) 16-5-1
04/14 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 4-3(W) 17-5-1
04/20 District Southwest Legacy Titans 10-0(W) 18-5-1
04/22 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 7-2(L) 18-6-1
04/26 District Floresville Tigers 6-4(L) 18-7-1
04/29 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 6-3(L) 18-8-1
05/06 Playoff San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 6-2(W) 19-8-1
05/07 Playoff San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 11-1(W) 20-8-1
05/12 Playoff New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 11-0(L) 20-9-1
05/13 Playoff New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 9-2(L) 20-10-1

Medina Valley Panthers

Coach: Robert Herb (4 Years As Head Coach, 53 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Robbie Garza; Brandon Bippert; Neil Tschirhart

2021 Record:18-9/11-3; Area Finalists

Returning Starters

Bobby Peterson, Sr, CF (.357 BA, 6 2B, 22 R, 1st Team AD) Jake Herb, Sr, 1B (.351 BA, 4 2B, 18 RBI, 1st Team AD) Thomas Pardo, Sr, SS (.231 BA, 23 R, 2nd Team AD) Javi Gonzalez, Sr, P (2nd Team AD) Whitt Joyce, Jr, C (.351 BA, 7 3B, District Newcomer)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Somerset Bulldogs 6-4(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 4-0(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Brentwood Christian School Bears 1-4(L) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Antonian Prep Apaches 4-6(L) 2-2-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Christian Lions 5-4(W) 3-2-0
03/08 Regular Bracken Christian School Warriors 5-1(W) 4-2-0
03/10 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 8-0(L) 4-3-0
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Cole Cougars 12-2(W) 5-3-0
03/11 Tournament Comal Davenport Wolves 5-3(L) 5-4-0
03/11 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 0-9(L) 5-5-0
03/15 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 9-5(L) 5-6-0
03/18 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 3-2(L) 5-7-0
03/22 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 5-3(W) 6-7-0
03/25 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 12-2(W) 7-7-0
03/29 District Southwest Legacy Titans 10-0(W) 8-7-0
04/01 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 6-1(W) 9-7-0
04/05 District Floresville Tigers 7-3(W) 10-7-0
04/08 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 8-4(W) 11-7-0
04/12 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 4-2(L) 11-8-0
04/14 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 5-3(W) 12-8-0
04/20 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 12-5(W) 13-8-0
04/22 District Southwest Legacy Titans 10-1(W) 14-8-0
04/26 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 5-0(L) 14-9-0
04/29 District Floresville Tigers 4-0(L) 14-10-0
05/02 Regular San Antonio Southwest Dragons 3-0(W) 15-10-0
05/06 Playoff San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 8-5(W) 16-10-0
05/07 Regular San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 8-1(L) 16-11-0
05/07 Playoff San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 4-3(L) 16-12-0

San Antonio Southwest Dragons

Coach: Matt Gomez (2 Years As Head Coach, 22 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: James Bradford; Oscar Salinas Jr

2021 Record:12-11-1/6-8

Returning Starters

Trey Cano, Sr, UTIL (2nd Team AD) Adrian Castillo, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Nate Gamez, Sr, INF (1st Team AD) JP Zuniga-Rodriguez, Sr, C/INF (All-Area) Troy Bowers, Jr, DH; Jathan Razo, Jr, P (2nd Team AD) JJ Gonzales, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Laredo United South Panthers 4-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Regular Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 1-41(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Veterans Memorial 7-7(T) 2-0-1
03/01 Regular San Antonio Jay Mustangs 10-0(W) 3-0-1
03/03 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 7-6(L) 3-1-1
03/03 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 10-0(W) 4-1-1
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 6-9(L) 4-2-1
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Warren Warriors 14-9(W) 5-2-1
03/08 Regular San Antonio Brennan Bears 10-1(W) 6-2-1
03/10 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 3-1(L) 6-3-1
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 0-11(L) 6-4-1
03/12 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 10-6(W) 7-4-1
03/12 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 5-4(W) 8-4-1
03/15 District Medina Valley Panthers 9-5(W) 9-4-1
03/18 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 9-3(W) 10-4-1
03/22 District Southwest Legacy Titans 6-3(W) 11-4-1
03/25 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 7-6(L) 11-5-1
03/29 District Floresville Tigers 7-5(L) 11-6-1
04/01 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 11-5(W) 12-6-1
04/05 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 11-5(L) 12-7-1
04/08 District Medina Valley Panthers 8-4(L) 12-8-1
04/12 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 11-1(W) 13-8-1
04/14 District Southwest Legacy Titans 6-0(W) 14-8-1
04/20 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 5-3(L) 14-9-1
04/22 District Floresville Tigers 3-12(W) 15-9-1
04/26 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 3-0(W) 16-9-1
04/29 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 6-3(W) 17-9-1
05/02 Regular Medina Valley Panthers 3-0(L) 17-10-1

San Antonio Harlandale Indians

Coach: Oscar Valenzuela (8 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Thomas Esparza; Alexander Olivarez

2021 Record:8-16/2-12

Returning Starters

Tristan Pina, Sr, OF (.259 BA) Caleb Villarreal, Sr, P/OF (.222 BA, 5-3, 3.22 ERA) Ethan Gamez, Sr, P/1B (.222 BA) Tyler Rinewalt, Jr, C (.286 BA, HM AD) Elias Martinez, Jr, P/3B/OF (.271 BA, 2nd Team AD UTIL) Jose Flores, So, P/SS (.238 BA, 1 W, 3.54 ERA) Jaykob Casarez, So, P/2B (.263 BA, 1 W, 2.58 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 2-6(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Bandera Bulldogs 5-2(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Jay Mustangs 1-4(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Regular South San Antonio Bobcats 0-4(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 15-1(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Jay Mustangs 2-1(W) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Roma Gladiators 3-0(W) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 6-2(W) 5-3-0
03/11 Tournament San Antonio Veterans Memorial 3-1(W) 6-3-0
03/15 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 3-2(L) 6-4-0
03/17 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 6-0(L) 6-5-0
03/22 District Medina Valley Panthers 5-3(L) 6-6-0
03/25 District Floresville Tigers 11-1(L) 6-7-0
03/29 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 12-2(W) 7-7-0
04/01 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 11-5(L) 7-8-0
04/05 District Southwest Legacy Titans 8-1(W) 8-8-0
04/07 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 10-3(L) 8-9-0
04/11 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 6-0(L) 8-10-0
04/14 District Medina Valley Panthers 5-3(L) 8-11-0
04/19 District Floresville Tigers 7-5(L) 8-12-0
04/22 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 9-2(W) 9-12-0
04/26 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 3-0(L) 9-13-0
04/29 District Southwest Legacy Titans 1-0(L) 9-14-0

San Antonio Southside Cardinals

Coach: Blake VIncent (4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Eleazar Rojas; David Flores; Jon Pacheco

2021 Record:6-17/3-11

Returning Starters

Jeremy Lippert, Jr, P Jacob Garcia, Jr, 3B Jake Montoya, Jr, OF Paul Jaramillo, So, C Aaron Abrego, So, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular St. Mary's Hall Barons 13-6(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Devine Warhorses 7-6(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 5-0(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 10-5(L) 1-3-0
02/26 Tournament Poteet Aggies 9-5(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Regular SA Home School 6-5(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Lanier Voks 7-2(W) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Roma Gladiators 11-1(L) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Jay Mustangs 5-4(W) 5-4-0
03/04 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 6-2(W) 6-4-0
03/10 Tournament Laredo Martin Tigers 4-3(W) 7-4-0
03/10 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 4-1(W) 8-4-0
03/12 Tournament Laredo Nixon Mustangs 3-2(W) 9-4-0
03/12 Tournament Laredo Cigarroa Toros 6-0(W) 10-4-0
03/15 District Floresville Tigers 15-5(L) 10-5-0
03/18 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 9-3(L) 10-6-0
03/22 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 5-3(L) 10-7-0
03/25 District Medina Valley Panthers 12-2(L) 10-8-0
03/29 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 12-2(L) 10-9-0
04/01 District Southwest Legacy Titans 3-0(W) 11-9-0
04/05 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 1-0(L) 11-10-0
04/08 District Floresville Tigers 11-4(L) 11-11-0
04/12 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 11-1(L) 11-12-0
04/14 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 4-3(L) 11-13-0
04/20 District Medina Valley Panthers 12-5(L) 11-14-0
04/22 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 9-2(L) 11-15-0
04/27 District Southwest Legacy Titans 6-5(W) 12-15-0
04/29 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 9-0(L) 12-16-0

Southwest Legacy Titans

Coach: Jeff Sanford (18 Years As Head Coach, 155 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Robert De La Rosa; Carlos Vazquez

2021 Record:11-17/6-8

Returning Starters

Eric Sanchez, Sr, C (1st Team AD) Ryan Guerra, Sr, OF/P DiAngelo Del Valle, Sr, P/INF (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Uvalde Coyotes 8-10(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Regular Comal Davenport Wolves 0-10(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Ft. Stockton Panthers 5-0(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Warren Warriors 4-1(W) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 1-9(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 1-11(L) 1-5-0
03/08 Regular Stockdale Brahmas 10-7(W) 2-5-0
03/10 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 0-10(L) 2-6-0
03/11 Tournament San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 3-4(L) 2-7-0
03/11 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 0-10(L) 2-8-0
03/15 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 11-1(L) 2-9-0
03/18 District Floresville Tigers 5-6(L) 2-10-0
03/22 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 6-3(L) 2-11-0
03/25 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 8-0(L) 2-12-0
03/29 District Medina Valley Panthers 10-0(L) 2-13-0
04/01 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 3-0(L) 2-14-0
04/05 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 8-1(L) 2-15-0
04/08 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 12-0(L) 2-16-0
04/11 District Floresville Tigers 4-0(L) 2-17-0
04/14 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 6-0(L) 2-18-0
04/20 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 10-0(L) 2-19-0
04/22 District Medina Valley Panthers 10-1(L) 2-20-0
04/27 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 6-5(L) 2-21-0
04/29 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 1-0(W) 3-21-0