Division 28-5a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 12 1 17 3 0
Medina Valley Panthers 11 2 17 6 0
San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 7 6 15 11 0
Floresville Tigers 7 6 13 11 1
Southwest Legacy Titans 5 8 10 17 0
San Antonio Southwest Dragons 5 8 11 11 1
San Antonio Southside Cardinals 3 10 6 16 0
San Antonio Harlandale Indians 2 11 8 15 0

Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks

Team Website:

Coach: Heriberto Roiz(3 Years As Head Coach, 26 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rene Ramirez; Jesus Gomez; Rolando Salinas; Domingo Lopez

2020 Record:7-6 / 2-1

Returning Starters

Jacob Salinas, Sr, 1B/P (.413 BA, 1st Team All District) Izek Garcia, Sr, 2B (.245 BA) J.P. Ramos, Jr, 3B (.301 BA) Jorge Saucedo, Jr, C (.287 BA, 1st Team All District) Alan Vielma, So, OF (.324 BA, 1st Team All District) Robert De La Garza, So, UTIL (.285 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Del Rio Rams 6-7(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 7-5(L) 0-2-0
03/02 District Southwest Legacy Titans 9-0(W) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament St. Mary's Hall Barons 6-0(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Devine Warhorses 14-0(W) 3-2-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 9-1(W) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament Bandera Bulldogs 14-2(W) 5-2-0
03/08 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 17-0(W) 6-2-0
03/12 Regular Laredo Martin Tigers 7-0(W) 7-2-0
03/16 District Floresville Tigers 4-7(W) 8-2-0
03/19 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 12-1(W) 9-2-0
03/23 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 7-3(W) 10-2-0
03/26 District Medina Valley Panthers 6-5(L) 10-3-0
03/30 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 10-0(W) 11-3-0
04/01 District Southwest Legacy Titans 5-1(W) 12-3-0
04/06 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 12-1(W) 13-3-0
04/09 District Floresville Tigers 4-3(W) 14-3-0
04/13 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 4-0(W) 15-3-0
04/16 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 7-1(W) 16-3-0
04/20 District Medina Valley Panthers 5-4(W) 17-3-0

Medina Valley Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Robert Herb(4 Years As Head Coach, 44 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Robbie Garza; Daniel Qualls; Neil Tschirhart

2020 Record:8-3 / 2-1

Returning Starters

Jared Laque, Sr, 1B/P (.261 BA, 4 2B, 8 RBI) JJ Marty, Sr, 3B/P (1-1, 3 SV) Tanner Haby, Sr, OF/P (.333 BA, 1-0) Tyler Mangum, Sr, OF (9 R, 2 3B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Somerset Bulldogs 7-1(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Blanco Panthers 4-5(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Comal Davenport Wolves 9-6(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament La Vernia Bears 5-4(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 8-3(W) 4-1-0
03/02 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 3-2(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Holy Cross Knights 4-9(L) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 3-5(L) 5-3-0
03/05 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 6-3(W) 6-3-0
03/09 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 7-0(W) 7-3-0
03/11 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 16-0(L) 7-4-0
03/12 Regular San Antonio Warren Warriors 10-0(W) 8-4-0
03/16 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 13-3(W) 9-4-0
03/19 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 12-10(W) 10-4-0
03/23 District Southwest Legacy Titans 5-0(W) 11-4-0
03/26 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 6-5(W) 12-4-0
03/30 District Floresville Tigers 16-4(W) 13-4-0
04/01 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 10-4(W) 14-4-0
04/06 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 9-3(W) 15-4-0
04/09 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 5-3(L) 15-5-0
04/13 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 17-0(W) 16-5-0
04/16 District Southwest Legacy Titans 11-1(W) 17-5-0
04/20 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 5-4(L) 17-6-0

San Antonio McCollum Cowboys

Team Website:

Coach: Geoff Curtin(4 Years As Head Coach, 36 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Sanford; Roland Gonzalez

2020 Record:6-6 / 3-1

Returning Starters

Ryan Ramirez, Sr, LF (.500 BA, 2 2B, 9 RBI) Justin Gallegos, Sr, P/3B (17 IP, 2-1, 17 K) Diego Torres, Sr, C Ruben Pacheco, Jr, OF/SS (.417 BA, 17 R, 9 SB) Rico Salazar, So, OF (.229 BA, 7 R, 6 RBI) Michael Torres-Idrogo, So, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Pleasanton Eagles 5-8(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Brennan Bears 9-0(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 1-4(L) 1-2-0
02/27 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 5-2(L) 1-3-0
03/02 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 6-0(W) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Geneva School Eagles 4-1(W) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 10-5(W) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament Somerset Bulldogs 9-3(W) 5-3-0
03/05 Tournament Pearsall Mavericks 7-1(W) 6-3-0
03/06 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 3-5(L) 6-4-0
03/09 District Medina Valley Panthers 7-0(L) 6-5-0
03/11 Tournament San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 6-1(W) 7-5-0
03/12 Regular Eagle Pass Eagles 5-0(W) 8-5-0
03/13 Tournament Central Catholic High School Buttons 5-1(L) 8-6-0
03/13 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 4-3(W) 9-6-0
03/16 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 14-2(W) 10-6-0
03/19 District Southwest Legacy Titans 11-1(W) 11-6-0
03/23 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 7-3(L) 11-7-0
03/26 District Floresville Tigers 9-2(W) 12-7-0
03/30 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 8-1(W) 13-7-0
04/01 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 2-1(W) 14-7-0
04/06 District Medina Valley Panthers 9-3(L) 14-8-0
04/09 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 5-4(L) 14-9-0
04/13 District Southwest Legacy Titans 5-1(W) 15-9-0
04/16 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 7-1(L) 15-10-0
04/20 District Floresville Tigers 7-4(L) 15-11-0

Floresville Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Ricky Salazar(16 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joe Zertuche; Tyler Murff; Bruce Kimball

2020 Record:4-8 / 2-2

Returning Starters

Victor Gonzalez, Sr, C Brooks Farrell, Jr, SS/P (All District) Preston Freeman, Jr, CF/P (All District) Brandon Cardenas, Jr, 3B/P Jacob Trevino, Jr, 1B/P Derek Farrera, Jr, 2B/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 14-6(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 0-7(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 8-2(L) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 3-2(W) 3-1-0
03/02 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 5-4(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament SA Home School 2-5(L) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 6-2(W) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 0-10(W) 5-3-0
03/06 Tournament Poteet Aggies 8-1(W) 6-3-0
03/09 District Southwest Legacy Titans 5-1(L) 6-4-0
03/11 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 12-2(L) 6-5-0
03/11 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 8-2(L) 6-6-0
03/12 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 14-4(L) 6-7-0
03/13 Tournament Corpus Christi King Mustangs 3-3(T) 6-7-1
03/16 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 4-7(L) 6-8-1
03/19 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 6-2(W) 7-8-1
03/23 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 10-0(W) 8-8-1
03/26 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 9-2(L) 8-9-1
03/30 District Medina Valley Panthers 16-4(L) 8-10-1
04/01 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 11-1(W) 9-10-1
04/06 District Southwest Legacy Titans 4-2(W) 10-10-1
04/09 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 4-3(L) 10-11-1
04/13 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 8-6(W) 11-11-1
04/16 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 5-0(W) 12-11-1
04/20 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 7-4(W) 13-11-1

Southwest Legacy Titans

Team Website:

Coach: Homer Flores(5 Years As Head Coach, 33 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Camarillo; Robert De La Rosa

2020 Record:10-5 / 1-2

Returning Starters

Cameron Pena, Sr, OF/P (.162 BA) Homer Flores, Sr, OF/P (.333 BA, 3 2B, 8 RBI, 1st Team AD) Mark Garcia, Sr, OF/P (.293 BA, 3 2B, 5 RBI, 1st Team AD) Rudy Gres, Sr, INF/P (.375 BA, 2 2B, 7 RBI) Di Angelo Del Valle, Jr, INF/P (.306 BA, 1st Team AD) Eric Sanchez, Jr, C (.154 BA) Zezar Tovar, Jr, INF/P (.136 BA, 7 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Uvalde Coyotes 5-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Cornerstone Christian 1-13(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament St. Mary's Hall Barons 11-2(W) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Austin Akins Eagles 8-6(W) 2-2-0
02/26 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 12-2(L) 2-3-0
02/27 Tournament San Antonio Christian Lions 6-0(L) 2-4-0
03/02 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 9-0(L) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 8-4(W) 3-5-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Warren Warriors 9-3(W) 4-5-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Stevens Falcons 2-9(L) 4-6-0
03/05 Tournament Del Rio Rams 0-8(L) 4-7-0
03/09 District Floresville Tigers 5-1(W) 5-7-0
03/11 Tournament San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 0-4(W) 6-7-0
03/12 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 2-8(L) 6-8-0
03/12 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 2-4(L) 6-9-0
03/13 Tournament Central Catholic High School Buttons 18-10(L) 6-10-0
03/16 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 4-0(L) 6-11-0
03/19 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 11-1(L) 6-12-0
03/23 District Medina Valley Panthers 5-0(L) 6-13-0
03/26 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 14-2(W) 7-13-0
03/30 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 4-3(W) 8-13-0
04/01 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 5-1(L) 8-14-0
04/06 District Floresville Tigers 4-2(L) 8-15-0
04/09 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 4-3(W) 9-15-0
04/13 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 5-1(L) 9-16-0
04/16 District Medina Valley Panthers 11-1(L) 9-17-0
04/20 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 10-5(W) 10-17-0

San Antonio Southwest Dragons

Team Website:

Coach: Matt Gomez(2 Years As Head Coach, 10 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: James Bradford; Oscar Salinas

2020 Record:10-4 / 3-1

Returning Starters

Isaiah Aldana, Sr, INF Jose Estrada, Sr, P/OF Trey Cano, Jr, P/OF Adrian Castillo (All District), Jr, OF Nate Gamez, Jr, P/INF JP Zuniga, Jr, C/INF (All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 7-2(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Central Catholic High School Buttons 2-7(L) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament San Antonio Highlands Owls 20-3(W) 2-1-0
03/02 District Medina Valley Panthers 3-2(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Del Rio Rams 4-1(W) 3-2-0
03/05 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 5-5(T) 3-2-1
03/06 Tournament San Antonio Veterans Memorial 4-2(L) 3-3-1
03/06 Tournament San Antonio Warren Warriors 4-1(W) 4-3-1
03/09 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 12-0(W) 5-3-1
03/10 Regular Uvalde Coyotes 8-7(W) 6-3-1
03/16 District Southwest Legacy Titans 4-0(W) 7-3-1
03/19 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 12-1(L) 7-4-1
03/20 Regular San Antonio Lee Volunteers 0-12(W) 8-4-1
03/23 District Floresville Tigers 10-0(L) 8-5-1
03/26 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 11-1(W) 9-5-1
03/30 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 8-1(L) 9-6-1
04/01 District Medina Valley Panthers 10-4(L) 9-7-1
04/06 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 13-2(W) 10-7-1
04/09 District Southwest Legacy Titans 4-3(L) 10-8-1
04/10 Regular San Antonio Brennan Bears 0-6(L) 10-9-1
04/13 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 4-0(L) 10-10-1
04/16 District Floresville Tigers 5-0(L) 10-11-1
04/20 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 16-8(W) 11-11-1

San Antonio Southside Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Blake VIncent(3 Years As Head Coach, 8 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ruben Gonzales; David Flores; Eleazar Rojas

2020 Record:2-10 / 1-3

Returning Starters

Caleb Camarillo, Sr, OF (.211 BA) Matthew Reyes, Sr, OF (.136 BA) Jonathan Rivas, Sr, 3B (.267 BA) Isak Garcia, Sr, 1B (.167 BA) Jacob Garcia, So, C (.296 BA) Jeremy Lippert, So, P (.125 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 1-8(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Luling Eagles 5-2(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 3-4(L) 1-2-0
02/27 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 7-0(L) 1-3-0
02/27 Tournament Somerset Bulldogs 7-13(L) 1-4-0
03/02 District Floresville Tigers 5-4(W) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Lanier Voks 8-4(W) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament West Campus 15-0(W) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Cole Cougars 5-11(L) 4-5-0
03/06 Tournament San Antonio Jay Mustangs 6-2(L) 4-6-0
03/09 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 12-0(L) 4-7-0
03/16 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 14-2(L) 4-8-0
03/19 District Medina Valley Panthers 12-10(L) 4-9-0
03/23 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 5-4(L) 4-10-0
03/26 District Southwest Legacy Titans 14-2(L) 4-11-0
03/30 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 10-0(L) 4-12-0
04/01 District Floresville Tigers 11-1(L) 4-13-0
04/06 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 13-2(L) 4-14-0
04/09 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 5-4(W) 5-14-0
04/13 District Medina Valley Panthers 17-0(L) 5-15-0
04/16 District San Antonio Harlandale Indians 3-2(W) 6-15-0
04/20 District Southwest Legacy Titans 10-5(L) 6-16-0

San Antonio Harlandale Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Oscar Valenzuela(7 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Thomas Esparza; Ben Ramirez

2020 Record:5-6-1 / 1-2

Returning Starters

Julian Ramos, Sr, OF (.298 BA) Elijah Talamantez, Sr, P/SS Mark Lopez, Sr, 1B (.246 BA) Jonathan Espinoza, Sr, OF Caleb Villarreal, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 10-13(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament St. Dominic Savio Eagles 1-10(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 5-4(W) 1-2-0
02/27 Tournament San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 7-3(L) 1-3-0
03/02 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 6-0(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 14-0(W) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 15-0(W) 3-4-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Jay Mustangs 8-2(W) 4-4-0
03/06 Tournament San Antonio Cole Cougars 4-1(W) 5-4-0
03/08 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 17-0(L) 5-5-0
03/10 Regular Somerset Bulldogs 2-10(L) 5-6-0
03/10 Regular Somerset Bulldogs 9-7(W) 6-6-0
03/16 District Medina Valley Panthers 13-3(L) 6-7-0
03/19 District Floresville Tigers 6-2(L) 6-8-0
03/23 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 5-4(W) 7-8-0
03/26 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 11-1(L) 7-9-0
03/30 District Southwest Legacy Titans 4-3(L) 7-10-0
04/01 District San Antonio McCollum Cowboys 2-1(L) 7-11-0
04/06 District Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 12-1(L) 7-12-0
04/09 District Medina Valley Panthers 5-3(W) 8-12-0
04/13 District Floresville Tigers 8-6(L) 8-13-0
04/16 District San Antonio Southside Cardinals 3-2(L) 8-14-0
04/20 District San Antonio Southwest Dragons 16-8(L) 8-15-0