Division 26-5a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 15 1 24 7 1
Dripping Springs Tigers 13 3 29 13 1
San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 10 6 23 12 0
Kerrville Tivy Antlers 8 8 15 18 0
Buda Johnson Jaguars 7 9 14 19 0
Boerne Champion Chargers 6 10 15 12 0
San Antonio Veterans Memorial 5 11 11 17 0
Kyle Lehman Lobos 5 11 9 16 1
Seguin Matadors 3 13 7 21 1

New Braunfels Canyon Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Jim Blair(2 Years As Head Coach, 10 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Larson; Garrett Liska; Brandon Durst; Kameron Arnold

2020 Record:10-3

Returning Starters

Chance Reisdorph, Sr, C (.259 BA, 2 2B, 7 RBI) Austin Stracener, Sr, Sr, SS (.316 BA, 3 2B, 13 SB) Landon Pyles, Sr, 2B (.286 BA, 2 2B, 11 R) Mike Bassett, Sr, RHP/3B (1-0, 1.46 ERA) Brett Atkinson, Sr, UTIL (.556 BA, 1 2B) EJ Garcia, Jr, 3B/OF (.250 BA, 12 K, 2.89 ERA) Garrett Thiele, Jr, RHP (3-1, 8 K, 2.89 ERA) Will Canalichio, Jr, LHP/1B (2-0, 12 K, 0.00 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 2-17(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Elgin Wildcats 7-5(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Austin Vandegrift Vipers 5-6(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Buda Hays Rebels 9-5(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 4-2(W) 4-1-0
03/02 District Boerne Champion Chargers 10-3(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 1-1(T) 5-1-1
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 2-16(L) 5-2-1
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 12-2(W) 6-2-1
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 2-4(L) 6-3-1
03/06 Tournament San Antonio Clark Cougars 8-5(L) 6-4-1
03/09 District Dripping Springs Tigers 3-2(L) 6-5-1
03/12 Regular New Braunfels Unicorns 12-0(W) 7-5-1
03/13 Regular New Braunfels Unicorns 15-7(W) 8-5-1
03/13 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 10-9(W) 9-5-1
03/16 District San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 11-1(W) 10-5-1
03/19 District San Antonio Veterans Memorial 10-3(W) 11-5-1
03/23 District Kyle Lehman Lobos 11-1(W) 12-5-1
03/26 District Seguin Matadors 8-2(W) 13-5-1
03/27 District Kerrville Tivy Antlers 16-6(W) 14-5-1
03/30 District Buda Johnson Jaguars 1-0(W) 15-5-1
04/06 District Boerne Champion Chargers 8-2(W) 16-5-1
04/09 District Dripping Springs Tigers 10-0(W) 17-5-1
04/10 District San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 8-5(W) 18-5-1
04/13 District San Antonio Veterans Memorial 2-0(W) 19-5-1
04/17 District Kyle Lehman Lobos 5-1(W) 20-5-1
04/20 District Seguin Matadors 4-0(W) 21-5-1
04/23 District Kerrville Tivy Antlers 2-1(W) 22-5-1
04/27 District Buda Johnson Jaguars 9-1(W) 23-5-1
05/07 Playoff Leander Rouse Raiders 7-5(L) 23-6-1
05/08 Playoff Leander Rouse Raiders 13-0(W) 24-6-1
05/08 Playoff Leander Rouse Raiders 14-4(L) 24-7-1

Dripping Springs Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Payne(15 Years As Head Coach, 275 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Carlos DelaCedra; Aaron Stancik; Caleb Reynolds

2020 Record:7-8

Returning Starters

Brennan Frickel, Sr, SS Cameron O'Banan, Sr, P/OF Reese Dunn, Sr, C Tyler Puls, Sr, 1B Blake Bryant, Sr, UTIL Nico Ruedas, Jr, 2B Tyler Puls, Jr, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Buda Hays Rebels 8-10(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 5-1(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 14-1(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Elgin Wildcats 3-0(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Austin Vandegrift Vipers 0-1(W) 4-1-0
03/02 District Buda Johnson Jaguars 3-0(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Brennan Bears 2-3(L) 5-2-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 3-3(T) 5-2-1
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 12-0(W) 6-2-1
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 11-1(L) 6-3-1
03/06 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 5-11(W) 7-3-1
03/09 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 3-2(W) 8-3-1
03/11 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 1-2(L) 8-4-1
03/11 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 3-0(L) 8-5-1
03/12 Tournament Sinton Pirates 2-0(L) 8-6-1
03/12 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 18-5(W) 9-6-1
03/13 Tournament Round Rock Westwood Warriors 6-7(W) 10-6-1
03/17 Regular Austin McCallum Knights 4-3(W) 11-6-1
03/17 District Boerne Champion Chargers 10-0(W) 12-6-1
03/23 District San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 5-4(W) 13-6-1
03/26 District San Antonio Veterans Memorial 7-0(W) 14-6-1
03/27 District Kyle Lehman Lobos 7-0(W) 15-6-1
03/29 District Seguin Matadors 6-0(W) 16-6-1
04/01 District Kerrville Tivy Antlers 2-1(W) 17-6-1
04/06 District Buda Johnson Jaguars 7-0(W) 18-6-1
04/09 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 10-0(L) 18-7-1
04/10 District Boerne Champion Chargers 6-2(L) 18-8-1
04/16 District San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 3-2(W) 19-8-1
04/20 District San Antonio Veterans Memorial 11-3(W) 20-8-1
04/26 District Kyle Lehman Lobos 8-1(W) 21-8-1
04/27 District Seguin Matadors 8-0(W) 22-8-1
05/03 District Kerrville Tivy Antlers 2-1(L) 22-9-1
05/06 Playoff Georgetown Eagles 3-1(L) 22-10-1
05/07 Playoff Georgetown Eagles 6-1(W) 23-10-1
05/08 Playoff Georgetown Eagles 4-0(W) 24-10-1
05/13 Playoff San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 5-0(W) 25-10-1
05/20 Playoff San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 4-1(W) 26-10-1
05/21 Playoff San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 1-0(W) 27-10-1
05/27 Playoff Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 3-2(W) 28-10-1
05/29 Playoff Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 4-2(L) 28-11-1
05/29 Playoff Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 5-4(W) 29-11-1
06/03 Playoff Leander Rouse Raiders 11-1(L) 29-12-1
06/04 Playoff Leander Rouse Raiders 2-1(L) 29-13-1

San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Thompson(18 Years As Head Coach, 237 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Colton Hermes; Todd Dorgan; Billy Craft

2020 Record:8-6 / 1-0

Returning Starters

Gus Robison, Sr, RHP (1-0, 1 BB, 9 K) Bo DeWees, Sr, 1B (.367 BA, .441 OBP, .908 OPS) Bennett Angulo, Jr, INF (.217 BA, .333 OBP, .551 OPS) James Sobey, Jr, RHP/INF/DH (.250 BA, .400 OBP, .692 OPS) Edward Hart, Jr, LHP (2-0, 1.66 ERA, 20 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Bandera Bulldogs 11-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 0-10(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Floresville Tigers 8-2(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 7-3(W) 4-0-0
02/27 Tournament Lee Academy 10-4(W) 5-0-0
03/02 District Kerrville Tivy Antlers 10-5(W) 6-0-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 8-5(W) 7-0-0
03/04 Tournament John Marshall Harlan Hawks 10-8(W) 8-0-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Brennan Bears 0-3(L) 8-1-0
03/05 Tournament Central Catholic High School Buttons 15-6(W) 9-1-0
03/06 Tournament San Antonio Taft Raiders 5-6(L) 9-2-0
03/09 District Buda Johnson Jaguars 1-0(W) 10-2-0
03/11 Tournament La Vernia Bears 7-1(W) 11-2-0
03/11 Tournament Buda Johnson Jaguars 8-0(W) 12-2-0
03/12 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 6-5(L) 12-3-0
03/13 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 2-3(L) 12-4-0
03/16 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 11-1(L) 12-5-0
03/19 District Boerne Champion Chargers 8-7(L) 12-6-0
03/23 District Dripping Springs Tigers 5-4(L) 12-7-0
03/27 District San Antonio Veterans Memorial 7-4(W) 13-7-0
03/30 District Kyle Lehman Lobos 11-5(W) 14-7-0
04/01 District Seguin Matadors 6-2(W) 15-7-0
04/06 District Kerrville Tivy Antlers 2-1(W) 16-7-0
04/09 District Buda Johnson Jaguars 5-4(L) 16-8-0
04/10 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 8-5(L) 16-9-0
04/13 District Boerne Champion Chargers 5-4(W) 17-9-0
04/16 District Dripping Springs Tigers 3-2(L) 17-10-0
04/22 District San Antonio Veterans Memorial 11-0(W) 18-10-0
04/27 District Kyle Lehman Lobos 3-2(W) 19-10-0
05/03 District Seguin Matadors 4-3(W) 20-10-0
05/07 Playoff Leander Lions 3-1(W) 21-10-0
05/08 Playoff Leander Lions 9-6(W) 22-10-0
05/14 Playoff Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 9-1(W) 23-10-0
05/20 Playoff Dripping Springs Tigers 4-1(L) 23-11-0
05/21 Playoff Dripping Springs Tigers 1-0(L) 23-12-0

Kerrville Tivy Antlers

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Russ(7 Years As Head Coach, 145 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Terry Jaimes; Austin Galifaro; Brig Gerlich

2020 Record:14-3-2

Returning Starters

Travis White, Sr, C/RHP (.377 BA, 4 2B, 16 RBI) Walker Grimes, Sr, SS/RHP (.400 BA, 2 2B, 9 RBI) Cooper Duennenberg, Sr, INF/OF Coleson Abel, Sr, LHP/OF/1B (.360 BA, 1 HR, 16 RBI) Jack Patterson, Sr, RHP/INF/OF (.321 BA, 4 2B, 14 R) Kale Lackey, So, C/OF/INF (.368 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 6-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Victoria East Titans 10-4(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 11-10(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 0-3(L) 1-3-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Warren Warriors 5-15(W) 2-3-0
03/02 District San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 10-5(L) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 8-1(W) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 1-6(L) 3-5-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Taft Raiders 10-1(W) 4-5-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 0-10(L) 4-6-0
03/06 Tournament San Antonio Brennan Bears 4-3(W) 5-6-0
03/09 District San Antonio Veterans Memorial 3-2(L) 5-7-0
03/11 Tournament John Paul II Guardians 9-3(W) 6-7-0
03/11 Tournament Hondo Owls 6-4(W) 7-7-0
03/12 Tournament Comal Davenport Wolves 3-6(L) 7-8-0
03/12 Tournament Comal Davenport Wolves 2-7(L) 7-9-0
03/13 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 4-6(L) 7-10-0
03/18 District Seguin Matadors 7-5(W) 8-10-0
03/26 District Buda Johnson Jaguars 5-0(W) 9-10-0
03/27 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 16-6(L) 9-11-0
03/29 District Boerne Champion Chargers 13-2(L) 9-12-0
04/01 District Dripping Springs Tigers 2-1(L) 9-13-0
04/03 District Kyle Lehman Lobos 3-1(W) 10-13-0
04/06 District San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 2-1(L) 10-14-0
04/09 District San Antonio Veterans Memorial 9-6(L) 10-15-0
04/10 District Kyle Lehman Lobos 15-2(W) 11-15-0
04/13 District Seguin Matadors 10-1(W) 12-15-0
04/20 District Buda Johnson Jaguars 5-3(W) 13-15-0
04/23 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 2-1(L) 13-16-0
04/27 District Boerne Champion Chargers 10-2(W) 14-16-0
05/03 District Dripping Springs Tigers 2-1(W) 15-16-0
05/07 Playoff Cedar Park Timberwolves 4-1(L) 15-17-0
05/08 Playoff Cedar Park Timberwolves 7-6(L) 15-18-0

Buda Johnson Jaguars

Team Website:

Coach: Mark Durham(4 Years As Head Coach, 70 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Javier Solis; Roger Garza; Garry Beveridge

2020 Record:13-1

Returning Starters

Grayson Allred, Jr, IF/P Weston Bailey, Jr, OF/P Chris Rodriguez, Jr, IF/P Cody Templeton, Jr, IF/P Logan Robinson, Jr, OF/P Cole Garcia, Jr, IF/P Ryan Garza, So, IF/P Ethan McAlister, So, OF Conner Crabtrey, So, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Del Valle Cardinals 7-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 4-3(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 9-7(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Leander Lions 5-6(W) 2-2-0
02/26 Tournament Cedar Park Timberwolves 10-2(L) 2-3-0
02/27 Tournament Converse Judson Rockets 10-4(W) 3-3-0
02/27 Tournament Georgetown East View Patriots 0-12(W) 4-3-0
03/02 District Dripping Springs Tigers 3-0(L) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament Leander Lions 11-0(L) 4-5-0
03/04 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 17-5(L) 4-6-0
03/05 Tournament Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 4-2(W) 5-6-0
03/05 Tournament Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 3-8(L) 5-7-0
03/06 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 3-13(L) 5-8-0
03/06 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 4-3(W) 6-8-0
03/09 District San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 1-0(L) 6-9-0
03/11 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 8-0(L) 6-10-0
03/12 Tournament La Vernia Bears 3-4(L) 6-11-0
03/12 Tournament Taylor Ducks 4-6(L) 6-12-0
03/13 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 1-0(W) 7-12-0
03/16 District San Antonio Veterans Memorial 10-0(W) 8-12-0
03/23 District Seguin Matadors 3-2(L) 8-13-0
03/26 District Kerrville Tivy Antlers 5-0(L) 8-14-0
03/30 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 1-0(L) 8-15-0
04/01 District Boerne Champion Chargers 7-2(W) 9-15-0
04/06 District Dripping Springs Tigers 7-0(L) 9-16-0
04/09 District San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 5-4(W) 10-16-0
04/10 District San Antonio Veterans Memorial 6-4(L) 10-17-0
04/13 District Kyle Lehman Lobos 2-1(W) 11-17-0
04/14 District Kyle Lehman Lobos 11-6(W) 12-17-0
04/16 District Seguin Matadors 7-0(W) 13-17-0
04/20 District Kerrville Tivy Antlers 5-3(L) 13-18-0
04/27 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 9-1(L) 13-19-0
05/03 District Boerne Champion Chargers 5-4(W) 14-19-0

Boerne Champion Chargers

Team Website:

Coach: Chuck Foster(18 Years As Head Coach, 410 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Uecker; Craig Westmoreland; Robert Watson

2020 Record:7-8-2 / 3-0

Returning Starters

Jordan Hierholzer, Sr, 1B Alec Villanueva, Sr, 2B/SS Ryan Brandon, Jr, SS/2B Jacob Gresham, Jr, 3B Aiden Pickett, Jr, OF Connor Holtorf, Jr, OF Karson Kaiser, Jr, P Victor Santana, Jr, P Will Peters, Jr, P/1B Rowdy Miller, So, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Devine Warhorses 8-3(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Somerset Bulldogs 8-4(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 3-2(W) 3-0-0
02/27 Tournament San Antonio Southside Cardinals 7-0(W) 4-0-0
03/02 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 10-3(L) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Clark Cougars 8-2(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 14-8(W) 6-1-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 1-5(L) 6-2-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 8-4(W) 7-2-0
03/06 Tournament John Marshall Harlan Hawks 4-2(W) 8-2-0
03/09 Regular Smithson Valley Rangers 0-10(L) 8-3-0
03/11 Tournament Medina Valley Panthers 16-0(W) 9-3-0
03/17 District Dripping Springs Tigers 10-0(L) 9-4-0
03/19 District San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 8-7(W) 10-4-0
03/23 District San Antonio Veterans Memorial 6-5(W) 11-4-0
03/26 District Kyle Lehman Lobos 4-3(L) 11-5-0
03/27 District Seguin Matadors 9-0(W) 12-5-0
03/29 District Kerrville Tivy Antlers 13-2(W) 13-5-0
04/01 District Buda Johnson Jaguars 7-2(L) 13-6-0
04/06 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 8-2(L) 13-7-0
04/10 District Dripping Springs Tigers 6-2(W) 14-7-0
04/13 District San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 5-4(L) 14-8-0
04/16 District San Antonio Veterans Memorial 5-3(W) 15-8-0
04/20 District Kyle Lehman Lobos 6-3(L) 15-9-0
04/26 District Seguin Matadors 8-4(L) 15-10-0
04/27 District Kerrville Tivy Antlers 10-2(L) 15-11-0
05/03 District Buda Johnson Jaguars 5-4(L) 15-12-0

San Antonio Veterans Memorial

Team Website:

Coach: Aaron Carter(8 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Robert Irvin; Sean Sullivan

2020 Record:5-7-2 / 1-3

Returning Starters

Jason Lazo, Sr, SS/P (.444 BA) Erich Spellmann, Sr, P/OF Christian Garibay, Jr, SS/2B (.372 BA) Alex Alva, Jr, OF (.333 BA) Aaron Trevino, Jr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Converse Judson Rockets 3-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Highlands Owls 11-4(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Highlands Owls 13-1(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 4-7(L) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Central Catholic 1-5(L) 2-3-0
02/27 Tournament Central Catholic High School Buttons 5-1(L) 2-4-0
03/02 District Seguin Matadors 12-11(L) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 8-2(W) 3-5-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Highlands Owls 15-1(W) 4-5-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 4-2(W) 5-5-0
03/06 Tournament San Antonio Southwest Dragons 4-2(W) 6-5-0
03/09 District Kerrville Tivy Antlers 3-2(W) 7-5-0
03/11 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 9-12(L) 7-6-0
03/16 District Buda Johnson Jaguars 10-0(L) 7-7-0
03/19 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 10-3(L) 7-8-0
03/23 District Boerne Champion Chargers 6-5(L) 7-9-0
03/26 District Dripping Springs Tigers 7-0(L) 7-10-0
03/27 District San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 7-4(L) 7-11-0
03/29 Regular Antonian Prep Apaches 13-3(L) 7-12-0
04/01 District Kyle Lehman Lobos 6-4(W) 8-12-0
04/06 District Seguin Matadors 9-8(W) 9-12-0
04/09 District Kerrville Tivy Antlers 9-6(W) 10-12-0
04/10 District Buda Johnson Jaguars 6-4(W) 11-12-0
04/13 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 2-0(L) 11-13-0
04/16 District Boerne Champion Chargers 5-3(L) 11-14-0
04/20 District Dripping Springs Tigers 11-3(L) 11-15-0
04/22 District San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 11-0(L) 11-16-0
05/03 District Kyle Lehman Lobos 5-2(L) 11-17-0

Kyle Lehman Lobos

Team Website:

Coach: Jacob Kaase(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Austin Yager; Hank Brodnax; Derrick Perez

2020 Record:8-5 / 0-2

Returning Starters

Jordan Castro, Sr, 1B/3B, (.298 BA, .350 OBP) Cameron Soliz, Sr, SS/P (.333 BA, .514 OBP, 1.06 ERA) Oscar Garza, Jr, MIF/P (1.105 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 1-11(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Austin Bowie Bulldogs 5-5(T) 0-1-1
02/26 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 8-5(W) 1-1-1
02/26 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 5-3(W) 2-1-1
02/27 Tournament Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 1-7(W) 3-1-1
03/04 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 1-3(L) 3-2-1
03/04 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 10-0(L) 3-3-1
03/05 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 2-10(L) 3-4-1
03/05 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 8-6(L) 3-5-1
03/06 Tournament Buda Hays Rebels 6-5(W) 4-5-1
03/09 District Seguin Matadors 9-0(W) 5-5-1
03/23 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 11-1(L) 5-6-1
03/26 District Boerne Champion Chargers 4-3(W) 6-6-1
03/27 District Dripping Springs Tigers 7-0(L) 6-7-1
03/30 District San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 11-5(L) 6-8-1
04/01 District San Antonio Veterans Memorial 6-4(L) 6-9-1
04/03 District Kerrville Tivy Antlers 3-1(L) 6-10-1
04/09 District Seguin Matadors 6-0(W) 7-10-1
04/10 District Kerrville Tivy Antlers 15-2(L) 7-11-1
04/13 District Buda Johnson Jaguars 2-1(L) 7-12-1
04/14 District Buda Johnson Jaguars 11-6(L) 7-13-1
04/17 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 5-1(L) 7-14-1
04/20 District Boerne Champion Chargers 6-3(W) 8-14-1
04/26 District Dripping Springs Tigers 8-1(L) 8-15-1
04/27 District San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 3-2(L) 8-16-1
05/03 District San Antonio Veterans Memorial 5-2(W) 9-16-1

Seguin Matadors

Team Website:

Coach: Dusty Brittain(11 Years As Head Coach, 100 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cory Matthews; Gordon Taylor; Wylie Crawford; Estevan Barrera; Tommy Montoya

2020 Record:7-8 / 2-2

Returning Starters

Tristan Moreno, Sr, CF/P (.359 BA, 3 3B, 15 R) Micah Rodriguez, Sr, INF/P (.300 BA, .432 OBP, 8 SB) Alex Concepcion, Sr, 2B/OF (.250 BA, .402 OBP) Stephen Kent, Sr, INF/P (.450 BA, 2 3B, .750 SLG) Heston Osborne, Sr, 1B/P Drew Burnett, Jr, 1B/DH (.436 BA, 2 HR, 10 RBI) Cory Mazzurana, Jr, C (.311 BA, 1 HR, 14 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Pearsall Mavericks 9-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Bandera Bulldogs 15-0(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 5-8(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 0-14(L) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Holy Cross Knights 6-5(W) 3-2-0
03/02 District San Antonio Veterans Memorial 12-11(W) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 5-9(L) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 1-12(L) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament Austin LASA 11-10(L) 4-5-0
03/05 Tournament Manor New Tech Titans 11-0(W) 5-5-0
03/09 District Kyle Lehman Lobos 9-0(L) 5-6-0
03/11 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 6-5(L) 5-7-0
03/12 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 7-4(L) 5-8-0
03/12 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 5-7(L) 5-9-0
03/13 Tournament Antonian Prep Apaches 7-7(T) 5-9-1
03/18 District Kerrville Tivy Antlers 7-5(L) 5-10-1
03/23 District Buda Johnson Jaguars 3-2(W) 6-10-1
03/26 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 8-2(L) 6-11-1
03/27 District Boerne Champion Chargers 9-0(L) 6-12-1
03/29 District Dripping Springs Tigers 6-0(L) 6-13-1
04/01 District San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 6-2(L) 6-14-1
04/06 District San Antonio Veterans Memorial 9-8(L) 6-15-1
04/09 District Kyle Lehman Lobos 6-0(L) 6-16-1
04/13 District Kerrville Tivy Antlers 10-1(L) 6-17-1
04/16 District Buda Johnson Jaguars 7-0(L) 6-18-1
04/20 District New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 4-0(L) 6-19-1
04/26 District Boerne Champion Chargers 8-4(W) 7-19-1
04/27 District Dripping Springs Tigers 8-0(L) 7-20-1
05/03 District San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 4-3(L) 7-21-1