4-5A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Lubbock Cooper Pirates 12 4 18 13 1
Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 11 4 22 4 0
Abilene Eagles 11 5 17 10 1
Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 7 9 12 17 1
Abilene Cooper Cougars 6 9 12 14 0
Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 6 9 12 17 0
Lubbock Westerners 1 14 6 22 0

Lubbock Cooper Pirates

Coach: Brad Wuensche (7 Years As Head Coach, 146 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Austin Taylor; Chris Baker; AJ Perez; Jacob Hinojosa

2023 Record:28-19/13-5; Regional Finalists

Returning Starters

Timothy Haynes, Sr, P/1B (12-1, 1.45 ERA, .410, District MVP, All-State) Jake Qualia, Jr, P/3B (5-3, 3.0 ERA, .344, District Newcomer) Gus Cook, Jr, SS/2B/P (.220, 5 2B, 3 3B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Allen Eagles 1-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 9-3(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 5-13(L) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 0-5(L) 2-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Klein Cain Hurricanes 2-9(L) 2-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 4-2(L) 2-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 4-2(L) 2-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Bridgeland Bears 2-14(L) 2-6-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Keller Indians 5-0(L) 2-7-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Little Elm Lobos 11-4(W) 3-7-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Mansfield Legacy Broncos 2-5(L) 3-8-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Wylie Pirates 15-5(W) 4-8-0
03/07/2024 District Lubbock Westerners 18-0(W) 5-8-0
03/07/2024 Tournament El Paso Americas Trailblazers 2-12(L) 5-9-0
03/08/2024 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 10-0(W) 6-9-0
03/08/2024 Tournament El Paso Chapin Huskies 16-5(W) 7-9-0
03/09/2024 Tournament El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 8-1(W) 8-9-0
03/09/2024 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 3-3(T) 8-9-1
03/14/2024 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 5-0(W) 9-9-1
03/15/2024 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 2-1(W) 10-9-1
03/16/2024 District Abilene Eagles 13-5(L) 10-10-1
03/19/2024 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 7-11(W) 11-10-1
03/22/2024 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 1-0(W) 12-10-1
03/26/2024 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 4-5(L) 12-11-1
03/28/2024 District Lubbock Westerners 10-1(W) 13-11-1
03/29/2024 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 5-0(W) 14-11-1
04/05/2024 District Abilene Eagles 5-1(W) 15-11-1
04/06/2024 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 4-2(L) 15-12-1
04/09/2024 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 10-2(L) 15-13-1
04/12/2024 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 3-2(W) 16-13-1
04/16/2024 District Lubbock Westerners 14-2(W) 17-13-1
04/19/2024 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 7-0(W) 18-13-1

Abilene Wylie Bulldogs

Coach: Grant Martin (11 Years As Head Coach, 170 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David McIntire

2023 Record:23-13-1/11-7; Regional Semifinalists

Returning Starters

Braden Regala, Sr, OF (.371, 20 RBI, 27 R, 2nd Team AD OF) Brady Clark, Sr, P/INF (7-6, 3.44 ERA, 52 K, 1st Team AD P) Collin Bruning, Sr, P/1B/OF (.250, 6 2B, 24 RBI, HM AD) Kooper Jones, Sr, C Tye Briscoe, Jr, P/OF/1B (.394, 27 R, 43 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF) Colby Garrett, So, INF/P (.383, 9 R, 9 RBI, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 18-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 18-0(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Burkburnett Bulldogs 10-0(W) 3-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 6-1(W) 4-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Paradise Panthers 4-1(W) 5-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 9-1(W) 6-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 7-1(W) 7-0-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Decatur Eagles 8-2(W) 8-0-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Franklin Lions 3-1(W) 9-0-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Godley Wildcats 5-3(W) 10-0-0
03/05/2024 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 3-2(W) 11-0-0
03/07/2024 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 7-1(W) 12-0-0
03/08/2024 District Abilene Eagles 12-10(W) 13-0-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 5-2(W) 14-0-0
03/14/2024 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 5-0(L) 14-1-0
03/18/2024 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 4-2(W) 15-1-0
03/20/2024 District Lubbock Westerners 12-2(W) 16-1-0
03/22/2024 District Abilene Eagles 6-2(W) 17-1-0
03/28/2024 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 3-2(W) 18-1-0
03/29/2024 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 10-1(L) 18-2-0
04/02/2024 District Lubbock Westerners 10-0(W) 19-2-0
04/05/2024 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 10-2(L) 19-3-0
04/06/2024 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 4-2(W) 20-3-0
04/09/2024 District Abilene Eagles 3-2(L) 20-4-0
04/16/2024 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 2-6(W) 21-4-0
04/19/2024 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 5-0(W) 22-4-0

Abilene Eagles

Coach: Brad Harman (18 Years As Head Coach, 337 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Conlan Aguirre; Trent Pearson; DJ Atwood; Aaron Donald

2023 Record:19-19/11-7; Regional Quarterfinalists

Returning Starters

Brady Bennett, Sr, P/SS (District P of the Year) Beckham Paul, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team AD) Trey Simpson, Sr, 1B (HM AD) Casen Kilmer, Sr, OF/P (HM AD) Rylan Stokes, Jr, C (HM AD) Jamison Castel, UTIL/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 8-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament TCA Trojans 4-3(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Seminole Indians 4-2(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 10-3(W) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 6-2(L) 3-2-0
02/27/2024 Regular Brownwood Lions 9-4(W) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 5-4(L) 4-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament El Paso Eastwood Troopers 3-1(W) 5-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Midland Bulldogs 2-0(L) 5-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Plainview Bulldogs 14-0(W) 6-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Midland Legacy Rebels 7-4(L) 6-5-0
03/05/2024 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 5-4(W) 7-5-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 4-4(T) 7-5-1
03/08/2024 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 12-10(L) 7-6-1
03/09/2024 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 2-1(W) 8-6-1
03/14/2024 District Lubbock Westerners 11-6(W) 9-6-1
03/16/2024 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 13-5(W) 10-6-1
03/19/2024 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 4-1(W) 11-6-1
03/22/2024 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 6-2(L) 11-7-1
03/26/2024 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 0-4(W) 12-7-1
03/28/2024 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 6-0(L) 12-8-1
03/29/2024 District Lubbock Westerners 5-4(W) 13-8-1
04/02/2024 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 9-5(W) 14-8-1
04/05/2024 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 5-1(L) 14-9-1
04/09/2024 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 3-2(W) 15-9-1
04/12/2024 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 8-7(L) 15-10-1
04/16/2024 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 7-1(W) 16-10-1
04/19/2024 District Lubbock Westerners 6-1(W) 17-10-1

Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen

Team Website: Monterey HS Baseball Twitter / Monterey Plainsmen Baseball Website

Coach: Ralph Ramon (2 Years As Head Coach, 20 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Spencer Henderson; Tyler Rekieta; Jon Cortez

2023 Record:20-19/12-6; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Jackson Jolly, Sr, UTIL (.339, 24 RBI, 5-4, 1st Team AD C) Ja'Marcus Smith, Sr, P/3B (6-4, 2.08 ERA, 1st Team AD P) Anthony Johnston, Sr, UTIL (.324, 1 HR, 15 RBI) Hecto Villegas, Sr, P/1B (5-2, 1.8 ERA) Brody Cantu, Sr, OF (.225, 10 SB, 2-1) Will Collier, Sr, OF (.310) Carter Bovkoon, Sr, INF (.356) Adam Loera, Sr, OF (.333) Joaquin Maldonado, So, C/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 4-2(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 0-4(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Klein Cain Hurricanes 4-2(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Georgetown East View Patriots 8-8(T) 0-3-1
02/24/2024 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 11-3(L) 0-4-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Midland Legacy Rebels 10-8(W) 1-4-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 8-1(L) 1-5-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 9-4(W) 2-5-1
03/01/2024 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 5-8(L) 2-6-1
03/02/2024 Tournament El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 4-3(W) 3-6-1
03/05/2024 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 3-2(L) 3-7-1
03/07/2024 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 12-2(W) 4-7-1
03/07/2024 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 3-2(W) 5-7-1
03/08/2024 District Lubbock Westerners 7-1(W) 6-7-1
03/09/2024 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 12-4(L) 6-8-1
03/09/2024 Tournament El Paso Coronado Thunderbirds 1-12(L) 6-9-1
03/12/2024 Regular Snyder Tigers 5-4(W) 7-9-1
03/15/2024 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 2-1(L) 7-10-1
03/18/2024 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 9-0(W) 8-10-1
03/19/2024 District Abilene Eagles 4-1(L) 8-11-1
03/22/2024 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 3-2(L) 8-12-1
03/26/2024 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 4-5(W) 9-12-1
03/28/2024 District Abilene Eagles 6-0(W) 10-12-1
03/29/2024 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 10-1(W) 11-12-1
04/02/2024 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 3-1(L) 11-13-1
04/06/2024 District Lubbock Westerners 8-0(W) 12-13-1
04/10/2024 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 2-1(L) 12-14-1
04/12/2024 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 3-2(L) 12-15-1
04/16/2024 District Abilene Eagles 7-1(L) 12-16-1
04/19/2024 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 5-0(L) 12-17-1

Abilene Cooper Cougars

Coach: Brandon Stover (3 Years As Head Coach, 23 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chad Coleman; Kyle Johnson; Carlson Humphreys

2023 Record:12-17/4-14

Returning Starters

Jaden Smith, Sr, OF/P Kam Gray, Sr, OF/P Austin Cummins, Jr, C Brady Henderson, Jr, INF/P Garret Castillo, Jr, INF Alejandro Ibarra, Jr, INF/P Jace Crawford, Jr, INF/P Jeron Flores, Jr, P Jaden Carrillo, So, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 8-10(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Granbury Pirates 6-1(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Azle Hornets 2-4(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 1-13(W) 1-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 8-3(L) 1-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 11-3(W) 2-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Joshua Owls 4-14(L) 2-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 6-0(W) 3-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Crowley Eagles 9-5(W) 4-5-0
03/05/2024 District Lubbock Westerners 2-0(W) 5-5-0
03/07/2024 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 7-1(L) 5-6-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 8-2(W) 6-6-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 11-4(W) 7-6-0
03/09/2024 District Abilene Eagles 2-1(L) 7-7-0
03/14/2024 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 6-5(L) 7-8-0
03/18/2024 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 9-0(L) 7-9-0
03/19/2024 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 7-11(L) 7-10-0
03/22/2024 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 1-0(L) 7-11-0
03/26/2024 District Abilene Eagles 0-4(L) 7-12-0
03/28/2024 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 3-2(L) 7-13-0
04/02/2024 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 3-1(W) 8-13-0
04/05/2024 District Lubbock Westerners 5-4(W) 9-13-0
04/06/2024 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 6-5(W) 10-13-0
04/09/2024 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 10-2(W) 11-13-0
04/12/2024 District Abilene Eagles 8-7(W) 12-13-0
04/16/2024 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 2-6(L) 12-14-0

Lubbock Coronado Mustangs

Coach: Brad Bibb (3 Years As Head Coach, 34 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shawn Hensley; Jeff Marrs; Josh Vasquez

2023 Record:19-13-1/10-8

Returning Starters

Jared Owens, Sr, P/1B (.349, 25 R, 15 RBI, 1st Team AD 1B) Eric Zapata, Sr, P/DH (.273, 7 R, 14 RBI, 1st Team AD DH) Caden Vasquez, Sr, P/OF (.279, 17 R, 42 K, HM AD P) Cody Campos, Sr, P/3B (.258, 9 R, 20 RBI, HM AD 3B) Isaiah Vazquez, Jr, P/SS (.337, 17 R, 11 RBI, 2nd Team AD P) Zarius Martinez, Jr, INF/OF (16 R, 13 RBI) Bodie Pope, Jr, C (3 R, 5 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 3-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 3-5(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Nolan Catholic Vikings 14-0(W) 3-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 2-12(L) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Birdville Hawks 1-12(L) 3-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Granbury Pirates 3-6(L) 3-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Plainview Bulldogs 4-3(L) 3-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 4-2(W) 4-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 3-12(L) 4-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 14-1(L) 4-6-0
03/02/2024 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 4-10(L) 4-7-0
03/05/2024 District Abilene Eagles 5-4(L) 4-8-0
03/07/2024 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 12-2(L) 4-9-0
03/07/2024 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 11-14(L) 4-10-0
03/08/2024 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 10-0(L) 4-11-0
03/08/2024 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 9-8(W) 5-11-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Plainview Bulldogs 5-9(W) 6-11-0
03/14/2024 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 6-5(W) 7-11-0
03/18/2024 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 4-2(L) 7-12-0
03/19/2024 District Lubbock Westerners 0-4(W) 8-12-0
03/22/2024 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 3-2(W) 9-12-0
03/26/2024 District Lubbock Westerners 4-2(W) 10-12-0
03/29/2024 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 5-0(L) 10-13-0
04/02/2024 District Abilene Eagles 9-5(L) 10-14-0
04/05/2024 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 10-2(W) 11-14-0
04/06/2024 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 6-5(L) 11-15-0
04/10/2024 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 2-1(W) 12-15-0
04/12/2024 District Lubbock Westerners 3-2(L) 12-16-0
04/19/2024 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 7-0(L) 12-17-0

Lubbock Westerners

Coach: Victor Gomez (1 Years As Head Coach, 6 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Koi Carillo; Matthew Garcia; Anthony Deleon

2023 Record:6-23-1/2-16

Returning Starters

Diego Molinar, Sr, SS Caleb Colon, Sr, 2B Ivan McGwier, Jr, P/C/1B Joseph Rosendo, Jr, P/OF/1B Trevor Trevino, Jr, C/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament El Paso Chapin Huskies 13-6(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament El Paso Leadership Academy 3-8(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 0-3(L) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 1-8(L) 1-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Crowley Eagles 10-0(W) 2-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 4-2(L) 2-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 6-4(W) 3-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 0-8(L) 3-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Joshua Owls 9-1(L) 3-6-0
03/05/2024 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 2-0(L) 3-7-0
03/07/2024 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 18-0(L) 3-8-0
03/07/2024 Tournament El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 8-1(L) 3-9-0
03/08/2024 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 7-1(L) 3-10-0
03/09/2024 Tournament El Paso Chapin Huskies 6-1(W) 4-10-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Odessa Permian Panthers 9-5(L) 4-11-0
03/14/2024 District Abilene Eagles 11-6(L) 4-12-0
03/19/2024 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 0-4(L) 4-13-0
03/20/2024 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 12-2(L) 4-14-0
03/22/2024 Regular Big Spring Steers 10-7(W) 5-14-0
03/26/2024 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 4-2(L) 5-15-0
03/28/2024 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 10-1(L) 5-16-0
03/29/2024 District Abilene Eagles 5-4(L) 5-17-0
04/02/2024 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 10-0(L) 5-18-0
04/05/2024 District Abilene Cooper Cougars 5-4(L) 5-19-0
04/06/2024 District Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 8-0(L) 5-20-0
04/12/2024 District Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 3-2(W) 6-20-0
04/16/2024 District Lubbock Cooper Pirates 14-2(L) 6-21-0
04/19/2024 District Abilene Eagles 6-1(L) 6-22-0