Division 19-4a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Lake Belton Broncos 13 2 23 8 1
Taylor Ducks 11 4 20 11 1
Salado Eagles 7 8 14 15 0
Burnet Bulldogs 7 8 12 15 1
Georgetown Gateway Gators 4 11 7 17 1
Jarrell Cougars 3 12 11 17 1

Lake Belton Broncos

Coach: Cory Beckham (2 Years As Head Coach, 378 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Evan; Ross Phillips, Kevin Grimm

2021 Record:23-11 / 12-3 (District Champions) / Regional Quarterfinals

Returning Starters

Mason Gerrard, Jr, P/OF (1.41 ERA / District MVP) Connor Bartz, Jr, P/SS (19-4A Newcomer of the Year) Ty Jackson, Jr, 3B/C (1st Team All-District) Brandon Bell, So, CF (1st Team All-District) Mason Trovinger, So, 1B/DH (.338 / 1st Team All-District) Connor Crews, Jr, P/1B/OF (1st Team All-District) Peanut Brazzie, So, C/3B/OF (2nd Team All-District) Logan Flores, So, P/OF/1B (2nd Team All-District) Jaydon Leza, Jr, OF Malaki Mcgehee, Jr, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular China Spring Cougars 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Cameron Yoemen 11-5(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Robinson Rockets 5-1(W) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 5-0(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 6-5(W) 3-2-0
03/05 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 11-1(L) 3-3-0
03/08 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 6-5(W) 4-3-0
03/10 Tournament Tyler Legacy Raiders 2-0(W) 5-3-0
03/10 Tournament Porter Spartans 7-6(L) 5-4-0
03/11 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 6-3(W) 6-4-0
03/11 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 2-1(L) 6-5-0
03/12 Tournament Bullard Panthers 6-3(W) 7-5-0
03/15 District Salado Eagles 4-0(L) 7-6-0
03/16 Regular Keller Central Chargers 4-1(W) 8-6-0
03/18 District Taylor Ducks 4-0(L) 8-7-0
03/22 District Jarrell Cougars 0-8(W) 9-7-0
03/25 District Burnet Bulldogs 9-4(W) 10-7-0
03/29 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 5-2(W) 11-7-0
04/01 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 13-3(W) 12-7-0
04/05 District Salado Eagles 10-1(W) 13-7-0
04/08 District Salado Eagles 12-8(W) 14-7-0
04/12 District Taylor Ducks 11-8(W) 15-7-0
04/14 District Taylor Ducks 3-1(W) 16-7-0
04/19 District Jarrell Cougars 4-2(W) 17-7-0
04/22 District Jarrell Cougars 14-1(W) 18-7-0
04/26 District Burnet Bulldogs 2-0(W) 19-7-0
04/29 District Burnet Bulldogs 15-5(W) 20-7-0
04/30 Regular Leander Rouse Raiders 3-3(T) 20-7-1
05/06 Playoff Manor New Tech Titans 11-1(W) 21-7-1
05/06 Playoff Manor New Tech Titans 15-0(W) 22-7-1
05/12 Playoff Lufkin Hudson Hornets 3-1(W) 23-7-1
05/13 Playoff Lufkin Hudson Hornets 7-2(L) 23-8-1

Taylor Ducks

Coach: Justin Adams (4 Years As Head Coach, 96 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bobby Garza; Zane Williams; Augie Ramirez

2021 Record:21-10 / 10-5 (2nd Place) / Area Round Finalists

Returning Starters

Matthew Aplin, Sr, SS/P (1st Team All-District) Cohen Tyree, Jr, 3B (1st Team All-District) Jacob Turner, Jr, OF/C (2nd Team All-District) Braylon Alderete, So, 1B (2nd Team All-District) Ashton Veg, Sr, OF/C (2 HR, 10 RBI, 14 SB)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Bastrop Bears 4-3(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Sinton Pirates 3-1(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 7-0(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 1-0(W) 1-3-0
03/01 Regular Copperas Cove Bulldogs 4-3(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament West Trojans 9-3(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 4-3(L) 3-4-0
03/05 Tournament Thorndale Bulldogs 8-0(W) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 13-3(W) 5-4-0
03/08 District Salado Eagles 5-2(L) 5-5-0
03/10 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 6-0(L) 5-6-0
03/10 Tournament La Grange Leopards 2-0(W) 6-6-0
03/11 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 11-11(T) 6-6-1
03/11 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 7-2(W) 7-6-1
03/16 District Jarrell Cougars 11-5(W) 8-6-1
03/18 District Lake Belton Broncos 4-0(W) 9-6-1
03/22 District Burnet Bulldogs 10-2(W) 10-6-1
03/25 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 6-2(W) 11-6-1
03/29 District Salado Eagles 3-2(W) 12-6-1
04/01 District Salado Eagles 6-5(W) 13-6-1
04/05 District Jarrell Cougars 7-3(W) 14-6-1
04/08 District Jarrell Cougars 6-1(W) 15-6-1
04/12 District Lake Belton Broncos 11-8(L) 15-7-1
04/14 District Lake Belton Broncos 3-1(L) 15-8-1
04/19 District Burnet Bulldogs 13-6(L) 15-9-1
04/22 District Burnet Bulldogs 6-1(W) 16-9-1
04/26 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 4-1(W) 17-9-1
04/29 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 7-1(W) 18-9-1
05/06 Playoff Smithville Tigers 11-3(W) 19-9-1
05/12 Playoff China Spring Cougars 2-1(W) 20-9-1
05/13 Playoff China Spring Cougars 3-1(L) 20-10-1
05/13 Playoff China Spring Cougars 10-5(L) 20-11-1

Salado Eagles

Coach: Emery Atkisson (4 Years As Head Coach, 41 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Robbie Gillen, Dusty Youngblood, Harrison Sims

2021 Record:16-16 / 8-7 (3rd Place) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Nolan Williams, Sr Josh Adams, Sr Brady Wilson, Sr Jake Windham, Sr Caden Strickland, Jr Drew Bird, Jr Isaac Pettigrew, Jr Lane Heath, Jr

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Regular Lampasas Badgers 20-1(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Midway JV 3-5(L) 1-1-0
03/04 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 0-10(L) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 4-8(L) 1-3-0
03/05 Tournament Clifton Cubs 6-1(W) 2-3-0
03/08 District Taylor Ducks 5-2(W) 3-3-0
03/10 Tournament Franklin Lions 5-2(W) 4-3-0
03/10 Tournament New Waverly Bulldogs 5-3(W) 5-3-0
03/12 Tournament Centerville Tigers 11-5(W) 6-3-0
03/12 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 6-2(L) 6-4-0
03/15 District Lake Belton Broncos 4-0(W) 7-4-0
03/18 District Burnet Bulldogs 7-6(L) 7-5-0
03/22 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 13-2(W) 8-5-0
03/25 District Jarrell Cougars 15-4(W) 9-5-0
03/29 District Taylor Ducks 3-2(L) 9-6-0
04/01 District Taylor Ducks 6-5(L) 9-7-0
04/05 District Lake Belton Broncos 10-1(L) 9-8-0
04/08 District Lake Belton Broncos 12-8(L) 9-9-0
04/09 Regular Killeen Harker Heights Knights 10-4(W) 10-9-0
04/13 District Burnet Bulldogs 20-3(W) 11-9-0
04/14 District Burnet Bulldogs 13-6(L) 11-10-0
04/19 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 4-3(L) 11-11-0
04/22 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 2-1(L) 11-12-0
04/23 Regular Cameron Yoemen 11-10(L) 11-13-0
04/26 District Jarrell Cougars 4-0(W) 12-13-0
04/29 District Jarrell Cougars 3-1(W) 13-13-0
05/06 Playoff Giddings Buffaloes 10-9(W) 14-13-0
05/07 Playoff Giddings Buffaloes 7-5(L) 14-14-0
05/07 Playoff Giddings Buffaloes 6-3(L) 14-15-0

Burnet Bulldogs

Coach: Russell Houston (5 Years As Head Coach, 261 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tim Perkins, Reid Ware

2021 Record:11-16 / 4-11

Returning Starters

Tanner O’Hair, Jr, C Ralston Vance, Sr, P/IF Fisher Skinner, Jr, IF Kurt Kassner, Jr, P Colby Zinz, Fr, IF; Clayton Zinz, Sr, P Jackson Crawford, Jr, OF Jesse Bachmayer, Jr, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Fredericksburg Billies 10-3(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Llano Yellowjackets 1-0(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Johnson City Eagles 7-6(W) 3-0-0
03/04 Tournament Marble Falls Mustangs 9-5(L) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Blanco Panthers 0-8(L) 3-2-0
03/05 Tournament TMI Panthers 3-3(T) 3-2-1
03/08 District Jarrell Cougars 2-1(W) 4-2-1
03/12 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 10-3(L) 4-3-1
03/12 Tournament Lutheran South Academy 3-14(L) 4-4-1
03/15 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 5-4(W) 5-4-1
03/18 District Salado Eagles 7-6(W) 6-4-1
03/22 District Taylor Ducks 10-2(L) 6-5-1
03/25 District Lake Belton Broncos 9-4(L) 6-6-1
03/29 District Jarrell Cougars 16-6(W) 7-6-1
04/01 District Jarrell Cougars 2-1(L) 7-7-1
04/05 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 3-1(W) 8-7-1
04/08 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 10-0(L) 8-8-1
04/09 Regular Austin McCallum Knights 11-8(L) 8-9-1
04/13 District Salado Eagles 20-3(L) 8-10-1
04/14 District Salado Eagles 13-6(W) 9-10-1
04/19 District Taylor Ducks 13-6(W) 10-10-1
04/22 District Taylor Ducks 6-1(L) 10-11-1
04/26 District Lake Belton Broncos 2-0(L) 10-12-1
04/29 District Lake Belton Broncos 15-5(L) 10-13-1
04/30 Regular Austin McCallum Knights 10-6(W) 11-13-1
05/06 Playoff La Grange Leopards 8-0(W) 12-13-1
05/06 Playoff La Grange Leopards 3-0(L) 12-14-1
05/07 Playoff La Grange Leopards 1-0(L) 12-15-1

Georgetown Gateway Gators

Coach: Gary Franken (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cliff Cryer, Chris Zoch

2021 Record:17-15 / 9-6 (4th Place) / Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Blake Brinkmeyer, Jr, 3B/P Paul Samaripa, So, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Leander Glenn Grizzlies 15-5(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 1-0(L) 0-2-0
03/04 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 16-3(W) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament Thorndale Bulldogs 4-13(L) 1-3-0
03/05 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 3-3(T) 1-3-1
03/08 District Lake Belton Broncos 6-5(L) 1-4-1
03/11 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 2-0(W) 2-4-1
03/11 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 5-3(L) 2-5-1
03/12 Tournament Anahuac Panthers 4-3(W) 3-5-1
03/12 Tournament Austin Anderson Trojans 2-4(L) 3-6-1
03/12 Tournament Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 4-2(L) 3-7-1
03/15 District Burnet Bulldogs 5-4(L) 3-8-1
03/18 District Jarrell Cougars 9-5(L) 3-9-1
03/22 District Salado Eagles 13-2(L) 3-10-1
03/25 District Taylor Ducks 6-2(L) 3-11-1
03/29 District Lake Belton Broncos 5-2(L) 3-12-1
04/01 District Lake Belton Broncos 13-3(L) 3-13-1
04/05 District Burnet Bulldogs 3-1(L) 3-14-1
04/08 District Burnet Bulldogs 10-0(W) 4-14-1
04/13 District Jarrell Cougars 7-5(W) 5-14-1
04/15 District Jarrell Cougars 2-1(L) 5-15-1
04/19 District Salado Eagles 4-3(W) 6-15-1
04/22 District Salado Eagles 2-1(W) 7-15-1
04/26 District Taylor Ducks 4-1(L) 7-16-1
04/29 District Taylor Ducks 7-1(L) 7-17-1

Jarrell Cougars

Coach: Dean Fitzner (13 Years As Head Coach, 286 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Arldt, Mark Garcia

2021 Record:13-17 / 3-12

Returning Starters

Luke Payne, Sr, OF/P Ramon Rodriguez, Sr, 3B/P Matthew Craft, Jr, 1B/P Ty Chase, Jr, 2B Connor Fitzner, So, C Mason Dotson, So, OF Sammy Guerrero, Jr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Gatesville Hornets 7-3(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Holland Hornets 7-3(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Brentwood Christian School Bears 3-7(L) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament McGregor Bulldogs 2-7(L) 2-2-0
02/26 Tournament Thorndale Bulldogs 17-0(L) 2-3-0
02/28 Regular Brentwood Christian School Bears 7-9(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Frost Polar Bears 17-3(W) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Rockdale Tigers 11-3(W) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament Brazos Christian Eagles 9-3(W) 5-4-0
03/05 Tournament Bremond Tigers 7-4(W) 6-4-0
03/08 District Burnet Bulldogs 2-1(L) 6-5-0
03/10 Tournament Manor New Tech Titans 7-15(W) 7-5-0
03/10 Tournament Pflugerville Connally Cougars 3-5(W) 8-5-0
03/12 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 11-6(L) 8-6-0
03/12 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 9-9(T) 8-6-1
03/16 District Taylor Ducks 11-5(L) 8-7-1
03/18 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 9-5(W) 9-7-1
03/22 District Lake Belton Broncos 0-8(L) 9-8-1
03/25 District Salado Eagles 15-4(L) 9-9-1
03/29 District Burnet Bulldogs 16-6(L) 9-10-1
04/01 District Burnet Bulldogs 2-1(W) 10-10-1
04/05 District Taylor Ducks 7-3(L) 10-11-1
04/08 District Taylor Ducks 6-1(L) 10-12-1
04/13 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 7-5(L) 10-13-1
04/15 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 2-1(W) 11-13-1
04/19 District Lake Belton Broncos 4-2(L) 11-14-1
04/22 District Lake Belton Broncos 14-1(L) 11-15-1
04/26 District Salado Eagles 4-0(L) 11-16-1
04/29 District Salado Eagles 3-1(L) 11-17-1