Division d4-district-1 Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Midland Classical Academy Knights 10 0 27 4 1
Temple Christian School Eagles 8 2 24 8 0
San Jacinto Christian Academy Patriots 6 4 11 6 0
Harvest Christian Saints 3 6 8 11 0
Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 1 8 2 12 0
Fellowship Academy Mustangs 0 8 4 15 0

Midland Classical Academy Knights

Coach: Charlie McMillian (4 Years As Head Coach, 139 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Patterson, Glen Morrison, Scott Layh, Nathaniel Harris, Kris Armstead

2021 Record:18-5/9-1 (District Champions, State Champions)

Returning Starters

Charles McMillian, Sr, P/MIF (1st Team All-District, 1st Team All-State, State All-Tournament Team) Cort Miller, Sr, P/MIF (1st Team All-District, 1st Team All-State, State All-Tournament Team) Josh Patterson, Sr, P/3B (1st Team All-District, State All-Tournament Team) Reagan Layh, Jr, CF (1st Team All-District, State All-Tournament Team) Logan Acuff, Jr, C/OF (2nd Team All-District) Nathan Swallow, So, P/1B/MIF Kam Armstead, So, P/UTIL Peter Goeke, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/15 Regular Midland Christian Mustangs 13-3(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Regular Coahoma Bulldogs 7-6(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Regular Coahoma JV 15-3(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament McCamey Badgers 6-9(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Seminole Indians 14-0(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 9-1(L) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Muleshoe Mules 4-1(W) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament Ropesville Ropes 16-3(W) 5-3-0
03/08 Regular Crane Golden Cranes 4-7(W) 6-3-0
03/08 Regular Crane JV 10-1(W) 7-3-0
03/10 Regular Monahans JV 7-7(T) 7-3-1
03/10 Regular Kermit JV 22-3(W) 8-3-1
03/12 Regular Pecos Gold JV 3-6(L) 8-4-1
03/15 Regular Kermit Yellow Jackets 2-5(W) 9-4-1
03/15 Regular Kermit Yellow Jackets 11-1(W) 10-4-1
03/18 District Temple Christian School Eagles 2-1(W) 11-4-1
03/19 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 1-0(W) 12-4-1
03/25 District San Jacinto Christian Academy Patriots 17-2(W) 13-4-1
03/29 Regular Trinity School of Midland Chargers 15-13(W) 14-4-1
03/31 District Harvest Christian Saints 11-0(W) 15-4-1
04/02 District Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 16-1(W) 16-4-1
04/08 District Temple Christian School Eagles 7-3(W) 17-4-1
04/09 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 1-0(W) 18-4-1
04/14 District San Jacinto Christian Academy Patriots 10-9(W) 19-4-1
04/19 Regular Forsan Buffaloes 10-2(W) 20-4-1
04/22 District Harvest Christian Saints 16-1(W) 21-4-1
04/23 District Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 16-0(W) 22-4-1
04/29 Regular Forsan Buffaloes 10-14(W) 23-4-1
05/10 Playoff Lakehill Prep Warriors 14-0(W) 24-4-1
05/14 Playoff Plano Coram Deo Lions 11-2(W) 25-4-1
05/17 Playoff Temple Christian School Eagles 12-8(W) 26-4-1
05/18 Playoff Central Texas Christian Lions 13-6(W) 27-4-1

Temple Christian School Eagles

Coach: JT Herak (2 Years As Head Coach, 71 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Vince Berrones, Bobby Henley

2021 Record:17-6-1/6-4 (3rd in District, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Garrison Grief, Sr, C/IF/P (1st Team All-District, HM All-State) Lane Bell, Sr, IF (2nd Team All-District) Landon Kille, Jr, IF/P (HM All-District) Dawson Brosnaham, So, P/OF/IF Tanner Wiggins, Jr, P/IF/OF (1st Team All-District) Landry Limas, Jr, OF/C (2nd Team All-District) Bear Herak, So, IF/OF/P (1st Team All-District, 2nd Team All-State)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/08 Regular Harmony School of Innovation FW 19-0(W) 1-0-0
02/11 Regular Prince of Peace Eagles 8-7(W) 2-0-0
02/15 Regular Bishop Dunne Falcons 8-7(W) 3-0-0
02/19 Regular UME Prep 10-0(W) 4-0-0
03/01 Regular Covenant Classical Cavaliers 12-4(W) 5-0-0
03/08 Regular Arlington Houston Texans 23-0(W) 6-0-0
03/10 Tournament Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 11-1(L) 6-1-0
03/12 Tournament Valley View Eagles 13-2(W) 7-1-0
03/12 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 4-0(L) 7-2-0
03/12 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 8-7(L) 7-3-0
03/15 Regular Bethesda Christian Ambassadors 11-1(W) 8-3-0
03/18 District Midland Classical Academy Knights 2-1(L) 8-4-0
03/19 District San Jacinto Christian Academy Patriots 10-9(W) 9-4-0
03/25 District Harvest Christian Saints 15-1(W) 10-4-0
03/28 District Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 13-0(W) 11-4-0
03/29 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 25-0(W) 12-4-0
04/01 Regular Lake Country Christian School Eagles 7-5(W) 13-4-0
04/02 Regular UME Prep 10-4(W) 14-4-0
04/08 District Midland Classical Academy Knights 7-3(L) 14-5-0
04/09 District San Jacinto Christian Academy Patriots 14-2(W) 15-5-0
04/12 District Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 21-0(W) 16-5-0
04/14 Regular Christian Life Preparatory 10-6(W) 17-5-0
04/19 Regular Lake Worth Bullfrogs 9-10(W) 18-5-0
04/19 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 1-0(W) 19-5-0
04/21 Regular Fort Worth Country Day Falcons 13-3(L) 19-6-0
04/26 Regular Bethesda Christian Ambassadors 13-3(W) 20-6-0
04/28 Regular PT Warriors 14-0(W) 21-6-0
04/29 District Harvest Christian Saints 20-10(W) 22-6-0
05/03 Regular Ovilla Christian School Eagles 9-8(L) 22-7-0
05/10 Playoff Dallas Lutheran Lions 14-0(W) 23-7-0
05/14 Playoff Denton Calvary Academy Lions 10-0(W) 24-7-0
05/17 Playoff Midland Classical Academy Knights 12-8(L) 24-8-0

San Jacinto Christian Academy Patriots

Coach: Jerry Langen (3 Years As Head Coach, 42 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Konnecke

2021 Record:16-7/7-3 (2nd in District, Regional Finalist)

Returning Starters

Zeke Mills, Sr, P/OF (2nd Team All-District) Shane Villagomez, Sr, P/IF (1st Team All-District, HM All-State) Luke Boles, Sr, OF Josh Williamson, Sr, IF Cade Mills, Jr, C/P (2nd Team All-District) Stetson Leighton, Jr, UTIL/P (HM All-District) Morgan Turner, Jr, IF Nathan Estes, So, OF (HM All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Lockney Longhorns 1-2(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Sunray Bobcats 1-5(W) 2-0-0
03/01 Regular Childress Bobcats 9-3(L) 2-1-0
03/04 Regular Sunray Bobcats 18-1(W) 3-1-0
03/08 Regular Claude Mustangs 11-1(W) 4-1-0
03/18 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 1-0(W) 5-1-0
03/19 District Temple Christian School Eagles 10-9(L) 5-2-0
03/25 District Midland Classical Academy Knights 17-2(L) 5-3-0
04/01 District Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 12-1(W) 6-3-0
04/02 District Harvest Christian Saints 9-6(W) 7-3-0
04/08 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 1-0(W) 8-3-0
04/09 District Temple Christian School Eagles 14-2(L) 8-4-0
04/14 District Midland Classical Academy Knights 10-9(L) 8-5-0
04/22 District Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 11-0(W) 9-5-0
04/23 District Harvest Christian Saints 3-0(W) 10-5-0
04/28 Regular Trinity School of Midland Chargers 16-13(W) 11-5-0
05/09 Playoff Plano Coram Deo Lions 6-4(L) 11-6-0

Harvest Christian Saints

Coach: Tyler Gilliam (2 Years As Head Coach, 11 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Terry Caywood, Billy Daffern

2021 Record:11-10/5-5 (4th in District, State Semifinalist)

Returning Starters

Robert Perez, Sr, SS (1st Team All-District) Collin Croucher, Sr, 1B/P (HM All-District) Ben Berrones, Sr, 3B Noah Boucher, Sr, DH Caleb Hague, Jr, 2B/P (HM All-District) Edgar Gonzalez, So, OF (HM All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/14 Regular Ellis County Christian Homeschool 4-17(L) 0-1-0
02/18 Regular UME Prep 1-5(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Regular Nazarene Christian 16-6(W) 1-2-0
02/28 Regular Ellis County Christian Homeshcool 0-8(L) 1-3-0
03/05 Regular Denton Calvary Academy Lions 6-0(W) 2-3-0
03/08 Regular Azle Christian Crusaders 15-1(W) 3-3-0
03/25 District Temple Christian School Eagles 15-1(L) 3-4-0
03/28 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 25-1(W) 4-4-0
03/31 District Midland Classical Academy Knights 11-0(L) 4-5-0
04/02 District San Jacinto Christian Academy Patriots 9-6(L) 4-6-0
04/05 District Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 13-2(W) 5-6-0
04/07 District Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 18-1(W) 6-6-0
04/11 Regular Bethesda Christian Ambassadors 17-11(L) 6-7-0
04/19 Regular Dallas First Baptist Academy Saints 8-7(W) 7-7-0
04/22 District Midland Classical Academy Knights 16-1(L) 7-8-0
04/23 District San Jacinto Christian Academy Patriots 3-0(L) 7-9-0
04/26 Regular Covenant School of Dallas Knights 11-2(W) 8-9-0
04/29 District Temple Christian School Eagles 20-10(L) 8-10-0
05/05 Regular Bethesda Christian Ambassadors 10-8(L) 8-11-0

Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors

Coach: Mark Smith (27 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Will Gumm

2021 Record:5-14/3-7 (5th in District, Area Finalist)

Returning Starters

Roman Emrick, So, SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Milford Bulldogs 7-6(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Regular Azle Christian Crusaders 17-1(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Regular Flower Mound Coram Deo Academy Lions 18-6(L) 0-3-0
03/08 Regular Denton Calvary Academy Lions 6-2(W) 1-3-0
03/10 Regular Azle Christian Crusaders 10-0(L) 1-4-0
03/25 District Fellowship Academy Mustangs 9-5(W) 2-4-0
03/28 District Temple Christian School Eagles 13-0(L) 2-5-0
04/01 District San Jacinto Christian Academy Patriots 12-1(L) 2-6-0
04/02 District Midland Classical Academy Knights 16-1(L) 2-7-0
04/05 District Harvest Christian Saints 13-2(L) 2-8-0
04/07 District Harvest Christian Saints 18-1(L) 2-9-0
04/12 District Temple Christian School Eagles 21-0(L) 2-10-0
04/22 District San Jacinto Christian Academy Patriots 11-0(L) 2-11-0
04/23 District Midland Classical Academy Knights 16-0(L) 2-12-0

Fellowship Academy Mustangs

Coach: James Batton (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: DC Currin

2021 Record:0-16/0-10 (6th in district)

Returning Starters

Roman Chaney, Sr, OF Roman Lednicky, So, OF Andrew Mizell, So, CF Chase Perdue, So, OF John Smith So, UTIL Charlton Stiggers, So, UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular ECCHO 1-5(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Regular Johnson County Sports Association 7-5(W) 1-1-0
03/01 Regular Johnson County Sports Association 1-0(W) 2-1-0
03/03 Regular Nazarene Christian Academy 0-15(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Regular Mineral Wells Community Christian 7-11(L) 2-3-0
03/07 Regular Campbell Indians 9-6(W) 3-3-0
03/10 Regular Reicher Catholic Cougars 20-1(L) 3-4-0
03/18 District San Jacinto Christian Academy Patriots 1-0(L) 3-5-0
03/19 District Midland Classical Academy Knights 1-0(L) 3-6-0
03/25 District Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 9-5(L) 3-7-0
03/28 District Harvest Christian Saints 25-1(L) 3-8-0
03/29 District Temple Christian School Eagles 25-0(L) 3-9-0
04/02 Regular Itasca Wampus Cats 8-7(L) 3-10-0
04/08 District San Jacinto Christian Academy Patriots 1-0(L) 3-11-0
04/09 District Midland Classical Academy Knights 1-0(L) 3-12-0
04/19 Regular Milford Bulldogs 15-10(W) 4-12-0
04/19 District Temple Christian School Eagles 1-0(L) 4-13-0
04/21 Regular Poetry Community Christian 8-9(L) 4-14-0
04/22 Regular Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 14-1(L) 4-15-0