3-3A

Schedules
Brownfield
Denver City
Lamesa
Littlefield
Muleshoe

Playoffs
#1 Seed – Denver City
#2 Seed – Brownfield
Lamesa
Littlefield

Division 3-3a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Denver City Mustangs 7 1 19 12 1
Brownfield Cubs 5 2 12 15 0
Lamesa Tornadoes 3 4 6 16 0
Littlefield Wildcats 3 4 10 13 1
Muleshoe Mules 0 7 1 16 0

Denver City Mustangs

Coach: Chris Gonzales (7 Years As Head Coach, 90 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Christian Cruz, Caleb King

2021 Record:24-9-1

Returning Starters

Enrique Banuelos, Sr, OF Omar Larrea, Sr, C Manny Gonzales, Sr, Util

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular New Home Leopards 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Levelland Lobos 12-7(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Seminole Indians 7-5(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 17-3(L) 1-3-0
02/26 Tournament Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 7-6(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Regular Ft. Stockton Panthers 11-10(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament El Paso Bel Air Highlanders 4-4(T) 3-3-1
03/03 Tournament Monahans Loboes 7-8(W) 4-3-1
03/05 Tournament Crane Golden Cranes 13-0(W) 5-3-1
03/08 Regular Andrews Mustangs 14-5(L) 5-4-1
03/10 Tournament New Deal Lions 7-6(L) 5-5-1
03/12 Tournament Levelland Lobos 3-5(W) 6-5-1
03/12 Tournament Pecos Eagles 4-2(L) 6-6-1
03/15 Regular Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 8-4(L) 6-7-1
03/25 Regular Dimmitt Bobcats 13-3(W) 7-7-1
04/01 District Littlefield Wildcats 3-1(W) 8-7-1
04/02 District Muleshoe Mules 15-0(W) 9-7-1
04/05 District Lamesa Tornadoes 14-3(W) 10-7-1
04/08 District Brownfield Cubs 8-7(W) 11-7-1
04/15 District Littlefield Wildcats 4-1(W) 12-7-1
04/19 District Muleshoe Mules 15-1(W) 13-7-1
04/22 District Lamesa Tornadoes 16-7(W) 14-7-1
04/26 District Brownfield Cubs 10-11(L) 14-8-1
04/29 Regular Lubbock Christian Eagles 15-6(W) 15-8-1
05/06 Playoff Kermit Yellow Jackets 7-1(W) 16-8-1
05/07 Playoff Kermit Yellow Jackets 15-4(W) 17-8-1
05/13 Playoff Abernathy Antelopes 5-11(L) 17-9-1
05/14 Playoff Abernathy Antelopes 17-13(W) 18-9-1
05/14 Playoff Abernathy Antelopes 9-6(W) 19-9-1
05/19 Playoff Idalou Wildcats 11-10(L) 19-10-1
05/20 Playoff Idalou Wildcats 11-5(L) 19-11-1
05/20 Playoff Idalou Wildcats 11-5(L) 19-12-1

Brownfield Cubs

Coach: Eric Morin ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Levelland Lobos 9-5(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Seminole Indians 11-1(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament New Home Leopards 3-4(W) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 13-1(L) 1-3-0
02/26 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 28-1(L) 1-4-0
03/01 Regular Big Spring Steers 15-1(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Regular Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 6-7(W) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament New Home Leopards 13-0(L) 2-6-0
03/04 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 10-0(L) 2-7-0
03/05 Tournament Ropesville Ropes 4-10(W) 3-7-0
03/10 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 9-1(L) 3-8-0
03/17 Regular Abernathy Antelopes 13-8(L) 3-9-0
03/18 Regular Coahoma Bulldogs 6-7(W) 4-9-0
03/25 Regular Lubbock Christian Eagles 3-2(W) 5-9-0
03/29 District Muleshoe Mules 12-2(W) 6-9-0
04/02 District Lamesa Tornadoes 7-4(L) 6-10-0
04/05 Regular Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 15-7(L) 6-11-0
04/08 District Denver City Mustangs 8-7(L) 6-12-0
04/12 District Littlefield Wildcats 14-3(W) 7-12-0
04/16 District Muleshoe Mules 14-3(W) 8-12-0
04/19 District Lamesa Tornadoes 12-11(W) 9-12-0
04/26 District Denver City Mustangs 10-11(W) 10-12-0
05/05 Playoff Alpine Bucks 2-4(L) 10-13-0
05/06 Playoff Alpine Bucks 6-4(W) 11-13-0
05/07 Playoff Alpine Bucks 10-9(W) 12-13-0
05/13 Playoff Shallowater Mustangs 10-2(L) 12-14-0
05/14 Playoff Shallowater Mustangs 6-1(L) 12-15-0

Lamesa Tornadoes

Coach: Steve Garcia (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Logan Faulkenbury, Matt Hood, Tommy Doederlein

2021 Record:21-10-1

Returning Starters

Luke Martinez, Jr, OF Christian Ruiz, Sr, C/P/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Crane Golden Cranes 13-3(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 6-2(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 25-1(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Dumas Demons 10-7(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 12-2(L) 1-4-0
02/26 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 17-2(L) 1-5-0
03/01 Regular Stanton Buffaloes 3-5(W) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament Midland Classical Academy Knights 9-1(W) 3-5-0
03/04 Tournament Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 10-7(L) 3-6-0
03/10 Tournament Pecos Eagles 11-0(L) 3-7-0
03/15 Regular Midland Greenwood Rangers 4-1(L) 3-8-0
03/17 Regular Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 10-7(L) 3-9-0
03/22 Regular Forsan Buffaloes 9-7(L) 3-10-0
04/02 District Brownfield Cubs 7-4(W) 4-10-0
04/05 District Denver City Mustangs 14-3(L) 4-11-0
04/08 District Littlefield Wildcats 6-5(W) 5-11-0
04/12 District Muleshoe Mules 17-1(W) 6-11-0
04/19 District Brownfield Cubs 12-11(L) 6-12-0
04/22 District Denver City Mustangs 16-7(L) 6-13-0
04/26 District Littlefield Wildcats 9-2(L) 6-14-0
05/06 Playoff Tornillo Coyotes 5-2(L) 6-15-0
05/07 Playoff Tornillo Coyotes 12-4(L) 6-16-0

Littlefield Wildcats

Coach: Mitch Mcneese (16 Years As Head Coach, 207 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tyler Rekieta, Nathan McKinnon

2021 Record:21-1

Returning Starters

Ethan Garcia, Sr, P/OF Jordan Trevino, Sr, SS Jonovan Weaver, Sr, DH Jaron Cabello, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Abernathy Antelopes 10-9(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Pampa Harvesters 11-4(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Regular Pampa Harvesters 16-11(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Tournament Pecos Eagles 11-11(T) 0-3-1
03/04 Tournament Borger Bulldogs 5-8(W) 1-3-1
03/05 Tournament Big Spring Steers 8-2(L) 1-4-1
03/07 Regular Amarillo River Road Wildcats 8-9(W) 2-4-1
03/12 Regular Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 11-3(L) 2-5-1
03/18 Regular Dimmitt Bobcats 15-2(W) 3-5-1
03/19 Tournament Kermit Yellow Jackets 1-16(W) 4-5-1
03/22 Regular New Home Leopards 14-2(L) 4-6-1
03/25 Regular Bushland Falcons 6-7(W) 5-6-1
04/01 District Denver City Mustangs 3-1(L) 5-7-1
04/05 District Muleshoe Mules 10-6(W) 6-7-1
04/08 District Lamesa Tornadoes 6-5(L) 6-8-1
04/12 District Brownfield Cubs 14-3(L) 6-9-1
04/15 District Denver City Mustangs 4-1(L) 6-10-1
04/23 District Muleshoe Mules 20-1(W) 7-10-1
04/26 District Lamesa Tornadoes 9-2(W) 8-10-1
05/05 Playoff Presidio Blue Devils 1-7(L) 8-11-1
05/06 Playoff Presidio Blue Devils 2-0(W) 9-11-1
05/07 Playoff Presidio Blue Devils 11-6(W) 10-11-1
05/13 Playoff Bushland Falcons 10-0(L) 10-12-1
05/14 Playoff Bushland Falcons 5-1(L) 10-13-1

Muleshoe Mules

Coach: Unassigned ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Ropesville Ropes 5-9(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Ropesville Ropes 11-0(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Regular Dimmitt Bobcats 11-5(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Regular Ralls Jackrabbits 9-5(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament New Home Leopards 16-0(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Midland Classical Academy Knights 4-1(L) 1-5-0
03/05 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 10-0(L) 1-6-0
03/05 Tournament Seminole Indians 18-1(L) 1-7-0
03/07 Regular Tulia Hornets 17-5(L) 1-8-0
03/23 Regular Bushland Falcons 21-0(L) 1-9-0
03/29 District Brownfield Cubs 12-2(L) 1-10-0
04/02 District Denver City Mustangs 15-0(L) 1-11-0
04/05 District Littlefield Wildcats 10-6(L) 1-12-0
04/12 District Lamesa Tornadoes 17-1(L) 1-13-0
04/16 District Brownfield Cubs 14-3(L) 1-14-0
04/19 District Denver City Mustangs 15-1(L) 1-15-0
04/23 District Littlefield Wildcats 20-1(L) 1-16-0