15-2A
Playoff Seeding
1A
1. Blum
2. Abbott
2A
1. Rio Vista
2. Itasca
3. Frost
4. Italy
District 15 Master Schedule
1A
Abbott Schedule
Abbott Tournament Schedule
Avalon Schedule
Blum Schedule
Covington Schedule
2A
Frost Schedule
Italy Schedule
Itasca Schedule
Rio Vista Schedule
Rio Vista Eagles
Coach: Michael Vanderhoff (5 Years As Head Coach, 68 Career Wins)
Assistant Coaches: Brayden Boyd, Evan Nichols
2023 Record:27-4-1 / 15-0 / Area Finalist
Returning Starters
Blaine Briscoe, Sr, 1B/P
Hayden Davis, Sr, 2B
Ashton Huey, Jr, OF/P
Previous Games
Date |
Game |
Opponent |
Score |
Record |
02/24/2024 |
Regular |
Keene Smith Chargers |
14-2(W) |
1-0-0 |
02/27/2024 |
Regular |
Clifton Cubs |
12-2(L) |
1-1-0 |
03/01/2024 |
Tournament |
Waco Connally Cadets |
5-2(W) |
2-1-0 |
03/01/2024 |
Tournament |
Hillsboro Eagles |
12-6(W) |
3-1-0 |
03/02/2024 |
Regular |
Chilton Pirates |
15-0(W) |
4-1-0 |
03/02/2024 |
Tournament |
Cayuga Wildcats |
6-3(L) |
4-2-0 |
03/05/2024 |
Regular |
Abbott Panthers |
16-0(W) |
5-2-0 |
03/08/2024 |
Tournament |
Hamilton Bulldogs |
11-0(W) |
6-2-0 |
03/09/2024 |
Tournament |
IL Texas |
7-10(L) |
6-3-0 |
03/09/2024 |
Tournament |
Lorena Leopards |
2-4(L) |
6-4-0 |
03/12/2024 |
Regular |
Valley Mills Eagles |
16-6(L) |
6-5-0 |
03/19/2024 |
Regular |
Moody Bearcats |
7-2(W) |
7-5-0 |
03/23/2024 |
Regular |
Axtell Longhorns |
3-0(L) |
7-6-0 |
03/26/2024 |
District |
Itasca Wampus Cats |
13-1(W) |
8-6-0 |
03/29/2024 |
District |
Itasca Wampus Cats |
7-6(L) |
8-7-0 |
04/02/2024 |
District |
Itasca Wampus Cats |
15-5(W) |
9-7-0 |
04/05/2024 |
District |
Frost Polar Bears |
13-5(W) |
10-7-0 |
04/06/2024 |
Regular |
Tolar Rattlers |
4-2(L) |
10-8-0 |
04/09/2024 |
District |
Frost Polar Bears |
16-1(W) |
11-8-0 |
04/12/2024 |
District |
Frost Polar Bears |
20-0(W) |
12-8-0 |
04/16/2024 |
District |
Italy Gladiators |
10-0(W) |
13-8-0 |
04/23/2024 |
District |
Italy Gladiators |
10-7(W) |
14-8-0 |
04/26/2024 |
District |
Italy Gladiators |
11-1(W) |
15-8-0 |
05/03/2024 |
Playoff |
Mart Panthers |
4-1(W) |
16-8-0 |
05/10/2024 |
Playoff |
Crawford Pirates |
7-5(W) |
17-8-0 |
05/10/2024 |
Playoff |
Crawford Pirates |
1-11(L) |
17-9-0 |
05/11/2024 |
Playoff |
Crawford Pirates |
3-2(W) |
18-9-0 |
05/17/2024 |
Playoff |
Axtell Longhorns |
5-4(L) |
18-10-0 |
05/18/2024 |
Playoff |
Axtell Longhorns |
25-2(L) |
18-11-0 |
Blum Bobcats
Coach: Frankie Valdez (2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)
Assistant Coaches: Daniel Belek, Bryce Dean
2023 Record:12-6 / Area Finalist
Returning Starters
Ethan Peacock, Sr, SS/P
Caden White, Sr, C/OF
Lane Williams, Jr, INF/P
Braylon Arrington, So, INF/P
Gunner Willingham, So, P/1B
Previous Games
Date |
Game |
Opponent |
Score |
Record |
02/19/2024 |
Regular |
Bosqueville Bulldogs |
5-4(L) |
0-1-0 |
02/23/2024 |
Regular |
Gholson Wildcats |
10-2(W) |
1-1-0 |
02/27/2024 |
Regular |
Keene Smith Chargers |
1-12(W) |
2-1-0 |
03/05/2024 |
Regular |
Keene Smith Chargers |
2-17(W) |
3-1-0 |
03/07/2024 |
Tournament |
Jonesboro Eagles |
8-2(W) |
4-1-0 |
03/09/2024 |
Tournament |
Meridian Yellow Jackets |
4-7(W) |
5-1-0 |
03/09/2024 |
Tournament |
Hico Tigers |
7-1(W) |
6-1-0 |
03/19/2024 |
District |
Avalon Eagles |
7-4(W) |
7-1-0 |
03/22/2024 |
District |
Avalon Eagles |
4-2(W) |
8-1-0 |
03/26/2024 |
District |
Covington Owls |
5-4(W) |
9-1-0 |
03/29/2024 |
District |
Covington Owls |
12-2(W) |
10-1-0 |
04/09/2024 |
District |
Milford Bulldogs |
5-3(L) |
10-2-0 |
04/12/2024 |
District |
Milford Bulldogs |
8-1(W) |
11-2-0 |
04/23/2024 |
District |
Abbott Panthers |
1-7(W) |
12-2-0 |
04/23/2024 |
District |
Abbott Panthers |
10-4(W) |
13-2-0 |
04/27/2024 |
Regular |
Crawford Pirates |
11-3(L) |
13-3-0 |
05/04/2024 |
Playoff |
Mount Calm Panthers |
18-0(W) |
14-3-0 |
05/09/2024 |
Playoff |
Meridian Yellow Jackets |
4-2(W) |
15-3-0 |
05/09/2024 |
Playoff |
Meridian Yellow Jackets |
11-10(L) |
15-4-0 |
05/11/2024 |
Playoff |
Meridian Yellow Jackets |
13-12(L) |
15-5-0 |
Abbott Panthers
Coach: Kyle Crawford (10 Years As Head Coach, 159 Career Wins)
Assistant Coaches: Jordan Grimm, Kevin Scheler
2023 Record:23-4 / 13-1 / State Champions
Returning Starters
Brady Schulz, Sr, OF (22 RBI, 28 RS, 2nd Team All District)
Riley Sustala, Jr, SS/P/C (TSWA 1A Player of the Year)
Mason Hejl, Jr, OF/P (.431 BA, 20 RBI, 26 RS, TSWA 1st Team OF)
Connor Sullins, Jr, INF/P (.305 BA, 22 RBI, 22 RS, HM Super Centex)
Hogan Warren, Jr, INF/P (.286 BA, 21 RBI, 2nd Team All District)
Max Stalker, Jr, OF/P (1A State Tournament All Tournament Team)
Previous Games
Date |
Game |
Opponent |
Score |
Record |
02/27/2024 |
Regular |
Milano Eagles |
6-5(W) |
1-0-0 |
03/01/2024 |
Tournament |
Crawford Pirates |
13-0(L) |
1-1-0 |
03/01/2024 |
Tournament |
Kerens Bobcats |
4-1(L) |
1-2-0 |
03/02/2024 |
Tournament |
Bruceville-Eddy Eagles |
7-3(W) |
2-2-0 |
03/05/2024 |
Regular |
Rio Vista Eagles |
16-0(L) |
2-3-0 |
03/08/2024 |
Tournament |
Normangee Panthers |
4-4(T) |
2-3-1 |
03/08/2024 |
Tournament |
Thorndale Bulldogs |
3-15(L) |
2-4-1 |
03/12/2024 |
Regular |
Italy Gladiators |
17-7(L) |
2-5-1 |
03/13/2024 |
Regular |
Italy Gladiators |
7-6(W) |
3-5-1 |
03/19/2024 |
Regular |
Frost Polar Bears |
15-0(W) |
4-5-1 |
03/23/2024 |
Regular |
Mumford Mustangs |
19-0(L) |
4-6-1 |
03/26/2024 |
District |
Milford Bulldogs |
18-0(W) |
5-6-1 |
03/29/2024 |
District |
Milford Bulldogs |
12-0(W) |
6-6-1 |
04/02/2024 |
District |
Covington Owls |
16-6(W) |
7-6-1 |
04/05/2024 |
District |
Covington Owls |
18-3(W) |
8-6-1 |
04/12/2024 |
District |
Avalon Eagles |
12-3(W) |
9-6-1 |
04/12/2024 |
District |
Avalon Eagles |
9-1(W) |
10-6-1 |
04/23/2024 |
District |
Blum Bobcats |
1-7(L) |
10-7-1 |
04/23/2024 |
District |
Blum Bobcats |
10-4(L) |
10-8-1 |
05/01/2024 |
Playoff |
Coolidge Yellowjackets |
18-0(W) |
11-8-1 |
05/10/2024 |
Playoff |
Gordon Longhorns |
16-3(W) |
12-8-1 |
05/10/2024 |
Playoff |
Gordon Longhorns |
9-5(W) |
13-8-1 |
05/18/2024 |
Playoff |
Meridian Yellow Jackets |
7-0(W) |
14-8-1 |
05/24/2024 |
Playoff |
Dodd City Hornets |
9-6(W) |
15-8-1 |
05/24/2024 |
Playoff |
Dodd City Hornets |
10-5(L) |
15-9-1 |
05/25/2024 |
Playoff |
Dodd City Hornets |
5-2(W) |
16-9-1 |
06/05/2024 |
Playoff |
Fayetteville Lions |
19-3(L) |
16-10-1 |
Itasca Wampus Cats
Coach: Adrian Buruato (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)
Assistant Coaches: David McGarvey
2023 Record:7-11 / 6-6 / Bi-District Finalist
Returning Starters
Adan Garcia, Sr, C (2nd Team All District)
Brayden Mears, Jr, P/1B/OF (2nd Team All District)
Buddy Jackson, Jr, INF/OF/P (HM All District)
Maddox Abrego, Jr, INF/P (HM All District)
Caden LittleJohn, Jr, OF (2nd Team All District)
Hector Torres-David, Jr, C/UTIL (HM All District)
Aydan Villarreal, So, P/UTIL
Previous Games
Date |
Game |
Opponent |
Score |
Record |
02/29/2024 |
Tournament |
Hubbard Jaguars |
5-6(W) |
1-0-0 |
03/01/2024 |
Tournament |
Italy Gladiators |
8-4(L) |
1-1-0 |
03/02/2024 |
Tournament |
Waco Connally Cadets |
5-3(L) |
1-2-0 |
03/06/2024 |
Regular |
Venus Bulldogs |
8-6(L) |
1-3-0 |
03/08/2024 |
Tournament |
Hamilton Bulldogs |
4-2(L) |
1-4-0 |
03/12/2024 |
Regular |
Moody Bearcats |
11-8(L) |
1-5-0 |
03/14/2024 |
Regular |
Alvarado Indians |
13-3(L) |
1-6-0 |
03/26/2024 |
District |
Rio Vista Eagles |
13-1(L) |
1-7-0 |
03/29/2024 |
District |
Rio Vista Eagles |
7-6(W) |
2-7-0 |
04/02/2024 |
District |
Rio Vista Eagles |
15-5(L) |
2-8-0 |
04/05/2024 |
District |
Italy Gladiators |
13-1(W) |
3-8-0 |
04/12/2024 |
District |
Italy Gladiators |
14-2(W) |
4-8-0 |
04/12/2024 |
District |
Italy Gladiators |
13-9(W) |
5-8-0 |
05/03/2024 |
Playoff |
Wortham Bulldogs |
15-3(W) |
6-8-0 |
05/09/2024 |
Playoff |
Valley Mills Eagles |
17-2(L) |
6-9-0 |
05/10/2024 |
Playoff |
Valley Mills Eagles |
11-0(L) |
6-10-0 |
Milford Bulldogs
Coach: Ben Boucher (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)
Returning Starters
Previous Games
Date |
Game |
Opponent |
Score |
Record |
02/27/2024 |
Regular |
Bynum |
11-1(W) |
1-0-0 |
03/01/2024 |
Regular |
OGLESBY TIGERS |
3-8(W) |
2-0-0 |
03/05/2024 |
Regular |
Trinidad Trojans |
20-0(W) |
3-0-0 |
03/19/2024 |
District |
Covington Owls |
4-3(L) |
3-1-0 |
03/22/2024 |
District |
Covington Owls |
6-7(W) |
4-1-0 |
03/26/2024 |
District |
Abbott Panthers |
18-0(L) |
4-2-0 |
03/29/2024 |
District |
Abbott Panthers |
12-0(L) |
4-3-0 |
04/02/2024 |
District |
Avalon Eagles |
6-3(L) |
4-4-0 |
04/05/2024 |
District |
Avalon Eagles |
3-1(W) |
5-4-0 |
04/09/2024 |
District |
Blum Bobcats |
5-3(W) |
6-4-0 |
04/12/2024 |
District |
Blum Bobcats |
8-1(L) |
6-5-0 |
Frost Polar Bears
Coach: Cory Stanford (2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)
Assistant Coaches: Cody Cheek
2023 Record:9-17 / 4-9 / Bi-District Finalist
Returning Starters
Brady Martin, Jr, 3B/P
Gavin Clayton, Jr, 2B/P
Cooper Curl, Jr, CF
Mario Porter, Jr, OF
Jake Weil, So, INF/P
Wyatt Dyer, So, 1B/DH/P
J.C. Woods, So, SS/P
Case Watson, So, OF
Previous Games
Date |
Game |
Opponent |
Score |
Record |
02/22/2024 |
Tournament |
Florence Buffaloes |
10-1(L) |
0-1-0 |
02/23/2024 |
Tournament |
McGregor Bulldogs |
22-0(L) |
0-2-0 |
03/01/2024 |
Regular |
Avalon Eagles |
18-15(L) |
0-3-0 |
03/05/2024 |
Regular |
Cayuga Wildcats |
10-0(L) |
0-4-0 |
03/07/2024 |
Tournament |
Dawson Bulldogs |
6-1(L) |
0-5-0 |
03/19/2024 |
Regular |
Abbott Panthers |
15-0(L) |
0-6-0 |
03/19/2024 |
Regular |
North Zulch Bulldogs |
9-0(L) |
0-7-0 |
03/22/2024 |
Regular |
Gorman Panthers |
7-5(L) |
0-8-0 |
03/26/2024 |
District |
Italy Gladiators |
12-1(L) |
0-9-0 |
03/29/2024 |
District |
Italy Gladiators |
14-11(W) |
1-9-0 |
04/02/2024 |
District |
Italy Gladiators |
10-9(W) |
2-9-0 |
04/05/2024 |
District |
Rio Vista Eagles |
13-5(L) |
2-10-0 |
04/09/2024 |
District |
Rio Vista Eagles |
16-1(L) |
2-11-0 |
04/12/2024 |
District |
Rio Vista Eagles |
20-0(L) |
2-12-0 |
05/02/2024 |
Playoff |
Riesel Indians |
12-2(L) |
2-13-0 |
Avalon Eagles
Coach: John De La Garza (8 Years As Head Coach, 59 Career Wins)
Assistant Coaches: Justin Currin, Rollin Hadsell
Returning Starters
Ashton Rogers, Sr, P/3B (.382 BA, 16 RBI)
Kaden Houdek, Jr, P/SS (.300 BA, 3.85 ERA, 1st Team All District)
Roman Palocios, Jr, 1B (.250 BA)
Shawn McEwen, Jr, DH/OF (.285 BA)
Monroe Spurlock, Jr, 2B/OF (.260 BA)
Jesus Aguilar, Jr, OF
Josh Novak, So, OF (.486 BA, District Newcomer of the Year)
Kade Johnson, So, SS/P (.410 BA, 10 RBI, 1st Team All District)
Hank Howard, So, C (.260 BA)
Previous Games
Date |
Game |
Opponent |
Score |
Record |
02/23/2024 |
Regular |
Dawson Bulldogs |
13-3(L) |
0-1-0 |
02/27/2024 |
Regular |
Ovilla Christian School Eagles |
1-8(L) |
0-2-0 |
03/01/2024 |
Regular |
Frost Polar Bears |
18-15(W) |
1-2-0 |
03/02/2024 |
Tournament |
Rice Bulldogs |
3-6(W) |
2-2-0 |
03/05/2024 |
Regular |
Ovilla Christian School Eagles |
6-2(L) |
2-3-0 |
03/08/2024 |
Tournament |
Aquilla Cougars |
27-0(W) |
3-3-0 |
03/12/2024 |
Regular |
Bluff Dale Bobcats |
18-0(W) |
4-3-0 |
03/19/2024 |
District |
Blum Bobcats |
7-4(L) |
4-4-0 |
03/22/2024 |
District |
Blum Bobcats |
4-2(L) |
4-5-0 |
03/28/2024 |
Regular |
Italy JV |
10-3(W) |
5-5-0 |
03/29/2024 |
District |
Italy JV |
9-0(W) |
6-5-0 |
04/02/2024 |
District |
Milford Bulldogs |
6-3(W) |
7-5-0 |
04/05/2024 |
District |
Milford Bulldogs |
3-1(L) |
7-6-0 |
04/12/2024 |
District |
Abbott Panthers |
12-3(L) |
7-7-0 |
04/12/2024 |
District |
Abbott Panthers |
9-1(L) |
7-8-0 |
04/23/2024 |
District |
Covington Owls |
10-3(W) |
8-8-0 |
Kopperl Eagles
Coach: Ken Davis (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)
Returning Starters
Previous Games
Date |
Game |
Opponent |
Score |
Record |
Covington Owls
Coach: Calyn Davis (2 Years As Head Coach, 5 Career Wins)
Assistant Coaches: C.H. Underwood
Returning Starters
Kaden Dorsey, Sr, INF/P
Jeremiah Cunningham, Jr, INF/P
Hector Duron, Jr, C/INF
Ty Johnson, So, INF/P
Gavin Burt, So, OF
Previous Games
Date |
Game |
Opponent |
Score |
Record |
02/22/2024 |
Tournament |
Rio Vista JV |
9-5(W) |
1-0-0 |
02/27/2024 |
Regular |
Bluff Dale Bobcats |
18-4(W) |
2-0-0 |
03/01/2024 |
Regular |
Aquilla Cougars |
19-3(L) |
2-1-0 |
03/05/2024 |
Regular |
Gholson Wildcats |
10-2(W) |
3-1-0 |
03/19/2024 |
District |
Milford Bulldogs |
4-3(W) |
4-1-0 |
03/22/2024 |
District |
Milford Bulldogs |
6-7(L) |
4-2-0 |
03/26/2024 |
District |
Blum Bobcats |
5-4(L) |
4-3-0 |
03/29/2024 |
District |
Blum Bobcats |
12-2(L) |
4-4-0 |
04/02/2024 |
District |
Abbott Panthers |
16-6(L) |
4-5-0 |
04/05/2024 |
District |
Abbott Panthers |
18-3(L) |
4-6-0 |
04/09/2024 |
Regular |
Rio Vista JV |
7-0(W) |
5-6-0 |
04/23/2024 |
District |
Avalon Eagles |
10-3(L) |
5-7-0 |
Italy Gladiators
Coach: Gary Brown (20 Years As Head Coach, 266 Career Wins)
Assistant Coaches: Matt Meador, Rodney Morphew
2023 Record:10-13 / 8-7 / Bi-District Finalist
Returning Starters
Derik Ridhuber, Sr, C/INF
Luke Drake, Sr, P/INF (2nd Team All District)
Gavin Ramirez, Sr, C/1B/3B (1st Team All District)
Clayton Hellner, Sr, P/OF (HM All District)
Hagan Carr, Sr, 1B (HM All District)
Gared Wood, Jr, P/INF (1st Team All District)
Austin Cate, Jr, P/INF (HM All District)
Previous Games
Date |
Game |
Opponent |
Score |
Record |
02/26/2024 |
Regular |
Valley Mills Eagles |
17-0(L) |
0-1-0 |
02/29/2024 |
Tournament |
Hillsboro Eagles |
5-4(L) |
0-2-0 |
02/29/2024 |
Tournament |
Cayuga Wildcats |
6-1(L) |
0-3-0 |
03/01/2024 |
Tournament |
Itasca Wampus Cats |
8-4(W) |
1-3-0 |
03/01/2024 |
Tournament |
Chilton Pirates |
10-9(W) |
2-3-0 |
03/05/2024 |
Regular |
Hillsboro Eagles |
5-6(W) |
3-3-0 |
03/07/2024 |
Tournament |
Venus Bulldogs |
1-14(L) |
3-4-0 |
03/08/2024 |
Tournament |
Rice Bulldogs |
12-10(W) |
4-4-0 |
03/09/2024 |
Tournament |
Danbury Panthers |
8-1(L) |
4-5-0 |
03/12/2024 |
Regular |
Abbott Panthers |
17-7(W) |
5-5-0 |
03/13/2024 |
Regular |
Abbott Panthers |
7-6(L) |
5-6-0 |
03/14/2024 |
Regular |
Blooming Grove Lions |
22-1(L) |
5-7-0 |
03/19/2024 |
Regular |
Jonesboro Eagles |
7-6(L) |
5-8-0 |
03/26/2024 |
District |
Frost Polar Bears |
12-1(W) |
6-8-0 |
03/29/2024 |
District |
Frost Polar Bears |
14-11(L) |
6-9-0 |
04/02/2024 |
District |
Frost Polar Bears |
10-9(L) |
6-10-0 |
04/05/2024 |
District |
Itasca Wampus Cats |
13-1(L) |
6-11-0 |
04/12/2024 |
District |
Itasca Wampus Cats |
14-2(L) |
6-12-0 |
04/12/2024 |
District |
Itasca Wampus Cats |
13-9(L) |
6-13-0 |
04/16/2024 |
District |
Rio Vista Eagles |
10-0(L) |
6-14-0 |
04/23/2024 |
District |
Rio Vista Eagles |
10-7(L) |
6-15-0 |
04/26/2024 |
District |
Rio Vista Eagles |
11-1(L) |
6-16-0 |
05/02/2024 |
Playoff |
Axtell Longhorns |
9-0(L) |
6-17-0 |
05/02/2024 |
Playoff |
Axtell Longhorns |
15-5(L) |
6-18-0 |