Division 22-5a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Friendswood Mustangs 14 0 22 0 0
Santa Fe Indians 11 3 16 11 1
Manvel Mavericks 10 5 12 12 1
La Porte Bulldogs 9 5 12 11 0
Baytown Sterling Rangers 7 7 15 8 1
Texas City Stingarees 6 8 11 11 1
Galveston Ball Tornadoes 4 10 6 16 1
Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 3 12 8 19 0
Baytown Lee Ganders 0 14 7 17 0

Friendswood Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Robert Benavides(3 Years As Head Coach, 28 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Travis Moore; Brian Mavus; Brannon Jackson

2020 Record:11-4

Returning Starters

Izaac Pacheco, Sr, SS Kevin Newkirk, Sr, OF Devon Andrews, Sr, 3B Isaiah Winkler, Sr, OF Dylan Maxcey, Jr, C Reed South, Jr, 2B Griffin Kaseymeyer, Jr, P Boots Landry, So, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 3-11(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Klein Forest Golden Eagles 8-0(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 13-2(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 4-7(W) 4-0-0
02/27 Tournament Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 9-1(W) 5-0-0
03/02 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 8-0(W) 6-0-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 4-3(W) 7-0-0
03/05 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 6-4(W) 8-0-0
03/05 Tournament Deer Park Deer 5-4(W) 9-0-0
03/09 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 17-1(W) 10-0-0
03/12 District La Porte Bulldogs 8-4(W) 11-0-0
03/19 District Baytown Lee Ganders 10-0(W) 12-0-0
03/20 District Manvel Mavericks 1-0(W) 13-0-0
03/23 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 8-1(W) 14-0-0
03/26 District Santa Fe Indians 8-2(W) 15-0-0
03/27 District Texas City Stingarees 4-1(W) 16-0-0
03/30 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 10-0(W) 17-0-0
04/01 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 12-0(W) 18-0-0
04/06 District La Porte Bulldogs 4-2(W) 19-0-0
04/13 District Baytown Lee Ganders 12-0(W) 20-0-0
04/19 District Manvel Mavericks 2-1(W) 21-0-0
04/20 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 5-1(W) 22-0-0

Santa Fe Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Ronnie Wulf(37 Years As Head Coach, 516 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Taylor Wulf; Joseph Cheatham; Andrew Whittington; Jonathan Burns

2020 Record:8-4

Returning Starters

Albert Garza, Sr, SS (.324 BA, 2 3B, 9 SB) Ashton Lozano, Jr, 3B (.261 BA, 3 SB)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 4-2(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 1-0(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 7-4(W) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 7-1(L) 1-3-0
02/27 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 4-6(L) 1-4-0
03/02 District Manvel Mavericks 3-2(W) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 2-0(L) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament Montgomery Bears 5-4(L) 2-6-0
03/05 Tournament Magnolia Bulldogs 0-5(L) 2-7-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 9-5(W) 3-7-0
03/06 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 1-10(L) 3-8-0
03/09 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 1-0(L) 3-9-0
03/11 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 0-4(W) 4-9-0
03/11 Tournament Houston Memorial Mustangs 10-13(W) 5-9-0
03/12 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 6-6(T) 5-9-1
03/12 Tournament Conroe Tigers 5-2(W) 6-9-1
03/16 District Texas City Stingarees 4-3(W) 7-9-1
03/19 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 7-2(W) 8-9-1
03/20 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 10-3(W) 9-9-1
03/23 District La Porte Bulldogs 2-1(L) 9-10-1
03/26 District Friendswood Mustangs 8-2(L) 9-11-1
03/27 District Baytown Lee Ganders 14-4(W) 10-11-1
03/30 District Manvel Mavericks 5-0(W) 11-11-1
04/01 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 3-2(W) 12-11-1
04/09 District Texas City Stingarees 1-0(W) 13-11-1
04/13 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 5-4(W) 14-11-1
04/17 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 12-0(W) 15-11-1
04/20 District La Porte Bulldogs 3-0(W) 16-11-1

Manvel Mavericks

Team Website:

Coach: Kelly Kerlin(12 Years As Head Coach, 141 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Roberts; Jeff Shank; Dewan Edmonson

2020 Record:2-8-1 / 0-1

Returning Starters

Josh Campbell, Sr, 1B/DH Christian Garnette, Sr, C/OF Mickey Johnson, Sr, LHP/1B/OF Darren Lewis, Sr, 3B Pablo Robledo, Sr, OF Isaiah Walker, Sr, SS Sam Simmons, Jr, RHP/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Grand Oaks Grizzlies 5-9(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Summer Creek Bulldogs 3-1(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 1-0(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 3-3(T) 0-3-1
02/27 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 2-4(L) 0-4-1
03/02 District Santa Fe Indians 3-2(L) 0-5-1
03/04 Tournament Summer Creek Bulldogs 1-3(L) 0-6-1
03/05 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 0-5(L) 0-7-1
03/05 Tournament Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 4-5(L) 0-8-1
03/06 Tournament Cypress Falls Eagles 14-5(W) 1-8-1
03/09 District Texas City Stingarees 8-2(W) 2-8-1
03/12 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 2-1(W) 3-8-1
03/16 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 8-1(W) 4-8-1
03/19 District La Porte Bulldogs 4-1(L) 4-9-1
03/20 District Friendswood Mustangs 1-0(L) 4-10-1
03/23 District Baytown Lee Ganders 13-2(W) 5-10-1
03/26 Regular Houston Waltrip Rams 5-2(W) 6-10-1
03/27 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 1-0(W) 7-10-1
03/30 District Santa Fe Indians 5-0(L) 7-11-1
04/01 District Texas City Stingarees 7-6(W) 8-11-1
04/06 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 6-1(W) 9-11-1
04/09 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 8-0(W) 10-11-1
04/13 District La Porte Bulldogs 6-3(W) 11-11-1
04/19 District Friendswood Mustangs 2-1(L) 11-12-1
04/20 District Baytown Lee Ganders 14-0(W) 12-12-1

La Porte Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Ricky Torres(18 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Pyeatt; Cody Priest; Robert Wells; Ryan Harr

2020 Record:4-10

Returning Starters

DD Pineda, Sr, 1B/RHP Adam Rodriguez, Sr, SS Justin Kay, Jr, UTIL Diego Luzardo, So, RHP

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 9-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament League City Clear Springs 3-10(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Huffman Hargrave Falcons 10-0(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Magnolia Bulldogs 2-10(L) 2-2-0
03/02 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 1-0(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 0-8(L) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Humble Atascocita Eagles 0-8(L) 3-4-0
03/05 Tournament Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 7-6(W) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament League City Clear Springs 4-7(L) 4-5-0
03/09 Regular Brazoswood Buccaneers 0-2(L) 4-6-0
03/12 District Friendswood Mustangs 8-4(L) 4-7-0
03/16 District Baytown Lee Ganders 4-2(W) 5-7-0
03/19 District Manvel Mavericks 4-1(W) 6-7-0
03/20 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 2-0(L) 6-8-0
03/23 District Santa Fe Indians 2-1(W) 7-8-0
03/26 District Texas City Stingarees 6-2(W) 8-8-0
03/27 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 11-9(W) 9-8-0
03/30 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 12-0(W) 10-8-0
04/06 District Friendswood Mustangs 4-2(L) 10-9-0
04/09 District Baytown Lee Ganders 10-0(W) 11-9-0
04/13 District Manvel Mavericks 6-3(L) 11-10-0
04/17 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 3-2(W) 12-10-0
04/20 District Santa Fe Indians 3-0(L) 12-11-0

Baytown Sterling Rangers

Team Website:

Coach: Adam Shibley(7 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Anzaldua; Shane Holbrook; Dustan Greer

2020 Record:10-3

Returning Starters

Dalton Mullins, Sr, OF/LHP (.559 BA, 19 H, 14 RBI) Jaydon Wright, Sr, OF (.394 BA, 9 R, 9 RBI) Ryan Flores, Sr, INF/RHP (.424 BA, 14 H, 9 RBI) Jaden Valencia, Sr, UTIL (.350 BA, 7 R) Blake Butler, Sr, OF (.333 BA, 11 R, 7 SB) Marcos Garza, Sr, C (.261 BA, 8/12 CS) Nick Bell, Sr, RHP (1-0, 18 K, .656 ERA) Julia Garcia Jr., So, INF (.211 BA, 9 IP, 2-0) Jacob Verdin, So, RHP (13 IP, 2-1, 11 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 0-17(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Pasadena South Houston Trojans 12-0(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Spring Westfield Mustangs 13-0(W) 3-0-0
02/27 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 7-4(W) 4-0-0
03/04 Tournament First Baptist Christian Academy Warriors 7-0(W) 5-0-0
03/05 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 1-5(L) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Austin Mustangs 16-0(W) 6-1-0
03/06 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 1-12(W) 7-1-0
03/09 District Santa Fe Indians 1-0(W) 8-1-0
03/11 Tournament Channelview Falcons 5-10(W) 9-1-0
03/12 District Texas City Stingarees 6-2(W) 10-1-0
03/13 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 2-2(T) 10-1-1
03/16 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 8-1(W) 11-1-1
03/19 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 3-2(L) 11-2-1
03/20 District La Porte Bulldogs 2-0(W) 12-2-1
03/23 District Friendswood Mustangs 8-1(L) 12-3-1
03/26 District Baytown Lee Ganders 6-2(W) 13-3-1
03/27 District Manvel Mavericks 1-0(L) 13-4-1
04/01 District Santa Fe Indians 3-2(L) 13-5-1
04/06 District Texas City Stingarees 6-3(W) 14-5-1
04/09 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 6-0(L) 14-6-1
04/13 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 13-3(W) 15-6-1
04/17 District La Porte Bulldogs 3-2(L) 15-7-1
04/20 District Friendswood Mustangs 5-1(L) 15-8-1

Texas City Stingarees

Team Website:

Coach: Kyle Gottardy(1 Years As Head Coach, 7 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sean Gale; Farley Owens; Josh Flores

2020 Record:7-5

Returning Starters

Austin Montalbano, Sr, OF (.364 BA) Jackson Wray, Sr, C/1B/P (.214 BA, 1 2B, 5 RBI) Ethan Gaudet, Sr, P (7 K, 2.51 ERA, 3 BB) Logan Silvertooth, Jr, 1B (.400 BA, 2 2B, 5 RBI) Tanner Park, Jr, OF (.387, 4 2B, 4 RBI) Joe Kainer, Jr, 3B (.333 BA, 1 2B, 6 RBI) Kobey Allison, Jr, C/UTIL (.304 BA) Kameren Hardebeck, Jr, P/3B (14.2 IP, 11 K, 2.38 ERA) Elijah Ramirez, Jr, P/2B (10 IP, 0 ER, 10 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Dickinson Gators 4-8(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Hitchcock Bulldogs 18-4(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Dickinson Gators 10-9(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Strake Jesuit Crusaders 1-2(L) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 1-5(L) 2-3-0
03/02 District Baytown Lee Ganders 3-2(W) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 3-1(W) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 8-0(W) 5-3-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 8-2(W) 6-3-0
03/06 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 12-12(T) 6-3-1
03/09 District Manvel Mavericks 8-2(L) 6-4-1
03/12 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 6-2(L) 6-5-1
03/16 District Santa Fe Indians 4-3(L) 6-6-1
03/20 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 6-3(W) 7-6-1
03/23 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 8-7(W) 8-6-1
03/26 District La Porte Bulldogs 6-2(L) 8-7-1
03/27 District Friendswood Mustangs 4-1(L) 8-8-1
03/30 District Baytown Lee Ganders 5-1(W) 9-8-1
04/01 District Manvel Mavericks 7-6(L) 9-9-1
04/06 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 6-3(L) 9-10-1
04/09 District Santa Fe Indians 1-0(L) 9-11-1
04/16 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 6-3(W) 10-11-1
04/20 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 12-2(W) 11-11-1

Galveston Ball Tornadoes

Team Website:

Coach: Russell Ferrell(23 Years As Head Coach, 322 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Collin Muren; William Schuster; Will Easter

2020 Record:4-8

Returning Starters

Chris Orton, Sr, RHP/CF (.379 BA, 1 HR, 8 RBI) Ryan Blacketer, Sr, RHP/SS/OF (.308 BA, 4 R, 5 RBI) Nicholas Smecca, Sr, 2B/3B/OF (.242 BA, 2 2B, 8 RBI) Andy Ramos, Sr, OF/RHP/INF (9 IP, 7 K, 3.11 ERA) Gabe Freeman, Sr, OF/LHP (7 IP, 4 K, 3.00 ERA) Renard Simmons, Jr, 1B/OF (.444 BA, 5 R, 5 RBI) James Trimble, Jr, RHP/INF (9 IP, 10 K, 4.35 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 5-3(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Summer Creek Bulldogs 5-1(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Grand Oaks Grizzlies 2-1(W) 1-2-0
02/27 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 2-4(W) 2-2-0
03/02 District Friendswood Mustangs 8-0(L) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Porter Spartans 8-4(L) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 12-6(L) 2-5-0
03/05 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 1-1(T) 2-5-1
03/05 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 15-7(L) 2-6-1
03/06 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 2-1(L) 2-7-1
03/09 District Baytown Lee Ganders 15-5(W) 3-7-1
03/12 District Manvel Mavericks 2-1(L) 3-8-1
03/16 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 8-1(L) 3-9-1
03/19 District Santa Fe Indians 7-2(L) 3-10-1
03/20 District Texas City Stingarees 6-3(L) 3-11-1
03/26 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 3-7(W) 4-11-1
03/27 District La Porte Bulldogs 11-9(L) 4-12-1
03/30 District Friendswood Mustangs 10-0(L) 4-13-1
04/01 District Baytown Lee Ganders 11-0(W) 5-13-1
04/06 District Manvel Mavericks 6-1(L) 5-14-1
04/09 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 6-0(W) 6-14-1
04/13 District Santa Fe Indians 5-4(L) 6-15-1
04/16 District Texas City Stingarees 6-3(L) 6-16-1

Goose Creek Memorial Patriots

Team Website:

Coach: Brian Williams(13 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Bohanon; Tate Greshman; Kyle Consemiu

2020 Record:3-10

Returning Starters

Brayden Murphy, Sr, RHP Alex Aleman, Sr, 1B Eduardo Moreno, Sr, 3B Dylan Moralez, Sr, RHP Ian Tores, Sr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular New Caney Eagles 5-6(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Cypress Ranch Mustangs 4-8(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Houston Northbrook Raiders 16-4(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament College Park Cavaliers 0-7(L) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Houston Spring Woods Tigers 5-10(W) 3-2-0
02/27 Tournament Bridgeland Bears 12-2(L) 3-3-0
03/02 District La Porte Bulldogs 1-0(L) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Pasadena Eagles 3-4(L) 3-5-0
03/05 Tournament Pasadena Rayburn Texans 7-1(W) 4-5-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 8-0(L) 4-6-0
03/06 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 5-3(W) 5-6-0
03/09 District Friendswood Mustangs 17-1(L) 5-7-0
03/11 Tournament Deer Park Deer 6-1(L) 5-8-0
03/11 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 8-2(L) 5-9-0
03/12 District Baytown Lee Ganders 4-0(W) 6-9-0
03/16 District Manvel Mavericks 8-1(L) 6-10-0
03/19 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 3-2(W) 7-10-0
03/20 District Santa Fe Indians 10-3(L) 7-11-0
03/23 District Texas City Stingarees 8-7(L) 7-12-0
03/26 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 3-7(L) 7-13-0
03/30 District La Porte Bulldogs 12-0(L) 7-14-0
04/01 District Friendswood Mustangs 12-0(L) 7-15-0
04/06 District Baytown Lee Ganders 12-5(W) 8-15-0
04/09 District Manvel Mavericks 8-0(L) 8-16-0
04/13 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 13-3(L) 8-17-0
04/17 District Santa Fe Indians 12-0(L) 8-18-0
04/20 District Texas City Stingarees 12-2(L) 8-19-0

Baytown Lee Ganders

Team Website:

Coach: David Schmidt(24 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trent Padgett; Lacey Herring

2020 Record:3-5

Returning Starters

Justyn Valdez, Sr, OF/P Devin Izzaguire, Sr, 3B Jacob Vasquez, Sr, P Blake White, So, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Dayton Broncos 4-3(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Alief Taylor Lions 16-0(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Stafford Spartans 6-2(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 1-12(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Pasadena Eagles 6-2(W) 4-1-0
03/02 District Texas City Stingarees 3-2(L) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 0-1(L) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 3-6(L) 4-4-0
03/06 Tournament Palacios Sharks 12-1(W) 5-4-0
03/09 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 15-5(L) 5-5-0
03/11 Tournament Houston Northbrook Raiders 10-3(W) 6-5-0
03/12 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 4-0(L) 6-6-0
03/13 Tournament Beaumont United Timberwolves 0-13(W) 7-6-0
03/16 District La Porte Bulldogs 4-2(L) 7-7-0
03/19 District Friendswood Mustangs 10-0(L) 7-8-0
03/23 District Manvel Mavericks 13-2(L) 7-9-0
03/26 District Baytown Sterling Rangers 6-2(L) 7-10-0
03/27 District Santa Fe Indians 14-4(L) 7-11-0
03/30 District Texas City Stingarees 5-1(L) 7-12-0
04/01 District Galveston Ball Tornadoes 11-0(L) 7-13-0
04/06 District Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 12-5(L) 7-14-0
04/09 District La Porte Bulldogs 10-0(L) 7-15-0
04/13 District Friendswood Mustangs 12-0(L) 7-16-0
04/20 District Manvel Mavericks 14-0(L) 7-17-0