21-3A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Diboll Lumberjacks 11 1 29 3 0
Central Heights Blue Devils 11 1 29 4 0
Huntington Red Devils 7 5 22 8 1
Woodville Eagles 6 6 15 12 0
Pollok Central Bulldogs 4 8 11 13 0
Hemphill Hornets 3 9 9 17 0
Newton Eagles 0 12 2 17 1

Diboll Lumberjacks

Coach: Brett Thornell (2 Years As Head Coach, 40 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Orlando Estrada; Ian Angelo

2023 Record:28-11-1/7-5; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Izaac DeJesus, Sr, INF/P (2nd Team AD) Kaden Brasher, Sr, C/P (2nd Team AD) Angel Rios, Sr, INF (HM AD) Antonio Palacio, Sr, OF (1st Team AD) Brayden Wilson, Jr, OF (1st Team AD) Brody Finley, Jr, INF (District Newcomer) Zayne Cortines, Jr, INF (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 5-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 7-1(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 18-1(W) 3-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Kountze Lions 4-3(L) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Hardin Hornets 3-0(W) 4-1-0
02/27/2024 Regular Onalaska Wildcats 13-0(W) 5-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Rusk Eagles 11-6(W) 6-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 7-1(W) 7-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Center Roughriders 13-3(W) 8-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Tatum Eagles 3-1(W) 9-1-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Rusk Eagles 7-4(W) 10-1-0
03/09/2024 Tournament New Diana Eagles 1-0(W) 11-1-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 11-1(W) 12-1-0
03/12/2024 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 13-1(W) 13-1-0
03/15/2024 District Woodville Eagles 12-2(W) 14-1-0
03/19/2024 District Newton Eagles 11-1(W) 15-1-0
03/23/2024 District Huntington Red Devils 16-1(W) 16-1-0
03/26/2024 District Hemphill Hornets 12-1(W) 17-1-0
03/28/2024 Regular Livingston Lions 5-3(W) 18-1-0
04/02/2024 District Central Heights Blue Devils 8-2(L) 18-2-0
04/05/2024 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 14-11(W) 19-2-0
04/11/2024 District Woodville Eagles 4-3(W) 20-2-0
04/13/2024 District Newton Eagles 17-0(W) 21-2-0
04/16/2024 District Huntington Red Devils 9-1(W) 22-2-0
04/23/2024 District Central Heights Blue Devils 1-0(W) 23-2-0
04/26/2024 District Hemphill Hornets 5-0(W) 24-2-0
04/27/2024 Regular Central Heights Blue Devils 4-2(W) 25-2-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Anahuac Panthers 4-2(W) 26-2-0
05/04/2024 Playoff Anahuac Panthers 3-1(W) 27-2-0
05/09/2024 Playoff East Bernard Brahmas 1-5(L) 27-3-0
05/10/2024 Playoff East Bernard Brahmas 11-1(W) 28-3-0
05/11/2024 Playoff East Bernard Brahmas 12-2(W) 29-3-0

Central Heights Blue Devils

Coach: Travis Jackson (20 Years As Head Coach, 394 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wayne Grissom; Tyler Torres

2023 Record:30-6-1/11-1; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Bryce Payne, Sr, SS/P (6-1, 62 K, 1.59 ERA, 1st Team AD) Luke Taylor, Sr, 2B/SS (.326, 4 HR, 40 RBI, 1st Team AD) Nick West, Sr, P/OF (9-1, 73 K, 1.07 ERA, District Defensive MVP) Mitchell Ashley, Sr, OF (.345, 27 RBI, 1st Team AD Luke Williamson, Jr, 1B (.333, 1 HR) Garner Rodriguez, So, P/UTIL (.245, 1 HR, 2nd Team AD) Brady Owen, So, C/P (.286, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Paris North Lamar Panthers 7-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Grace Community Cougars 11-1(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Winnsboro Raiders 8-3(W) 3-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Bonham Warriors 8-0(W) 4-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Harmony Eagles 1-0(W) 5-0-0
03/01/2024 Tournament New Diana Eagles 4-1(W) 6-0-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 15-3(W) 7-0-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 4-1(W) 8-0-0
03/05/2024 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 11-0(W) 9-0-0
03/07/2024 Tournament New Diana Eagles 7-6(L) 9-1-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Sanger Indians 9-0(W) 10-1-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Henderson Lions 4-1(W) 11-1-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 17-3(W) 12-1-0
03/12/2024 District Woodville Eagles 4-3(W) 13-1-0
03/14/2024 District Newton Eagles 15-1(W) 14-1-0
03/19/2024 District Huntington Red Devils 10-0(W) 15-1-0
03/22/2024 District Hemphill Hornets 11-0(W) 16-1-0
03/26/2024 Regular Livingston Lions 5-3(W) 17-1-0
03/28/2024 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 11-5(W) 18-1-0
04/02/2024 District Diboll Lumberjacks 8-2(W) 19-1-0
04/05/2024 District Woodville Eagles 6-0(W) 20-1-0
04/06/2024 Regular Madisonville Mustangs 9-3(W) 21-1-0
04/12/2024 District Huntington Red Devils 8-1(W) 22-1-0
04/15/2024 District Newton Eagles 21-0(W) 23-1-0
04/16/2024 District Hemphill Hornets 15-0(W) 24-1-0
04/20/2024 Regular Tatum Eagles 10-0(W) 25-1-0
04/23/2024 District Diboll Lumberjacks 1-0(L) 25-2-0
04/27/2024 Regular Diboll Lumberjacks 4-2(L) 25-3-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Buna Cougars 10-0(W) 26-3-0
05/04/2024 Playoff Buna Cougars 12-2(W) 27-3-0
05/09/2024 Playoff Danbury Panthers 3-2(W) 28-3-0
05/10/2024 Playoff Danbury Panthers 3-5(L) 28-4-0
05/11/2024 Playoff Danbury Panthers 4-0(W) 29-4-0

Huntington Red Devils

Coach: Shawn Mixon (23 Years As Head Coach, 382 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wade Fitzgerald; Mario Sanchez; Matt Andrews

2023 Record:8-20/3-11

Returning Starters

Cooper Hutchison, Sr, P/OF Carson Shives, Sr, OF Ashton Capps, Sr, INF Cannon Bounds, Jr, C; Jensen Atwell, Jr, INF Alex Havard, Jr, P/OF Peyton Herringotn, Jr, P/INF Luke Green, So, P/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Troup Tigers 8-4(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 20-5(W) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 4-2(L) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 7-2(W) 2-2-0
02/27/2024 Regular Kirbyville Wildcats 3-2(W) 3-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Jefferson Bulldogs 15-1(W) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Queen City Bulldogs 6-3(W) 5-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Daingerfield Tigers 5-1(W) 6-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 4-4(T) 6-2-1
03/05/2024 District Newton Eagles 22-0(W) 7-2-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Grapeland Sandies 16-0(W) 8-2-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Woden Eagles 10-0(W) 9-2-1
03/12/2024 District Hemphill Hornets 11-0(W) 10-2-1
03/19/2024 District Central Heights Blue Devils 10-0(L) 10-3-1
03/23/2024 District Diboll Lumberjacks 16-1(L) 10-4-1
03/26/2024 District Woodville Eagles 3-2(W) 11-4-1
03/28/2024 District Newton Eagles 11-1(W) 12-4-1
04/02/2024 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 5-4(W) 13-4-1
04/05/2024 District Hemphill Hornets 9-1(W) 14-4-1
04/06/2024 Regular Onalaska Wildcats 6-1(W) 15-4-1
04/12/2024 District Central Heights Blue Devils 8-1(L) 15-5-1
04/13/2024 Regular Onalaska Wildcats 2-11(W) 16-5-1
04/16/2024 District Diboll Lumberjacks 9-1(L) 16-6-1
04/23/2024 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 15-6(W) 17-6-1
04/26/2024 District Woodville Eagles 11-1(L) 17-7-1
04/27/2024 Regular Douglass Indians 4-3(W) 18-7-1
05/04/2024 Playoff Kountze Lions 10-9(W) 19-7-1
05/04/2024 Playoff Kountze Lions 5-2(W) 20-7-1
05/09/2024 Playoff Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 8-7(W) 21-7-1
05/10/2024 Playoff Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 1-11(L) 21-8-1
05/11/2024 Playoff Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 3-1(W) 22-8-1

Woodville Eagles

Coach: Woody McClendon (7 Years As Head Coach, 104 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Helm; Stephen Ehler

2023 Record:24-10/8-4; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Tate Hickman, Sr, P/OF Ralon Williams, sr, 2B Cael Hurst, Sr, OF Kaden Satterwhite, Jr, OF Karson Fowler, Jr, OF Gage Tolar, So, P/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Shelbyville Dragons 4-15(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Daingerfield Tigers 11-2(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Tatum Eagles 5-4(W) 3-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Harmony Eagles 7-0(L) 3-1-0
02/27/2024 Regular Silsbee Tigers 4-2(W) 4-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Palestine Westwood Panthers 5-3(W) 5-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Shelbyville Dragons 9-2(W) 6-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Winona Wildcats 15-0(W) 7-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Joaquin Rams 2-4(W) 8-1-0
03/05/2024 District Hemphill Hornets 14-1(W) 9-1-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 8-3(L) 9-2-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Vidor Pirates 11-1(L) 9-3-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 4-5(L) 9-4-0
03/12/2024 District Central Heights Blue Devils 4-3(L) 9-5-0
03/15/2024 District Diboll Lumberjacks 12-2(L) 9-6-0
03/19/2024 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 9-4(L) 9-7-0
03/22/2024 District Newton Eagles 5-0(W) 10-7-0
03/26/2024 District Huntington Red Devils 3-2(L) 10-8-0
03/28/2024 District Hemphill Hornets 10-3(W) 11-8-0
04/05/2024 District Central Heights Blue Devils 6-0(L) 11-9-0
04/11/2024 District Diboll Lumberjacks 4-3(L) 11-10-0
04/12/2024 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 4-0(W) 12-10-0
04/16/2024 District Newton Eagles 17-0(W) 13-10-0
04/26/2024 District Huntington Red Devils 11-1(W) 14-10-0
05/03/2024 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 9-2(L) 14-11-0
05/04/2024 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 10-11(W) 15-11-0
05/04/2024 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 11-0(L) 15-12-0

Pollok Central Bulldogs

Coach: T.J. Watkins (8 Years As Head Coach, 41 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Scoggin; Mike Thigpen

2023 Record:13-12-1/6-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Cooper Hatcher, Sr, P/C (1st Team AD) Kaden Thigpen, Sr, 3B Dillan Hatcher, Jr, P/UTIL (1st Team AD) Jacob Matthews, Jr, P/1B Brayden Renfro, Jr, P/SS Pryce Weiblinger, Jr, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Garrison Bulldogs 16-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Alto Yellow Jackets 12-1(W) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Lovelady Lions 6-2(W) 2-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Centerville Tigers 4-3(W) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Groveton Indians 6-5(L) 3-2-0
02/27/2024 Regular Center Roughriders 10-5(W) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Tatum Eagles 11-9(L) 4-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Center Roughriders 5-4(W) 5-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 2-10(L) 5-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Bullard Panthers 3-13(L) 5-5-0
03/05/2024 District Central Heights Blue Devils 11-0(L) 5-6-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Cumberland Academy Knights 10-0(W) 6-6-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Joaquin Rams 5-7(W) 7-6-0
03/12/2024 District Diboll Lumberjacks 13-1(L) 7-7-0
03/15/2024 District Hemphill Hornets 11-1(W) 8-7-0
03/19/2024 District Woodville Eagles 9-4(W) 9-7-0
03/26/2024 District Newton Eagles 16-1(W) 10-7-0
03/28/2024 District Central Heights Blue Devils 11-5(L) 10-8-0
04/02/2024 District Huntington Red Devils 5-4(L) 10-9-0
04/05/2024 District Diboll Lumberjacks 14-11(L) 10-10-0
04/12/2024 District Woodville Eagles 4-0(L) 10-11-0
04/13/2024 District Hemphill Hornets 2-1(L) 10-12-0
04/19/2024 District Newton Eagles 13-5(W) 11-12-0
04/23/2024 District Huntington Red Devils 15-6(L) 11-13-0

Hemphill Hornets

Coach: Jeff Ashen (4 Years As Head Coach, 43 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cade Billeaud; Gary Wilson

2023 Record:13-12/6-6

Returning Starters

Anthony White, Sr, OF Skylar Paddie, Jr, SS/P Evan McFarland, Jr, C Elijah McFarland, Jr, OF Connor Fenley, Jr, P/1B Braeden Jordan, Jr, P/UTIL Conor McDaniel, Fr, P/UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Center Roughriders 1-11(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 11-1(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Warren Warriors 6-5(L) 0-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 2-3(W) 1-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 4-7(W) 2-3-0
02/27/2024 Regular West Sabine Tigers 10-9(W) 3-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Joaquin Rams 1-6(L) 3-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Winona Wildcats 14-0(W) 4-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Shelbyville Dragons 5-6(L) 4-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Palestine Westwood Panthers 8-5(L) 4-6-0
03/05/2024 District Woodville Eagles 14-1(L) 4-7-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Groveton Indians 4-1(W) 5-7-0
03/07/2024 Tournament West Rusk Raiders 15-0(L) 5-8-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Cumberland Academy Knights 9-2(W) 6-8-0
03/12/2024 District Huntington Red Devils 11-0(L) 6-9-0
03/15/2024 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 11-1(L) 6-10-0
03/19/2024 Regular Douglass Indians 2-6(L) 6-11-0
03/22/2024 District Central Heights Blue Devils 11-0(L) 6-12-0
03/26/2024 District Diboll Lumberjacks 12-1(L) 6-13-0
03/28/2024 District Woodville Eagles 10-3(L) 6-14-0
04/02/2024 District Newton Eagles 10-5(W) 7-14-0
04/05/2024 District Huntington Red Devils 9-1(L) 7-15-0
04/13/2024 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 2-1(W) 8-15-0
04/16/2024 District Central Heights Blue Devils 15-0(L) 8-16-0
04/23/2024 District Newton Eagles 13-1(W) 9-16-0
04/26/2024 District Diboll Lumberjacks 5-0(L) 9-17-0

Newton Eagles

Coach: Doug Samples (18 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Corey Jenkins

2023 Record:3-17/1-11

Returning Starters

Ethan Hutson, Sr, P/OF (HM AD) Jerry Smith, Sr, P/INF Lane Odom, Sr, INF Mark Inman, Sr, UTIL Hunter Williams, Jr, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Colmesneil Bulldogs 5-5(T) 0-0-1
02/22/2024 Tournament Good Samaritan Home School 6-1(W) 1-0-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 0-10(L) 1-1-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Commerce Tigers 7-0(L) 1-2-1
02/29/2024 Tournament TBD 8-3(W) 2-2-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Whitewright Tigers 0-8(L) 2-3-1
03/02/2024 Tournament TBD 5-6(L) 2-4-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Alba-Golden Panthers 6-5(L) 2-5-1
03/05/2024 District Huntington Red Devils 22-0(L) 2-6-1
03/14/2024 District Central Heights Blue Devils 15-1(L) 2-7-1
03/19/2024 District Diboll Lumberjacks 11-1(L) 2-8-1
03/22/2024 District Woodville Eagles 5-0(L) 2-9-1
03/26/2024 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 16-1(L) 2-10-1
03/28/2024 District Huntington Red Devils 11-1(L) 2-11-1
04/02/2024 District Hemphill Hornets 10-5(L) 2-12-1
04/13/2024 District Diboll Lumberjacks 17-0(L) 2-13-1
04/15/2024 District Central Heights Blue Devils 21-0(L) 2-14-1
04/16/2024 District Woodville Eagles 17-0(L) 2-15-1
04/19/2024 District Pollok Central Bulldogs 13-5(L) 2-16-1
04/23/2024 District Hemphill Hornets 13-1(L) 2-17-1