Division 16-4a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Longview Spring Hill Panthers 11 1 32 3 0
Bullard Panthers 10 2 20 14 0
Kilgore Bulldogs 7 5 20 13 0
Henderson Lions 7 5 18 11 2
Lindale Eagles 5 7 11 13 1
Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 2 10 18 14 1
Cumberland Academy Knights 0 12 4 23 0

Longview Spring Hill Panthers

Coach: Trevor Petersen (2 Years As Head Coach, 61 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Timothy Marshall; Jarrod Davidson; Eric Wilkinson

2021 Record:25-10 / 10-2 / Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Easton Ballard, Sr, P/IF Brennan Ferguson, Sr, P/IF Jordan Hodges, Sr, IF Jax Stovall, Jr, UTIL Marshall Lipsey, Sr, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Pittsburg Pirates 3-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 13-0(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Grace Community Cougars 4-1(W) 3-0-0
02/28 Regular Van Vandals 7-1(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 4-0(W) 5-0-0
03/04 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 9-3(W) 6-0-0
03/04 Tournament Center Roughriders 11-0(W) 7-0-0
03/05 Tournament Woodville Eagles 5-3(W) 8-0-0
03/08 District Henderson Lions 12-0(W) 9-0-0
03/10 Tournament Van Vandals 9-1(W) 10-0-0
03/10 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 2-4(L) 10-1-0
03/11 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 4-8(L) 10-2-0
03/12 Tournament Tatum Eagles 12-0(W) 11-2-0
03/16 District Henderson Lions 8-3(W) 12-2-0
03/23 Regular Longview Pine Tree Pirates 4-3(W) 13-2-0
03/25 District Lindale Eagles 8-2(W) 14-2-0
03/29 District Lindale Eagles 8-0(W) 15-2-0
04/01 District Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 6-0(W) 16-2-0
04/05 District Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 7-0(W) 17-2-0
04/08 District Kilgore Bulldogs 2-1(W) 18-2-0
04/11 District Kilgore Bulldogs 2-1(W) 19-2-0
04/14 District Cumberland Academy Knights 10-1(W) 20-2-0
04/19 District Cumberland Academy Knights 11-1(W) 21-2-0
04/22 District Bullard Panthers 6-1(W) 22-2-0
04/23 Regular Brownsboro Bears 3-2(W) 23-2-0
04/26 District Bullard Panthers 7-4(L) 23-3-0
04/29 Regular Hallsville Bobcats 2-1(W) 24-3-0
05/06 Playoff Pittsburg Pirates 7-3(W) 25-3-0
05/07 Playoff Pittsburg Pirates 4-1(W) 26-3-0
05/13 Playoff Farmersville Farmers 7-1(W) 27-3-0
05/14 Playoff Farmersville Farmers 8-3(W) 28-3-0
05/18 Playoff Kilgore Bulldogs 11-0(W) 29-3-0
05/19 Playoff Kilgore Bulldogs 7-1(W) 30-3-0
05/26 Playoff Melissa Cardinals 6-4(W) 31-3-0
05/27 Playoff Melissa Cardinals 9-1(W) 32-3-0

Bullard Panthers

Coach: Robert Ellis (2 Years As Head Coach, 156 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Adam Ray, Chris Cook

2021 Record:28-8 / 12-0 (District Champions) / Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Derek Degrate, Sr, 1B/LHP (.361/1st Team All-District) Brandon Taylor, Sr, 2B (.341/2nd Team All-District) Chase Ransall, So, 3B/OF (.311/2nd Team All-District) David Wilson, So, OF/LHP (.319/2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Mount Pleasant Tigers 11-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 7-3(W) 1-1-0
02/28 Regular Whitehouse Wildcats 5-2(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 6-5(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 4-2(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 3-1(L) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 2-0(L) 3-4-0
03/09 District Lindale Eagles 10-0(W) 4-4-0
03/10 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 7-0(L) 4-5-0
03/10 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 5-7(L) 4-6-0
03/11 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 6-5(L) 4-7-0
03/11 Tournament Westmore 0-3(L) 4-8-0
03/12 Tournament Lake Belton Broncos 6-3(L) 4-9-0
03/15 District Lindale Eagles 8-2(W) 5-9-0
03/16 Regular Rusk Eagles 1-0(L) 5-10-0
03/18 District Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 11-0(W) 6-10-0
03/23 District Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 10-0(W) 7-10-0
03/25 District Kilgore Bulldogs 12-3(L) 7-11-0
03/29 District Kilgore Bulldogs 9-4(W) 8-11-0
04/01 District Cumberland Academy Knights 6-2(W) 9-11-0
04/02 Regular Rusk Eagles 5-0(W) 10-11-0
04/06 District Cumberland Academy Knights 6-0(W) 11-11-0
04/09 Regular Van Vandals 10-3(W) 12-11-0
04/11 Regular Longview Lobos 11-6(W) 13-11-0
04/14 District Henderson Lions 4-3(W) 14-11-0
04/19 District Henderson Lions 1-0(W) 15-11-0
04/22 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 6-1(L) 15-12-0
04/23 Regular Lufkin Hudson Hornets 10-5(L) 15-13-0
04/26 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 7-4(W) 16-13-0
05/07 Playoff Paris North Lamar Panthers 4-1(W) 17-13-0
05/07 Playoff Paris North Lamar Panthers 11-1(W) 18-13-0
05/12 Playoff Canton Eagles 5-0(W) 19-13-0
05/13 Playoff Canton Eagles 7-5(W) 20-13-0
05/20 Playoff Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 6-5(L) 20-14-0

Kilgore Bulldogs

Coach: Eugene Lafitte (5 Years As Head Coach, 356 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joey Pippen; Ron Cole; Braden Robey

2021 Record:16-12 / 6-6 (4th Place) / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Chris Ervin, Sr, OF (.405) Chase Lewis, Sr, P/IF (32 IP, 3.00 ERA) Heath Lafleur, Sr, P/1B (34 IP, 3.90 ERA) Jake Thomas, Sr, UTIL (.308)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 2-0(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Longview Lobos 6-0(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 4-3(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament New Diana Eagles 0-3(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 2-1(W) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 6-4(W) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament Harmony Eagles 9-1(W) 4-3-0
03/10 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 5-0(W) 5-3-0
03/11 Tournament Tatum Eagles 5-1(W) 6-3-0
03/12 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 14-3(W) 7-3-0
03/12 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 10-1(L) 7-4-0
03/18 District Cumberland Academy Knights 16-3(W) 8-4-0
03/22 District Cumberland Academy Knights 20-2(W) 9-4-0
03/25 District Bullard Panthers 12-3(W) 10-4-0
03/29 District Bullard Panthers 9-4(L) 10-5-0
04/01 District Henderson Lions 14-1(L) 10-6-0
04/05 District Henderson Lions 10-4(L) 10-7-0
04/08 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 2-1(L) 10-8-0
04/11 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 2-1(L) 10-9-0
04/14 District Lindale Eagles 5-4(W) 11-9-0
04/19 District Lindale Eagles 8-1(W) 12-9-0
04/22 District Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 18-0(W) 13-9-0
04/23 Regular Emory Rains Wildcats 2-1(W) 14-9-0
04/26 District Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 7-0(W) 15-9-0
04/29 Regular Mt. Vernon Tigers 5-9(W) 16-9-0
05/06 Playoff Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 4-3(L) 16-10-0
05/07 Playoff Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 3-2(W) 17-10-0
05/07 Playoff Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 3-2(W) 18-10-0
05/12 Playoff Kaufman Lions 7-3(L) 18-11-0
05/13 Playoff Kaufman Lions 9-0(W) 19-11-0
05/13 Playoff Kaufman Lions 7-5(W) 20-11-0
05/18 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 11-0(L) 20-12-0
05/19 Playoff Longview Spring Hill Panthers 7-1(L) 20-13-0

Henderson Lions

Coach: John Pyle (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Thomas Cleveland, Kirby Moore

2021 Record:8-16-1 / 4-8

Returning Starters

Tobaius Jackson, Sr, P/C/OF Quentin Moon, Sr, P/1B Christian Brown, Sr, P/1B/OF Deshawn Jackson, So, SS/P Grant Martin, Sr, P/IF Aiden Butler, So, OF/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Whitehouse Wildcats 3-4(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Groveton Indians 8-2(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Centerville Tigers 4-1(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 9-0(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Regular Garrison Bulldogs 12-0(W) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 4-4(T) 4-1-1
03/03 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 4-1(W) 5-1-1
03/04 Tournament West Rusk Raiders 6-1(W) 6-1-1
03/05 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 6-1(W) 7-1-1
03/05 Tournament Gladewater Bears 7-0(W) 8-1-1
03/08 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 12-0(L) 8-2-1
03/10 Tournament Godley Wildcats 4-2(L) 8-3-1
03/10 Tournament Eustace Bulldogs 12-2(W) 9-3-1
03/11 Tournament West Rusk Raiders 7-8(W) 10-3-1
03/12 Tournament Center Roughriders 3-3(T) 10-3-2
03/16 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 8-3(L) 10-4-2
03/18 District Lindale Eagles 14-0(W) 11-4-2
03/23 District Lindale Eagles 7-0(L) 11-5-2
03/25 District Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 4-0(W) 12-5-2
03/29 District Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 12-0(W) 13-5-2
04/01 District Kilgore Bulldogs 14-1(W) 14-5-2
04/05 District Kilgore Bulldogs 10-4(W) 15-5-2
04/08 District Cumberland Academy Knights 18-2(W) 16-5-2
04/11 District Cumberland Academy Knights 16-0(W) 17-5-2
04/14 District Bullard Panthers 4-3(L) 17-6-2
04/19 District Bullard Panthers 1-0(L) 17-7-2
04/25 Regular Texarkana Texas Tigers 7-3(L) 17-8-2
05/02 Regular Edgewood Bulldogs 10-0(L) 17-9-2
05/06 Playoff Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 3-2(W) 18-9-2
05/07 Playoff Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 12-1(L) 18-10-2
05/07 Playoff Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 11-4(L) 18-11-2

Lindale Eagles

Coach: Rich Sanguinetti (7 Years As Head Coach, 96 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trevor Podsednik, Justin Mason, Brent Ricks, Matt Burton

2021 Record:13-18 / 8-4 (3rd Place) / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Caden Piccoli, Sr, OF/P ( HM All-District) Kayden McClenny, Sr, 3B/P (1st Team All-District) Aaron Wolfe, Sr, 1B (2nd Team All-District) Sam Peterson, Sr, SS/P (2nd Team All-District) Luke Poe, Sr, OF/1B (HM All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Atlanta Rabbits 11-11(T) 0-0-1
02/25 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 4-3(L) 0-1-1
02/25 Tournament Glenbrook, LA 3-0(W) 1-1-1
03/03 Tournament Brownsboro Bears 10-6(L) 1-2-1
03/04 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 3-0(L) 1-3-1
03/04 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 4-0(W) 2-3-1
03/09 District Bullard Panthers 10-0(L) 2-4-1
03/10 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 8-6(L) 2-5-1
03/11 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 9-4(W) 3-5-1
03/12 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 9-6(L) 3-6-1
03/12 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 9-7(W) 4-6-1
03/15 District Bullard Panthers 8-2(L) 4-7-1
03/18 District Henderson Lions 14-0(L) 4-8-1
03/19 Regular Wills Point Tigers 3-0(W) 5-8-1
03/23 District Henderson Lions 7-0(W) 6-8-1
03/25 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 8-2(L) 6-9-1
03/29 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 8-0(L) 6-10-1
04/05 Regular Atlanta Rabbits 5-2(W) 7-10-1
04/08 District Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 8-5(W) 8-10-1
04/09 Regular Crandall Pirates 7-6(L) 8-11-1
04/11 District Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 12-4(W) 9-11-1
04/14 District Kilgore Bulldogs 5-4(L) 9-12-1
04/19 District Kilgore Bulldogs 8-1(L) 9-13-1
04/22 District Cumberland Academy Knights 14-0(W) 10-13-1
04/26 District Cumberland Academy Knights 12-1(W) 11-13-1

Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs

Coach: Clayton Haltom (2 Years As Head Coach, 25 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bryan Schneider, Shane McQueen

2021 Record:12-19 / 2-10

Returning Starters

Malcom Passama, Jr, IF/RHP (HM All-District) Will Parker, Sr, C/IF (HM All-District) Sean Gentry, Sr, RHP/IF (.348, 14 RBI, 30 RS; 28 IP, 33 K) Connor Griffin, So, IF/RHP (.279, 16 RBI, 15 RS) Austin Vega, Jr, LHP/OF (16 RS, 18 SB; 24.2 IP, 18 K)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Kemp Yellow Jackets 10-5(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 8-4(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Regular Grand Saline Indians 3-2(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Regular Winnsboro Raiders 4-4(T) 1-2-1
02/26 Tournament Kemp Yellow Jackets 3-2(W) 2-2-1
03/03 Tournament Gladewater Bears 11-2(W) 3-2-1
03/03 Tournament West Rusk Raiders 3-7(L) 3-3-1
03/04 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 10-0(W) 4-3-1
03/04 Tournament Kemp Yellow Jackets 4-2(W) 5-3-1
03/05 Tournament Newton Eagles 9-0(W) 6-3-1
03/05 Tournament Tyler Lions 8-5(W) 7-3-1
03/08 District Cumberland Academy Knights 17-0(W) 8-3-1
03/10 Tournament Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 7-4(W) 9-3-1
03/10 Tournament Martins Mill Mustangs 5-3(W) 10-3-1
03/10 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 9-2(W) 11-3-1
03/11 Tournament Terrell Tigers 9-2(W) 12-3-1
03/12 Tournament North Zulch Bulldogs 10-0(W) 13-3-1
03/12 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 8-2(W) 14-3-1
03/15 District Cumberland Academy Knights 11-0(W) 15-3-1
03/18 District Bullard Panthers 11-0(L) 15-4-1
03/19 Regular Terrell Tigers 12-2(L) 15-5-1
03/23 District Bullard Panthers 10-0(L) 15-6-1
03/25 District Henderson Lions 4-0(L) 15-7-1
03/26 Regular Grand Saline Indians 7-6(W) 16-7-1
03/29 District Henderson Lions 12-0(L) 16-8-1
04/01 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 6-0(L) 16-9-1
04/05 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 7-0(L) 16-10-1
04/08 District Lindale Eagles 8-5(L) 16-11-1
04/11 District Lindale Eagles 12-4(L) 16-12-1
04/14 Regular HEAT 10-0(W) 17-12-1
04/14 Regular HEAT 9-3(W) 18-12-1
04/22 District Kilgore Bulldogs 18-0(L) 18-13-1
04/26 District Kilgore Bulldogs 7-0(L) 18-14-1

Cumberland Academy Knights

Coach: Jacob Davis (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matthew Bright

2021 Record:3-18 / 1-11

Returning Starters

Cameron Parham, Sr, OF Izayah Watson, Jr, IF/P Nathaniel Harris, Jr, IF/P Ethan Ngheim, Jr, OF/P Trevor Taylor, So, C (HM All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Frankston Indians 15-1(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Regular Troup Tigers 15-1(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Cushing Bearkats 8-6(W) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Hughes Springs Mustangs 10-2(L) 1-3-0
02/26 Tournament Cayuga Wildcats 9-6(L) 1-4-0
03/01 Regular Winona Wildcats 9-5(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 5-9(L) 1-6-0
03/04 Tournament Corsicana Mildred Eagles 2-10(L) 1-7-0
03/04 Tournament Quitman Bulldogs 6-1(L) 1-8-0
03/05 Tournament Bishop TK Gorman Crusaders 16-6(W) 2-8-0
03/08 District Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 17-0(L) 2-9-0
03/12 Tournament King\'s Academy 12-2(W) 3-9-0
03/15 District Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 11-0(L) 3-10-0
03/18 District Kilgore Bulldogs 16-3(L) 3-11-0
03/22 District Kilgore Bulldogs 20-2(L) 3-12-0
03/25 Regular Kings Academy 10-1(W) 4-12-0
03/26 Regular Hughes Springs Mustangs 1-16(L) 4-13-0
04/01 District Bullard Panthers 6-2(L) 4-14-0
04/02 Regular Diboll Lumberjacks 7-1(L) 4-15-0
04/06 District Bullard Panthers 6-0(L) 4-16-0
04/08 District Henderson Lions 18-2(L) 4-17-0
04/11 District Henderson Lions 16-0(L) 4-18-0
04/14 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 10-1(L) 4-19-0
04/19 District Longview Spring Hill Panthers 11-1(L) 4-20-0
04/22 District Lindale Eagles 14-0(L) 4-21-0
04/26 District Lindale Eagles 12-1(L) 4-22-0
04/29 Regular Big Sandy Wildcats 4-8(L) 4-23-0