22-3A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Orangefield Bobcats 12 1 19 7 0
Kountze Lions 8 5 17 7 0
Anahuac Panthers 7 6 12 12 1
Buna Cougars 7 6 11 12 0
Hardin Hornets 6 7 9 12 0
Warren Warriors 6 7 12 11 0
Kirbyville Wildcats 6 7 11 11 0
East Chambers Buccaneers 0 13 4 16 1

Orangefield Bobcats

Coach: Tim Erickson (13 Years As Head Coach, 201 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jake Nash; Kolby Morgan; Brock Barbay

2023 Record:27-6/14-0; Regional Quartefinalist

Returning Starters

Kyle Michael, Sr, 1B (THSCBA 2nd Team All-State) Kane Smith, Sr, OF (TSWA HM All-State) Brycen Tait, Sr, P (1st Team AD) Logan Cheek, Sr, OF (1st Team AD) Caleb Fregia, Sr, SS (1st Team AD) Adam Tran, Sr, 2B (2nd Team AD) Camden Fountain, Sr, OF Matthew Johnson, So, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 7-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 7-8(L) 0-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 3-6(L) 0-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 17-0(W) 1-3-0
02/27/2024 Regular Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 6-4(W) 2-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Liberty Panthers 9-5(W) 3-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 4-8(L) 3-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Cornerstone Christian Warriors 7-2(W) 4-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Tomball Kings 12-1(L) 4-5-0
03/05/2024 District Kirbyville Wildcats 2-3(L) 4-6-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Mumford Mustangs 7-1(W) 5-6-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 4-5(L) 5-7-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Georgetown Gateway Gators 2-1(W) 6-7-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 11-2(W) 7-7-0
03/12/2024 District East Chambers Buccaneers 19-2(W) 8-7-0
03/16/2024 District Warren Warriors 8-0(W) 9-7-0
03/19/2024 District Buna Cougars 18-3(W) 10-7-0
03/22/2024 District Hardin Hornets 8-0(W) 11-7-0
03/26/2024 District Kountze Lions 11-1(W) 12-7-0
03/28/2024 District Anahuac Panthers 10-1(W) 13-7-0
04/02/2024 District Kirbyville Wildcats 11-1(W) 14-7-0
04/05/2024 District East Chambers Buccaneers 16-0(W) 15-7-0
04/12/2024 District Buna Cougars 5-0(W) 16-7-0
04/15/2024 District Warren Warriors 10-0(W) 17-7-0
04/16/2024 District Hardin Hornets 6-4(W) 18-7-0
04/19/2024 District Kountze Lions 16-0(W) 19-7-0

Kountze Lions

Coach: Brandon Hillin (4 Years As Head Coach, 47 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyler Bumstead; Dusty Bevilacqua

2023 Record:15-11/7-7; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Mason Dean, Sr, C (2nd Team AD) Trace French, Sr, OF/3B Kolby Bumstead, Sr, 1B Cade McNeely, Jr, P/3B (1st Team AD) Hunter Courts, Jr, OF (1st Team AD) CJ Swanzy, Jr, OF Kethan Swearingen, Jr, SS Kade Bumstead, So, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Hitchcock Bulldogs 6-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 4-0(W) 2-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Evadale Rebels 13-1(W) 3-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Diboll Lumberjacks 4-3(W) 4-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Evadale Rebels 5-4(W) 5-0-0
02/27/2024 Regular Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 2-11(L) 5-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 7-0(W) 6-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Tomball Kings 6-5(W) 7-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Liberty Panthers 9-4(W) 8-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Houston Northside Panthers 2-10(L) 8-2-0
03/06/2024 District Buna Cougars 11-10(W) 9-2-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Evadale Rebels 2-14(W) 10-2-0
03/12/2024 District Warren Warriors 8-6(L) 10-3-0
03/18/2024 District Kirbyville Wildcats 3-0(L) 10-4-0
03/19/2024 District Anahuac Panthers 4-3(W) 11-4-0
03/22/2024 District East Chambers Buccaneers 21-5(W) 12-4-0
03/26/2024 District Orangefield Bobcats 11-1(L) 12-5-0
03/28/2024 District Hardin Hornets 6-5(L) 12-6-0
04/02/2024 District Buna Cougars 4-2(W) 13-6-0
04/05/2024 District Warren Warriors 8-4(W) 14-6-0
04/09/2024 District Kirbyville Wildcats 6-2(W) 15-6-0
04/12/2024 District Anahuac Panthers 6-3(W) 16-6-0
04/16/2024 District East Chambers Buccaneers 5-4(W) 17-6-0
04/19/2024 District Orangefield Bobcats 16-0(L) 17-7-0

Anahuac Panthers

Coach: Chase Franklin (3 Years As Head Coach, 32 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Edd Trotter; Trevor White

2023 Record:14-11/9-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Brooks Henicke, Sr, Of/P Blaedin Josesphson, Jr, INF Braedon Edmonds, Jr, UTIL Logan Trotter, Jr, SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Onalaska Wildcats 10-9(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament New Waverly Bulldogs 4-4(T) 0-1-1
02/23/2024 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 2-11(L) 0-2-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Liberty Panthers 2-1(W) 1-2-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Crosby Cougars 11-1(L) 1-3-1
02/26/2024 Regular Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 0-1(L) 1-4-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Evadale Rebels 4-2(W) 2-4-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Port Arthur Memorial Titans 2-7(W) 3-4-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Danbury Panthers 1-0(W) 4-4-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Hitchcock Bulldogs 7-0(W) 5-4-1
03/05/2024 District East Chambers Buccaneers 15-0(W) 6-4-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 4-7(L) 6-5-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 1-4(L) 6-6-1
03/12/2024 District Buna Cougars 5-2(W) 7-6-1
03/16/2024 District Hardin Hornets 4-1(L) 7-7-1
03/19/2024 District Kountze Lions 4-3(L) 7-8-1
03/22/2024 District Kirbyville Wildcats 2-1(W) 8-8-1
03/26/2024 District Warren Warriors 8-5(W) 9-8-1
03/28/2024 District Orangefield Bobcats 10-1(L) 9-9-1
04/02/2024 District East Chambers Buccaneers 13-3(W) 10-9-1
04/05/2024 District Buna Cougars 14-7(L) 10-10-1
04/10/2024 District Hardin Hornets 5-0(W) 11-10-1
04/12/2024 District Kountze Lions 6-3(L) 11-11-1
04/16/2024 District Kirbyville Wildcats 8-0(W) 12-11-1
04/19/2024 District Warren Warriors 2-1(L) 12-12-1

Buna Cougars

Coach: Kevin Terrier (18 Years As Head Coach, 285 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Clark; Mark Williams

2023 Record:19-9/11-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Evan Whitehead, Sr, INF/P Toby Marse, Sr, INF/P Rhett Pollard, Sr, INF Logan Humble, Sr, C Daniel Midkiff, Jr, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 3-5(L) 0-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 1-7(L) 0-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 6-17(L) 0-3-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Vidor Pirates 0-9(L) 0-4-0
02/27/2024 Regular Bridge City Cardinals 2-4(L) 0-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Beaumont United Timberwolves 10-0(W) 1-5-0
03/01/2024 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 10-0(W) 2-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Liberty Panthers 7-1(W) 3-5-0
03/06/2024 District Kountze Lions 11-10(L) 3-6-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 3-13(L) 3-7-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 3-12(W) 4-7-0
03/12/2024 District Anahuac Panthers 5-2(L) 4-8-0
03/15/2024 District East Chambers Buccaneers 8-1(W) 5-8-0
03/19/2024 District Orangefield Bobcats 18-3(L) 5-9-0
03/22/2024 District Warren Warriors 7-1(W) 6-9-0
03/26/2024 District Hardin Hornets 1-0(W) 7-9-0
03/28/2024 District Kirbyville Wildcats 6-5(W) 8-9-0
04/02/2024 District Kountze Lions 4-2(L) 8-10-0
04/05/2024 District Anahuac Panthers 14-7(W) 9-10-0
04/11/2024 District East Chambers Buccaneers 11-1(W) 10-10-0
04/12/2024 District Orangefield Bobcats 5-0(L) 10-11-0
04/16/2024 District Warren Warriors 5-3(L) 10-12-0
04/19/2024 District Hardin Hornets 7-5(W) 11-12-0

Hardin Hornets

Coach: Landon Hessler ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jackson Pope; Daniel Cole

2023 Record:12-13/5-9

Returning Starters

Grayson Creel, Sr, INF/P Corey Newkirk, Sr, OF Jake Wells, Sr, INF/P Leyton Berry, So, INF/P Parker Buffington, So, C Trevor Jones, So, OF Hunter Whitehead, So, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Shepherd Pirates 6-7(L) 0-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Evadale Rebels 27-2(W) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 12-3(W) 2-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Diboll Lumberjacks 3-0(L) 2-2-0
02/27/2024 Regular New Caney West Fork Gators 2-5(L) 2-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 0-6(L) 2-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament New Caney West Fork Gators 0-6(L) 2-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament West Hardin Oilers 18-0(W) 3-5-0
03/05/2024 District Warren Warriors 4-2(W) 4-5-0
03/12/2024 District Kirbyville Wildcats 5-1(W) 5-5-0
03/16/2024 District Anahuac Panthers 4-1(W) 6-5-0
03/19/2024 District East Chambers Buccaneers 15-4(W) 7-5-0
03/22/2024 District Orangefield Bobcats 8-0(L) 7-6-0
03/26/2024 District Buna Cougars 1-0(L) 7-7-0
03/28/2024 District Kountze Lions 6-5(W) 8-7-0
04/02/2024 District Warren Warriors 12-2(L) 8-8-0
04/05/2024 District Kirbyville Wildcats 7-3(L) 8-9-0
04/10/2024 District Anahuac Panthers 5-0(L) 8-10-0
04/12/2024 District East Chambers Buccaneers 19-7(W) 9-10-0
04/16/2024 District Orangefield Bobcats 6-4(L) 9-11-0
04/19/2024 District Buna Cougars 7-5(L) 9-12-0

Warren Warriors

Coach: Scott Kay (1 Years As Head Coach, 10 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: James Cammack; Sam Matterson

2023 Record:10-16/5-9

Returning Starters

Dylan Arabie, Sr, 2B/OF (.300, 1st Team AD 2B) Landon Broussard, Sr, 3B/P (.231) Parker Brocato, Jr, P/SS (.369, .506 OBP) Easton Evans, So, SS/P/OF (.233, 5 2B, 2nd Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular West Sabine Tigers 7-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Evadale Rebels 6-3(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Hemphill Hornets 6-5(W) 3-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 4-11(W) 4-0-0
02/27/2024 Regular Evadale Rebels 5-4(W) 5-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 3-7(L) 5-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Beaumont United Timberwolves 11-2(W) 6-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 11-0(L) 6-2-0
03/05/2024 District Hardin Hornets 4-2(L) 6-3-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 1-11(L) 6-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 1-5(L) 6-5-0
03/12/2024 District Kountze Lions 8-6(W) 7-5-0
03/16/2024 District Orangefield Bobcats 8-0(L) 7-6-0
03/19/2024 District Kirbyville Wildcats 0-2(L) 7-7-0
03/22/2024 District Buna Cougars 7-1(L) 7-8-0
03/26/2024 District Anahuac Panthers 8-5(L) 7-9-0
03/28/2024 District East Chambers Buccaneers 6-3(W) 8-9-0
04/02/2024 District Hardin Hornets 12-2(W) 9-9-0
04/05/2024 District Kountze Lions 8-4(L) 9-10-0
04/12/2024 District Kirbyville Wildcats 6-5(W) 10-10-0
04/15/2024 District Orangefield Bobcats 10-0(L) 10-11-0
04/16/2024 District Buna Cougars 5-3(W) 11-11-0
04/19/2024 District Anahuac Panthers 2-1(W) 12-11-0

Kirbyville Wildcats

Coach: Jeremy Hogan (3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bryce Armstrong; Cooper Coe

2023 Record:10-12/6-8

Returning Starters

Jaxxon Mordente, Sr, OF (1st Team AD) Luke Fussell, Jr, SS/P (1st Team AD P) Ethan Gatlin, Jr, C Colton Hinds, Jr, OF David Fussell, So, SS/P (District Newcomer) Kaden Cloud, So, 3B (2nd Team AD 3B) Max Myers, So, OF Braxton Jacks, So, 1B Ryan Coleman, So, P/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 3-11(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Hemphill Hornets 11-1(W) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 10-5(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 6-5(W) 3-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 12-1(W) 4-1-0
02/27/2024 Regular Huntington Red Devils 3-2(L) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Danbury Panthers 4-1(L) 4-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament New Caney West Fork Gators 9-3(W) 5-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Evadale Rebels 1-2(L) 5-4-0
03/05/2024 District Orangefield Bobcats 2-3(W) 6-4-0
03/12/2024 District Hardin Hornets 5-1(L) 6-5-0
03/18/2024 District Kountze Lions 3-0(W) 7-5-0
03/19/2024 District Warren Warriors 0-2(W) 8-5-0
03/22/2024 District Anahuac Panthers 2-1(L) 8-6-0
03/26/2024 District East Chambers Buccaneers 8-2(W) 9-6-0
03/28/2024 District Buna Cougars 6-5(L) 9-7-0
04/02/2024 District Orangefield Bobcats 11-1(L) 9-8-0
04/05/2024 District Hardin Hornets 7-3(W) 10-8-0
04/09/2024 District Kountze Lions 6-2(L) 10-9-0
04/12/2024 District Warren Warriors 6-5(L) 10-10-0
04/16/2024 District Anahuac Panthers 8-0(L) 10-11-0
04/19/2024 District East Chambers Buccaneers 10-0(W) 11-11-0

East Chambers Buccaneers

Coach: Justin Savoie (2 Years As Head Coach, 2 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bryant Collier; Zach Vincent

2023 Record:2-21/0-14

Returning Starters

Bryan Bordeaux, Sr, P/INF Adam LeBlanc, Sr, P/INF Howie Manuel, Sr, C Aidan Singh, Jr, INF Colton Roche, Jr, INF Reid Todd, So, P/OF Coby Jones, So, OF Hayden LeVeck, So, P/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular Sabine Pass Sharks 17-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Crockett Bulldogs 13-3(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Crockett Bulldogs 19-4(W) 3-0-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Hitchcock Bulldogs 5-3(L) 3-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 2-12(L) 3-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Danbury Panthers 3-10(L) 3-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament West Hardin Oilers 7-7(T) 3-3-1
03/05/2024 District Anahuac Panthers 15-0(L) 3-4-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Deweyville Pirates 9-2(W) 4-4-1
03/12/2024 District Orangefield Bobcats 19-2(L) 4-5-1
03/15/2024 District Buna Cougars 8-1(L) 4-6-1
03/19/2024 District Hardin Hornets 15-4(L) 4-7-1
03/22/2024 District Kountze Lions 21-5(L) 4-8-1
03/26/2024 District Kirbyville Wildcats 8-2(L) 4-9-1
03/28/2024 District Warren Warriors 6-3(L) 4-10-1
04/02/2024 District Anahuac Panthers 13-3(L) 4-11-1
04/05/2024 District Orangefield Bobcats 16-0(L) 4-12-1
04/11/2024 District Buna Cougars 11-1(L) 4-13-1
04/12/2024 District Hardin Hornets 19-7(L) 4-14-1
04/16/2024 District Kountze Lions 5-4(L) 4-15-1
04/19/2024 District Kirbyville Wildcats 10-0(L) 4-16-1