22-3A

Schedules:
Anahuac
East Chambers
Kirbyville
Kountze
Newton
Warren

Division 22-3a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Woodville Eagles 13 1 24 9 0
Buna Cougars 12 2 20 10 0
Anahuac Panthers 11 3 17 11 0
Kountze Lions 8 6 15 9 0
East Chambers Buccaneers 4 10 9 13 0
Newton Eagles 4 10 7 14 0
Kirbyville Wildcats 3 11 3 16 0
Warren Warriors 1 13 4 19 0

Woodville Eagles

Coach: Woody McClendon (5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Branden Helm, Stephen Ehler, Dana Gillespie

2021 Record:30-8-1

Returning Starters

Calan Wainwright, Sr, 2B Jack Fowler, Sr, 3B/P Connor Risinger, Sr, P/IF Trotter Moses, Jr, C Cole Standley, Jr, P/OF Darius Bean, Jr, P/OF Lane Ferguson, Jr, P/IF Tate Hickman, So, P/IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Lufkin Hudson Hornets 0-2(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Regular Lufkin Hudson Hornets 3-10(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Regular Garrison Bulldogs 5-2(W) 1-2-0
02/25 Regular Hemphill Hornets 10-3(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Regular Houston Northside Panthers 11-12(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Regular Silsbee Tigers 8-0(W) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 7-2(L) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 9-2(L) 3-5-0
03/05 Tournament Livingston Lions 8-2(W) 4-5-0
03/05 Tournament Longview Spring Hill Panthers 5-3(L) 4-6-0
03/09 District Newton Eagles 9-1(W) 5-6-0
03/10 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 5-2(L) 5-7-0
03/11 Tournament Rusk Eagles 5-7(W) 6-7-0
03/12 Tournament Elkhart Elks 12-1(W) 7-7-0
03/15 District Buna Cougars 8-4(W) 8-7-0
03/18 District Warren Warriors 10-0(W) 9-7-0
03/23 District Kountze Lions 12-0(W) 10-7-0
03/25 District East Chambers Buccaneers 19-2(W) 11-7-0
03/29 District Anahuac Panthers 4-2(L) 11-8-0
04/01 District Kirbyville Wildcats 17-0(W) 12-8-0
04/05 District Newton Eagles 12-1(W) 13-8-0
04/08 District Buna Cougars 5-0(W) 14-8-0
04/12 District Warren Warriors 2-0(W) 15-8-0
04/14 District Kountze Lions 14-4(W) 16-8-0
04/19 District East Chambers Buccaneers 9-0(W) 17-8-0
04/22 District Anahuac Panthers 3-4(W) 18-8-0
04/26 District Kirbyville Wildcats 12-0(W) 19-8-0
04/29 Regular Orangefield Bobcats 6-0(L) 19-9-0
05/06 Playoff Hemphill Hornets 14-1(W) 20-9-0
05/07 Playoff Hemphill Hornets 13-1(W) 21-9-0
05/13 Playoff Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 10-0(W) 22-9-0
05/14 Playoff Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 11-1(W) 23-9-0
05/20 Playoff Diboll Lumberjacks 3-0(W) 24-9-0

Buna Cougars

Coach: Kevin Terrier (18 Years As Head Coach, 245 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Clark, Jeff Spear

2021 Record:24-12-1

Returning Starters

Kyler Stark, Sr, 1B Dylan Graffagnino, Sr, SS Denton Peveto, Jr, OF/P Kale Knox, Jr, OF/P Kolby McKinley, Jr, C/P Carson Burks, So, OF/P Toby Marse, So, 2B Evan Whitehead, So, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 5-1(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Regular Bridge City Cardinals 0-6(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Regular Vidor Pirates 6-9(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 15-0(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 10-6(W) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Beaumont United Timberwolves 1-15(W) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 9-0(W) 4-4-0
03/09 District Kountze Lions 7-5(W) 5-4-0
03/10 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 11-1(L) 5-5-0
03/12 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 12-1(L) 5-6-0
03/15 District Woodville Eagles 8-4(L) 5-7-0
03/18 District Newton Eagles 15-0(W) 6-7-0
03/23 District Kirbyville Wildcats 10-0(W) 7-7-0
03/25 District Anahuac Panthers 4-3(W) 8-7-0
03/29 District Warren Warriors 10-2(W) 9-7-0
04/01 District East Chambers Buccaneers 8-1(W) 10-7-0
04/05 District Kountze Lions 3-1(W) 11-7-0
04/08 District Woodville Eagles 5-0(L) 11-8-0
04/12 District Newton Eagles 7-1(W) 12-8-0
04/14 District Kirbyville Wildcats 14-2(W) 13-8-0
04/19 District Anahuac Panthers 9-1(W) 14-8-0
04/22 District Warren Warriors 11-3(W) 15-8-0
04/26 District East Chambers Buccaneers 11-2(W) 16-8-0
05/06 Playoff Huntington Red Devils 7-0(W) 17-8-0
05/07 Playoff Huntington Red Devils 4-2(W) 18-8-0
05/13 Playoff Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 1-5(L) 18-9-0
05/14 Playoff Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 10-0(W) 19-9-0
05/14 Playoff Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 4-3(W) 20-9-0
05/19 Playoff Central Heights Blue Devils 5-4(L) 20-10-0

Anahuac Panthers

Team Website: https://sites.google.com/aisdpanthers.com/anahuac-panther-baseball/home?authuser=0

Coach: Jeff Bennett (18 Years As Head Coach, 286 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trevor White, Jackson Gore

2021 Record:25-8-1

Returning Starters

Adam Galeas, Sr, P/3B Luke Foster, Sr, OF Jake Previte, Jr, P/1B/OF Jamie Granger, Jr, OF Jathan Sherman, Jr, P/3B/OF Cameron Edmonds, Jr, P/SS Bryson Campbell, Jr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament New Waverly Bulldogs 6-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Liberty Panthers 0-5(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 10-4(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 12-0(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Danbury Panthers 5-10(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Hardin Hornets 7-1(W) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 15-0(W) 5-2-0
03/08 District Warren Warriors 11-1(W) 6-2-0
03/10 Tournament Coldspring Trojans 2-13(L) 6-3-0
03/11 Tournament A&M Consolidated JV 1-3(L) 6-4-0
03/11 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 3-1(W) 7-4-0
03/12 Tournament Georgetown Gateway Gators 4-3(L) 7-5-0
03/15 District Kountze Lions 3-1(W) 8-5-0
03/18 District Kirbyville Wildcats 15-4(W) 9-5-0
03/22 District East Chambers Buccaneers 17-5(W) 10-5-0
03/25 District Buna Cougars 4-3(L) 10-6-0
03/29 District Woodville Eagles 4-2(W) 11-6-0
04/01 District Newton Eagles 12-1(W) 12-6-0
04/05 District Warren Warriors 13-3(W) 13-6-0
04/08 District Kountze Lions 11-1(W) 14-6-0
04/12 District Kirbyville Wildcats 14-0(W) 15-6-0
04/14 District East Chambers Buccaneers 4-1(W) 16-6-0
04/19 District Buna Cougars 9-1(L) 16-7-0
04/22 District Woodville Eagles 3-4(L) 16-8-0
04/26 District Newton Eagles 4-1(W) 17-8-0
05/02 Regular Caldwell Hornets 9-2(L) 17-9-0
05/06 Playoff Central Heights Blue Devils 11-1(L) 17-10-0
05/07 Playoff Central Heights Blue Devils 19-1(L) 17-11-0

Kountze Lions

Coach: Brandon Hillin (2 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Todd Paine, Chris Dumas

2021 Record:12-10

Returning Starters

J.T. Smith, Sr, P/1B Hunter Perkins, Sr, P/IF Kobyn Freeman, Sr, OF Zachary Paine, Sr, OF Hayden Holland, Sr, 2B Parker Martinka, Sr, Util Blayne Roebuck, Sr, P Aaron Bumstead, Jr, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 4-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Hardin Hornets 8-2(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 4-5(W) 3-0-0
03/04 Tournament Hitchcock Bulldogs 2-7(W) 4-0-0
03/05 Tournament Danbury Panthers 7-6(L) 4-1-0
03/09 District Buna Cougars 7-5(L) 4-2-0
03/10 Tournament Evadale Rebels 7-3(W) 5-2-0
03/12 Tournament Deweyville Pirates 15-0(W) 6-2-0
03/12 Tournament Hardin Hornets 7-3(W) 7-2-0
03/15 District Anahuac Panthers 3-1(L) 7-3-0
03/18 District East Chambers Buccaneers 4-15(W) 8-3-0
03/23 District Woodville Eagles 12-0(L) 8-4-0
03/25 District Newton Eagles 14-1(W) 9-4-0
03/29 District Kirbyville Wildcats 11-3(W) 10-4-0
04/01 District Warren Warriors 5-2(W) 11-4-0
04/05 District Buna Cougars 3-1(L) 11-5-0
04/08 District Anahuac Panthers 11-1(L) 11-6-0
04/11 District East Chambers Buccaneers 7-1(W) 12-6-0
04/14 District Woodville Eagles 14-4(L) 12-7-0
04/19 District Newton Eagles 13-7(W) 13-7-0
04/22 District Kirbyville Wildcats 11-1(W) 14-7-0
04/26 District Warren Warriors 3-2(W) 15-7-0
05/06 Playoff Diboll Lumberjacks 1-0(L) 15-8-0
05/07 Playoff Diboll Lumberjacks 13-3(L) 15-9-0

East Chambers Buccaneers

Coach: Chase Franklin (1 Years As Head Coach, 9 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bryant Collier

2021 Record:

Returning Starters

Cooper McKay, Sr, C Trent Foreman, Sr, P/Util Damion Moreno, Sr, P/IF Wyatt Kash, Sr, P/OF Hector Martinez, Sr, 1B/3B/DH Kendal Moore, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 15-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 6-0(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Regular Coldspring Trojans 8-7(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 10-0(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 2-6(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament La Marque Cougars 16-0(W) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament Hitchcock Bulldogs 7-5(W) 4-3-0
03/09 District Kirbyville Wildcats 3-7(L) 4-4-0
03/11 Regular Hardin Hornets 19-4(W) 5-4-0
03/15 District Warren Warriors 7-4(W) 6-4-0
03/18 District Kountze Lions 4-15(L) 6-5-0
03/22 District Anahuac Panthers 17-5(L) 6-6-0
03/25 District Woodville Eagles 19-2(L) 6-7-0
03/29 District Newton Eagles 5-1(W) 7-7-0
04/01 District Buna Cougars 8-1(L) 7-8-0
04/05 District Kirbyville Wildcats 12-9(W) 8-8-0
04/08 District Warren Warriors 8-7(W) 9-8-0
04/11 District Kountze Lions 7-1(L) 9-9-0
04/14 District Anahuac Panthers 4-1(L) 9-10-0
04/19 District Woodville Eagles 9-0(L) 9-11-0
04/22 District Newton Eagles 4-14(L) 9-12-0
04/26 District Buna Cougars 11-2(L) 9-13-0

Newton Eagles

Coach: Doug Samples (16 Years As Head Coach, 121 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeremy Russell, Corey Jenkins, Cole Geigley

2021 Record:12-12

Returning Starters

Nate Mason, Sr, Util Christian Jones, Sr, IF Braydon Kelley, Sr, IF/P Westin Gipson, Jr, P/IF Ethan Hutson, So, P/OF Mark Inman, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament West Sabine Tigers 0-12(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Regular Merryville La 6-3(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Woden Eagles 7-6(L) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 10-0(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Mt. Vernon Tigers 1-5(L) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Troup Tigers 2-1(W) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 9-0(L) 3-4-0
03/09 District Woodville Eagles 9-1(L) 3-5-0
03/15 District Kirbyville Wildcats 14-2(W) 4-5-0
03/18 District Buna Cougars 15-0(L) 4-6-0
03/23 District Warren Warriors 12-6(W) 5-6-0
03/25 District Kountze Lions 14-1(L) 5-7-0
03/29 District East Chambers Buccaneers 5-1(L) 5-8-0
04/01 District Anahuac Panthers 12-1(L) 5-9-0
04/05 District Woodville Eagles 12-1(L) 5-10-0
04/09 District Kirbyville Wildcats 4-3(L) 5-11-0
04/12 District Buna Cougars 7-1(L) 5-12-0
04/14 District Warren Warriors 2-1(W) 6-12-0
04/19 District Kountze Lions 13-7(L) 6-13-0
04/22 District East Chambers Buccaneers 4-14(W) 7-13-0
04/26 District Anahuac Panthers 4-1(L) 7-14-0

Kirbyville Wildcats

Coach: Jeremy Russell (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wesley Moss, Bryce Armstrong

2021 Record:

Returning Starters

Braeden Bush, Sr, IF/P Stephen Carrell, Sr, P/OF Vanten Hutchinson, Sr, OF Jeremy Carter, Sr, 3B/OF Devin St. Cyr, Sr, C/OF Kierstin Danna, Jr, OF Hagen Freeman, So, C/1B Wesley Burchett, So, P/IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Orangefield Bobcats 13-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Regular Diboll Lumberjacks 11-1(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Regular Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 11-7(L) 0-3-0
03/04 Tournament West Sabine Tigers 9-7(L) 0-4-0
03/05 Tournament Liberty Panthers 12-8(L) 0-5-0
03/09 District East Chambers Buccaneers 3-7(W) 1-5-0
03/15 District Newton Eagles 14-2(L) 1-6-0
03/18 District Anahuac Panthers 15-4(L) 1-7-0
03/23 District Buna Cougars 10-0(L) 1-8-0
03/25 District Warren Warriors 9-8(W) 2-8-0
03/29 District Kountze Lions 11-3(L) 2-9-0
04/01 District Woodville Eagles 17-0(L) 2-10-0
04/05 District East Chambers Buccaneers 12-9(L) 2-11-0
04/09 District Newton Eagles 4-3(W) 3-11-0
04/12 District Anahuac Panthers 14-0(L) 3-12-0
04/14 District Buna Cougars 14-2(L) 3-13-0
04/19 District Warren Warriors 3-0(L) 3-14-0
04/22 District Kountze Lions 11-1(L) 3-15-0
04/26 District Woodville Eagles 12-0(L) 3-16-0

Warren Warriors

Coach: Jeremy Hogan ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 9-4(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 4-12(W) 1-1-0
03/04 Tournament Brookeland Wildcats 4-7(W) 2-1-0
03/05 Tournament Lovelady Lions 6-5(L) 2-2-0
03/05 Tournament Diboll Lumberjacks 11-0(L) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Corrigan-Camden Bulldogs 0-10(W) 3-3-0
03/08 District Anahuac Panthers 11-1(L) 3-4-0
03/10 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 10-0(L) 3-5-0
03/11 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 3-0(L) 3-6-0
03/12 Tournament Evadale Rebels 11-7(L) 3-7-0
03/15 District East Chambers Buccaneers 7-4(L) 3-8-0
03/18 District Woodville Eagles 10-0(L) 3-9-0
03/23 District Newton Eagles 12-6(L) 3-10-0
03/25 District Kirbyville Wildcats 9-8(L) 3-11-0
03/29 District Buna Cougars 10-2(L) 3-12-0
04/01 District Kountze Lions 5-2(L) 3-13-0
04/05 District Anahuac Panthers 13-3(L) 3-14-0
04/08 District East Chambers Buccaneers 8-7(L) 3-15-0
04/12 District Woodville Eagles 2-0(L) 3-16-0
04/14 District Newton Eagles 2-1(L) 3-17-0
04/19 District Kirbyville Wildcats 3-0(W) 4-17-0
04/22 District Buna Cougars 11-3(L) 4-18-0
04/26 District Kountze Lions 3-2(L) 4-19-0