Division 26-3a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Marion Bulldogs 12 0 27 9 0
Luling Eagles 7 4 13 13 1
Stockdale Brahmas 6 6 12 14 0
Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 6 6 8 17 1
San Antonio Cole Cougars 5 7 11 11 0
Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 4 7 6 13 0
Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 0 10 0 10 0

Marion Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Tim Tesch( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rhett Bohannon, Tommy Bennett

2020 Record:6-4 / 1-0

Returning Starters

Chance Lowery, Sr, OF/C/P Logan Ross, Sr, OF/P Jayden Williams, Sr, IF/P Kallen Bek, Jr, IF Jake Burris, Jr, C/P Bryce Gonyer, Jr, IF/P Zach Halter, Jr, OF/P Ty Blake, Jr, IF/P Ryken Autry, Jr, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 8-2(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 6-2(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Lytle Pirates 4-3(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Hondo Owls 9-1(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Blanco Panthers 4-3(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Holy Cross Knights 9-4(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 1-4(L) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Medina Valley Panthers 6-3(L) 5-3-0
03/09 Regular Comfort Bobcats 18-0(W) 6-3-0
03/11 Tournament Blanco Panthers 2-10(L) 6-4-0
03/12 Tournament Marble Falls Mustangs 7-10(L) 6-5-0
03/12 Tournament San Antonio Reagan JV 6-4(W) 7-5-0
03/13 Tournament St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 8-2(W) 8-5-0
03/16 District Luling Eagles 6-0(W) 9-5-0
03/19 District Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 21-1(W) 10-5-0
03/23 Regular La Vernia Bears 10-4(L) 10-6-0
03/26 District Stockdale Brahmas 9-8(W) 11-6-0
03/29 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 25-3(W) 12-6-0
04/01 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 11-1(W) 13-6-0
04/06 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 5-0(W) 14-6-0
04/09 District Luling Eagles 18-3(W) 15-6-0
04/13 District Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 18-0(W) 16-6-0
04/16 Regular Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 14-8(W) 17-6-0
04/20 District Stockdale Brahmas 14-3(W) 18-6-0
04/23 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 13-10(W) 19-6-0
04/27 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 8-0(W) 20-6-0
05/03 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 6-1(W) 21-6-0
05/07 Playoff Comfort Bobcats 12-0(W) 22-6-0
05/07 Playoff Comfort Bobcats 14-0(W) 23-6-0
05/13 Playoff Columbus Cardinals 2-1(W) 24-6-0
05/13 Playoff Columbus Cardinals 2-1(L) 24-7-0
05/14 Playoff Columbus Cardinals 8-3(W) 25-7-0
05/20 Playoff Hallettsville Brahmas 3-0(W) 26-7-0
05/21 Playoff Hallettsville Brahmas 4-2(W) 27-7-0
05/27 Playoff London Pirates 5-4(L) 27-8-0
05/27 Playoff London Pirates 10-2(L) 27-9-0

Luling Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Mike Christensen(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Briar Bullock

2020 Record:3-10

Returning Starters

Kross Conley, Sr, C/IF/P (.354 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Manor New Tech Titans 10-10(T) 0-0-1
02/25 Tournament Somerset Bulldogs 4-3(L) 0-1-1
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Southside Cardinals 5-2(L) 0-2-1
02/27 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 11-7(L) 0-3-1
02/27 Tournament Devine Warhorses 2-7(W) 1-3-1
03/01 Regular Burton Panthers 6-10(W) 2-3-1
03/04 Tournament Waller JV 1-12(L) 2-4-1
03/04 Tournament Hempstead Bobcats 16-1(W) 3-4-1
03/06 Tournament Hutto JV 12-2(W) 4-4-1
03/08 Regular Gonzales Apaches 8-4(L) 4-5-1
03/11 Tournament TMI Panthers 6-0(W) 5-5-1
03/11 Tournament Harper Longhorns 8-3(L) 5-6-1
03/11 Tournament St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 13-5(W) 6-6-1
03/15 Regular SA Reagan JV 3-19(L) 6-7-1
03/16 District Marion Bulldogs 6-0(L) 6-8-1
03/19 District Stockdale Brahmas 11-6(W) 7-8-1
03/23 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 9-3(W) 8-8-1
03/26 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 6-1(W) 9-8-1
03/29 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 9-1(W) 10-8-1
04/06 District Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 11-0(W) 11-8-1
04/09 District Marion Bulldogs 18-3(L) 11-9-1
04/13 District Stockdale Brahmas 10-1(L) 11-10-1
04/16 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 12-2(L) 11-11-1
04/20 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 7-2(W) 12-11-1
04/26 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 6-1(W) 13-11-1
05/03 Regular Kenedy Lions 24-1(L) 13-12-1
05/07 Playoff Llano Yellowjackets 7-5(L) 13-13-1

Stockdale Brahmas

Team Website:

Coach: Roland Salinas( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:7-6-1

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Runge Yellow Jackets 13-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Poth Pirates 5-3(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Pettus War Eagles 10-1(W) 3-0-0
02/27 Tournament Ingram Moore Warriors 8-0(W) 4-0-0
02/27 Tournament Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 2-0(L) 4-1-0
03/02 Regular Bloomington Bobcats 9-0(W) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 6-3(W) 6-1-0
03/05 Tournament Odem Owls 11-2(L) 6-2-0
03/06 Tournament Charlotte Trojans 11-2(L) 6-3-0
03/06 Tournament Taft Greyhounds 9-4(L) 6-4-0
03/09 Regular Charlotte Trojans 9-3(L) 6-5-0
03/11 Regular Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 4-8(L) 6-6-0
03/11 Regular Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 11-12(L) 6-7-0
03/16 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 6-1(W) 7-7-0
03/19 District Luling Eagles 11-6(L) 7-8-0
03/23 District Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 24-2(W) 8-8-0
03/26 District Marion Bulldogs 9-8(L) 8-9-0
04/01 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 6-3(L) 8-10-0
04/06 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 14-0(W) 9-10-0
04/09 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 16-5(L) 9-11-0
04/13 District Luling Eagles 10-1(W) 10-11-0
04/19 District Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 19-0(W) 11-11-0
04/20 District Marion Bulldogs 14-3(L) 11-12-0
04/27 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 5-3(L) 11-13-0
05/03 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 2-1(W) 12-13-0
05/07 Playoff Lago Vista Vikings 9-1(L) 12-14-0

Nixon-Smiley Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: San Juan Arias(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Houdmann

2020 Record:6-3

Returning Starters

Xavier Arias, Sr, UTIL (.593 BA, 12 SB, 2.27 ERA) Ross Brassell, Sr, 1B/P (1-0, 1.00 ERA, 18 K) Josiah Montoya, Sr, 3B/P (.214 BA, 5 RBI, 1 HR) Jesse Riojas, Sr, OF (.250 BA, 6 RBI) Ethan Lamb, Sr, OF Jeremiah Munoz, Jr, 2B/DH Orlando Flores, So, IF/C/P (.335 BA, 1-1, 3.36 ERA) Kris Kitchens, So, IF/C/P (1-0, 2.80 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Hallettsville Sacred Heart Indians 13-5(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Goliad Tigers 14-4(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Regular Goliad Tigers 9-5(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Regular Pleasanton Eagles 12-1(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Runge Yellow Jackets 6-3(L) 1-4-0
03/06 Tournament Yorktown Wildcats 12-0(W) 2-4-0
03/09 Regular Johnson City Eagles 5-3(L) 2-5-0
03/11 Tournament East Bernard Brahmas 15-5(L) 2-6-0
03/11 Tournament Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 9-2(L) 2-7-0
03/13 Tournament Tidehaven Tigers 3-3(T) 2-7-1
03/13 Tournament Corpus Christi Miller Buccaneers 5-2(L) 2-8-1
03/16 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 11-9(W) 3-8-1
03/20 Regular Brentwood Christian School Bears 9-5(L) 3-9-1
03/24 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 8-3(W) 4-9-1
03/26 District Luling Eagles 6-1(L) 4-10-1
03/29 District Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 10-0(W) 5-10-1
04/01 District Marion Bulldogs 11-1(L) 5-11-1
04/06 District Stockdale Brahmas 14-0(L) 5-12-1
04/09 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 5-4(W) 6-12-1
04/16 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 5-1(W) 7-12-1
04/20 District Luling Eagles 7-2(L) 7-13-1
04/26 District Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 26-1(W) 8-13-1
04/27 District Marion Bulldogs 8-0(L) 8-14-1
05/03 District Stockdale Brahmas 2-1(L) 8-15-1
05/07 Playoff Blanco Panthers 5-1(L) 8-16-1
05/07 Playoff Blanco Panthers 3-0(L) 8-17-1

San Antonio Cole Cougars

Team Website: https://twitter.com/rgc_baseball

Coach: Corey Dobbins(2 Years As Head Coach, 5 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shawn Denzer

2020 Record:5-4-1

Returning Starters

Josh Legaspe, Jr, OF/P (.360 BA) Angelo Legaspe, So, 2B (.429 BA) Kelby Beckstrom, Sr, IF/P Ethan Stadler, Jr, C/P (.316 BA) Ty Trotter, Sr, RF/P (.447 BA, 9 RBI) Luke Glaser, So, 3B/P (.321 BA) Adam Djuric, Sr, 1B/P (.562 BA, 13 RBI, 1 HR) Hayes Hanna, Sr, IF/P (.529 BA, 9 RBI, 7 SB)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Regular Harper Longhorns 12-8(W) 1-0-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Lanier Voks 16-1(W) 2-0-0
03/04 Tournament West Campus 23-7(W) 3-0-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Southside Cardinals 5-11(W) 4-0-0
03/06 Tournament San Antonio Harlandale Indians 4-1(L) 4-1-0
03/09 Regular La Pryor Bulldogs 8-5(W) 5-1-0
03/09 Regular La Pryor Bulldogs 15-1(W) 6-1-0
03/12 Tournament Sabinal Yellow Jackets 9-8(L) 6-2-0
03/16 District Stockdale Brahmas 6-1(L) 6-3-0
03/19 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 17-1(W) 7-3-0
03/24 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 8-3(L) 7-4-0
03/26 Regular Blanco Panthers 16-0(L) 7-5-0
03/29 District Luling Eagles 9-1(L) 7-6-0
04/01 District Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 18-1(W) 8-6-0
04/06 District Marion Bulldogs 5-0(L) 8-7-0
04/09 District Stockdale Brahmas 16-5(W) 9-7-0
04/13 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 11-8(W) 10-7-0
04/16 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 5-1(L) 10-8-0
04/20 Regular Uvalde Coyotes 12-2(L) 10-9-0
04/26 District Luling Eagles 6-1(L) 10-10-0
05/01 District Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 15-5(W) 11-10-0
05/03 District Marion Bulldogs 6-1(L) 11-11-0

Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: David Ray(1 Years As Head Coach, 1st Year Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Fred Salinas

2020 Record:9-1/0-1

Returning Starters

Derek Schlemmer, Sr, SS/P/C Matt Oakland, Sr, CF Easton Miller, Jr, 3B/P Cayden Thoms, Jr, RF/1B Ben St. Louis, Jr, 2B/SS/P Harris Skipper, So, C/P/3B Kenny Smith, So, LF/P/1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular St. Mary's Hall Barons 10-6(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Charlotte Trojans 5-6(W) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 5-4(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Regular Comal Davenport Wolves 11-0(L) 1-3-0
03/05 Tournament Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 15-3(L) 1-4-0
03/05 Tournament Bracken Christian School Warriors 8-4(L) 1-5-0
03/06 Tournament San Marcos Academy Bears 11-6(W) 2-5-0
03/09 Regular La Vernia Bears 12-6(L) 2-6-0
03/16 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 11-9(L) 2-7-0
03/19 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 17-1(L) 2-8-0
03/23 District Luling Eagles 9-3(L) 2-9-0
03/26 District Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 23-3(W) 3-9-0
03/29 District Marion Bulldogs 25-3(L) 3-10-0
04/01 District Stockdale Brahmas 6-3(W) 4-10-0
04/09 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 5-4(L) 4-11-0
04/13 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 11-8(L) 4-12-0
04/16 District Luling Eagles 12-2(W) 5-12-0
04/23 District Marion Bulldogs 13-10(L) 5-13-0
04/27 District Stockdale Brahmas 5-3(W) 6-13-0

Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins

Team Website:

Coach: Unassigned(0 Years As Headcoach, 0 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: None

2020 Record:N/A

Returning Starters

No Returning Players

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/19 District Marion Bulldogs 21-1(L) 0-1-0
03/23 District Stockdale Brahmas 24-2(L) 0-2-0
03/26 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 23-3(L) 0-3-0
03/29 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 10-0(L) 0-4-0
04/01 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 18-1(L) 0-5-0
04/06 District Luling Eagles 11-0(L) 0-6-0
04/13 District Marion Bulldogs 18-0(L) 0-7-0
04/19 District Stockdale Brahmas 19-0(L) 0-8-0
04/26 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 26-1(L) 0-9-0
05/01 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 15-5(L) 0-10-0