26-3A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Marion Bulldogs 10 0 17 4 1
Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 6 4 8 11 0
Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 6 4 13 13 0
San Antonio Cole Cougars 6 4 12 11 0
Luling Eagles 2 8 3 14 0
Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 0 10 0 16 2

Marion Bulldogs

Coach: Tim Tesch (9 Years As Head Coach, 169 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rhett Bohannon; Tommy Bennett

2023 Record:19-9/10-0; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Chase Hallmark, Sr, OF/P (1st Team AD OF) Shayne Whipple, Sr, OF/P (1st Team AD UTIL) Jaxon Garner, Sr, OF (1st Team AD OF) Evan Gibbons, Sr, C/INF/P (District Defensive MVP) Kade Page, So, SS/P (District Offensive MVP) Huck Schoenvogel, So, C/1B/P (District Newcomer)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular Holy Cross Knights 9-8(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Lytle Pirates 0-1(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament John Paul II Guardians 12-3(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Blanco Panthers 5-4(W) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament La Vernia Bears 11-5(L) 3-2-0
02/27/2024 Regular Yoakum Bulldogs 2-0(W) 4-2-0
03/01/2024 Regular Lytle Pirates 5-5(T) 4-2-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Pearsall Mavericks 2-3(L) 4-3-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 5-4(W) 5-3-1
03/07/2024 Tournament MISL Academy 6-2(W) 6-3-1
03/11/2024 Regular Somerset Bulldogs 3-2(W) 7-3-1
03/12/2024 Regular Hondo Owls 6-0(L) 7-4-1
03/19/2024 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 3-13(W) 8-4-1
03/22/2024 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 10-0(W) 9-4-1
03/25/2024 District Luling Eagles 6-1(W) 10-4-1
03/28/2024 District Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 7-6(W) 11-4-1
04/02/2024 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 20-11(W) 12-4-1
04/05/2024 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 17-5(W) 13-4-1
04/09/2024 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 14-1(W) 14-4-1
04/12/2024 District Luling Eagles 10-1(W) 15-4-1
04/16/2024 District Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 14-2(W) 16-4-1
04/19/2024 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 13-2(W) 17-4-1

Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins

Coach: Todd Ladd (4 Years As Head Coach, 8 Career Wins)

2023 Record:4-14/1-9

Returning Starters

Ryan Matson, Sr, SS/OF/P (.386, 4 2B, 21 SB, 1st Team AD) Egan Mazeika, Sr, OF/SS (.289, 8 RBI) Nick Ramirez, Sr, 3B/SS/P Nicholas Franzese, Jr, OF/P (.303, 1 W, 4.40 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Hudson Uhlrich, Jr, 1B Eli Mazeika, So/2B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Bracken Christian School Warriors 5-15(L) 0-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Saint Mary's Hall Barons 0-11(L) 0-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament John Paul II Guardians 3-7(L) 0-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament SA Kennedy JV 4-0(W) 1-3-0
03/05/2024 Regular Karnes City Badgers 8-6(L) 1-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament John Paul II Guardians 7-6(W) 2-4-0
03/11/2024 Regular Crystal City Javelinas 2-17(L) 2-5-0
03/12/2024 Regular South San Antonio West 8-11(L) 2-6-0
03/13/2024 Regular Poth Pirates 23-1(L) 2-7-0
03/19/2024 District Luling Eagles 0-10(W) 3-7-0
03/22/2024 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 14-1(L) 3-8-0
03/25/2024 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 11-8(W) 4-8-0
03/28/2024 District Marion Bulldogs 7-6(L) 4-9-0
04/02/2024 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 13-3(W) 5-9-0
04/05/2024 District Luling Eagles 14-4(W) 6-9-0
04/09/2024 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 4-2(W) 7-9-0
04/12/2024 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 8-4(L) 7-10-0
04/16/2024 District Marion Bulldogs 14-2(L) 7-11-0
04/19/2024 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 20-2(W) 8-11-0

Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks

Coach: David Ray (4 Years As Head Coach, 30 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ronald Dement

2023 Record:10-17/5-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

CJ Amrhein, Sr, 3B/P (0.0 ERA, 14 PO, 2nd Team AD) Austin Mueller, Jr, P/OF (.267, 12 RBI, 1.16 ERA, 1st Team AD) Hudson Megeath, Jr, C (62 PO, 1st Team AD) Messiah Miller, Jr, P/OF/SS/2B (.357, 1st Team AD) Isaiah Velencia-Filmore, Jr, P/3B/DH (.333, 3.56 ERA, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular John Paul II Guardians 20-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament La Pryor Bulldogs 5-1(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 8-0(L) 2-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 13-3(W) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Charlotte Trojans 7-3(W) 4-1-0
02/27/2024 Regular Johnson City Eagles 8-5(L) 4-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 19-2(L) 4-3-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 5-9(W) 5-3-0
03/02/2024 Regular Columbus Cardinals 10-0(L) 5-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 4-3(L) 5-5-0
03/04/2024 Regular La Vernia Bears 16-1(L) 5-6-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 10-5(L) 5-7-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Natalia Mustangs 9-2(L) 5-8-0
03/08/2024 Tournament San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 9-6(W) 6-8-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 9-0(L) 6-9-0
03/11/2024 Regular St. Anthony Yellow Jackets 7-4(W) 7-9-0
03/19/2024 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 9-8(W) 8-9-0
03/22/2024 District Luling Eagles 16-9(W) 9-9-0
03/25/2024 District Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 11-8(L) 9-10-0
03/28/2024 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 12-8(W) 10-10-0
04/02/2024 District Marion Bulldogs 20-11(L) 10-11-0
04/05/2024 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 11-1(W) 11-11-0
04/09/2024 District Luling Eagles 9-3(W) 12-11-0
04/12/2024 District Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 8-4(W) 13-11-0
04/16/2024 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 9-2(L) 13-12-0
04/19/2024 District Marion Bulldogs 13-2(L) 13-13-0

San Antonio Cole Cougars

Team Website: https://twitter.com/rgc_baseball

Coach: Oscar Luna (9 Years As Head Coach, 124 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bobby Behnsch

2023 Record:11-13/7-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jacob Panek, Sr, P/INF (1st Team AD INF) Ian Rogers, Sr, INF/DH (1st Team AD DH) Garrison Barker, Sr, P/OF (1st Team AD P) Conrad Lynch, Jr, C/OF (2nd Team AD C) Jeffery Lamy, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD OF) Joseph Zinnante, So, INF (HM AD) Nathan Giardine, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 17-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Geneva School Eagles 4-5(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Harper Longhorns 7-2(L) 1-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Fredericksburg JV 11-4(W) 2-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Laredo Cigarroa Toros 7-11(L) 2-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 2-3(L) 2-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 13-0(W) 3-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament San Antonio Southside Cardinals 12-0(L) 3-5-0
03/09/2024 Tournament San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 8-2(W) 4-5-0
03/09/2024 Tournament San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 18-1(W) 5-5-0
03/09/2024 Tournament South San Antonio West 5-2(L) 5-6-0
03/12/2024 Regular Gonzales Apaches 17-7(W) 6-6-0
03/12/2024 Regular Comfort Bobcats 7-0(L) 6-7-0
03/19/2024 District Marion Bulldogs 3-13(L) 6-8-0
03/22/2024 District Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 14-1(W) 7-8-0
03/25/2024 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 12-0(W) 8-8-0
03/28/2024 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 12-8(L) 8-9-0
04/02/2024 District Luling Eagles 14-11(W) 9-9-0
04/05/2024 District Marion Bulldogs 17-5(L) 9-10-0
04/09/2024 District Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 4-2(L) 9-11-0
04/12/2024 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 26-8(W) 10-11-0
04/16/2024 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 9-2(W) 11-11-0
04/19/2024 District Luling Eagles 8-6(W) 12-11-0

Luling Eagles

Coach: Ronnie Robledo (7 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matthew Moreno

2023 Record:5-17/3-7

Returning Starters

Ramiro Castillo, Sr, 1B/3B/P Mason Knotts, Sr, OF/C Kase Conley, Jr, C Juan Amaro, Jr, SS/P Gabriel Reyna, So, OF/P Hayden Sanderson, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Yorktown Wildcats 7-4(W) 1-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament George West Longhorns 5-3(L) 1-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament George West Longhorns 7-1(L) 1-2-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Three Rivers Bulldogs 5-0(L) 1-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament D'Hanis Cowboys 6-0(L) 1-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Blanco Panthers 7-0(L) 1-5-0
03/09/2024 Tournament MISL 2-10(L) 1-6-0
03/19/2024 District Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 0-10(L) 1-7-0
03/22/2024 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 16-9(L) 1-8-0
03/25/2024 District Marion Bulldogs 6-1(L) 1-9-0
03/28/2024 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 17-1(W) 2-9-0
04/02/2024 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 14-11(L) 2-10-0
04/05/2024 District Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 14-4(L) 2-11-0
04/09/2024 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 9-3(L) 2-12-0
04/12/2024 District Marion Bulldogs 10-1(L) 2-13-0
04/16/2024 District Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 8-7(W) 3-13-0
04/19/2024 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 8-6(L) 3-14-0

Nixon-Smiley Mustangs

Coach: Daniel Pierce (7 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: E. Garza

2023 Record:11-13/4-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Miguel Valerio, Sr, DH Tristen Mikesh, Jr, OF Julian Amaya, So, P/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 3-3(T) 0-0-1
02/22/2024 Tournament Charlotte Trojans 3-3(T) 0-0-2
02/22/2024 Tournament Falls City Beavers 7-5(L) 0-1-2
02/23/2024 Tournament Comfort Bobcats 9-1(L) 0-2-2
02/27/2024 Regular Shiner St. Paul Cardinals 10-0(L) 0-3-2
03/01/2024 Tournament Brentwood Christian School Bears 14-2(L) 0-4-2
03/02/2024 Tournament Runge Yellow Jackets 11-2(L) 0-5-2
03/08/2024 Tournament Stockdale Brahmas 8-0(L) 0-6-2
03/19/2024 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 9-8(L) 0-7-2
03/22/2024 District Marion Bulldogs 10-0(L) 0-8-2
03/25/2024 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 12-0(L) 0-9-2
03/28/2024 District Luling Eagles 17-1(L) 0-10-2
04/02/2024 District Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 13-3(L) 0-11-2
04/05/2024 District Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 11-1(L) 0-12-2
04/09/2024 District Marion Bulldogs 14-1(L) 0-13-2
04/12/2024 District San Antonio Cole Cougars 26-8(L) 0-14-2
04/16/2024 District Luling Eagles 8-7(L) 0-15-2
04/19/2024 District Great Hearts Northern Oaks Griffins 20-2(L) 0-16-2