31-6A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 8 0 25 5 0
La Joya Coyotes 6 2 12 11 1
Mission Eagles 4 3 11 10 0
Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 2 6 10 13 0
Edinburg Bobcats 2 6 7 17 1
Edinburg North Cougars 1 6 7 20 1

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears

Coach: Marco Guajardo (13 Years As Head Coach, 233 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Luis Peraza, Matthew Benavides, Andrew Castaneda, Jacob Rodriguez

2023 Record:28-10/9-1; District Co-Champions/Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Vinny Cano, Sr, P/1B (31-6A Pitcher of the Year) Charlie Zamaripa, Sr, 3B/SS/P (1st Team All-District) Jaime Lopez, Sr, SS/P (1st Team All-District) Nyles Alvarez, Jr, P/OF (2nd Team All-District) Jai Arenas, Jr, P/OF Jacob Delgadillo, Jr, P/C (1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Mission Sharyland Rattlers 4-2(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Moody Trojans 0-1(W) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 10-0(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Bishop Badgers 4-1(W) 3-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Laredo Nixon Mustangs 11-1(W) 4-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Comal Davenport Wolves 13-7(W) 5-1-0
02/26/2024 Regular Brownsville Hanna Eagles 11-0(W) 6-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Laredo United Longhorns 6-2(L) 6-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 5-0(W) 7-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 7-2(L) 7-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 5-1(L) 7-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 2-4(W) 8-4-0
03/04/2024 Regular Weslaco Panthers 4-2(W) 9-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Cornerstone Christian Warriors 4-2(W) 10-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 7-3(W) 11-4-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 14-8(W) 12-4-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 5-3(L) 12-5-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Central Catholic High School Buttons 9-0(W) 13-5-0
03/11/2024 Regular San Benito Greyhounds 9-2(W) 14-5-0
03/13/2024 Regular Brownsville Rivera Raiders 4-2(W) 15-5-0
03/19/2024 Regular Los Fresnos Falcons 2-1(W) 16-5-0
03/22/2024 District Harlingen Cardinals 5-0(W) 17-5-0
03/26/2024 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 6-1(W) 18-5-0
03/28/2024 District La Joya Coyotes 5-2(W) 19-5-0
04/01/2024 District Edinburg North Cougars 13-3(W) 20-5-0
04/05/2024 District Mission Eagles 16-1(W) 21-5-0
04/09/2024 District Edinburg Bobcats 9-0(W) 22-5-0
04/12/2024 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 10-0(W) 23-5-0
04/16/2024 District La Joya Coyotes 5-2(W) 24-5-0
04/19/2024 District Edinburg North Cougars 6-3(W) 25-5-0

La Joya Coyotes

Coach: Mario Flores Jr. (8 Years As Head Coach, 122 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Anthony Luna, Wally Barrera, Orlando Zuniga, Eric Longoria

2023 Record:19-15-1/9-1; District Co-Champions/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Lucas Zambrano, Sr, SS (.412, 21 RBI/31-6A Defensive POY) Homer Munoz, Sr, C (.372, 3 HR, 26 RBI/31-6A Utility POY) Santiago Tijerina, Sr, P/OF (4-5, 47 K/1st Team A-D) Nicholas Balderas, Sr, P (6-1, 1.33 ERA, 73 K/1st Team A-D) Alfonso Martinez, Sr, OF (.320; 1.000 FLD %/2nd Team A-D) Kevin Flores, Sr, 3B (.459 OBP, 17 RBI) Hunter Morales, Jr, P (7-1, 0.94 ERA/31-6A Newcomer OTY) Isaac Sayavedra, Jr, C/DH (.308, 20 RBI/2nd Team A-D) Ivan Marron, Jr, IF/OF (.298; .936 FLD %) Mathew Ortiz, So, 1B/OF (.244; .977 FLD %)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Sharyland Pioneer Diamondbacks 7-6(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 2-1(W) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Roma Gladiators 2-5(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament San Benito Greyhounds 3-2(L) 2-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament McAllen Rowe Warriors 0-5(W) 3-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 5-3(L) 3-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 0-0(T) 3-3-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Warriors 7-0(L) 3-4-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Robstown Cottonpickers 4-2(L) 3-5-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Beeville Jones Trojans 3-0(W) 4-5-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Bishop Badgers 1-0(W) 5-5-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Bishop Badgers 6-2(L) 5-6-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Laredo United South Panthers 2-1(L) 5-7-1
03/08/2024 Tournament La Joya Palmview Lobos 7-0(L) 5-8-1
03/11/2024 Regular Brownsville Hanna Eagles 11-0(W) 6-8-1
03/13/2024 Regular Los Fresnos Falcons 3-1(L) 6-9-1
03/26/2024 District Edinburg North Cougars 10-0(W) 7-9-1
03/28/2024 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 5-2(L) 7-10-1
04/02/2024 District Edinburg Bobcats 14-0(W) 8-10-1
04/05/2024 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 13-5(W) 9-10-1
04/09/2024 District Mission Eagles 10-6(W) 10-10-1
04/12/2024 District Edinburg North Cougars 8-2(W) 11-10-1
04/16/2024 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 5-2(L) 11-11-1
04/19/2024 District Edinburg Bobcats 13-3(W) 12-11-1

Mission Eagles

Coach: Leo Salinas Jr. (4 Years As Head Coach, 30 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mercy Salinas, JD Cavazos, Andy Ramirez, Elijio Leanos

2023 Record:10-18-3/3-7

Returning Starters

Andrew Garza, Sr, SS/P Jose Alvarez, Sr, 2B/OF Ivan Muniz, Sr, 1B/OF Jeremy Aleman, Jr, OF/C Nathan Cortez, Jr, 1B/P Alex Cano, So, UTL/P Elian Garcia, So, 3B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 14-6(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Victoria East Titans 9-8(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Brownsville Hanna Eagles 5-2(W) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 11-1(L) 1-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Calallen Wildcats 7-0(L) 1-4-0
02/24/2024 Tournament La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 1-8(W) 2-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Harlingen South Hawks 0-5(W) 3-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Donna Redskins 2-4(W) 4-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 2-1(W) 5-4-0
03/04/2024 Regular Brownsville Hanna Eagles 7-0(W) 6-4-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 11-0(L) 6-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Huskies 0-10(W) 7-5-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Bishop Badgers 4-0(L) 7-6-0
03/19/2024 Regular San Benito Greyhounds 3-2(L) 7-7-0
03/26/2024 District Edinburg Bobcats 11-4(L) 7-8-0
03/28/2024 District Edinburg North Cougars 8-7(W) 8-8-0
04/02/2024 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 4-0(W) 9-8-0
04/05/2024 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 16-1(L) 9-9-0
04/09/2024 District La Joya Coyotes 10-6(L) 9-10-0
04/12/2024 District Edinburg Bobcats 7-2(W) 10-10-0
04/19/2024 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 3-1(W) 11-10-0

Edinburg Economedes Jaguars

Coach: Rigoberto Sanchez Jr. (10 Years As Head Coach, 61 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Jaworowski, Rafael Galvan

2023 Record:10-21/2-8

Returning Starters

Chris Perez, Sr, P/IF Gilberto Rodriguez, So, P/C/IF (.324/31-6A Newcomer OTY) Rene Rios, So, P/IF (.304; 4.67 ERA/All-District) Josiah Villareal, So, P/C/IF (.296/All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular PSJA North Raiders 15-5(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 9-3(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 10-1(W) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Edcouch-Elsa Yellowjackets 3-2(W) 2-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Mission Veterans Memorial Patriots 15-0(L) 2-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament San Benito Greyhounds 4-0(W) 3-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Donna North Chiefs 4-3(W) 4-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 9-1(L) 4-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Port Isabel Tarpons 13-10(W) 5-4-0
03/05/2024 Regular Los Fresnos Falcons 9-2(L) 5-5-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Edinburg IDEA Coll Prep 0-15(W) 6-5-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 7-5(L) 6-6-0
03/11/2024 Regular Harlingen Cardinals 4-1(W) 7-6-0
03/13/2024 Regular Weslaco Panthers 11-7(W) 8-6-0
03/22/2024 Regular Brownsville Hanna Eagles 2-0(L) 8-7-0
03/26/2024 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 6-1(L) 8-8-0
03/28/2024 District Edinburg Bobcats 6-4(W) 9-8-0
04/02/2024 District Mission Eagles 4-0(L) 9-9-0
04/05/2024 District La Joya Coyotes 13-5(L) 9-10-0
04/09/2024 District Edinburg North Cougars 6-4(L) 9-11-0
04/12/2024 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 10-0(L) 9-12-0
04/16/2024 District Edinburg Bobcats 5-2(W) 10-12-0
04/19/2024 District Mission Eagles 3-1(L) 10-13-0

Edinburg Bobcats

Coach: Toby Gonzales (2 Years As Head Coach, 9 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Armando Celedon Jr, Ramiro Martinez

2023 Record:9-24-1/3-7

Returning Starters

Keo Kalifa, Sr, IF/P Jacob Garcia, Sr, OF/P Andel Saenz, Sr, UTL/P Ryan Nichols, Sr, 1B/P Johnny Islas, Sr, 3B/P Ryan Castillo, Jr, SS/P Jude Vega, So, OF Mariano Garza, So, IF/C/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Rio Grande City Rattlers 4-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament McAllen Memorial Mustangs 8-1(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 5-2(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Harlingen South Hawks 6-2(L) 0-4-0
02/24/2024 Tournament San Antonio Southwest Dragons 10-5(L) 0-5-0
02/26/2024 Regular Weslaco Panthers 6-5(L) 0-6-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Weslaco East Wildcats 3-6(W) 1-6-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 4-2(L) 1-7-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 3-3(T) 1-7-1
03/04/2024 Regular San Benito Greyhounds 22-3(L) 1-8-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Edinburg IDEA Coll Prep 7-0(W) 2-8-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Roma Gladiators 1-5(W) 3-8-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Edinburg IDEA Coll Prep 0-10(W) 4-8-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 7-5(W) 5-8-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 6-5(L) 5-9-1
03/11/2024 Regular Los Fresnos Falcons 12-2(L) 5-10-1
03/19/2024 Regular Harlingen Cardinals 1-0(L) 5-11-1
03/26/2024 District Mission Eagles 11-4(W) 6-11-1
03/28/2024 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 6-4(L) 6-12-1
04/02/2024 District La Joya Coyotes 14-0(L) 6-13-1
04/05/2024 District Edinburg North Cougars 5-4(W) 7-13-1
04/09/2024 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 9-0(L) 7-14-1
04/12/2024 District Mission Eagles 7-2(L) 7-15-1
04/16/2024 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 5-2(L) 7-16-1
04/19/2024 District La Joya Coyotes 13-3(L) 7-17-1

Edinburg North Cougars

Coach: Eric Alonzo (2 Years As Head Coach, 8 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Eduardo Hinojosa, Anthony Martinez, Bryan Duffey

2023 Record:8-22/4-6; 3rd Place/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jovan Bernal, Sr, SS/2B/P (.372, .495 OBP, 6 SB/H-M A-D) Miguel Martinez, Sr, 3B/C/P (.333, 12 RBI/2nd Team A-D) Armani Acevedo, Sr, OF/P (.250 OBP, 5 RBI/H-M A-D) Joel Silva, Sr, IF/OF (.327 OBP, 5 SB) Luis Villarreal, Sr, OF (.286, 10 RBI/2nd Team All-District) Donavin Fagan, Sr, 1B/P (.234, .345 OBP, 5 RBI/H-M A-D)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Comal Davenport Wolves 7-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Pharr Valley View Tigers 9-4(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 10-1(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 14-6(L) 0-4-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Alice Coyotes 10-3(L) 0-5-0
02/26/2024 Regular Los Fresnos Falcons 3-0(W) 1-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 2-1(L) 1-6-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Alice Coyotes 5-0(L) 1-7-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Weslaco Panthers 6-2(L) 1-8-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Harlingen South Hawks 6-1(L) 1-9-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Donna Redskins 7-12(W) 2-9-0
03/05/2024 Regular Harlingen Cardinals 7-1(L) 2-10-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Harlingen Cardinals 13-7(L) 2-11-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Rio Grande City Rattlers 4-4(T) 2-11-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Brownsville Rivera Raiders 5-11(W) 3-11-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Edinburg IDEA Coll Prep 13-1(W) 4-11-1
03/09/2024 District Roma Gladiators 4-1(W) 5-11-1
03/11/2024 Regular Brownsville Rivera Raiders 9-2(L) 5-12-1
03/12/2024 Regular San Benito Greyhounds 15-6(L) 5-13-1
03/19/2024 Regular Brownsville Hanna Eagles 2-1(W) 6-13-1
03/22/2024 Regular Weslaco Panthers 5-1(L) 6-14-1
03/26/2024 District La Joya Coyotes 10-0(L) 6-15-1
03/28/2024 District Mission Eagles 8-7(L) 6-16-1
04/01/2024 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 13-3(L) 6-17-1
04/05/2024 District Edinburg Bobcats 5-4(L) 6-18-1
04/09/2024 District Edinburg Economedes Jaguars 6-4(W) 7-18-1
04/12/2024 District La Joya Coyotes 8-2(L) 7-19-1
04/19/2024 District Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 6-3(L) 7-20-1