8-3A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Brock Eagles 14 0 26 2 0
Breckenridge Buckaroos 12 2 22 6 1
Comanche Indians 8 6 13 12 0
Peaster Greyhounds 7 7 13 15 1
Millsap Bulldogs 7 7 9 11 1
Early Longhorns 4 9 7 17 1
Eastland Mavericks 3 11 6 19 1
Dublin Lions 0 13 2 17 0

Brock Eagles

Team Website: Brock Eagles GameChanger . Brock Baseball Twitter

Coach: Koby Page (1 Years As Head Coach, 32 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dane Bennett; Ryan Onsurez; Randell Coleman

2023 Record:23-5-1/14-0; Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Sawyer Strosnider, Sr, OF/P (.500, 8 3B, 48 RBI, Co-District MVP, 1st Team All-State) Cam Harris, Sr, INF/P (.430, 17 2B, 50 RBI, Co-District MVP, 2nd Team All-State 2B) Cooper Massey, Sr, OF (.382, .525 OBP, 23 RBI, 1st Team AD OF) Jesse Rusinek, Jr, 1B/OF/P (.379, 8-0, 1.67 ERA, District Newcomer)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 8-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 8-1(W) 2-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Alvarado Indians 6-0(W) 3-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 1-2(L) 3-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Southwest Christian Eagles 4-0(W) 4-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Brownwood Lions 6-4(W) 5-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Paradise Panthers 6-3(W) 6-1-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Andrews Mustangs 4-1(W) 7-1-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Wall Hawks 11-1(W) 8-1-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 8-3(W) 9-1-0
03/12/2024 District Early Longhorns 2-1(W) 10-1-0
03/13/2024 District Comanche Indians 11-0(W) 11-1-0
03/19/2024 District Peaster Greyhounds 0-10(W) 12-1-0
03/22/2024 District Eastland Mavericks 13-2(W) 13-1-0
03/23/2024 Regular FW Benbrook Bobcats 9-5(L) 13-2-0
03/26/2024 District Millsap Bulldogs 11-0(W) 14-2-0
03/28/2024 District Dublin Lions 21-0(W) 15-2-0
04/02/2024 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 4-0(W) 16-2-0
04/05/2024 District Early Longhorns 13-0(W) 17-2-0
04/08/2024 District Comanche Indians 9-4(W) 18-2-0
04/12/2024 District Peaster Greyhounds 10-0(W) 19-2-0
04/16/2024 District Eastland Mavericks 15-0(W) 20-2-0
04/19/2024 District Millsap Bulldogs 10-0(W) 21-2-0
04/23/2024 District Dublin Lions 15-1(W) 22-2-0
04/26/2024 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 6-0(W) 23-2-0
04/29/2024 Regular Seminole Indians 6-0(W) 24-2-0
05/10/2024 Playoff Clyde Bulldogs 3-2(W) 25-2-0
05/11/2024 Playoff Clyde Bulldogs 14-6(W) 26-2-0

Breckenridge Buckaroos

Coach: Jeremy West (9 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Stetson Marin; ElI McLane

2023 Record:10-17/8-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Christian Arellano, Sr, INF (.299, 19 R, 2 HR) Cam Escalon, Sr, INF/P (13 RBI, 10 SB, 56 K) Alexis Franco, Sr, OF (.244, 15 R, 6 SB) Bryson Herring, Sr, C/INF (.333, 12 RBI) Caiden Marin, Sr, C/OF (.329, 17 RBI) Aaron Moore, Sr, UTIL (.338, 14 R, 14 RBI) Ashton Reyes, Sr, INF/C (.246, 14 RBI) Karter Smalley, Sr, OF/P (.284, 20 R, 4 W)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21/2024 Regular Holliday Eagles 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Graham Steers 10-6(W) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 7-7(T) 1-1-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Clyde Bulldogs 12-4(W) 2-1-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 11-0(W) 3-1-1
02/27/2024 Regular Jim Ned Indians 5-4(W) 4-1-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Canyon West Plains Wolves 8-0(L) 4-2-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Cache 10-1(W) 5-2-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Clyde Bulldogs 6-5(W) 6-2-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Southwest Christian Eagles 9-6(W) 7-2-1
03/05/2024 Regular Stamford Bulldogs 8-5(W) 8-2-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 11-5(W) 9-2-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Olney Cubs 19-1(W) 10-2-1
03/12/2024 District Comanche Indians 13-5(W) 11-2-1
03/13/2024 District Eastland Mavericks 13-0(W) 12-2-1
03/20/2024 District Dublin Lions 13-4(W) 13-2-1
03/22/2024 District Early Longhorns 5-1(W) 14-2-1
03/26/2024 District Peaster Greyhounds 5-2(W) 15-2-1
03/29/2024 District Millsap Bulldogs 13-4(W) 16-2-1
04/02/2024 District Brock Eagles 4-0(L) 16-3-1
04/05/2024 District Comanche Indians 7-1(W) 17-3-1
04/08/2024 District Eastland Mavericks 11-0(W) 18-3-1
04/12/2024 District Dublin Lions 1-0(W) 19-3-1
04/16/2024 District Early Longhorns 6-0(W) 20-3-1
04/19/2024 District Peaster Greyhounds 1-0(W) 21-3-1
04/23/2024 District Millsap Bulldogs 7-0(W) 22-3-1
04/26/2024 District Brock Eagles 6-0(L) 22-4-1
05/01/2024 Playoff Jacksboro Tigers 6-1(L) 22-5-1
05/04/2024 Playoff Jacksboro Tigers 4-1(L) 22-6-1

Comanche Indians

Coach: Joe Bogle (2 Years As Head Coach, 20 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brent Williamson

2023 Record:6-16-1/2-12

Returning Starters

Ayden Fishback, Sr, INF/P Layden Welch, Sr, INF/P Diego Gutierrez, Sr, OF Billy Brumbalow, Sr, INF Cody DeAx, Sr, OF/P; Tyson DeAx, Sr, C Eli Rios, Sr, INF Cayden Davis, Jr, OF Caden Buford, So, OF/C/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Clyde Bulldogs 13-6(L) 0-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Coleman Bluecats 3-17(W) 1-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 7-11(W) 2-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Winters Blizzards 3-4(W) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Bangs Dragons 4-8(W) 4-1-0
02/27/2024 Regular Coleman Bluecats 23-7(L) 4-2-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Albany Lions 6-1(L) 4-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Coahoma Bulldogs 7-6(L) 4-4-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 5-7(W) 5-4-0
03/05/2024 Regular Hawley Bearcats 14-2(L) 5-5-0
03/12/2024 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 13-5(L) 5-6-0
03/13/2024 District Brock Eagles 11-0(L) 5-7-0
03/19/2024 District Eastland Mavericks 13-5(W) 6-7-0
03/22/2024 District Dublin Lions 10-0(W) 7-7-0
03/26/2024 District Early Longhorns 6-3(W) 8-7-0
03/28/2024 District Peaster Greyhounds 13-3(L) 8-8-0
04/03/2024 District Millsap Bulldogs 7-6(W) 9-8-0
04/05/2024 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 7-1(L) 9-9-0
04/08/2024 District Brock Eagles 9-4(L) 9-10-0
04/12/2024 District Eastland Mavericks 13-0(W) 10-10-0
04/16/2024 District Dublin Lions 10-5(W) 11-10-0
04/19/2024 District Early Longhorns 14-4(W) 12-10-0
04/23/2024 District Peaster Greyhounds 6-1(W) 13-10-0
04/26/2024 District Millsap Bulldogs 8-2(L) 13-11-0
05/02/2024 Playoff Iowa Park Hawks 4-3(L) 13-12-0

Peaster Greyhounds

Coach: Cody Salyers ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2023 Record:16-13/9-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Cameron Yoemen 15-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Mineral Wells Rams 3-1(W) 2-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 4-3(W) 3-0-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 1-8(L) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Clyde Bulldogs 2-0(L) 3-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 9-8(L) 3-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Van Vandals 10-0(L) 3-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Bridgeport Bulls 6-2(W) 4-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 6-6(T) 4-4-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 14-7(W) 5-4-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Jacksboro Tigers 3-1(L) 5-5-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Gunter Tigers 7-0(L) 5-6-1
03/12/2024 District Dublin Lions 6-0(W) 6-6-1
03/13/2024 District Early Longhorns 7-0(W) 7-6-1
03/19/2024 District Brock Eagles 0-10(L) 7-7-1
03/22/2024 District Millsap Bulldogs 3-2(W) 8-7-1
03/26/2024 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 5-2(L) 8-8-1
03/28/2024 District Comanche Indians 13-3(W) 9-8-1
04/01/2024 District Eastland Mavericks 12-8(L) 9-9-1
04/05/2024 District Dublin Lions 10-0(W) 10-9-1
04/08/2024 District Early Longhorns 4-3(W) 11-9-1
04/12/2024 District Brock Eagles 10-0(L) 11-10-1
04/16/2024 District Millsap Bulldogs 5-2(L) 11-11-1
04/19/2024 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 1-0(L) 11-12-1
04/23/2024 District Comanche Indians 6-1(L) 11-13-1
04/26/2024 District Eastland Mavericks 4-1(W) 12-13-1
04/29/2024 Regular Millsap Bulldogs 4-2(W) 13-13-1
05/03/2024 Playoff Holliday Eagles 9-1(L) 13-14-1
05/04/2024 Playoff Holliday Eagles 11-4(L) 13-15-1

Millsap Bulldogs

Coach: Paul Vaughan (6 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tim Holloway; Roger Bradshaw

2023 Record:14-11/6-8

Returning Starters

Belden Cox, Sr, P/1B/3B Jace Riggs, Sr, SS/2B Riley Goen, Sr, 3B/P Kai Hanog, Sr, OF Reed Green, Jr, 3B/P CR Tippie, Jr, OF/P Brandon Savage, Jr, OF/P Brogan Sims, So, UTIL/INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Alvord Bulldogs 4-10(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Lake Country Christian School Eagles 5-4(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Nocona Indians 5-5(T) 0-2-1
02/29/2024 Tournament McGregor Bulldogs 4-7(W) 1-2-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Hamilton Bulldogs 2-4(L) 1-3-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Moody Bearcats 13-2(W) 2-3-1
03/12/2024 District Eastland Mavericks 4-0(W) 3-3-1
03/13/2024 District Dublin Lions 22-4(W) 4-3-1
03/19/2024 District Early Longhorns 5-2(W) 5-3-1
03/22/2024 District Peaster Greyhounds 3-2(L) 5-4-1
03/26/2024 District Brock Eagles 11-0(L) 5-5-1
03/29/2024 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 13-4(L) 5-6-1
04/03/2024 District Comanche Indians 7-6(L) 5-7-1
04/05/2024 District Eastland Mavericks 12-2(W) 6-7-1
04/08/2024 District Dublin Lions 9-0(W) 7-7-1
04/12/2024 District Early Longhorns 5-2(L) 7-8-1
04/16/2024 District Peaster Greyhounds 5-2(W) 8-8-1
04/19/2024 District Brock Eagles 10-0(L) 8-9-1
04/23/2024 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 7-0(L) 8-10-1
04/26/2024 District Comanche Indians 8-2(W) 9-10-1
04/29/2024 Regular Peaster Greyhounds 4-2(L) 9-11-1

Early Longhorns

Coach: Scott Kello (5 Years As Head Coach, 39 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chad Burleson

2023 Record:16-9/11-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Ki Houston, Sr, OF (1st Team AD) JD Nowell, Sr, INF (2nd Team AD) Ethan Pallette, Sr, P/INF (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Olney Cubs 11-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Coleman Bluecats 0-11(L) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Tolar Rattlers 4-4(T) 1-1-1
02/24/2024 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 8-5(L) 1-2-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Albany Lions 9-0(L) 1-3-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Stamford Bulldogs 12-10(L) 1-4-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Hawley Bearcats 6-0(L) 1-5-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Forsan Buffaloes 16-11(W) 2-5-1
03/05/2024 Regular Cisco Loboes 9-11(L) 2-6-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Jim Ned Indians 2-4(L) 2-7-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Jim Ned Indians 6-5(L) 2-8-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Bangs Dragons 12-2(W) 3-8-1
03/12/2024 District Brock Eagles 2-1(L) 3-9-1
03/13/2024 District Peaster Greyhounds 7-0(L) 3-10-1
03/19/2024 District Millsap Bulldogs 5-2(L) 3-11-1
03/22/2024 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 5-1(L) 3-12-1
03/26/2024 District Comanche Indians 6-3(L) 3-13-1
03/28/2024 District Eastland Mavericks 6-4(W) 4-13-1
04/03/2024 District Dublin Lions 7-1(W) 5-13-1
04/05/2024 District Brock Eagles 13-0(L) 5-14-1
04/08/2024 District Peaster Greyhounds 4-3(L) 5-15-1
04/12/2024 District Millsap Bulldogs 5-2(W) 6-15-1
04/16/2024 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 6-0(L) 6-16-1
04/19/2024 District Comanche Indians 14-4(L) 6-17-1
04/23/2024 District Eastland Mavericks 6-5(W) 7-17-1

Eastland Mavericks

Coach: Bobby Smith (5 Years As Head Coach, 147 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jake Johnson; Rhett Taylor

2023 Record:8-17/4-10

Returning Starters

Jay Oznick, Sr, C (2nd Team AD) Preston Rose, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) William Ainsworth, Sr, INF Scout Ray, Jr, P (1st Team AD) Laike Kennedy, Jr, UTIL Kelby Mendoza, So, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Merkel Badgers 4-3(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Olney Cubs 6-2(W) 2-0-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Bangs Dragons 0-10(L) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 1-13(L) 2-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Goldthwaite Eagles 5-14(W) 3-2-0
02/26/2024 Regular Jacksboro Tigers 9-2(L) 3-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Stamford Bulldogs 1-11(L) 3-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Albany Lions 1-11(L) 3-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Anson Tigers 2-12(L) 3-6-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Cisco Loboes 5-5(T) 3-6-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Brady Bulldogs 4-0(L) 3-7-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Albany Lions 0-9(L) 3-8-1
03/12/2024 District Millsap Bulldogs 4-0(L) 3-9-1
03/13/2024 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 13-0(L) 3-10-1
03/19/2024 District Comanche Indians 13-5(L) 3-11-1
03/22/2024 District Brock Eagles 13-2(L) 3-12-1
03/25/2024 District Dublin Lions 11-4(W) 4-12-1
03/28/2024 District Early Longhorns 6-4(L) 4-13-1
04/01/2024 District Peaster Greyhounds 12-8(W) 5-13-1
04/05/2024 District Millsap Bulldogs 12-2(L) 5-14-1
04/08/2024 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 11-0(L) 5-15-1
04/12/2024 District Comanche Indians 13-0(L) 5-16-1
04/16/2024 District Brock Eagles 15-0(L) 5-17-1
04/19/2024 District Dublin Lions 9-2(W) 6-17-1
04/23/2024 District Early Longhorns 6-5(L) 6-18-1
04/26/2024 District Peaster Greyhounds 4-1(L) 6-19-1

Dublin Lions

Coach: Corde Morris (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dalton Soulas; JF Thomas

2023 Record:4-23/2-12

Returning Starters

Cameron Patton, Sr, C/INF Kevin Patton, Sr, INF Zac Loper, Jr, OF/P Fernando Esparza, Jr, 3B Kaden Gaitan, Jr, INF/P Alex Tete, So, INF/P Ayden Vargas, So, OF/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular Bangs Dragons 18-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Coleman Bluecats 0-10(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Ballinger Bearcats 9-1(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Goldthwaite Eagles 2-10(W) 1-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Hico Tigers 9-1(L) 1-4-0
03/05/2024 Regular Lipan Indians 4-1(W) 2-4-0
03/12/2024 District Peaster Greyhounds 6-0(L) 2-5-0
03/13/2024 District Millsap Bulldogs 22-4(L) 2-6-0
03/20/2024 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 13-4(L) 2-7-0
03/22/2024 District Comanche Indians 10-0(L) 2-8-0
03/25/2024 District Eastland Mavericks 11-4(L) 2-9-0
03/28/2024 District Brock Eagles 21-0(L) 2-10-0
04/03/2024 District Early Longhorns 7-1(L) 2-11-0
04/05/2024 District Peaster Greyhounds 10-0(L) 2-12-0
04/08/2024 District Millsap Bulldogs 9-0(L) 2-13-0
04/12/2024 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 1-0(L) 2-14-0
04/16/2024 District Comanche Indians 10-5(L) 2-15-0
04/19/2024 District Eastland Mavericks 9-2(L) 2-16-0
04/23/2024 District Brock Eagles 15-1(L) 2-17-0