Division 21-5a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Port Neches-Groves Indians 8 2 13 13 1
Nederland Bulldogs 7 2 18 8 0
Barbers Hill Eagles 7 2 23 6 1
Galena Park Yellowjackets 6 3 17 7 0
Crosby Cougars 4 5 16 12 0
Port Arthur Memorial Titans 1 8 1 14 0
Beaumont United Timberwolves 0 11 3 20 0

Port Neches-Groves Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Scott Carter(31 Years As Head Coach, 570 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Norm Abshere; Jayce Nelson; Kane Segura

2020 Record:11-6

Returning Starters

Ryan Sosa, Sr, C Dean Guidry, Sr, 2B Blake Bost, Sr, OF Tristan Abshire, Sr, P/1B Thomas Reinholt, Sr, P Caleb Faulk, Jr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Magnolia Bulldogs 2-6(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Tomball Cougars 3-6(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 2-4(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Tournament League City Clear Springs 2-5(L) 0-4-0
02/27 Tournament Deer Park Deer 3-7(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Regular Jasper Bulldogs 10-6(W) 1-5-0
03/04 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 9-0(L) 1-6-0
03/04 Tournament Vidor Pirates 4-0(W) 2-6-0
03/05 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 5-11(L) 2-7-0
03/05 Tournament Tomball Cougars 0-8(L) 2-8-0
03/06 Tournament Dickinson Gators 8-5(W) 3-8-0
03/09 Regular Vidor Pirates 6-10(L) 3-9-0
03/11 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 3-3(T) 3-9-1
03/11 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 3-4(L) 3-10-1
03/12 Tournament Porter Spartans 2-3(W) 4-10-1
03/12 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 1-8(W) 5-10-1
03/13 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 12-5(L) 5-11-1
03/16 District Nederland Bulldogs 14-4(W) 6-11-1
03/19 District Nederland Bulldogs 4-3(L) 6-12-1
03/23 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 12-2(W) 7-12-1
03/26 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 15-5(W) 8-12-1
03/30 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 14-1(W) 9-12-1
04/01 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 16-0(W) 10-12-1
04/06 District Crosby Cougars 8-2(W) 11-12-1
04/09 District Crosby Cougars 6-5(L) 11-13-1
04/13 District Barbers Hill Eagles 2-1(W) 12-13-1
04/19 District Barbers Hill Eagles 7-1(W) 13-13-1

Nederland Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Bryan Spell(5 Years As Head Coach, 74 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Green; Jay Stone; Brett Brown

2020 Record:2-12-1

Returning Starters

Rene Cunningham, Sr, CF Ryan Bell, Sr, P/INF Preston Johnson, Sr, OF Dylan Romero, Sr, P/INF/OF Wade Butler, Sr, INF Jackson Evans, Sr, P Corbin Chandler, Sr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Silsbee Tigers 18-13(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Vidor Pirates 5-6(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 4-1(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 12-0(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 4-2(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 16-0(L) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 4-3(L) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament Porter Spartans 1-3(W) 5-3-0
03/06 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 2-1(W) 6-3-0
03/06 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 11-1(W) 7-3-0
03/09 Regular Jasper Bulldogs 9-5(W) 8-3-0
03/11 Tournament Longview Lobos 8-5(L) 8-4-0
03/11 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 3-7(L) 8-5-0
03/12 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 7-2(W) 9-5-0
03/12 Tournament Bullard Panthers 2-9(W) 10-5-0
03/16 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 14-4(L) 10-6-0
03/19 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 4-3(W) 11-6-0
03/23 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 10-9(L) 11-7-0
03/26 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 5-3(W) 12-7-0
03/29 Regular Vidor Pirates 5-1(W) 13-7-0
04/01 Regular Lumberton Raiders 4-12(L) 13-8-0
04/06 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 25-0(W) 14-8-0
04/09 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 11-0(W) 15-8-0
04/13 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 11-0(W) 16-8-0
04/19 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 20-1(W) 17-8-0
04/20 District Crosby Cougars 3-2(W) 18-8-0

Barbers Hill Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: David Denny( Years As Head Coach, 11-2 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular League City Clear Creek Wildcats 1-16(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 5-3(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Grand Oaks Grizzlies 1-0(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 1-0(W) 4-0-0
02/26 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 5-2(W) 5-0-0
02/27 Tournament Summer Creek Bulldogs 9-2(W) 6-0-0
03/02 Regular Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 5-8(L) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 2-8(L) 6-2-0
03/04 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 12-6(W) 7-2-0
03/05 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 1-0(W) 8-2-0
03/05 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 4-3(W) 9-2-0
03/06 Tournament Porter Spartans 7-0(L) 9-3-0
03/09 Regular Dayton Broncos 4-3(W) 10-3-0
03/11 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 8-8(T) 10-3-1
03/11 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 10-1(W) 11-3-1
03/12 Tournament Humble Atascocita Eagles 11-8(W) 12-3-1
03/12 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 10-2(W) 13-3-1
03/13 Tournament Humble Kingwood Mustangs 8-4(L) 13-4-1
03/16 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 14-1(W) 14-4-1
03/19 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 12-1(W) 15-4-1
03/22 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 6-0(W) 16-4-1
03/26 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 13-0(W) 17-4-1
03/30 District Crosby Cougars 9-2(W) 18-4-1
04/01 District Crosby Cougars 12-2(W) 19-4-1
04/06 Regular St. Johns 7-4(W) 20-4-1
04/06 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 7-3(W) 21-4-1
04/09 Regular Houston Clear Lake Falcons 8-3(W) 22-4-1
04/13 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 2-1(L) 22-5-1
04/19 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 7-1(L) 22-6-1
04/20 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 7-2(W) 23-6-1

Galena Park Yellowjackets

Team Website:

Coach: James Turrubiartes(16 Years As Head Coach, 184 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Noe Pena; Chip Houston

2020 Record:9-3

Returning Starters

Anthony Cuellar, Sr, OF (.250 BA, 8 R, 5 RBI) Francisco Gutierrez, Sr, 2B/P (1-0, 10 K) Gabriel Pagan, Sr, C/1B (.304 BA, 4 RBI) Adan Soto, Jr, 3B/P (.300 BA, 2 2B, 5 RBI) Nehomar Ochoa, So, OF/P (2-0)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 11-0(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Dayton Broncos 2-4(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Pasadena Rayburn Texans 4-2(W) 3-0-0
02/27 Tournament Cypress Park Tigers 10-1(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Regular Spring Lions 3-1(W) 5-0-0
03/04 Tournament Pasadena South Houston Trojans 9-0(W) 6-0-0
03/05 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 8-0(W) 7-0-0
03/05 Tournament Katy Mayde Creek Rams 8-3(W) 8-0-0
03/06 Tournament Houston Austin Mustangs 9-1(W) 9-0-0
03/09 Regular Sam Houston MSTC Tigers 11-1(W) 10-0-0
03/11 Tournament Channelview Falcons 6-11(L) 10-1-0
03/11 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 6-1(W) 11-1-0
03/12 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 8-6(L) 11-2-0
03/12 Tournament Deer Park Deer 11-10(L) 11-3-0
03/18 Regular Summer Creek Bulldogs 0-14(L) 11-4-0
03/23 District Nederland Bulldogs 10-9(W) 12-4-0
03/26 District Nederland Bulldogs 5-3(L) 12-5-0
03/30 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 13-0(W) 13-5-0
04/01 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 10-0(W) 14-5-0
04/06 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 14-0(W) 15-5-0
04/09 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 14-1(W) 16-5-0
04/13 District Crosby Cougars 5-0(L) 16-6-0
04/17 District Crosby Cougars 3-0(W) 17-6-0
04/20 District Barbers Hill Eagles 7-2(L) 17-7-0

Crosby Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Wiggins(16 Years As Head Coach, 265 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Wolfford; Matt Chalk; Tim Rogers

2020 Record:4-8

Returning Starters

Nick Mooney, Sr, LHP Michael Hogan, Sr, LHP Sebastian Zapata, Sr, LHP/OF/1B Dalton Chaffin, Sr, SS JD Woodruff, Sr, C Luis Herera, Sr, 2B Jagger Newton, Sr, INF/RHP Larry Johns, Jr, C/UTIL Will Eudy, Jr, RHP/3B/1B Sean Bazmore, So, RHP/UTIL Keith Kennemer, So, RHP/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Humble Wildcats 7-0(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Rusk Eagles 2-6(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Northside Falcons 3-1(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Livingston Lions 6-2(W) 3-1-0
02/26 Tournament Center Roughriders 4-3(W) 4-1-0
02/27 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 3-4(L) 4-2-0
03/02 Regular Splendora Wildcats 5-1(W) 5-2-0
03/04 Tournament Vidor Pirates 5-3(W) 6-2-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 9-0(W) 7-2-0
03/05 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 1-3(W) 8-2-0
03/06 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 5-4(L) 8-3-0
03/06 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 6-0(L) 8-4-0
03/11 Tournament Dayton Broncos 6-3(W) 9-4-0
03/11 Tournament New Caney Eagles 2-1(L) 9-5-0
03/12 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 5-4(W) 10-5-0
03/12 Tournament Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 4-2(L) 10-6-0
03/13 Tournament Cleveland Indians 6-1(W) 11-6-0
03/16 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 14-2(W) 12-6-0
03/18 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 13-0(W) 13-6-0
03/23 Regular Bay Area Christian School Broncos 3-0(W) 14-6-0
03/26 Regular Bay Area Christian School Broncos 2-4(L) 14-7-0
03/30 District Barbers Hill Eagles 9-2(L) 14-8-0
04/01 District Barbers Hill Eagles 12-2(L) 14-9-0
04/06 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 8-2(L) 14-10-0
04/09 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 6-5(W) 15-10-0
04/13 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 5-0(W) 16-10-0
04/17 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 3-0(L) 16-11-0
04/20 District Nederland Bulldogs 3-2(L) 16-12-0

Port Arthur Memorial Titans

Team Website:

Coach: Jessie Riojas(14 Years As Head Coach, 95 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: DD Lott; Ahmad Smith

2020 Record:3-5

Returning Starters

Brandon Chaney, Sr, CF Tony Brooks, Sr, RHP/OF Ahmad Lewis, Sr, OF Emmanuel Garcia, Jr, RHP/SS Miguel Matos Rodriguez, Jr, RHP/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Tournament Hardin Hornets 3-7(L) 0-1-0
02/27 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 3-9(L) 0-2-0
03/05 Tournament Anahuac Panthers 5-0(L) 0-3-0
03/06 Tournament Kountze Lions 2-14(L) 0-4-0
03/11 Tournament Buna Cougars 15-0(L) 0-5-0
03/13 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 3-10(L) 0-6-0
03/16 District Barbers Hill Eagles 14-1(L) 0-7-0
03/19 District Barbers Hill Eagles 12-1(L) 0-8-0
03/23 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 12-2(L) 0-9-0
03/26 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 15-5(L) 0-10-0
03/30 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 13-0(L) 0-11-0
04/01 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 10-0(L) 0-12-0
04/06 District Nederland Bulldogs 25-0(L) 0-13-0
04/09 District Nederland Bulldogs 11-0(L) 0-14-0
04/20 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 17-8(W) 1-14-0

Beaumont United Timberwolves

Team Website:

Coach: Zane Anderson(1 Years As Head Coach, 4 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Kay; Kameron Williams

2020 Record:4-7

Returning Starters

Javen Wheaton, Sr, SS/P (.290 BA) Chris Allison, Sr, MIF (.303 BA) Aundre Simien, Sr, C/P (.250 BA) Tre'Vonte George, Sr, 1B/C (.300 BA) Davionte Harper, Jr, CF/P (.290 BA) Brian Jackson, So, RF/P (.205 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Kountze Lions 4-16(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 0-10(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Danbury Panthers 13-0(L) 0-3-0
02/27 Tournament Palacios Sharks 10-8(W) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Hitchcock Bulldogs 6-5(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament East Chambers Buccaneers 7-3(W) 2-4-0
03/06 Tournament Kountze Lions 0-13(L) 2-5-0
03/09 Regular Beaumont West Brook Bruins 2-14(L) 2-6-0
03/11 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 4-10(L) 2-7-0
03/12 Tournament Houston Northbrook Raiders 5-4(W) 3-7-0
03/12 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 3-19(L) 3-8-0
03/13 Tournament Baytown Lee Ganders 0-13(L) 3-9-0
03/16 District Crosby Cougars 14-2(L) 3-10-0
03/18 District Crosby Cougars 13-0(L) 3-11-0
03/22 District Barbers Hill Eagles 6-0(L) 3-12-0
03/26 District Barbers Hill Eagles 13-0(L) 3-13-0
03/30 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 14-1(L) 3-14-0
04/01 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 16-0(L) 3-15-0
04/06 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 14-0(L) 3-16-0
04/09 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 14-1(L) 3-17-0
04/13 District Nederland Bulldogs 11-0(L) 3-18-0
04/19 District Nederland Bulldogs 20-1(L) 3-19-0
04/20 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 17-8(L) 3-20-0