Division 21-5a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Crosby Cougars 10 2 26 7 3
Galena Park Yellowjackets 9 3 21 10 0
Barbers Hill Eagles 9 3 24 9 0
Port Neches-Groves Indians 6 6 11 21 0
Nederland Bulldogs 6 6 14 18 0
Port Arthur Memorial Titans 2 10 2 14 0
Beaumont United Timberwolves 0 12 3 21 0

Crosby Cougars

Coach: Chris Wiggins (17 Years As Head Coach, 285 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Wolfford; Matt Chalk; Tim Rogers

2021 Record:20-14/7-5; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Will Eudy, Sr, RHP/INF (HM AD) Larry Johns, Sr, RHP/C Keith Kennemer, Jr, RHP/OF (1st Team AD P) Sean Bazmore, Jr, RHP/3B (2nd Team AD 3B) Jovani Saenz, Jr, RHP/INF/OF (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Humble Wildcats 12-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 22-4(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Northside Falcon HS 2-1(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 7-1(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 2-2(T) 4-0-1
03/01 Regular Splendora Wildcats 14-6(W) 5-0-1
03/03 Tournament Vidor Pirates 2-2(T) 5-0-2
03/04 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 3-2(W) 6-0-2
03/04 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 6-2(W) 7-0-2
03/05 Tournament Dickinson Gators 5-3(W) 8-0-2
03/10 Tournament New Caney Eagles 1-0(W) 9-0-2
03/10 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 3-3(T) 9-0-3
03/11 Tournament Dayton Broncos 4-5(L) 9-1-3
03/11 Tournament Montgomery Bears 9-1(L) 9-2-3
03/12 Tournament Cleveland Indians 6-2(W) 10-2-3
03/15 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 17-0(W) 11-2-3
03/16 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 10-0(W) 12-2-3
03/22 Regular Bay Area Christian School Broncos 8-4(W) 13-2-3
03/25 Regular Bay Area Christian School Broncos 10-3(W) 14-2-3
03/29 District Barbers Hill Eagles 2-0(W) 15-2-3
04/01 District Barbers Hill Eagles 2-0(W) 16-2-3
04/05 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 8-1(W) 17-2-3
04/08 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 5-4(L) 17-3-3
04/12 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 2-1(L) 17-4-3
04/14 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 3-1(W) 18-4-3
04/19 District Nederland Bulldogs 3-2(W) 19-4-3
04/22 District Nederland Bulldogs 6-3(W) 20-4-3
04/26 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 12-0(W) 21-4-3
04/29 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 9-0(W) 22-4-3
05/06 Playoff Galveston Ball Tornadoes 4-0(W) 23-4-3
05/07 Playoff Galveston Ball Tornadoes 8-0(W) 24-4-3
05/11 Playoff Fulshear Chargers 11-2(W) 25-4-3
05/12 Playoff Fulshear Chargers 8-0(L) 25-5-3
05/13 Playoff Fulshear Chargers 1-0(W) 26-5-3
05/19 Playoff Friendswood Mustangs 12-0(L) 26-6-3
05/20 Playoff Friendswood Mustangs 4-1(L) 26-7-3

Galena Park Yellowjackets

Coach: James Turrubiartes (17 Years As Head Coach, 201 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Noe Pena; Chip Houston

2021 Record:17-10/6-6

Returning Starters

Francisco Barrientos, Sr, OF/P (1-0 3 SV, 1st Team AD OF) Brandon Guerra, Sr, SS/P (.297 BA, 1-0 4 SV) Jaylen Ramirez, Sr, 1B/3B/P (.361 BA, 22 H, 2nd Team AD 1B) Adan Soto, Sr, 1B/3B/P (.396 BA, 29 H, 1st Team AD 3B) Josue Carrizales, Jr, OF/P (.323 BA, 15 RBI, 1st Team AD P) Matthew Mendez, So, C (.375 BA, 18 H, 10 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Houston C.E. King Panthers 5-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 15-0(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Pasadena South Houston Trojans 7-1(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Cypress Park Tigers 9-2(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 3-5(L) 4-1-0
03/01 Regular Spring Lions 10-0(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament Pasadena South Houston Trojans 9-3(W) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament First Baptist Christian Academy Warriors 7-0(W) 7-1-0
03/04 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 6-2(L) 7-2-0
03/05 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 13-3(L) 7-3-0
03/10 Tournament Houston Northbrook Raiders 6-0(W) 8-3-0
03/10 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 7-1(W) 9-3-0
03/11 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 2-1(W) 10-3-0
03/15 Regular Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 11-4(W) 11-3-0
03/17 Regular Summer Creek Bulldogs 3-8(L) 11-4-0
03/23 District Nederland Bulldogs 14-4(L) 11-5-0
03/25 District Nederland Bulldogs 7-2(W) 12-5-0
03/29 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 11-2(W) 13-5-0
04/01 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 7-0(W) 14-5-0
04/05 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 11-0(W) 15-5-0
04/08 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 12-2(W) 16-5-0
04/12 District Crosby Cougars 2-1(W) 17-5-0
04/14 District Crosby Cougars 3-1(L) 17-6-0
04/19 District Barbers Hill Eagles 7-3(W) 18-6-0
04/22 District Barbers Hill Eagles 4-2(L) 18-7-0
04/26 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 11-1(W) 19-7-0
04/29 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 14-4(W) 20-7-0
05/02 Regular Barbers Hill Eagles 6-2(L) 20-8-0
05/06 Playoff Santa Fe Indians 2-1(W) 21-8-0
05/07 Playoff Santa Fe Indians 6-1(L) 21-9-0
05/07 Playoff Santa Fe Indians 8-5(L) 21-10-0

Barbers Hill Eagles

Coach: David Denny (22 Years As Head Coach, 510 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Darren Seymour; Chris Cauley; Josh Presnall; Noel Garcia

2021 Record:38-7/10-2; State Champions

Returning Starters

Brodey Williams, Sr, C (.343 BA, 2nd Team AD) Braden Jacobs, Sr, 3B (.264 BA) Brent Holdren, Sr, P (2.33 ERA) Carson Garrett, Jr, CF (.333 BA) Jace Martinez, Jr, SS (.278 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Houston Clear Lake Falcons 4-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Regular League City Clear Creek Wildcats 4-1(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Grand Oaks Grizzlies 3-5(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Summer Creek Bulldogs 0-7(L) 2-2-0
02/26 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 9-1(W) 3-2-0
02/27 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 1-26(W) 4-2-0
03/01 Regular Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 5-2(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 6-0(W) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 11-1(W) 7-2-0
03/04 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 7-0(W) 8-2-0
03/04 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 11-0(W) 9-2-0
03/05 Tournament Porter Spartans 6-4(W) 10-2-0
03/10 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 8-4(L) 10-3-0
03/11 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 2-4(L) 10-4-0
03/11 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 7-3(W) 11-4-0
03/12 Tournament Kingwood Park Panthers 9-1(W) 12-4-0
03/12 Tournament Pearland Oilers 4-5(L) 12-5-0
03/16 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 20-0(W) 13-5-0
03/16 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 14-0(W) 14-5-0
03/22 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 10-0(W) 15-5-0
03/25 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 16-0(W) 16-5-0
03/29 District Crosby Cougars 2-0(L) 16-6-0
04/01 District Crosby Cougars 2-0(L) 16-7-0
04/05 Regular St. John's School Mavericks 10-1(W) 17-7-0
04/08 Regular League City Clear Springs Chargers 6-3(W) 18-7-0
04/12 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 10-0(W) 19-7-0
04/14 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 9-6(W) 20-7-0
04/19 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 7-3(L) 20-8-0
04/22 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 4-2(W) 21-8-0
04/26 District Nederland Bulldogs 11-0(W) 22-8-0
04/29 District Nederland Bulldogs 11-1(W) 23-8-0
05/02 Regular Galena Park Yellowjackets 6-2(W) 24-8-0
05/07 Playoff La Porte Bulldogs 8-3(L) 24-9-0

Port Neches-Groves Indians

Coach: Scott Carter (32 Years As Head Coach, 590 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jacob Hooker; Jayce Nelson; Kane Segura

2021 Record:20-17-1/10-2; Regional Quarterfinalists

Returning Starters

Caleb Faulk, Sr, 3B/DH Koby Trahan, Sr, OF Landon Guarnere, Jr, SS/P Chase Johnson, So, 3B/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Beaumont West Brook Bruins 3-5(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 1-4(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Deer Park Deer 1-10(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Tournament League City Clear Springs Chargers 2-5(L) 0-4-0
02/26 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 8-7(W) 1-4-0
02/28 Regular Jasper Bulldogs 5-2(W) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 4-0(W) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Vidor Pirates 6-10(L) 3-5-0
03/04 Tournament Tomball Cougars 0-8(L) 3-6-0
03/05 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 4-9(L) 3-7-0
03/05 Tournament Dickinson Gators 6-9(L) 3-8-0
03/07 Regular Lumberton Raiders 6-7(L) 3-9-0
03/10 Tournament Porter Spartans 6-3(L) 3-10-0
03/10 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 7-1(L) 3-11-0
03/11 Tournament Tyler Legacy Raiders 6-2(L) 3-12-0
03/11 Tournament Lake Belton Broncos 6-3(L) 3-13-0
03/12 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 13-1(W) 4-13-0
03/15 District Nederland Bulldogs 10-0(L) 4-14-0
03/18 District Nederland Bulldogs 5-3(W) 5-14-0
03/22 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 16-2(W) 6-14-0
03/25 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 11-1(W) 7-14-0
03/29 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 16-1(W) 8-14-0
04/01 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 12-1(W) 9-14-0
04/05 District Crosby Cougars 8-1(L) 9-15-0
04/08 District Crosby Cougars 5-4(W) 10-15-0
04/12 District Barbers Hill Eagles 10-0(L) 10-16-0
04/14 District Barbers Hill Eagles 9-6(L) 10-17-0
04/19 Regular Bridge City Cardinals 12-5(L) 10-18-0
04/22 Regular Vidor Pirates 4-0(W) 11-18-0
04/26 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 11-1(L) 11-19-0
04/29 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 14-4(L) 11-20-0
04/30 Regular Nederland Bulldogs 5-1(L) 11-21-0

Nederland Bulldogs

Coach: Bryan Spell (6 Years As Head Coach, 92 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kyle Green; Jay Stone; Brett Brown

2021 Record:18-14/7-5; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Britton Gomez, Sr, OF/DH Kyler Baker, Sr, P Gage Driskell, Jr, 2B/P Brady Corcoran, So, P/1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Silsbee Tigers 8-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Vidor Pirates 3-2(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 4-3(L) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 12-2(W) 3-1-0
02/26 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 3-2(L) 3-2-0
03/01 Regular Dayton Broncos 9-5(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 4-3(L) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Porter Spartans 2-1(L) 3-5-0
03/04 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 11-0(L) 3-6-0
03/05 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 5-10(L) 3-7-0
03/05 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 1-5(L) 3-8-0
03/10 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 4-3(W) 4-8-0
03/11 Tournament China Spring Cougars 4-3(L) 4-9-0
03/12 Tournament Longview Lobos 8-7(L) 4-10-0
03/12 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 5-0(W) 5-10-0
03/15 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 10-0(W) 6-10-0
03/18 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 5-3(L) 6-11-0
03/23 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 14-4(W) 7-11-0
03/25 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 7-2(L) 7-12-0
03/29 Regular Vidor Pirates 3-2(W) 8-12-0
04/01 Regular Lumberton Raiders 15-7(W) 9-12-0
04/05 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 13-3(W) 10-12-0
04/08 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 11-1(W) 11-12-0
04/12 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 15-1(W) 12-12-0
04/14 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 10-0(W) 13-12-0
04/19 District Crosby Cougars 3-2(L) 13-13-0
04/22 District Crosby Cougars 6-3(L) 13-14-0
04/26 District Barbers Hill Eagles 11-0(L) 13-15-0
04/29 District Barbers Hill Eagles 11-1(L) 13-16-0
04/30 Regular Port Neches-Groves Indians 5-1(W) 14-16-0
05/06 Playoff Friendswood Mustangs 5-2(L) 14-17-0
05/07 Playoff Friendswood Mustangs 9-7(L) 14-18-0

Port Arthur Memorial Titans

Coach: Jessie Riojas (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: DD Lott; Jacoby Berry

2021 Record:2-15/2-10

Returning Starters

Emmanuel Garcia, Sr, P/SS David Jacobo, Sr, 2B Alex Kithler, Jr, C/1B Abel Chapo, Jr, CF; Isaac Alonzo, Jr, RF/LF Adrian Castillo, So, 2B/P Ayden Bravo, So, P/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Vidor Pirates 1-16(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Hitchcock Bulldogs 5-2(L) 0-2-0
03/10 Tournament Liberty Panthers 9-0(L) 0-3-0
03/10 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 3-10(L) 0-4-0
03/16 District Barbers Hill Eagles 20-0(L) 0-5-0
03/16 District Barbers Hill Eagles 14-0(L) 0-6-0
03/22 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 16-2(L) 0-7-0
03/25 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 11-1(L) 0-8-0
03/29 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 11-2(L) 0-9-0
04/01 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 7-0(L) 0-10-0
04/05 District Nederland Bulldogs 13-3(L) 0-11-0
04/08 District Nederland Bulldogs 11-1(L) 0-12-0
04/19 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 6-3(W) 1-12-0
04/23 District Beaumont United Timberwolves 8-0(W) 2-12-0
04/26 District Crosby Cougars 12-0(L) 2-13-0
04/29 District Crosby Cougars 9-0(L) 2-14-0

Beaumont United Timberwolves

Coach: Albert Lott ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament La Marque Cougars 15-3(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Danbury Panthers 0-15(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 0-12(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Hitchcock Bulldogs 0-11(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Regular Baytown Lee Ganders 0-13(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 7-3(W) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Buna Cougars 1-15(L) 2-5-0
03/05 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 15-7(L) 2-6-0
03/05 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 22-0(L) 2-7-0
03/10 Tournament Alief Hastings Bears 8-0(W) 3-7-0
03/11 Tournament Houston Northbrook Raiders 1-11(L) 3-8-0
03/12 Tournament Baytown Lee Ganders 11-1(L) 3-9-0
03/15 District Crosby Cougars 17-0(L) 3-10-0
03/16 District Crosby Cougars 10-0(L) 3-11-0
03/22 District Barbers Hill Eagles 10-0(L) 3-12-0
03/25 District Barbers Hill Eagles 16-0(L) 3-13-0
03/29 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 16-1(L) 3-14-0
04/01 District Port Neches-Groves Indians 12-1(L) 3-15-0
04/05 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 11-0(L) 3-16-0
04/08 District Galena Park Yellowjackets 12-2(L) 3-17-0
04/12 District Nederland Bulldogs 15-1(L) 3-18-0
04/14 District Nederland Bulldogs 10-0(L) 3-19-0
04/19 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 6-3(L) 3-20-0
04/23 District Port Arthur Memorial Titans 8-0(L) 3-21-0