Division 28-6a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 13 1 26 3 0
San Antonio Churchill Chargers 11 2 19 4 0
San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 10 3 18 9 1
San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 7 6 13 11 0
San Antonio Clark Cougars 7 7 15 11 0
San Antonio Madison Mavericks 6 8 7 18 1
San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 3 10 3 20 1
San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 2 11 3 20 0
San Antonio Lee Volunteers 1 12 2 23 0

San Antonio Reagan Rattlers

Team Website:

Coach: Chans Chapman(17 Years As Head Coach, 471 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Reagan Moczygemba, Tate Demasco, Hayden Vesley

2020 Record:13-2-3

Returning Starters

Stayton Ankrom, Sr, SS (.362 BA, 4 2B, 2 3B) Jacob Burcham, Sr, 2B (.429 BA, 4 2B, 2 3B) Hogan Heller, Sr, 1B (.262 BA, HR) Britt Moore, Jr, OF Ryan Bieard, Sr, P/C/OF (3-0, 0.93 ERA) Pedro Ryan, Sr, OF (.290 BA) Gabe Herrera, Sr, 1B/C (.257 BA) Cohen Feser, Sr, P (1-1, 3.19 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 27-0(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Austin McNeil Mavericks 14-0(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 3-2(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 5-3(L) 3-1-0
02/26 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 6-0(W) 4-1-0
02/27 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 4-5(W) 5-1-0
02/27 Tournament Round Rock Stony Point Tigers 2-1(W) 6-1-0
03/02 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 11-1(W) 7-1-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 5-4(W) 8-1-0
03/04 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 9-1(W) 9-1-0
03/05 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 0-10(W) 10-1-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Taft Raiders 10-0(W) 11-1-0
03/06 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 5-1(W) 12-1-0
03/09 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 10-3(W) 13-1-0
03/11 District San Antonio Clark Cougars 3-0(W) 14-1-0
03/12 Tournament Austin Lake Travis Cavaliers 5-4(L) 14-2-0
03/12 Tournament Austin McNeil Mavericks 6-1(W) 15-2-0
03/13 Tournament Austin Vandegrift Vipers 13-0(W) 16-2-0
03/13 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 7-2(W) 17-2-0
03/16 District San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 3-0(W) 18-2-0
03/19 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 1-0(L) 18-3-0
03/23 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 15-1(W) 19-3-0
03/30 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 5-0(W) 20-3-0
04/01 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 11-0(W) 21-3-0
04/06 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 11-0(W) 22-3-0
04/09 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 11-1(W) 23-3-0
04/13 District San Antonio Clark Cougars 8-0(W) 24-3-0
04/16 District San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 9-2(W) 25-3-0
04/20 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 3-2(W) 26-3-0

San Antonio Churchill Chargers

Team Website:

Coach: Dennis Schlueter(4 Years As Head Coach, 166 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jody Medina, Zack Bragg

2020 Record:7-5

Returning Starters

Dom Tellis, Sr, P/IF (0.44 ERA in 16 IP, 1.000 WHIP, 19 K) Alex Honeyman, Jr, LHP (1.07 ERA, 13 IP, 1.000 WHIP, 9 K) Wes Campbell, Sr, OF (.436 BA, .436 OBP, 3 2B) Rilan Quinones, Sr, 3B/SS (.278 BA, 8 RBI, HR) Orion Medina, Sr, OF (.273 BA, .436 OBP, 5 RS) Levi Castilleja, Jr, C (.368 BA, 5 RBI, .400 OBP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 12-0(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Del Rio Rams 6-1(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 4-5(L) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament San Antonio Brennan Bears 1-0(W) 3-1-0
03/02 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 12-0(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 3-1(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Taft Raiders 8-1(W) 6-1-0
03/05 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 2-4(W) 7-1-0
03/05 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 11-1(W) 8-1-0
03/06 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 6-5(L) 8-2-0
03/09 District San Antonio Clark Cougars 4-1(W) 9-2-0
03/11 District San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 8-5(W) 10-2-0
03/16 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 3-1(L) 10-3-0
03/19 Regular Antonian Prep Apaches 12-1(W) 11-3-0
03/23 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 15-1(L) 11-4-0
03/26 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 16-2(W) 12-4-0
03/27 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 7-4(W) 13-4-0
03/30 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 13-0(W) 14-4-0
04/01 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 9-1(W) 15-4-0
04/06 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 10-0(W) 16-4-0
04/09 District San Antonio Clark Cougars 9-5(W) 17-4-0
04/13 District San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 10-2(W) 18-4-0
04/16 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 4-2(W) 19-4-0

San Antonio Johnson Jaguars

Team Website:

Coach: Gordon Gesell(13 Years As Head Coach, 563 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joey Boyd, Michael Agis

2020 Record:9-3

Returning Starters

Chris Cardona, Sr, SS Leo Parra, Sr, 2B Ryan Romine, Sr, C Josh Coleman, Sr, P Jackson Shults, Sr, 1B Seve Martinez, So, P/1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 14-0(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 16-8(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Buda Johnson Jaguars 9-7(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 3-2(L) 2-2-0
02/26 Tournament Converse Judson Rockets 7-0(W) 3-2-0
02/27 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 7-2(L) 3-3-0
02/27 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 3-2(W) 4-3-0
03/02 District San Antonio Clark Cougars 4-2(L) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Brennan Bears 7-2(L) 4-5-0
03/04 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 3-3(T) 4-5-1
03/05 Tournament Antonian Prep Apaches 7-3(L) 4-6-1
03/05 Tournament Buda Hays Rebels 10-9(W) 5-6-1
03/06 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 9-8(L) 5-7-1
03/09 District San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 7-1(W) 6-7-1
03/11 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 10-1(W) 7-7-1
03/12 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 9-1(W) 8-7-1
03/12 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 7-0(W) 9-7-1
03/13 Tournament Comal Davenport Wolves 14-4(W) 10-7-1
03/16 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 3-1(W) 11-7-1
03/19 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 1-0(W) 12-7-1
03/23 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 13-4(W) 13-7-1
03/26 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 15-8(W) 14-7-1
03/30 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 5-3(W) 15-7-1
04/01 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 4-0(W) 16-7-1
04/06 District San Antonio Clark Cougars 2-1(W) 17-7-1
04/09 District San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 8-4(W) 18-7-1
04/16 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 4-2(L) 18-8-1
04/20 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 3-2(L) 18-9-1

San Antonio Brandeis Broncos

Team Website:

Coach: Eric Jupe(4 Years As Head Coach, 47 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Louis James, Josh Cantu

2020 Record:9-6 /3-2

Returning Starters

Jalin Flores, Jr, 2B (.333 BA, 10 RBI, 15 BB) David Jordan, Sr, SS (.259 BA, 27 RS) John Michael Ramirez, Jr, C/P (.315 BA, 19 RBI, 3-1) Alex Palomino, Sr, OF (.179 BA, 10 RS) AJ Aguilar, Sr, 3B/P (.350 BA, 10 RBI, 12 RS) Trent Williams, Jr, C/1B (.292 BA) Sebastian Gomez, Sr, OF/1B (.370 BA, 8 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 District San Antonio Clark Cougars 1-0(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 9-3(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Georgetown Eagles 7-8(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 12-4(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Belton Tigers 10-2(L) 3-2-0
02/27 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 9-4(L) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 2-16(W) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 11-0(L) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 1-5(W) 5-4-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 5-4(L) 5-5-0
03/06 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 5-3(W) 6-5-0
03/09 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 7-1(L) 6-6-0
03/11 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 8-5(L) 6-7-0
03/16 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 3-0(L) 6-8-0
03/19 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 12-0(W) 7-8-0
03/20 Regular San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 7-3(W) 8-8-0
03/23 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 7-2(W) 9-8-0
03/26 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 14-0(W) 10-8-0
03/30 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 10-0(W) 11-8-0
04/01 District San Antonio Clark Cougars 8-4(W) 12-8-0
04/09 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 8-4(L) 12-9-0
04/13 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 10-2(L) 12-10-0
04/16 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 9-2(L) 12-11-0
04/20 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 6-2(W) 13-11-0

San Antonio Clark Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Aldo Velazquez(14 Years As Head Coach, 238 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Andrew Woodchick, Rene Cardona

2020 Record:10-3-2 / 4-1

Returning Starters

Anthony Silva, Jr, SS (.512 BA, 16 RBI, 5 2B, All-District) Cody Edwards, Jr, OF/P (.273 BA, 2 HR, 1.70 ERA, All-District) Kole Kinnison, So, C/IF/OF/P (.286 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 District San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 1-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 10-1(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 1-6(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Del Rio Rams 10-1(W) 2-2-0
02/27 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 9-4(L) 2-3-0
03/02 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 4-2(W) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 8-2(L) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 6-2(W) 4-4-0
03/05 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 7-2(L) 4-5-0
03/05 Tournament Converse Judson Rockets 6-2(W) 5-5-0
03/06 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 8-5(W) 6-5-0
03/09 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 4-1(L) 6-6-0
03/11 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 3-0(L) 6-7-0
03/16 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 9-1(W) 7-7-0
03/19 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 19-1(W) 8-7-0
03/20 Regular San Antonio Stevens Falcons 8-1(W) 9-7-0
03/23 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 2-0(W) 10-7-0
03/26 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 10-4(W) 11-7-0
03/27 Regular San Antonio Brennan Bears 2-4(W) 12-7-0
03/29 Regular San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 13-3(W) 13-7-0
04/01 District San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 8-4(L) 13-8-0
04/06 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 2-1(L) 13-9-0
04/09 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 9-5(L) 13-10-0
04/13 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 8-0(L) 13-11-0
04/16 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 16-0(W) 14-11-0
04/20 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 6-0(W) 15-11-0

San Antonio Madison Mavericks

Team Website:

Coach: Cody Fields(2 Years As Head Coach, 77 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bryan Myler, Jerry Scott, Shane Wanner

2020 Record:5-7-1

Returning Starters

Ryan Leija, Sr, C/OF Ryan Hamadock, Sr, P/OF Garrett Foreman, Sr, P/IF Victor Contreras, Jr, IF/C Andres Villafana, So, IF/P Dylan Hummel, Jr, IF/P Kaleb Tindell, Sr, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 14-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Stevens Falcons 2-1(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 6-6(T) 0-2-1
02/27 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 4-6(L) 0-3-1
03/02 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 12-0(L) 0-4-1
03/04 Tournament Kerrville Tivy Antlers 8-1(L) 0-5-1
03/04 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 10-1(L) 0-6-1
03/05 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 5-3(L) 0-7-1
03/05 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 6-5(L) 0-8-1
03/06 Tournament Central Catholic High School Buttons 3-2(L) 0-9-1
03/09 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 10-3(L) 0-10-1
03/11 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 5-4(W) 1-10-1
03/16 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 12-2(W) 2-10-1
03/19 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 5-4(W) 3-10-1
03/20 Regular San Antonio Marshall Rams 10-9(W) 4-10-1
03/23 Regular San Antonio Taft Raiders 17-4(L) 4-11-1
03/26 District San Antonio Clark Cougars 10-4(L) 4-12-1
03/30 District San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 10-0(L) 4-13-1
04/01 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 4-0(L) 4-14-1
04/06 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 10-0(L) 4-15-1
04/09 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 11-1(L) 4-16-1
04/10 Regular San Antonio Warren Warriors 13-11(L) 4-17-1
04/13 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 3-2(W) 5-17-1
04/16 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 7-1(W) 6-17-1
04/17 Regular Cibolo Steele Knights 10-3(L) 6-18-1
04/20 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 10-9(W) 7-18-1

San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas

Team Website:

Coach: Thomas Alfieri(13 Years As Head Coach, 187 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nathan Braun, Matt Wilson

2020 Record:6-4-4

Returning Starters

Alex Castillo, Jr, IF/OF Jacob Gilbert, Sr, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 12-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Del Rio Rams 0-8(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Holmes Huskies 5-5(T) 0-2-1
02/27 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 5-2(L) 0-3-1
03/02 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 11-1(L) 0-4-1
03/04 Tournament Antonian Prep Apaches 11-5(L) 0-5-1
03/04 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 2-11(L) 0-6-1
03/05 Tournament St. Michael's Academy Crusaders 8-3(L) 0-7-1
03/05 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 6-4(L) 0-8-1
03/06 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 14-1(L) 0-9-1
03/09 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 11-3(W) 1-9-1
03/10 Regular San Antonio Brennan Bears 8-2(L) 1-10-1
03/11 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 10-0(W) 2-10-1
03/16 Regular San Antonio Stevens Falcons 15-0(L) 2-11-1
03/19 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 5-4(L) 2-12-1
03/23 District San Antonio Clark Cougars 2-0(L) 2-13-1
03/26 District San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 14-0(L) 2-14-1
03/30 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 5-3(L) 2-15-1
04/01 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 9-1(L) 2-16-1
04/06 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 11-0(L) 2-17-1
04/09 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 12-11(L) 2-18-1
04/13 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 10-0(W) 3-18-1
04/17 Regular San Antonio Stevens Falcons 7-1(L) 3-19-1
04/20 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 10-9(L) 3-20-1

San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders

Team Website:

Coach: William Lynch(18 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Behnsch, Makris

2020 Record:5-25

Returning Starters

Connor Jones, Jr Jackson Rose Gomez, Sr Edward Sarinana, Jr Gabriel Botello, Sr Roger Turrubiartes, Sr

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular San Antonio Warren Warriors 8-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 1-0(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Floresville Tigers 14-6(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 7-3(L) 0-4-0
02/27 Tournament Floresville Tigers 3-2(L) 0-5-0
03/02 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 3-0(L) 0-6-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 8-5(L) 0-7-0
03/04 Tournament John Marshall Harlan Hawks 10-1(L) 0-8-0
03/05 Tournament Dripping Springs Tigers 12-0(L) 0-9-0
03/05 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 12-2(L) 0-10-0
03/06 Tournament Converse Judson Rockets 6-3(W) 1-10-0
03/09 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 11-3(L) 1-11-0
03/11 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 5-4(L) 1-12-0
03/16 District San Antonio Clark Cougars 9-1(L) 1-13-0
03/19 District San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 12-0(L) 1-14-0
03/23 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 13-4(L) 1-15-0
03/26 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 16-2(L) 1-16-0
03/30 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 5-0(L) 1-17-0
04/06 District San Antonio Lee Volunteers 5-2(W) 2-17-0
04/09 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 12-11(W) 3-17-0
04/13 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 3-2(L) 3-18-0
04/16 District San Antonio Clark Cougars 16-0(L) 3-19-0
04/20 District San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 6-2(L) 3-20-0

San Antonio Lee Volunteers

Team Website:

Coach: Waynne Warren(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jameson Wicks, Cody Thompson

2020 Record:0-12-2

Returning Starters

Ronnie Estrello, Sr, SS/P JD Sanchez, Sr, OF Ian Roberts, Sr, 1B/P Tommy Garcia, OF/1B/P Clayton Cole, Sr, 2B/P Dominic Villasenor, Jr, 1B Cameron Casarez, Jr, 3B/P Raul Benavides, Jr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 27-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 1-0(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 0-10(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Floresville Tigers 0-7(L) 1-3-0
03/02 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 3-0(W) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Central Catholic High School Buttons 7-0(L) 2-4-0
03/04 Tournament Converse Judson Rockets 12-0(L) 2-5-0
03/05 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 16-1(L) 2-6-0
03/05 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 9-1(L) 2-7-0
03/06 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 9-0(L) 2-8-0
03/10 Regular Cibolo Steele Knights 12-1(L) 2-9-0
03/11 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 10-0(L) 2-10-0
03/16 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 12-2(L) 2-11-0
03/19 District San Antonio Clark Cougars 19-1(L) 2-12-0
03/20 Regular San Antonio Southwest Dragons 0-12(L) 2-13-0
03/23 District San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 7-2(L) 2-14-0
03/26 District San Antonio Johnson Jaguars 15-8(L) 2-15-0
03/27 Regular San Antonio Warren Warriors 7-0(L) 2-16-0
03/30 District San Antonio Churchill Chargers 13-0(L) 2-17-0
04/01 District San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 11-0(L) 2-18-0
04/06 District San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 5-2(L) 2-19-0
04/10 Regular John Marshall Harlan Hawks 9-8(L) 2-20-0
04/13 District San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 10-0(L) 2-21-0
04/16 District San Antonio Madison Mavericks 7-1(L) 2-22-0
04/20 District San Antonio Clark Cougars 6-0(L) 2-23-0