Division 14-4a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Van Vandals 8 2 12 14 3
Brownsboro Bears 8 2 20 11 0
Mabank Panthers 5 5 11 14 1
Canton Eagles 4 6 18 14 0
Athens Hornets 3 7 5 17 1
Wills Point Tigers 2 8 10 15 0

Van Vandals

Coach: Steven LaPrade (3 Years As Head Coach, 39 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Stanfield; Ryan Hinch

2021 Record:16-12 / 6-4 / (3rd Place) / Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Logan Smith, Sr, C/P (1st Team All-District Ross Hendricks, JR, 2B/SS/P (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Winnsboro Raiders 7-4(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 5-5(T) 0-1-1
02/28 Regular Longview Spring Hill Panthers 7-1(L) 0-2-1
03/03 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 6-3(W) 1-2-1
03/04 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 6-6(T) 1-2-2
03/04 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 1-1(T) 1-2-3
03/05 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 7-6(W) 2-2-3
03/08 Regular Mineola Yellowjackets 7-2(W) 3-2-3
03/10 Tournament Longview Spring Hill Panthers 9-1(L) 3-3-3
03/10 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 0-2(L) 3-4-3
03/11 Tournament Gladewater Sabine Cardinals 3-11(L) 3-5-3
03/14 Regular Highlands Ranch 4-14(L) 3-6-3
03/15 Regular Edgewood Bulldogs 5-6(L) 3-7-3
03/22 Regular White Oak Roughnecks 6-11(L) 3-8-3
03/25 District Athens Hornets 2-6(L) 3-9-3
03/26 Regular Mount Pleasant Tigers 4-1(L) 3-10-3
03/29 District Brownsboro Bears 14-12(W) 4-10-3
04/01 District Wills Point Tigers 7-3(W) 5-10-3
04/05 District Canton Eagles 3-2(W) 6-10-3
04/08 District Mabank Panthers 3-1(W) 7-10-3
04/09 Regular Bullard Panthers 10-3(L) 7-11-3
04/11 District Athens Hornets 9-1(W) 8-11-3
04/15 District Brownsboro Bears 14-4(L) 8-12-3
04/19 District Wills Point Tigers 15-7(W) 9-12-3
04/22 District Canton Eagles 12-6(W) 10-12-3
04/26 District Mabank Panthers 3-2(W) 11-12-3
04/29 Regular Brownsboro Bears 6-0(L) 11-13-3
05/06 Playoff Kaufman Lions 7-2(W) 12-13-3
05/07 Playoff Kaufman Lions 9-1(L) 12-14-3

Brownsboro Bears

Coach: Rick Connot (1 Years As Head Coach, 327 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeremy Bumpers, Wesley Thompson

2021 Record:10-18/4-6 / 4th Place / Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Lane Epperson, Sr, C Landon Hatton, JR, P/UTIL Jaxyn Rogers, JR, IF Payton Stephenson, JR, IF/OF Jackson Epperson, JR, OF Adien Green, Jr, IF/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Jacksonville Indians 3-5(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Greenville Lions 4-2(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Corsicana Tigers 10-0(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 6-2(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Lindale Eagles 10-6(W) 3-2-0
03/10 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 7-5(W) 4-2-0
03/11 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 13-3(W) 5-2-0
03/11 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 6-10(L) 5-3-0
03/12 Tournament Athens Hornets 11-3(W) 6-3-0
03/12 Tournament Greenville Lions 6-0(W) 7-3-0
03/18 Regular Center Roughriders 1-11(W) 8-3-0
03/25 District Mabank Panthers 6-5(L) 8-4-0
03/29 District Van Vandals 14-12(L) 8-5-0
04/01 District Athens Hornets 4-1(W) 9-5-0
04/02 Regular White Oak Roughnecks 8-2(L) 9-6-0
04/05 District Wills Point Tigers 16-4(W) 10-6-0
04/08 District Canton Eagles 8-3(W) 11-6-0
04/09 Regular Grace Community Cougars 10-8(W) 12-6-0
04/11 District Mabank Panthers 4-2(W) 13-6-0
04/15 District Van Vandals 14-4(W) 14-6-0
04/19 District Athens Hornets 7-6(W) 15-6-0
04/22 District Wills Point Tigers 15-0(W) 16-6-0
04/23 Regular Longview Spring Hill Panthers 3-2(L) 16-7-0
04/26 District Canton Eagles 1-0(W) 17-7-0
04/29 Regular Van Vandals 6-0(W) 18-7-0
05/05 Playoff Sunnyvale Raiders 4-2(W) 19-7-0
05/06 Playoff Sunnyvale Raiders 9-5(L) 19-8-0
05/07 Playoff Sunnyvale Raiders 4-3(W) 20-8-0
05/12 Playoff Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 5-4(L) 20-9-0
05/13 Playoff Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 7-5(L) 20-10-0
05/28 Regular West Rusk Raiders 5-4(L) 20-11-0

Mabank Panthers

Coach: Kevin R Bartley (1 Years As Head Coach, 328 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gene Nitson; Kody Yeager

2021 Record:11-14-3 / 3-7

Returning Starters

Carson Bowden, Sr, CF Coy McManus, Sr, C/SS/P Peyton Phillips, Sr, IF Cash Teague, Sr, P/OF Caleb Goforth, Sr, OF/DH Jerad Mershon, Jr, SS/2B/P Ty Reedy, Sr, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Regular Decatur Eagles 6-2(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Pantego Christian Academy Panthers 3-6(L) 0-2-0
03/04 Tournament Mexia Black Cats 3-3(T) 0-2-1
03/04 Tournament Palestine Westwood Panthers 5-3(W) 1-2-1
03/05 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 1-6(L) 1-3-1
03/10 Tournament Elysian Fields Yellow Jackets 11-8(W) 2-3-1
03/10 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 10-2(W) 3-3-1
03/12 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 3-4(L) 3-4-1
03/12 Tournament Paris Wildcats 4-2(L) 3-5-1
03/15 Regular Palestine Wildcats 6-2(W) 4-5-1
03/18 Regular Waxahachie Life Mustangs 5-0(L) 4-6-1
03/19 Regular Nevada Community Braves 20-4(W) 5-6-1
03/25 District Brownsboro Bears 6-5(W) 6-6-1
03/26 Regular Waxahachie Life Mustangs 5-4(L) 6-7-1
03/29 District Wills Point Tigers 17-0(W) 7-7-1
04/01 District Canton Eagles 9-4(W) 8-7-1
04/05 District Athens Hornets 7-2(W) 9-7-1
04/08 District Van Vandals 3-1(L) 9-8-1
04/09 Regular Kaufman Lions 4-2(W) 10-8-1
04/11 District Brownsboro Bears 4-2(L) 10-9-1
04/15 District Wills Point Tigers 4-3(W) 11-9-1
04/19 District Canton Eagles 10-5(L) 11-10-1
04/22 District Athens Hornets 3-1(L) 11-11-1
04/26 District Van Vandals 3-2(L) 11-12-1
05/06 Playoff Farmersville Farmers 4-1(L) 11-13-1
05/07 Playoff Farmersville Farmers 10-7(L) 11-14-1

Canton Eagles

Coach: Brandon Luce (5 Years As Head Coach, 385 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gage Denton, Nick Spencer

2021 Record:26-6 / 9-1 (District Champions / Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

E.J. Dyke, Sr, P/C 14-4A Defensive Player of Year) Colton Whitehead, Sr, OF/P/1B (1st Team All-District) Ace Reese, Jr, SS/P (14-4A Newcomer of Year) Peyton Stewart, Sr, OF/P (.250, 19RS) Kameron Shaw, Jr, OF (.286)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Winnsboro Raiders 1-8(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Kemp Yellow Jackets 20-1(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Regular Grand Saline Indians 5-12(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 4-3(L) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 12-0(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 12-4(W) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Anna Coyotes 3-6(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 5-2(W) 6-2-0
03/10 Tournament South Garland Titans 13-0(W) 7-2-0
03/10 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 13-3(W) 8-2-0
03/12 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 12-11(L) 8-3-0
03/14 Regular Waxahachie Life Mustangs 8-3(W) 9-3-0
03/18 Regular Redwater Dragons 9-3(W) 10-3-0
03/23 Regular Kaufman Lions 5-3(W) 11-3-0
03/25 District Wills Point Tigers 10-0(W) 12-3-0
03/29 District Athens Hornets 6-1(W) 13-3-0
04/01 District Mabank Panthers 9-4(L) 13-4-0
04/05 District Van Vandals 3-2(L) 13-5-0
04/08 District Brownsboro Bears 8-3(L) 13-6-0
04/11 District Wills Point Tigers 7-1(W) 14-6-0
04/14 District Athens Hornets 4-0(L) 14-7-0
04/19 District Mabank Panthers 10-5(W) 15-7-0
04/22 District Van Vandals 12-6(L) 15-8-0
04/23 Regular Edgewood Bulldogs 1-4(L) 15-9-0
04/26 District Brownsboro Bears 1-0(L) 15-10-0
04/29 Regular Tatum Eagles 5-3(W) 16-10-0
04/30 Regular Brook Hill Guard 11-10(L) 16-11-0
05/06 Playoff Nevada Community Braves 5-3(W) 17-11-0
05/07 Playoff Nevada Community Braves 9-6(L) 17-12-0
05/07 Playoff Nevada Community Braves 7-5(W) 18-12-0
05/12 Playoff Bullard Panthers 5-0(L) 18-13-0
05/13 Playoff Bullard Panthers 7-5(L) 18-14-0

Athens Hornets

Coach: Aaron Carroll (4 Years As Head Coach, 25 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kolton Bragg, Gene Swartzenberg

2021 Record:5-20-1 / 1-9

Returning Starters

Trevor Deupree, Sr, P/3B (4.63 ERA, 24.2 IP, 21K) Joseph Garcia, Jr, P/UTIL (2nd Team All-District) Daniel Stanley, Sr, C Chase Greene, Jr, 2B/UTIL (2nd Team All-District) Matthew Runte, Jr, 3B (HM All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Palestine Wildcats 12-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Paris North Lamar Panthers 3-2(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Redwater Dragons 0-0(T) 0-2-1
02/26 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 4-3(L) 0-3-1
02/26 Regular Malakoff Tigers 9-2(L) 0-4-1
03/01 Regular Mineola Yellowjackets 9-1(L) 0-5-1
03/04 Tournament North Forney Falcons 12-0(L) 0-6-1
03/10 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 3-2(W) 1-6-1
03/12 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 10-0(L) 1-7-1
03/12 Tournament Brownsboro Bears 11-3(L) 1-8-1
03/15 Regular Pollok Central Bulldogs 13-5(W) 2-8-1
03/16 Regular Central Heights Blue Devils 12-2(L) 2-9-1
03/18 Regular Lufkin Hudson Hornets 13-0(L) 2-10-1
03/25 District Van Vandals 2-6(W) 3-10-1
03/29 District Canton Eagles 6-1(L) 3-11-1
04/01 District Brownsboro Bears 4-1(L) 3-12-1
04/05 District Mabank Panthers 7-2(L) 3-13-1
04/08 District Wills Point Tigers 4-3(L) 3-14-1
04/11 District Van Vandals 9-1(L) 3-15-1
04/14 District Canton Eagles 4-0(W) 4-15-1
04/19 District Brownsboro Bears 7-6(L) 4-16-1
04/22 District Mabank Panthers 3-1(W) 5-16-1
04/26 District Wills Point Tigers 8-3(L) 5-17-1

Wills Point Tigers

Coach: Todd Staley (8 Years As Head Coach, 193 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Will Fulton, Colten Lovvorn

2021 Record:12-16 / 7-3 / 2nd Place / Bi-District Qualifier

Returning Starters

Kameron Stuart, Sr, CF (2nd Team All-District OF) Tim Carroll, JR, RF (1st Team All District OF) Malakai Salinas, Sr, 2B .209, 4 Doubles, 9 RBIs, 7 Runs) Ethan Perez, Sr, DH (.256, 1 2B, 1 EB, 4 RBIs, 6 Runs) Kody Alexander, JR, 1B Hayden Smith, Jr, SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Regular Dallas Pinkston Vikings 17-7(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Hooks Hornets 4-10(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 1-7(L) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 0-3(L) 1-3-0
03/05 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 12-6(W) 2-3-0
03/10 Tournament Mineola Yellowjackets 0-10(L) 2-4-0
03/10 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 4-8(L) 2-5-0
03/12 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 6-5(W) 3-5-0
03/12 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 17-6(W) 4-5-0
03/19 Regular Lindale Eagles 3-0(L) 4-6-0
03/22 Regular Tom Bean Tomcats 9-0(W) 5-6-0
03/25 District Canton Eagles 10-0(L) 5-7-0
03/26 Regular Caddo Mills Foxes 11-10(W) 6-7-0
03/29 District Mabank Panthers 17-0(L) 6-8-0
04/01 District Van Vandals 7-3(L) 6-9-0
04/02 Regular Nevada Community Braves 5-2(W) 7-9-0
04/05 District Brownsboro Bears 16-4(L) 7-10-0
04/08 District Athens Hornets 4-3(W) 8-10-0
04/09 Regular Emory Rains Wildcats 6-5(W) 9-10-0
04/11 District Canton Eagles 7-1(L) 9-11-0
04/15 District Mabank Panthers 4-3(L) 9-12-0
04/16 Regular Waxahachie Life Mustangs 10-6(L) 9-13-0
04/19 District Van Vandals 15-7(L) 9-14-0
04/22 District Brownsboro Bears 15-0(L) 9-15-0
04/26 District Athens Hornets 8-3(W) 10-15-0