Division 10-5a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 12 2 23 11 0
Wylie East Raiders 10 4 17 11 1
Denison Yellow Jackets 10 4 18 14 0
Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 9 5 19 15 0
Sherman Bearcats 5 9 10 16 1
McKinney North Bulldogs 5 9 10 12 0
Princeton Panthers 3 11 5 19 0
The Colony Cougars 2 12 6 19 0

Lucas Lovejoy Leopards

Coach: Ryan Gros (2 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: JB Nicholson; John Fee; Matt Cannon

2021 Record:30-10/11-3; Regional Semifinalists

Returning Starters

Trent Rucker, Sr, OF/P (.383 BA, .429 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Kolby Branch, Sr, SS (.355 BA, 16 2B, 22 RBI, 1st Team AD) Adam Eschler, Sr, P/UTIL (6-1, 2.09 ERA, 1st Team AD) Brandt Corley, Sr, P/1B (8-3, 88 K, 0.57 ERA, 1st Team AD) Dom Dechant, Sr, RHP (1.92 ERA) Aidan Smith, Jr, CF (.363 BA, 17 2B, 28 RBI, HM AD) Brett Lanman, Jr, LHP (3-1, 1.84 ERA) Kyle Branch, So, 2B (.355 BA, .511 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Matthew Mainord, So, UTIL (.330 BA, 21 RBI, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Prosper Eagles 2-5(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 6-3(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 4-3(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 12-13(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Waco Midway Panthers 3-4(L) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 4-1(W) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament Little Elm Lobos 20-6(W) 4-3-0
03/09 Regular Plano East Panthers 6-0(W) 5-3-0
03/10 Tournament Marcus Marauders 5-11(L) 5-4-0
03/10 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 2-1(L) 5-5-0
03/12 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 14-4(W) 6-5-0
03/12 Tournament Prosper Eagles 8-9(L) 6-6-0
03/15 District The Colony Cougars 5-3(W) 7-6-0
03/18 District Wylie East Raiders 11-6(L) 7-7-0
03/22 District Princeton Panthers 8-4(W) 8-7-0
03/25 District Sherman Bearcats 4-2(W) 9-7-0
03/26 Regular Rowlett Eagles 17-4(W) 10-7-0
03/29 District McKinney North Bulldogs 7-5(W) 11-7-0
04/01 District Denison Yellow Jackets 9-0(W) 12-7-0
04/05 District Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 6-0(W) 13-7-0
04/08 District The Colony Cougars 12-1(W) 14-7-0
04/09 Regular Prosper Eagles 6-7(L) 14-8-0
04/12 District Wylie East Raiders 10-0(W) 15-8-0
04/14 District Princeton Panthers 15-5(W) 16-8-0
04/20 District Sherman Bearcats 4-3(W) 17-8-0
04/22 District McKinney North Bulldogs 7-2(W) 18-8-0
04/26 District Denison Yellow Jackets 2-1(L) 18-9-0
04/29 District Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 8-1(W) 19-9-0
05/06 Playoff Frisco Memorial 7-6(W) 20-9-0
05/07 Playoff Frisco Memorial 10-0(W) 21-9-0
05/12 Playoff Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 3-1(W) 22-9-0
05/13 Playoff Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 6-0(W) 23-9-0
05/19 Playoff Frisco Lone Star Rangers 4-2(L) 23-10-0
05/20 Playoff Frisco Lone Star Rangers 8-3(L) 23-11-0

Wylie East Raiders

Coach: Heath Andrews (16 Years As Head Coach, 264 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joe Castleman; Scott Castleman; Terry Lewis

2021 Record:12-15/4-10

Returning Starters

Gilbert Villa, Sr, OF (.200 BA, AD OF) Josh Hollingsworth, Sr, OF (.190 BA) Kolby Atkins, Sr, 3B (.155 BA) Rylee Lamm, Sr, 1B (.255 BA) Brennon Boyd, Sr, P (3.50 ERA) Micah Reising, Sr, P (3.0 ERA) Jacob Hollingsworth, Jr, SS (.250 BA) Tyler Stroup, Jr, P (3.39 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Sachse Mustangs 9-15(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 14-1(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 0-4(L) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 10-0(W) 2-2-0
03/05 Tournament Plano West Wolves 6-2(W) 3-2-0
03/10 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 4-3(W) 4-2-0
03/10 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 2-2(T) 4-2-1
03/12 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 9-3(W) 5-2-1
03/12 Tournament Dallas Skyline Raiders 4-9(L) 5-3-1
03/15 District Denison Yellow Jackets 3-0(W) 6-3-1
03/18 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 11-6(W) 7-3-1
03/22 District The Colony Cougars 11-1(W) 8-3-1
03/25 District Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 5-4(W) 9-3-1
03/26 Regular Sachse Mustangs 14-1(L) 9-4-1
03/29 District Princeton Panthers 10-3(W) 10-4-1
04/01 District Sherman Bearcats 8-7(W) 11-4-1
04/05 District McKinney North Bulldogs 4-3(L) 11-5-1
04/08 District Denison Yellow Jackets 8-5(L) 11-6-1
04/09 Regular Royse City Bulldogs 16-14(W) 12-6-1
04/12 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 10-0(L) 12-7-1
04/14 District The Colony Cougars 7-3(W) 13-7-1
04/19 District Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 4-1(L) 13-8-1
04/22 District Princeton Panthers 10-0(W) 14-8-1
04/23 Regular Naaman Forest Rangers 2-12(L) 14-9-1
04/26 District Sherman Bearcats 6-0(W) 15-9-1
04/29 District McKinney North Bulldogs 5-3(W) 16-9-1
05/06 Playoff Frisco Independence Knights 4-0(W) 17-9-1
05/07 Playoff Frisco Independence Knights 2-1(L) 17-10-1
05/07 Playoff Frisco Independence Knights 9-0(L) 17-11-1

Denison Yellow Jackets

Coach: Brent Bollinger (3 Years As Head Coach, 19 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Corban Taylor; Jake Patterson; Mike Bizzell

2021 Record:12-18/4-10

Returning Starters

Peyton Johnson, Sr, 2B (.304 BA, .833 OPS) Cooper Mackay, Sr, OF/DH (.226 BA, .615 OPS) Drew Meek, Sr, OF (.225 BA, .628 OPS) Brendan Wolf, Sr, C/P (.349 OPS) Owen Ewton, Jr, P/OF (28 K, 5.18 ERA) Canaan Farley Jr., Jr, P/1B (33 K, 2nd Team AD P) Ty Kirkbride, Jr, SS (.297 BA, .710 OPS) Garland Parker, Jr, 3B/P (.172 BA, .518 OPS) Preston Paulson, So, 1B/C (.200 BA, .533 OPS)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Regular Liberty Christian School Warriors 4-2(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 6-3(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Allen Eagles 1-6(L) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 0-4(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Plano East Panthers 2-13(L) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Richardson Eagles 4-2(W) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament McKinney Lions 6-7(L) 3-4-0
03/07 Regular Celina Bobcats 4-0(L) 3-5-0
03/10 Tournament Dallas Hillcrest Panthers 8-3(W) 4-5-0
03/10 Tournament Belton Tigers 2-3(L) 4-6-0
03/12 Tournament Dallas Skyline Raiders 11-5(W) 5-6-0
03/12 Tournament Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 6-3(W) 6-6-0
03/15 District Wylie East Raiders 3-0(L) 6-7-0
03/18 District Princeton Panthers 12-1(W) 7-7-0
03/19 Regular Melissa Cardinals 8-3(W) 8-7-0
03/22 District Sherman Bearcats 10-1(L) 8-8-0
03/25 District McKinney North Bulldogs 4-2(W) 9-8-0
03/26 Regular Pottsboro Cardinals 2-5(L) 9-9-0
03/29 District Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 7-1(L) 9-10-0
04/01 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 9-0(L) 9-11-0
04/02 Regular Lake Dallas Falcons 5-2(L) 9-12-0
04/05 District The Colony Cougars 10-0(W) 10-12-0
04/08 District Wylie East Raiders 8-5(W) 11-12-0
04/13 District Princeton Panthers 5-3(W) 12-12-0
04/14 District Sherman Bearcats 5-2(W) 13-12-0
04/19 District McKinney North Bulldogs 4-1(W) 14-12-0
04/22 District Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 3-2(W) 15-12-0
04/23 Regular North Dallas Bulldogs 11-1(W) 16-12-0
04/26 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 2-1(W) 17-12-0
04/29 District The Colony Cougars 11-10(W) 18-12-0
05/06 Playoff Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 4-2(L) 18-13-0
05/07 Playoff Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 5-1(L) 18-14-0

Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks

Coach: Shaun Stanton (2 Years As Head Coach, 19 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mark Cain; Zach Wilson; Tyler Lucas

2021 Record:19-14-3/9-5; Regional Quarterfinalists

Returning Starters

Brenner Cox, Sr, CF/P (.340 BA, 2nd Team All-State) Brett Foss, Sr, P/1B/OF (.350 BA, 9-2, 3rd Team All-State) Nic Gilbreath, Sr, P/1B/DH (.268 BA, .400 OBP, 3 2B) Jack Opoien, Sr, INF (.202 BA, .336 OBP, 2 HR, HM AD SS) Tylers Powers, Sr, OF/P (.250 BA, 2nd Team AD OF) Zach Fike, Jr, C (.151 BA, 1 2B) Ty Townsend, Jr, OF (.282 BA, .404 OBP, 2nd Team AD OF) Uriah Walters, Jr, INF (.130 BA, .264 OBP, 3 2B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 4-0(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament McKinney Lions 7-2(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Regular McKinney Boyd Broncos 0-11(L) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 1-10(L) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 3-1(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Richardson Pearce Mustangs 6-4(W) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Sachse Mustangs 8-5(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 9-8(L) 5-3-0
03/05 Tournament Keller Fossil Ridge Panthers 8-3(W) 6-3-0
03/10 Tournament Cypress Fair Bobcats 6-3(L) 6-4-0
03/10 Tournament McKinney Lions 6-4(L) 6-5-0
03/10 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 2-9(L) 6-6-0
03/12 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 6-3(W) 7-6-0
03/12 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 12-1(L) 7-7-0
03/15 District Sherman Bearcats 9-1(W) 8-7-0
03/18 District The Colony Cougars 7-1(W) 9-7-0
03/22 District McKinney North Bulldogs 7-2(W) 10-7-0
03/25 District Wylie East Raiders 5-4(L) 10-8-0
03/26 Regular Little Elm Lobos 14-13(W) 11-8-0
03/29 District Denison Yellow Jackets 7-1(W) 12-8-0
04/01 District Princeton Panthers 10-6(W) 13-8-0
04/02 Regular Celina Bobcats 6-3(L) 13-9-0
04/05 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 6-0(L) 13-10-0
04/08 District Sherman Bearcats 8-3(W) 14-10-0
04/13 District The Colony Cougars 3-2(L) 14-11-0
04/15 District McKinney North Bulldogs 8-1(W) 15-11-0
04/19 District Wylie East Raiders 4-1(W) 16-11-0
04/22 District Denison Yellow Jackets 3-2(L) 16-12-0
04/23 Regular Highland Park Scots 5-0(W) 17-12-0
04/26 District Princeton Panthers 14-1(W) 18-12-0
04/29 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 8-1(L) 18-13-0
05/05 Playoff Frisco Lone Star Rangers 4-3(W) 19-13-0
05/06 Playoff Frisco Lone Star Rangers 10-2(L) 19-14-0
05/07 Playoff Frisco Lone Star Rangers 11-2(L) 19-15-0

Sherman Bearcats

Coach: Christopher Anderson (3 Years As Head Coach, 16 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Moreau; Josh Rollins; Cole Carter

2021 Record:13-15/6-8

Returning Starters

Logan Williams, Sr, CF (.423 BA, 5 3B, 1st Team AD OF) Drake Dodder, Sr, OF/P (6-1, 42 K, 1st Team AD P) Landen Brand, Sr, 1B (.250 BA, 4 2B, 5 RBI) Landon Gutierrez, Sr, 3B/P (3 2B, 10 R) Brandon Fine, Sr, C/3B (1 2B, 1 HR, 6 RBI) Trevor VanSant, Sr, P/2B (3.62 ERA, 15 K) Gabe Blankenship, Sr, OF (6 R, 6 RBI) Connor Clark, Jr, SS (.274 BA, 7 2B, 16 RBI, HM AD SS)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Frisco Centennial Titans 10-9(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 7-1(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Plano East Panthers 8-7(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament McKinney Lions 5-0(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Richardson Eagles 6-3(L) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Highland Park Scots 8-0(L) 2-4-0
03/10 Tournament Plano Wildcats 4-2(W) 3-4-0
03/10 Tournament Paris North Lamar Panthers 8-8(T) 3-4-1
03/12 Tournament Frisco Raccoons 10-6(W) 4-4-1
03/12 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 3-6(L) 4-5-1
03/15 District Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 9-1(L) 4-6-1
03/18 District McKinney North Bulldogs 3-1(L) 4-7-1
03/22 District Denison Yellow Jackets 10-1(W) 5-7-1
03/25 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 4-2(L) 5-8-1
03/29 District The Colony Cougars 12-4(W) 6-8-1
04/01 District Wylie East Raiders 8-7(L) 6-9-1
04/05 District Princeton Panthers 9-4(W) 7-9-1
04/08 District Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 8-3(L) 7-10-1
04/09 Regular Pottsboro Cardinals 5-7(L) 7-11-1
04/12 District McKinney North Bulldogs 5-4(W) 8-11-1
04/14 District Denison Yellow Jackets 5-2(L) 8-12-1
04/16 Regular Pottsboro Cardinals 0-10(L) 8-13-1
04/20 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 4-3(L) 8-14-1
04/22 District The Colony Cougars 14-6(W) 9-14-1
04/23 Regular Madilla, OK 14-1(W) 10-14-1
04/26 District Wylie East Raiders 6-0(L) 10-15-1
04/29 District Princeton Panthers 1-0(L) 10-16-1

McKinney North Bulldogs

Coach: Jim Gatewood (23 Years As Head Coach, 350 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kraig Johnson; Michael Cowart; Ed McMillan; Joey Hector; Ty McKinney

2021 Record:14-13/7-7; Bi-District Finalists

Returning Starters

Logan Laney, Sr, OF (.351 BA, 5 2B, 10 RBI, 1st Team AD) Justin Healer, Sr, C/3B (.311 BA, 5 2B, 14 RBI, 1st Team AD) Jonas Ceballos, Sr, RHP (3-0, 6 SV, 0.00 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Desmond Squalls, Sr, 3B/RHP (.250 BA, 2 SV) Caleb Wells, Sr, OF/RHP Gavin Constantine, Jr, 2B (.270 BA, 10 SB, 15 R)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 11-0(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Frisco Lebanon Trail 4-1(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Fayetteville (AR) 3-2(W) 3-0-0
03/04 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 8-5(L) 3-1-0
03/05 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 5-2(L) 3-2-0
03/10 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 12-0(W) 4-2-0
03/10 Tournament Paris North Lamar Panthers 6-3(W) 5-2-0
03/12 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 8-4(L) 5-3-0
03/15 District Princeton Panthers 5-4(L) 5-4-0
03/18 District Sherman Bearcats 3-1(W) 6-4-0
03/22 District Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 7-2(L) 6-5-0
03/25 District Denison Yellow Jackets 4-2(L) 6-6-0
03/29 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 7-5(L) 6-7-0
04/01 District The Colony Cougars 4-1(W) 7-7-0
04/05 District Wylie East Raiders 4-3(W) 8-7-0
04/08 District Princeton Panthers 2-1(W) 9-7-0
04/12 District Sherman Bearcats 5-4(L) 9-8-0
04/15 District Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 8-1(L) 9-9-0
04/19 District Denison Yellow Jackets 4-1(L) 9-10-0
04/22 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 7-2(L) 9-11-0
04/26 District The Colony Cougars 6-3(W) 10-11-0
04/29 District Wylie East Raiders 5-3(L) 10-12-0

Princeton Panthers

Coach: Leroy Mansales (11 Years As Head Coach, 104 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Christian Baker; Dennis Webb; Colt Collins

2021 Record:10-16-2/3-11

Returning Starters

Luke Tarby, Sr, 2B/P Blake Lindsey, Sr, P/3B/OF Ethan Buff, Sr, C/P Ashton Gatica, Sr, 3b/P Andrew Loera, Sr, SS/P Humberto Cortes, Sr, OF Matthew Delaney, Sr, UTIL Camden Mansanales, Jr, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/03 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 2-0(L) 0-1-0
03/04 Tournament Frisco Independence Knights 8-2(L) 0-2-0
03/04 Tournament Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 6-4(L) 0-3-0
03/05 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 6-4(W) 1-3-0
03/05 Tournament Frisco Raccoons 11-4(L) 1-4-0
03/10 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 1-0(L) 1-5-0
03/10 Tournament Garland Lakeview 4-0(W) 2-5-0
03/12 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 5-2(L) 2-6-0
03/12 Tournament North Forney Falcons 3-0(L) 2-7-0
03/15 District McKinney North Bulldogs 5-4(W) 3-7-0
03/18 District Denison Yellow Jackets 12-1(L) 3-8-0
03/22 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 8-4(L) 3-9-0
03/25 District The Colony Cougars 4-2(L) 3-10-0
03/29 District Wylie East Raiders 10-3(L) 3-11-0
04/01 District Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 10-6(L) 3-12-0
04/02 Regular Dallas Jesuit Rangers 4-0(L) 3-13-0
04/05 District Sherman Bearcats 9-4(L) 3-14-0
04/08 District McKinney North Bulldogs 2-1(L) 3-15-0
04/13 District Denison Yellow Jackets 5-3(L) 3-16-0
04/14 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 15-5(L) 3-17-0
04/19 District The Colony Cougars 4-3(W) 4-17-0
04/22 District Wylie East Raiders 10-0(L) 4-18-0
04/26 District Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 14-1(L) 4-19-0
04/29 District Sherman Bearcats 1-0(W) 5-19-0

The Colony Cougars

Coach: Martin Dean (22 Years As Head Coach, 287 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Colby Rogers; Brandon Grady; Whit Whitlock; Alan Domer

2021 Record:25-9-2/12-2; Regional Quarterfinalists

Returning Starters

Jack Jac Farr, Sr, 2B (.330 BA, 15 RBI) JT Fichera, Sr, P (1.62 ERA) Noah Olivera, Jr, LF (.329 BA, 2 HR, 16 RBI) Madaven Tillery, Jr, SS (.364 BA, .505 OBP, 1.40 ERA) Alex Elam, Jr, CF (.330 BA, 15 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Lewisville Fighting Farmers 4-5(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Regular Frisco Raccoons 8-7(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Irving Tigers 9-0(W) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 4-3(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Comal Davenport Wolves 5-6(L) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 14-2(W) 3-3-0
03/05 Tournament South Grand Prairie Warriors 2-6(L) 3-4-0
03/09 Regular Lewisville Fighting Farmers 1-11(L) 3-5-0
03/10 Tournament Hebron Hawks 9-0(L) 3-6-0
03/10 Tournament Birdville Hawks 9-2(L) 3-7-0
03/12 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 7-0(W) 4-7-0
03/15 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 5-3(L) 4-8-0
03/18 District Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 7-1(L) 4-9-0
03/22 District Wylie East Raiders 11-1(L) 4-10-0
03/25 District Princeton Panthers 4-2(W) 5-10-0
03/29 District Sherman Bearcats 12-4(L) 5-11-0
04/01 District McKinney North Bulldogs 4-1(L) 5-12-0
04/05 District Denison Yellow Jackets 10-0(L) 5-13-0
04/08 District Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 12-1(L) 5-14-0
04/13 District Prosper Rock Hill Blue Hawks 3-2(W) 6-14-0
04/14 District Wylie East Raiders 7-3(L) 6-15-0
04/19 District Princeton Panthers 4-3(L) 6-16-0
04/22 District Sherman Bearcats 14-6(L) 6-17-0
04/26 District McKinney North Bulldogs 6-3(L) 6-18-0
04/29 District Denison Yellow Jackets 11-10(L) 6-19-0