Division 7-5a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Arlington Heights Jackets 13 1 18 13 1
Saginaw Rough Riders 11 2 18 14 0
Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 10 4 20 9 1
Ft. Worth North Side Steers 7 7 12 19 1
Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 5 8 8 18 1
Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 5 8 10 13 1
Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 3 10 6 18 0
Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 0 14 1 25 0

Arlington Heights Jackets

Team Website:

Coach: Steve Jimenez(18 Years As Head Coach, 279 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Travis Rose; Truett Hardgrove; Luis Urbina; Ronnie Reyna

2020 Record:7-4

Returning Starters

Aaron Biediger, Sr, INF/P (.452 BA, 5 2B, 11 RBI) Aaron Montanez, So, LHP/OF (3-0, 28 K, 0.38 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 7-1(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Burleson Centennial Spartans 3-2(L) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament Alvarado Indians 14-3(W) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 9-1(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Seagoville Dragons 10-2(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 7-3(L) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament Granbury Pirates 8-0(L) 4-3-0
03/05 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 3-3(T) 4-3-1
03/06 Tournament Keller Indians 0-11(L) 4-4-1
03/11 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 0-1(W) 5-4-1
03/11 Tournament Mansfield Timberview Wolves 1-14(L) 5-5-1
03/12 Tournament Temple Wildcats 3-2(L) 5-6-1
03/12 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 1-9(L) 5-7-1
03/13 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 3-1(L) 5-8-1
03/16 District Saginaw Rough Riders 3-0(L) 5-9-1
03/18 District Saginaw Rough Riders 6-5(W) 6-9-1
03/23 District Ft. Worth North Side Steers 9-4(W) 7-9-1
03/26 District Ft. Worth North Side Steers 10-0(W) 8-9-1
03/27 Regular Richland Royals 12-2(L) 8-10-1
03/30 District Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 12-1(W) 9-10-1
04/01 District Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 23-0(W) 10-10-1
04/06 District Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 22-1(W) 11-10-1
04/09 District Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 7-1(W) 12-10-1
04/13 District Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 13-0(W) 13-10-1
04/17 District Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 10-0(W) 14-10-1
04/20 District Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 8-3(W) 15-10-1
04/24 Regular Weatherford Kangaroos 5-7(L) 15-11-1
04/24 District Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 8-3(W) 16-11-1
04/27 District Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 8-0(W) 17-11-1
04/30 District Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 2-5(W) 18-11-1
05/07 Playoff Burleson Centennial Spartans 6-0(L) 18-12-1
05/08 Playoff Burleson Centennial Spartans 6-1(L) 18-13-1

Saginaw Rough Riders

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Carter(14 Years As Head Coach, 165 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dustin Adams; Gene Gonzalez; Mike Faulkner

2020 Record:8-5

Returning Starters

Adam Gonzalez, Sr, OF/P (.250 BA, 1.75 ERA) Myles Ventura, Sr, OF (.300 BA) Alex Villarreal, Sr, UTIL (.300 BA) Dylan Garcia, Sr, 3B/P (.222 BA, 3.36 ERA) Cody Henderson, Jr, 1B/P (.276 BA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Weatherford Kangaroos 8-2(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Brock Eagles 7-3(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 1-12(L) 1-2-0
02/26 Tournament Richland Royals 13-2(L) 1-3-0
03/04 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 0-7(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament FW Benbrook Bobcats 8-6(W) 2-4-0
03/05 Tournament Godley Wildcats 0-11(L) 2-5-0
03/05 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 14-7(W) 3-5-0
03/06 Tournament Venus Bulldogs 11-1(W) 4-5-0
03/11 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 10-1(W) 5-5-0
03/11 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 0-12(L) 5-6-0
03/12 Tournament Burleson Elks 2-6(L) 5-7-0
03/12 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 24-3(L) 5-8-0
03/13 Tournament Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 7-8(L) 5-9-0
03/16 District Arlington Heights Jackets 3-0(W) 6-9-0
03/18 District Arlington Heights Jackets 6-5(L) 6-10-0
03/23 District Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 4-3(W) 7-10-0
03/26 District Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 4-2(W) 8-10-0
03/27 Regular Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 10-5(W) 9-10-0
03/30 District Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 3-2(W) 10-10-0
04/01 District Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 5-3(L) 10-11-0
04/06 District Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 7-5(W) 11-11-0
04/09 District Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 8-1(W) 12-11-0
04/10 Regular Lake Dallas Falcons 10-0(L) 12-12-0
04/13 District Ft. Worth North Side Steers 11-10(W) 13-12-0
04/19 District Ft. Worth North Side Steers 11-0(W) 14-12-0
04/20 District Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 12-0(W) 15-12-0
04/23 District Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 12-2(W) 16-12-0
04/26 District Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 12-0(W) 17-12-0
05/06 Playoff Mansfield Timberview Wolves 5-4(W) 18-12-0
05/07 Playoff Mansfield Timberview Wolves 7-6(L) 18-13-0
05/08 Playoff Mansfield Timberview Wolves 16-1(L) 18-14-0

Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: James Reid(12 Years As Head Coach, 126 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Haeder; John Rachels; Calvin Boykins

2020 Record:5-6

Returning Starters

David Lopez, Sr, LF/2B Luis Gomez, Sr, 3B/P/C Gustavo Silverio, Sr, OF Michael Vasquez, Sr, P/1B Jovany Lopez, Jr, C Eric Deanda, Jr, SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 8-4(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 8-2(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 6-5(W) 3-0-0
03/04 Tournament Joshua Owls 6-3(L) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 9-2(W) 4-1-0
03/05 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 13-0(L) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament Arlington Houston Texans 4-4(T) 4-2-1
03/06 Tournament Irving Nimitz Vikings 6-5(W) 5-2-1
03/11 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 4-3(W) 6-2-1
03/12 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 8-3(W) 7-2-1
03/12 Tournament DeSoto Eagles 15-0(W) 8-2-1
03/13 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 10-0(W) 9-2-1
03/16 District Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 20-6(W) 10-2-1
03/19 District Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 13-0(W) 11-2-1
03/23 District Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 10-0(W) 12-2-1
03/26 District Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 6-4(W) 13-2-1
03/27 Regular Bryan Adams Cougars 10-2(W) 14-2-1
03/30 District Saginaw Rough Riders 3-2(L) 14-3-1
04/01 District Saginaw Rough Riders 5-3(W) 15-3-1
04/06 District Ft. Worth North Side Steers 6-5(L) 15-4-1
04/09 District Ft. Worth North Side Steers 15-7(W) 16-4-1
04/13 District Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 15-2(W) 17-4-1
04/19 District Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 11-1(W) 18-4-1
04/20 District Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 12-2(W) 19-4-1
04/24 Regular Midlothian Panthers 3-4(L) 19-5-1
04/24 District Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 10-0(W) 20-5-1
04/27 District Arlington Heights Jackets 8-0(L) 20-6-1
04/30 District Arlington Heights Jackets 2-5(L) 20-7-1
05/07 Playoff Burleson Elks 5-2(L) 20-8-1
05/08 Playoff Burleson Elks 4-1(L) 20-9-1

Ft. Worth North Side Steers

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Starnes( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2020 Record:2-8

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 4-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament FW Benbrook Bobcats 2-6(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Joshua Owls 9-7(L) 0-3-0
02/27 Tournament FW Benbrook Bobcats 1-4(L) 0-4-0
03/04 Tournament Azle Hornets 1-1(T) 0-4-1
03/05 Tournament FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 9-6(W) 1-4-1
03/05 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 8-5(W) 2-4-1
03/06 Tournament Gainesville Leopards 15-0(W) 3-4-1
03/11 Tournament Azle Hornets 7-0(L) 3-5-1
03/11 Tournament Crowley Eagles 5-4(L) 3-6-1
03/12 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 10-5(L) 3-7-1
03/12 Tournament Richland Royals 13-8(L) 3-8-1
03/13 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 11-1(L) 3-9-1
03/13 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 6-8(L) 3-10-1
03/16 District Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 8-2(W) 4-10-1
03/18 District Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 19-2(W) 5-10-1
03/19 Regular FW Carter-Riverside Eagles 9-0(W) 6-10-1
03/23 District Arlington Heights Jackets 9-4(L) 6-11-1
03/26 District Arlington Heights Jackets 10-0(L) 6-12-1
03/30 District Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 11-0(W) 7-12-1
03/31 District Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 8-0(W) 8-12-1
04/06 District Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 6-5(W) 9-12-1
04/09 District Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 15-7(L) 9-13-1
04/10 Regular River Oaks Castleberry Lions 18-1(W) 10-13-1
04/13 District Saginaw Rough Riders 11-10(L) 10-14-1
04/19 District Saginaw Rough Riders 11-0(L) 10-15-1
04/20 District Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 3-1(L) 10-16-1
04/26 District Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 6-4(L) 10-17-1
04/27 District Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 12-0(W) 11-17-1
05/01 District Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 12-0(W) 12-17-1
05/07 Playoff Mansfield Legacy Broncos 10-0(L) 12-18-1
05/08 Playoff Mansfield Legacy Broncos 12-0(L) 12-19-1

Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders

Team Website:

Coach: Dave Schrantz(5 Years As Head Coach, 327 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Akard

2020 Record:0-10

Returning Starters

Judah Dermott, Sr, SS/P Julian Aguilar, Sr, 3B/P Brendon McPhall, Sr, C/P Cristian Lopez, Sr, 2B/P Caleb Ollison, Sr, CF Jonathan Ledezma, Sr, UTIL Erick Duncan, Sr, OF Anthony Soltero, Jr, UTIL/P Jose Miranda, So, 1B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 6-0(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 9-6(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Seagoville Dragons 3-7(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Granbury Pirates 10-7(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Oakridge School Owls 2-0(L) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Seagoville Dragons 2-13(W) 3-3-0
03/06 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 14-0(L) 3-4-0
03/06 Tournament Ennis Lions 10-0(L) 3-5-0
03/11 Tournament Lewisville Fighting Farmers 6-3(L) 3-6-0
03/11 Tournament Birdville Hawks 16-0(L) 3-7-0
03/12 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 6-0(L) 3-8-0
03/12 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 4-4(T) 3-8-1
03/13 Tournament Hebron Hawks 10-0(L) 3-9-1
03/16 District Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 20-6(L) 3-10-1
03/19 District Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 13-0(L) 3-11-1
03/23 District Saginaw Rough Riders 4-3(L) 3-12-1
03/26 District Saginaw Rough Riders 4-2(L) 3-13-1
03/30 District Ft. Worth North Side Steers 11-0(L) 3-14-1
03/31 District Ft. Worth North Side Steers 8-0(L) 3-15-1
04/06 District Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 14-3(W) 4-15-1
04/09 District Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 13-2(W) 5-15-1
04/10 Regular Azle Hornets 15-0(L) 5-16-1
04/13 District Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 11-1(W) 6-16-1
04/19 District Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 11-1(W) 7-16-1
04/20 District Arlington Heights Jackets 8-3(L) 7-17-1
04/24 District Arlington Heights Jackets 8-3(L) 7-18-1
04/27 District Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 6-0(W) 8-18-1

Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions

Team Website:

Coach: Ruben Villagomez(5 Years As Head Coach, 48 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Lawson; Scott Davis

2020 Record:8-3

Returning Starters

Ruben Ayala, Sr, P/C (.424 BA, 9 R, 8 RBI) Gabriel Castillo, Jr, INF/P/C (.407 BA, 11 RBI) Jose Castro, Jr, UTIL (.289 BA, 6 R) Jacob Perez, Jr, OF 9 (.333 BA, 8 R)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Crowley Eagles 2-6(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 12-4(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 15-3(W) 1-2-0
03/04 Tournament Crowley Eagles 1-2(L) 1-3-0
03/05 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 7-8(W) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 1-4(W) 3-3-0
03/06 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 0-12(L) 3-4-0
03/11 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 15-0(L) 3-5-0
03/11 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 2-2(T) 3-5-1
03/12 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 6-1(W) 4-5-1
03/13 Tournament UME Prep Academy 5-4(W) 5-5-1
03/15 District Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 9-3(W) 6-5-1
03/16 District Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 8-1(W) 7-5-1
03/23 District Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 10-0(L) 7-6-1
03/26 District Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 6-4(L) 7-7-1
03/30 District Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 6-4(L) 7-8-1
04/01 District Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 10-0(W) 8-8-1
04/06 District Saginaw Rough Riders 7-5(L) 8-9-1
04/09 District Saginaw Rough Riders 8-1(L) 8-10-1
04/13 District Arlington Heights Jackets 13-0(L) 8-11-1
04/17 District Arlington Heights Jackets 10-0(L) 8-12-1
04/20 District Ft. Worth North Side Steers 3-1(W) 9-12-1
04/26 District Ft. Worth North Side Steers 6-4(W) 10-12-1
04/27 District Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 6-0(L) 10-13-1

Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals

Team Website:

Coach: Quinlin Germany( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Delton McCreary; Rudy Cassol

2020 Record:4-9-1

Returning Starters

Jose Ramirez, Sr, INF/C/P Felipe Rubio, Sr, P/1B Steve Mejia, Sr, INF/OF Luis Gomez, Sr Anthony Mertinez, Sr Marcell McCreary, Sr Jorge Faudoa, Sr David Lopez, Jr, INF/P/OF Gerardo Flores, Jr Bryan Mejia, So Ricardo Mejia, So

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Grace Prep Lions 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Mineral Wells Rams 3-7(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 10-1(L) 0-3-0
03/04 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 2-5(L) 0-4-0
03/04 Tournament Terrell Tigers 4-6(L) 0-5-0
03/05 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 4-10(L) 0-6-0
03/06 Tournament Crowley Eagles 13-5(L) 0-7-0
03/11 Tournament FW Dunbar Panthers 16-0(W) 1-7-0
03/11 Tournament FW Carter-Riverside Eagles 0-6(L) 1-8-0
03/11 Tournament FW Dunbar Panthers 19-0(W) 2-8-0
03/12 Tournament Dallas Lincoln Tigers 21-0(W) 3-8-0
03/16 District Ft. Worth North Side Steers 8-2(L) 3-9-0
03/18 District Ft. Worth North Side Steers 19-2(L) 3-10-0
03/24 District Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 7-5(W) 4-10-0
03/26 District Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots 13-3(W) 5-10-0
03/30 District Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 6-4(W) 6-10-0
04/01 District Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 10-0(L) 6-11-0
04/06 District Arlington Heights Jackets 22-1(L) 6-12-0
04/09 District Arlington Heights Jackets 7-1(L) 6-13-0
04/13 District Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 11-1(L) 6-14-0
04/19 District Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 11-1(L) 6-15-0
04/20 District Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 12-2(L) 6-16-0
04/24 District Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 10-0(L) 6-17-0
04/26 District Saginaw Rough Riders 12-0(L) 6-18-0

Ft. Worth Polytechnic Parrots

Team Website:

Coach: Shane Lunceford(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jim Jeffries; Joe Ramos; Angel Castillo

2020 Record:0-6

Returning Starters

Eduardo Navarro, Sr, UTIL Diego Campos, Sr, C Gilberto Gamez, Sr, OF/P Jaime Sanchez, Jr, 3B/P Carlos Castro, Jr, 3B/P George Flores, Jr, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Everman Bulldogs 12-2(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 15-3(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 12-2(L) 0-3-0
02/27 Tournament Crowley Eagles 13-0(L) 0-4-0
03/04 Tournament FW Dunbar Panthers 20-1(W) 1-4-0
03/05 Tournament Dallas Kimball Knights 1-8(L) 1-5-0
03/06 Tournament Lancaster Tigers 5-7(L) 1-6-0
03/09 Regular FW Carter-Riverside Eagles 5-14(L) 1-7-0
03/11 Tournament Chisholm Trail Rangers 17-0(L) 1-8-0
03/11 Tournament FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 7-0(L) 1-9-0
03/13 Tournament Lake Country Christian School Eagles 22-0(L) 1-10-0
03/13 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 8-1(L) 1-11-0
03/15 District Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 9-3(L) 1-12-0
03/16 District Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 8-1(L) 1-13-0
03/24 District Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 7-5(L) 1-14-0
03/26 District Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 13-3(L) 1-15-0
03/30 District Arlington Heights Jackets 12-1(L) 1-16-0
04/01 District Arlington Heights Jackets 23-0(L) 1-17-0
04/06 District Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 14-3(L) 1-18-0
04/09 District Ft. Worth Southwest Raiders 13-2(L) 1-19-0
04/13 District Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 15-2(L) 1-20-0
04/19 District Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 11-1(L) 1-21-0
04/20 District Saginaw Rough Riders 12-0(L) 1-22-0
04/23 District Saginaw Rough Riders 12-2(L) 1-23-0
04/27 District Ft. Worth North Side Steers 12-0(L) 1-24-0
05/01 District Ft. Worth North Side Steers 12-0(L) 1-25-0