Division 23-6a Standings - 2021

District Overall
W L W L T
Alvin Yellowjackets 10 2 18 4 1
Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 9 3 18 6 0
Pearland Oilers 8 4 20 6 1
Strake Jesuit Crusaders 8 4 15 10 1
Pearland Dawson Eagles 7 5 17 8 1
Alief Hastings Bears 4 8 13 11 0
Alief Elsik Rams 2 10 5 17 1
Alief Taylor Lions 0 12 0 21 0

Alvin Yellowjackets

Team Website:

Coach: George Banda(6 Years As Head Coach, 285 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jordan Brewer, Eric Miley, Danny Rodriguez, Monte Piper

2020 Record:4-6

Returning Starters

Erick Vasquez, Sr, SS Kyler Mentzel, Sr, P/3B Trey Landers, Sr, P/IF Karson Swindall, Sr, IF Carson Keithley, Jr, CF Tanner Marek, Jr, C/2B Clayton Ayers, Sr, P Caleb Gaston, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 8-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 5-2(L) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 7-6(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament St. Pius X Panthers 4-3(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 6-1(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 4-1(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 7-3(W) 6-1-0
03/05 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 13-1(W) 7-1-0
03/09 District Pearland Oilers 4-3(W) 8-1-0
03/11 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 6-5(L) 8-2-0
03/12 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 1-0(W) 9-2-0
03/13 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 2-2(T) 9-2-1
03/16 District Alief Hastings Bears 11-0(W) 10-2-1
03/19 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 4-0(W) 11-2-1
03/23 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 2-1(W) 12-2-1
03/26 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 2-0(W) 13-2-1
03/30 District Alief Taylor Lions 15-0(W) 14-2-1
04/01 District Alief Elsik Rams 13-1(W) 15-2-1
04/06 District Pearland Oilers 2-1(W) 16-2-1
04/09 District Alief Hastings Bears 16-1(W) 17-2-1
04/13 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 1-0(L) 17-3-1
04/17 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 7-6(W) 18-3-1
04/20 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 2-0(L) 18-4-1

Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks

Team Website:

Coach: Anthony Scalise(1 Years As Head Coach, 216 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tyler Hoelscher, John Lee, AJ Johnson, Ben Macmillan, Jose Guerra

2020 Record:10-1-1

Returning Starters

Sebastian Soliz, Sr, P/3B/C Jacob Rios, Sr, P/SS Sabian Hernandez, Sr, P/SS Aidan Griggsby, Sr, P/C DeJaun Lewis, Jr, OF Ethan Munoz, Sr, 2B CJ Phipps, Sr, OF Juan Guzman, Jr, 3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 1-0(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 10-7(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 5-14(W) 3-0-0
02/27 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 12-2(L) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 1-0(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 15-3(W) 4-2-0
03/05 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 1-3(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 11-1(W) 6-2-0
03/06 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 11-4(W) 7-2-0
03/09 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 2-1(W) 8-2-0
03/11 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 8-7(W) 9-2-0
03/12 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 13-6(L) 9-3-0
03/13 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 9-2(W) 10-3-0
03/16 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 4-3(L) 10-4-0
03/19 District Alvin Yellowjackets 4-0(L) 10-5-0
03/23 District Alief Elsik Rams 14-0(W) 11-5-0
03/26 District Pearland Oilers 4-3(W) 12-5-0
03/30 District Alief Hastings Bears 19-5(W) 13-5-0
04/01 District Alief Taylor Lions 16-1(W) 14-5-0
04/06 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 3-2(L) 14-6-0
04/09 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 5-0(W) 15-6-0
04/13 District Alvin Yellowjackets 1-0(W) 16-6-0
04/16 District Alief Elsik Rams 16-0(W) 17-6-0
04/20 District Pearland Oilers 4-3(W) 18-6-0

Pearland Oilers

Team Website:

Coach: David Rogers(2 Years As Head Coach, 33 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Macias, Dan Rumsey, Tyler Basso

2020 Record:11-4

Returning Starters

Carter Allen, Sr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 3-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament St. Pius X Panthers 6-3(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 9-1(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 6-3(W) 4-0-0
02/27 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 11-1(W) 5-0-0
02/27 Tournament Klein Forest Golden Eagles 8-4(W) 6-0-0
03/04 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 4-3(L) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 3-1(L) 6-2-0
03/05 Tournament Humble Atascocita Eagles 2-2(T) 6-2-1
03/09 District Alvin Yellowjackets 4-3(L) 6-3-1
03/11 Tournament Humble Atascocita Eagles 1-0(W) 7-3-1
03/11 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 5-3(W) 8-3-1
03/12 Tournament Humble Kingwood Mustangs 9-8(W) 9-3-1
03/12 Tournament Houston Memorial Mustangs 9-5(W) 10-3-1
03/13 Tournament Conroe Tigers 5-4(W) 11-3-1
03/13 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 7-2(W) 12-3-1
03/16 District Alief Elsik Rams 12-0(W) 13-3-1
03/19 District Alief Taylor Lions 19-0(W) 14-3-1
03/23 District Alief Hastings Bears 10-1(W) 15-3-1
03/26 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 4-3(L) 15-4-1
03/30 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 7-6(W) 16-4-1
04/01 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 4-3(W) 17-4-1
04/06 District Alvin Yellowjackets 2-1(L) 17-5-1
04/09 District Alief Elsik Rams 15-0(W) 18-5-1
04/13 District Alief Taylor Lions 13-0(W) 19-5-1
04/17 District Alief Hastings Bears 18-1(W) 20-5-1
04/20 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 4-3(L) 20-6-1

Strake Jesuit Crusaders

Team Website:

Coach: Raul Garcia-Rameau(15 Years As Head Coach, 297 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kelly Clemons, Donovan Fikac, Brian Hearns, Steve Mossbarger, JP Yakel

2020 Record:10-3

Returning Starters

Andy Leon, Sr, SS/P James Vaquero, Sr, C Carson Brown, Sr, P Trey Duffield, Jr, IF/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Tournament Dickinson Gators 1-0(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament Texas City Stingarees 1-2(W) 2-0-0
02/27 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 9-4(L) 2-1-0
02/27 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 3-2(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 2-2(T) 3-1-1
03/05 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 2-1(W) 4-1-1
03/05 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 7-6(W) 5-1-1
03/06 Tournament Fulshear Chargers 10-8(L) 5-2-1
03/06 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 5-1(L) 5-3-1
03/09 District Alief Hastings Bears 7-0(W) 6-3-1
03/11 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 2-0(L) 6-4-1
03/11 Tournament Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 7-4(W) 7-4-1
03/12 Tournament League City Clear Springs 3-1(L) 7-5-1
03/12 Tournament Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 4-3(L) 7-6-1
03/16 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 4-3(W) 8-6-1
03/19 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 10-0(L) 8-7-1
03/23 District Alief Taylor Lions 10-0(W) 9-7-1
03/26 District Alvin Yellowjackets 2-0(L) 9-8-1
03/27 Regular Katy Taylor Mustangs 7-1(W) 10-8-1
03/30 District Alief Elsik Rams 18-0(W) 11-8-1
04/01 District Pearland Oilers 4-3(L) 11-9-1
04/06 District Alief Hastings Bears 12-2(W) 12-9-1
04/09 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 5-0(L) 12-10-1
04/13 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 8-3(W) 13-10-1
04/16 District Alief Taylor Lions 19-1(W) 14-10-1
04/20 District Alvin Yellowjackets 2-0(W) 15-10-1

Pearland Dawson Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Turner(2 Years As Head Coach, 56 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jared Cox, Joe Betters, Preston Landon

2020 Record:11-4

Returning Starters

Zack Mack, Sr, 1B/P (.400 BA) Connor Lee, Sr, IF/P (1.90 EAR, 9 K) Hayden Curry, Sr, IF/P (4 RBI) Sam Connevey, Sr, P (2-0) Carter Ostrom, Sr, OF/IF/P (13 RBI, 2 HR) Dalton Hitt, Sr, P (8 K) Cole Sebok, Sr, IF/OF (.438 BA, 13 RS) Hayden Windsor, Jr, IF/OF (.300 BA, 9 RBI) Ross Mingarelli, Sr, IF/OF (.280 BA, 4 RBI) Kastan Quevedo, Sr, IF/P (2.30 ERA) Cayden Adamson, Sr, Catcher

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Regular Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 7-4(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 4-2(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 7-3(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 6-3(L) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 7-6(L) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Porter Spartans 3-8(W) 4-2-0
03/04 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 2-8(W) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 1-1(T) 5-2-1
03/06 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 11-1(L) 5-3-1
03/06 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 5-4(W) 6-3-1
03/09 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 2-1(L) 6-4-1
03/11 Tournament League City Clear Springs 5-3(W) 7-4-1
03/11 Tournament Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 6-1(W) 8-4-1
03/12 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 7-6(W) 9-4-1
03/13 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 14-1(W) 10-4-1
03/16 District Alief Taylor Lions 24-0(W) 11-4-1
03/19 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 10-0(W) 12-4-1
03/23 District Alvin Yellowjackets 2-1(L) 12-5-1
03/26 District Alief Elsik Rams 12-2(W) 13-5-1
03/30 District Pearland Oilers 7-6(L) 13-6-1
04/01 District Alief Hastings Bears 15-7(W) 14-6-1
04/06 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 3-2(W) 15-6-1
04/09 District Alief Taylor Lions 20-0(W) 16-6-1
04/13 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 8-3(L) 16-7-1
04/17 District Alvin Yellowjackets 7-6(L) 16-8-1
04/20 District Alief Elsik Rams 17-0(W) 17-8-1

Alief Hastings Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Andres Torres(6 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Klein, Brian Rohrer, Thomas Randle

2020 Record:6-4-2

Returning Starters

Andres Arano, Sr, OF Archie Beasley, Jr, IF/P Jose Cabrera, Sr, IF/P Mason Jenkins, Sr, OF/IF Afid Moussat, Sr, C/IF Frederick Perry, Jr, OF/P Alexander Reyes, Sr, IF/P Wesley Tambasco, Sr, IF/OF Adrian Vargas, Sr, IF/OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Klein Forest Golden Eagles 6-5(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 11-0(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Pasadena Rayburn Texans 7-6(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Tournament Dayton Broncos 4-5(W) 3-1-0
02/27 Tournament Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 0-13(W) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament Pasadena Rayburn Texans 11-3(W) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 8-0(L) 5-2-0
03/05 Tournament Pasadena South Houston Trojans 7-2(W) 6-2-0
03/06 Tournament Pasadena Eagles 10-8(W) 7-2-0
03/09 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 7-0(L) 7-3-0
03/11 Tournament Beaumont United Timberwolves 4-10(W) 8-3-0
03/11 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 3-6(L) 8-4-0
03/12 Tournament Houston Northbrook Raiders 12-4(W) 9-4-0
03/16 District Alvin Yellowjackets 11-0(L) 9-5-0
03/19 District Alief Elsik Rams 16-0(W) 10-5-0
03/23 District Pearland Oilers 10-1(L) 10-6-0
03/26 District Alief Taylor Lions 19-0(W) 11-6-0
03/30 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 19-5(L) 11-7-0
04/01 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 15-7(L) 11-8-0
04/06 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 12-2(L) 11-9-0
04/09 District Alvin Yellowjackets 16-1(L) 11-10-0
04/13 District Alief Elsik Rams 5-3(W) 12-10-0
04/17 District Pearland Oilers 18-1(L) 12-11-0
04/20 District Alief Taylor Lions 14-4(W) 13-11-0

Alief Elsik Rams

Team Website:

Coach: Mikel Hall Jr.(2 Years As Head Coach, 5 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeffrey Jernberg, Michael Luster, Daniel Shuck

2020 Record:5-6

Returning Starters

James Packard, Sr, 1B/RHP (.238 BA, 6 RBI) Brandon Gomez, Sr, C (.238 BA, 4 RBI, 2B) Victor Monroy, Sr, OF (.400 BA) Joseph Lopez, Jr, UTIL (.240 BA, 9 RBI, 10 BB) Cesar Garcia, Jr, MIF/RHP (.280 BA, 6 RBI, 2B) Carlos Sanchez, Jr, RHP/OF (1-0, 1.23 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Cypress Park Tigers 14-1(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 8-7(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Tournament Pasadena Eagles 5-3(L) 1-2-0
02/27 Tournament Pasadena Rayburn Texans 8-9(W) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Cleveland Indians 6-8(W) 3-2-0
03/04 Tournament Coldspring Trojans 4-4(T) 3-2-1
03/05 Tournament Onalaska Wildcats 3-9(L) 3-3-1
03/06 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 12-1(L) 3-4-1
03/09 District Alief Taylor Lions 24-11(W) 4-4-1
03/10 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 12-1(L) 4-5-1
03/11 Tournament Houston Nimitz Cougars 11-10(L) 4-6-1
03/12 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 12-2(L) 4-7-1
03/16 District Pearland Oilers 12-0(L) 4-8-1
03/19 District Alief Hastings Bears 16-0(L) 4-9-1
03/23 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 14-0(L) 4-10-1
03/26 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 12-2(L) 4-11-1
03/30 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 18-0(L) 4-12-1
04/01 District Alvin Yellowjackets 13-1(L) 4-13-1
04/06 District Alief Taylor Lions 6-0(W) 5-13-1
04/09 District Pearland Oilers 15-0(L) 5-14-1
04/13 District Alief Hastings Bears 5-3(L) 5-15-1
04/16 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 16-0(L) 5-16-1
04/20 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 17-0(L) 5-17-1

Alief Taylor Lions

Team Website:

Coach: William Moore(3 Years As Head Coach, 12 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Hector Martinez

2020 Record:5-4

Returning Starters

Courtneay Neal, Sr, IF/P Corey Grant, So, IF/P Esteban Torres, Sr, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 16-13(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament Baytown Lee Ganders 16-0(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Tournament Stafford Spartans 0-13(L) 0-3-0
03/04 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 0-13(L) 0-4-0
03/05 Tournament Houston MacArthur Generals 0-10(L) 0-5-0
03/05 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 16-0(L) 0-6-0
03/09 District Alief Elsik Rams 24-11(L) 0-7-0
03/11 Tournament Pasadena Eagles 19-3(L) 0-8-0
03/12 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 16-2(L) 0-9-0
03/13 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 12-2(L) 0-10-0
03/16 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 24-0(L) 0-11-0
03/19 District Pearland Oilers 19-0(L) 0-12-0
03/23 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 10-0(L) 0-13-0
03/26 District Alief Hastings Bears 19-0(L) 0-14-0
03/30 District Alvin Yellowjackets 15-0(L) 0-15-0
04/01 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 16-1(L) 0-16-0
04/06 District Alief Elsik Rams 6-0(L) 0-17-0
04/09 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 20-0(L) 0-18-0
04/13 District Pearland Oilers 13-0(L) 0-19-0
04/16 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 19-1(L) 0-20-0
04/20 District Alief Hastings Bears 14-4(L) 0-21-0