23-6A 2024 Standings

District Overall
W L W L T
Pearland Oilers 11 1 24 5 2
Pearland Dawson Eagles 10 2 15 10 3
Alvin Yellowjackets 9 3 11 15 1
Strake Jesuit Crusaders 8 4 22 8 0
Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 5 6 8 19 0
Alief Hastings Bears 3 9 5 19 0
Alief Elsik Rams 1 11 1 22 1
Alief Taylor Lions 0 11 2 17 0

Pearland Oilers

Coach: David Rogers (5 Years As Head Coach, 130 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Macias, Tyler Wesley, Anthony McKay

2023 Record:38-7-1/14-0; District Champions/State Championship Runner Up

Returning Starters

Jaden Barfield, Sr, P (3-0, 64 K/2nd Team A-D/Oklahoma) Isaiah Castaneda, Sr, RF/P (.333/All-District/Rice) Damian Landry, Sr, SS/3B (.280/All-District) Bubba Moya, Sr, LF (.257/All-District) Ryler Smart, Sr, P (7-3, 59 K/All-District/Tennessee) Nico Partida, Sr, SS/P (23-6A Co-MVP/All-State/Arizona St) Cade Adams, Jr, C (.345/2nd Team A-D/Southern Mississippi)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 14-5(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 5-10(W) 1-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Dickinson Gators 5-0(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 8-2(W) 3-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament St. Pius X Panthers 2-0(L) 3-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 6-2(W) 4-2-0
02/27/2024 Regular League City Clear Springs Chargers 7-3(W) 5-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Little Elm Lobos 5-2(W) 6-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 2-0(L) 6-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Wylie Pirates 3-0(W) 7-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 6-6(T) 7-3-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Keller Indians 7-5(W) 8-3-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 7-4(W) 9-3-1
03/05/2024 Regular Channelview Falcons 12-3(W) 10-3-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 4-1(W) 11-3-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 4-2(L) 11-4-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Texas City Stingarees 9-0(W) 12-4-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 1-1(T) 12-4-2
03/09/2024 Tournament Humble Atascocita Eagles 4-1(W) 13-4-2
03/12/2024 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 9-1(W) 14-4-2
03/14/2024 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 12-2(W) 15-4-2
03/19/2024 District Alief Elsik Rams 17-0(W) 16-4-2
03/22/2024 District Alief Elsik Rams 16-0(W) 17-4-2
03/26/2024 District Alvin Yellowjackets 7-1(W) 18-4-2
03/28/2024 District Alvin Yellowjackets 11-1(W) 19-4-2
04/02/2024 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 10-1(W) 20-4-2
04/05/2024 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 8-7(L) 20-5-2
04/09/2024 District Alief Taylor Lions 17-0(W) 21-5-2
04/12/2024 District Alief Taylor Lions 17-1(W) 22-5-2
04/16/2024 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 3-0(W) 23-5-2
04/19/2024 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 11-4(W) 24-5-2

Pearland Dawson Eagles

Coach: Chris Turner (5 Years As Head Coach, 96 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jarad Cox, Joe Betters, Rickey Sanchez

2023 Record:11-20-1/8-6; 4th Place/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Evan Horvith, Sr, IF (.290/2nd Team All-District) Travis Minard, Sr, P/OF (1.09 ERA/1st Team All-District) Jacob Turner, Sr, P/OF (1.57 ERA/23-6A Newcomer OTY) Gabe McFarland, Sr, OF (.365, 2 HR, 16 SB/1st Team A-D) Gage Greene, Sr, P/OF Gunner Greene, Sr, P/1B/DH Garritt Romero, Jr, IF/P Mason Walls, Jr, C/P/IF/OF Jack Dyment, So, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 13-4(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Brenham Cubs 6-0(W) 2-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 4-3(L) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 8-3(W) 3-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Episcopal High School Knights 11-1(L) 3-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Summer Creek Bulldogs 5-3(L) 3-3-0
02/26/2024 Regular Houston Westside Wolves 4-2(W) 4-3-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 2-1(L) 4-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Porter Spartans 1-1(T) 4-4-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 4-2(L) 4-5-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Deer Park Deer 2-2(T) 4-5-2
03/04/2024 Regular Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 4-4(T) 4-5-3
03/07/2024 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 4-1(L) 4-6-3
03/07/2024 Tournament League City Clear Springs Chargers 13-3(L) 4-7-3
03/07/2024 Tournament Humble Kingwood Mustangs 7-0(L) 4-8-3
03/09/2024 Tournament Deer Park Deer 5-4(W) 5-8-3
03/12/2024 District Alief Hastings Bears 11-0(W) 6-8-3
03/14/2024 District Alief Hastings Bears 14-0(W) 7-8-3
03/19/2024 District Alief Taylor Lions 18-0(W) 8-8-3
03/22/2024 District Alief Taylor Lions 17-0(W) 9-8-3
03/26/2024 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 3-1(W) 10-8-3
03/28/2024 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 1-0(L) 10-9-3
04/02/2024 District Pearland Oilers 10-1(L) 10-10-3
04/05/2024 District Pearland Oilers 8-7(W) 11-10-3
04/10/2024 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 12-2(W) 12-10-3
04/12/2024 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 3-2(W) 13-10-3
04/16/2024 District Alief Elsik Rams 20-2(W) 14-10-3
04/19/2024 District Alief Elsik Rams 11-0(W) 15-10-3

Alvin Yellowjackets

Coach: Kellly Kerlin (2 Years As Head Coach, 177 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Shank, Eric Miley, Danny Rodriguez, Jacob Harris

2023 Record:15-16-1/11-3; 2nd Place/Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Cooper Williams Sr, LHP/1B (23-6A Co-MVP/Texas A&M) Ryan Partida, Sr, SS/2B (.234, 6 RBI, 11 Runs/UTSA) Grady Tinker, Sr, C Peyton Kitchens, Jr, RHP/3B/1B (.327; 2-1/1st Team A-D) Zane Bailey, Jr, RHP/1B (.262, 15 RBI; 20 IP, 2-1, 15 K, 3 BB

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular League City Clear Springs Chargers 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 8-0(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 9-0(W) 1-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 6-5(L) 1-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Dickinson Gators 8-1(L) 1-4-0
02/24/2024 Tournament St. Pius X Panthers 8-0(L) 1-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Deer Park Deer 6-2(W) 2-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 3-2(L) 2-6-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Porter Spartans 2-0(L) 2-7-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Barbers Hill Eagles 3-1(L) 2-8-0
03/05/2024 Regular Deer Park Deer 12-1(L) 2-9-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 4-0(L) 2-10-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 15-2(L) 2-11-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 4-4(T) 2-11-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 9-0(L) 2-12-1
03/12/2024 District Alief Taylor Lions 13-0(W) 3-12-1
03/14/2024 District Alief Taylor Lions 17-0(W) 4-12-1
03/19/2024 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 4-2(W) 5-12-1
03/23/2024 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 12-5(L) 5-13-1
03/26/2024 District Pearland Oilers 7-1(L) 5-14-1
03/28/2024 District Pearland Oilers 11-1(L) 5-15-1
04/02/2024 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 2-0(W) 6-15-1
04/05/2024 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 12-2(W) 7-15-1
04/09/2024 District Alief Elsik Rams 8-1(W) 8-15-1
04/12/2024 District Alief Elsik Rams 10-0(W) 9-15-1
04/16/2024 District Alief Hastings Bears 18-0(W) 10-15-1
04/19/2024 District Alief Hastings Bears 16-0(W) 11-15-1

Strake Jesuit Crusaders

Coach: Raul Garcia-Rameau (16 Years As Head Coach, 376 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kelly Clemons, Brian Hearns, Steve Mossbarger, JP Yakel, Ryan Almon, Tim Leite

2023 Record:23-13-1/10-3; 3rd Place/Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Jack Magnus, Sr, C (1st Team All-District) Robert Downs, Sr, 2B (Honorable Mention All-District) James Rheaume, Sr, P/1B Jack Meloy, Sr, OF (Stephen F Austin) Jace Clay, Sr, P Coooper Fulbright, Jr, P/SS (2nd Team A-D/Texas A&M) Ryan Bevington, Jr, P/1B (H-M All-District/TCU)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Lutheran South Academy 4-2(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 18-0(W) 1-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Emery/Weiner Jaguars 15-0(W) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 13-2(W) 3-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Sam Houston MSTC Tigers 13-4(W) 4-1-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 12-6(W) 5-1-0
02/29/2024 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 9-1(W) 6-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Fulshear Chargers 1-3(W) 7-1-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 7-2(W) 8-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 10-3(W) 9-1-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 9-2(W) 10-1-0
03/05/2024 Regular La Porte Bulldogs 5-4(L) 10-2-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 8-3(L) 10-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 6-4(W) 11-3-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 9-0(W) 12-3-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial Eagles 3-2(W) 13-3-0
03/12/2024 District Alief Elsik Rams 18-0(W) 14-3-0
03/14/2024 District Alief Elsik Rams 11-0(W) 15-3-0
03/19/2024 District Alvin Yellowjackets 4-2(L) 15-4-0
03/23/2024 District Alvin Yellowjackets 12-5(W) 16-4-0
03/26/2024 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 3-1(L) 16-5-0
03/28/2024 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 1-0(W) 17-5-0
04/02/2024 District Alief Taylor Lions 16-0(W) 18-5-0
04/05/2024 District Alief Taylor Lions 17-0(W) 19-5-0
04/06/2024 District Bridgeland Bears 11-6(L) 19-6-0
04/09/2024 District Alief Hastings Bears 17-0(W) 20-6-0
04/12/2024 District Alief Hastings Bears 16-0(W) 21-6-0
04/13/2024 Regular Fulshear Chargers 8-5(W) 22-6-0
04/16/2024 District Pearland Oilers 3-0(L) 22-7-0
04/19/2024 District Pearland Oilers 11-4(L) 22-8-0

Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks

Coach: Jose Guerra (3 Years As Head Coach, 29 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tyler Hoelscher, John Lee, Darius Mitchell, Cravon Rodgers

2023 Record:14-13-1/6-8; 5th Place

Returning Starters

Princeton Hawks, Sr, OF/P (.333/1st Team All-District) Charlie Jarrell, Sr, P/OF (.364; 4-2/1st Team A-D/Panola JC) Blaine Brown (1-0, 0.95 ERA/2nd Team All-District/Rice) Peyton Cook, Sr, P/IF (2-2, 1 Save, 3.50 ERA; .261) Braden Riley, Sr, IF/P (.338; 1-1, 2.81 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20/2024 Regular Manvel Mavericks 4-5(W) 1-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 1-2(W) 2-0-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 5-2(L) 2-1-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Texas City Stingarees 8-2(L) 2-2-0
02/24/2024 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 4-3(W) 3-2-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 11-1(L) 3-3-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Richmond George Ranch Longhorns 7-6(L) 3-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Katy Taylor Mustangs 4-2(L) 3-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Richmond Randle Lions 2-12(L) 3-6-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Ridge Point Panthers 11-1(L) 3-7-0
03/05/2024 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 4-1(L) 3-8-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 13-4(L) 3-9-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 6-0(L) 3-10-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 16-0(L) 3-11-0
03/09/2024 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 8-3(L) 3-12-0
03/12/2024 District Pearland Oilers 9-1(L) 3-13-0
03/14/2024 District Pearland Oilers 12-2(L) 3-14-0
03/19/2024 District Alief Hastings Bears 19-0(W) 4-14-0
03/22/2024 District Alief Hastings Bears 10-0(W) 5-14-0
03/23/2024 Regular Richmond Foster Falcons 5-4(L) 5-15-0
03/26/2024 District Alief Elsik Rams 12-0(W) 6-15-0
03/28/2024 District Alief Elsik Rams 18-1(W) 7-15-0
04/02/2024 District Alvin Yellowjackets 2-0(L) 7-16-0
04/05/2024 District Alvin Yellowjackets 12-2(L) 7-17-0
04/10/2024 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 12-2(L) 7-18-0
04/12/2024 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 3-2(L) 7-19-0
04/16/2024 District Alief Taylor Lions 15-0(W) 8-19-0

Alief Hastings Bears

Coach: Andres Torres (10 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Thomas Randle

2023 Record:2-23/1-13

Returning Starters

Christopher Aguirre, Sr, MIF Anthony Coronado, Sr, IF/P Daniel Fuentes, Jr, IF/P Vidal Mendoza, Jr, C/P Jacob Romero, Jr, OF/P Luis Santiago, Jr, IF/P Jaden Tone, Jr, OF/P Aldo Villegas, So, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Baytown Lee Ganders 14-2(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Stafford Spartans 6-3(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Galena Park Yellowjackets 14-4(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Dayton Broncos 20-0(L) 0-4-0
02/27/2024 Regular Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 5-17(W) 1-4-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Alvin Iowa Colony Pioneers 20-1(L) 1-5-0
02/29/2024 Tournament Pasadena Rayburn Texans 6-0(L) 1-6-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Pasadena Eagles 15-1(L) 1-7-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 16-0(L) 1-8-0
03/07/2024 Tournament Pasadena South Houston Trojans 8-1(L) 1-9-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Baytown Lee Ganders 7-0(L) 1-10-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Beaumont United Timberwolves 6-14(W) 2-10-0
03/12/2024 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 11-0(L) 2-11-0
03/14/2024 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 14-0(L) 2-12-0
03/19/2024 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 19-0(L) 2-13-0
03/22/2024 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 10-0(L) 2-14-0
03/26/2024 District Alief Taylor Lions 10-2(W) 3-14-0
03/28/2024 District Alief Taylor Lions 22-7(W) 4-14-0
04/02/2024 District Alief Elsik Rams 6-1(L) 4-15-0
04/05/2024 District Alief Elsik Rams 12-2(W) 5-15-0
04/09/2024 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 17-0(L) 5-16-0
04/12/2024 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 16-0(L) 5-17-0
04/16/2024 District Alvin Yellowjackets 18-0(L) 5-18-0
04/19/2024 District Alvin Yellowjackets 16-0(L) 5-19-0

Alief Elsik Rams

Coach: Michael G Luster Jr (2 Years As Head Coach, 7 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Daniel Shuck, Caleb Banks, Wilfredo Perdomo

2023 Record:7-21/2-12

Returning Starters

Brian Hoyos, Sr, SS (.368/1st Team All-District) David Zapata, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22/2024 Tournament Houston Chavez Lobos 9-4(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Houston MacArthur Generals 2-1(L) 0-2-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Stafford Spartans 12-4(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 16-1(L) 0-4-0
02/26/2024 Regular Houston Nimitz Cougars 4-4(T) 0-4-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Onalaska Wildcats 18-2(L) 0-5-1
02/29/2024 Tournament Shepherd Pirates 13-2(L) 0-6-1
03/01/2024 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 12-2(L) 0-7-1
03/02/2024 Tournament Coldspring Trojans 11-1(L) 0-8-1
03/07/2024 Tournament Cleveland Indians 10-5(L) 0-9-1
03/08/2024 Tournament Houston Westbury Huskies 1-0(L) 0-10-1
03/09/2024 Tournament Houston Westbury Huskies 3-2(L) 0-11-1
03/12/2024 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 18-0(L) 0-12-1
03/14/2024 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 11-0(L) 0-13-1
03/19/2024 District Pearland Oilers 17-0(L) 0-14-1
03/22/2024 District Pearland Oilers 16-0(L) 0-15-1
03/26/2024 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 12-0(L) 0-16-1
03/28/2024 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 18-1(L) 0-17-1
04/02/2024 District Alief Hastings Bears 6-1(W) 1-17-1
04/05/2024 District Alief Hastings Bears 12-2(L) 1-18-1
04/09/2024 District Alvin Yellowjackets 8-1(L) 1-19-1
04/12/2024 District Alvin Yellowjackets 10-0(L) 1-20-1
04/16/2024 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 20-2(L) 1-21-1
04/19/2024 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 11-0(L) 1-22-1

Alief Taylor Lions

Coach: William Moore (6 Years As Head Coach, 16 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Vaughn, John Jones

2023 Record:3-20/3-11; 6th Place

Returning Starters

Nathaniel Martinez, Sr, IF/P Ever Caleron, So, P/OF Lukas Llanos, Sr, IF/P Bryce Franklin, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19/2024 Regular Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 15-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Pasadena South Houston Trojans 15-0(L) 0-2-0
02/22/2024 Tournament Baytown Lee Ganders 21-1(L) 0-3-0
02/23/2024 Tournament Houston Chavez Lobos 10-6(L) 0-4-0
03/01/2024 Tournament Houston Eisenhower Eagles 11-0(L) 0-5-0
03/02/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 4-7(W) 1-5-0
03/05/2024 Regular Ft. Bend Marshall Buffalos 19-9(L) 1-6-0
03/08/2024 Tournament Ft. Bend Willowridge Eagles 5-18(W) 2-6-0
03/12/2024 District Alvin Yellowjackets 13-0(L) 2-7-0
03/14/2024 District Alvin Yellowjackets 17-0(L) 2-8-0
03/19/2024 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 18-0(L) 2-9-0
03/22/2024 District Pearland Dawson Eagles 17-0(L) 2-10-0
03/26/2024 District Alief Hastings Bears 10-2(L) 2-11-0
03/28/2024 District Alief Hastings Bears 22-7(L) 2-12-0
04/02/2024 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 16-0(L) 2-13-0
04/05/2024 District Strake Jesuit Crusaders 17-0(L) 2-14-0
04/09/2024 District Pearland Oilers 17-0(L) 2-15-0
04/12/2024 District Pearland Oilers 17-1(L) 2-16-0
04/16/2024 District Alvin Shadow Creek Sharks 15-0(L) 2-17-0