Division 6-6a Standings - 2022

District Overall
W L W L T
Coppell Cowboys 13 1 25 6 1
Marcus Marauders 13 1 27 6 2
Flower Mound Jaguars 8 6 22 12 0
Hebron Hawks 6 8 13 18 1
Plano West Wolves 5 9 11 11 1
Plano Wildcats 5 9 11 15 0
Lewisville Fighting Farmers 3 11 12 15 0
Plano East Panthers 3 11 7 19 1

Coppell Cowboys

Team Website: Coppell Baseball Twitter / Coppell Cowboys Baseball Facebook

Coach: Ryan Howard (3 Years As Head Coach, 92 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Armando Garza, Blake Gibson, Lincoln Hanke, Cole Dyson

2021 Record:31-9-1 / 11-3 (Regional Semifinalist)

Returning Starters

Walker Polk, Sr, INF/C (.315 BA, 1st Team All-District) Bradley Castillo, Jr, C (.424 BA, District Defensive POY) Tanner Sever, Jr, INF (.321 BA, 1st Team All-District) TJ Pompey, Jr, INF/P (2nd Team All-District) Andrew Nester, Sr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Denton Guyer Wildcats 6-1(L) 0-1-0
03/03 Tournament Burleson Elks 1-5(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 5-0(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Colleyville Heritage Panthers 1-4(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Frisco Memorial 1-11(W) 4-1-0
03/05 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 7-2(W) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament Lake Dallas Falcons 3-10(W) 6-1-0
03/10 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 3-2(W) 7-1-0
03/10 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 3-2(L) 7-2-0
03/12 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 8-1(L) 7-3-0
03/12 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 3-0(L) 7-4-0
03/16 District Plano Wildcats 5-0(W) 8-4-0
03/18 District Plano Wildcats 7-1(W) 9-4-0
03/22 District Plano West Wolves 8-5(W) 10-4-0
03/25 District Plano West Wolves 7-1(W) 11-4-0
03/29 District Marcus Marauders 6-4(L) 11-5-0
04/01 District Marcus Marauders 3-2(W) 12-5-0
04/05 District Hebron Hawks 7-0(W) 13-5-0
04/08 District Hebron Hawks 5-4(W) 14-5-0
04/09 District Richardson Pearce Mustangs 6-6(T) 14-5-1
04/13 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 3-0(W) 15-5-1
04/15 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 7-3(W) 16-5-1
04/16 Regular Rockwall Yellowjackets 4-0(L) 16-6-1
04/19 District Plano East Panthers 3-0(W) 17-6-1
04/22 District Plano East Panthers 4-1(W) 18-6-1
04/26 District Flower Mound Jaguars 4-2(W) 19-6-1
04/29 District Flower Mound Jaguars 3-2(W) 20-6-1
04/30 Regular Marcus Marauders 9-6(W) 21-6-1
05/06 Playoff McKinney Boyd Broncos 3-2(W) 22-6-1
05/07 Playoff McKinney Boyd Broncos 3-2(W) 23-6-1
05/12 Playoff Dallas Jesuit Rangers 5-2(W) 24-6-1
05/13 Playoff Dallas Jesuit Rangers 4-1(W) 25-6-1

Marcus Marauders

Coach: Jeff Sherman (10 Years As Head Coach, 228 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Williamson, TJ Dibiaso

2021 Record:30-10 / 12-2, District Champion (Regional Semifinalist)

Returning Starters

Jake Duer, Sr, CF (Hitter of the Year) Tate Evans, Sr, RHP (10-1, 1st Team All-District P) Van Klein, Jr, C (2nd Team All-District C) Cam Mitchell, Sr, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Chino Hills Ayala 8-9(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Cypress High, CA 4-4(T) 0-1-1
02/25 Tournament Damien 11-1(W) 1-1-1
02/25 Tournament Saint Joseph 6-3(W) 2-1-1
02/26 Tournament JSerra, CA 6-7(L) 2-2-1
03/03 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 8-0(W) 3-2-1
03/03 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 12-1(W) 4-2-1
03/04 Tournament Arlington Colts 17-2(W) 5-2-1
03/04 Tournament Ennis Lions 4-0(W) 6-2-1
03/05 Tournament Mansfield Tigers 1-0(W) 7-2-1
03/10 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 4-3(L) 7-3-1
03/10 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 5-11(W) 8-3-1
03/12 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 6-6(T) 8-3-2
03/12 Tournament Keller Indians 9-2(L) 8-4-2
03/16 District Flower Mound Jaguars 3-0(W) 9-4-2
03/18 District Flower Mound Jaguars 15-4(W) 10-4-2
03/22 District Plano Wildcats 11-0(W) 11-4-2
03/25 District Plano Wildcats 9-0(W) 12-4-2
03/29 District Coppell Cowboys 6-4(W) 13-4-2
04/01 District Coppell Cowboys 3-2(L) 13-5-2
04/02 Regular Orange, Ohio 10-0(W) 14-5-2
04/05 District Plano West Wolves 12-2(W) 15-5-2
04/08 District Plano West Wolves 8-0(W) 16-5-2
04/09 Regular Mansfield Legacy Broncos 15-5(W) 17-5-2
04/13 District Hebron Hawks 5-1(W) 18-5-2
04/14 District Hebron Hawks 7-0(W) 19-5-2
04/19 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 12-1(W) 20-5-2
04/22 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 9-1(W) 21-5-2
04/26 District Plano East Panthers 10-3(W) 22-5-2
04/29 District Plano East Panthers 18-2(W) 23-5-2
04/30 Regular Coppell Cowboys 9-6(L) 23-6-2
05/05 Playoff Denton Guyer Wildcats 3-0(W) 24-6-2
05/06 Playoff Denton Guyer Wildcats 8-0(W) 25-6-2
05/12 Playoff Richardson Pearce Mustangs 1-0(W) 26-6-2
05/13 Playoff Richardson Pearce Mustangs 7-1(W) 27-6-2

Flower Mound Jaguars

Team Website: Flower Mound Baseball Website / FMJagsBaseball Twitter

Coach: Danny Wallace (10 Years As Head Coach, 614 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ben Sartor, Jesse Cisneros, Chris Killian, Derek Erb, Ryan Akins

2021 Record:16-17-1 / 7-7

Returning Starters

Chris Kelley, Sr, SS (.333 BA, 2 HR, 18 RBI) Zane Becker, So, C (.228 BA) Aidan Kuni, Sr, 2B/DH (.227 BA) Cole Carter, Sr, P (5-1, 2.44 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 8-2(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 9-3(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Houston Lamar Texans 8-3(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament El Paso Eastlake Falcons 11-0(W) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament Wolfforth Frenship Tigers 8-3(W) 5-1-0
03/04 Tournament Keller Indians 12-1(L) 5-2-0
03/04 Tournament San Marcos Rattlers 5-1(W) 6-2-0
03/05 Tournament Northwest Eaton Eagles 14-6(W) 7-2-0
03/05 Tournament Wylie Pirates 14-6(W) 8-2-0
03/10 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 3-2(W) 9-2-0
03/10 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 2-1(L) 9-3-0
03/12 Tournament El Paso Eastwood Troopers 7-1(L) 9-4-0
03/12 Tournament Austin Vandegrift Vipers 4-1(W) 10-4-0
03/16 District Marcus Marauders 3-0(L) 10-5-0
03/18 District Marcus Marauders 15-4(L) 10-6-0
03/23 District Hebron Hawks 3-1(W) 11-6-0
03/25 District Hebron Hawks 8-5(W) 12-6-0
03/29 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 7-2(W) 13-6-0
04/01 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 5-2(W) 14-6-0
04/05 District Plano East Panthers 6-4(W) 15-6-0
04/08 District Plano East Panthers 6-5(L) 15-7-0
04/09 Regular Byron Nelson Bobcats 10-8(W) 16-7-0
04/13 District Plano West Wolves 8-7(L) 16-8-0
04/14 District Plano West Wolves 3-1(W) 17-8-0
04/19 District Plano Wildcats 12-2(W) 18-8-0
04/22 District Plano Wildcats 7-0(W) 19-8-0
04/23 Regular Colleyville Heritage Panthers 11-3(W) 20-8-0
04/26 District Coppell Cowboys 4-2(L) 20-9-0
04/29 District Coppell Cowboys 3-2(L) 20-10-0
05/05 Playoff Allen Eagles 5-1(W) 21-10-0
05/06 Playoff Allen Eagles 3-2(W) 22-10-0
05/12 Playoff South Grand Prairie Warriors 5-4(L) 22-11-0
05/13 Playoff South Grand Prairie Warriors 5-4(L) 22-12-0

Hebron Hawks

Team Website: Hebron Baseball Website / Hebron Hawks Baseball Twitter

Coach: Steve Stone (23 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jim Farley, Lance Freeman

2021 Record:20-12-1 / 7-7 (Bi-District Finalist)

Returning Starters

Lane Haworth, Jr, OF Aiden Howard, Jr, OF Ian McCracken, Jr, INF/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 7-1(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Tournament L.D. Bell Raiders 4-3(L) 1-1-0
02/28 Regular Byron Nelson Bobcats 3-0(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 8-0(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Houston Clear Lake Falcons 7-4(W) 2-3-0
03/04 Tournament Humble Kingwood Mustangs 7-15(W) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Texas City Stingarees 16-2(L) 3-4-0
03/05 Tournament Deer Park Deer 8-5(L) 3-5-0
03/05 Tournament Pearland Oilers 8-5(L) 3-6-0
03/10 Tournament The Colony Cougars 9-0(W) 4-6-0
03/10 Tournament Birdville Hawks 6-1(W) 5-6-0
03/12 Tournament Byron Nelson Bobcats 3-3(T) 5-6-1
03/16 District Plano East Panthers 11-0(W) 6-6-1
03/18 District Plano East Panthers 7-6(L) 6-7-1
03/23 District Flower Mound Jaguars 3-1(L) 6-8-1
03/25 District Flower Mound Jaguars 8-5(L) 6-9-1
03/26 Regular Grapevine Mustangs 4-7(W) 7-9-1
03/29 District Plano Wildcats 9-7(L) 7-10-1
04/01 District Plano Wildcats 15-2(W) 8-10-1
04/05 District Coppell Cowboys 7-0(L) 8-11-1
04/08 District Coppell Cowboys 5-4(L) 8-12-1
04/09 Regular Midlothian Panthers 13-11(L) 8-13-1
04/13 District Marcus Marauders 5-1(L) 8-14-1
04/14 District Marcus Marauders 7-0(L) 8-15-1
04/19 District Plano West Wolves 6-5(W) 9-15-1
04/22 District Plano West Wolves 14-2(W) 10-15-1
04/23 Regular L.D. Bell Raiders 10-8(L) 10-16-1
04/26 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 6-1(W) 11-16-1
04/29 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 8-0(W) 12-16-1
05/05 Playoff Prosper Eagles 8-2(L) 12-17-1
05/06 Playoff Prosper Eagles 5-3(W) 13-17-1
05/07 Playoff Prosper Eagles 6-5(L) 13-18-1

Plano West Wolves

Coach: Robert Kevin Clark ( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

2021 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Denton Braswell Bengals 6-1(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 2-13(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 11-3(W) 3-0-0
03/04 Tournament Lake Highlands Wildcats 10-0(W) 4-0-0
03/05 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 6-2(L) 4-1-0
03/10 Tournament Rockwall Heath Hawks 7-3(L) 4-2-0
03/10 Tournament Celina Bobcats 3-3(T) 4-2-1
03/12 Tournament Frisco Lebanon Trail 0-10(W) 5-2-1
03/16 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 3-1(W) 6-2-1
03/18 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 8-4(W) 7-2-1
03/22 District Coppell Cowboys 8-5(L) 7-3-1
03/25 District Coppell Cowboys 7-1(L) 7-4-1
03/29 District Plano East Panthers 16-15(W) 8-4-1
04/01 District Plano East Panthers 13-10(W) 9-4-1
04/02 Regular TCA Trojans 6-1(W) 10-4-1
04/05 District Marcus Marauders 12-2(L) 10-5-1
04/08 District Marcus Marauders 8-0(L) 10-6-1
04/13 District Flower Mound Jaguars 8-7(W) 11-6-1
04/14 District Flower Mound Jaguars 3-1(L) 11-7-1
04/19 District Hebron Hawks 6-5(L) 11-8-1
04/22 District Hebron Hawks 14-2(L) 11-9-1
04/26 District Plano Wildcats 3-0(L) 11-10-1
04/29 District Plano Wildcats 7-2(L) 11-11-1

Plano Wildcats

Team Website: Plano Wildcats Baseball Website / Plano Wildcats Baseball Twitter

Coach: Rick Cremer (2 Years As Head Coach, 48 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Austin Cook, Mark Chilivetis, Terry Burnett, Sam Walls, Bill Firth

2021 Record:18-18-1 / 7-7 (Regional Quarterfinalists)

Returning Starters

Troy Piesker, Sr, SS/P Dennis Sutton, Sr, OF/P Kyle Bade, Jr, OF/P (1st Team All-District) Eli Hung, Jr, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Frisco Liberty Redhawks 2-3(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament Mansfield Lake Ridge Eagles 8-4(L) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Ennis Lions 4-3(W) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 14-4(L) 2-2-0
03/04 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 7-6(L) 2-3-0
03/05 Tournament Arlington Colts 8-1(W) 3-3-0
03/10 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 4-3(W) 4-3-0
03/10 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 4-2(L) 4-4-0
03/12 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 1-3(W) 5-4-0
03/12 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 7-3(W) 6-4-0
03/16 District Coppell Cowboys 5-0(L) 6-5-0
03/18 District Coppell Cowboys 7-1(L) 6-6-0
03/22 District Marcus Marauders 11-0(L) 6-7-0
03/25 District Marcus Marauders 9-0(L) 6-8-0
03/26 Regular Richardson Pearce Mustangs 6-4(L) 6-9-0
03/29 District Hebron Hawks 9-7(W) 7-9-0
04/01 District Hebron Hawks 15-2(L) 7-10-0
04/02 Regular Rockwall Heath Hawks 11-5(L) 7-11-0
04/05 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 3-0(L) 7-12-0
04/08 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 5-3(W) 8-12-0
04/13 District Plano East Panthers 8-2(W) 9-12-0
04/14 District Plano East Panthers 3-1(L) 9-13-0
04/19 District Flower Mound Jaguars 12-2(L) 9-14-0
04/22 District Flower Mound Jaguars 7-0(L) 9-15-0
04/26 District Plano West Wolves 3-0(W) 10-15-0
04/29 District Plano West Wolves 7-2(W) 11-15-0

Lewisville Fighting Farmers

Team Website: LHS Farmer Baseball Twitter / Lewisville Baseball Team Website

Coach: Stephen Campbell (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Hartsburg, Brian Myrow, Tracy Fite, Nathan Hasten

2021 Record:9-18 / 0-14

Returning Starters

Ji Park, Sr, 3B/C Drew Schmidt, Jr, SS/P (2nd Team All-District) Jack Hasten, Jr, 1B/P Jeremaya Hardwich, Sr, OF/P John Gennari, Sr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular The Colony Cougars 4-5(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Frisco Independence Knights 2-8(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio East Central Hornets 6-5(W) 3-0-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 0-3(W) 4-0-0
03/04 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 11-5(L) 4-1-0
03/04 Tournament San Antonio Churchill Chargers 1-0(W) 5-1-0
03/05 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 10-1(L) 5-2-0
03/09 Regular The Colony Cougars 1-11(W) 6-2-0
03/10 Tournament Haltom Buffalos 5-0(L) 6-3-0
03/10 Tournament Denton Ryan Raiders 2-4(W) 7-3-0
03/12 Tournament Birdville Hawks 4-3(L) 7-4-0
03/16 District Plano West Wolves 3-1(L) 7-5-0
03/18 District Plano West Wolves 8-4(L) 7-6-0
03/22 District Plano East Panthers 11-7(W) 8-6-0
03/25 District Plano East Panthers 2-0(W) 9-6-0
03/26 Regular Denton Ryan Raiders 3-7(W) 10-6-0
03/29 District Flower Mound Jaguars 7-2(L) 10-7-0
04/01 District Flower Mound Jaguars 5-2(L) 10-8-0
04/05 District Plano Wildcats 3-0(W) 11-8-0
04/08 District Plano Wildcats 5-3(L) 11-9-0
04/09 Regular L.D. Bell Raiders 2-1(W) 12-9-0
04/13 District Coppell Cowboys 3-0(L) 12-10-0
04/15 District Coppell Cowboys 7-3(L) 12-11-0
04/19 District Marcus Marauders 12-1(L) 12-12-0
04/22 District Marcus Marauders 9-1(L) 12-13-0
04/26 District Hebron Hawks 6-1(L) 12-14-0
04/29 District Hebron Hawks 8-0(L) 12-15-0

Plano East Panthers

Coach: Michael Martinez (1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shawn Redd, John Lubow, Bo Slaton, Ryan Henderson

2021 Record:18-14 / 5-9

Returning Starters

Caleb Bergman, Sr, OF/INF (1st Team All-District OF) Kyler Kang, Sr, C (Hon. Mention All-District C) Jaxon Atchley, Sr, C/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 7-5(W) 1-0-0
03/03 Tournament McKinney Boyd Broncos 7-6(W) 2-0-0
03/03 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 8-7(L) 2-1-0
03/04 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 2-13(W) 3-1-0
03/04 Tournament Allen Eagles 8-0(L) 3-2-0
03/05 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 6-5(L) 3-3-0
03/09 Regular Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 6-0(L) 3-4-0
03/10 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 6-4(L) 3-5-0
03/10 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 8-2(L) 3-6-0
03/12 Tournament Covenant Christian Academy Cougars 1-0(L) 3-7-0
03/12 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 3-3(T) 3-7-1
03/16 District Hebron Hawks 11-0(L) 3-8-1
03/18 District Hebron Hawks 7-6(W) 4-8-1
03/22 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 11-7(L) 4-9-1
03/25 District Lewisville Fighting Farmers 2-0(L) 4-10-1
03/26 Regular Royse City Bulldogs 5-4(L) 4-11-1
03/29 District Plano West Wolves 16-15(L) 4-12-1
04/01 District Plano West Wolves 13-10(L) 4-13-1
04/02 District Wylie Pirates 9-6(W) 5-13-1
04/05 District Flower Mound Jaguars 6-4(L) 5-14-1
04/08 District Flower Mound Jaguars 6-5(W) 6-14-1
04/13 District Plano Wildcats 8-2(L) 6-15-1
04/14 District Plano Wildcats 3-1(W) 7-15-1
04/19 District Coppell Cowboys 3-0(L) 7-16-1
04/22 District Coppell Cowboys 4-1(L) 7-17-1
04/26 District Marcus Marauders 10-3(L) 7-18-1
04/29 District Marcus Marauders 18-2(L) 7-19-1