Division 2-3a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Shallowater Mustangs 13 1 24 7 1
Denver City Mustangs 12 2 24 8 0
Brownfield Cubs 9 5 12 20 0
Idalou Wildcats 9 5 17 12 2
Abernathy Antelopes 6 8 10 14 0
Slaton Tigers 3 11 7 13 0
Littlefield Wildcats 3 11 6 16 1
Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 1 13 5 20 0

Shallowater Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Cory Barnes(1 Years As Head Coach, 150 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jordan Terry; Marcus Burke

2018 Record: 30-4-3/10-0; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Hayden VanderRoest, Sr, INF Tyler Williams, Sr, INF Caden Jackson, Sr, OF Blake Carter, Sr, OF Cutter Sparks, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Seminole Indians 9-5(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 7-4(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Perryton Rangers 12-1(W) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 21-0(W) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Amarillo River Road Wildcats 2-14(W) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament Alpine Bucks 7-0(W) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 6-5(W) 5-2-0
03/01 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 5-6(L) 5-3-0
03/01 Tournament Dalhart Wolves 12-1(W) 6-3-0
03/07 Tournament Andrews Mustangs 4-2(W) 7-3-0
03/07 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 8-15(L) 7-4-0
03/08 Tournament Seminole Indians 2-2(T) 7-4-1
03/08 Tournament Bushland Falcons 9-5(W) 8-4-1
03/14 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 19-3(W) 9-4-1
03/16 District Abernathy Antelopes 9-1(W) 10-4-1
03/19 District Slaton Tigers 7-1(W) 11-4-1
03/23 District Littlefield Wildcats 11-1(W) 12-4-1
03/25 District Denver City Mustangs 15-6(W) 13-4-1
03/30 District Brownfield Cubs 20-0(W) 14-4-1
04/01 District Idalou Wildcats 4-3(W) 15-4-1
04/05 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 24-0(W) 16-4-1
04/09 District Abernathy Antelopes 15-1(W) 17-4-1
04/12 District Slaton Tigers 21-0(W) 18-4-1
04/16 District Littlefield Wildcats 7-5(W) 19-4-1
04/19 District Denver City Mustangs 2-1(L) 19-5-1
04/22 District Brownfield Cubs 9-1(W) 20-5-1
04/27 District Idalou Wildcats 12-6(W) 21-5-1
05/03 Playoff Muleshoe Mules 4-3(W) 22-5-1
05/04 Playoff Muleshoe Mules 14-1(W) 23-5-1
05/11 Playoff Brady Bulldogs 14-4(W) 24-5-1
05/17 Playoff Bushland Falcons 6-2(L) 24-6-1
05/18 Playoff Bushland Falcons 12-9(L) 24-7-1

Denver City Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Gonzales(1 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steve Taylor

2018 Record: 21-16/6-3; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Luis Rodriguez, Sr, 1B/P (.384, 29 RBI, 1st Team AD P) Daven Blanco, Sr, 1B/OF/P (.303, 20 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Braden McGary, Sr, SS/3B/P (.347, 36 RBI, 1st Team AD) Irving Mijares, Sr, 3B/P (.352, 21 RBI, 1st Team AD 3B) Daron Pacheco, Sr, 1B/OF/P (.356, 14 RBI) Spencer Marion, Sr, OF Ferny Vega, Jr, SS/P (.287, 21 RBI, Defensive MVP) Uriel Rodriguez, So, OF (2nd Team AD OF) Mario Sanchez, So, OF (2nd Team AD C) Erlan Lozano, So, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 0-10(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Levelland Lobos 8-14(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Big Spring Steers 20-2(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 10-20(L) 2-2-0
02/26 Regular Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 16-3(W) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament Ft. Stockton Panthers 6-2(W) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Ozona Lions 9-0(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Presidio Blue Devils 10-0(W) 6-2-0
03/05 Regular Andrews Mustangs 1-2(L) 6-3-0
03/07 Tournament Reagan County Owls 11-7(W) 7-3-0
03/07 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 6-4(W) 8-3-0
03/08 Tournament Midland Classical Academy Knights 11-6(W) 9-3-0
03/08 Tournament Big Spring Steers 6-1(W) 10-3-0
03/09 Tournament Pecos Eagles 4-6(L) 10-4-0
03/15 District Abernathy Antelopes 15-4(W) 11-4-0
03/16 District Slaton Tigers 12-2(W) 12-4-0
03/19 District Littlefield Wildcats 14-1(W) 13-4-0
03/23 District Brownfield Cubs 10-0(W) 14-4-0
03/25 District Shallowater Mustangs 15-6(L) 14-5-0
03/30 District Idalou Wildcats 11-1(W) 15-5-0
04/01 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 17-1(W) 16-5-0
04/06 District Abernathy Antelopes 9-0(W) 17-5-0
04/09 District Slaton Tigers 15-3(W) 18-5-0
04/12 District Littlefield Wildcats 11-0(W) 19-5-0
04/16 District Brownfield Cubs 5-2(W) 20-5-0
04/19 District Shallowater Mustangs 2-1(W) 21-5-0
04/22 District Idalou Wildcats 4-3(L) 21-6-0
04/27 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 6-3(W) 22-6-0
05/02 Playoff Tulia Hornets 7-4(W) 23-6-0
05/03 Playoff Tulia Hornets 5-4(W) 24-6-0
05/10 Playoff Alpine Bucks 2-1(L) 24-7-0
05/10 Playoff Alpine Bucks 2-1(L) 24-8-0

Brownfield Cubs

Team Website:

Coach: Eric Morin(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bernal; Alfonso

2018 Record: 8-19/4-6

Returning Starters

Isaias A Morin, Sr, SS/P (.361, 80 K, Pitching MVP) Ruben Rodriguez, Jr, 1B (.344, AD 1B) Malachi Garcia, Jr, OF/P Darian Alvarado, So, 2B Ethan Garza, So

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 5-9(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 8-12(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 2-8(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament Dumas Demons 8-9(L) 0-4-0
02/23 Tournament Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 0-6(L) 0-5-0
02/25 Regular Lamesa Tornadoes 9-6(W) 1-5-0
02/28 Tournament Crandall Pirates 2-7(L) 1-6-0
03/01 Tournament Bushland Falcons 12-3(L) 1-7-0
03/01 Tournament Dalhart Wolves 7-4(L) 1-8-0
03/02 Tournament Snyder Tigers 9-6(W) 2-8-0
03/05 Regular Muleshoe Mules 11-10(L) 2-9-0
03/07 Tournament Ft. Stockton Panthers 4-5(L) 2-10-0
03/08 Tournament Pecos Eagles 0-3(L) 2-11-0
03/08 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 3-4(L) 2-12-0
03/08 Tournament Big Spring Steers 16-8(L) 2-13-0
03/14 District Idalou Wildcats 10-0(L) 2-14-0
03/16 District Littlefield Wildcats 3-2(W) 3-14-0
03/19 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 17-6(W) 4-14-0
03/23 District Denver City Mustangs 10-0(L) 4-15-0
03/25 District Abernathy Antelopes 13-5(W) 5-15-0
03/30 District Shallowater Mustangs 20-0(L) 5-16-0
04/01 District Slaton Tigers 9-2(W) 6-16-0
04/06 District Idalou Wildcats 5-4(W) 7-16-0
04/09 District Littlefield Wildcats 7-4(W) 8-16-0
04/12 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 7-4(W) 9-16-0
04/16 District Denver City Mustangs 5-2(L) 9-17-0
04/19 District Abernathy Antelopes 14-2(W) 10-17-0
04/22 District Shallowater Mustangs 9-1(L) 10-18-0
04/27 District Slaton Tigers 17-4(W) 11-18-0
05/04 Playoff Amarillo River Road Wildcats 5-3(L) 11-19-0
05/04 Playoff Amarillo River Road Wildcats 14-6(W) 12-19-0
05/04 Playoff Amarillo River Road Wildcats 14-2(L) 12-20-0

Idalou Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Garrett Heard(8 Years As Head Coach, 239 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Thomas Brockman; Ryan McCallister

2018 Record: 17-16-1/7-3; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Matthew Adams, Sr, P (41 IP, 47 K, 1st Team AD) Pierce Clary, Sr, UTIL (7-1, 54 K, 1st Team AD) Kree Dycus, Sr, 1B (.379, 19 2B, 35 RBI, All-State) Jonathan Gamboa, Sr, 3B (.443, 6 3B, 1st Team AD) McKade Merrell, Sr, UTIL (.283, 1st Team AD) Hunter Manske, Sr, OF (22 R, 2nd Team AD) Kenesaw Stephens, Sr, UTIL (.320, Hon. Men. AD) Dylan Lopez, Jr, UTIL (.407, 34 R, 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Lamesa Tornadoes 7-13(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Levelland Lobos 5-4(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Amarillo River Road Wildcats 12-6(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 6-6(T) 3-0-1
02/23 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 10-0(W) 4-0-1
02/26 Regular Levelland Lobos 9-3(L) 4-1-1
02/28 Tournament Amarillo River Road Wildcats 11-2(W) 5-1-1
02/28 Tournament Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 5-0(W) 6-1-1
03/02 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 7-7(T) 6-1-2
03/02 Tournament Snyder Tigers 1-9(L) 6-2-2
03/05 Regular Floydada Whirlwinds 2-12(W) 7-2-2
03/08 Tournament Wall Hawks 10-1(L) 7-3-2
03/08 Tournament Snyder Tigers 2-11(L) 7-4-2
03/09 Tournament Seminole Indians 8-6(W) 8-4-2
03/09 Tournament Bushland Falcons 10-4(L) 8-5-2
03/14 District Brownfield Cubs 10-0(W) 9-5-2
03/16 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 15-5(W) 10-5-2
03/19 District Abernathy Antelopes 17-7(W) 11-5-2
03/23 District Slaton Tigers 12-2(W) 12-5-2
03/25 District Littlefield Wildcats 8-7(W) 13-5-2
03/30 District Denver City Mustangs 11-1(L) 13-6-2
04/01 District Shallowater Mustangs 4-3(L) 13-7-2
04/06 District Brownfield Cubs 5-4(L) 13-8-2
04/09 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 12-2(W) 14-8-2
04/15 District Abernathy Antelopes 7-5(L) 14-9-2
04/16 District Slaton Tigers 5-6(W) 15-9-2
04/19 District Littlefield Wildcats 7-3(W) 16-9-2
04/22 District Denver City Mustangs 4-3(W) 17-9-2
04/27 District Shallowater Mustangs 12-6(L) 17-10-2
05/03 Playoff Bushland Falcons 7-3(L) 17-11-2
05/04 Playoff Bushland Falcons 15-2(L) 17-12-2

Abernathy Antelopes

Team Website:

Coach: Hector Limon(1 Years As Head Coach, 376 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Keanu Ramos

2018 Record: 21-7/12-2; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Kole Carlisle, Sr, OF (1st Team AD OF) Nathan Sullivan, Sr, UTIL (District Offensive POTY) Bryson Daily, Jr, SS/P (3rd Team All-State SS) Nick Deanda, Jr, 1B/P (1st Team AD 1B Malachi Loredo, Jr, OF/P (1st Team AD P) Joe Villa, Jr, 3B (2nd Team AD 3B) Jake Ayers, Jr, 2B (2nd Team AD 2B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 12-10(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 2-6(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Levelland Lobos 5-6(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Regular Seminole Indians 4-12(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 5-2(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Bushland Falcons 16-0(L) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament Big Spring Steers 4-10(L) 1-6-0
03/05 Regular Hale Center Owls 7-2(W) 2-6-0
03/08 Tournament Midland, Tx 7-6(W) 3-6-0
03/09 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 2-7(W) 4-6-0
03/15 District Denver City Mustangs 15-4(L) 4-7-0
03/16 District Shallowater Mustangs 9-1(L) 4-8-0
03/19 District Idalou Wildcats 17-7(L) 4-9-0
03/23 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 26-3(W) 5-9-0
03/25 District Brownfield Cubs 13-5(L) 5-10-0
03/30 District Slaton Tigers 8-0(W) 6-10-0
04/01 District Littlefield Wildcats 7-6(W) 7-10-0
04/06 District Denver City Mustangs 9-0(L) 7-11-0
04/09 District Shallowater Mustangs 15-1(L) 7-12-0
04/15 District Idalou Wildcats 7-5(W) 8-12-0
04/16 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 12-7(L) 8-13-0
04/19 District Brownfield Cubs 14-2(L) 8-14-0
04/23 District Slaton Tigers 6-5(W) 9-14-0
04/27 District Littlefield Wildcats 7-2(W) 10-14-0

Slaton Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Dilon Chancellor(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jace Chancellor

2018 Record: 10-13/6-4; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Jetson Smith, Sr, OF Gabe Flores, Sr, 1B/P Matt Bernal, Sr, 3B Sebastian Portillo, Sr, P Austin Townsend, Jr, C/P Ty Kinch, Jr, 2B Eli Martinez, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Haskell Indians 20-0(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Dimmitt Bobcats 4-5(L) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Nocona Indians 12-4(W) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Lockney Longhorns 11-2(W) 3-1-0
03/05 Regular New Deal Lions 8-6(L) 3-2-0
03/12 District Littlefield Wildcats 11-3(W) 4-2-0
03/16 District Denver City Mustangs 12-2(L) 4-3-0
03/19 District Shallowater Mustangs 7-1(L) 4-4-0
03/23 District Idalou Wildcats 12-2(L) 4-5-0
03/25 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 15-0(W) 5-5-0
03/30 District Abernathy Antelopes 8-0(L) 5-6-0
04/01 District Brownfield Cubs 9-2(L) 5-7-0
04/08 District Littlefield Wildcats 15-1(L) 5-8-0
04/09 District Denver City Mustangs 15-3(L) 5-9-0
04/12 District Shallowater Mustangs 21-0(L) 5-10-0
04/16 District Idalou Wildcats 5-6(L) 5-11-0
04/19 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 7-4(W) 6-11-0
04/23 District Abernathy Antelopes 6-5(L) 6-12-0
04/27 District Brownfield Cubs 17-4(L) 6-13-0
05/10 Playoff Brady Bulldogs 4-3(W) 7-13-0

Littlefield Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Mitch McNeese(13 Years As Head Coach, 176 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matthew Ingle; Tyler Goodwin; Chris Baker; Nathan McKinnon

2018 Record: 4-17/ 2-8

Returning Starters

Colton Campbell, Sr, OF/P Coldon Land, Sr, OF Marcus Hinojos, Jr, C Nick Mata, Jr, 2B/P Blake Green, So, 1B Chris Brown, So, 3B/P Ethan Hackler, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Lubbock Trinity Christian Lions 14-14(T) 0-0-1
02/23 Regular Childress Bobcats 8-5(W) 1-0-1
02/23 Regular Pampa Harvesters 5-3(L) 1-1-1
02/26 Regular Tulia Hornets 6-4(L) 1-2-1
02/28 Tournament Amarillo San Jacinto Patriots 17-3(L) 1-3-1
03/01 Tournament Dumas Demons 8-1(L) 1-4-1
03/05 Regular Levelland Lobos 12-9(L) 1-5-1
03/08 Regular Hawley Bearcats 6-12(W) 2-5-1
03/08 Regular Hawley Bearcats 6-9(W) 3-5-1
03/12 District Slaton Tigers 11-3(L) 3-6-1
03/16 District Brownfield Cubs 3-2(L) 3-7-1
03/19 District Denver City Mustangs 14-1(L) 3-8-1
03/23 District Shallowater Mustangs 11-1(L) 3-9-1
03/25 District Idalou Wildcats 8-7(L) 3-10-1
03/30 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 19-3(W) 4-10-1
04/01 District Abernathy Antelopes 7-6(L) 4-11-1
04/08 District Slaton Tigers 15-1(W) 5-11-1
04/09 District Brownfield Cubs 7-4(L) 5-12-1
04/12 District Denver City Mustangs 11-0(L) 5-13-1
04/16 District Shallowater Mustangs 7-5(L) 5-14-1
04/19 District Idalou Wildcats 7-3(L) 5-15-1
04/22 District Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 18-5(W) 6-15-1
04/27 District Abernathy Antelopes 7-2(L) 6-16-1

Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Devin Rocha(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 6-18/3-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Tulia Hornets 12-7(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Lubbock High JV 4-5(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Ralls Jackrabbits 10-2(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Regular Tahoka Bulldogs 1-11(W) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament Forsan Buffaloes 7-4(L) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament Andrews Mustangs 2-15(L) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament Ralls Jackrabbits 3-9(L) 1-6-0
03/05 Regular Crosbyton Chiefs 14-0(W) 2-6-0
03/09 Tournament Friona Chieftans 25-7(W) 3-6-0
03/09 Tournament Friona Chieftans 12-0(W) 4-6-0
03/11 Regular Muleshoe Mules 11-7(L) 4-7-0
03/14 District Shallowater Mustangs 19-3(L) 4-8-0
03/16 District Idalou Wildcats 15-5(L) 4-9-0
03/19 District Brownfield Cubs 17-6(L) 4-10-0
03/23 District Abernathy Antelopes 26-3(L) 4-11-0
03/25 District Slaton Tigers 15-0(L) 4-12-0
03/30 District Littlefield Wildcats 19-3(L) 4-13-0
04/01 District Denver City Mustangs 17-1(L) 4-14-0
04/05 District Shallowater Mustangs 24-0(L) 4-15-0
04/09 District Idalou Wildcats 12-2(L) 4-16-0
04/12 District Brownfield Cubs 7-4(L) 4-17-0
04/16 District Abernathy Antelopes 12-7(W) 5-17-0
04/19 District Slaton Tigers 7-4(L) 5-18-0
04/22 District Littlefield Wildcats 18-5(L) 5-19-0
04/27 District Denver City Mustangs 6-3(L) 5-20-0