Division 23-3a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Kirbyville Wildcats 12 1 20 8 0
Hardin Hornets 10 3 18 4 0
Buna Cougars 9 4 13 11 0
East Chambers Buccaneers 8 5 14 9 0
Warren Warriors 7 6 14 13 0
Kountze Lions 3 10 6 14 0
Anahuac Panthers 3 10 8 12 0
Port Arthur Hope Eagles 0 13 0 15 0

Kirbyville Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Bennett(6 Years As Head Coach, 220 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Grundy

2017 Record: 28-9/14-0; Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Bo Waldrup, Sr, 2B (.296, 25 R, 13 BB, 1st Team AD 2B) Luke Wallis, Sr, C (.276, 6 2B, 18 RBI, 2nd Team AD C) Brennon Davis, Sr, 1B/DH/P (2 2B, 8 RBI) Tyler Brown, Jr, OF/P (.330, 31 R, 20 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF) Will Rice, Jr, 3B/P (4-2, 25 R, 20 RBI, 1st Team AD P) Justin Herriage, Jr, 1B/P (18 R, 16 RBI, 14 BB) James Burchett, Jr, OF/P (.342, 123 K, TXSWA All-State OF/P) Dilyn Bishop, So, SS/OF/P (15 R, 9 BB, 1.3 ERA, HM AD UTIL) Hayden Sharp, So, 3B/P (.294, 5 R, 3 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Evadale Rebels 5-4(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Porter Spartans 7-1(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 7-5(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Lumberton Raiders 1-2(W) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Livingston Lions 7-9(W) 3-2-0
02/27 Regular Newton Eagles 9-6(W) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 5-4(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament West Sabine Tigers 9-4(L) 5-3-0
03/02 Tournament Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 3-4(W) 6-3-0
03/03 Tournament Woodville Eagles 17-3(W) 7-3-0
03/06 Regular Lufkin Hudson Hornets 8-4(W) 8-3-0
03/08 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 11-3(L) 8-4-0
03/08 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 4-1(L) 8-5-0
03/09 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 4-3(L) 8-6-0
03/10 Tournament Bullard Panthers 4-1(L) 8-7-0
03/13 District Warren Warriors 3-1(W) 9-7-0
03/16 District Anahuac Panthers 10-0(W) 10-7-0
03/20 District Hardin Hornets 3-2(L) 10-8-0
03/23 District Buna Cougars 0-5(W) 11-8-0
03/26 District East Chambers Buccaneers 11-0(W) 12-8-0
03/29 District Kountze Lions 18-6(W) 13-8-0
04/03 District Port Arthur Hope Eagles 17-0(W) 14-8-0
04/06 District Warren Warriors 8-6(W) 15-8-0
04/10 District Anahuac Panthers 20-0(W) 16-8-0
04/13 District Hardin Hornets 11-1(W) 17-8-0
04/17 District Buna Cougars 2-12(W) 18-8-0
04/20 District East Chambers Buccaneers 12-1(W) 19-8-0
04/24 District Kountze Lions 9-1(W) 20-8-0

Hardin Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Heath Pavliska(15 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trad Taylor; Myles Taylor

2017 Record: 17-8/9-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Ryan Snell, Sr, C (.454, 13 2B, 44 RBI, 1st Team AD DH) Caleb Lee, Sr, UTIL (.361, 37 SB, 1st Team AD C) Bradford Fisher, Sr, 3B/P (6-3, 2.27 ERA, 1st Team AD P) Cade Ray, Sr, 2B/P (.297, 2nd Team AD 2B) Dalton Hudnall, Sr, 1B (.264, 22 RBI) Walker Shoemaker, Sr, OF (.250) Marc Chavira, Jr, OF Dylan Dalch, Jr, OF (.224)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Onalaska Wildcats 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/27 Regular Cleveland Indians 19-4(W) 2-0-0
03/01 Tournament Beaumont Ozen Panthers 14-3(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Tournament Hitchcock Bulldogs 12-4(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament PNG JV 1-11(L) 4-1-0
03/06 Regular Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 6-1(W) 5-1-0
03/09 Tournament New Waverly Bulldogs 4-0(W) 6-1-0
03/10 Tournament Newton Eagles 15-5(W) 7-1-0
03/10 Tournament Newton Eagles 14-7(W) 8-1-0
03/13 District Anahuac Panthers 14-0(W) 9-1-0
03/16 District Kountze Lions 4-3(W) 10-1-0
03/20 District Kirbyville Wildcats 3-2(W) 11-1-0
03/23 District Port Arthur Hope Eagles 16-0(W) 12-1-0
03/26 District Buna Cougars 7-6(L) 12-2-0
03/30 District Warren Warriors 7-6(L) 12-3-0
04/03 District East Chambers Buccaneers 10-4(W) 13-3-0
04/06 District Anahuac Panthers 5-4(W) 14-3-0
04/10 District Kountze Lions 25-5(W) 15-3-0
04/13 District Kirbyville Wildcats 11-1(L) 15-4-0
04/16 District Port Arthur Hope Eagles 16-0(W) 16-4-0
04/20 District Buna Cougars 1-2(W) 17-4-0
04/24 District Warren Warriors 6-1(W) 18-4-0

Buna Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Kevin Terrier(12 Years As Head Coach, 192 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Clint Williams; Kyle Clark

2017 Record: 13-9/11-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Dawson Askew, Sr, C (Offensive MVP; 2nd Team All-State) Kendal Knox, Jr, SS/P (District P of the Year) Pate Shields, Jr, P (2nd Team AD P) Trent Berry, Jr, 1B (2nd Team AD) Cameron Hebert, Jr, OF Karson Goldman, So, SS/P Bryce Trusty, So, OF/P Blain Marks, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 6-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Livingston Lions 3-1(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Vidor Pirates 5-11(L) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament LCM JV 10-0(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 2-7(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 6-5(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 1-2(L) 4-3-0
03/06 Regular Bridge City Cardinals 10-0(L) 4-4-0
03/08 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 5-13(L) 4-5-0
03/09 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 1-11(L) 4-6-0
03/10 Tournament Evadale Rebels 1-5(L) 4-7-0
03/13 District Port Arthur Hope Eagles 15-0(W) 5-7-0
03/16 District Warren Warriors 11-2(W) 6-7-0
03/19 District Anahuac Panthers 13-2(W) 7-7-0
03/23 District Kirbyville Wildcats 0-5(L) 7-8-0
03/26 District Hardin Hornets 7-6(W) 8-8-0
03/29 District East Chambers Buccaneers 7-3(W) 9-8-0
04/03 District Kountze Lions 10-0(W) 10-8-0
04/06 District Port Arthur Hope Eagles 7-0(W) 11-8-0
04/10 District Warren Warriors 8-9(L) 11-9-0
04/13 District Anahuac Panthers 7-2(W) 12-9-0
04/17 District Kirbyville Wildcats 2-12(L) 12-10-0
04/20 District Hardin Hornets 1-2(L) 12-11-0
04/24 District East Chambers Buccaneers 12-6(W) 13-11-0

East Chambers Buccaneers

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Broomas(2 Years As Head Coach, 62 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Burdette; Mitchell Long

2017 Record: 10-16/6-8

Returning Starters

Luke Devillier, Sr, C Lance Long, Sr, INF Graeson, Turner, Sr, INF Nathan Singh, Sr, OF Lukas Collins, Jr, OF (1st Team AD OF) Peyton Bertrand, Jr, SS/P Colby Kahla, Jr, INF Isaiah Hart, So, P (District Newcomer of the Year) Tyler Dohon, So, OF/P (2nd Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Liberty Panthers 8-7(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Regular Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 8-0(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Regular Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 12-0(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament Port Arthur Memorial Titans 1-2(L) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 8-2(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Liberty Panthers 20-2(L) 3-3-0
03/06 Regular Silsbee Tigers 13-0(L) 3-4-0
03/08 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Warriors 15-0(W) 4-4-0
03/08 Tournament High Island Cardinals 17-2(W) 5-4-0
03/09 Tournament Sabine Pass Sharks 16-4(W) 6-4-0
03/13 District Kountze Lions 15-7(W) 7-4-0
03/16 District Port Arthur Hope Eagles 10-0(W) 8-4-0
03/19 District Warren Warriors 10-1(W) 9-4-0
03/23 District Anahuac Panthers 10-0(W) 10-4-0
03/26 District Kirbyville Wildcats 11-0(L) 10-5-0
03/29 District Buna Cougars 7-3(L) 10-6-0
04/03 District Hardin Hornets 10-4(L) 10-7-0
04/06 District Kountze Lions 8-0(W) 11-7-0
04/10 District Port Arthur Hope Eagles 21-1(W) 12-7-0
04/13 District Warren Warriors 3-1(W) 13-7-0
04/16 District Anahuac Panthers 13-1(W) 14-7-0
04/20 District Kirbyville Wildcats 12-1(L) 14-8-0
04/24 District Buna Cougars 12-6(L) 14-9-0

Warren Warriors

Team Website:

Coach: V.J. Bunner(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Travis Moore

2017 Record: 8-12/6-8

Returning Starters

Jacob Riley, Sr, INF/P Dillion Mcgallion, Sr, UTIL Easton Perfect, Sr, INF/P Chase Simms, Sr, INF Seth Brown, Sr, INF/P Bryce Herrington, Jr, UTIL Brody Brockman, Jr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular West Sabine Tigers 3-10(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Hemphill Hornets 6-5(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Liberty Panthers 8-5(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 10-1(L) 3-1-0
02/24 Tournament LCM JV 12-3(W) 4-1-0
02/27 Regular Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 11-0(L) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 6-5(L) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Liberty Panthers 12-4(L) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Port Arthur Memorial Titans 5-1(W) 5-4-0
03/06 Regular Deweyville Pirates 12-2(L) 5-5-0
03/08 Tournament Port Arthur Hope Eagles 10-0(W) 6-5-0
03/09 Tournament Alto Yellow Jackets 9-3(L) 6-6-0
03/10 Tournament Alto Yellow Jackets 11-7(L) 6-7-0
03/10 Tournament West Hardin Oilers 2-11(W) 7-7-0
03/13 District Kirbyville Wildcats 3-1(L) 7-8-0
03/16 District Buna Cougars 11-2(L) 7-9-0
03/19 District East Chambers Buccaneers 10-1(L) 7-10-0
03/23 District Kountze Lions 7-2(W) 8-10-0
03/26 District Port Arthur Hope Eagles 11-1(W) 9-10-0
03/30 District Hardin Hornets 7-6(W) 10-10-0
04/03 District Anahuac Panthers 5-2(W) 11-10-0
04/06 District Kirbyville Wildcats 8-6(L) 11-11-0
04/10 District Buna Cougars 8-9(W) 12-11-0
04/13 District East Chambers Buccaneers 3-1(L) 12-12-0
04/16 District Kountze Lions 10-0(W) 13-12-0
04/20 District Port Arthur Hope Eagles 15-0(W) 14-12-0
04/24 District Hardin Hornets 6-1(L) 14-13-0

Kountze Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Jeremy Hogan(4 Years As Head Coach, 51 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trey Green

2017 Record: 13-17/6-8; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Jaxon Martinka, Jr, 1B/P (2nd Team AD) Kyler Thompson, Jr, 3B Brayden Voigtman, Jr, OF/P Caden Laird, So, 3B/P (2nd Team AD) Hagen Matthews, So, OF/P (2nd Team AD) Caleb Carter, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Alto Yellow Jackets 6-3(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Port Arthur Memorial Titans 4-11(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Spurger Pirates 9-8(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 6-10(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Newton Eagles 18-2(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Beaumont Ozen Panthers 13-2(W) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament PNG JV 16-5(W) 3-4-0
03/13 District East Chambers Buccaneers 15-7(L) 3-5-0
03/16 District Hardin Hornets 4-3(L) 3-6-0
03/20 District Port Arthur Hope Eagles 11-1(W) 4-6-0
03/23 District Warren Warriors 7-2(L) 4-7-0
03/26 District Anahuac Panthers 19-18(L) 4-8-0
03/29 District Kirbyville Wildcats 18-6(L) 4-9-0
04/03 District Buna Cougars 10-0(L) 4-10-0
04/06 District East Chambers Buccaneers 8-0(L) 4-11-0
04/10 District Hardin Hornets 25-5(L) 4-12-0
04/13 District Port Arthur Hope Eagles 7-0(W) 5-12-0
04/16 District Warren Warriors 10-0(L) 5-13-0
04/20 District Anahuac Panthers 12-6(W) 6-13-0
04/24 District Kirbyville Wildcats 9-1(L) 6-14-0

Anahuac Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Roecker( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 9-14-1/5-9

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Deweyville Pirates 9-1(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Lexington Eagles 7-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Bridgeland 2-9(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament West Hardin Oilers 3-9(W) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Hull-Daisetta Bobcats 6-3(W) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Beaumont Ozen Panthers 12-0(W) 4-2-0
03/07 Regular Hitchcock Bulldogs 21-5(W) 5-2-0
03/13 District Hardin Hornets 14-0(L) 5-3-0
03/16 District Kirbyville Wildcats 10-0(L) 5-4-0
03/19 District Buna Cougars 13-2(L) 5-5-0
03/23 District East Chambers Buccaneers 10-0(L) 5-6-0
03/26 District Kountze Lions 19-18(W) 6-6-0
03/29 District Port Arthur Hope Eagles 15-0(W) 7-6-0
04/03 District Warren Warriors 5-2(L) 7-7-0
04/06 District Hardin Hornets 5-4(L) 7-8-0
04/10 District Kirbyville Wildcats 20-0(L) 7-9-0
04/13 District Buna Cougars 7-2(L) 7-10-0
04/16 District East Chambers Buccaneers 13-1(L) 7-11-0
04/20 District Kountze Lions 12-6(L) 7-12-0
04/24 District Port Arthur Hope Eagles 10-0(W) 8-12-0

Port Arthur Hope Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Rick Frey(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 1-15/0-14

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/08 Tournament West Hardin Oilers 10-2(L) 0-1-0
03/08 Tournament Warren Warriors 10-0(L) 0-2-0
03/13 District Buna Cougars 15-0(L) 0-3-0
03/16 District East Chambers Buccaneers 10-0(L) 0-4-0
03/20 District Kountze Lions 11-1(L) 0-5-0
03/23 District Hardin Hornets 16-0(L) 0-6-0
03/26 District Warren Warriors 11-1(L) 0-7-0
03/29 District Anahuac Panthers 15-0(L) 0-8-0
04/03 District Kirbyville Wildcats 17-0(L) 0-9-0
04/06 District Buna Cougars 7-0(L) 0-10-0
04/10 District East Chambers Buccaneers 21-1(L) 0-11-0
04/13 District Kountze Lions 7-0(L) 0-12-0
04/16 District Hardin Hornets 16-0(L) 0-13-0
04/20 District Warren Warriors 15-0(L) 0-14-0
04/24 District Anahuac Panthers 10-0(L) 0-15-0