Division 25-3a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Georgetown Gateway Gators 11 1 34 4 0
Blanco Panthers 10 2 17 12 0
Lago Vista Vikings 7 5 12 12 0
Comfort Bobcats 6 6 8 15 0
Johnson City Eagles 5 7 12 15 1
Florence Buffaloes 3 9 9 12 0
Ingram Moore Warriors 0 12 3 22 1

Georgetown Gateway Gators

Team Website:

Coach: John Broussard(1 Years As Head Coach, 192 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Colton Gommert

2017 Record: 23-3-1/10-2; State Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Taylor Smith, Sr, C/P (TXSWA HM All-State C) Blake Rambush, Sr, SS/P (1st Team AD SS) Pepper Wagner, Sr, 1B/P (1st Team AD P) Seth McAlister, Sr, OF (HM AD) Ty Tilson, So, 3B/P (TXSWA HM All-State 3B) Chris Varlijen, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Leander Glenn Grizzlies 13-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Hallettsville Brahmas 6-0(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Burton Panthers 8-0(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Tidehaven Tigers 0-4(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament Buffalo Bison 9-0(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 7-3(W) 6-0-0
03/03 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 3-1(W) 7-0-0
03/03 Tournament Taylor Ducks 5-1(W) 8-0-0
03/06 Regular Lexington Eagles 0-9(W) 9-0-0
03/08 Tournament A&M Consolidated JV 10-1(W) 10-0-0
03/08 Tournament Taylor Ducks 7-0(W) 11-0-0
03/10 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 9-0(W) 12-0-0
03/10 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 13-3(W) 13-0-0
03/10 Tournament Salado Eagles 4-1(W) 14-0-0
03/13 District Lago Vista Vikings 15-2(W) 15-0-0
03/15 District Johnson City Eagles 14-12(L) 15-1-0
03/20 District Florence Buffaloes 17-0(W) 16-1-0
03/26 District Comfort Bobcats 5-3(W) 17-1-0
03/30 District Blanco Panthers 6-3(W) 18-1-0
04/03 District Ingram Moore Warriors 14-0(W) 19-1-0
04/06 District Lago Vista Vikings 12-1(W) 20-1-0
04/09 District Johnson City Eagles 1-2(W) 21-1-0
04/16 District Florence Buffaloes 14-1(W) 22-1-0
04/20 District Comfort Bobcats 11-1(W) 23-1-0
04/24 District Blanco Panthers 7-3(W) 24-1-0
04/27 District Ingram Moore Warriors 16-0(W) 25-1-0
05/04 Playoff Karnes City Badgers 16-0(W) 26-1-0
05/11 Playoff Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 5-3(W) 27-1-0
05/12 Playoff Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 1-0(W) 28-1-0
05/17 Playoff Marion Bulldogs 7-1(W) 29-1-0
05/18 Playoff Marion Bulldogs 4-3(W) 30-1-0
05/24 Playoff Falfurrias Bulls 5-1(L) 30-2-0
05/25 Playoff Falfurrias Bulls 4-0(W) 31-2-0
05/26 Playoff Falfurrias Bulls 4-0(W) 32-2-0
05/30 Playoff Bishop Badgers 10-3(L) 32-3-0
05/31 Playoff Bishop Badgers 6-1(W) 33-3-0
06/01 Playoff Bishop Badgers 7-1(W) 34-3-0
06/08 Playoff Clifton Cubs 5-2(L) 34-4-0

Blanco Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Bryan Wyatt(33 Years As Head Coach, 636 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Logan Lucke

2017 Record: 22-11/9-3; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Ty Preiss, Sr, INF/P (.300, 8-1, 1st Team AD) Peyton Van Dyke, Sr, INF/P (.270, 3-0, 2nd Team AD) Tyler LaRue, Jr, UTIL/P (.360, 6-2, 1st Team AD) Eddie Calzoncit, Jr, UTIL/P (.387, All-State) Justin Wardlow, Jr, OF/P (.370, 1-0, 1st Team AD) Jackson Hunter, Jr, OF/P (.195)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular San Antonio Lanier Voks 11-3(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 6-5(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Devine Warhorses 1-5(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament La Vernia Bears 2-6(L) 2-2-0
02/27 Regular San Antonio TMI Panthers 2-6(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Austin Royals 6-7(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 5-1(W) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Franklin Lions 5-6(L) 3-5-0
03/03 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 3-5(L) 3-6-0
03/09 Tournament Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 4-1(L) 3-7-0
03/09 Tournament St. Anthony 8-0(W) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 2-11(L) 4-8-0
03/10 Tournament Charlotte Trojans 6-3(W) 5-8-0
03/15 District Ingram Moore Warriors 12-0(W) 6-8-0
03/20 District Lago Vista Vikings 7-6(W) 7-8-0
03/23 District Johnson City Eagles 5-1(W) 8-8-0
03/26 District Florence Buffaloes 12-2(W) 9-8-0
03/30 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 6-3(L) 9-9-0
04/03 District Comfort Bobcats 13-6(W) 10-9-0
04/09 District Ingram Moore Warriors 10-0(W) 11-9-0
04/13 District Lago Vista Vikings 8-3(W) 12-9-0
04/17 District Johnson City Eagles 8-3(W) 13-9-0
04/20 District Florence Buffaloes 17-4(W) 14-9-0
04/24 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 7-3(L) 14-10-0
04/27 District Comfort Bobcats 10-0(W) 15-10-0
05/05 Playoff Natalia Mustangs 11-0(W) 16-10-0
05/10 Playoff Tidehaven Tigers 9-5(W) 17-10-0
05/12 Playoff Tidehaven Tigers 5-4(L) 17-11-0
05/12 Playoff Tidehaven Tigers 8-6(L) 17-12-0

Lago Vista Vikings

Team Website:

Coach: Steve Searle(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Sauer

2017 Record: 30-7/9-3; Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Brayden Clark, Sr, 1B (.293, 18 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Tyler Emanuel, Sr, OF/P (9-2, 2.35 ERA, .350, 1st Team AD) Zane Callan, Sr, DH/OF (.318, 14 BB) Isaac Rohne, Jr, OF/P (.194, 11 BB, 2nd Team AD) Dillon McKee, So, 3B/P (.316, 25 R, 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament St. Anthony 5-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 4-3(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 7-0(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Blanco Panthers 5-1(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Franklin Lions 3-2(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Austin Royals 1-6(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 8-7(W) 3-4-0
03/09 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 5-0(L) 3-5-0
03/09 Tournament Frankston Indians 2-5(W) 4-5-0
03/10 Tournament Hondo Owls 1-11(L) 4-6-0
03/10 Tournament Georgetown East View Patriots 8-3(W) 5-6-0
03/13 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 15-2(L) 5-7-0
03/15 District Comfort Bobcats 6-2(W) 6-7-0
03/20 District Blanco Panthers 7-6(L) 6-8-0
03/23 District Ingram Moore Warriors 4-1(W) 7-8-0
03/30 District Johnson City Eagles 1-5(W) 8-8-0
04/03 District Florence Buffaloes 15-3(W) 9-8-0
04/06 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 12-1(L) 9-9-0
04/09 District Comfort Bobcats 5-4(L) 9-10-0
04/13 District Blanco Panthers 8-3(L) 9-11-0
04/17 District Ingram Moore Warriors 14-0(W) 10-11-0
04/24 District Johnson City Eagles 5-4(W) 11-11-0
04/27 District Florence Buffaloes 13-3(W) 12-11-0
05/05 Playoff Jourdanton Indians 3-2(L) 12-12-0

Comfort Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Miguel Rosales(6 Years As Head Coach, 92 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bryan New

2017 Record: 12-13/5-7

Returning Starters

Joey Martin, Sr, OF/INF/P (.333, .444 OBP) Sebastian Acevedo, Sr, OF/INF/P (.378 OBP) Cooper New, So, INF/P (.300 OBP) Trent Gwaltney, So, C/INF/P (.357 OBP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Orange Grove Bulldogs 10-3(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Bandera Bulldogs 4-0(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Regular S.A. Wolverines 2-5(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 12-4(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 11-4(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament Wall Hawks 11-1(L) 0-6-0
03/03 Tournament Llano Yellowjackets 1-9(L) 0-7-0
03/06 Regular Wimberley Texans 11-1(L) 0-8-0
03/09 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 2-14(W) 1-8-0
03/10 Tournament Lytle Pirates 5-11(W) 2-8-0
03/13 District Ingram Moore Warriors 11-1(W) 3-8-0
03/15 District Lago Vista Vikings 6-2(L) 3-9-0
03/20 District Johnson City Eagles 8-0(L) 3-10-0
03/23 District Florence Buffaloes 7-3(W) 4-10-0
03/26 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 5-3(L) 4-11-0
04/03 District Blanco Panthers 13-6(L) 4-12-0
04/06 District Ingram Moore Warriors 8-7(W) 5-12-0
04/09 District Lago Vista Vikings 5-4(W) 6-12-0
04/13 District Johnson City Eagles 4-2(W) 7-12-0
04/17 District Florence Buffaloes 8-3(W) 8-12-0
04/20 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 11-1(L) 8-13-0
04/27 District Blanco Panthers 10-0(L) 8-14-0
05/05 Playoff Poth Pirates 4-3(L) 8-15-0

Johnson City Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Christopher Arldt(2 Years As Head Coach, 18 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brent Harris

2017 Record: 18-13/5-7; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Brett Harris, Sr, OF Garrison Wood, Sr, OF Wells DeLeon, Sr, 3B/P (District Co-P of the Year) Wyatt Tumlinson, So, 2B/P (Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Marble Falls Mustangs 7-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 6-1(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Marble Falls Mustangs 5-4(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Second Baptist Eagles 3-22(L) 1-3-0
02/26 Regular Jarrell Cougars 2-1(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Wall Hawks 2-2(T) 2-3-1
03/01 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 5-7(L) 2-4-1
03/02 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 7-1(L) 2-5-1
03/03 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 14-4(L) 2-6-1
03/06 Regular Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 3-2(L) 2-7-1
03/08 Tournament Bandera Bulldogs 4-3(W) 3-7-1
03/08 Tournament Schulenburg Shorthorns 8-3(W) 4-7-1
03/08 Tournament Leander Rouse JV 9-7(W) 5-7-1
03/10 Tournament Cedar Park JV 9-1(W) 6-7-1
03/10 Tournament SA Wolverines 3-8(L) 6-8-1
03/13 District Florence Buffaloes 2-1(L) 6-9-1
03/15 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 14-12(W) 7-9-1
03/20 District Comfort Bobcats 8-0(W) 8-9-1
03/23 District Blanco Panthers 5-1(L) 8-10-1
03/26 District Ingram Moore Warriors 12-2(W) 9-10-1
03/30 District Lago Vista Vikings 1-5(L) 9-11-1
04/03 Regular Llano Yellowjackets 7-6(W) 10-11-1
04/06 District Florence Buffaloes 3-2(W) 11-11-1
04/09 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 1-2(L) 11-12-1
04/13 District Comfort Bobcats 4-2(L) 11-13-1
04/17 District Blanco Panthers 8-3(L) 11-14-1
04/20 District Ingram Moore Warriors 17-2(W) 12-14-1
04/24 District Lago Vista Vikings 5-4(L) 12-15-1

Florence Buffaloes

Team Website:

Coach: Bryce Estes(3 Years As Head Coach, 14 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brent Futrell

2017 Record: 6-14-1/5-7

Returning Starters

CJ Giddens, Sr, SS/P (1st Team AD SS) Matt Edgar, Sr, 1B/P (1st Team AD P) Landon Byrne, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD OF) Justin Trussell, Sr, 3B/C (2nd Team AD C) Roy Carlson, So, INF/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Moody Bearcats 8-3(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Moody Bearcats 8-3(W) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Lexington Eagles 5-0(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Holland Hornets 11-1(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 17-0(L) 2-3-0
03/08 Tournament Round Top-Carmine Cubs 0-7(W) 3-3-0
03/09 Tournament Hutto JV 8-0(W) 4-3-0
03/09 Tournament Snook Bluejays 8-4(W) 5-3-0
03/10 Tournament Bremond Tigers 10-6(W) 6-3-0
03/13 District Johnson City Eagles 2-1(W) 7-3-0
03/20 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 17-0(L) 7-4-0
03/23 District Comfort Bobcats 7-3(L) 7-5-0
03/26 District Blanco Panthers 12-2(L) 7-6-0
03/30 District Ingram Moore Warriors 7-5(W) 8-6-0
04/03 District Lago Vista Vikings 15-3(L) 8-7-0
04/06 District Johnson City Eagles 3-2(L) 8-8-0
04/16 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 14-1(L) 8-9-0
04/17 District Comfort Bobcats 8-3(L) 8-10-0
04/20 District Blanco Panthers 17-4(L) 8-11-0
04/24 District Ingram Moore Warriors 11-3(W) 9-11-0
04/27 District Lago Vista Vikings 13-3(L) 9-12-0

Ingram Moore Warriors

Team Website:

Coach: Anthony Ramirez(1 Years As Head Coach, 66 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Landgrebe

2017 Record: 5-16/0-12

Returning Starters

Ian Crittenden, Sr, C/P Jordan Ulanday, Sr, OF Dee Crittenden, Jr, INF/P Justin Harris, Jr, INF/P Jake Jones, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Pearsall Mavericks 8-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 4-6(W) 1-1-0
02/27 Regular Ozona Lions 6-4(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Llano Yellowjackets 0-17(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament Wimberley Texans 3-22(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 11-1(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 13-2(L) 1-6-0
03/06 Regular D'Hanis Cowboys 7-2(L) 1-7-0
03/09 Tournament SA Home School 3-16(L) 1-8-0
03/09 Tournament Charlotte Trojans 2-2(T) 1-8-1
03/09 Tournament London Pirates 6-5(W) 2-8-1
03/10 Tournament Bandera Bulldogs 10-0(L) 2-9-1
03/10 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 6-1(L) 2-10-1
03/13 District Comfort Bobcats 11-1(L) 2-11-1
03/15 District Blanco Panthers 12-0(L) 2-12-1
03/20 Regular San Antonio Cole Cougars 15-1(W) 3-12-1
03/23 District Lago Vista Vikings 4-1(L) 3-13-1
03/26 District Johnson City Eagles 12-2(L) 3-14-1
03/30 District Florence Buffaloes 7-5(L) 3-15-1
04/03 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 14-0(L) 3-16-1
04/06 District Comfort Bobcats 8-7(L) 3-17-1
04/09 District Blanco Panthers 10-0(L) 3-18-1
04/17 District Lago Vista Vikings 14-0(L) 3-19-1
04/20 District Johnson City Eagles 17-2(L) 3-20-1
04/24 District Florence Buffaloes 11-3(L) 3-21-1
04/27 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 16-0(L) 3-22-1