Division 25-3a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Georgetown Gateway Gators 10 2 25 9 0
Blanco Panthers 10 2 34 5 0
Johnson City Eagles 9 3 21 9 0
Jarrell Cougars 6 6 16 15 0
Florence Buffaloes 4 8 8 13 0
Lago Vista Vikings 3 9 10 13 0
Manor New Tech Titans 0 12 0 19 0

Georgetown Gateway Gators

Team Website:

Coach: Colton Gommert(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Hanke; Ty Johnson

2018 Record: 34-4/11-1; State Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Cole Johnson, Sr, OF/P (13-2, Co-District P of the Year) Ej Sanchez, Jr, C/1B (.333, 1st Team AD) Chris Varjlen, Jr, OF (.314, 1st Team AD) Thomas Houle, Jr, 3B/P (4-0, 1.68 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Nick Chalman, Jr, SS/P (.347, 2nd Team AD) JD Truslow, Jr, OF (.227, 2nd Team AD) Gabe Dixon, Jr, 1B/P (5-1, 2.14 ERA, HM AD) Noah Krieger, So, OF/P (8-0, 1.12 ERA, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Leander Glenn Grizzlies 11-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament West Trojans 2-1(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament McGregor Bulldogs 8-0(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Grandview Zebras 2-7(L) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament West Trojans 8-3(W) 4-1-0
02/26 Regular Salado Eagles 3-0(W) 5-1-0
03/01 Tournament Brock Eagles 5-7(L) 5-2-0
03/01 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 2-9(L) 5-3-0
03/02 Tournament La Grange Leopards 15-2(W) 6-3-0
03/02 Tournament Taylor Ducks 5-2(W) 7-3-0
03/07 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 8-3(W) 8-3-0
03/07 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 7-4(W) 9-3-0
03/07 Tournament Taylor Ducks 5-0(W) 10-3-0
03/09 Tournament Franklin Lions 5-1(W) 11-3-0
03/09 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 0-4(L) 11-4-0
03/12 District Lago Vista Vikings 7-2(W) 12-4-0
03/14 District Florence Buffaloes 10-1(W) 13-4-0
03/19 District Jarrell Cougars 11-0(W) 14-4-0
03/22 District Blanco Panthers 5-1(L) 14-5-0
03/29 District Manor New Tech Titans 28-2(W) 15-5-0
04/02 District Johnson City Eagles 9-0(W) 16-5-0
04/05 District Lago Vista Vikings 12-1(W) 17-5-0
04/09 District Florence Buffaloes 8-0(W) 18-5-0
04/12 District Jarrell Cougars 5-3(W) 19-5-0
04/16 District Blanco Panthers 9-0(L) 19-6-0
04/23 District Manor New Tech Titans 13-1(W) 20-6-0
04/26 District Johnson City Eagles 9-2(W) 21-6-0
05/01 Playoff Universal City Randolph Ro-Hawks 6-0(W) 22-6-0
05/10 Playoff Hallettsville Brahmas 2-1(W) 23-6-0
05/10 Playoff Hallettsville Brahmas 3-1(L) 23-7-0
05/11 Playoff Hallettsville Brahmas 3-2(W) 24-7-0
05/16 Playoff Yoakum Bulldogs 6-1(W) 25-7-0
05/17 Playoff Yoakum Bulldogs 6-5(L) 25-8-0
05/18 Playoff Yoakum Bulldogs 9-4(L) 25-9-0

Blanco Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Bryan Wyatt(34 Years As Head Coach, 653 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Logan Lucke

2018 Record: 17-12/10-2; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Jackson Hunter, Sr, OF/P (.363, 27 R, 1st Team AD) Justin Wardlow, Sr, OF/P (.346, 3-0, 1st Team AD) Eddie Calzoncit, Sr, 2B/P (.390, 23 RBI, All-State) Tyler Larue, Sr, UTIL/P (.411, 1st Team AD) Griffin Johnson, Jr, INF (.379, 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Our Lady of the Hills Hawks 11-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 7-1(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament John Marshall Harlan Hawks 1-13(L) 2-1-0
02/21 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 6-1(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament La Vernia Bears 8-7(L) 3-2-0
02/26 Regular Comfort Bobcats 5-1(W) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 9-3(W) 5-2-0
02/28 Tournament Llano Yellowjackets 5-3(W) 6-2-0
03/01 Tournament Comfort Bobcats 11-4(W) 7-2-0
03/02 Tournament TMI 13-3(W) 8-2-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio TMI Panthers 13-3(W) 9-2-0
03/08 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 7-5(W) 10-2-0
03/08 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 4-3(W) 11-2-0
03/08 Tournament St. Anthony’s 9-0(W) 12-2-0
03/09 Tournament Brackett Tigers 6-5(W) 13-2-0
03/09 Tournament Dallardsville Big Sandy Wildcats 8-3(W) 14-2-0
03/12 District Florence Buffaloes 13-2(W) 15-2-0
03/15 District Jarrell Cougars 5-4(L) 15-3-0
03/22 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 5-1(W) 16-3-0
03/26 District Manor New Tech Titans 13-0(W) 17-3-0
03/29 District Johnson City Eagles 14-2(W) 18-3-0
04/02 District Lago Vista Vikings 14-6(W) 19-3-0
04/05 District Florence Buffaloes 14-2(W) 20-3-0
04/09 District Jarrell Cougars 15-4(W) 21-3-0
04/16 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 9-0(W) 22-3-0
04/18 District Manor New Tech Titans 21-7(W) 23-3-0
04/23 District Johnson City Eagles 5-6(L) 23-4-0
04/26 District Lago Vista Vikings 5-4(W) 24-4-0
05/04 Playoff Ingram Moore Warriors 13-0(W) 25-4-0
05/10 Playoff Luling Eagles 14-1(W) 26-4-0
05/11 Playoff Luling Eagles 10-0(W) 27-4-0
05/17 Playoff Jarrell Cougars 5-2(W) 28-4-0
05/18 Playoff Jarrell Cougars 9-2(W) 29-4-0
05/24 Regular Banquete Bulldogs 12-2(W) 30-4-0
05/25 Playoff Banquete Bulldogs 12-3(W) 31-4-0
05/31 Playoff Bishop Badgers 3-2(W) 32-4-0
06/01 Playoff Bishop Badgers 6-2(W) 33-4-0
06/07 Playoff Van Alstyne Panthers 3-2(W) 34-4-0
06/08 Playoff Wall Hawks 2-1(L) 34-5-0

Johnson City Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Steven Shipley(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jack Brown

2018 Record: 12-15-1/5-7

Returning Starters

Bryce Fry, Sr, INF/P Braden Stueler, Sr, OF/P Lance Hobbs, Sr, INF Wyatt Tumlinson, Jr, INF/P Cash Pearce, Jr, OF/P Logan Ledger, Jr, INF/P Aidan Adair, Jr, INF Keagan Soloman, So, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Comfort Bobcats 9-7(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Mason Punchers 9-2(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Comfort Bobcats 15-10(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Cornerstone Christian 0-19(L) 3-1-0
02/26 Regular Gonzales Apaches 20-2(W) 4-1-0
02/28 Tournament Wimberley Texans 3-5(L) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Marble Falls Mustangs 4-12(L) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament TMI 4-2(W) 5-3-0
03/05 Regular Burnet Bulldogs 15-5(W) 6-3-0
03/08 Tournament Brackett Tigers 8-0(W) 7-3-0
03/08 Tournament San Antonio Kennedy Rockets 13-1(W) 8-3-0
03/08 Tournament Comfort Bobcats 10-3(W) 9-3-0
03/09 Tournament Malakoff Tigers 4-3(L) 9-4-0
03/09 Tournament TMI 11-0(W) 10-4-0
03/09 Tournament San Antonio TMI Panthers 10-0(W) 11-4-0
03/12 District Manor New Tech Titans 13-0(W) 12-4-0
03/19 District Lago Vista Vikings 13-3(W) 13-4-0
03/22 District Florence Buffaloes 13-7(W) 14-4-0
03/26 District Jarrell Cougars 8-6(W) 15-4-0
03/29 District Blanco Panthers 14-2(L) 15-5-0
04/02 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 9-0(L) 15-6-0
04/05 District Manor New Tech Titans 31-4(W) 16-6-0
04/08 Regular Center Point Pirates 9-0(W) 17-6-0
04/12 District Lago Vista Vikings 13-2(W) 18-6-0
04/16 District Florence Buffaloes 12-2(W) 19-6-0
04/18 District Jarrell Cougars 4-2(W) 20-6-0
04/23 District Blanco Panthers 5-6(W) 21-6-0
04/26 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 9-2(L) 21-7-0
05/02 Playoff Marion Bulldogs 3-1(L) 21-8-0
05/04 Playoff Marion Bulldogs 7-6(L) 21-9-0

Jarrell Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Dean Fitzner(10 Years As Head Coach, 230 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Arldt

2018 Record: 8-16/6-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Parker Fitzner, Sr, SS/P (1st Team AD) Matt Arnold, Sr, 3B/1B (1st Team AD) Johnny Fitzsimmons, Sr, OF CJ Allen, Jr, OF/P Jacob Brown, So, OF/P (2nd Team AD) Blake Pfitzner, So, INF/P (HM AD) Aiden Edgar, So, INF/OF (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Troy Trojans 8-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Thrall Tigers 13-2(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Hutto JV 6-11(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Hutto JV 19-3(W) 2-2-0
02/26 Regular Groesbeck Goats 13-0(L) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament Killeen Ellison Eagles 12-2(L) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Waco University Trojans 6-9(L) 2-5-0
03/01 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 11-1(W) 3-5-0
03/01 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 8-3(W) 4-5-0
03/02 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 6-1(L) 4-6-0
03/07 Tournament Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Hornets 3-2(L) 4-7-0
03/07 Tournament San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 9-7(W) 5-7-0
03/08 Tournament Austin McCallum Knights 9-8(W) 6-7-0
03/09 Tournament St. John Paul II Guardians 15-5(W) 7-7-0
03/15 District Blanco Panthers 5-4(W) 8-7-0
03/19 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 11-0(L) 8-8-0
03/22 District Manor New Tech Titans 15-0(W) 9-8-0
03/26 District Johnson City Eagles 8-6(L) 9-9-0
03/29 District Lago Vista Vikings 8-2(W) 10-9-0
04/02 District Florence Buffaloes 9-4(W) 11-9-0
04/09 District Blanco Panthers 15-4(L) 11-10-0
04/12 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 5-3(L) 11-11-0
04/16 District Manor New Tech Titans 15-3(W) 12-11-0
04/18 District Johnson City Eagles 4-2(L) 12-12-0
04/23 District Lago Vista Vikings 13-6(W) 13-12-0
04/26 District Florence Buffaloes 7-6(L) 13-13-0
05/02 Playoff Comfort Bobcats 13-3(W) 14-13-0
05/03 Playoff Comfort Bobcats 5-4(W) 15-13-0
05/11 Playoff Poth Pirates 10-9(W) 16-13-0
05/17 Playoff Blanco Panthers 5-2(L) 16-14-0
05/18 Playoff Blanco Panthers 9-2(L) 16-15-0

Florence Buffaloes

Team Website:

Coach: Heath Hohmann(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Larry MacCarroll

2018 Record: 12-12/3-9

Returning Starters

Peyton Wood, Sr, OF (.288) Roy Carlson, Jr, C/P (.275) Reese Gilmore, Jr, 3B/P (.250) Clayton Brown, Jr, SS/P (.225) Derek Labounty, Jr, OF/P (.302)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Llano 6-10(L) 0-1-0
02/18 Regular Llano Yellowjackets 10-6(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Somerville Yeguas 4-23(W) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Holland Hornets 7-11(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Holland Hornets 1-5(L) 1-4-0
02/25 Regular Granger Lions 14-1(W) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Moody Bearcats 12-1(W) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 9-0(W) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Valley Mills Eagles 2-17(L) 4-5-0
03/12 District Blanco Panthers 13-2(L) 4-6-0
03/14 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 10-1(L) 4-7-0
03/19 District Manor New Tech Titans 10-0(W) 5-7-0
03/22 District Johnson City Eagles 13-7(L) 5-8-0
03/26 District Lago Vista Vikings 12-2(L) 5-9-0
04/02 District Jarrell Cougars 9-4(L) 5-10-0
04/05 District Blanco Panthers 14-2(L) 5-11-0
04/09 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 8-0(L) 5-12-0
04/12 District Manor New Tech Titans 6-1(W) 6-12-0
04/16 District Johnson City Eagles 12-2(L) 6-13-0
04/18 District Lago Vista Vikings 18-8(W) 7-13-0
04/26 District Jarrell Cougars 7-6(W) 8-13-0

Lago Vista Vikings

Team Website:

Coach: Cody Walker(1 Years As Head Coach, 57 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Zach Fox

2018 Record: 12-14/7-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Isaac Rhone, Sr, INF/OF/P Caleb Leggett, Sr, C Dillon Mckee, Jr, INF/P Layne Powers, So, OF Nathan Weakman, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 7-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Devine Warhorses 8-2(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament La Vernia Bears 7-1(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament John Marshall Harlan Hawks 3-2(W) 2-2-0
02/28 Tournament Austin Lanier Vikings 9-4(L) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 10-1(W) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament Austin Travis Rebels 6-2(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 5-4(W) 5-3-0
03/07 Tournament Austin Travis Rebels 7-2(W) 6-3-0
03/08 Tournament Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 11-9(W) 7-3-0
03/08 Tournament Austin Texans Home School 2-10(L) 7-4-0
03/12 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 7-2(L) 7-5-0
03/15 District Manor New Tech Titans 10-0(W) 8-5-0
03/19 District Johnson City Eagles 13-3(L) 8-6-0
03/26 District Florence Buffaloes 12-2(W) 9-6-0
03/29 District Jarrell Cougars 8-2(L) 9-7-0
04/02 District Blanco Panthers 14-6(L) 9-8-0
04/05 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 12-1(L) 9-9-0
04/09 District Manor New Tech Titans 16-3(W) 10-9-0
04/12 District Johnson City Eagles 13-2(L) 10-10-0
04/18 District Florence Buffaloes 18-8(L) 10-11-0
04/23 District Jarrell Cougars 13-6(L) 10-12-0
04/26 District Blanco Panthers 5-4(L) 10-13-0

Manor New Tech Titans

Team Website:

Coach: Kevin Ramm(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ian Lynch

2018 Record: 1st Year Program

Returning Starters

1st Year Program

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Regular Luling Eagles 14-3(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Regular Luling Eagles 16-3(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Regular Austin Travis Rebels 0-10(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Regular Taylor jV 1-10(L) 0-4-0
03/07 Tournament Austin Crockett Cougars 10-3(L) 0-5-0
03/07 Tournament St. Dominic Savio Eagles 0-19(L) 0-6-0
03/08 Tournament Austin Lanier Vikings 14-3(L) 0-7-0
03/12 District Johnson City Eagles 13-0(L) 0-8-0
03/15 District Lago Vista Vikings 10-0(L) 0-9-0
03/19 District Florence Buffaloes 10-0(L) 0-10-0
03/22 District Jarrell Cougars 15-0(L) 0-11-0
03/26 District Blanco Panthers 13-0(L) 0-12-0
03/29 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 28-2(L) 0-13-0
04/05 District Johnson City Eagles 31-4(L) 0-14-0
04/09 District Lago Vista Vikings 16-3(L) 0-15-0
04/12 District Florence Buffaloes 6-1(L) 0-16-0
04/16 District Jarrell Cougars 15-3(L) 0-17-0
04/18 District Blanco Panthers 21-7(L) 0-18-0
04/23 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 13-1(L) 0-19-0