Division 25-3a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Georgetown Gateway Gators 10 2 20 2 1
Blanco Panthers 9 3 22 11 0
Lago Vista Vikings 9 3 30 5 0
Johnson City Eagles 5 7 18 12 1
Florence Buffaloes 5 7 6 14 1
Comfort Bobcats 4 8 6 13 0
Ingram Moore Warriors 0 12 5 15 0

Georgetown Gateway Gators

Team Website:

Coach: Ryan Kjos(5 Years As Head Coach, 68 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record: 19-6-1/10-2; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Quentin Reeb, Sr, 2B (1st Team AD) Hunter Sager, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Steven Vejil, Sr, P (District Defensive MVP) Skyler Hill, Sr, P (1st Team AD) Logan McCanless, Sr, OF Blake Rambusch, Jr, SS (1st Team AD) Seth McAlister, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD) Taylor Smith, Jr, C (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Tidehaven Tigers 1-7(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Bastrop Cedar Creek Eagles 4-1(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Weimar Wildcats 11-10(W) 3-0-0
03/03 Tournament Leander Rouse Raiders 6-6(T) 3-0-1
03/09 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 8-0(W) 4-0-1
03/14 District Lago Vista Vikings 4-0(L) 4-1-1
03/17 District Johnson City Eagles 7-3(W) 5-1-1
03/21 District Florence Buffaloes 11-0(W) 6-1-1
03/24 Regular Austin Royals 11-1(W) 7-1-1
03/27 District Comfort Bobcats 13-3(W) 8-1-1
04/01 District Blanco Panthers 11-4(L) 8-2-1
04/04 District Ingram Moore Warriors 16-0(W) 9-2-1
04/07 District Lago Vista Vikings 4-1(W) 10-2-1
04/11 District Johnson City Eagles 5-3(W) 11-2-1
04/14 District Florence Buffaloes 8-0(W) 12-2-1
04/21 District Comfort Bobcats 17-5(W) 13-2-1
04/25 District Blanco Panthers 0-7(W) 14-2-1
04/28 District Ingram Moore Warriors 14-0(W) 15-2-1
05/05 Playoff Karnes City Badgers 26-0(W) 16-2-1
05/11 Playoff Boling Bulldogs 7-1(W) 17-2-1
05/12 Playoff Boling Bulldogs 8-7(W) 18-2-1
05/19 Playoff Johnson City Eagles 10-0(W) 19-2-1
05/26 Playoff Falfurrias Bulls 4-3(W) 20-2-1

Blanco Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Bryan Wyatt(32 Years As Head Coach, 614 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Marek; Logan Lucke

2016 Record: 21-8/8-4; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

CJ Lovalvo, Sr, C/P (.352, 3 HR, 3-0, 1st Team AD) Garrett Seales, Sr, INF/P (.203, 3-2, HM AD) Ty Preiss, Jr, INF/P (.359, 7-2, 1st Team AD) Cade Smith, Jr, INF/P (.206) Tyler LaRue, So, UTIL/P (.325, 5-2, 1st Team AD) Eddie Calzoncit, So, UTIL/P (.395, 1-0, 1st Team AD) Justin Wardlow, So, OF/P (.286)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Center Point Pirates 7-3(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 9-1(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament La Vernia Bears 6-2(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio St. Anthony Catholic Yellow Jackets 1-2(L) 3-1-0
02/24 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 3-4(L) 3-2-0
02/25 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 7-2(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Lexington Eagles 6-0(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Aubrey Chaparrals 1-4(L) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Franklin Lions 3-1(L) 4-5-0
03/04 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 5-0(W) 5-5-0
03/07 Regular San Antonio St. Anthony Catholic Yellow Jackets 8-2(W) 6-5-0
03/10 Tournament FEAST 8-0(W) 7-5-0
03/10 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 5-3(W) 8-5-0
03/16 District Ingram Moore Warriors 20-2(W) 9-5-0
03/21 District Lago Vista Vikings 3-4(L) 9-6-0
03/24 District Johnson City Eagles 5-1(W) 10-6-0
03/27 District Florence Buffaloes 2-1(W) 11-6-0
04/01 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 11-4(W) 12-6-0
04/04 District Comfort Bobcats 9-3(W) 13-6-0
04/11 District Ingram Moore Warriors 15-3(W) 14-6-0
04/14 District Lago Vista Vikings 1-7(L) 14-7-0
04/18 District Johnson City Eagles 6-0(W) 15-7-0
04/21 District Florence Buffaloes 6-5(W) 16-7-0
04/25 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 0-7(L) 16-8-0
04/29 District Comfort Bobcats 5-1(W) 17-8-0
05/05 Playoff Natalia Mustangs 10-0(W) 18-8-0
05/06 Playoff Natalia Mustangs 8-3(W) 19-8-0
05/11 Playoff Hallettsville Brahmas 5-8(L) 19-9-0
05/13 Playoff Hallettsville Brahmas 9-4(W) 20-9-0
05/13 Playoff Hallettsville Brahmas 7-6(W) 21-9-0
05/19 Playoff Lago Vista Vikings 8-3(W) 22-9-0
05/20 Playoff Lago Vista Vikings 1-9(L) 22-10-0
05/20 Playoff Lago Vista Vikings 6-5(L) 22-11-0

Lago Vista Vikings

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Grant(3 Years As Head Coach, 52 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Steve Searle; Brian Goddman

2016 Record: 23-13/9-3; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Alex DeLeon, Sr, SS/P (.500, 10-3, THSBCA 1st Team AS) Collin Docker, Sr, C/P (.340, THSBCA 3rd Team All-State C) Jayton Alexander, Sr, OF/P (.300, 3-1, 1st Team AD OF) Bryce Hardway, Sr, OF/P (.302, 2 HR, 1st Team AD OF) Logan Knab, Sr, OF (.200, .961 PF, 1st Team AD OF) Jake Loyd, Sr, SS/2B (.250, 27 R, 16 RBI, 2nd Team AD INF) Brayden Clark, Jr, 1B (.257, 12 RBI, 2nd Team AD INF) Clayton Leggett, So, OF/DH (.312, 8 R, 7 RBI, HM AD DH)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Leander Glenn Grizzlies 8-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Luling Eagles 9-1(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 6-5(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Geronimo Navarro Panthers 7-5(L) 3-1-0
02/24 Tournament Devine Warhorses 7-5(W) 4-1-0
02/25 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 10-5(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Leander Glenn Grizzlies 11-1(W) 6-1-0
03/02 Tournament Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 3-0(W) 7-1-0
03/03 Tournament Jarrell Cougars 4-1(W) 8-1-0
03/04 Tournament Franklin Lions 8-2(W) 9-1-0
03/10 Tournament Pasadena First Baptist Warriors 5-0(W) 10-1-0
03/10 Tournament Salado Eagles 5-2(W) 11-1-0
03/11 Tournament Rogers Eagles 3-2(W) 12-1-0
03/11 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 11-7(W) 13-1-0
03/14 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 4-0(W) 14-1-0
03/16 District Comfort Bobcats 4-3(L) 14-2-0
03/21 District Blanco Panthers 3-4(W) 15-2-0
03/24 District Ingram Moore Warriors 16-0(W) 16-2-0
03/28 Regular Austin Crockett Cougars 9-2(W) 17-2-0
03/31 District Johnson City Eagles 9-3(W) 18-2-0
04/04 District Florence Buffaloes 9-0(W) 19-2-0
04/07 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 4-1(L) 19-3-0
04/14 District Blanco Panthers 1-7(W) 20-3-0
04/15 District Comfort Bobcats 10-2(W) 21-3-0
04/18 District Ingram Moore Warriors 7-2(W) 22-3-0
04/25 District Johnson City Eagles 5-2(W) 23-3-0
04/28 District Florence Buffaloes 2-1(L) 23-4-0
05/05 Playoff Jourdanton Indians 11-1(W) 24-4-0
05/06 Playoff Jourdanton Indians 10-0(W) 25-4-0
05/12 Playoff Edna Cowboys 8-1(W) 26-4-0
05/19 Playoff Blanco Panthers 8-3(L) 26-5-0
05/20 Playoff Blanco Panthers 1-9(W) 27-5-0
05/20 Playoff Blanco Panthers 6-5(W) 28-5-0
05/25 Playoff Bishop Badgers 2-1(W) 29-5-0
05/27 Playoff Bishop Badgers 12-2(W) 30-5-0

Johnson City Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Christopher Arldt(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brent Harris; Stephen Wisdom

2016 Record: 21-5/11-1; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Walt Maenius, Sr, OF Steven Barrientes, Sr, 3B/P (2nd Team AD INF) Payton Scott, Sr, SS/P (1st Team AD DH) Kyle Porter, Sr, OF Nic Nolte, Sr, C (1st Team AD C) Willie Miertschin, Sr, OF/P Garrison Wood, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD OF) Wells DeLeon, Jr, SS/P (District P of the Year) Brett Harris, Jr, OF (District Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 14-13(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 3-2(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Gatesville Hornets 6-5(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 2-9(L) 2-2-0
02/28 Regular San Antonio St. Mary's Hall Barons 3-2(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Grape Creek Eagles 10-1(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Center Point Pirates 4-1(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Brady Bulldogs 4-3(W) 6-2-0
03/09 Tournament Wolverines 4-4(T) 6-2-1
03/09 Tournament Nixon-Smiley Mustangs 10-0(W) 7-2-1
03/10 Tournament Wolverines 6-0(W) 8-2-1
03/14 District Florence Buffaloes 12-4(W) 9-2-1
03/17 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 7-3(L) 9-3-1
03/21 District Comfort Bobcats 5-1(W) 10-3-1
03/24 District Blanco Panthers 5-1(L) 10-4-1
03/28 District Ingram Moore Warriors 13-1(W) 11-4-1
03/31 District Lago Vista Vikings 9-3(L) 11-5-1
04/07 District Florence Buffaloes 6-2(L) 11-6-1
04/11 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 5-3(L) 11-7-1
04/14 District Comfort Bobcats 7-0(W) 12-7-1
04/18 District Blanco Panthers 6-0(L) 12-8-1
04/21 District Ingram Moore Warriors 5-4(W) 13-8-1
04/25 District Lago Vista Vikings 5-2(L) 13-9-1
05/01 Regular Florence Buffaloes 9-3(W) 14-9-1
05/05 Playoff Poth Pirates 4-2(L) 14-10-1
05/06 Playoff Poth Pirates 4-1(W) 15-10-1
05/06 Playoff Poth Pirates 8-7(W) 16-10-1
05/11 Playoff Yoakum Bulldogs 5-3(L) 16-11-1
05/12 Playoff Yoakum Bulldogs 22-11(W) 17-11-1
05/13 Playoff Yoakum Bulldogs 5-3(W) 18-11-1
05/19 Playoff Georgetown Gateway Gators 10-0(L) 18-12-1

Florence Buffaloes

Team Website:

Coach: Bryce Estes(2 Years As Head Coach, 7 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brent Futrell

2016 Record: 7-15/1-11

Returning Starters

Cutter Callan, Sr, C (HM AD) Tyler Heine, Sr, 2B (1st Team AD) Zach Pluhar, Sr, OF Matt Edgar, Jr, 1B (HM AD) CJ Giddens, Jr, SS (2nd Team AD) Landon Byrne, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Rockdale Tigers 3-3(T) 0-0-1
03/02 Tournament Granger Lions 13-1(W) 1-0-1
03/03 Tournament Troy Trojans 7-1(L) 1-1-1
03/03 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 12-1(L) 1-2-1
03/09 Tournament Brownwood Lions 15-5(L) 1-3-1
03/09 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 3-11(L) 1-4-1
03/10 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 6-5(L) 1-5-1
03/11 Tournament Jarrell Cougars 9-2(L) 1-6-1
03/14 District Johnson City Eagles 12-4(L) 1-7-1
03/21 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 11-0(L) 1-8-1
03/24 District Comfort Bobcats 8-3(L) 1-9-1
03/27 District Blanco Panthers 2-1(L) 1-10-1
03/31 District Ingram Moore Warriors 8-1(W) 2-10-1
04/04 District Lago Vista Vikings 9-0(L) 2-11-1
04/07 District Johnson City Eagles 6-2(W) 3-11-1
04/14 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 8-0(L) 3-12-1
04/18 District Comfort Bobcats 4-2(W) 4-12-1
04/21 District Blanco Panthers 6-5(L) 4-13-1
04/25 District Ingram Moore Warriors 14-4(W) 5-13-1
04/28 District Lago Vista Vikings 2-1(W) 6-13-1
05/01 Regular Johnson City Eagles 9-3(L) 6-14-1

Comfort Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Miguel Rosales(5 Years As Head Coach, 80 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Robbie Alexander

2016 Record: 12-13/5-7

Returning Starters

Rane Pfiefer, Sr, INF/OF/P (.409 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Tyler Montemayor, Sr, INF/P (.232, 1st Team AD) Baeley Allerkamp, Sr, C/P (.571 OBP, 2nd Team AD) Taylor Jaimes, Sr, INF/P (.462 OBP) Barrett Allerkamp, Sr, INF/P (.462 OBP) Gage Finke, Sr, OF (.254 OBP) Russell Pankratz, Sr, OF (.393 OBP) Joey Martin, Jr, INF/OF/P (.489 OBP, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular S.A. Wolverines 5-1(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Mason Punchers 4-6(L) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Wimberley Texans 17-0(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Wall Hawks 9-3(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 16-5(L) 1-4-0
03/07 Regular Wimberley Texans 3-1(L) 1-5-0
03/14 District Ingram Moore Warriors 3-2(W) 2-5-0
03/16 District Lago Vista Vikings 4-3(W) 3-5-0
03/21 District Johnson City Eagles 5-1(L) 3-6-0
03/24 District Florence Buffaloes 8-3(W) 4-6-0
03/27 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 13-3(L) 4-7-0
03/31 Regular Natalia Mustangs 11-9(W) 5-7-0
04/04 District Blanco Panthers 9-3(L) 5-8-0
04/07 District Ingram Moore Warriors 13-6(W) 6-8-0
04/14 District Johnson City Eagles 7-0(L) 6-9-0
04/15 District Lago Vista Vikings 10-2(L) 6-10-0
04/18 District Florence Buffaloes 4-2(L) 6-11-0
04/21 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 17-5(L) 6-12-0
04/29 District Blanco Panthers 5-1(L) 6-13-0

Ingram Moore Warriors

Team Website:

Coach: Steve Rippee(2 Years As Head Coach, 469 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Anthony Ramirez

2016 Record: 9-12/3-9

Returning Starters

Logan Webb, Sr, INF/P (HM AD) Nathan Gelsone, Sr, OF/P (.367, 12 RBI, 1st Team AD) Ryan Bonham, Sr, OF/P Ian Crittenden, Jr, INF/C (.275, 2nd Team AD) Dee Crittenden, So, INF/OF (.229) Justin Harris, So, INF/P (.212)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 1-11(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Fort Stockton JV 21-1(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Regular Ozona Lions 1-9(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Tournament Llano Yellowjackets 4-0(L) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Center Point Pirates 2-17(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Grape Creek Eagles 6-4(W) 4-2-0
03/07 Regular Pearsall Mavericks 7-6(L) 4-3-0
03/10 Tournament Karnes City Badgers 7-6(W) 5-3-0
03/14 District Comfort Bobcats 3-2(L) 5-4-0
03/16 District Blanco Panthers 20-2(L) 5-5-0
03/24 District Lago Vista Vikings 16-0(L) 5-6-0
03/28 District Johnson City Eagles 13-1(L) 5-7-0
03/31 District Florence Buffaloes 8-1(L) 5-8-0
04/04 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 16-0(L) 5-9-0
04/07 District Comfort Bobcats 13-6(L) 5-10-0
04/11 District Blanco Panthers 15-3(L) 5-11-0
04/18 District Lago Vista Vikings 7-2(L) 5-12-0
04/21 District Johnson City Eagles 5-4(L) 5-13-0
04/25 District Florence Buffaloes 14-4(L) 5-14-0
04/28 District Georgetown Gateway Gators 14-0(L) 5-15-0