Division 3-3a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Alpine Bucks 9 1 18 10 0
Presidio Blue Devils 8 2 9 12 0
Tornillo Coyotes 6 4 11 14 1
Crane Cranes 5 5 12 14 1
Kermit Yellow Jackets 1 8 5 18 0
Anthony Wildcats 0 9 1 14 0

Alpine Bucks

Team Website:

Coach: Adam Llanez(4 Years As Head Coach, 46 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Hugh Morrissey; Jerry Dominguez

2018 Record: 16-9-1/7-1; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Izaak Lujan, Sr, OF/P (District P of the Year) Derek Rojo, Sr, SS/P (District Offensive MVP) Tyler Estrada, Sr, 2B/P (1st Team AD 2B) Alex Gonzales, Sr, UTIL/P (UTIL POTY) Julio Estrada, Sr, 1B (1st Team AD 1B) Nick Crespo, Sr, C/P (District Defensive MVP) Colby Wooten, Sr, P (2nd Team AD 1B) Travis Ruckman, Jr, OF/C (1st Team AD OF) Aaron Fellows, Jr, OF/P (1st Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Pecos Eagles 6-8(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Regular Ft. Stockton Panthers 18-2(W) 1-1-0
02/26 Regular Monahans Loboes 7-5(L) 1-2-0
02/28 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 7-0(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament Big Spring Steers 5-7(L) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 0-10(L) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament Dumas Demons 17-3(W) 2-5-0
03/07 Tournament MHS JV 8-7(W) 3-5-0
03/07 Tournament Big Spring Steers 0-2(L) 3-6-0
03/08 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 15-9(W) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 5-3(L) 4-7-0
03/19 District Anthony Wildcats 7-1(W) 5-7-0
03/22 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 2-1(W) 6-7-0
03/26 District Crane Cranes 12-6(W) 7-7-0
03/29 District Presidio Blue Devils 7-6(L) 7-8-0
04/02 District Tornillo Coyotes 13-0(W) 8-8-0
04/05 District Anthony Wildcats 12-1(W) 9-8-0
04/12 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 17-5(W) 10-8-0
04/15 District Crane Cranes 7-2(W) 11-8-0
04/18 District Presidio Blue Devils 6-2(W) 12-8-0
04/23 District Tornillo Coyotes 14-2(W) 13-8-0
04/30 Regular El Paso Faith Christian Academy Lions 4-3(W) 14-8-0
05/03 Playoff Sonora Broncos 8-5(W) 15-8-0
05/03 Playoff Sonora Broncos 7-2(W) 16-8-0
05/10 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 2-1(W) 17-8-0
05/10 Playoff Denver City Mustangs 2-1(W) 18-8-0
05/17 Playoff Wall Hawks 19-11(L) 18-9-0
05/18 Playoff Wall Hawks 16-4(L) 18-10-0

Presidio Blue Devils

Team Website:

Coach: Alonzo Amancio(2 Years As Head Coach, 8 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ruben Guerrero

2018 Record: 11-8/5-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Albian Amancio, Jr, SS/P (District MVP) Zared Rohana, Jr, C/2B (2nd Team AD 2B) Gustavo Valenzuela, So, Jr, 1B/P (1st Team AD 1B) Adrian Escontrias, Jr, 3B/P (2nd Team AD 3B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Ft. Stockton Panthers 8-6(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament San Elizario Eagles 8-4(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Reagan County Owls 6-3(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Fabens Wildcats 14-13(W) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament Ozona Lions 3-5(L) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament Monahans Loboes 7-0(L) 1-5-0
03/01 Tournament Central JV 3-5(L) 1-6-0
03/02 Tournament Denver City Mustangs 10-0(L) 1-7-0
03/15 Regular Pecos Eagles 13-1(L) 1-8-0
03/19 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 12-2(W) 2-8-0
03/22 District Tornillo Coyotes 10-5(W) 3-8-0
03/26 District Anthony Wildcats 8-6(W) 4-8-0
03/29 District Alpine Bucks 7-6(W) 5-8-0
04/02 District Crane Cranes 4-3(W) 6-8-0
04/05 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 7-3(W) 7-8-0
04/13 District Tornillo Coyotes 5-2(W) 8-8-0
04/15 District Anthony Wildcats 7-3(W) 9-8-0
04/18 District Alpine Bucks 6-2(L) 9-9-0
04/23 District Crane Cranes 4-2(L) 9-10-0
05/02 Playoff Brady Bulldogs 16-1(L) 9-11-0
05/03 Playoff Brady Bulldogs 2-0(L) 9-12-0

Tornillo Coyotes

Team Website:

Coach: Albert Pinon(8 Years As Head Coach, 62 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cody Burris; Brandyn Flores

2018 Record: 10-15/5-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jarred Flores, Sr, UTIL Oscar Reyes, So, OF (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Faith 0-21(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Chaparral 4-5(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Clint Mountain View Lobos 6-6(T) 0-2-1
02/23 Tournament LPI 21-6(W) 1-2-1
02/26 Regular LPI 24-1(W) 2-2-1
02/28 Tournament El Paso Austin Panthers 5-4(L) 2-3-1
02/28 Tournament El Paso Tigers 12-11(W) 3-3-1
03/01 Tournament LPI 10-0(W) 4-3-1
03/02 Tournament El Paso Del Valle Conquistadores 6-7(L) 4-4-1
03/05 Regular Clint Lions 10-3(L) 4-5-1
03/07 Tournament El Paso Andress Eagles 4-5(L) 4-6-1
03/08 Tournament Clint Lions 7-0(L) 4-7-1
03/08 Tournament El Paso Tigers 10-8(W) 5-7-1
03/09 Tournament Clint Mountain View Lobos 0-7(L) 5-8-1
03/19 District Crane Cranes 5-1(W) 6-8-1
03/22 District Presidio Blue Devils 10-5(L) 6-9-1
03/26 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 10-2(W) 7-9-1
03/29 District Anthony Wildcats 12-10(W) 8-9-1
04/02 District Alpine Bucks 13-0(L) 8-10-1
04/05 District Crane Cranes 11-8(W) 9-10-1
04/13 District Presidio Blue Devils 5-2(L) 9-11-1
04/15 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 8-1(W) 10-11-1
04/18 District Anthony Wildcats 17-0(W) 11-11-1
04/23 District Alpine Bucks 14-2(L) 11-12-1
05/02 Playoff Reagan County Owls 3-0(L) 11-13-1
05/03 Playoff Reagan County Owls 3-0(L) 11-14-1

Crane Cranes

Team Website:

Coach: Herb Rios(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Paul Hartman; Les Weis

2018 Record: 4-13-1/2-6

Returning Starters

Nathan Bernard, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Shayde Dominguez, Sr, OF Easton Rios, Jr, P (1st Team AD) Santos Gutierrez, Jr, SS (2nd Team AD) Christian Hillemeyer, Jr, C (2nd Team AD) Brandon Cerna, Jr, 2B Aaron Rodriguez, Jr, 3B Josh Rocha, So, P (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Ozona Lions 11-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Regular McCamey Badgers 11-1(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Regular Big Spring Steers 3-12(L) 2-1-0
02/28 Tournament Reagan County Owls 4-3(L) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Seminole Indians 1-3(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Lovington 1-11(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Floydada Whirlwinds 9-9(T) 2-4-1
03/08 Tournament Colorado City Wolves 10-1(W) 3-4-1
03/08 Tournament TBD 8-1(W) 4-4-1
03/08 Tournament McCamey Badgers 1-8(W) 5-4-1
03/09 Tournament Stanton Buffaloes 7-2(W) 6-4-1
03/09 Tournament McCamey Badgers 7-3(L) 6-5-1
03/12 Regular Monahans Loboes 3-0(L) 6-6-1
03/12 Regular Monahans Loboes 12-2(L) 6-7-1
03/15 Regular Ft. Stockton Panthers 18-12(W) 7-7-1
03/19 District Tornillo Coyotes 5-1(L) 7-8-1
03/22 District Anthony Wildcats 18-6(W) 8-8-1
03/26 District Alpine Bucks 12-6(L) 8-9-1
03/29 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 16-13(W) 9-9-1
04/02 District Presidio Blue Devils 4-3(L) 9-10-1
04/05 District Tornillo Coyotes 11-8(L) 9-11-1
04/12 District Anthony Wildcats 13-3(W) 10-11-1
04/15 District Alpine Bucks 7-2(L) 10-12-1
04/18 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 14-4(W) 11-12-1
04/23 District Presidio Blue Devils 4-2(W) 12-12-1
04/26 Regular Midland Christian Mustangs 12-2(L) 12-13-1
05/02 Playoff Wall Hawks 12-2(L) 12-14-1

Kermit Yellow Jackets

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Payne(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cody Guynes; Matthew Hummingbird

2018 Record: 10-15/5-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Avery Lopez, Sr, INF/P (1st Team AD P) Alexis Rios, Sr, OF/P (1st Team AD OF) Anthony Muniz, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD OF) Josue Vasquez, Sr, INF (1st Team AD 1B) Arturo Gonzalez, Jr, INF/P (2nd Team AD 3B) Jesus Urias, Jr, INF (2nd Team AD P) Auden Gonzalez, So, INF/P (2nd Team AD P) Ramon Davilla, So, INF (District Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Reagan County Owls 16-3(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 7-4(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament Ft. Stockton Panthers 3-7(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Fabens Wildcats 7-6(W) 1-3-0
02/25 Regular Midland Classical Academy Knights 16-4(W) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament Ft. Stockton Panthers 3-7(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Coahoma Bulldogs 3-4(W) 3-4-0
03/01 Tournament Monahans Loboes 8-3(L) 3-5-0
03/02 Tournament Permian JV 4-3(W) 4-5-0
03/14 Tournament Hawley Bearcats 17-1(L) 4-6-0
03/14 Tournament Forsan Buffaloes 6-4(L) 4-7-0
03/15 Tournament Muenster Hornets 10-2(L) 4-8-0
03/15 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 9-3(L) 4-9-0
03/19 District Presidio Blue Devils 12-2(L) 4-10-0
03/22 District Alpine Bucks 2-1(L) 4-11-0
03/26 District Tornillo Coyotes 10-2(L) 4-12-0
03/29 District Crane Cranes 16-13(L) 4-13-0
04/02 District Anthony Wildcats 9-5(W) 5-13-0
04/05 District Presidio Blue Devils 7-3(L) 5-14-0
04/08 Regular Midland Classical Academy Knights 14-13(L) 5-15-0
04/12 District Alpine Bucks 17-5(L) 5-16-0
04/15 District Tornillo Coyotes 8-1(L) 5-17-0
04/18 District Crane Cranes 14-4(L) 5-18-0

Anthony Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Rene Hernandez(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament El Paso Burges Mustangs 11-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament El Paso Austin Panthers 11-4(L) 0-2-0
02/28 Tournament El Paso Burges Mustangs 11-0(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament San Elizario Eagles 13-3(L) 0-4-0
03/12 Regular Fort Hancock Mustangs 4-14(W) 1-4-0
03/15 Regular Clint Lions 10-0(L) 1-5-0
03/19 District Alpine Bucks 7-1(L) 1-6-0
03/22 District Crane Cranes 18-6(L) 1-7-0
03/26 District Presidio Blue Devils 8-6(L) 1-8-0
03/29 District Tornillo Coyotes 12-10(L) 1-9-0
04/02 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 9-5(L) 1-10-0
04/05 District Alpine Bucks 12-1(L) 1-11-0
04/12 District Crane Cranes 13-3(L) 1-12-0
04/15 District Presidio Blue Devils 7-3(L) 1-13-0
04/18 District Tornillo Coyotes 17-0(L) 1-14-0