Division 3-3a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Alpine Bucks 7 1 12 14 1
Presidio Blue Devils 6 2 14 8 2
Kermit Yellow Jackets 5 3 10 15 1
Tornillo Coyotes 2 6 5 16 0
Crane Cranes 0 8 5 18 1

Alpine Bucks

Team Website:

Coach: Adam Llanez(2 Years As Head Coach, 20 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Hugh Morrissey; Teague Esparza; Chayo Gonzal

2016 Record: 20-10/7-1; Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Isaac Gallego, Sr, OF/P Elias Salcido, Sr, 1B Aaron Frost, Jr, 2B Nick Crespo, So, UTIL/P Derek Rojo, So, OF/P Alex Gonzales, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Pecos Eagles 8-1(L) 0-1-0
02/27 Regular Monahans Loboes 12-2(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 9-9(T) 0-2-1
03/02 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 10-3(L) 0-3-1
03/03 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 15-2(L) 0-4-1
03/03 Tournament Levelland Lobos 9-6(L) 0-5-1
03/04 Tournament Dumas Demons 10-0(L) 0-6-1
03/09 Tournament Big Spring Steers 5-7(W) 1-6-1
03/09 Tournament Midland JV 5-7(L) 1-7-1
03/10 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 11-6(L) 1-8-1
03/11 Tournament Pecos Eagles 13-3(L) 1-9-1
03/14 Regular Reagan County Owls 8-2(W) 2-9-1
03/16 Regular Big Spring Steers 3-0(L) 2-10-1
03/16 Regular Monahans Loboes 9-0(L) 2-11-1
03/21 District Tornillo Coyotes 9-4(W) 3-11-1
03/24 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 15-0(W) 4-11-1
03/31 District Presidio Blue Devils 1-0(W) 5-11-1
04/07 District Crane Cranes 14-2(W) 6-11-1
04/11 District Tornillo Coyotes 12-4(W) 7-11-1
04/13 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 7-6(L) 7-12-1
04/18 District Presidio Blue Devils 6-4(W) 8-12-1
04/25 District Crane Cranes 19-0(W) 9-12-1
05/05 Playoff Sonora Broncos 13-11(W) 10-12-1
05/05 Playoff Sonora Broncos 5-2(W) 11-12-1
05/12 Playoff Littlefield Wildcats 5-1(W) 12-12-1
05/13 Playoff Littlefield Wildcats 3-8(L) 12-13-1
05/13 Playoff Littlefield Wildcats 11-9(L) 12-14-1

Presidio Blue Devils

Team Website:

Coach: Caesar Barriga(10 Years As Head Coach, 235 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Alonso Amancio; Isael Natividad

2016 Record: 15-14/8-2; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Ivan Barrientos, Sr, C/P (District Defensive MVP) Ruben Montanez, Sr, OF/P (District P of the Year) Sesar Baeza, Sr, 1B (1st Team AD) Aaron Lozano, Jr, INF/P (2nd Team AD P) Ivan Cervantes, Jr, INF (2nd Team AD 2B) Juan Nieto, Jr, 3B (2nd Team AD 3B) Aldhayr Alvarado, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Ft. Stockton Panthers 1-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Canutillo Eagles 1-5(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Gadsden (NM) 4-5(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament El Paso Irvin Rockets 11-7(W) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Denver City Mustangs 4-1(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Ft. Stockton Panthers 6-4(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Permian JV 3-3(T) 2-4-1
03/04 Tournament San Angelo Central JV 3-1(W) 3-4-1
03/09 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 5-3(L) 3-5-1
03/10 Tournament Slaton Tigers 8-12(W) 4-5-1
03/11 Tournament Midland High JV 4-4(T) 4-5-2
03/17 Regular Pecos Eagles 5-0(W) 5-5-2
03/21 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 11-1(W) 6-5-2
03/31 District Alpine Bucks 1-0(L) 6-6-2
04/04 District Crane Cranes 15-3(W) 7-6-2
04/07 District Tornillo Coyotes 9-2(W) 8-6-2
04/11 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 13-3(W) 9-6-2
04/18 District Alpine Bucks 6-4(L) 9-7-2
04/21 District Crane Cranes 9-5(W) 10-7-2
04/25 District Tornillo Coyotes 8-3(W) 11-7-2
05/05 Playoff Ballinger Bearcats 5-2(W) 12-7-2
05/06 Playoff Ballinger Bearcats 4-3(W) 13-7-2
05/12 Playoff Shallowater Mustangs 3-1(W) 14-7-2
05/19 Playoff Reagan County Owls 9-1(L) 14-8-2

Kermit Yellow Jackets

Team Website:

Coach: Kevin York(2 Years As Head Coach, 16 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jason Payne; Cody Guynes

2016 Record: 16-10/4-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Dante Jaquez, Sr, OF Zeke Quiroz, Sr, SS Arnold Quiroz, Sr, INF/P Jerek Garcia, Jr, INF/P (1st Team AD DH) Isaac Gonzalez, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Reagan County Owls 15-2(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Anson Tigers 8-15(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 11-6(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Coahoma Bulldogs 13-1(L) 0-4-0
02/27 Regular McCamey Badgers 16-13(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament Seminole Indians 7-2(L) 0-6-0
03/02 Tournament San Angelo Central JV 1-3(L) 0-7-0
03/02 Tournament Monahans Loboes 3-3(T) 0-7-1
03/04 Tournament Ft. Stockton Panthers 12-9(W) 1-7-1
03/06 Regular Van Horn Eagles 2-17(W) 2-7-1
03/10 Regular Lubbock Roosevelt Eagles 8-1(W) 3-7-1
03/16 Tournament Midland Christian JV 3-5(L) 3-8-1
03/17 Regular Portales, NM 2-6(L) 3-9-1
03/18 Tournament Gateway Christian 3-13(L) 3-10-1
03/21 District Presidio Blue Devils 11-1(L) 3-11-1
03/24 District Alpine Bucks 15-0(L) 3-12-1
03/31 District Crane Cranes 14-4(W) 4-12-1
04/05 District Tornillo Coyotes 6-4(W) 5-12-1
04/11 District Presidio Blue Devils 13-3(L) 5-13-1
04/13 District Alpine Bucks 7-6(W) 6-13-1
04/18 District Crane Cranes 17-5(W) 7-13-1
04/21 District Tornillo Coyotes 9-7(W) 8-13-1
04/29 Regular Van Horn Eagles 17-7(W) 9-13-1
05/05 Playoff Reagan County Owls 7-6(W) 10-13-1
05/06 Playoff Reagan County Owls 18-8(L) 10-14-1
05/06 Playoff Reagan County Owls 11-2(L) 10-15-1

Tornillo Coyotes

Team Website:

Coach: Larry Portillo(2 Years As Head Coach, 18 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record: 8-21/3-8; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Roger Santillana, Sr, INF/P (2nd Team AD) Juan Santillana, Sr, C/P (2nd Team AD) Robert Garcia, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team AD) Julian Flores, Jr, 2B (2nd Team AD) Alfredo Federico, Jr, INF/OF/P (1st Team AD) Osvaldo Cervantez, Jr, 1B (1st Team AD) Derek Lujan, Jr, 3B Alfredo Gallegos, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Fabens Wildcats 18-6(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Regular Faith Christian 0-4(L) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament San Elizario Eagles 7-2(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Clint Horizon Scorpions 14-0(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament El Paso Del Valle Conquistadores 2-3(L) 1-4-0
03/04 Tournament Cathedral 6-9(L) 1-5-0
03/07 Regular Cathedral 4-6(L) 1-6-0
03/09 Tournament Van Horn Eagles 7-14(W) 2-6-0
03/09 Tournament Pecos jV 2-6(L) 2-7-0
03/10 Tournament Pecos JV 10-4(W) 3-7-0
03/11 Tournament Pecos JV 1-2(L) 3-8-0
03/14 Regular Clint Lions 12-3(L) 3-9-0
03/21 District Alpine Bucks 9-4(L) 3-10-0
03/24 District Crane Cranes 14-10(W) 4-10-0
04/05 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 6-4(L) 4-11-0
04/07 District Presidio Blue Devils 9-2(L) 4-12-0
04/11 District Alpine Bucks 12-4(L) 4-13-0
04/13 District Crane Cranes 11-7(W) 5-13-0
04/21 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 9-7(L) 5-14-0
04/25 District Presidio Blue Devils 8-3(L) 5-15-0
05/05 Playoff Wall Hawks 10-6(L) 5-16-0

Crane Cranes

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Archibald(2 Years As Head Coach, 164 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Christian Cruz; Eric Hill

2016 Record: 9-18/2-8

Returning Starters

Andres Florez, Sr, OF/P (.276, 1st Team AD) Albert Garcia, Sr, 3B/P (.303) Chris Robertson, Sr, OF Kolten Sena, Jr, OF/C/P (.405, 2nd Team AD) Brede Waldon, Jr, DH/P (.419, 1st Team AD) Hagen Leach, Jr, 1B (.216) Tye Heard, Jr, UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Ozona Lions 11-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Monahans JV 9-7(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Lakeview JV 14-4(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Menard Yellow Jackets 19-6(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 11-6(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament McCamey Badgers 5-1(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Ozona Lions 12-3(L) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Stanton Buffaloes 6-6(T) 3-4-1
03/09 Tournament Pecos JV 9-4(W) 4-4-1
03/10 Tournament Van Horn Eagles 12-21(W) 5-4-1
03/11 Tournament Faith Christian 2-6(L) 5-5-1
03/11 Tournament Faith Christian 3-5(L) 5-6-1
03/14 Regular Sonora Broncos 8-1(L) 5-7-1
03/21 Regular Clarendon Broncos 18-6(L) 5-8-1
03/21 Regular McCamey Badgers 11-3(L) 5-9-1
03/21 Regular McCamey Badgers 9-4(L) 5-10-1
03/24 District Tornillo Coyotes 14-10(L) 5-11-1
03/31 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 14-4(L) 5-12-1
04/04 District Presidio Blue Devils 15-3(L) 5-13-1
04/07 District Alpine Bucks 14-2(L) 5-14-1
04/13 District Tornillo Coyotes 11-7(L) 5-15-1
04/18 District Kermit Yellow Jackets 17-5(L) 5-16-1
04/21 District Presidio Blue Devils 9-5(L) 5-17-1
04/25 District Alpine Bucks 19-0(L) 5-18-1